2014 Little League® Baseball Mid-Atlantic Region State Tournament Results
Unpage Home | Mid-Atlantic Region Main Page

Mid-Atlantic Region State Tournament Results
Major Baseball Division



Prior Year
Region Tournament
2014

Next Year
Region Tournament
Delaware | District of Columbia | Maryland | New Jersey | New York | Pennsylvania

Click here to view 2014 Mid-Atlantic Region Tournament results.


Delaware State Tournament
Host - Woodbridge (District 3)

Participating Teams
District 1 Champions M-O-T (Middletown)
District 2 Champions Newark National
District 3 Champions To Be Determined

Tournament Results:

Opening Round:
Newark National 13, M-O-T 4

Winner's Bracket Final:
Newark National 9, Woodbridge 0

Elimination Bracket Final:
Woodbridge 6, M-O-T 3 (elim.)

Championship Series:
Woodbridge 7, Newark National 2
Newark National 10, Woodbridge 5 (TITLE)

Click here to return to the top of the page.


District of Columbia Championship Tournament
Hosts - Banneker City (Washington D.C.) and Satchel Paige/Senators (Washington D.C.)
Championship Game Host - Banneker City (Washington D.C.)
Championship Game at Banneker Upper Field

Banneker City's Upper Field is located at the intersection of Euclid Street and Georgia Avenue in Northwest Washington.

In Little League divisions other than the major baseball level, all Washington D.C. leagues compete in Maryland District 3, and advance through the Maryland tournament structure. In the major baseball division, the winner of the District 3 tournament (which encompasses only District of Columbia leagues) advances directly to the Mid-Atlantic Region tournament.

Tournament Results:

(Participating Teams: Banneker City and Satchel Paige/Senators, Capitol City, Capitol Hill, Northwest Washington, and Southern District)

Day 1 (Saturday, July 12 - at Banneker City):
Northwest Washington 12, Banneker City and Satchel Paige/Senators 2 (5 innings)
Capitol City 30, Southern District 3 (4 innings)

Day 2 (Sunday, July 13 - at Banneker City):
Northwest Washington 12, Southern District 0 (4 innings)
Capitol City 13, Capitol Hill 3 (5 innings)

Day 3 (Tuesday, July 15 - at Satchel Paige/Senators):
Northwest Washington 9, Capitol Hill 5
Banneker City and Satchel Paige/Senators 16, Southern District 6

Day 4 (Thursday, July 17 - at Satchel Paige/Senators):
Capitol Hill 4, Banneker City and Satchel Paige/Senators 3 (7 innings)
Northwest Washington 5, Capitol City 4

Day 5 (Saturday, July 19 - at Banneker City):
Capitol City 16, Banneker City and Satchel Paige/Senators 5 (5 innings)
Capitol Hill 12, Southern District 3


Standings

W

L

Runs
Allowed
Northwest Washington 4 0 11
Capitol City 3 1 16
Capitol Hill 2 2 28
Banneker City and Satchel Paige/Senators 1 3 38
Southern District 0 4 70

The top four teams advance to the semifinal round.

Ties are broken based on records in head-to-head competition among tied teams. If a clear winner cannot be determined from head-to-head results, the tie is broken by calculating the ratio of runs allowed to defensive innings played for all teams involved in the tie. The team with the lowest runs-per-defensive-inning ratio advances.

In the event of a tie involving three or more teams, once the initial tie is broken, the remaining tied teams are again compared on head-to-head record to determine if a clear winner can be identified. If no clear winner can be identified from head-to-head results among the remaining tied teams, the runs-per-defensive-inning ratio is again used. This process is repeated until all ties have been broken.

Semifinal Round (Sunday, July 20 - at Banneker City)

Capitol City 4, Capitol Hill 1
Northwest Washington 2, Banneker City and Satchel Paige/Senators 1

District of Columbia Championship Game (Tuesday, July 22 - at Banneker City)

Northwest Washington 5, Capitol City 2 (TITLE)

Click here to return to the top of the page.


Maryland State Tournament
Host - North East (District 5)

Participating Teams
District 1 Champions Sharpsburg
District 2 Champions Frederick National
District 4 Champions Arbutus
District 5 Champions Elkton Community
District 6 Champions Easton
District 7 Champions Hughesville
District 8 Champions West Salisbury

Tournament Results:

Opening Round:
West Salisbury 20, Hughesville 4 (4 innings)
Sharpsburg 11, Arbutus 1 (5 innings)
Easton 20, Frederick National 0 (4 innings)

Winner's Bracket Semifinals:
Elkton Community 13, West Salisbury 11 (7 innings)
Sharpsburg 2, Easton 1

Elimination Bracket - Round 1 (seven teams remain):
Frederick National 9, Arbutus 0 (elim.)

Elimination Bracket Quarterfinals (six teams remain):
Easton d. Hughesville (elim.)
West Salisbury 10, Frederick National 2 (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Final:
Sharpsburg 10, Elkton Community 9

Elimination Bracket Semifinal (four teams remain):
West Salisbury 5, Easton 3 (elim.)

Elimination Bracket Final (three teams remain):
West Salisbury 17, Elkton Community 6 (4 innings; elim.)

Championship Series:
West Salisbury 14, Sharpsburg 6
West Salisbury 12, Sharpsburg 2 (4 innings; TITLE)

Click here to return to the top of the page.


New Jersey State Tournament
Host - Berkeley (Bayville) (District 18)
At Moorage Complex

Berkeley Little League's Moorage Complex is located at 43 Moorage Avenue in Bayville.

Participating Teams
Section 1 Champions Somerset Hills (Bernardsville) (District 17)
Section 2 Champions Wood-Ridge/Moonachie (District 5)
Section 3 Champions Toms River (District 18)
Section 4 Champions Ocean City-Upper Township (Ocean City/Marmora) (District 16)

Tournament Results:

Opening Round:
Ocean City-Upper Township 9, Somerset Hills 4
Toms River 7, Wood-Ridge/Moonachie 4

Elimination Bracket Semifinal (four teams remain):
Somerset Hills 4, Wood-Ridge/Moonachie 1 (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Final:
Toms River 4, Ocean City-Upper Township 2

Elimination Bracket Final (three teams remain):
Ocean City-Upper Township 10, Somerset Hills 7 (elim.)

Championship Series:
Ocean City-Upper Township 10, Toms River 6
Toms River 7, Ocean City-Upper Township 6 (TITLE)

Click here to return to the top of the page.


New York State Tournament
Host - Cicero Amateur Sports (District 8)
At Central Park

Central Park is located on Route 31 in Cicero.

Participating Teams
Section 1 Champions Grand Island (District 1)
Section 2 Champions Whitestown (District 10)
Section 3 Champions Colonie (District 13)
Section 4 Champions Town of Wappinger (District 17)
Section 5 Champions Throgs Neck (Bronx) (District 22)
Section 6 Champions East Meadow (District 32)

Tournament Results:

Opening Round:
Throgs Neck 7, Whitestown 1
Town of Wappinger 10, Colonie 7

Winner's Bracket Semifinals:
Throgs Neck 5, Grand Island 3
Town of Wappinger 7, East Meadow 5

Elimination Bracket Quarterfinals (six teams remain):
East Meadow 4, Whitestown 1 (elim.)
Colonie 1, Grand Island 0 (elim.)

Elimination Bracket Semifinal (four teams remain):
Colonie 7, East Meadow 6 (8 innings; elim.)

Winner's Bracket Final:
Town of Wappinger 23, Throgs Neck 1 (4 innings)

Elimination Bracket Final (three teams remain):
Colonie 24, Throgs Neck 2 (5 innings; elim.)

Championship Series:
Colonie 15, Town of Wappinger 1 (5 innings)
Colonie 15, Town of Wappinger 0 (4 innings; TITLE)

Click here to return to the top of the page.


Pennsylvania State Tournament
Host - Lower Perkiomen (Skippack) (District 27)
At Palmer Park

Palmer Park is located on Creamery Road in Skippack.

Participating Teams
Section 1 Champions Clarion (District 25)
Section 2 Champions Collier Township Athletic Association (District 4)
Section 3 Champions Montoursville (District 12)
Section 4 Champions Red Land (Newberrytown) (District 6)
Section 5 Champions Back Mountain American (District 31)
Section 6 Champions Warwick Township Baseball (District 30)
Section 7 Champions Lionville (District 28)
Section 8 Champions Taney Youth Baseball Association (Philadelphia) (District 19)

Tournament Results:

Opening Round:
Taney Youth Baseball Association 9, Clarion 3
Warwick Township Baseball 8, Montoursville 6
Red Land 14, Back Mountain American 4 (5 innings)
Collier Township Athletic Association 9, Lionville 5

Elimination Bracket - Round 1 (eight teams remain):
Back Mountain American 15, Lionville 12 (elim.)
Montoursville 7, Clarion 4 (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Semifinals:
Collier Township Athletic Association 13, Red Land 4
Taney Youth Baseball Association 12, Warwick Township Baseball 0 (4 innings)

Consolation Game:
Lionville 14, Clarion 10

Elimination Bracket Quarterfinals (six teams remain):
Red Land 18, Montoursville 6 (5 innings; elim.)
Back Mountain American 10, Warwick Township Baseball 6 (elim.)

Elimination Bracket Semifinal (four teams remain):
Red Land 15, Back Mountain American 4 (4 innings; elim.)

Winner's Bracket Final:
Taney Youth Baseball Association 13, Collier Township Athletic Association 10

Elimination Bracket Final (three teams remain):
Collier Township Athletic Association 5, Red Land 4 (elim.)

Championship Series:
Collier Township Athletic Association 7, Taney Youth Baseball Association 2
Taney Youth Baseball Association 6, Collier Township Athletic Association 4 (TITLE)

Click here to return to the top of the page.




Prior Year
Region Tournament


Next Year
Region Tournament

The Unpage brings you unprecedented tournament coverage.
Thank-you for visiting Unpage Publications!
Contact the Unpage.
Copyright © 2015, Unpage Publications. All rights reserved.
Last revision: 06/12/2015