2010 Maryland Little League® District Tournament Results
Unpage Home | Maryland Main Page

Maryland District Tournament Results
Major Baseball Division



Prior Year
State Tournament
2010

Next Year
State Tournament

District 1 | District 2 | District 4 | District 5 | District 6 | District 7 | District 8

Click here to view 2010 Maryland State Tournament results.


Maryland District 1 Tournament
Championship Game Host - Halfway

Tournament Results:

Opening Round:
Clear Spring 9, Sharpsburg 8
Hagerstown Federal 21, Hagerstown West End 3 (4 innings)
Maugansville 18, Hagerstown American 7 (5 innings)
South Mountain 14, Hagerstown National 4 (6 innings)

Winner's Bracket Quarterfinals:
Conococheague 15, Clear Spring 3 (5 innings)
Hagerstown Federal 11, Hancock 4
Halfway 14, Maugansville 6
Hagerstown Valley 11, South Mountain 10

Elimination Bracket - Round 1 (twelve teams remain):
Clear Spring 6, Hagerstown American 5 (elim.)
Hancock 16, Hagerstown National 4 (6 innings; elim.)
Maugansville 15, Sharpsville 3 (elim.)
South Mountain 13, West End 3 (5 innings; elim.)

Winner's Bracket Semifinals:
Conococheague 12, Hagerstown Federal 0 (4 innings)
Hagerstown Valley 4, Halfway 3

Elimination Bracket - Round 2 (eight teams remain):
Clear Spring 7, Hancock 5 (elim.)
South Mountain 8, Maugansville 7 (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Final:
Conococheague 20, Hagerstown Valley 10 (6 innings)

Elimination Bracket Quarterfinals (six teams remain):
Halfway 19, Clear Spring 7 (5 innings; elim.)
South Mountain 13, Hagerstown Federal 3 (5 innings; elim.)

Elimination Bracket Semifinal (four teams remain):
Halfway 19, South Mountain 9 (6 innings; elim.)

Elimination Bracket Final (three teams remain):
Halfway 11, Hagerstown Valley 1 (4 innings; elim.)

Championship Series:
Halfway 10, Conococheague 4
Halfway 15, Conococheage 3 (4 innings; TITLE)

Click here to return to the top of the page.


Maryland District 2 Tournament

Tournament Schedule/Results:

Pairings and results for the Maryland District 2 tournament can be found on the Maryland District 2 website. Main site and results

Click here to return to the top of the page.


Maryland District 4 Tournament
Host - South Baltimore

Tournament Results:

Opening Round:
South Maryland 18, Maryland City 1
Laurel 10, Morrell Park 6

Winner's Bracket Semifinals:
South Maryland 4, Arbutus 3
South Baltimore 11, Laurel 9

Elimination Bracket Quarterfinals (six teams remain):
Arbutus 16, Morrell Park 1 (elim.)
Laurel 11, Maryland City 10 (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Final:
South Maryland 10, South Baltimore 0

Elimination Bracket Semifinal (four teams remain):
Arbutus 3, Laurel 1 (elim.)

Elimination Bracket Final (three teams remain):
Arbutus 16, South Baltimore 1 (elim.)

Championship Game:
South Maryland 5, Arbutus 3 (TITLE)

Click here to return to the top of the page.


Maryland District 5 Tournament
Host - North East
At Eder Park

Tournament Results:

Opening Round:
North East d. Rising Sun
Elkton d. Perryville

Winner's Bracket Semifinals:
North East d. Havre de Grace
Elkton d. Chesapeake City Community

Elimination Bracket Quarterfinals (six teams remain):
Chesapeake City Community 7, Rising Sun 6 (elim.)
Havre de Grace 9, Perryville 8 (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Final:
Elkton 7, North East 5

Elimination Bracket Semifinal (four teams remain):
Chesapeake City Community 14, Havre de Grace 7 (elim.)

Elimination Bracket Final (three teams remain):
North East 10, Chesapeake City Community 8 (elim.)

Championship Game:
Elkton 9, North East 6 (TITLE)

Click here to return to the top of the page.


Maryland District 6 Tournament
Host - South Caroline (Preston)

Tournament Results:

Opening Round:
Easton 10, Cambridge 0 (5 innings)
Home Run Baker 15, Denton 1 (4 innings)
Tri-City 17, Caroline North 3 (8 innings)

Winner's Bracket Semifinals:
South Caroline 11, Easton 1 (4 innings)
Home Run Baker 6, Tri-City 4

Elimination Bracket - Round 1 (seven teams remain):
Caroline North 4, Denton 2 (elim.)

Elimination Bracket Quarterfinals (six teams remain):
Tri-City 10, Cambridge 0 (4 innings; elim.)
Easton 9, Caroline North 2 (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Final:
South Caroline 11, Home Run Baker 1 (4 innings)

Elimination Bracket Semifinal (four teams remain):
Tri-City 9, Easton 7 (elim.)

Elimination Bracket Final (three teams remain):
Home Run Baker 11, Tri-City 0 (4 innings; elim.)

Championship Game:
South Caroline 2, Home Run Baker 1 (TITLE)

Click here to return to the top of the page.


Maryland District 8 Tournament

Tournament Schedule/Results:

Pairings and results for the Maryland District 8 tournament can be found on the Maryland District 8 website. Main site | Tournament home

Click here to return to the top of the page.




Prior Year
State Tournament


Next Year
State Tournament

The Unpage brings you unprecedented tournament coverage.
Thank-you for visiting Unpage Publications!
Contact the Unpage.
Copyright © 2011, Unpage Publications. All rights reserved.
Last revision: 06/11/2011