2017 Maryland Little League® District Tournament Results
Unpage Home | Maryland Main Page

Maryland District Tournament Results
Major Baseball Division



Prior Year
State Tournament
2017

Next Year
State Tournament

District 1 | District 2 | District 4 | District 5 | District 6 | District 7 | District 8

Click here to view 2017 Maryland State Tournament results.


Maryland District 1 Tournament
Championship Game Host - Conococheague (Williamsport)

Tournament Results:

Opening Round:
Valley 18, South Mountain 12
Sharpsburg 11, Maugansville 7
Conococheague 18, West End 8

Winner's Bracket Quarterfinals:
Clear Spring 7, Halfway 3
Hagerstown Federal 13, Valley 3
Sharpsburg 13, Hagerstown National 2
Conococheague 14, Hancock 0

Elimination Bracket - Round 1 (eleven teams remain):
Maugansville 12, Halfway 11 (elim.)
West End 10, Valley 8 (elim.)
South Mountain 16, Hancock 6 (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Semifinals:
Hagerstown Federal 5, Clear Spring 4
Conococheague 12, Sharpsburg 2

Elimination Bracket - Round 2 (eight teams remain):
Maugansville 12, West End 0 (4 innings; elim.)
Hagerstown National 9, South Mountain 6 (elim.)

Elimination Bracket Quarterfinals (six teams remain):
Clear Spring 9, Hagerstown National 8 (elim.)
Maugansville 16, Sharpsburg 7 (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Final:
Hagerstown Federal 7, Conococheague 6

Elimination Bracket Semifinal (four teams remain):
Clear Spring 12, Maugansville 9 (elim.)

Elimination Bracket Final (three teams remain):
Conococheague 11, Clear Spring 1 (4 innings; elim.)

Championship Series:
Conococheague 12, Hagerstown Federal 2 (4 innings)
Conococheague 11, Hagerstown Federal 3 (TITLE)

Click here to return to the top of the page.


Maryland District 2 Tournament
Championship Game Host – Thurmont
At Leisner Field

Tournament Results:

Opening Round:
Lower Montgomery County 9, Mountain Valley 2
Four County 10, Upper Montgomery County 5
Frederick National 14, East Frederick 4
Thurmont 16, Brunswick Railroaders 1

Elimination Bracket - Round 1 (eight teams remain):
Mountain Valley 31, Upper Montgomery County 20 (elim.)
East Frederick 6, Brunswick Railroaders 4 (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Semifinals:
Four County 12, Lower Montgomery County 8
Thurmont 7, Frederick National 0

Elimination Bracket Quarterfinals (six teams remain):
Frederick National 14, Mountain Valley 2 (elim.)
Lower Montgomery County 6, East Frederick 3 (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Final:
Thurmont 17, Four County 4

Elimination Bracket Semifinal (four teams remain):
Frederick National 6, Lower Montgomery County 4 (elim.)

Elimination Bracket Final (three teams remain):
Four County 5, Frederick National 4 (elim.)

Championship Game:
Thurmont 24, Four County 5 (TITLE)

Click here to return to the top of the page.


Maryland District 4 Tournament
Host - South Maryland (Davidsonville)

Tournament Results:

Best 2-of-3 Series:
South Maryland 8, Laurel 6
Laurel 14, South Maryland 10
Laurel 11, South Maryland 1 (5 innings; TITLE)

Click here to return to the top of the page.


Maryland District 5 Tournament
Host - Chesapeake City Community

Tournament Results:

Opening Round:
Elkton Community 24, Havre de Grace 1
North East 7, Rising Sun Community 3

Winner's Bracket Semifinals:
Elkton Community 7, Perryville Community 6
Chesapeake City Community 14, North East 5

Elimination Bracket Quarterfinals (six teams remain):
North East 10, Havre de Grace 0 (elim.)
Rising Sun Community 21, Perryville 2 (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Final:
Elkton Community 13, Chesapeake City Community 7

Elimination Bracket Semifinal (four teams remain):
Rising Sun Community 15, North East 3 (elim.)

Elimination Bracket Final (three teams remain):
Rising Sun Community 16, Chesapeake City Community 6 (elim.)

Championship Game:
Elkton Community 12, Rising Sun Community 0 (TITLE)

Click here to return to the top of the page.


Maryland District 6 Tournament
Host - South Caroline (Preston)

Tournament Results:

Opening Round:
South Caroline 10, Cambridge 4
Caroline North 13, Denton 1
Kent County 12, Home Run Baker 1
Easton 10, Tri-City 0

Winner's Bracket Semifinals:
South Caroline 8, Caroline North 4
Easton 14, Kent County 1

Elimination Bracket - Round 1 (eight teams remain):
Cambridge 13, Denton 3 (elim.)
Tri-City 9, Home Run Baker 3 (elim.)

Elimination Bracket Quarterfinals (six teams remain):
Kent County 10, Cambridge 6 (elim.)
Tri-City 11, Caroline North 4 (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Final:
Easton 4, South Caroline 3

Elimination Bracket Semifinal (four teams remain):
Tri-City 12, Kent County 5 (elim.)

Elimination Bracket Final (three teams remain):
South Caroline 10, Tri-City - (elim.)

Championship Game:
Easton 6, South Caroline 1 (TITLE)

Click here to return to the top of the page.


Maryland District 8 Tournament

Tournament Results:

(Pool 'A' Participants: Berlin, Delmar, Princess Anne, West Salisbury, and Willards)

(Pool 'B' Participants: Crisfield, East Wicomico, Fruitland, Pocomoke, and Snow Hill)

Pool 'A' Tournament

Delmar 12, Princess Anne 7
Berlin 1, West Salisbury 0
Berlin 30, Princess Anne 0
Delmar 23, Willards 9
Willards 14, Princess Anne 11
West Salisbury 8, Delmar 6
Berlin 10, Delmar 0
West Salisbury 19, Willards 1
West Salisbury 23, Princess Anne 0
Berlin 21, Willards 0

Pool 'B' Tournament

Pocomoke 16, Snow Hill 1
Fruitland 4, East Wicomico 1
3 - East Wicomico versus Snow Hill (6/27)
Pocomoke 26, Crisfield 0
Snow Hill 9, Crisfield 1
Fruitland 15, Pocomoke 1
Pocomoke 3, East Wicomico 2
Fruitland 11, Crisfield 1
Snow Hill 5, Fruitland 1
East Wicomico 14, Crisfield 0


Pool 'A' Standings

W

L
Berlin 4 0
West Salisbury 3 1
Delmar 2 2
Willards 1 3
Princess Anne 0 4


Pool 'B' Standings

W

L
Fruitland 3 1
Pocomoke 3 1
Snow Hill 2 1
East Wicomico 1 2
Crisfield 0 4

The top two teams in each pool advance to the district semifinals.

Ties are broken based on records in head-to-head competition among tied teams. If a clear winner cannot be determined from head-to-head results, the tie is broken by calculating the runs allowed ratio for all teams involved in the tie. Runs allowed ratio is calculated by dividing the total number of runs allowed in all games by six. (The runs allowed are divided by six irrespective of the actual number of defensive innings a team played.) The team or with the lowest runs allowed ratio advances. If the tied teams are competing for multiple spots in the tournament's next phase, all ties are broken based on runs allowed ratio.

District 8 Finals
Championship Game Host - Delmar
At Gordy Park

Semifinal Round (Sunday, July 9):
Berlin 12, Pocomoke 0
Fruitland 9, West Salisbury 6

Championship Game (Tuesday, July 11):
Berlin 6, Fruitland 2 (TITLE)

Click here to return to the top of the page.




Prior Year
State Tournament


Next Year
State Tournament

The Unpage brings you unprecedented tournament coverage.
Thank-you for visiting Unpage Publications!
Contact the Unpage.
Copyright © 2017, Unpage Publications. All rights reserved.
Last revision: 12/15/2017