2015 Nevada State Little League® Tournament Results
Unpage Home | Nevada Main Page

Nevada District Tournament Results
Major Baseball Division



Prior Year
State Tournament
2015

Next Year
State Tournament

If you can provide 2015 district tournament results that are not listed on this page, please contact the Unpage.

District 1 | District 2 | District 3 | District 4

Click here to view 2015 Nevada State Tournament results.


Nevada District 1 Tournament

Tournament Results:

Opening Round:
Washoe 2, South Tahoe National 1
Reno American 13, Carson Valley 1
Carson City 8, Reno Continental 7

Winner's Bracket Quarterfinals:
North Tahoe d. Centennial
Washoe 10, Valley Providence 0
Reno American 9, Truckee 3
Reno National 14, Carson City 10

Elimination Bracket - Round 1 (eleven teams remain):
Carson Valley d. Centennial (elim.)
Reno Continental d. Valley Providence (elim.)
South Tahoe National d. Carson City (elim.)

Consolation Game - Round 1:
Centennial d. Valley Providence

Elimination Bracket - Round 2 (eight teams remain):
Reno Continental 6, Carson Valley 1 (elim.)
South Tahoe National 14, Truckee 4 (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Semifinals:
Washoe 11, North Tahoe 1
Reno National d. Reno American

Consolation Game - Round 2:
Truckee 22, Centennial 7
Carson City d. Carson Valley

Elimination Bracket Quarterfinals (six teams remain):
South Tahoe National 11, North Tahoe 1 (elim.)
Reno American d. Reno Continental (elim.)

Consolation Game - Round 3:
Reno Continental d. Truckee
Carson City d. North Tahoe

Winner's Bracket Final:
Washoe 5, Reno National 1

Elimination Bracket Semifinal (four teams remain):
Reno American d. South Tahoe National (elim.)

Consolation Game - Round 4:
Carson City 7, Reno Continental 1

Elimination Bracket Final (three teams remain):
Reno National 5, Reno American 4 (elim.)

Consolation Game - Round 4:
Carson City d. South Tahoe National

Championship Game:
Washoe 7, Reno National 4 (TITLE)

Click here to return to the top of the page.


Nevada District 2 Tournament
Host - Red Rock (Las Vegas)
At Rainbow Family Park

Tournament Schedule/Results:

Format: Pool play, with leagues divided into two pools for round-robin competition. The top two teams in each pool advance to the double-elimination district finals.

Pool Competition Results:

(Pool 'A' Participants: Boulder City, Las Vegas Central, Henderson, and Legacy)

(Pool 'B' Participants: Green Valley, Paradise Valley, Paseo Verde, and Silverado)

Pool 'A' Tournament

Las Vegas Central 16, Henderson 3 (6 innings)
Las Vegas Central 20, Boulder City 0 (4 innings)
Legacy 9, Henderson 0
Boulder City 9, Henderson 5
Las Vegas Central 4, Legacy 3
Legacy 6, Boulder City 4

Pool 'B' Tournament

Silverado 22, Paradise Valley 5 (4 innings)
Paseo Verde 10, Green Valley 4
Green Valley 10, Paradise Valley 9
Paseo Verde 11, Silverado 1 (4 innings)
Green Valley 5, Silverado 3
Paseo Verde 25, Paradise Valley 1 (4 innings)


Pool 'A' Standings

W

L
Las Vegas Central 3 0
Legacy 2 1
Boulder City 1 2
Henderson 0 3


Pool 'B' Standings

W

L
Paseo Verde 3 0
Green Valley 2 1
Silverado 1 2
Paradise Valley 0 3

The top two teams in each pool advance to the district finals.

Ties are broken based on records in head-to-head competition among tied teams. If a clear winner cannot be determined from head-to-head results, the tie is broken by calculating the ratio of runs allowed to defensive innings played for all teams involved in the tie. The team with the lowest runs-per-defensive-inning ratio advances.

In the event of a tie involving three or more teams, once the initial tie is broken, the remaining tied teams are again compared on head-to-head record to determine if a clear winner can be identified. If no clear winner can be identified from head-to-head results among the remaining tied teams, the runs-per-defensive-inning ratio is again used. This process is repeated until all ties have been broken.

District 2 Finals

Semifinal Round (Monday, July 13):
Paseo Verde 13, Legacy 12
Green Valley 6, Las Vegas Central 5

Championship Game (Wednesday, July 15):
Paseo Verde 15, Green Valley 2 (TITLE)

Click here to return to the top of the page.


Nevada District 3 Tournament
Host - Hawthorne
At Tiny Cardenas Memorial Field

Tournament Results:

Opening Round:
Winnemucca 10, Hawthorne 0
Ruby Mountain 5, Walker River 4
Silverada 17, White Pine 0
High Desert 11, Elko 8

Winner's Bracket Semifinals:
Winnemucca 7, Ruby Mountain 2
High Desert 11, Silverada 7

Elimination Bracket - Round 1 (eight teams remain):
Walker River 7, Hawthorne 4 (elim.)
Elko 13, White Pine 1 (4 innings; elim.)

Elimination Bracket Quarterfinals (six teams remain):
Silverada 18, Walker River 12 (elim.)
Elko 17, Ruby Mountain 3 (4 innings; elim.)

Winner's Bracket Final:
High Desert 2, Winnemucca 1 (7 innings)

Elimination Bracket Semifinal (four teams remain):
Silverada 11, Elko 10 (elim.)

Elimination Bracket Final (three teams remain):
Silverada 8, Winnemucca 3 (elim.)

Championship Game:
High Desert 6, Silverada 5 (TITLE)

Click here to return to the top of the page.


Nevada District 4 Tournament
Host - Red Rock (Las Vegas)
At Rainbow Family Park

Tournament Results:

Opening Round:
Summerlin South 16, Las Vegas Western 5
Summerlin North 27, Peccole 5

Winner's Bracket Quarterfinals:
Lone Mountain 11, Pahrump 1
Mountain Ridge 11, Spring Valley 1
Cheyenne 18, Summerlin South 2
Red Rock 18, Summerlin North 6

Elimination Bracket - Round 1 (ten teams remain):
Peccole 23, Pahrump 1 (elim.)
Las Vegas Western 9, Spring Valley 7 (elim.)

Elimination Bracket - Round 2 (eight teams remain):
Peccole 9, Summerlin South 5 (elim.)
Summerlin North 25, Las Vegas Western 5 (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Semifinals:
Cheyenne 10, Lone Mountain 0
Mountain Ridge 11, Red Rock 6

Elimination Bracket Quarterfinals (six teams remain):
Peccole 9, Red Rock 6 (elim.)
Summerlin North 12, Lone Mountain 1 (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Final:
Mountain Ridge 14, Cheyenne 12

Elimination Bracket Semifinal (four teams remain):
Peccole 10, Summerlin North 7 (elim.)

Elimination Bracket Final (three teams remain):
Peccole 4, Cheyenne 3 (elim.)

Championship Game:
Mountain Ridge 11, Peccole 9 (TITLE)

Click here to return to the top of the page.




Prior Year
State Tournament


Next Year
State Tournament

The Unpage brings you unprecedented tournament coverage.
Thank-you for visiting Unpage Publications!
Contact the Unpage.
Copyright © 2016, Unpage Publications. All rights reserved.
Last revision: 06/05/2016