2009 Massachusetts State Little League® Tournament Results
Unpage Home | Massachusetts Main Page

Massachusetts State Tournament
Major Baseball Division



Toward the past
2009

Toward the present

Massachusetts State Tournament
Host - Beverly (District 15)
At Harry Ball Field

Participating Teams
Section 1 Champions Joe Schwartz (Worcester) (District 4)
Section 2 Champions Abington (District 8)
Section 3 Champions Newton Central (District 10)
Section 4 Champions Peabody Western (District 15)

Click here to view 2009 district tournament results for Massachusetts.

Tournament Results:

Opening Round:
Abington 5, Joe Schwartz 2 (7 innings)
Peabody Western 6, Newton Central 4

Elimination Bracket Semifinals (four teams remain):
Newton Central 10, Joe Schwartz 4 (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Final:
Peabody Western 6, Abington 3

Elimination Bracket Finals (three teams remain):
Newton Central 5, Abington 4 (elim.)

Championship Game:
Peabody Western 4, Newton Central 3 (TITLE)

Follow Peabody Western at the New England Region Tournament -- click here to view results.


2009 Massachusetts District Champions and Sectional Tournament Results:

District Champions
in Section 1
District Champions
in Section 2
D1 - Pittsfield South
D2 - Westfield North
D3 - Pepperell
D4 - Joe Schwartz (Worcester)

Section 1 Tournament
Championship Game Host - Joe Schwartz (Worcester) (District 4)

Tournament Results:
1 - Pittsfield South 9, Westfield North 1
2 - Joe Schwartz 5, Pepperell 0
3 - Joe Schwartz 3, Pittsfield South 2
4 - Pepperell d. Westfield North (elim.)
5 - Pittsfield South 5, Pepperell 4 (elim.)
6 - Joe Schwartz 7, Pittsfield South 0 (TITLE)

D5 - Shrewsbury National
D6 - Somerset
D7 - Barnstable National
D8 - Abington

Section 2 Tournament
Championship Game Host - Taunton West (District 6)

Tournament Results:
1 - Somerset 14, Shrewsbury National 3 (4 innings)
2 - Abington 9, Barnstable National 2
3 - Abington 24, Somerset 2 (4 innings)
4 - Barnstable National 9, Shrewsbury National 2 (elim.)
5 - Barnstable National 13, Somerset 2 (5 innings; elim.)
6 - Abington 8, Barnstable National 5 (TITLE)

District Champions
in Section 3
District Champions
in Section 4
D9 - South Boston
D10 - Newton Central
D11 - Walpole American
D12 - Everett

Section 3 Tournament
Championship Game Host - Charlestown (District 9)
At Ryan Field

Tournament Results:
1 - Newton Central 3, Walpole American 0
2 - South Boston 7, Everett 2
3 - Newton Central 17, South Boston 0
4 - Everett 3, Walpole American 1 (elim.)
5 - Everett 16, South Boston 2 (elim.)
6 - Newton Central 7, Everett 5 (TITLE)

D13 - Stoneham
D14 - North Andover East
D15 - Peabody Western
D16 - Lynnfield

Section 4 Tournament
Host - Wyoma (Lynn) (District 16)

Tournament Results:
1 - North Andover East 7, Stoneham 6
2 - Peabody Western 4, Lynnfield 1
3 - Peabody Western 8, North Andover East 0
4 - Lynnfield 5, Stoneham 4 (7 innings; elim.)
5 - North Andover East 11, Lynnfield 9 (elim.)
6 - Peabody Western 1, North Andover East 0 (TITLE)




Toward the past


Toward the present

The Unpage brings you unprecedented tournament coverage.
Thank-you for visiting
Unpage Publications!
Contact the Unpage.
Copyright © 2010, Unpage Publications. All rights reserved.
Last revision: 06/13/2010