2015 Little League® Baseball Mid-Atlantic Region State Tournament Results
Unpage Home | Mid-Atlantic Region Main Page

Mid-Atlantic Region State Tournament Results
Major Baseball Division



Prior Year
Region Tournament
2016

Next Year
Region Tournament
Delaware | District of Columbia | Maryland | New Jersey | New York | Pennsylvania

Click here to view 2016 Mid-Atlantic Region Tournament results.


Delaware State Tournament
Host - Newark National (District 2)

Participating Teams
District 1 Champions M-O-T (Middletown)
District 2 Champions Brandywine (Wilmington)
District 3 Champions Milton

Tournament Schedule/Results:

Opening Round:
M-O-T 8, Milton 2

Winner's Bracket Final:
Brandywine 6, M-O-T 5

Elimination Bracket Final:
Milton 9, M-O-T 0 (elim.)

Championship Series:
Milton 18, Brandywine 3
Milton 16, Brandywine 4 (6 innings; TITLE)

Click here to return to the top of the page.


District of Columbia Championship Tournament
Host - Joint Base Anacostia-Bolling (Washington D.C.)

In Little League divisions other than the major baseball level, all Washington D.C. leagues compete in Maryland District 3, and advance through the Maryland tournament structure. In the major baseball division, the winner of the District 3 tournament (which encompasses only District of Columbia leagues) advances directly to the Mid-Atlantic Region tournament.

Tournament Schedule/Results:

(Participating Teams: Banneker City, Capitol City, Capitol Hill, Joint Base Anacostia-Bolling/Mamie Johnson/Southern District, and Northwest Washington)

Day 1 (Saturday, July 23):
Northwest Washington 6, Joint Base Anacostia-Bolling/Mamie Johnson/Southern District 2
Banneker City 25, Capitol Hill 11 (5 innings)

Day 2 (Sunday, July 24):
Capitol City 10, Capitol Hill 0 (5 innings)
Banneker City 14, Joint Base Anacostia-Bolling/Mamie Johnson/Southern District 12

Day 3 (Monday, July 25 - at Fort Lincoln):
Capitol City 15, Banneker City 2 (5 innings)
Northwest Washington 11, Capitol Hill 1 (4 innings)

Day 4 (Wednesday, July 27):
Capitol City 17, Joint Base Anacostia-Bolling/Mamie Johnson/Southern District 2 (4 innings)
Northwest Washington 9, Banneker City 4

Day 5 (Thursday, July 28):
Capitol City 12, Northwest Washington 2 (5 innings)
Capitol Hill 2, Joint Base Anacostia-Bolling/Mamie Johnson/Southern District 1


Standings

W

L

Runs
Allowed
Capitol City 4 0 6
Northwest Washington 3 1 19
Banneker City 2 2 47
Capitol Hill 1 3 47
Joint Base Anacostia-Bolling/Mamie Johnson/Southern District 0 4 39

The top four teams advance to the semifinal round.

Ties are broken based on records in head-to-head competition among tied teams. If a clear winner cannot be determined from head-to-head results, the tie is broken by calculating the ratio of runs allowed to defensive innings played for all teams involved in the tie. The team with the lowest runs-per-defensive-inning ratio advances.

In the event of a tie involving three or more teams, once the initial tie is broken, the remaining tied teams are again compared on head-to-head record to determine if a clear winner can be identified. If no clear winner can be identified from head-to-head results among the remaining tied teams, the runs-per-defensive-inning ratio is again used. This process is repeated until all ties have been broken.

Semifinal Round (Saturday, July 30)

Capitol City 9, Capitol Hill 0
Northwest Washington 12, Banneker City 9

District of Columbia Championship Game (Sunday, July 31)

Capitol City 17, Northwest Washington 5 (4 innings; TITLE)

Click here to return to the top of the page.


Maryland State Tournament
Host - Waldorf (District 7)
At Robert Dean Stethem Park

The Robert Dean Stethem Memorial Sports Complex is located at 4250 Piney Church Road in Waldorf.

Participating Teams
District 1 Champions Valley (Hagerstown)
District 2 Champions Thurmont
District 4 Champions Laurel
District 5 Champions Rising Sun Community
District 6 Champions South Caroline (Preston)
District 7 Champions Hughesville
District 8 Champions Delmar

Tournament Results:

Opening Round:
Rising Sun Community 9, Delmar 3
Laurel 15, Valley 9
Thurmont 13, South Caroline 4

Winner's Bracket Semifinals:
Hughesville 6, Rising Sun Community 1
Laurel 6, Thurmont 4

Elimination Bracket - Round 1 (seven teams remain):
Valley 14, South Caroline 4 (elim.)

Elimination Bracket Quarterfinals (six teams remain):
Delmar 15, Thurmont 11 (elim.)
Rising Sun Community 10, Valley 8 (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Final:
Hughesville 8, Laurel 7

Elimination Bracket Semifinal (four teams remain):
Delmar 8, Rising Sun Community 6 (elim.)

Elimination Bracket Final (three teams remain):
Delmar 18, Laurel 5 (4 innings; elim.)

Championship Game:
Hughesville 12, Delmar 5 (TITLE)

Click here to return to the top of the page.


New Jersey State Tournament
Host - Gloucester City (District 14)

Participating Teams
Section 1 Champions Randolph West (District 1)
Section 2 Champions Rutherford (District 5)
Section 3 Champions Freehold Township (District 19)
Section 4 Champions Upper Township (District 16)

Tournament Results:

Opening Round:
Upper Township 4, Rutherford 1
Freehold Township 10, Randolph West 0 (4 innings)

Elimination Bracket Semifinal (four teams remain):
Randolph West 4, Rutherford 3 (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Final:
Freehold Township 7, Upper Township 3

Elimination Bracket Final (three teams remain):
Upper Township 9, Randolph West 3 (elim.)

Championship Game:
Freehold Township 14, Upper Township 1 (4 innings; TITLE)

Click here to return to the top of the page.


New York State Tournament
Host - New York District 22
At Van Nest (Bronx) (District 22) and Bronxchester (Bronx) (District 22)
Championship Game Host - Van Nest (Bronx)

Bronxchester and Van Nest Little Leagues are located at 1400 Waters Place in the Bronx.

Participating Teams
Section 1 East Champions Maine-Endwell (District 7)
Section 1 West Champions Penfield (District 4)
Section 2 North Champions New Hartford (District 10)
Section 2 South Champions Town of Wappinger (District 17)
Section 3 North Champions Pine Bush (District 19)
Section 3 South Champions Mid-Island (Staten Island) (District 24)
Section 4 East Champions St. James/Smithtown (District 35)
Section 4 West Champions Port Washington (District 28)

Tournament Results:

Opening Round:
New Hartford 5, Penfield 3
Pine Bush 11, St. James/Smithtown 6
Maine-Endwell 13, Town of Wappinger 0 (5 innings)
Mid-Island 13, Port Washington 3 (6 innings)

Winner's Bracket Semifinals:
Pine Bush 5, New Hartford 3
Maine-Endwell 12, Mid-Island 8

Elimination Bracket - Round 1 (eight teams remain):
St. James/Smithtown 12, Penfield 8 (elim.)
Town of Wappinger 15, Port Washington 5 (elim.)

Elimination Bracket Quarterfinals (six teams remain):
Mid-Island 17, St. James/Smithtown 10 (elim.)
Town of Wappinger 11, New Hartford 0 (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Final:
Maine-Endwell 5, Pine Bush 3

Elimination Bracket Semifinal (four teams remain):
Mid-Island 7, Town of Wappinger 5 (elim.)

Elimination Bracket Final (three teams remain):
Mid-Island 12, Pine Bush 9 (4 innings, darkness; elim.)

Championship Game:
Maine-Endwell 5, Mid-Island 0 (TITLE)

Click here to return to the top of the page.


Pennsylvania State Tournament
Host - Rostraver Youth Baseball Association (Belle Vernon) (District 9)
At John DiVirgilio Sports Complex

The John DiVirgilio Sports Complex is located at 129 Recreation Drive in Belle Vernon.

Participating Teams
Section 1 Champions Harborcreek (District 3)
Section 2 Champions County Line Norwin (Irwin) (District 4)
Section 3 Champions Keystone (Clinton County) (District 12)
Section 4 Champions Mechanicsburg (District 6)
Section 5 Champions Nanticoke (District 16)
Section 6 Champions Warwick Township Baseball (District 30)
Section 7 Champions West Side (West Chester) (District 28)
Section 8 Champions Morrisville (District 21)

Tournament Results:

Opening Round:
Morrisville 11, Nanticoke 4
Warwick Township Baseball 8, West Side 5
Mechanicsburg 8, Harborcreek 5
Keystone 10, County Line Norwin 2

Elimination Bracket - Round 1 (eight teams remain):
West Side 5, Nanticoke 2 (elim.)
County Line Norwin 14, Harborcreek 11 (7 innings; elim.)

Winner's Bracket Semifinals:
Warwick Township Baseball 2, Morrisville 1
Keystone 3, Mechanicsburg 1

Consolation Game:
Nanticoke 11, Harborcreek 10

Elimination Bracket Quarterfinals (six teams remain):
West Side 9, Mechanicsburg 5 (elim.)
County Line Norwin 6, Morrisville 3 (elim.)

Elimination Bracket Semifinal (four teams remain):
West Side 8, County Line Norwin 7 (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Final:
Warwick Township Baseball 11, Keystone 9

Elimination Bracket Final (three teams remain):
Keystone 4, West Side 1 (elim.)

Championship Series:
Keystone 8, Warwick Township Baseball 5
Keystone 11, Warwick Township Baseball 8 (TITLE)

Click here to return to the top of the page.




Prior Year
Region Tournament


Next Year
Region Tournament

The Unpage brings you unprecedented tournament coverage.
Thank-you for visiting Unpage Publications!
Contact the Unpage.
Copyright © 2016, Unpage Publications. All rights reserved.
Last revision: 11/01/2016