2011 Japan Little League® District Tournament Results
Unpage Home | Japan Main Page

Japan District Tournament Results
Major Baseball Division



Prior Year
Region Tournament
2011

Next Year
Region Tournament

If you can provide 2011 district tournament results that are not listed on this page, please contact the Unpage.

Hokkaido | Tohoku | Kitakanto | Higashikanto | Tokyo | Kanagawa | Shinetsu | Tokai | Kansai | Chugoku | Shikoku | Kyushu

Click here to view 2011 Japanese Region tournament results.


All-Hokkaido Tournament

Format: eight-team, two-phase tournament. Teams are divided into two groups for pool competition, and the top two teams in each pool advance to single-elimination semifinal and championship round games.

Tournament Results:

Round-Robin results:

(Pool 'A' Participants: Asahikawa Chuo, Obihiro, Otaru Ushio, and Sapporo Shiroishi)

(Pool 'B' Participants: Asahikawa Taisetsu, Kushiro Pacific, Sapporo Shinkotoni, and Sapporo Toyohira)

Day One (Tuesday, May 3 - at Asahikawa Stadium):
Otaru Ushio 7, Asahikawa Chuo 0 (4 innings)
Sapporo Shinkotoni 9, Kushiro Pacific 3 (7 innings)
Obihiro 3, Sapporo Shiroishi 2
Asahikawa Taisetsu 5, Sapporo Toyohira 3
Otaru Ushio 9, Asahikawa Chuo 0 (4 innings)
Sapporo Shinkotoni 4, Kushiro Pacific 2
Obihiro 11, Sapporo Shiroishi 4 (5 innings)
Asahikawa Taisetsu 7, Sapporo Toyohira 1

Day Two (Wednesday, May 4 - at Asahikawa Stadium):
Obihiro 17, Otaru Ushio 0 (4 innings)
Sapporo Toyohira 10, Kushiro Pacific 0 (5 innings)
Sapporo Shiroishi 24, Asahikawa Chuo 2 (4 innings)
Asahikawa Taisetsu 8, Sapporo Shinkotoni 1 (5 innings)

Day Three (Thursday, May 5 - at Asahikawa Stadium):
Sapporo Shiroishi 14, Otaru Ushio 0 (4 innings)
Asahikawa Taisetsu 8, Kushiro Pacific 0 (4 innings)
Obihiro 34, Asahikawa Chuo 0 (4 innings)
Sapporo Shinkotoni 7, Sapporo Toyohira 0 (4 innings)


Pool 'A' Standings

W

L
Obihiro 4 0
Sapporo Shiroishi 2 2
Otaru Ushio 2 2
Asahikawa Chuo 0 4


Pool 'B' Standings

W

L
Asahikawa Taisetsu 4 0
Sapporo Shinkotoni 3 1
Sapporo Toyohira 1 3
Kushiro Pacific 0 4

Semifinal Round (Sunday, May 8)

Sapporo Shinkotoni 5, Obihiro 4 (7 innings)
Asahikawa Taisetsu 4, Sapporo Shiroishi 2

Championship Game (Sunday, May 8)

Sapporo Shinkotoni 6, Asahikawa Taisetsu 2 (TITLE)

Sapporo Shinkotoni advances to the Japanese Region tournament.

Click here to return to the top of the page.


All-Kitakanto Tournament

Format: This is a two-stage tournament. The first stage is a double-elimination tournament, with the last four undefeated teams and the elimination bracket champion advancing to the district finals.

In the second stage, the five district finalists play a round-robin schedule that determines the Kitakanto champion.

Tournament Results:

Opening Round (Sunday, April 24):
Omiya 14, Fukaya City 1 (4 innings)
Omiya Kita 14, Kawaguchi 12
Utsunomiya 10, Ageo 3 (5 innings)

Winner's Bracket - Round 2 (Sunday, April 24):
Omiya 10, Fujimi 3 (5 innings)
Soka 7, Ageo Nishi 1
Omiya Kita 6, Tokorozawa 5 (7 innings)
Minami Urawa 13, Niiza 3 (4 innings)
Koshigaya 12, Ashikaga 2 (4 innings)
Kawagoe 13, Shiki 5
Omiya Higashi 19, Utsunomiya 15
Urawa 11, Asaka 10

Elimination Bracket - Round 1 (nineteen teams remain) (Friday, April 29):
Fukaya City 12, Niiza 9 (elim.)
Kawaguchi 12, Ashikaga 0 (4 innings; elim.)
Ageo Nishi 6, Ageo 0 (forfeit; elim.)

Winner's Bracket Quarterfinals (Friday, April 29):
Soka 8, Omiya 1 (Soka advances to round-robin phase)
Minami Urawa 6, Omiya Kita 5 (Minami Urawa advances to round-robin phase)
Koshigaya 5, Kawagoe 1 (Koshigaya advances to round-robin phase)
Urawa 6, Omiya Higashi 2 (Urawa advances to round-robin phase)

Elimination Bracket - Round 1 (sixteen teams remain) (Sunday, May 1):
Asaka 13, Fukaya City 1 (4 innings; elim.)
Kawaguchi 13, Fujimi 1 (5 innings; elim.)
Ageo Nishi 8, Shiki 1 (5 innings; elim.)
Tokorozawa 8, Ustunomiya 1 (5 innings; elim.)

Elimination Bracket Quarterfinals (twelve teams remain) (Sunday, May 1):
Omiya 7, Asaka 2 (elim.)
Kawaguchi 5, Omiya Kita 2 (elim.)
Ageo Nishi 17, Kawagoe 8 (5 innings; elim.)
Tokorozawa 5, Omiya Higashi 1 (elim.)

Elimination Bracket Semifinals (eight teams remain) (Tuesday, May 3):
Omiya 6, Kawaguchi 2 (elim.)
Tokorozawa 9, Ageo Nishi 0 (5 innings; elim.)

Elimination Bracket Finals (six teams remain) (Tuesday, May 3):
Omiya 14, Tokorozawa 3 (6 innings; elim.) (Omiya advances to round-robin phase)

Round-Robin Playoff:

Day One (Sunday, May 8):
Soka 6, Minami Urawa 4
Omiya 6, Urawa 5
Koshigaya 5, Soka 4
Omiya 6, Minimi Urawa 3
Koshigaya 18, Urawa 3 (5 innings)

Day Two (Sunday, May 15):
Urawa 9, Soka 6
Koshigaya 7, Omiya 4
Urawa 14, Minimi Urawa 7
Omiya 15, Soka 2 (5 innings)
Koshigaya 14, Minami Urawa 4 (6 innings)


Round-Robin Standings

W

L
Koshigaya 4 0
Omiya 3 1
Urawa 2 2
Soka 1 3
Minimi Urawa 0 4

Koshigaya advances to the Japanese Region tournament.

Click here to return to the top of the page.


All-Higashikanto Tournament

Format: This is a three-stage tournament. In the first stage, leagues compete in area tournaments that determine which teams qualify for the All-Higashikanto tournament. Eight teams from the Hitachi block, four from the Chiba City block, four from the Funabashi block and two from the Tokiwa block advance to the All-Higashikanto tournament..

The four block winners are placed in pre-determined slots in different quadrants of the All-Higashikanto tournament bracket. All other bracket positions were determined in a manner that ensured teams finishing higher in area tournament competition did not meet in the initial rounds of play.

The Chiba, Chiba City, and Tokiwa block tournaments used a round-robin format to determine which teams advance to the All-Higashikanto finals. The Hitachi block used a pod-based schedule in which four pod winners, three second-chance pod winners, and one third-chance pod winner advanced to the All-Higashikanto finals.

In the tournament's second stage, eighteen teams compete in a single-elimination tournament until four teams remain. These four teams then advance to the third stage, which is a round-robin playoff that determines the Higashikanto champion.

Tournament Results:

We have not received individual game results from the Chiba City, Funabash, Hitachi, or Tokiwa block tournaments.

Chiba City, Choshi, Narita, and Omigawa advance to the Al-Higashikanto tournament from the Chiba City block tournament.

Ichikawa, Funabashi, Matsudo, and Yachiyo advance to the All-Higashikanto tournament from the Funibashi block tournament.

Daigo, Hitachi Omiya, Hitachi Ota, Hitachinaka, Kita Ibaraki, Mito Higashi, Omitama, and Tomobe advance to the All-Higashikanto tournament from the Hitachi block tournament.

Kaimisu and Kashima advance to the all-Higashikanto tournament from the Tokiwa block tournament.

All-Higashikanto Tournament

Format: eighteen team, single-elimination tournament, with the four semifinalists advancing to a round-robin playoff.

Opening Round (Sunday, May 15):
Matsudo 6, Hitachinaka 2
Narita 11, Omitama 5

Winner's Bracket - Round 2 (Sunday, May 15):
Chiba City 10, Matsudo 0
Hitachi Omiya 6, Choshi 0
Tomobe 3, Ichikawa 2
Kashima 5, Daigo 1
Yachiyo 2, Mito Higashi 1
Omigawa 6, Kita Ibaraki 3
Hitachi Ota 8, Kamisu 2
Funabashi 13, Narita 1

Winner's Bracket Quarterfinals (Sunday, May 22):
Chiba City 10, Hitachi Omiya 0 (Chiba City advances to the round-robin phase )
Tomobe 10, Kashima 4 (Tomobe advances to the round-robin phase)
Yachiyo 3, Omigawa 0 (Yachiyo advances to the round-robin phase)
Funabashi 8, Hitachi Ota 0 (Funabashi advances to the round-robin phase)

Round-Robin Playoff:

Day 1 (Sunday, June 5):
Funabashi 5, Yachiyo 4
Funabashi 6, Tomobe 4
Tomobe 7, Chiba City 4
Chiba City 20, Yachiyo 0

Day 2 (Sunday, June 12):
Chiba City 6, Funabashi 3
Tomobe 3, Yachiyo 0


Round-Robin Standings

W

L

+/-
Chiba City 2 1 +20
Tomobe 2 1 +4
Funabashi 2 1 +0
Yachiyo 0 3 -24

Chiba City advances to the Japanese Region tournament.

Click here to return to the top of the page.


All-Tokyo Tournament

Format: The All Tokyo tournament uses a modified double-elimination format that produces two qualifiers for the Japanese Region tournament. A double-elimination schedule narrows the initial field to four teams. The winner's bracket champion advances to the Japanese Region tournament, while the three teams remaining in the elimination bracket play a round-robin schedule to determine which league advances as the Tokyo runner-up.

Tournament Results:

Opening Round (Sunday, May 1):
Itabashi 4, Inagi 0
Tokyo Nakano 13, Koganei 3
Akigawa 6, Kokubunji 0
Fussa Kunitachi 4, Higashi Itabashi 2
Arakawa 3, Edogawa Minami 1
Higashi Yamato 10, Ota 2
Edogawa 2, Meguro Higashi 1
Chofu 14, Kodaira 1
Sumida 10, Hachioji 0
Ohme 8, Meguro Nishi 7
Adachi 12, Setagaya Minato 4
Musashi Fuchu 11, Tokyo Hino 4
Higashi Kurume 3, Machida 1
Tokyo Kitasuna 9, Tokyo Johoku 2

Winner's Bracket - Round 2 (Sunday, May 8):
Tokyo Nakano 3, Itabashi 0
Akigawa 10, Fussa Kunitachi 0
Arakawa 7, Higashi Yamato 0
Edogawa 22, Akishima 2
Chofu 11, Suginame 1
Sumida 11, Ohme 2
Musashi Fuchu 4, Adachi 3
Tokyo Kitasuna 4, Higashi Kurume 1

Elimination Bracket - Round 1 (thirty teams remain) (Sunday, May 8):
Tokyo Johoku 15, Machida 5 (elim.)
Tokyo Hino 7, Setagaya Minato 0 (elim.)
Hachioji 16, Meguro Nishi 7 (elim.)
Meguro Higashi 19, Ota 0 (elim.)
Kokubunji 10, Higashi Itabashi 0 (elim.)
Inagi 10, Koganei 9 (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Quarterfinals (Sunday, May 15):
Tokyo Nakano 5, Akigawa 0
Arakawa 4, Edogawa 1
Chofu 4, Sumida 3
Tokyo Kitasuna 7, Musashi Fuchu 0

Elimination Bracket - Round 2 (twenty-four teams remain) (Sunday, May 15):
Tokyo Johoju 15, Suginami 3 (elim.)
Itabashi 9, Tokyo Hino 4 (elim.)
Edogawa Minami 10, Hachioji 3 (elim.)
Kodaira 4, Meguro Higashi 2 (elim.)
Kokubunji 9, Akishima 8 (elim.)
Koganei 9, Adachi 3 (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Semifinals (Sunday, May 22):
Tokyo Nakano 17, Arakawa 7
Tokyo Kitasuna 6, Chofu 1

Elimination Bracket - Round 3 (eighteen teams remain) (Sunday, May 22):
Koganei 4, Higashi Yamato 3 (elim.)
Fussa Kunitachi 7, Edogawa Minami 4 (elim.)
Sumida 7, Tokyo Johoku 1 (elim.)
Higashi Kurume 15, Kokubunji 5 (elim.)
Itabashi 8, Ohme 4 (elim.)
Kodaira 5, Akigawa 3 (elim.)

Elimination Bracket - Round 4 (twelve teams remain) (Sunday, May 22 and Sunday, June 5):
Koganei 9, Musashi Fuchu 8 (elim.)
Edogawa 6, Fussa Kunitachi 5 (elim.)
Sumida 7, Itabashi 3 (elim.)
Higashi Kurume 3, Kodaira 2 (elim.)

Elimination Bracket - Round 5 (eight teams remain) (June 5 and June 12):
Sumida 10, Edogawa 0 (elim.)
Koganei 2, Higashi Kurume 1 (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Final (Sunday, June 5):
Tokyo Kitasuna 7, Tokyo Nakano 6 (Tokyo Kitasuna advances to the Japanese Region tournament / Tokyo Nakano advances to Phase II bracket)

Elimination Bracket - Round 5 (eight teams remain) (June 5 and June 12):
Sumida 11, Arakawa 0 (elim.) (Sumida advances to Phase II bracket)
Chofu 4, Koganei 2 (elim.) (Chofu advances to Phase II bracket)

Round-Robin Playoff:

Day One (Sunday, June 19):
Tokyo Nakano 12, Sumida 7
Chofu 3, Sumida 2
Chofu 9, Tokyo Nakano 8


Round-Robin Standings

W

L
Chofu 2 0
Tokyo Nakano 1 1
Sumida 0 2

Tokyo Kitasuna and the Tokyo runner-up advance to the Japanese Region tournament.

Click here to return to the top of the page.


All-Kanagawa Tournament

Format: This is a two-stage tournament. In the first stage, seventeen teams compete in a double-elimination tournament until two unbeaten and two once-beaten teams remain. These four teams then advance to the second stage, which is a round-robin playoff that determines the Kanagawa champion.

Tournament Results:

Opening Round (Tuesday, May 3):
Yokosuka Chuo 3, Yokohama Chuo 2

Winner's Bracket - Round 2 (May 3 and May 4):
Yokohama Aoba 11, Yokosuka Chuo 0
Asahi 8, Yokohama Midori 5
Tsurumi 7, Chigasaki 6
Zushi 10, Kohhoku 0
Fujisawa 3, Isogo Konan 0
Hiratsuka 22, Odawara Ashigara 3
Totsuka 6, Ninomiya Ohiso 3
Seya 12, Aoba Midori Higashi 0

Winner's Bracket Quarterfinals (May 3, 4, and 8):
Yokohama Aoba 10, Asahi 3
Zushi 12, Tsurumi 8
Hiratsuka 14, Fujisawa 4
Seya 12, Totsuka 0

Elimination Bracket - Round 1 (seventeen teams remain) (Sunday, May 8):
Yokohama Chuo 2, Isogo Konan 1 (elim.)
Yokohama Midori 13, Odawara Ashigara 12 (elim.)
Fujisawa 4, Chigasaki 3 (elim.)
Aoba Midori Higashi 12, Yokosuka Chuo 4 (elim.)
Ninomiya Ohiso 10, Kohhoku 0 (elim.)

Elimination Bracket - Round 2 (twelve teams remain) (Sunday, May 8):
Tsurumi 4, Yokohama Chuo 1 (elim.)
Totsuka 6, Yokohama Midori 5 (elim.)
Fujisawa 10, Asahi 0 (elim.)
Ninomiya Ohiso 5, Aoba Midori Higashi 0 (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Semifinals (Sunday, May 15):
Yokohama Aoba 4, Zushi 2 (Yokohama Aoba advances to the round-robin phase)
Seya 5, Hiratsuka 3 (Seya advances to the round-robin phase)

Elimination Bracket - Round 3 (eight teams remain) (Sunday, May 15):
Tsurumi 8, Totsuka 3 (elim.)
Ninomiya Ohiso 6, Fujisawa 5 (elim.)

Elimination Bracket Quarterfinals (six teams remain) (Sunday, May 15):
Hiratsuka 11, Tsurumi 1 (elim.) (Hiratsuka advances to the round-robin phase)
Ninomiya Ohiso 4, Zushi 0 (elim.) (Ninomiya Ohiso advances to the round-robin phase)

Round-Robin Playoff:

Day One (Sunday, May 22):
Hiratsuka 9, Yokohama Aoba 5
Yokohama Aoba 11, Ninomiya Ohiso 4

Day Two (Sunday, June 5):
Seya 16, Ninomiya Ohiso 5
Seya 8, Hiratsuka 6

Day Three (Sunday, June 12):
Hiratsuka 15, Ninomiya Ohiso 3
Seya 6, Yokohama Aoba 0


Round-Robin Standings

W

L
Seya 3 0
Hiratsuka 2 1
Yokohama Aoba 1 2
Ninomiya Ohiso 0 3

Seya advances to the Japanese Region tournament.

Click here to return to the top of the page.


All-Shinetsu Tournament

Format: This is a two-stage tournament. In the first stage, leagues compete in round-robin area tournaments that determine the sixteen qualifiers for the All-Shinetsu tournament. Five teams from the Kitahashi Block tournament, eight from the Matsumoto Block tournament, and three from the Niigata Block tournament advance to the All-Shinetsu finals.

In the second stage, participants compete in a single-elimination tournament that determines the Shinetsu champion. Qualifiers were seeded into specific bracket positions for the All-Shinetsu tournament based on their finish in Block tournament play. The bracket was arranged so that teams finishing higher in Block tournament competition could not meet until later rounds.

Tournament Results:

(Kitahigashi Block participants: Mochizuki, Nagano Higashi, Nagano Minami, Obuse, Sakaki, Suzaka, Ueda, and Ueda Minami)

(Matsumoto Block participants: Azusakawa, Hakuba, Hata, Horigane, Hotaka, Iida, Matsumoto Higashi, Matsumoto Kita, Matsumoto Minami, Misato, Omachi, Shiojiri, and Toyoshina)

(Niigata Block participants: Niigata Chuo, Niigata Higashi, Niigata Kita, Niigata Minami, Niigata Nishi, and Sado)

Kitahigashi Block Tournament

Participants in the Kitahigashi Block tournament played a round-robin schedule. The top five finishers advance to the All-Shinetsu tournament.

Day One (Sunday, April 24):
Suzaka 12, Sakaki 0
Ueda Minami 7, Mochizuki 1
Nagano Minami 7, Ueda 0
Nagano Higashi 11, Mochizuki 1
Nagano Minami 6, Obuse 0
Ueda 13, Obuse 3
Nagano Higashi 5, Ueda Minami 2

Day Two (Friday, April 29):
Suzaka 8, Mochizuki 1
Ueda Minami 10, Obuse 1
Nagano Minami 10, Sakaki 0
Suzaka 15, Obuse 13
Ueda Minami 5, Sakaki 2
Nagano Minami 3, Nagano Higashi 0
Ueda 5, Nagano Higashi 0

Day Three (Sunday, May 1):
Ueda Minami 8, Suzaka 3
Mochizuki 15, Sakaki 8
Nagano Higashi 13, Obuse 2
Nagano Minami 4, Suzaka 2
Sakaki 7, Ueda 6
Ueda 3, Mochizuki 1
Nagano Minami 9, Ueda Minami 4

Day Four (Tuesday, May 3):
Suzaka 12, Ueda 11
Nagano Minami 11, Mochizuki 2
Nagano Higashi 12, Sakaki 1
Obuse 12, Sakaki 1
Nagano Higashi 4, Suzaka 3
Ueda Minami 4, Ueda 2
Mochizuki 8, Obuse 6


Round-Robin Standings

W

L
Nagano Minami 7 0
Nagano Higashi 5 2
Ueda Minami 5 2
Suzaka 4 3
Ueda 3 4
Mochizuki 2 5
Obuse 1 6
Sakaki 1 6

Nagano Minami, Nagano Higashi, Ueda Minami, Suzaka, and Ueda advance to the All-Shinetsu tournament.

Matsumoto Block Tournament

Participants in the Matsumoto Block tournament played a round-robin schedule. The top eight finishers advance to the All-Shinetsu tournament.

Day One (Sunday, April 10):
Shiojiri 5, Hakuba 2
Matsumoto Higashi 10, Toyoshina 0
Hotaka 10, Azusakawa 0
Hata 4, Misato 0
Horigane 4, Matsumoto Kita 3
Omachi 2, Matsumoto Minami 0
Omachi 4, Iida 0
Iida 7, Matsumoto Higashi 3

Day Two (Sunday, April 17):
Toyoshina 13, Hakuba 0
Matsumoto Higashi 14, Azusakawa 1
Toyoshina 9, Misato 2
Shiojiri 6, Azusakawa 5
Hotaka 3, Matsumoto Kita 2
Hata 9, Matsumoto Minami 7
Omachi 16, Matsumoto Kita 1
Iida 8, Horigane 0

Day Three (Friday, April 29):
Horigane 14, Hakuba 3
Matsumoto Higashi 3, Omachi 1
Iida 9, Shiojiri 1
Hotaka 10, Toyoshina 0
Hata 8, Azusakawa 5
Matsumoto Kita 13, Misato 3
Horigane 4, Hata 3
Omachi 12, Hakuba 5
Misato 6, Shiojiri 3
Matsumoto Minami 10, Iida 2

Day Four (Sunday, May 1):
Misato 10, Hakuba 3
Matsumoto Higashi 4, Hotaka 3
Hata 14, Shiojiri 5
Matsumoto Kita 7, Toyoshina 6
Matsumoto Minami 10, Azusakawa 0
Omachi 11, Misato 0
Iida 14, Matsumoto Kita 6
Hotaka 9, Shiojiri 3
Matsumoto Minami 13, Hakuba 2
Matsumoto Higashi 11, Horigane 4

Day Five (Tuesday, May 3):
Hata 10, Hakuba 1
Matsumoto Higashi 2, Matsumoto Kita 2 (tie game)
Matsumoto Minami 6, Shiojiri 2
Toyoshina 15, Horigane 15 (tie game)
Omachi 13, Azusakawa 3
Iida 6, Hotaka 0
Matsumoto Higashi 7, Matsumoto Minami 2
Toyoshina 16, Omachi 8
Iida 15, Azusakawa 12
Misato 9, Horigane 8

Day Six (Sunday, May 4):
Hotaka 12, Hakuba 2
Matsumoto Higashi 7, Hata 7 (tie game)
Shiojiri 12, Matsumoto Kita 3
Matsumoto Minami 7, Toyoshina 2
Horigane 7, Azusakawa 4
Iida 11, Misato 1
Hotaka 13, Omachi 3
Iida 12, Hata 0
Matsumoto Kita 4, Hakuba 3
Omachi 11, Shiojiri 6

Day Seven (Thursday, May 5):
Matsumoto Higashi 10, Hakuba 0
Toyoshina 13, Shiojiri 4
Azusakawa 4, Misato 3
Hotaka 13, Hata 6
Matsumoto Minami 10, Matsumoto Kita 0
Omachi 13, Horigane 2
Iida 16, Hakuba 4
Matsumoto Higashi 12, Shiojiri 6
Toyoshina 4, Azusakawa 2
Hotaka 11, Misato 1
Hata 9, Matsumoto Kita 3
Matsumoto Minami 11, Horigane 1

Day Eight:
Azusakawa 9, Hakuba 6
Matsumoto Higashi 7, Misato 0
Horigane 12, Shiojiri 1
Toyoshina 12, Hata 2
Azusakawa 7, Matsumoto Kita 7 (tie game)
Matsumoto Minami 12, Misato 2
Horigane 2, Hotaka 1
Omachi 4, Hata 1
Iida 11, Toyoshina 0
Matsumoto Minami 5, Hotaka 0


Round-Robin Standings

W

L

T
Iida 10 2 0
Matsumoto Higashi 9 1 2
Omachi 9 3 0
Matsumoto Minami 9 3 0
Hotaka 8 4 0
Toyoshina 6 5 1
Horigane 6 5 1
Hata 6 5 1
Matsumoto Kita 3 7 2
Misato 3 9 0
Shiojiri 3 9 0
Azusakawa 2 9 1
Hakuba 0 12 0

Iida, Matsumoto Higashi, Omachi, Matsumoto Minami, Hotaka, Toyoshina, Horigane, and Hata advance to the All-Shinetsu tournament.

Niigata Block Tournament

Participants in the Niigata Block tournament played a round-robin schedule. The top three finishers advance to the All-Shinetsu tournament.

Day One (Friday, April 29):
Niigata Higashi 2, Niigata Kita 1
Niigata Minami 15, Sado 1
Niigata Nishi 4, Niigata Chuo 0
Niigata Higashi 2, Sado 1
Niigata Nishi 6, Niigata Minami 5
Niigata Chuo 8, Niigata Kita 3

Day Two (Saturday, April 30):
Niigata Nishi 10, Niigata Higashi 1
Niigata Kita 7, Sado 0
Niigata Chuo 6, Niigata Minami 3
Niigata Chuo 9, Niigata Higashi 0
Niigata Nishi 22, Sado 0
Niigata Kita 8, Niigata Minami 6

Day Three (Sunday, May 1):
Niigata Higashi 5, Niigata Minami 4
Niigata Nishi 12, Niigata Kita 0
Niigata Chuo 11, Sado 2


Round-Robin Standings

W

L
Niigata Nishi 5 0
Niigata Chuo 4 1
Niigata Higashi 3 2
Niigata Kita 2 3
Niigata Minami 1 4
Sado 0 5

Niigata Nishi, Niigata Chuo, and Niigata Higashi advance to the All-Shinetsu tournament.

All-Shinetsu Tournament

The All-Shinetsu tournament is a sixteen team, single-elimination tournament. The winner advances to the Japanese Region tournament.

Opening Round (Sunday, June 5):
Iida 3, Ueda 2
Suzaka 8, Matsumoto Minami 5
Niigata Chuo 5, Toyoshina 1
Nagano Higashi 5, Hotaka 3
Niigata Nishi 3, Hata 0
Matsumoto Higashi 4, Ueda Minami 3
Omachi 10, Niigata Higashi 0
Nagano Minami 9, Horigane 2

Quarterfinal Round (Sunday, June 5):
Suzaka 7, Iida 1
Nagano Higashi 9, Niigata Chuo 1
Niigata Nishi 8, Matsumoto Higashi 7
Nagano Minami 9, Omachi 1

Semifinal Round (Sunday, June 12):
Suzaka 3, Nagano Higashi 2
Niigata Nishi 2, Nagano Minami 1

Consolation Game (Sunday, June 12):
Nagano Higashi 6, Nagano Minami 4

Championship Game (Sunday, June 12):
Suzaka 3, Niigata Nishi 2 (TITLE)

Suzaka advances to the Japanese Region tournament.

Click here to return to the top of the page.


All-Tokai Tournament

Format: thirty-five team, double-elimination tournament, with both the winner's bracket champion and elimination bracket champion advancing to the Japanese Region tournament. The two teams do not meet in a championship game.

Tournament Results:

Opening Round (Tuesday, May 3):
Owari Higashi 2, Okazaki 0
Nagoya Higashi 3, Gifu Tohno 2
Kasugai 10, Toyama 0

Winner's Bracket - Round 2 (Tuesday, May 3):
Owari Higashi 16, Izutagata 1
Toyota 8, Shizuoka Chuo 1
Hamamatsu Minami 9, Tsu 2
Aichi Kinuura 2, Aichi Iwakura 0
Nagoya Higashi 11, Yaizu 1
Owari Ichimiya 7, Numazu 1
Anjo 12, Inuyama 1
Hamamatsu 8, Higashi Mikawa 0
Kasugai 7, Meito Chikusa 6
Nagoya Nishi 1, Nagoya Minami 0
Matsusaka 12, Seto 2
Inazawa 5, Aichi Nishi 0
Nagoya Kita 12, Suzaka 2
Fuji 12, Toyohashi 4
Chita 15, Mishima 2
Ise 14, Kanazawa 4

Elimination Bracket - Round 1 (thirty-five teams remain) (Wednesday, May 4):
Shizuoka Chuo 12, Aichi Iwakura 2 (elim.)
Higashi Mikawa 15, Numazu 2 (elim.)
Aichi Nishi 6, Nagoya Minami 0 (elim.)

Elimination Bracket - Round 2 (thirty-two teams remain) (Wednesday, May 4):
Okazaki 6, Shizuoka Chuo 1 (elim.)
Inuyama 11, Yaizu 6 (elim.)
Gifu Tohno 12, Higashi Mikawa 0 (elim.)
Tsu 14, Izutagata 2 (elim.)
Aichi Nishi 10, Toyama 0 (elim.)
Kanazawa 19, Mishima 8 (elim.)
Suzaka 5, Toyohashi 2 (elim.)
Meito Chikusa 12, Seto 5 (elim.)

Winner's Bracket - Round 3 (Wednesday, May 4):
Toyota 2, Owari Higashi 1
Hamamatsu Minami 10, Aichi Kinuura 0
Nagoya Higashi 6, Owari Ichimiya 0
Anjo 9, Hamamatsu 8
Kasugai 6, Nagoya Nishi 5
Matsusaka 12, Inazawa 0
Nagoya Kita 9, Fuji 8
Chita 12, Ise 7

Elimination Bracket - Round 3 (twenty-four teams remain) (Sunday, May 8):
Okazaki 7, Nagoya Nishi 5 (elim.)
Inuyama 7, Inazawa 6 (elim.)
Gifu Tohno 14, Fuji 2 (elim.)
Ise 10, Tsu 3 (elim.)
Owari Higashi 9, Aichi Nishi 3 (elim.)
Aichi Kinuura 8, Kanazawa 3 (elim.)
Owari Ichimiya 10, Suzaka 7 (elim.)
Meito Chikusa 14, Hamamatsu 8 (elim.)

Elimination Bracket - Round 4 (sixteen teams remain) (Sunday, May 8):
Okazaki 3, Inuyama 1 (elim.)
Ise 5, Gifu Tohno 2 (elim.)
Owari Higashi 3, Aichi Kinuura 1 (elim.)
Meito Chikusa 9, Owari Ichimiya 5 (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Quarterfinals (Sunday, May 8):
Hamamatsu Minami 9, Toyota 8
Anjo 7, Nagoya Higashi 6
Matsusaka 10, Kasugai 0
Chita 1, Nagoya Kita 0

Elimination Bracket - Round 5 (twelve teams remain) (Sunday, May 15):
Okazaki 2, Nagoya Kita 1 (elim.)
Ise 13, Kasugai 7 (elim.)
Nagoya Higashi 6, Owari Higashi 0 (elim.)
Toyota 7, Meito Chikusa 3 (elim.)

Elimination Bracket - Round 6 (eight teams remain) (Sunday, May 15):
Okazaki 7, Ise 4 (elim.)
Nagoya Higashi 4, Toyota 3 (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Semifinals (Sunday, May 15):
Hamamatsu Minami 6, Anjo 1
Matsusaka 6, Chita 5

Elimination Bracket Quarterfinals (six teams remain) (Sunday, May 22):
Anjo 10, Okazaki 2 (elim.)
Nagoya Higashi 4, Chita 1 (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Final (Sunday, May 29):
Hamamatsu Minami 11, Matsusaka 9 (Hamamatsu Minami advances to the Japanese Region tournament)

Elimination Bracket Semifinal (four teams remain) (Sunday, May 29):
Anjo 15, Nagoya Higashi 5 (elim.)

Elimination Bracket Final (three teams remain) (Sunday, May 29):
Matsusaka 15, Anjo 11 (elim.) (Matsusaka advances to the Japanese Region tournament)

Hamamatsu Minami advances to the Japanese Region tournament as the Tokai champion, and Matsusaka advances as the Tokai runner-up.

Click here to return to the top of the page.


All-Kansai Tournament

Format: This is a single-elimination tournament, with the champion and runner-up both advancing to the Japanese Region tournament.

Tournament Results:

Opening Round (Sunday, May 1):
Toyonaka 10, Kobe Kita 1 (5 innings)
Kyoto Higashi 15, Osaka Ikuno 6 (4 innings)
Takatsuki 7, Hirakata 5
Osaka Yawo 8, Osaka Fuse 0
Osaka Yodogawa 10, Osaka Minoo 2 (4 innings)
Izumisano 12, Higashi Osaka 3 (4 innings)
Akashi 10, Taisho 5
Fujiidera 8, Tondabayashi 4
Daito 18, Hyogo Sanda 2 (4 innings)

Round 2 (Sunday, May 8):
Kishiwada 13, Kakogawa 2 (4 innings)
Daito 12, Suminoe 1 (4 innings)
Kyoto Higashi 9, Nara 8
Toyonaka 9, Takarazuka 4
Osaka Yawo 3, Sumiyoshi Yamatogawa 1
Osaka Ibaraki 9, Takatsuki 3
Osaka Yodogawa 5, Fujiidera 3
Izumisano 10, Akashi 2 (4 innings)

Quarterfinal Round (Sunday, May 15):
Kishiwada 6, Daito 5
Toyonaka 16, Kyoto Higashi 4 (4 innings)
Osaka Yodogawa 7, Osaka Yawo 1
Osaka Ibaraki d. Izumisano

Semifinal Round (Sunday, May 15):
Toyonaka 22, Kishiwada 11 (6 innings)
Osaka Yodogawa 10, Osaka Ibaraki 9

Consolation Game (Sunday, June 5):
Osaka Ibaraki 7, Kishiwada 1

Championship Game (Sunday, June 5):
Osaka Yodogawa 7, Toyonaka 3 (TITLE)

Second Chance Game (Sunday, June 5):
Osaka Ibaraki 7, Toyonaka 5

Osaka Yodogawa and Osaka Ibaraki advance to the Japanese Region tournament.

Click here to return to the top of the page.


All-Chugoku Tournament

Tournament Results:

Format: Eleven-team, round-robin tournament. Tiebreaking games will be held if there is a tie for first place at the conclusion of round-robin play.

Round-Robin results:

(Participating Teams: Hiroshima Aki, Hiroshima Kita, Hiroshima Minami, Hiroshima Nishi, Hiroshima Rijo, Hiroshima Saiki, Kasaoka, Kure Higashi, Okayama, Okayama Chuo, and Yamaguchi Higashi)

Day One (Sunday, April 17):
Hiroshima Kita 2, Okayama Chuo 1
Okayama 8, Hiroshima Rijo 7
Kasaoka 8, Hiroshima Minami 7
Okayama Chuo 4, Hiroshima Aki 2
Hiroshima Saiki 11, Okayama 0
Kasaoka 14, Kure Higashi 3
Hiroshima Nishi 12, Hiroshima Kita 1
Hiroshima Rijo 15, Yamaguchi Higashi 8
Hiroshima Minami 16, Kure Higashi 1
Hiroshima Nishi 2, Hiroshima Aki 1
Hiroshima Saiki 12, Yamaguchi Higashi 2

Day Two (Sunday, April 24):
Okayama Chuo 6, Kure Higashi 0
Hiroshima Aki 7, Okayama 2
Hiroshima Nishi 12, Hiroshima Rijo 6
Hiroshima Saiki 5, Hiroshima Kita 0
Kasaoka 14, Yamaguchi Higashi 8
Hiroshima Minami 4, Hiroshima Rijo 2
Hiroshima Aki 6, Kure Higashi 0
Okayama 9, Hiroshima Nishi 4
Hiroshima Minami 12, Yamaguchi Higashi 0
Kasaoka 9, Hiroshima Saiki 0

Day Three (Friday, April 29):
Hiroshima Chuo 2, Okayama 0
Hiroshima Kita 11, Hiroshima Rijo 1
Hiroshima Nishi 10, Yamaguchi Higashi 5
Kasaoka 6, Okayama Chuo 0
Hiroshima Kita 13, Kure Higashi 1
Hiroshima Aki 7, Hiroshima Saiki 1
Kasaoka 8, Okayama 2
Hiroshima Rijo 13, Kure Higashi 0
Hiroshima Minami 4, Hiroshima Saiki 3
Hiroshima Minami 7, Hiroshima Aki 5

Day Four (Tuesday, May 3):
Hiroshima Kita 5, Yamaguchi Higashi 1
Hiroshima Minami 6, Hiroshima Nishi 5
Hiroshima Rijo 10, Hiroshima Saiki 9
Hiroshima Rijo 8, Okayama Chuo 5
Okayama 7, Kure Higashi 2
Hiroshima Aki 8, Kasaoka 1

Day Five (Wednesday, May 4):
Okayama Chuo 9, Hiroshima Nishi 2
Okayama 5, Yamaguchi Higashi 2
Hiroshima Aki 13, Hiroshima Kita 4
Okayama Chuo 7, Yamaguchi Higashi 2
Hiroshima Nishi 11, Kasaoka 4
Hiroshima Saiki 16, Kure Higashi 0
Hiroshima Kita 8, Hiroshima Minami 2
Hiroshima Aki 14, Hiroshima Rijo 4

Day Six (Sunday, May 8):
Hiroshima Saiki 9, Okayama Chuo 1
Okayama 5, Hiroshima Minami 3
Kasaoka 10, Hiroshima Kita 0
Okayama Chuo 4, Hiroshima Minami 3
Hiroshima Aki 11, Yamaguchi Higashi 0
Hiroshima Nishi 8, Hiroshima Saiki 0
Kure Higashi 7, Yamaguchi Higashi 5
Hiroshima Kita 13, Okayama 2
Kasaoka 10, Hiroshima Rijo 9
Hiroshima Nishi 22, Kure Higashi 0


Round-Robin Standings

W

L
Kasaoka 8 2
Hiroshima Nishi 7 3
Hiroshima Aki 7 3
Hiroshima Kita 6 4
Okayama Chuo 6 4
Hiroshima Minami 6 4
Hiroshima Saiki 5 5
Okayama 5 5
Hiroshima Rijo 4 6
Kure Higashi 1 9
Yamaguchi Higashi 0 10

Kasaoka advances to the Japanese Region tournament.

Click here to return to the top of the page.


All-Shikoku Tournament

Format: This is a two-stage tournament. The first stage is a double-elimination tournament, with two undefeated teams and two once-beaten teams advancing to the semifinal round.

In the second stage, the four semifinalists play a single-elimination schedule that determines the Shikoku champion.

Tournament Results:

Opening Round (Sunday, May 1):
Ehime Tobe 7, Ehime Komatsu 0

Winner's Bracket Quarterfinals (Sunday, May 1):
Saijo 12, Dohgo 3
Ehime Tobe 5, Matsuyama 4
Ehime Konan 8, Iyo Masaki 4
Niihama 4, Hojo 2

Elimination Bracket - Round 1 (nine teams remain) (Wednesday, May 4):
Iyo Masaki 9, Hojo 2 (elim.)

Elimination Bracket - Round 2 (eight teams remain) (Wednesday, May 4):
Iyo Masaki 11, Ehime Komatsu 0 (elim.)
Matsuyama 8, Dohgo 4 (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Semifinals (Sunday, May 8):
Saijo 6, Ehime Tobe 3 (Saijo advances to the All-Shikoku finals)
Ehime Konan 8, Niihama 7 (Ehime Konan advances to the All-Shikoku finals)

Elimination Bracket Quarterfinals (six teams remain) (Sunday, May 8):
Ehime Tobe 7, Iyo Masaki 6 (Ehime Tobe advances to the All-Shikoku finals)
Niihama 14, Matsuyama 0 (Niihama advances to the All-Shikoku finals)

All-Shikoku Finals:

Semifinal Round (Saturday, May 14):
Niihama 8, Saijo 0
Ehime Konan 8, Ehime Tobe 2

Championship Game (Saturday, May 14):
Niihama 7, Ehime Konan 1 (TITLE)

Niihama advances to the Japanese Region tournament.

Click here to return to the top of the page.


All-Kyushu Tournament
Host - Kumamoto

Format: Nine-team, single-elimination tournament, with the winner advancing to the Japanese Region tournament.

Tournament Results:

Opening Round (Friday, April 29):
Nagasaki Kita 1, Nagasaki Higashi 0 (8 innings)

Quarterfinal Round (Friday, April 29):
Kumamoto Chuo 4, Sasebo Chuo 2
Yukuhashi 5, Nagasaki Minami 2
Miyakonojou 2, Nagasaki Chuo 1
Kumamoto Oozu 11, Nagasaki Kita 1 (5 innings)

Semifinal Round (Saturday, April 30):
Kumamoto Chuo 7, Yukuhashi 4
Miyakonojou 15, Kumamoto Oozu 0

Championship Game (Saturday, April 30):
Miyakonojou 2, Kumamoto Chuo 0 (TITLE)

Miyakonojou advances to the Japanese Region tournament.

Click here to return to the top of the page.




Prior Year
Region Tournament


Next Year
Region Tournament

The Unpage brings you unprecedented tournament coverage.
Thank-you for visiting Unpage Publications!
Contact the Unpage.
Copyright © 2012, Unpage Publications. All rights reserved.
Last revision: 04/14/2012