2011 Little League® Baseball Mid-Atlantic Region State Tournament Results
Unpage Home | Mid-Atlantic Region Main Page

Mid-Atlantic Region State Tournament Results
Major Baseball Division



Prior Year
Region Tournament
2011

Next Year
Region Tournament
Delaware | District of Columbia | Maryland | New Jersey | New York | Pennsylvania

Click here to view 2011 Mid-Atlantic Region Tournament results.


Delaware State Tournament
Host - Lower Sussex (Frankford) (District 3)

Participating Teams
District 1 Champions Dover
District 2 Champions Newark National
District 3 Champions Lower Sussex (Frankford)

Tournament Results:

Opening Round:
Dover 4, Newark National 1

Winner's Bracket Final:
Lower Sussex 6, Dover 5

Elimination Bracket Final:
Newark National 16, Dover 6 (elim.)

Championship Series:
Newark National 9, Lower Sussex 2
Newark National 7, Lower Sussex 0 (TITLE)

Click here to return to the top of the page.


District of Columbia Championship Tournament
Host - Satchel Paige Senators (District 3)
At Fort Lincoln Baseball Complex

In Little League divisions other than the major baseball level, all Washington D.C. leagues compete in Maryland District 3, and advance through the Maryland tournament structure. In the major baseball division, the winner of the District 3 tournament (which encompasses only District of Columbia leagues) advances directly to the Mid-Atlantic Region tournament.

Tournament Results:

Opening Round:
Capitol City 14, Northwest Washington 3 (4 innings)

Winner's Bracket Final:
Capitol City 6, Junior D.C. RBI 2

Elimination Bracket Final:
Northwest Washington 3, Junior D.C. RBI 1 (elim.)

Championship Series:
Northwest Washington 6, Capitol City 2
Northwest Washington 6, Capitol City 5 (TITLE)

Click here to return to the top of the page.


Maryland State Tournament
Host - Maugansville (District 1)
At Jay W. Stouffer Field

Participating Teams
District 1 Champions Conococheague (Williamsport)
District 2 Champions Thurmont
District 4 Champions South Maryland (Davidsonville)
District 5 Champions Elkton Community
District 6 Champions South Caroline (Preston)
District 7 Champions Northern Calvert (Dunkirk)
District 8 Champions West Salisbury

Tournament Results:

Opening Round:
Northern Calvert 13, South Caroline 9
South Maryland 6, Thurmont 1
Elkton Community 9, West Salisbury 5

Winner's Bracket Semifinals:
Northern Calvert 4, Conococheague 2
Elkton Community 13, South Maryland 2

Elimination Bracket - Round 1 (seven teams remain):
West Salisbury 12, Thurmont 10 (elim.)

Elimination Bracket Quarterfinals (six teams remain):
South Maryland 15, South Caroline 14 (elim.)
Conococheague 9, West Salisbury 1 (elim.)

Elimination Bracket Semifinal (four teams remain):
Conococheague 10, South Maryland 9 (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Final:
Elkton Community 5, Northern Calvert 3

Elimination Bracket Final (three teams remain):
Conococheague 8, Northern Calvert 4 (elim.)

Championship Series:
Conococheague 11, Elkton Community 1 (6 innings)
Conococheague 14, Elkton Community 10 (TITLE)

Click here to return to the top of the page.


New Jersey State Tournament
Host - Monroe Township (Williamstown) (District 21)

Participating Teams
Section 1 Champions Paramus (District 4)
Section 2 Champions Livingston American (District 8)
Section 3 Champions Holbrook (District 18)
Section 4 Champions Erial (District 14)

Tournament Results:

Opening Round:
Paramus 12, Erial 0 (5 innings)
Holbrook 8, Livingston American 1

Elimination Bracket Semifinal (four teams remain):
Erial 11, Livingston American 8 (8 innings; elim.)

Winner's Bracket Final:
Paramus 4, Holbrook 0

Elimination Bracket Final (three teams remain):
Erial 6, Holbrook 5 (elim.)

Championship Series:
Erial 10, Paramus 0 (4 innings)
Paramus 3, Erial 0 (TITLE)

Click here to return to the top of the page.


New York State Tournament
Host - South Shore (Staten Island) (District 24)
At South Shore Little League Complex

Participating Teams
Section 1 Champions Olean (District 2)
Section 2 Champions Fayetteville-Manlius (District 8)
Section 3 Champions Saratoga American (District 11)
Section 4 Champions Pearl River (District 18)
Section 5 Champions Great Kills American (Staten Island) (District 24)
Section 6 Champions West Islip (District 34)

Tournament Results:

Opening Round:
Saratoga American 11, West Islip 3
Fayetteville-Manlius 5, Pearl River 1

Winner's Bracket Semifinals:
Saratoga American 3, Olean 0
Great Kills American 13, Fayetteville-Manlius 3

Elimination Bracket Quarterfinals (six teams remain):
Fayetteville-Manlius 3 West Islip 2 (elim.)
Pearl River 17, Olean 3 (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Final:
Great Kills American 9, Saratoga American 8

Elimination Bracket Semifinal (four teams remain):
Fayetteville-Manlius 12, Pearl River 9 (elim.)

Elimination Bracket Final (three teams remain):
Fayetteville-Manlius 13, Saratoga American 12 (elim.)

Championship Game:
Great Kills American 6, Fayettville-Manlius 5 (TITLE)

Click here to return to the top of the page.


Pennsylvania State Tournament

Host - State College (District 5)
At Montressor Field; S & A Park

Participating Teams
Section 1 Champions Butler Township (District 25)
Section 2 Champions West Point (Greensburg) (District 26)
Section 3 Champions Keystone (Clinton County) (District 12)
Section 4 Champions Red Land (North Cumberland) (District 6)
Section 5 Champions Abington National (District 17)
Section 6 Champions Council Rock Newtown (District 30)
Section 7 Champions Carlisle Area (District 14)
Section 8 Champions Devon-Strafford (District 27)

Tournament Results:

Opening Round:
West Point 6, Butler Township 2
Keystone 3, Red Land 2
Council Rock Newtown 13, Abington National 3
Devon-Strafford 6, Carlisle Area 2

Elimination Bracket - Round 1 (eight teams remain):
Butler Township 16, Red Land 11 (elim.)
Abington National 10, Carlisle Area 5 (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Semifinals:
Keystone 10, West Point 0
Devon-Strafford 6, Council Rock Newtown 2

Elimination Bracket Quarterfinals (six teams remain):
Council Rock Newtown 17, Butler Township 3 (elim.)
West Point 16, Abington National 6 (elim.)

Elimination Bracket Semifinal (four teams remain):
West Point 24, Council Rock Newtown 12 (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Final:
Keystone 13, Devon-Strafford 3

Elimination Bracket Final (three teams remain):
West Point 14, Devon-Strafford 0 (elim.)

Championship Series:
West Point 5, Keystone 4
Keystone 6, West Point 4 (TITLE)

Click here to return to the top of the page.




Prior Year
Region Tournament


Next Year
Region Tournament

The Unpage brings you unprecedented tournament coverage.
Thank-you for visiting Unpage Publications!
Contact the Unpage.
Copyright © 2012, Unpage Publications. All rights reserved.
Last revision: 06/10/2012