2004 Massachusetts Little League® District Tournament Results
Unpage Home | Massachusetts Main Page

Massachusetts District Tournament Results
Major Baseball Division



Prior Year
State Tournament
2004

Next Year
State Tournament

If you can provide 2004 district tournament results that are not listed on this page, please contact the Unpage.

District 1 | District 2 | District 3 | District 4 | District 5 | District 6 | District 7 | District 8 | District 9 | District 10 | District 11 | District 12 | District 13 | District 14 | District 15 | District 16

Click here to view 2004 Massachusetts State Tournament results.


Massachusetts District 1 Tournament
Hosts - North Adams and Adams
At Fallon Field (North Adams) and Beaver Bard Park (Adams)
Championship Game at Beaver Bard Park

Opening Round:
Pittsfield South 8, Pittsfield West 1
Adams 4, Pittsfield North 3
Great Barrington 7, Sheffield 5
Cheshire 2, Lanesboro 1

Winner's Bracket Quarterfinals:
Pittsfield South 5, Dalton/Hinsdale 2
Adams 15, Lee 4 (4 innings)
Great Barrington 6, Lenox 2
North Adams 8, Cheshire 0

Elimination Bracket - Round 1 (twelve teams remain):
Pittsfield North 7, Pittsfield West 6 (elim.)
Lanesboro 12, Sheffield 1 (elim.)
Dalton/Hinsdale 16, Lee 0 (elim.)
Cheshire 5, Lenox 0 (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Semifinals:
Pittsfield South 13, Adams 3 (4 innings)
North Adams 3, Great Barrington 0

Elimination Bracket - Round 2 (eight teams remain):
Pittsfield North 10, Lanesboro 8 (elim.)
Dalton/Hinsdale 18, Cheshire 0 (elim.)

Elimination Bracket Quarterfinals (six teams remain):
Adams 12, Pittsfield North 2 (5 innings; elim.)
Dalton/Hinsdale 6, Great Barrington 1 (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Finals:
North Adams 4, Pittsfield South 2

Elimination Bracket Semifinals (four teams remain):
Dalton/Hinsdale 5, Adams 2 (elim.)

Elimination Bracket Finals (three teams remain):
Pittsfield South 14, Dalton/Hinsdale 7 (elim.)

Championship Game:
North Adams 6, Pittsfield South 1 (TITLE)

Click here to return to the top of the page.


Massachusetts District 2 Tournament

Results through July 6:

Opening Round:
Agawam 12, Southampton 2
Belchertown 10, Longmeadow 5
Northampton 9, Easthampton 2

Winner's Bracket Quarterfinals:
Amherst 9, Westfield North 3
West Springfield 4, Agawam 2
Westfield South 6, Belchertown 5
Northampton 18, Gateway 1

Elimination Bracket - Round 1 (eleven teams remain):
Westfield North d. Longmeadow (elim.)
Agawam 10, Easthampton 0 (elim.)
Gateway 8, Southampton 0 (elim.)

Elimination Bracket - Round 2 (eight teams remain) (Wednesday, July 7):
Westfield North 2, Agawam 1 (elim.)
Game 12 - Gateway at Belchertown (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Semifinals (Wednesday, July 7):
Game 13 - West Springfield at Amherst
Game 14 - Northampton at Westfield South

Elimination Bracket Quarterfinals (six teams remain) (Friday, July 9):
Game 15 - Winner 12 at Loser 13 (elim.)
Game 16 - Westfield North at Loser 14 (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Finals (Monday, July 12):
Game 17 - Winner 13 at Winner 14

Elimination Bracket Semifinals (four teams remain) (Monday, July 12):
Game 18 - Winner 16 at Winner 15 (elim.)

Elimination Bracket Finals (three teams remain) (Wednesday, July 14):
Game 19 - Winner 18 at Loser 17 (elim.)

Championship Series:
Game 20 - Winner 19 at Winner 17 (TITLE) (Friday, July 16)
Game 21 - If necessary (at Winner 17) (Monday, July 19)

Westfield South is the eventual tournament champion.

Click here to return to the top of the page.


Massachusetts District 3 Tournament
Championship Game Host - Fitchburg Northern

Opening Round:
Quabbin Area 15, Fitchburg Northern 0

Winner's Bracket - Round 2:
Westminster 17, Winchendon 14
Townsend 6, Fitchburg Western 3
Leominster American 2, Leominster National 0
Lunenburg 11, Narragansett Area 1
North Leominster 2, Chuck Stone of Athol 1
Pepperell 15, Orange 4
Gardner 16, Fitchburg Eastern 4
Ashburnham 3, Quabbin Area 1

Elimination Bracket - Round 2 (seventeen teams remain):
Fitchburg Western 12, Fitchburg Northern 9 (elim.)

Elimination Bracket - Round 3 (sixteen teams remain):
Leominster National 10, Narragansett Area 0 (elim.)
Quabbin Area 8, Chuck Stone of Athol 7 (elim.)
Orange 11, Fitchburg Eastern 1 (elim.)
Fitchburg Western 8, Winchendon 4 (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Quarterfinals:
Townsend 13, Westminster 2 (4 innings)
Leominster American 5, Lunenburg 4
North Leominster 11, Ashburnham 1
Gardner 2, Pepperell 1

Elimination Bracket - Round 4 (twelve teams remain):
Orange 9, Westminster 0 (elim.)
Lunenburg 8, Quabbin Area 2 (elim.)
Leominster National 13, Ashburnham 6 (elim.)
Pepperell 10, Fitchburg Western 3 (elim.)

Elimination Bracket - Round 3 (eight teams remain):
Leominster National 4, Pepperell 3 (elim.)
Lunenburg 8, Orange 4 (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Semifinals:
Leominster American 13, Townsend 8
North Leominster 8, Gardner 4

Elimination Bracket Quarterfinals (six teams remain):
Leominster National 5, Townsend 4 (elim.)
Lunenburg 6, Gardner 4 (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Finals:
Leominster American 7, North Leominster 4

Elimination Bracket Semifinals (four teams remain):
Leominster National 14, Lunenburg 7 (elim.)

Elimination Bracket Finals (three teams remain):
North Leominster 4, Leominster National 0 (elim.)

Championship Game:
Leominster American 10, North Leominster 3 (TITLE)

Click here to return to the top of the page.


Massachusetts District 4 Tournament

Opening Round (Saturday, June 26):
Tom Ash 3, West Boylston 0
Princeton 13, Maranville 8
Sterling George P. Gibbs 7, Ted Williams 3
Paxton 13, Lou Gehrig 2

Winner's Bracket - Round 2 (Sunday, June 27):
Tris Speaker 4, Tom Ash 3
Jack Barry 7, Ty Cobb 0
Harvard 4, Joe Dimaggio 2
Jesse Burkett 29, Princeton 0
Holden 4, Sterling George P. Gibbs 0
Clinton 12, Connie Mack 0
Joe Schwartz 11, Lancaster 0
Rutland 8, Paxton 4

Elimination Bracket - Round 2 (twenty teams remain):
Sterling George P. Gibbs 6, West Boylston 0 (forfeit; elim.)
Paxton 3, Maranville 2 (elim.)
Tom Ash 2, Ted Williams 1 (elim.)
Lou Gehrig 2, Princeton 1 (elim.)

Elimination Bracket - Round 3 (sixteen teams remain):
Sterling George P. Gibbs 10, Connie Mack 0 (elim.)
Lancaster 10, Paxton 2 (elim.)
Tom Ash 13, Ty Cobb 6 (elim.)
Lou Gehrig 4, Joe Dimaggio 1 (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Quarterfinals:
Jack Barry 10, Tris Speaker 0
Jesse Burkett 13, Harvard 0
Holden 12, Clinton 3
Rutland 5, Joe Schwartz 4

Elimination Bracket - Round 4 (twelve teams remain):
Sterling George P. Gibbs 4, Harvard 2 (elim.)
Tris Speaker 11, Lancaster 1 (elim.)
Joe Schwartz 3, Tom Ash 1 (elim.)
Clinton 8, Lou Gehrig 3 (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Semifinals:
Jack Barry 8, Jesse Burkett 0
Holden 2, Rutland 1

Elimination Bracket - Round 3 (eight teams remain):
Sterling George P. Gibbs 8, Tris Speaker 3 (elim.)
Clinton 5, Joe Schwartz 4 (elim.)

Elimination Bracket Quarterfinals (six teams remain):
Sterling George P. Gibbs 5, Rutland 0 (elim.)
Jesse Burkett 9, Clinton 3 (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Finals:
Jack Barry 6, Holden 1

Elimination Bracket Semifinals (four teams remain):
Jesse Burkett 9, Sterling George P. Gibbs 6 (elim.)

Elimination Bracket Finals (three teams remain):
Jesse Burkett 12, Holden 3 (elim.)

Championship Series:
Jesse Burkett 5, Jack Barry 0
Jesse Burkett 11, Jack Barry 0 (4 innings; TITLE)

Click here to return to the top of the page.


Massachusetts District 5 Tournament

Results for Auburn:

Auburn 9, Grafton 1
Auburn 3, Shrewsbury American 1
Auburn 8, Westboro 7
Auburn 10, Sturbridge 0
Auburn 15, Milbury 5 (TITLE)

Click here to return to the top of the page.


Massachusetts District 6 Tournament

Opening Round:
Swansea 13, Seekonk 9
Taunton East National d. Taunton West American

Winner's Bracket Quarterfinals:
Fall River American d. Somerset
Swansea 4, Fall River Federal 1
Taunton East National d. Taunton East American
Taunton West National d. Fall River National

Elimination Bracket - Round 1 (ten teams remain) (Monday, July 5):
Taunton West American d. Somerset (elim.)
Game 8 - Seekonk versus Fall River National (elim.)

Elimination Bracket - Round 2 (eight teams remain):
Taunton West American d. Fall River Federal (elim.)
Taunton East American d. Winner 8 (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Semifinals:
Swansea 6, Fall River American 4
Taunton East National 11, Taunton West National 4

Elimination Bracket Quarterfinals (six teams remain):
Taunton West National 7, Taunton West American 3 (elim.)
Taunton East American d. Fall River American (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Finals:
Taunton East National 14, Swansea 0

Elimination Bracket Semifinals (four teams remain):
Taunton East American d. Taunton West National (elim.)

Elimination Bracket Finals (three teams remain):
Taunton East American 9, Swansea 3 (elim.)

Championship Series:
Taunton East American 7, Taunton East National 2
Taunton East American 6, Taunton East National 5 (TITLE)

Click here to return to the top of the page.


Massachusetts District 7 Tournament
Championship Game Host - Barnstable National (Hyannis)

Partial results; three teams remain in the tournament:

Winner's Bracket Finals:
Barnstable National 1, Middleboro 0

Elimination Bracket Finals (three teams remain):
Middleboro 9, Wareham 4 (elim.)

Championship Series:
Middleboro 7, Barnstable National 4
Middleboro 5, Barnstable National 4 (TITLE)

Click here to return to the top of the page.


Massachusetts District 8 Tournament

Opening Round:
Hanson 8, Hingham 4
Norwell 10, Avon/Holbrook 7
Rockland 5, Cohasset 2
Braintree National 10, Weymouth American 0

Winner's Bracket - Round 2:
Abington 6, North Randolph 1
Braintree American 12, Stoughton American 4
Sharon 10, Scituate 0
Canton 11, Milton American 1
Hanson 5, Whitman 0
Norwell 5, Hanover 4
Rockland 11, Stoughton National 1
Milton National 6, Braintree National 1

Elimination Bracket - Round 2 (twenty teams remain):
Cohasset 12, Whitman 1 (elim.)
Hanover 13, Weymouth American 6 (elim.)
Stoughton National 6, Hingham 5 (elim.)
Braintree National 10, Avon/Holbrook 7 (elim.)

Elimination Bracket - Round 3 (sixteen teams remain):
Cohasset 10, North Randolph 2 (elim.)
Stoughton American 3, Hanover 2 (elim.)
Scituate 5, Stoughton National 1 (elim.)
Milton American 2, Braintree National 1 (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Quarterfinals:
Abington 12, Hanson 1
Braintree American 5, Norwell 1
Rockland 9, Sharon 7
Canton 11, Milton National 3

Elimination Bracket - Round 4 (twelve teams remain):
Milton American 8, Hanson 7 (elim.)
Scituate 4, Norwell 2 (elim.)
Sharon versus Stoughton American (double forfeit; both elim.)
Cohasset 4, Milton National 3 (7 innings; elim.)

Winner's Bracket Semifinals:
Braintree American 11, Abington 3
Canton 3, Rockland 2

Elimination Bracket - Round 3 (eight teams remain):
Cohasset advances due to double forfeit
Milton American 1, Scituate 0 (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Finals:
Braintree American 3, Canton 2

Elimination Bracket Quarterfinals (six teams remain):
Abington 6, Cohasset 0 (elim.)
Milton American 4, Rockland 2 (elim.)

Elimination Bracket Semifinals (four teams remain):
Milton American 3, Abington 2 (7 innings; elim.)

Elimination Bracket Finals (three teams remain):
Milton American 3, Canton 2 (elim.)

Championship Game:
Braintree American 11, Milton American 4 (TITLE)

Click here to return to the top of the page.


Massachusetts District 11 Tournament
Host - Norwood
Championship Game at Kelley Field

Opening Round:
Needham West d. Walpole National
Wellesley North d. Norfolk
Westwood d. Hopkinton
Medfield d. Needham East
Norwood National d. Wellesley South

Winner's Bracket Quarterfinals:
Norwood American d. Needham West
Wellesley North d. Plainville
Westwood d. Medfield
Walpole American 6, Norwood National 3

Elimination Bracket - Round 1 (thirteen teams remain):
Needham East 3, Hopkinton 2 (elim.)

Elimination Bracket - Round 2 (twelve teams remain):
Needham East 7, Needham West 5 (elim.)
Wellesley South d. Plainville (elim.)
Medfield 7, Walpole National 6 (elim.)
Norfolk d. Norwood National (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Semifinals:
Wellesley North d. Norwood American
Walpole American 4, Westwood 1

Elimination Bracket - Round 3 (eight teams remain):
Needham East d. Wellesley South (elim.)
Medfield d. Norfolk (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Finals:
Walpole American 6, Wellesley North 3

Elimination Bracket Quarterfinals (six teams remain):
Westwood d. Needham East (elim.)
Norwood American d. Medfield (elim.)

Elimination Bracket Semifinals (four teams remain):
Norwood American d. Westwood (elim.)

Elimination Bracket Finals (three teams remain):
Norwood American d. Wellesley North (elim.)

Championship Series:
Norwood American 5, Walpole American 0
Norwood American 20, Walpole American 1 (TITLE)

Click here to return to the top of the page.


Massachusetts District 12 Tournament

Opening Round:
Melrose National 8, West Medford Hillside 1
Everett 21, Wellington Glenwood 1
Malden West 6, Malden East White 1
Malden East Blue 11, Somerville National 1

Winner's Bracket Quarterfinals:
North Medford 4, Somerville American 1
Churchill American 8, South Medford 2
Everett 3, Melrose National 0
Malden West 5, Malden East Blue 4

Elimination Bracket - Round 1 (twelve teams remain):
Somerville American 14, South Medford 6 (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Semifinals:
Churchill American 3, North Medford 2
Everett 14, Malden West 1

Elimination Bracket - Round 2 (eleven teams remain):
Wellington Glenwood 11, West Medford Hillside 9 (elim.)
Malden East White 5, Somerville National 3 (elim.)
North Medford 12, Somerville American 4 (elim.)

Elimination Bracket Quarterfinals (eight teams remain):
Malden East Blue 11, Malden East White 1 (elim.)
Wellington Glenwood 10, Melrose National 9 (elim.)
North Medford 9, Malden West 5 (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Finals:
Churchill American 6, Everett 1

Elimination Bracket Semifinals (five teams remain):
Malden East Blue 7, Wellington Glenwood 0 (elim.)
North Medford 2, Everett 0 (elim.)

Elimination Bracket Finals (three teams remain):
North Medford 6, Malden East Blue 4 (elim.)

Championship Series:
North Medford 8, Churchill American 3
North Medford 8, Churchill American 3 (TITLE)

Click here to return to the top of the page.


Massachusetts District 13 Tournament

Opening Round:
Wakefield National 3, Weston 2
Arlington National 5, North Reading 2
Stoneham 5, Arlington American 1

Winner's Bracket Quarterfinals:
Wilmington 15, Wakefield American 2
Wakefield National 8, Woburn American 1
Arlington National 5, Assabet Valley 1
Stoneham 5, Woburn National 3

Elimination Bracket - Round 1 (eleven teams remain):
North Reading 12, Wakefield American 2 (elim.)
Arlington American 11, Woburn American 2 (elim.)
Weston 9, Woburn National 1 (elim.)

Elimination Bracket - Round 2 (eight teams remain):
North Reading 2, Arlington American 0 (elim.)
Weston 19, Assabet Valley 2 (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Semifinals:
Wakefield National 1, Wilmington 0
Arlington National 2, Stoneham 0

Elimination Bracket Quarterfinals (six teams remain):
Wilmington 8, Weston 5 (elim.)
North Reading 6, Stoneham 3 (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Finals:
Wakefield National 7, Arlington National 2

Elimination Bracket Semifinals (four teams remain):
North Reading 7, Wilmington 4 (elim.)

Elimination Bracket Finals (three teams remain):
North Reading 6, Arlington National 0 (elim.)

Championship Game:
Wakefield National 7, North Reading 5 (TITLE)

Click here to return to the top of the page.


Massachusetts District 14 Tournament

Opening Round:
North Andover West 7, Chelmsford Lupien 4
Methuen West 4, Tewksbury National 3
Andover National 5, Lawrence Prospect Hill 1
North Andover East 4, Haverhill Tri-Star 1
Andover American 6, Tewksbury American 0
Chelmsford Fitts 12, South Lawrence West 6
Methuen East 11, Billerica American 2

Winner's Bracket Quarterfinals:
Billerica National 6, North Andover West 0
Andover National 11, Methuen West 0
Andover American 4, North Andover East 0
Methuen East 3, Chelmsford Fitts 2

Elimination Bracket - Round 1 (fifteen teams remain):
Tewksbury American 3, Haverhill Tri-Star 1 (elim.)
Billerica American 16, South Lawrence West 0 (4 innings; elim.)
Tewksbury National 6, Lawrence Prospect Hill 2 (elim.)

Elimination Bracket - Round 2 (twelve teams remain):
Chelmsford Lupien 8, North Andover East 5 (elim.)
Tewksbury American d. North Andover West (elim.)
Methuen West d. Billerica American (elim.)
Tewksbury National 2, Chelmsford Fitts 1 (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Semifinals:
Andover National d. Billerica National
Andover American 2, Methuen East 0

Elimination Bracket - Round 3 (eight teams remain):
Tewksbury National 11, Chelmsford Lupien 2 (elim.)
Methuen West d. Tewksbury American (elim.)

Elimination Bracket Quarterfinals (six teams remain):
Billerica National d. Tewksbury National (elim.)
Methuen West 6, Methuen East 5 (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Finals:
Andover National 2, Andover American 1

Elimination Bracket Semifinals (four teams remain):
Methuen West 3, Billerica National 1 (elim.)

Elimination Bracket Finals (three teams remain):
Methuen West 5, Andover American 4 (elim.)

Championship Game:
Andover National 5, Methuen West 0 (TITLE)

Click here to return to the top of the page.


Massachusetts District 15 Tournament

Opening Round:
Beverly West 9, Peabody American 0
Peabody Western 2, Manchester/Essex 1
Salem National 5, Boxford 4
Amesbury 16, Gloucester American 6

Winner's Bracket - Round 2:
Hamilton/Wenham 6, Ipswich 2
Beverly East 6, Rockport 3
Gloucester National 7, Danvers National 4
Topsfield 10, Middleton 0
Beverly West 8, Peabody National 6
Peabody Western 10, Salem American 1
Groveland 15, Salem National 5
Amesbury 4, Danvers American 1

Elimination Bracket - Round 2 (twenty teams remain):
Peabody National 3, Boxford 2 (elim.)
Gloucester American 5, Salem American 2 (elim.)
Salem National 3, Peabody American 1 (elim.)
Danvers American 7, Manchester/Essex 2 (elim.)

Elimination Bracket - Round 3 (sixteen teams remain):
Peabody National 9, Ipswich 6 (elim.)
Gloucester American 8, Rockport 7 (elim.)
Danvers National 11, Salem National 0 (elim.)
Danvers American 13, Middleton 1 (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Quarterfinals:
Hamilton/Wenham 9, Beverly West 3
Peabody Western 4, Beverly East 1
Gloucester National 7, Groveland 3
Topsfield 10, Amesbury 6

Elimination Bracket - Round 4 (twelve teams remain):
Danvers American 7, Beverly West 4 (elim.)
Beverly East 4, Danvers National 2 (elim.)
Groveland 9, Gloucester American 1 (elim.)
Peabody National 7, Amesbury 2(elim.)

Winner's Bracket Semifinals:
Hamilton-Wenham 16, Peabody Western 11
Topsfield 2, Gloucester National 0

Elimination Bracket - Round 3 (eight teams remain):
Peabody National 11, Groveland 1 (elim.)
Danvers American 8, Beverly East 7 (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Finals:
Hamilton-Wenham 1, Topsfield 0

Elimination Bracket Quarterfinals (six teams remain):
Peabody National 5, Peabody Western 3 (elim.)
Danvers American 4, Gloucester National 0 (elim.)

Elimination Bracket Semifinals (four teams remain):
Peabody National 8, Danvers American 5 (elim.)

Elimination Bracket Finals (three teams remain):
Peabody National 2, Topsfield 1 (elim.)

Championship Game:
Hamilton-Wenham 7, Peabody National 5 (TITLE)

Click here to return to the top of the page.


Massachusetts District 16 Tournament

Opening Round:
Lynnfield 7, West Lynn National 3
Wyoma 9, Saugus National 3
West Lynn American 12, Pine Hill 0
Winthrop 10, Lynn Shore 0
East Lynn 8, Revere 0

Winner's Bracket Quarterfinals:
Lynnfield 8, Nahant 3
Wyoma 6, Saugus American 0
Winthrop 15, West Lynn American 0
East Lynn 10, Swampscott 9

Elimination Bracket - Round 1 (thirteen teams remain):
Lynn Shore 7, Pine Hill 4 (elim.)

Elimination Bracket - Round 2 (twelve teams remain):
Saugus American 14, Revere 0 (elim.)
West Lynn American 6, West Lynn National 3 (elim.)
Swampscott 12, Saugus National 1 (elim.)
Lynn Shore 5, Nahant 2 (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Semifinals:
Wyoma 2, Lynnfield 1
Winthrop 7, East Lynn 1

Elimination Bracket - Round 3 (eight teams remain):
Saugus American 9, Lynn Shore 4 (elim.)
Swampscott 19, West Lynn American 3 (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Finals:
Wyoma 7, Winthrop 4

Elimination Bracket Quarterfinals (six teams remain):
Lynnfield 3, Swampscott 2 (11 innings; elim.)
East Lynn 2, Saugus American 1 (elim.)

Elimination Bracket Semifinals (four teams remain):
East Lynn 1, Lynnfield 0 (elim.)

Elimination Bracket Finals (three teams remain):
Winthrop 4, East Lynn 1 (elim.)

Championship Game:
Wyoma 9, Winthrop 1 (TITLE)

Click here to return to the top of the page.




Prior Year
State Tournament


Next Year
State Tournament

The Unpage brings you unprecedented tournament coverage.
Thank-you for visiting Unpage Publications!
Contact the Unpage.
Copyright © 2005, Unpage Publications. All rights reserved.
Last revision: 06/06/2005