2017 Nevada State Little League® Tournament Results
Unpage Home | Nevada Main Page

Nevada District Tournament Results
Major Baseball Division



Prior Year
State Tournament
2017

Next Year
State Tournament

If you can provide 2017 district tournament results that are not listed on this page, please contact the Unpage.

District 1 | District 2 | District 3 | District 4

Click here to view 2017 Nevada State Tournament results.


Nevada District 1 Tournament

Tournament Results:

Opening Round:
Reno National 10, Truckee 3
Reno Continental 8, Reno American 1

Winner's Bracket Quarterfinals:
Carson Valley 14, South Tahoe 4
Carson City 11, Centennial 1
Reno National 13, Valley Providence 2
Reno Continental 14, Washoe 4

Elimination Bracket - Round 1 (ten teams remain):
Reno American 3, South Tahoe 1 (elim.)
Truckee 14, Centennial 6 (elim.)

Elimination Bracket - Round 2 (eight teams remain):
Reno American 18, Valley Providence 6 (elim.)
Washoe 14, Truckee 3 (elim.)

Consolation Games - Round 1:
South Tahoe 10, Truckee 0
Centennial 7, Valley Providence 2

Winner's Bracket Semifinals:
Carson Valley 7, Reno National 1
Reno Continental 12, Carson City 2

Elimination Bracket Quarterfinals (six teams remain):
Reno American 13, Carson City 4 (elim.)
Washoe 11, Reno National 6 (elim.)

Consolation Games - Round 2:
Reno National 7, South Tahoe 3
Carson City 12, Centennial 6

Winner's Bracket Final:
Reno Continental 14, Carson Valley 3

Consolation Games - Round 3:
Reno National 10, Carson City 5

Elimination Bracket Semifinal (four teams remain):
Reno American 9, Washoe 7 (elim.)

Consolation Games - Round 4:
Reno National 23, Washoe 0

Elimination Bracket Final (three teams remain):
Carson Valley 6, Reno American 4 (elim.)

Consolation Games - Round 5:
Reno American 4, Reno National 0

Championship Game:
Reno Continental 13, Carson Valley 1 (TITLE)

Click here to return to the top of the page.


Nevada District 2 Tournament
At Arroyo Grande Sports Complex

Tournament Results:

Format: Pool play, with leagues divided into two pools for round-robin competition. The top two teams in each pool advance to the double-elimination district finals.

Pool Competition Results:

(Pool 'A' Participants: Legacy, Paradise Valley, Paseo Verde Green, and Silverado)

(Pool 'B' Participants: Boulder City, Green Valley, Henderson, and Paseo Verde Gold)

Pool 'A' Tournament

Silverado 10, Paseo Verde Green 0
Legacy 15, Paradise Valley 5
Paseo Verde Green 2, Legacy 0
Silverado 16, Paradise Valley 1
Silverado 20, Legacy 1
Paseo Verde Green 10, Paradise Valley 0

Pool 'B' Tournament

Henderson 23, Boulder City 3
Paseo Verde Gold 11, Green Valley 0
Henderson 6, Green Valley 4
Paseo Verde Gold 16, Boulder City 2
Green Valley 13, Boulder City 3
Henderson 16, Paseo Verde Gold 9


Pool 'A' Standings

W

L
Silverado 3 0
Paseo Verde Green 2 1
Legacy 1 2
Paradise Valley 0 3


Pool 'B' Standings

W

L
Henderson 3 0
Paseo Verde Gold 2 1
Green Valley 1 2
Boulder City 0 3

The top two teams in each pool advance to the district finals.

Ties are broken based on records in head-to-head competition among tied teams. If a clear winner cannot be determined from head-to-head results, the tie is broken by calculating the runs allowed ratio for all teams involved in the tie. Runs allowed ratio is calculated by dividing the total number of runs allowed in all games by six. (The runs allowed are divided by six irrespective of the actual number of defensive innings a team played.) The team or with the lowest runs allowed ratio advances. If the tied teams are competing for multiple spots in the tournament's next phase, all ties are broken based on runs allowed ratio.

District 2 Finals

Semifinal Round (Wednesday, July 12):
Henderson 12, Paseo Verde Green 5
Silverado 7, Paseo Verde Gold 6

Championship Game (Thursday, July 13):
Henderson 5, Silverado 1 (TITLE)

Click here to return to the top of the page.


Nevada District 3 Tournament
Host - Elko
At Ernie Hall Field

Tournament Results:

Opening Round:
Ruby Mountain 2, Walker River 1
Elko 11, Winnemucca 10
Silverada 28, Hawthorne 0
White Pine 9, Battle Mountain 0

Elimination Bracket - Round 1 (eight teams remain):
Walker River d. Winnemucca (elim.)
Battle Mountain d. Hawthorne (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Semifinals:
Elko 13, Ruby Mountain 3
Silverada 11, White Pine 1

Elimination Bracket Quarterfinals (six teams remain):
Walker River 7, White Pine 3 (elim.)
Ruby Mountain 21, Battle Mountain 1 (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Final:
Elko 11, Silverada 8

Elimination Bracket Semifinal (four teams remain):
Walker River 13, Ruby Mountain 10 (8 innings; elim.)

Elimination Bracket Final (three teams remain):
Silverada 14, Walker River 10 (elim.)

Championship Series:
Silverada 9, Elko 8
Elko 10, Silverada 9 (TITLE)

Click here to return to the top of the page.


Nevada District 4 Tournament
Host - Lone Mountain (Las Vegas)
At Childrens' Memorial Park

Tournament Results:

Opening Round:
Spring Valley 10, Las Vegas Western 8
Cheyenne 13, Summerlin North 4

Winner's Bracket Quarterfinals:
Mountain Ridge 23, Pahrump 1
Summerlin South 14, Peccole 4
Spring Valley 24, Redrock 8
Lone Mountain 12, Cheyenne 8

Elimination Bracket - Round 1 (ten teams remain):
Summerlin North 16, Pahrump 11 (elim.)
Peccole 7, Las Vegas Western 3 (elim.)

Elimination Bracket - Round 2 (eight teams remain):
Redrock 16, Summerlin North 6 (elim.)
Peccole 5, Cheyenne 1 (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Semifinals:
Mountain Ridge 16, Spring Valley 6
Summerlin South 18, Lone Mountain 1

Elimination Bracket Quarterfinals (six teams remain):
Lone Mountain 20, Redrock 1 (elim.)
Spring Valley 3, Peccole 2 (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Final:
Summerlin South 10, Mountain Ridge 0

Elimination Bracket Semifinal (four teams remain):
Spring Valley 7, Lone Mountain 5 (elim.)

Elimination Bracket Final (three teams remain):
Mountain Ridge 3, Spring Valley 2 (elim.)

Championship Game:
Summerlin South 7, Mountain Ridge 6 (TITLE)

Click here to return to the top of the page.




Prior Year
State Tournament


Next Year
State Tournament

The Unpage brings you unprecedented tournament coverage.
Thank-you for visiting Unpage Publications!
Contact the Unpage.
Copyright © 2017, Unpage Publications. All rights reserved.
Last revision: 12/15/2017