1975 Northern California Little League® Tournament Results

Northern California Divisional Tournament



Toward the past
1975

Toward the present

Northern California Divisional Tournament
Host - Granada Hills

Participating Teams:
Section 1 Champions
Section 2 Champions
Section 3 Champions
Section 4 Champions
Roseville (District 54)
Rincon Valley (Santa Rosa) (District 35)
Salsipuedes (Freedom) (District 39)
Northridge American (District 40)

Tournament Results:

Semifinals:
Roseville 14, Rincon Valley 2
Northridge American 10, Salsipuedes 0

Championship Game:
Northridge American 6, Roseville 2 (TITLE)


Summary:

More details for this tournament will be posted at a later date.

Follow Northridge American at the Western Region Tournament -- Click here to view results.


1975 Northern California Sectional Tournament Results:

District Champions
in Section 1
District Champions
in Section 2
D1 - Redwood Empire (Eureka)
D2 - Yuba City Peach Bowl
D5 - Fair Oaks
D6 - Larchmont (North Sacramento)
D7 - Tahoe-Tallac (Sacramento)
D47 - Chico Eastside
D48 - Susanville
D54 - Roseville

Section 1 Tournament

Tournament Results:
1 - Yuba City Peach Bowl 4, Redwood Empire 3
2 - Chico Eastside 4, Susanville 2 (10 innings)
3 - Roseville 7, Fair Oaks 4
4 - Larchmont 5, Tahoe-Tallac 2
5 - Chico Eastside 3, Yuba City Peach Bowl 1
6 - Roseville 10, Larchmont 6
7 - Roseville 6, Chico Eastside 2 (TITLE)

D3 - Marinwood-Lucas Valley
D4 - Concord National
D8 - Stockton Pacific
D10 - Turlock National
D35 - Rincon Valley (Santa Rosa)
D45 - Union City National
D53 - Fairfield American
D57 - Mission San Jose (Fremont)

Section 2 Tournament

Tournament Results:
1 - Concord National 1, Marinwood-Lucas Valley 0
2 - Rincon Valley 1, Fairfield American 0
3 - Union City National 4, Mission San Jose 3
4 - Stockton Pacific 8, Turlock National 7 (11 innings)
5 - Rincon Valley 4, Concord National 1
6 - Union City National 11, Stockton Pacific 4
7 - Rincon Valley 7, Union City National 4 (TITLE)

District Champions
in Section 3
District Champions
in Section 4
D9 - Salinas Hartnell
D11 - Los Altos American
D12 - Saratoga
D39 - Salsipuedes (Freedom)
D44 - Cupertino American
D52 - Pacifica American
D59 - San Jose Eastridge

Section 3 Tournament
Host - Milpitas North (District 59)
At McKenna Field

Tournament Results:
1 - Saratoga 6, Los Altos American 0
2 - Salinas Hartnell 3, San Jose Eastridge 2 (7 innings)
3 - Pacifica American 4, Cupertino American 3
4 - Salsipuedes 4, Saratoga 3
5 - San Jose Eastridge 7, Pacifica American 2
6 - Salsipuedes 7, San Jose Eastridge 4 (7 innings; TITLE)

D13 -
D15 - Van Nuys-Reseda
D34 - Visalia American
D40 - Northridge American
D50 - Lompoc American
D51 - Palmdale Quartz Hill
D61 - Hanford National
D63 - Fillmore

Section 4 Tournament

Tournament Results:
1 - Palmdale Quartz Hill 5, Hanford National 0
2 - Northridge American 6, Visalia American 0
3 - Van Nuys-Reseda d. District 13 Champions
4 - Lompoc American 9, Fillmore 1
5 - Northridge American 9, Palmdale Quartz Hill 4
6 - Van Nuys-Reseda 6, Lompoc American 0
7 - Northridge American 2, Van Nuys-Reseda 1 (TITLE)




Toward the past


Toward the present

The Unpage brings you unprecedented tournament coverage.
Thank-you for visiting!
Click for information on contacting the Unpage.
Copyright © 2002, Unpage Publications. All rights reserved.
Last revision: 06/18/2002