2010 Japan Little League® District Tournament Results
Unpage Home | Japan Main Page

Japan District Tournament Results
Major Baseball Division



Prior Year
Region Tournament
2010

Next Year
Region Tournament

If you can provide 2010 district tournament results that are not listed on this page, please contact the Unpage.

Hokkaido | Tohoku | Kitakanto | Higashikanto | Tokyo | Kanagawa | Shinetsu | Tokai | Kansai | Chugoku | Shikoku | Kyushu

Click here to view 2010 Japanese Region tournament results.


All-Hokkaido Tournament

Format: seven-team, round-robin tournament. At the conclusion of round-robin play, the top four teams advance to single-elimination semifinal and championship round games.

Tournament Results:

Round-Robin results:

(Participating Teams: Asahikawa Taisetsu, Kushiro Chuo, Obihiro, Otaru Ushio, Sapporo Shinkotoni, Sapporo Shiroishi, and Sapporo Toyohira)

Day One (Sunday, May 2 - at Sapporo Aso Stadium and Sapporo Shinkotoni):
Asahikawa Taisetsu 22, Sapporo Shiroishi 0 (4 innings)
Sapporo Shiroishi 11, Otaru Ushio 7
Kushiro Chuo 10, Sapporo Toyohira 6
Sapporo Shinkotoni 8, Obihiro 1
Sapporo Toyohira 1, Obihiro 0
Asahikawa Taisetsu 15, Sapporo Shinkotoni 1 (4 innings)
Kushiro Chuo 22, Otaru Ushio 3 (4 innings)

Day Two (Monday, May 3 - at Sapporo Shiroishi and Atsubetsu):
Kushiro Chuo 6, Sapporo Shiroishi 1
Obihiro 5, Sapporo Shiroishi 1
Sapporo Shinkotoni 8, Kushiro Chuo 1 (5 innings)
Sapporo Shinkotoni 1, Sapporo Toyohira 0
Asahikawa Taisetsu 8, Sapporo Toyohira 0 (4 innings)
Asahikawa Taisetsu 12, Otaru Ushio 0 (4 innings)
Obihiro 11, Otaru Ushio 2 (4 innings)

Day Three (Tuesday, May 4 - at Sapporo Shiroishi and Atsubetsu):
Sapporo Toyohira 19, Otaru Ushio 0 (4 innings)
Sapporo Shinkotoni 8, Sapporo Shiroishi 1 (4 innings)
Sapporo Shinkotoni 13, Otaru Ushio 0 (4 innings)
Sapporo Toyohira 8, Sapporo Shiroishi 6
Asahikawa Taisetsu 23, Kushiro Chuo 1 (4 innings)
Kushiro Chuo 5, Obihiro 4
Asahikawa Taisetsu 17, Obihiro 0 (4 innings)


Round-Robin Standings

W

L
Asahikawa Taisetsu 6 0
Sapporo Shinkotoni 5 1
Kushiro Chuo 4 2
Sapporo Toyohira 3 3
Obihiro 2 4
Sapporo Shiroishi 1 5
Otaru Ushio 0 6

Semifinal Round (Saturday, May 9 - at Obihiro)

Asahikawa Taisetsu 11, Sapporo Toyohira 8
Sapporo Shinkotoni 5, Kushiro Chuo 3

Championship Game (Saturday, May 9 - at Obihiro)

Asahikawa Taisetsu 9, Sapporo Shinkotoni 2 (TITLE)

Asahikawa Taisetsu advances to the Japanese Region tournament.

Click here to return to the top of the page.


All-Kitakanto Tournament

Format: This is a two-stage tournament. The first stage is a double-elimination tournament, with the last four undefeated teams and the elimination bracket champion advancing to the district finals.

In the second stage, the five district finalists play a round-robin schedule that determines the Kitakanto champion.

Tournament Results:

Opening Round (Sunday, April 25):
Urawa 15, Ashikaga 0 (3 innings)
Kawagoe 7, Asaka 6
Soka 10, Koshigaya 2
Tokorozawa 11, Fukaya City 0 (4 innings)
Ageo Nishi 9, Niiza 0

Winner's Bracket - Round 2 (Sunday, April 25):
Minami Urawa 10, Urawa 5
Omiya Kita 4, Kawaguchi 3
Kawagoe 11, Warabi Kawaguchi 7
Shiki 6, Soka 1
Tokorozawa 7, Ageo 0 (5 innings)
Omaya Higashi 6, Utsunomiya 0
Omiya 7, Fujimi 0 (5 innings)
Hanno 8, Ageo Nishi 0 (5 innings)

Elimination Bracket - Round 1 (twenty-one teams remain) (April 25 and April 29):
Asaka 7, Ashikaga 5 (elim.)
Koshigaya 9, Fukaya City 7 (elim.)
Kawaguchi 4, Niiza 0 (elim.)
Fujimi 16, Utsunomiya 6 (4 innings; elim.)
Urawa 18, Warabi Kawaguchi 8 (4 innings; elim.)

Winner's Bracket Quarterfinals (Thursday, April 29):
Minami Urawa 4, Omiya Kita 1 (Minami Urawa advances to round-robin phase)
Shiki 7, Kawagoe 4 (Shiki advances to round-robin phase)
Tokorozawa 9, Omiya Higashi 4(Tokorozawa advances to round-robin phase)
Omiya 9, Hanno 1 (5 innings) (Omiya advances to round-robin phase)

Elimination Bracket - Round 1 (sixteen teams remain) (Sunday, May 2):
Soka 8, Asaka 0 (5 innings; elim.)
Ageo Nishi 7, Koshigaya 3 (elim.)
Kawaguchi 5, Ageo 0 (elim.)
Urawa 11, Fujimi 9 (elim.)

Elimination Bracket Quarterfinals (twelve teams remain) (Sunday, May 2):
Soka 7, Omiya Higashi 0 (5 innings; elim.)
Omiya Kita 6, Ageo Nishi 3 (elim.)
Kawaguchi 15, Kawagoe 0 (4 innings; elim.)
Hanno 9, Urawa 1 (5 innings; elim.)

Elimination Bracket Semifinals (eight teams remain) (Monday, May 3):
Omiya Kita 10, Soka 1 (5 innings; elim.)
Kawaguchi 9, Hanno 4 (elim.)

Elimination Bracket Finals (six teams remain) (Monday, May 3):
Kawaguchi 8, Omiya Kita 3 (elim.) (Kawaguchi advances to round-robin phase)

Round-Robin Playoff:

Day One (Sunday, May 9):
Shiki 6, Minami Urawa 1
Kawaguchi 11, Omiya 1 (5 innings)
Minami Urawa 8, Tokorozawa 2
Kawaguchi 15, Shiki 1 (6 innings)
Omiya 20, Tokorozawa 1 (4 innings)

Day Two (Sunday, May 16):
Omiya 7, Minami Urawa 2
Tokorozawa 13, Kawaguchi 1 (6 innings)
Omiya 6, Shiki 4
Kawaguchi 4, Minami Urawa 3
Tokorozawa 9, Shiki 1


Round-Robin Standings

W

L
Kawaguchi 3 1
Omiya 3 1
Tokorozawa 2 2
Shiki 1 3
Minami Urawa 1 3

Kawaguchi advances to the Japanese Region tournament.

Click here to return to the top of the page.


All-Higashikanto Tournament

Format: This is a three-stage tournament. In the first stage, leagues compete in area tournaments that determine which teams qualify for the All-Higashikanto tournament. Eight teams from the Hitachi block, four from the Chiba City block, four from the Funabashi block and three from the Tokiwa block advance to the All-Higashikanto tournament..

The four block winners are placed in pre-determined slots in different quadrants of the All-Higashikanto tournament bracket. All other bracket positions were determined in a manner that ensured teams finishing higher in area tournament competition did not meet in the initial rounds of play.

The Chiba, Chiba City, and Tokiwa block tournaments used a round-robin format to determine which teams advance to the All-Higashikanto finals. The Hitachi block used a pod-based schedule in which four pod winners, three second-chance pod winners, and one third-chance pod winner advanced to the All-Higashikanto finals.

In the tournament's second stage, nineteen teams compete in a single-elimination tournament until four teams remain. These four teams then advance to the third stage, which is a round-robin playoff that determines the Higashikanto champion.

Tournament Results:

We have not received individual game results from the Chiba City, Funabash, Hitachi, or Tokiwa block tournaments.

Chiba City, Chosei, Choshi, and Omigawa advance to the Al-Higashikanto tournament from the Chiba City block tournament.

Ichikawa, Funabashi, Yachiyo, and Funabashi Hokubu advance to the All-Higashikanto tournament from the Funibashi block tournament.

Mito Higashi, Hitachi Omiya, Hitachi Ota, Mito Nishi, Ogawa, Mito, Daigo, and Hitachinaka advance to the All-Higashikanto tournament from the Hitachi block tournament.

Ryugasaki, Toride, and Kashima advance to the all-Higashikanto tournament from the Tokiwa block tournament.

All-Higashikanto Tournament

Format: nineteen team, single-elimination tournament, with the four semifinalists advancing to a round-robin playoff.

Opening Round (Sunday, May 9):
Yachiyo 7, Ogawa 0
Omigawa 5, Mito 1
Mito Nishi 2, Toride 0

Winner's Bracket - Round 2 (Sunday, May 9):
Chiba City 11, Hitachi Ota 1
Yachiyo 4, Hitachi Omiya 2
Funabashi 2, Omigawa 1
Ryugasaki 7, Hitachinaka 0
Mito Higashi 6, Funabashi Hokubu 1
Chosei 13, Mito Nishi 5
Choshi 4, Kashima 0
Ichikawa 6, Daigo 0

Winner's Bracket Quarterfinals (Sunday, May 16):
Chiba City 13, Yachiyo 3 (Chiba City advances to the round-robin phase )
Ryugasaki 4, Funabashi 3 (Ryugasaki advances to the round-robin phase)
Chosei 2, Mito Higashi 0 (Chosei advances to the round-robin phase)
Choshi 8, Ichikawa 0 (Choshi advances to the round-robin phase)

Round-Robin Playoff:

Day 1 (Sunday, May 23):
Choshi 9, Chosei 0
Choshi 5, Ryugasaki 2
Chiba City 5, Ryugasaki 4
Chiba City 15, Chosei 0

Day 2 (Sunday, May 30):
Chiba City 3, Choshi 2
Ryugasaki 4, Chosei 1


Round-Robin Standings

W

L
Chiba City 3 0
Choshi 2 1
Ryugasaki 1 2
Chosei 0 3

Chiba City advances to the Japanese Region tournament.

Click here to return to the top of the page.


All-Tokyo Tournament

Format: The All Tokyo tournament uses a modified double-elimination format that produces two qualifiers for the Japanese Region tournament. A double-elimination schedule narrows the initial field to four teams. The winner's bracket champion advances to the Japanese Region tournament, while the three teams remaining in the elimination bracket play a round-robin schedule to determine which league advances as the Tokyo runner-up.

The thirty-team tournament bracket was drawn so that the top four finishers in April's Tokyo Cup tournament (Chofu, Tokyo Kitasuna, Sumida, and Hachioji) are seeded into specific positions in the bracket. Bracket positions for all other teams were determined randomly.

Tournament Results:

Opening Round (Sunday, April 24):
Machida 9, Meguro Nishi 0
Tokyo Nakano 13, Higashi Itabashi 1
Kokubunji Fussa 7, Ota 0
Kodaira 3, Koganei 2
Adachi 4, Edogawa 0
Itabashi 7, Tokyo Hino 5
Hachioji 14, Higashi Kurume 3
Edogawa Minami 10, Meguro Higashi 0
Higashi Yamato 4, Akishima 0
Tokyo Johoku 4, Ohme 1
Akigawa 3, Mushashino 1
Musashi Fuchu 5, Kunitachi 0
Inagi 9, Arakawa 2
Sumida 15, Setagaya Minato 0

Winner's Bracket - Round 2 (Sunday, May 2):
Chofu 10, Machida 4
Tokyo Nakano 5, Kokubunji Fussa 3
Kodaira 9, Adachi 2
Hachioji 8, Itabashi 7
Edogawa Minami 7, Tokyo Kitasuna 3
Tokyo Johoku 7, Higashi Yamato 3
Musashi Fuchu 2, Akigawa 1
Sumida 17, Inagi 0

Elimination Bracket - Round 1 (thirty teams remain) (Sunday, May 2):
Arakawa 18, Setagaya Minato 0 (elim.)
Musashino 6, Kunitachi 1 (elim.)
Meguro Higashi 12, Akishima 1 (elim.)
Higashi Kurume 5, Tokyo Hino 3 (elim.)
Koganei 7, Ota 5 (elim.)
Higashi Itabashi 15, Meguro Nishi 0 (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Quarterfinals (Sunday, May 9):
Tokyo Nakano 9, Chofu 1
Kodaira 3, Hachioji 2
Edogawa Minami 7, Tokyo Johoku 4
Musashi Fuchu 5, Sumida 4

Elimination Bracket - Round 2 (twenty-four teams remain) (Sunday, May 9):
Akigawa 4, Higashi Itabashi 3 (elim.)
Itabashi 8, Koganei 4 (elim.)
Kokubunji Fussa 5, Musashino 4 (elim.)
Ohme 11, Meguro Higashi 10 (elim.)
Arakawa 10, Higashi Yamato 2 (elim.)
Edogawa 3, Higashi Kurume 2 (elim.)

Elimination Bracket - Round 3 (eighteen teams remain) (Sunday, May 16):
Tokyo Johoku 3, Arakawa 0 (elim.)
Machida 13, Kokubunji Fussa 3 (elim.)
Tokyo Kitasuna 23, Ohme 0 (elim.)
Akigawa 6, Adachi 0 (elim.)
Itabashi 3, Inagi 2 (elim.)
Chofu 9, Edogawa 2 (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Semifinals (Sunday, May 16):
Tokyo Nakano 6, Kodaira 4
Musashi Fuchu 5, Edogawa Minami 3

Elimination Bracket - Round 4 (twelve teams remain) (Sunday, May 16):
Tokyo Johoku 6, Machida 3 (elim.)
Tokyo Kitasuna 23, Hachioji 9 (elim.)
Sumida 3, Akigawa 1 (elim.)
Itabashi 6, Chofu 2 (elim.)

Elimination Bracket - Round 5 (eight teams remain) (Sunday, May 23):
Tokyo Kitasuna 8, Tokyo Johoku 0
Itabashi 8, Sumida 1

Winner's Bracket Final (Sunday, May 30):
Game 53 - Tokyo Nakano 9, Musashi Fuchu 8 (Tokyo Nakano advances to the Japanese Region tournament as the Tokyo champion and Musashi Fuchu advances to the round-robin playoff)

Elimination Bracket Quarterfinals (six teams remain) (Sunday, May 30):
Tokyo Kitasuna 10, Kodaira 0 (Tokyo Kitasuna advances to the round-robin playoff)
Edogawa Minami 5, Itabashi 3 (Edogawa Minami advances to the round-robin playoff)

Round-Robin Playoff:

Day One (Sunday, June 6):
Tokyo Kitasuna 8, Musashi Fuchu 5
Tokyo Kitasuna 7, Edogawa Minami 7 (tie game)
Edogawa Minami 6, Musashi Fuchu 2


Round-Robin Standings

W

L

T

+/-
Edogawa Minami 1 0 1 +4
Tokyo Kitasuna 1 0 1 +3
Musashi Fuchu 0 2 0 -7

Edogawa Minami places first based on a superior run differential.

Tokyo Nakano and Edogawa Minami advance to the Japanese Region tournament.

Click here to return to the top of the page.


All-Kanagawa Tournament

Format: This is a three-stage tournament. In the first stage, leagues compete in round-robin area tournaments, and the top finishers in each area advance to the eighteen-team All-Kanagawa tournament. In the second stage, eighteen teams compete in a double-elimination tournament until two unbeaten and two once-beaten teams remain. These four teams then advance to the third stage, which is a round-robin playoff that determines the Kanagawa champion.

Tournament Results:

We have not received full results from the round-robin area tournaments.

All-Kanagawa Tournament

(Eastern Area qualifiers: Asahi, Fujino, and Seya)

(Northern Area qualifiers: Aoba Midori Higashi, Chigasaki, Kohhoku, and Tsurumi)

(Southern Area qualifiers: Fujisawa, Isogo Konan, Totsuka, Yokohama Aoba, Yokohama Chuo, Yokohama Midori, Yokosuka Chuo, and Zushi)

(Western Area qualifiers: Hiratsuka, Ninomiya Ohiso, and Odowara Ashigara)

Opening Round (Tuesday, May 4):
Yokosuka Chuo 7, Isogo Konan 5
Chigasaki 6, Tsurumi 2

Winner's Bracket - Round 2 (May 4 and May 9):
Aoba Midori Higashi d. Yokosuka Chuo
Hiratsuka 14, Ninomiya Ohiso 3
Yokohama Chuo 10, Yokohama Midori 9
Fujisawa 10, Yokohama Aoba 9
Chigasaki 5, Totsuka 0
Fujino 21, Zushi 3
Odawara Ashigara 10, Kohhoku 3
Seya 4, Asahi 1

Winner's Bracket Quarterfinals (Sunday, May 9):
Hiratsuka 10, Aoba Midori Higashi 0
Fujisawa 10, Yokohama Chuo 0
Fujino 13, Chigasaki 8
Odawara Ashigara 2, Seya 1


Elimination Bracket - Round 1 (eighteen teams remain) (May 9 and May 16):
Isogo Konan 9, Tsurumi 6 (elim.)
Yokohama Chuo 12, Zushi 11 (elim.)
Ninomiya Ohiso 12, Seya 8 (elim.)
Kohhoku 8, Yokohama Midori 1 (elim.)
Yokohama Aoba 9, Asahi 5 (elim.)
Yokosuka Chuo 13, Totsuka 6 (elim.)

Elimination Bracket - Round 2 (twelve teams remain) (Sunday, May 16):
Yokohama Chuo 3, Isogo Konan 2 (elim.)
Aoba Midori Higashi 3, Ninomiya Ohiso 0 (elim.)
Kohhoku 8, Chigasaki 0 (elim.)
Yokosuka Chuo 11, Yokohama Aoba 0 (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Semifinals (Sunday, May 30):
Hiratsuka 2, Fujisawa 1 (Hiratsuka advances to the round-robin phase)
Odawara Ashigara 4, Fukino 3 (Odawara Ashigara advances to the round-robin phase)

Elimination Bracket - Round 3 (eight teams remain) (Sunday, May 30):
Yokohama Chuo 12, Aoba Midori Higashi 4 (elim.)
Kohhoku 9, Yokosuka Chuo 2 (elim.)

Elimination Bracket Quarterfinals (six teams remain) (Sunday, May 30):
Yokohama Chuo 2, Fujino 1 (elim.) (Yokohama Chuo advances to the round-robin phase)
Kohhoku 5, Fujisawa 3 (elim.) (Kohhoku advances to the round-robin phase)

Round-Robin Playoff:
At Hiratsuka Stadium

Day One (Saturday, June 6):
Hiratsuka 8, Yokohama Chuo 0
Kohhoku 8, Odawara Ashigara 4
Hiratsuka 33, Kohhoku 1

Day Two (Sunday, June 13):
Odawara Ashigara 6, Yokohama Chuo 3
Yokohama Chuo 7, Kohhoku 4
Hiratsuka 9, Odawara Ashigara 3


Round-Robin Standings

W

L
Hiratsuka 3 0
Kohhoku 1 2
Odawara Ashigara 1 2
Yokohama Chuo 1 2

Hiratsuka advances to the Japanese Region tournament.

Click here to return to the top of the page.


All-Shinetsu Tournament

Format: This is a two-stage tournament. In the first stage, leagues compete in round-robin area tournaments that determine the sixteen qualifiers for the All-Shinetsu tournament. Five teams from the Kitahashi Block tournament, eight from the Matsumoto Block tournament, and three from the Niigata Block tournament advance to the All-Shinetsu finals.

In the second stage, participants compete in a single-elimination tournament that determines the Shinetsu champion. Qualifiers were seeded into specific bracket positions for the All-Shinetsu tournament based on their finish in Block tournament play. The bracket was arranged so that teams finishing higher in Block tournament competition could not meet until later rounds.

Tournament Results:

(Kitahigashi Block participants: Mochizuki, Nagano Higashi, Nagano Minami, Obuse, Sakaki, Suzaka, Ueda, and Ueda Minami)

(Matsumoto Block participants: Azusakawa, Hakuba, Hata, Horigane, Hotaka, Iida, Matsumoto Higashi, Matsumoto Kita, Matsumoto Minami, Misato, Omachi, Shiojiri, and Toyoshina)

(Niigata Block participants: Niigata Chuo, Niigata Higashi, Niigata Kita, Niigata Minami, Niigata Nishi, and Sado)

Kitahigashi Block Tournament

Participants in the Kitahigashi Block tournament played a round-robin schedule. The top five finishers advance to the All-Shinetsu tournament.


Round-Robin Standings

W

L
Ueda 6 1
Sakaki 5 2
Obuse 4 3
Suzaka 4 3
Mochizuki 3 4
Nagano Minami 3 4
Nagano Higashi 2 5
Ueda Minami 1 6

Ueda, Sakaki, Obuse, Suzaka, and Mochizuki advance to the All-Shinetsu tournament.

Matsumoto Block Tournament

Participants in the Matsumoto Block tournament played a round-robin schedule. The top eight finishers advance to the All-Shinetsu tournament.


Round-Robin Standings

W

L

T
Matsumoto Minami 11 1 0
Horigane 10 1 1
Iida 10 2 0
Matsumoto Kita 9 1 2
Shiojiri 6 5 1
Hotaka 6 5 1
Azusakawa 6 5 1
Omachi 5 7 0
Misato 4 8 0
Toyoshina 3 9 0
Matsumoto Higashi 3 9 0
Hata 2 10 0
Hakuba 0 12 0

Matsumoto Minami, Horigane, Iida, Matsumoto Kita, Shiojiri, Hotaka, Azusakawa, and Omachi advance to the All-Shinetsu tournament.

Niigata Block Tournament

Participants in the Niigata Block tournament played a round-robin schedule. The top three finishers advance to the All-Shinetsu tournament.


Round-Robin Standings

W

L
Niigata Nishi 5 0
Niigata Chuo 4 1
Niigata Minami 2 3
Niigata Higashi 2 3
Niigata Kita 1 4
Sado 0 5

Niigata Nishi, Niigata Chuo, and Niigata Minami advance to the All-Shinetsu tournament.

All-Shinetsu Tournament

The All-Shinetsu tournament is a sixteen team, single-elimination tournament. The winner advances to the Japanese Region tournament.

Opening Round (Sunday, May 30):
Ueda 6, Omachi 1
Obuse 15, Matsumoto Kita 4
Suzaka 5, Horigane 0
Niigata Nishi 5, Azusakawa 1
Sakaki 11, Hotaka 1
Iida 8, Niigata Minami 0
Shiojiri 10, Niigata Higashi 1
Matsumoto Minami 5, Mochizuki 1

Quarterfinal Round (Sunday, May 30):
Ueda 7, Obuse 5
Niigata Nishi 4, Suzaka 1
Iida 1, Sakaki 0
Matsumoto Minami 11, Shiojiri 2

Semifinal Round (Sunday, June 6):
Niigata Nishi 1, Ueda 0
Iida 2, Matsumoto Minami 1

Consolation Game (Sunday, June 6):
Matsumoto Minami 7, Ueda 2

Championship Game (Sunday, June 6):
Iida 14, Nagano Nishi 1 (TITLE)

Iida advances to the Japanese Region tournament.

Click here to return to the top of the page.


All-Tokai Tournament

Format: thirty-five team, double-elimination tournament, with both the winner's bracket champion and elimination bracket champion advancing to the Japanese Region tournament. The two teams do not meet in a championship game.

Tournament Results:

Opening Round (Monday, May 3):
Anjo 7, Ise 3
Chita 9, Inuyama 0
Kanazawa 1, Owari Higashi 0

Winner's Bracket - Round 2 (Monday, May 3):
Anjo 12, Higashi Mikawa 2
Toyota 6, Nagoya Kita 0
Gifu Tohno 22, Toyohashi 5
Okazaki 15, Meito Chikusa 0
Chita 17, Numazu 0
Nagoya Higashi 6, Yaizu 0
Nagoya Minami 5, Shizuoka Chuo 0
Owari Ichimiya 8, Mishima 1
Kanazawa 10, Aichi Iwakura 3
Matsusaka 17, Kasugai 0
Nagoya Nishi 5, Aichi Nishi 4
Inazawa 14, Toyama 1
Hamamatsu 6, Suzaka 2
Fuji 9, Seto 8
Hamamatsu Minami 16, Tsu 1
Aichi Kinuura 22, Izutagawa 0

Winner's Bracket - Round 3 (Tuesday, May 4):
Toyota 9, Anjo 5
Okazaki 10, Gifu Tohno 5
Chita 9, Nagoya 8
Owari Ichimiya 3, Nagoya Minami 1
Matsusaka 12, Kanazawa 4
Nagoya Nishi 8, Inazawa 1
Hamamatsu 2, Fuji 1
Hamamatsu Minami 21, Aichi Kinuura 8

Elimination Bracket - Round 1 (thirty-five teams remain) (Tuesday, May 4):
Meito Chikusa 4, Nagoya Kita 0 (elim.)
Mishima 5, Yaizu 4 (elim.)
Kasugai 15, Toyama 3 (elim.)

Elimination Bracket - Round 2 (thirty-two teams remain) (Tuesday, May 4):
Ise 33, Meito Chikusa 3 (elim.)
Shizuoka Chuo 13, Numazu 2 (elim.)
Inuyama 13, Mishima 3 (elim.)
Higashi Mikawa 1, Toyohashi 0 (elim.)
Owari Higashi 8, Kasugai 0 (elim.)
Aichi Iwakura 10, Izutagawa 0 (elim.)
Seto 7, Suzaka 6 (elim.)
Tsu 17, Aichi Nishi 2 (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Quarterfinals (Sunday, May 9):
Toyota 5, Okazaki 3
Chita 6, Owari Ichimiya 4
Matsusaka 8, Nagoya Nishi 0
Hamamatsu Minami 10, Hamamatsu 0

Elimination Bracket - Round 3 (twenty-four teams remain) (Sunday, May 9):
Ise 5, Kanazawa 4 (elim.)
Inazawa 9, Shizuoka Chuo 5 (elim.)
Fuji 6, Inuyama 3 (elim.)
Aichi Kinuura 11, Higashi Mikawa 1 (elim.)
Owari Higashi 4, Anjo 2 (elim.)
Gifu Tohno 6, Aichi Iwakura 4 (elim.)
Nagoya Higashi 9, Seto 0 (elim.)
Nagoya Minami 7, Tsu 1 (elim.)

Elimination Bracket - Round 4 (sixteen teams remain) (Sunday, May 9):
Ise 19, Inazawa 3 (elim.)
Fuji 15, Aichi Kinuura 4 (elim.)
Gifu Tohno 1, Owari Higashi 0 (elim.)
Nagoya Higashi 8, Nagoya Minami 4 (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Semifinals (Sunday, May 16):
Toyota 7, Chita 5
Hamamatsu Minami 5, Matsusaka 1

Elimination Bracket - Round 5 (twelve teams remain) (Sunday, May 16):
Ise 8, Hamamatsu 6 (elim.)
Nagoya Nishi 6, Fuji 1 (elim.)
Owari Ichimiya 8, Gifu Tohno 7 (elim.)
Nagoya Higashi 10, Okazaki 2 (elim.)

Elimination Bracket - Round 6 (eight teams remain) (Sunday, May 16):
Ise 4, Nagoya Nishi 2 (elim.)
Nagoya Higashi 17, Owari Ichimiya 3 (elim.)

Elimination Bracket Quarterfinals (six teams remain) (Sunday, May 23):
Ise 4, Chita 2 (elim.)
Matsusaka 17, Nagoya Higashi 1 (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Finals (Sunday, May 30):
Hamamatsu Minami 12, Toyota 2 (Hamamatsu Minami advances to the Japanese Region tournament)

Elimination Bracket Semifinals (four teams remain) (Sunday, May 30):
Matsusaka 13, Ise 6 (elim.)

Elimination Bracket Finals (three teams remain) (Sunday, May 30):
Toyota 3, Matsusaka 0 (elim.) (Toyota advances to the Japanese Region tournament)

Hamamatsu Minami advances to the Japanese Region tournament as the Tokai champion, and Toyota advances as the Tokai runner-up.

Click here to return to the top of the page.


All-Kansai Tournament

Format: This is a single-elimination tournament, with the champion and runner-up both advancing to the Japanese Region tournament. The single-elimination champion advances as the Kansai champion, while the three remaining semifinalists compete in a playoff for the second Kansai berth in the region tournament.

Tournament Results:

Opening Round (Sunday, May 9):
Akashi 5, Tondabayashi 1
Osaka Ibaraki 31, Osaka Yodogawa 1 (4 innings)
Kyoto Higashi 9, Amagasaki Kita 1 (4 innings)

Round 2 (Sunday, May 9 and Sunday, May 16):
Daito 6, Akashi 0 Hyogo Harima 9, Fujiidera 1 (5 innings)
Wakayama 11, Takaishi 0 (4 innings)
Higashi Osaka 5, Kishiwada 1
Izumisano 10, Hyogo Yamasaki 1 (4 innings)
Takarazuka 10, Kyoto Kita 2 (5 innings)
Izumi Kita 5, Osaka Suita 1
Osaka Ibaraki 8, Settsu Kita 0 (4 innings)
Kobe Kita 10, Hyogo Sanda 1 (4 innings)
Kakogawa 10, Osaka Yawo 5
Kaizuka 9, Kakogawa Nishi 3
Toyonaka 9, Minami Kyoto 1 (5 innings)
Osaka Ikuno 7, Hirakata 0
Kobe 11, Osaka Fuse 10 (7 innings)
Yamato Takada 5, Sumiyoshi Yamatogawa 3
Kyoto Higashi 4, Suminoe 3

Round 3 (Sunday, May 30):
Daito 13, Hyogo Harima 2 (4 innings)
Higashi Osaka 10, Wakayama 2 (5 innings)
Takarazuka 10, Izumisano 0 (4 innings)
Osaka Ibaraki 14, Izumi Kita 5 (5 innings)
Kobe Kita 6, Kakogawa 1
Toyonaka 7, Kaizuka 1
Kobe 2, Osaka Ikuno 0
Yamato Takada 13, Kyoto Higashi 0 (4 innings)

Quarterfinal Round (Sunday, June 6):
Daito 2, Higashi Osaka 1 (8 innings)
Osaka Ibaraki 8, Takarazuka 0 (4 innings)
Kobe Kita 9, Toyonaka 6
Yamato Takada 4, Kobe 1

Semifinal Round (Sunday, June 6):
Daito 15, Osaka Ibaraki 5 (4 innings)
Yamato Takada 10, Kobe Kita 0 (4 innings)

Championship Game (Saturday, June 12):
Yamato Takada 5, Daito 4 (Yamato Takada advances to the Japanese Region tournament)

Playoff Games (Saturday, June 12):
Osaka Ibaraki 6, Kobe Kita 4
Daito 7, Osaka Ibaraki 2 (Daito advances to the Japanese Region tournament)

Yamato Takada advances to the Japanese Region tournament as the Kansai champion, and Daito advances as the Kansai runner-up.

Click here to return to the top of the page.


All-Chugoku Tournament

Tournament Results:

Format: Ten-team, round-robin tournament. Tiebreaking games will be held if there is a tie for first place at the conclusion of round-robin play.

Round-Robin results:

(Participating Teams: Hiroshima Aki, Hiroshima Kita, Hiroshima Minami, Hiroshima Nishi, Hiroshima Rijo, Hiroshima Saiki, Kasaoka, Okayama, Okayama Chuo, and Yamaguchi Higashi)

Day One (Sunday, April 18):
Hiroshima Aki 12, Okayama 2
Hiroshima Minami 8, Yamaguchi Higashi 2
Hiroshima Kita 12, Okayama Chuo 2
Hiroshima Nishi 12, Hiroshima Aki 7
Kasaoka 4, Hiroshima Rijo 3
Hiroshima Saiki 8, Okayama Chuo 0
Hiroshima Minami 8, Kasaoka 3
Hiroshima Rijo 11, Yamaguchi Higashi 1

Day Two (Sunday, April 25):
Hiroshima Minami 7, Hiroshima Nishi 2
Hiroshima Kita 3, Okayama 1
Hiroshima Nishi 5, Kasaoka 4
Hiroshima Rijo 2, Hiroshima Aki 1
Hiroshima Minami 5, Hiroshima Saiki 2
Hiroshima Rijo 6, Okayama Chuo 1

Day Three (Wednesday, April 29):
Kasaoka 6, Okayama 5
Hiroshima Minami 1, Hiroshima Aki 0
Hiroshima Rijo 5, Hiroshima Saiki 0
Okayama Chuo 14, Okayama 4
Hiroshima Kita 7, Hiroshima Aki 3
Hiroshima Nishi 13, Yamaguchi Higashi 5
Kasaoka 4, Okayama Chuo 3
Hiroshima Kita 6, Hiroshima Minami 0
Hiroshima Saiki 6, Hiroshima Nishi 0
Hiroshima Saiki 4, Yamaguchi Higashi 2

Day Four (Monday, May 3):
Hiroshima Aki 7, Yamaguchi Higashi 2
Hiroshima Kita 8, Kasaoka 0
Hiroshima Minami 6, Okayama 4
Hiroshima Nishi 6, Okayama Chuo 3
Okayama Chuo 6, Yamaguchi Higashi 1

Day Five (Tuesday, May 4):
Hiroshima Nishi 8, Okayama 3
Kasaoka 8, Yamaguchi Higashi 7
Hiroshima Aki 10, Hiroshima Saiki 0
Okayama Chuo 6, Hiroshima Aki 3
Hiroshima Kita 6, Hiroshima Rijo 5
Okayama 7, Yamaguchi Higashi 6
Hiroshima Rijo 8, Hiroshima Minami 7
Hiroshima Kita 6, Hiroshima Saiki 3

Day Six (Sunday, May 10):
Okayama 8, Hiroshima Rijo 5
Kasaoka 6, Hiroshima Saiki 3
Hiroshima Kita 4, Hiroshima Nishi 1
Hiroshima Minami 11, Okayama Chuo 1
Hiroshima Aki 7, Kasaoka 4
Hiroshima Rijo 8, Hiroshima Nishi 3
Hiroshima Saiki 3, Okayama 2
Hiroshima Kita 11, Yamaguchi Higashi 4


Round-Robin Standings

W

L
Hiroshima Kita 9 0
Hiroshima Minami 7 2
Hiroshima Rijo 6 3
Hiroshima Nishi 5 4
Kasaoka 5 4
Hiroshima Aki 4 5
Hiroshima Saiki 4 5
Okayama Chuo 3 6
Okayama 2 7
Yamaguchi Higashi 0 9

Hiroshima Kita advances to the Japanese Region tournament.

Click here to return to the top of the page.


All-Shikoku Tournament

Format: This is a two-stage tournament. The first stage is a double-elimination tournament, with two undefeated teams and two once-beaten teams advancing to the semifinal round.

In the second stage, the four semifinalists play a single-elimination schedule that determines the Shikoku champion.

Tournament Results:

Opening Round (Sunday, May 2):
Niihama 5, Matsuyama 0

Winner's Bracket Quarterfinals (Sunday, May 2):
Saijo 10, Hojo 2
Ehime Konan 5, Niihama 0
Ehime Tobe 8, Dohgo 1
Ehime Komatsu 7, Iyo Masaki 5

Elimination Bracket - Round 1 (nine teams remain) (Sunday, May 9):
Iyo Masaki 4, Dohgo 3 (elim.)

Elimination Bracket - Round 2 (eight teams remain) (Sunday, May 9):
Iyo Masaki 9, Matsuyama 5 (elim.)
Niihama 6, Hojo 1 (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Semifinals (Sunday, May 16):
Ehime Konan 7, Saijo 6 (Ehime Konan advances to the All-Shikoku finals)
Ehime Tobe 7, Ehime Komatsu 3 (Ehime Tobe advances to the All-Shikoku finals)

Elimination Bracket Quarterfinals (six teams remain) (Sunday, May 16):
Iyo Masaki 4, Saijo 3 (Iyo Masaki advances to the All-Shikoku finals)
Niihama 8, Ehime Komatsu 0 (Niihama advances to the All-Shikoku finals)

All-Shikoku Finals:

Semifinal Round (Sunday, May 23):
Ehime Konan 6, Niihama 5
Ehime Tobe 19, Iyo Masaki 3

Championship Game (Sunday, May 23):
Ehime Konan 3, Ehime Tobe 2 (TITLE)

Ehime Konan advances to the Japanese Region tournament.

Click here to return to the top of the page.


All-Kyushu Tournament
Host - Kumamoto

Format: Ten team, single-elimination tournament, with the winner advancing to the Japanese Region tournament.

Tournament Results:

Opening Round (Saturday, April 24):
Nagasaki Chuo 4, Nagasaki Higashi 0
Sasebo Chuo 5, Kumamoto Minami 0

Quarterfinal Round (Saturday, April 24):
Kumamoto Oozu 6, Nagasaki Chuo 0
Kumamoto Chuo 6, Yukuhashi 0
Nagasaki Kita 9, Amakusa 2
Nagasaki Minami 3, Sasebo Chuo 2 (7 innings)

Semifinal Round (Sunday, April 25):
Kumamoto Chuo 8, Kumamoto Oozu 0
Nagasaki Kita 10, Nagasaki Minami 9

Championship Game (Sunday, April 25):
Kumamoto Chuo 7, Nagasaki Kita 2 (TITLE)

Click here to return to the top of the page.




Prior Year
Region Tournament


Next Year
Region Tournament

The Unpage brings you unprecedented tournament coverage.
Thank-you for visiting Unpage Publications!
Contact the Unpage.
Copyright © 2011, Unpage Publications. All rights reserved.
Last revision: 04/15/2011