Mid-Atlantic Region State Little League® Champions
Unpage Home | Mid-Atlantic Region Home

Mid-Atlantic Region State Champions


Click on a specific state or scroll through the page to see a list of recent state champions for all Mid-Atlantic Region states:
Delaware | District of Columbia | Maryland | New Jersey | New York | Pennsylvania
Teams listed in bold qualified for the Little League World Series by winning the Eastern Region tournament (1957-2000) or Mid-Atlantic Region tournament (2001-present).


Delaware

State Champions
2017 - Milton
2016 - Milton
2015 - M-O-T (Middletown)
2014 - Newark National
2013 - Newark National
2012 - Newark National
2011 - Newark National
2010 - Brandywine (Wilmington)
2009 - M-O-T (Middletown)
2008 - M-O-T (Middletown)
2007 - M-O-T (Middletown)
2006 - Naamans (Wilmington)
2005 - Canal (Bear)
2004 - Capitol (Wilmington)
2003 - Naamans (Wilmington)
2002 - Lower Sussex (Frankford)
2001 - Midway (Wilmington)
2000 - Milford
1999 - Dover
1998 - Georgetown
1997 - Georgetown
1996 - Brandywine (Wilmington)
1995 - Brandywine (Wilmington)
1994 - Canal (Bear)
1993 - Nanticoke (Seaford)
1992 - Newark National
1991 - Newark American
1990 - Newark American
1989 - Brandywine (Wilmington)
1988 - Brandywine (Wilmington)
1987 - Nanticoke (Seaford)
1986 - Nanticoke (Seaford)
1985 - Newark American
1984 - Newark National
1983 - Hockessin Piedmont
1982 - Nanticoke (Seaford)
1981 - Nanticoke (Seaford)
1980 - Newark National
1979 - Nanticoke (Seaford)
1978 - Naamans (Wilmington)
1977 - Brandywine (Wilmington)
1976 - Naamans (Wilmington)
1975 - Brandywine (Wilmington)
1974 - Newark National
1973 - Dover
1972 - Suburban (New Castle)
1971 - Suburban (New Castle)
1970 - Newark American
1969 - Camden-Wyoming
1968 - Newark American
1967 - Georgetown
1966 - Georgetown
1965 - M-O-T (Middletown)
1964 - Dover
1963 - Capitol (Wilmington)
1962 - Wilmington Optimist
1961 - Wilmington Optimist
1960 - Nanticoke (Seaford)
1959 - Wilmington Optimist
1958 - Wilmington Optimist
1957 - Newark National

Click here to return to the top of this page.


District of Columbia

State Champions

NOTE: Prior to 1998, leagues in Washington D.C. competed in District 3 of the Maryland tournament structure.

2017 - Northwest Washington (Washington D.C.)
2016 - Capitol City (Washington D.C.)
2015 - Capitol City (Washington D.C.)
2014 - Northwest Washington (Washington D.C.)
2013 - Capitol City (Washington D.C.)
2012 - Northwest Washington (Washington D.C.)
2011 - Northwest Washington (Washington D.C.)
2010 - Capitol City (Washington D.C.)
2009 - Northwest Washington (Washington D.C.)
2008 - Capitol City (Washington D.C.)
2007 - Capitol City (Washington D.C.)
2006 - Capitol City (Washington D.C.)
2005 - (no tournament held)
2004 - Capitol City (Washington D.C.)
2003 - Capitol City (Washington D.C.)
2002 - Capitol City (Washington D.C.)
2001 - Capitol City (Washington D.C.)
2000 - Capitol City (Washington D.C.)
1999 - Capitol City (Washington D.C.)
1998 - Capitol City (Washington D.C.)

Click here to return to the top of this page.


Maryland

State Champions
2017 - Thurmont
2016 - Hughesville Baseball and Softball
2015 - Delmar
2014 - West Salisbury
2013 - Berlin
2012 - West Salisbury
2011 - Conococheague (Williamsport)
2010 - Brunswick Railroaders
2009 - Conococheague (Williamsport)
2008 - Hagerstown Federal
2007 - West Salisbury
2006 - South Caroline (Preston)
2005 - Thurmont
2004 - South Caroline (Preston)
2003 - West Salisbury
2002 - South Caroline (Preston)
2001 - Easton
2000 - North East
1999 - Denton
1998 - Hughesville
1997 - St. Mary’s American (Hollywood/California)
1996 - Capitol City (Washington D.C.)
1995 - Brunswick Railroaders
1994 - Oakland
1993 - Elkton Community
1992 - Waldorf American
1991 - Tri-City (East New Market)
1990 - Hagerstown American
1989 - Westminster
1988 - Westminster
1987 - Calvert County American (Prince Frederick)
1986 - Brunswick Railroaders
1985 - Frostburg
1984 - Brunswick Railroaders
1983 - Rising Sun
1982 - Easton
1981 - Brunswick Railroaders
1980 - Forest Park (Baltimore)
1979 - Hagerstown West End
1978 - Elkton Community
1977 - Harundale (Glen Burnie)
1976 - Hagerstown West End
1975 - Harundale (Glen Burnie)
1974 - Elkton Community
1973 - Hagerstown National
1972 - Hagerstown National
1971 - Oxon Hill
1970 - Frederick National
1969 - Brunswick Railroaders
1968 - Hagerstown National
1967 - Westminster
1966 - Brunswick Railroaders
1965 - Hagerstown National
1964 - Hagerstown National
1963 - Stembridge (Baltimore)
1962 - Hagerstown West End
1961 - Conococheague (Williamsport)
1960 - Brooklyn-Curtis Bay (Baltimore)
1959 - East Salisbury
1958 - Brooklyn Park
1957 - Frederick National

Click here to return to the top of this page.


New Jersey

State Champions
2017 - Holbrook (Jackson)
2016 - Freehold Township
2015 - Jackson Township
2014 - Toms River
2013 - East Greenwich (Clarksboro)
2012 - Par Troy East (Parsippany)
2011 - Paramus
2010 - Toms River National
2009 - Somerset Hills (Bernardsville)
2008 - Bordentown
2007 - Randolph East
2006 - Livingston American
2005 - Toms River American
2004 - HTRBA (Mercerville)
2003 - Freehold Township American
2002 - Nottingham (Hamilton Square)
2001 - Randolph West
2000 - Pequannock
1999 - Toms River East American
1998 - Toms River East American
1997 - North Hunterdon
1996 - Millburn-Short Hills
1995 - Toms River East American
1994 - Millburn-Short Hills
1993 - Nottingham (Hamilton Square)
1992 - Nottingham (Hamilton Square)
1991 - South Vineland
1990 - Brick National
1989 - Cherry Hill American
1988 - Roberto Clemente (Jersey City)
1987 - Nottingham (Hamilton Square)
1986 - Cherry Hill American
1985 - Morristown National
1984 - Palisades Park
1983 - Cherry Hill American
1982 - Morristown National
1981 - Bernardsville-Basking Ridge
1980 - Margate City
1979 - Ridgewood National
1978 - Elizabethport
1977 - North Edison
1976 - Union American
1975 - Lakewood
1974 - Livingston American
1973 - Lodi American
1972 - Howell Central
1971 - Wallington
1970 - Wayne American
1969 - Nottingham (Hamilton Square)
1968 - Wallington
1967 - West New York American
1966 - West New York American
1965 - Margate City
1964 - Tenafly
1963 - Tenafly
1962 - Pitman
1961 - Sayreville
1960 - West New York American
1959 - East Rutherford
1958 - Englewood American
1957 - Blackwood

Click here to visit the New Jersey State Tournament Historical Results page.

Click here to return to the top of this page.


New York

State Champions
2017 - Plainview
2016 - Maine-Endwell
2015 - Maine-Endwell
2014 - Colonie
2013 - Burnt Hills Ballston Lake (Glenville)
2012 - Stony Point
2011 - Great Kills American (Staten Island)
2010 - Stony Point
2009 - South Shore National (Staten Island)
2008 - Haverstraw
2007 - Maine-Endwell
2006 - Mid-Island (Staten Island)
2005 - Merrick-North Merrick
2004 - Colonie
2003 - Ramapo
2002 - Harlem (New York City)
2001 - Massapequa International
2000 - Rolando Paulino (Bronx)
1999 - Rolando Paulino (Bronx)
1998 - South Shore American (Staten Island)
1997 - Mid-Island (Staten Island)
1996 - South Shore American (Staten Island)
1995 - South Shore American (Staten Island)
1994 - Orchard Park
1993 - Orchard Park
1992 - South Shore National (Staten Island)
1991 - South Shore American (Staten Island)
1990 - South Shore American (Staten Island)
1989 - Massapequa International
1988 - South Shore (Staten Island)
1987 - Colonie
1986 - Ozone Howard (Queens) (Metro) and Kingston American (Upstate)
1985 - South Shore (Staten Island) (Metro) and Oneonta (Upstate)
1984 - Islip (Metro) and Waterloo (Upstate)
1983 - North Shore (Rocky Point) (Metro) and Auburn (Upstate)
1982 - Monroe-Woodbury (Metro) and Batavia (Upstate)
1981 - Ozone Howard (Queens) (Metro) and Beacon (Upstate)
1980 - Gil Hodges (Brooklyn) (Metro) and Colonie (Upstate)
1979 - South Shore (Staten Island) (Metro) and Hyde Park National (Upstate)
1978 - Rockville Centre American (Metro) and Liverpool (Upstate)
1977 - South Shore (Staten Island) (Metro) and Carman (Rotterdam) (Upstate)
1976 - South Shore (Staten Island)
1975 - Rotterdam
1974 - Lindenhurst (Metro) and Poughkeepsie Central (Upstate)
1973 - Colonie
1972 - Rockville Centre American (Metro) and New City (Upstate)
1971 - Rotterdam
1970 - Cortland (Metro) and Wappinger Falls (Upstate)
1969 - Smithtown
1968 - Scotia
1967 - Oceanside
1966 - Albany National
1965 - Cleveland Hills (Cheektowga)
1964 - Mid-Island (Staten Island)
1963 - Mid-Island (Staten Island)
1962 - Massapequa International
1961 - Schenectady
1960 - Islip
1959 - Schenectady National
1958 - South Utica
1957 - Haverstraw

NOTE: Rolando Paulino defeated Massapequa International 5-1 in the 2001 New York State championship game but was later stripped of all tournament victories when a series of age and residency violations came to light following the completion of the Little League World Series.

Click here to return to the top of this page.


Pennsylvania

State Champions
2017 - Upper Providence (Oaks)
2016 - Keystone (Clinton County)
2015 - Red Land (Newberrytown)
2014 - Taney Youth Baseball Association (Philadelphia)
2013 - Lionville
2012 - Collier Township Athletic Association
2011 - Keystone (Clinton County)
2010 - Council Rock Newtown (Newtown)
2009 - Moon Township
2008 - Devon-Strafford
2007 - Council Rock Northampton (Richboro)
2006 - Butler Township
2005 - Council Rock Newtown (Newtown)
2004 - Deep Run Valley (Hilltown)
2003 - Lower Perkiomen (Collegeville)
2002 - Lehigh (Bethlehem)
2001 - State College American
2000 - Levittown Eastern
1999 - State College National
1998 - Latrobe
1997 - Railway Park (Pottsville)
1996 - Franklin
1995 - Franklin
1994 - Franklin
1993 - Connellsville
1992 - Ingomar American
1991 - DuBois
1990 - Shippensburg
1989 - DuBois
1988 - Aston-Middletown
1987 - Montoursville
1986 - Council Rock Newtown (Newtown)
1985 - Montoursville
1984 - Milton
1983 - DuBois
1982 - Uptown (Pittsburgh)
1981 - DuBois
1980 - York
1979 - North Braddock
1978 - Connellsville
1977 - Connellsville
1976 - Connellsville
1975 - Carbino Club (Jessup)
1974 - Red Land (Newberrytown)
1973 - Newberry (Williamsport)
1972 - Berwick
1971 - Hazleton National
1970 - DuBois
1969 - Newberry (Williamsport)
1968 - North Pittsburth
1967 - Newtown-Edgmont (Newtown Square)
1966 - Huntingdon
1965 - Levittown American
1964 - Connellsville
1963 - Connellsville
1962 - Back Mountain (Dallas)
1961 - Levittown American
1960 - Levittown American
1959 - Chester Suburban
1958 - Bellefonte
1957 - Media
1956 - Upper Darby
1955 - Morrisville
1954 - Masontown
1953 - Camp Hill
1952 - Monongahela
1951 - Potter-McKean (Roulette)
1950 - Punxsutawney
1949 - Lock Haven
1948 - Lock Haven

Click here to visit the Pennsylvania State Tournament Historical Results page.

Click here to return to the top of this page.


Click here to return to the Mid-Atlantic Region Little League Tournament Page Main Menu.


The Unpage brings you unprecedented tournament coverage.
Thank-you for visiting Unpage Publications!
Contact the Unpage.
Copyright © 2017, Unpage Publications. All rights reserved.
Last revision: 08/12/2017