2013 Nevada State Little League® Tournament Results
Unpage Home | Nevada Main Page

Nevada District Tournament Results
Major Baseball Division



Prior Year
State Tournament
2013

Next Year
State Tournament

If you can provide 2013 district tournament results that are not listed on this page, please contact the Unpage.

District 1 | District 2 | District 3 | District 4

Click here to view 2013 Nevada State Tournament results.


Nevada District 1 Tournament
Host - Carson City
At Governors Field

Tournament Results:

Opening Round:
Sparks Centennial 9, North Valleys 5
Carson City 11, Truckee 0
North Tahoe 14, Sparks National 0
South Tahoe 6, Washoe 2

Winner's Bracket Quarterfinals:
Reno American d. Sparks Centennial
Reno Continental d. Carson City
Carson Valley d. North Tahoe
South Tahoe d. Reno National

Elimination Bracket - Round 1 (twelve teams remain):
Sparks Centennial d. Sparks National (elim.)
Washoe d. Carson City (elim.)
North Valleys d. North Tahoe (elim.)
Reno National d. Truckee (elim.)

Elimination Bracket - Round 2 (eight teams remain):
Washie d. Sparks Centennial (elim.)
Reno National d. North Valleys (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Semifinals:
Reno Continental d. Reno American
South Tahoe d. Carson Valley

Elimination Bracket Quarterfinals (six teams remain):
Reno American 14, Reno National 5 (elim.)
Carson Valley 9, Washoe 3 (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Final:
Reno Continental 6, South Tahoe 5

Elimination Bracket Semifinal (four teams remain):
Carson Valley 13, Reno American 12 (elim.)

Elimination Bracket Final (three teams remain):
Carson Valley 4, South Tahoe 2 (elim.)

Championship Game:
Reno Continental d. Carson Valley (TITLE)

Click here to return to the top of the page.


Nevada District 2 Tournament
At Arroyo Grande Sports Complex (Henderson)

Tournament Results:

Format: Pool play, with leagues divided into two pools for round-robin competition. The top two teams in each pool advance to the district finals.

Phase 1 Results:

(Pool 'A' Participants: Boulder City, Green Valley, Henderson, and Legacy)

(Pool 'B' Participants: Las Vegas Central, Paradise Valley, Paseo Verde, and Silverado)

Pool 'A' Tournament

Henderson 13, Green Valley 3
Green Valley 9, Boulder City 2
Henderson 21, Legacy 1
Henderson 10, Boulder City 0
Legacy 4, Green Valley 0
Legacy 12, Boulder City 2

Pool 'B' Tournament

Silverado 18, Paradise Valley 5
Silverado 9, Paseo Verde 4
Paradise Valley 8, Las Vegas Central 2
Paseo Verde 12, Paradise Valley 2
Silverado 18, Las Vegas Central 1
Paseo Verde 8, Las Vegas Central 3


Pool 'A' Standings

W

L
Henderson 3 0
Legacy 2 1
Green Valley 1 2
Boulder City 0 3


Pool 'B' Standings

W

L
Silverado 3 0
Paseo Verde 2 1
Paradise Valley 1 2
Las Vegas Central 0 3

The top two teams in each pool advance to the district finals.

Ties are broken based on records in head-to-head competition among tied teams. If a clear winner cannot be determined from head-to-head results, the tie is broken by calculating the ratio of runs allowed to defensive innings played for all teams involved in the tie. The team with the lowest runs-per-defensive-inning ratio advances.

In the event of a tie involving three or more teams, once the initial tie is broken, the remaining tied teams are again compared on head-to-head record to determine if a clear winner can be identified. If no clear winner can be identified from head-to-head results among the remaining tied teams, the runs-per-defensive-inning ratio is again used. This process is repeated until all ties have been broken.

District 2 Finals

Semifinal Round (Wednesday, July 3):
Silverado 12, Legacy 1
Henderson 8, Paseo Verde 2

Championship Game (Friday, July 5):
Henderson 8, Silverado 2 (TITLE)

Click here to return to the top of the page.


Nevada District 3 Tournament
Host - Winnemucca

Tournament Results:

Opening Round:
Walker River 14, Ruby Mountain 6
Silverada 10, Elko 3
Winnemucca 14, White Pine 1
High Desert 7, Lincoln County 2

Winner's Bracket Semifinals:
Walker River 9, Silverada 6
High Desert 11, Winnemucca 6

Elimination Bracket - Round 1 (eight teams remain):
Lincoln County 19, White Pine 0 (elim.)
Elko 11, Ruby Mountain 8 (elim.)

Elimination Bracket Quarterfinals (six teams remain):
Lincoln County 9, Silverada 2 (elim.)
Elko 10, Winnemucca 0 (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Final:
High Desert 4, Walker River 3

Elimination Bracket Semifinal (four teams remain):
Elko 10, Lincoln County 0 (elim.)

Elimination Bracket Final (three teams remain):
Elko 5, Walker River 4 (8 innings; elim.)

Championship Series:
Elko 4, High Desert 2
Elko 3, High Desert 2 (TITLE)

Click here to return to the top of the page.


Nevada District 4 Tournament
Host - Lone Mountain (Las Vegas)
At Childrens' Memorial Park

Tournament Results:

Opening Round:
Summerlin South 11, Redrock 2
Lone Mountain 8, Spring Valley 1

Winner's Bracket Quarterfinals:
Mountain Ridge 23, Summerlin North 5
Peccole 8, Cheyenne 3
Summerlin South 15, Las Vegas Western 2
Lone Mountain 14, Pahrump 1

Elimination Bracket - Round 1 (ten teams remain):
Spring Valley 7, Summerlin North 0 (elim.)
Cheyenne 11, Redrock 1 (elim.)

Elimination Bracket - Round 2 (eight teams remain):
Spring Valley 9, Las Vegas Western 4 (elim.)
Cheyenne 12, Pahrump 1 (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Semifinals:
Mountain Ridge 13, Summerlin South 2
Lone Mountain 18, Peccole 5

Elimination Bracket Quarterfinals (six teams remain):
Summerlin South 5, Spring Valley 3 (elim.)
Cheyenne 11, Peccole 2 (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Final:
Mountain Ridge 6, Lone Mountain 2

Elimination Bracket Semifinal (four teams remain):
Cheyenne 5, Summerlin South 1 (elim.)

Elimination Bracket Final (three teams remain):
Lone Mountain 9, Cheyenne 5 (elim.)

Championship Game:
Mountain Ridge 10, Lone Mountain 5 (TITLE)

Click here to return to the top of the page.




Prior Year
State Tournament


Next Year
State Tournament

The Unpage brings you unprecedented tournament coverage.
Thank-you for visiting Unpage Publications!
Contact the Unpage.
Copyright © 2014, Unpage Publications. All rights reserved.
Last revision: 06/08/2014