Midwest Region State Little League® Champions
Unpage Home | Midwest Region Home

Midwest Region State Champions


Click on a specific state or scroll through the page to see a list of recent state champions for all Midwest Region states:
Iowa | Kansas | Minnesota | Missouri | Nebraska | North/South Dakota
Teams listed in bold qualified for the Little League World Series by winning the North Region tournament (1957-1972), Central Region Tournament (1973-2000), or Midwest Region tournament (2001-present).


Iowa

State Champions
2017 - Johnston
2016 - Johnston
2015 - Grandview (Des Moines)
2014 - Headid (Sioux City)
2013 - Urbandale
2012 - Sioux City Westside
2011 - Grandview (Des Moines)
2010 - Grandview (Des Moines)
2009 - Urbandale
2008 - Urbandale
2007 - Urbandale
2006 - Davis County (Bloomfield)
2005 - Davenport Northwest
2004 - Davenport Northwest
2003 - North Scott (Eldridge)
2002 - Grandview (Des Moines)
2001 - Davenport East
2000 - Davenport East
1999 - Fairfield
1998 - Mahaska County National (Eddyville/Fremont/Bussey)
1997 - Davenport North
1996 - Marshalltown National
1995 - Marshalltown National
1994 - Davenport Northwest
1993 - Beaverdale American (Des Moines)
1992 - Davenport Emies
1991 - Grandview (Des Moines)
1990 - Indianola
1989 - Davenport East
1988 - South Des Moines
1987 - Monroe County (Albia)
1986 - Grandview (Des Moines)
1985 - Morningside National (Sioux City)
1984 - Ottumwa American
1983 - Sioux City West Side
1982 - Davenport Emies
1981 - Davenport Emies
1980 - Grandview National (Des Moines)
1979 - Davenport Northwest
1978 - West Des Moines East
1977 - Davenport Emies
1976 - Windsor-Des Moines
1975 - Davenport Southeast
1974 - Davenport Northwest
1973 - Davenport Central
1972 - Le Mars
1971 - Ottumwa National
1970 - Fort Des Moines
1969 - Beaverdale (Des Moines)
1968 - Marshalltown National
1967 - South Des Moines
1966 - Beaverdale (Des Moines)
1965 - Grandview (Des Moines)
1964 - Windsor-Des Moines
1963 - Sac County (Sac City)
1962 - Windsor-Des Moines
1961 - West Des Moines
1960 - Burlington American
1959 - Ottumwa Midwest
1958 - Davenport Northwest
1957 - Ottumwa American

Click here to visit the Iowa State Tournament Historical Results page.

Click here to return to the top of this page.


Kansas

State Champions
2017 - Cherokee Community
2016 - Frontenac Youth
2015 - Frontenac Youth
2014 - Frontenac Youth
2013 - Girard
2012 - Girard
2011 - Cherokee Community
2010 - Riverton Area
2009 - Cherokee Community
2008 - Cherokee Community
2007 - Cherokee Community
2006 - Galena
2005 - Baxter Springs
2004 - Galena
2003 - Girard
2002 - Riverton Area
2001 - Baxter Springs
2000 - Southwest Kansas (Hugoton)
1999 - Cherokee Community
1998 - Baxter Springs
1997 - Baxter Springs
1996 - Paola
1995 - Baxter Springs
1994 - Baxter Springs
1993 - Southwest Kansas (Hugoton)
1992 - Columbus
1991 - Baxter Springs
1990 - Baxter Springs
1989 - Baxter Springs
1988 - Baxter Springs
1987 - Baxter Springs
1986 - Baxter Springs
1985 - Baxter Springs
1984 - Baxter Springs
1983 - Riverton Area
1982 - Cherokee Community
1981 - Baxter Springs
1980 - Baxter Springs
1979 - Paola
1978 - Baxter Springs
1977 - Olathe West
1976 - Baxter Springs
1975 -
1974 - Paola
1973 - Olathe East
1972 - Hoisington
1971 -
1970 - Galena
1969 -
1968 -
1967 - Paola
1966 -
1965 - Baxter Springs
1964 - Baxter Springs

Click here to visit the Kansas State Tournament Historical Results page.

Click here to return to the top of this page.


Minnesota

State Champions
2017 - Coon Rapids Andover American
2016 - Coon Rapids Andover American
2015 - Coon Rapids Cardinal
2014 - Plymouth/New Hope
2013 - Coon Rapids Andover American
2012 - Robbinsdale
2011 - Centennial Lakes West (Circle Pines)
2010 - Plymouth/New Hope
2009 - East Tonka South (Minnetonka)
2008 - Coon Rapids National
2007 - Coon Rapids National
2006 - Coon Rapids National
2005 - Centennial Lakes East (Circle Pines)
2004 - Robbinsdale
2003 - Coon Rapids National
2002 - Coon Rapids National
2001 - Centennial Lakes Black (Circle Pines)
2000 - Little Lakes East (Shoreview)
1999 - Little Lakes North (Shoreview)
1998 - Golden Valley
1997 - Little Lakes South (Shoreview)
1996 - Coon Rapids National
1995 - Little Lakes West (Arden Hills)
1994 - Brooklyn Center American
1993 - Brooklyn Center American
1992 - Duluth Eastern
1991 - Coon Rapids American
1990 - Hermantown
1989 - Coon Rapids American
1988 - Lake Park (Duluth)
1987 - Little Lakes (Shoreview)
1986 - Minnetonka Village (Minnetonka)
1985 - East Tonka (Minnetonka)
1984 - Coon Rapids American
1983 - East Tonka (Minnetonka)
1982 - East Tonka (Minnetonka)
1981 - East Tonka (Minnetonka)
1980 - East Tonka (Minnetonka)
1979 - Park National (St. Louis Park)
1978 - East Tonka (Minnetonka)
1977 - Hopkins
1976 - Park Central (St. Louis Park)
1975 - Hopkins
1974 - Little Lakes (Shoreview)
1973 - Little Lakes (Shoreview)
1972 - West Duluth
1971 - West Duluth
1970 - West Duluth
1969 - Duluth Eastern
1968 - Lake Park (Duluth)
1967 - Duluth Central
1966 - Far West (Duluth)
1965 - Virginia
1964 - Duluth Central
1963 - Duluth Central
1962 - West Duluth

Click here to return to the top of this page.


Missouri

State Champions
2017 - Webb City
2016 - Webb City
2015 - Webb City
2014 - Joplin South
2013 - Webb City
2012 - DeSoto
2011 - Webb City
2010 - Daniel Boone American (Columbia)
2009 - Daniel Boone National (Columbia)
2008 - Daniel Boone National (Columbia)
2007 - Carthage
2006 - Daniel Boone National (Columbia)
2005 - Daniel Boone National (Columbia)
2004 - Daniel Boone National (Columbia)
2003 - La Co Mo Central (Higginsville)
2002 - Webb City
2001 - DeSoto
2000 - Twin City (Festus-Crystal City)
1999 - East Missouri (Montgomery City)
1998 - DeSoto
1997 - Twin City (Festus-Crystal City)
1996 - Twin City (Festus-Crystal City)
1995 - La Co Mo East (Concordia)
1994 - Joplin Metropolitan
1993 - DeSoto
1992 - DeSoto
1991 - Twin City (Festus-Crystal City)
1990 - Twin City (Festus-Crystal City)
1989 - Lebanon
1988 - DeSoto
1987 - Twin City (Festus-Crystal City)
1986 - Carroll County (Carrollton)
1985 - Joplin International-National
1984 - Joplin International-National
1983 - Tri-City (Herculaneum)
1982 - Daniel Boone (Columbia)
1981 - Joplin American-United
1980 - Miami (Oklahoma) (*) (runner-up - Webb City)
1979 - Carthage
1978 - LaCoMo (Concordia)
1977 - DeSoto
1976 - Carroll County (Carrollton)
1975 - Carthage
1974 - Bartlesville (Oklahoma) (*) (runner-up - Carthage)
1973 - Carthage
1972 - Carthage
1971 -
1970 - Commerce (Oklahoma) (*) (runner-up - Carthage)
1969 - Sedalia
1968 - Lebanon
1967 - Joplin
1966 - Carthage
1965 - Twin City (Festus-Crystal City)
1964 -
1963 - Twin City (Festus-Crystal City)
1962 - Columbia
1961 - St. Joseph Optimist
1960 - Lebanon
1959 - St. Joseph Optimist
1958 - Carthage
1957 - Twin City (Festus-Crystal City)

In years noted with an asterisk (*), Oklahoma leagues won the Missouri/Oklahoma sectional tournament. The highest finishing Missouri league for these years is noted in parentheses.

Click here to return to the top of this page.


Nebraska

State Champions
2017 - Kearney
2016 - Kearney
2015 - Memorial (Omaha)
2014 - Kearney
2013 - Kearney
2012 - Kearney
2011 - Kearney
2010 - Kearney
2009 - Blair
2008 - Kearney National
2007 - Keystone (Omaha)
2006 - Grand Island National
2005 - Hillside (Omaha)
2004 - Blair
2003 - Grover (Omaha)
2002 - Central City
2001 - Keystone (Omaha)
2000 - Kearney American
1999 - Keystone (Omaha)
1998 - Grover (Omaha)
1997 - Keystone American (Omaha)
1996 - Grover (Omaha)
1995 - Keystone (Omaha)
1994 - Grover (Omaha)
1993 - Keystone (Omaha)
1992 - Blair
1991 - Grand Island American
1990 - Grover (Omaha)
1989 - Memorial (Omaha)
1988 - Grover (Omaha)
1987 - Grover (Omaha)
1986 - Keystone (Omaha)
1985 - Hillside (Omaha)
1984 - Grand Island National
1983 - Grover (Omaha)
1982 - Hillside (Omaha)
1981 - Blair
1980 - Blair
1979 - Keystone (Omaha)
1978 - Country Club (Omaha)
1977 -
1976 - Westgate (Omaha)
1975 -
1974 - Hillside (Omaha)
1973 - Omaha
1972 -
1971 -
1970 - Grand Island
1969 - Westgate (Omaha)

Click here to return to the top of this page.


North/South Dakota

(All leagues are South Dakota unless otherwise noted.)

State Champions
2017 - Sioux Falls
2016 - Canyon Lake (Rapid City)
2015 - Canyon Lake (Rapid City)
2014 - Canyon Lake (Rapid City)
2013 - Timberline (Rapid City)
2012 - Canyon Lake (Rapid City)
2011 - Harney (Rapid City)
2010 - Canyon Lake (Rapid City)
2009 - Harney (Rapid City)
2008 - Canyon Lake (Rapid City)
2007 - Harney (Rapid City)
2006 - Harney (Rapid City)
2005 - Harney (Rapid City)
2004 - Harney (Rapid City)
2003 - Canyon Lake (Rapid City)
2002 - Harney (Rapid City)
2001 - Harney (Rapid City)
2000 - Canyon Lake (Rapid City)
1999 - Harney (Rapid City)
1998 - Canyon Lake (Rapid City)
1997 - Timberline (Rapid City)
1996 - Canyon Lake (Rapid City)
1995 - Canyon Lake (Rapid City)
1994 - Timberline (Rapid City)
1993 - Canyon Lake (Rapid City)
1992 - Canyon Lake (Rapid City)
1991 - Timberline (Rapid City)
1990 - Timberline (Rapid City)
1989 - Harney (Rapid City)
1988 - Rushmore (Rapid City)
1987 - Timberline (Rapid City)
1986 - Langdon (North Dakota)
1995 - Harney (Rapid City)
1994 - Harney (Rapid City)
1993 - Harney (Rapid City)
1982 - Canyon Lake (Rapid City)
1981 - Huron
1980 - Canyon Lake (Rapid City)
1979 - Canyon Lake (Rapid City)
1978 - Canyon Lake (Rapid City)
1977 - Canyon Lake (Rapid City)
1976 - Rushmore (Rapid City)
1975 - Canyon Lake (Rapid City)
1974 - Timberline (Rapid City)
1973 - Timberline (Rapid City)
1972 - Tri-City (Rosebud)
1971 - Canyon Lake (Rapid City)
1970 - Timberline (Rapid City)
1969 - Harney (Rapid City)
1968 - Harney (Rapid City)
1967 - Harney (Rapid City)
1966 - Black Hills (Rapid City)
1965 - Black Hills (Rapid City)
1964 - Harney (Rapid City)
1963 - Harney (Rapid City)
1962 - Black Hills (Rapid City)
1961 - Harney (Rapid City)
1960 - Black Hills (Rapid City)
1959 - Black Hills (Rapid City)

Click here to return to the top of this page.


Click here to return to the Midwest Region Little League Tournament Page Main Menu.


The Unpage brings you unprecedented tournament coverage.
Thank-you for visiting Unpage Publications!
Contact the Unpage.
Copyright © 2017, Unpage Publications. All rights reserved.
Last revision: 08/12/2017