2016 Nevada State Little League® Tournament Results
Unpage Home | Nevada Main Page

Nevada District Tournament Results
Major Baseball Division



Prior Year
State Tournament
2016

Next Year
State Tournament

If you can provide 2016 district tournament results that are not listed on this page, please contact the Unpage.

District 1 | District 2 | District 3 | District 4

Click here to view 2015 Nevada State Tournament results.


Nevada District 1 Tournament

Tournament Results:

Opening Round:
Centennial 'B' 12, North Tahoe 1
Truckee 12, Carson Valley 5
Carson City 7, Reno Continental 4
Reno National 14, South Tahoe 1

Winner's Bracket Quarterfinals:
Carson City 13, Centennial 'A' 12
Reno National 23, Washoe 1
National Providence 6, Centennial 'B' 3
Reno American 17, Truckee 6

Elimination Bracket - Round 1 (twelve teams remain):
Carson Valley 13, Washoe 2 (elim.)
Reno Continental 25, Centennial 'B' 0 (elim.)
Truckee 19, South Tahoe 0 (elim.)
Centennial 'A' 12, North Tahoe 2 (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Semifinals:
Reno National d. National Providence
Reno American 7, Carson City 6

Elimination Bracket - Round 2 (eight teams remain):
Reno Continental 10, Carson Valley 8 (elim.)
Centennial 'A' 17, Truckee 7 (elim.)

Consolation Games - Round 1:
Washoe 6, South Tahoe 3
Centennial 'B' 11, North Tahoe 1

Elimination Bracket Quarterfinals (six teams remain):
Reno Continental 12, Carson City 6 (elim.)
Centennial 'A' 16, National Providence 6 (elim.)

Consolation Games - Round 2:
Carson Valley 11, Washoe 6
Truckee 13, Centennial 'B' 1

Winner's Bracket Final:
Reno American 8, Reno National 6

Consolation Games - Round 3:
Carson Valley 13, National Providence 3
Carson City 8, Truckee 6

Elimination Bracket Semifinal (four teams remain):
Centennial 'A' 5, Reno Continental 2 (elim.)

Consolation Games - Round 4:
Carson Valley 2, Carson City 1

Consolation Games - Round 5:
Reno Continental 9, Carson Valley 7

Elimination Bracket Final (three teams remain):
Reno National 12, Centennial 'A' 7 (elim.)

Consolation Games - Round 6:
Reno Continental d. Centennial 'A'

Championship Game:
Reno American 18, Reno National 8 (TITLE)

Click here to return to the top of the page.


Nevada District 2 Tournament
At Arroyo Grande Sports Complex

Tournament Results:

Format: Modified round-robin tournament, with the top two teams advancing to the district finals.

Round-Robin Results:

(Tournament Participants: Boulder City, Green Valley, Henderson, Las Vegas Central, Paseo Verde, and Silverado)

Silverado 12, Las Vegas Central 9
Paseo Verde 5, Green Valley 3 (7 innings)
Henderson 14, Boulder City 0 (4 innings)
Paseo Verde 15, Las Vegas Central 1 (6 innings)
Silverado 11, Paseo Verde 3
Green Valley 11, Boulder City 0 (4 innings)
Las Vegas Central 7, Green Valley 3
Silverado 15, Boulder City 1 (4 innings)
Paseo Verde 14, Henderson 4 (4 innings)
Las Vegas Central 13, Boulder City 0 (4 innings)
Paseo Verde 5, Silverado 4
Green Valley 10, Henderson 4
Green Valley 16, Silverado 14
Lsa Vegas Central 24, Henderson 19 (7 innings)
Paseo Verde 18, Boulder City 0 (4 innings)


Round Robin Standings

W

L
Paseo Verde 5 0
Green Valley 3 2
Silverado 3 2
Las Vegas Central 3 2
Henderson 1 4
Boulder City 0 5

The top four teams advance to the district finals.

Ties are broken based on records in head-to-head competition among tied teams. If a clear winner cannot be determined from head-to-head results, the tie is broken by calculating the ratio of runs allowed to defensive innings played for all teams involved in the tie. The team with the lowest runs-per-defensive-inning ratio advances.

In the event of a tie involving three or more teams, once the initial tie is broken, the remaining tied teams are again compared on head-to-head record to determine if a clear winner can be identified. If no clear winner can be identified from head-to-head results among the remaining tied teams, the runs-per-defensive-inning ratio is again used. This process is repeated until all ties have been broken.

District 2 Finals

Semifinal Round (Friday, July 8):
Paseo Verde 13, Las Vegas Central 7
Silverado 11, Green Valley 8

Championship Game (Saturday, July 9):
Silverado 12, Paseo Verde 9 (TITLE)

Click here to return to the top of the page.


Nevada District 3 Tournament
Host - Battle Mountain
At Eleanor Lemaire Elementary School Fields

Tournament Results:

Opening Round:
High Desert 12, Elko 7

Winner's Bracket Quarterfinals:
Silverada 23, Winnemucca 13
Ruby Mountain 18, Hawthorne 6 (4 innings)
Walker River 11, White Pine 2
High Desert 10, Battle Mountain 0

Elimination Bracket - Round 1 (nine teams remain):
Winnemucca 19, Elko 15 (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Semifinals:
Silverada d. Ruby Mountain
Walker River 6, High Desert 5

Elimination Bracket - Round 2 (eight teams remain):
White Pine 7, Battle Mountain 3 (elim.)
Winnemucca 15, Hawthorne 5 (5 innings; elim.)

Elimination Bracket Quarterfinals (six teams remain):
White Pine d. Ruby Mountain (elim.)
High Desert 14, Winnemucca 4 (4 innings; elim.)

Winner's Bracket Final:
Walker River 14, Silverada 4

Elimination Bracket Semifinal (four teams remain):
High Desert 17, White Pine 6 (6 innings; elim.)

Elimination Bracket Final (three teams remain):
High Desert 9, Silverada 3 (elim.)

Championship Series:
High Desert 10, Walker River 0
Walker River 9, High Desert 8 (TITLE)

Click here to return to the top of the page.


Nevada District 4 Tournament
Host - Spring Valley (Las Vegas)
At Desert Breeze Park

Tournament Results:

Opening Round:
Summerlin South 12, Las Vegas Western 0

Winner's Bracket Quarterfinals:
Mountain Ridge 16, Lone Mountain 1
Cheyenne 12, Summerlin North 0
Redrock 3, Peccole 1
Spring Valley 14, Summerlin South 10

Elimination Bracket - Round 1 (nine teams remain):
Lone Mountain 6, Las Vegas Western 1 (elim.)

Elimination Bracket - Round 2 (eight teams remain):
Lone Mountain 17, Summerlin North 1 (elim.)
Summerlin South 11, Peccole 5 (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Semifinals:
Mountain Ridge 10, Cheyenne 0
Spring Valley 7, Redrock 2

Elimination Bracket Quarterfinals (six teams remain):
Lone Mountain 8, Redrock 5 (elim.)
Cheyenne 5, Summerlin South 0 (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Final:
Mountain Ridge 15, Spring Valley 1

Elimination Bracket Semifinal (four teams remain):
Cheyenne 9, Lone Mountain 3 (elim.)

Elimination Bracket Final (three teams remain):
Spring Valley 14, Cheyenne 1 (elim.)

Championship Game:
Mountain Ridge 13, Spring Valley 0 (TITLE)

Click here to return to the top of the page.




Prior Year
State Tournament


Next Year
State Tournament

The Unpage brings you unprecedented tournament coverage.
Thank-you for visiting Unpage Publications!
Contact the Unpage.
Copyright © 2016, Unpage Publications. All rights reserved.
Last revision: 06/05/2016