1980 Northern California Little League® Tournament Results

Northern California Divisional Tournament



Toward the past
1980

Toward the present

Northern California Divisional Tournament
Host - Chico Eastside
At Eastside Field

Participating Teams:
Section 1 Champions
Section 2 Champions
Section 3 Champions
Section 4 Champions
Lincoln (District 54)
Concord American (District 4)
Capitola-Soquel (District 39)
Hanford National (District 61)

Tournament Results:

Semifinals:
Hanford National 6, Capitola-Soquel 0
Concord American 5, Lincoln 1

Championship Game:
Concord American 3, Hanford National 0 (TITLE)


Summary:

More details for this tournament will be posted at a later date.

Follow Concord American at the Western Region Tournament -- Click here to view results.


1980 Northern California Sectional Tournament Results:

District Champions
in Section 1
District Champions
in Section 2
D1 - Red Bluff
D2 - Sutter Buttes (Yuba City)
D5 - Carmichael Whitney
D6 - Carmichael Sierra
D7 - Sacramento Parkway
D47 - Chico Eastside
D48 - Susanville
D54 - Lincoln

Section 1 Tournament
Championship Game Host - Roseville West (District 54)

Tournament Results:
1 - Lincoln 6, Red Bluff 2
2 - Susanville 5, Chico Eastside 4
3 - Sutter Buttes 6, Carmichael Whitney 4
4 - Sacramento Parkway 11, Carmichael Sierra 0
5 - Lincoln 4, Susanville 3
6 - Sacramento Parkway 8, Sutter Buttes 3
7 - Lincoln 3, Sacramento Parkway 1 (TITLE)

D3 - Novato American
D4 - Concord American
D8 - Stockton Sunset
D35 - Rincon Valley (Santa Rosa)
D45 - Union City American
D53 - Vallejo Wilson Park

Section 2 Tournament

Tournament Results:
1 - Concord American 4, Novato American 3
2 - Stockton Sunset 14, Rincon Valley 7
3 - Concord American 1, Vallejo Wilson Park 0
4 - Stockton Sunset 2, Union City American 1
5 - Concord American 5, Stockton Sunset 4 (TITLE)

District Champions
in Section 3
District Champions
in Section 4
D9 - Salinas Continental
D11 - Alpine (Portola Valley)
D12 - Los Gatos
D39 - Capitola-Soquel
D44 - Campbell
D52 - San Mateo National
D57 - San Ramon Valley (Danville)
D59 - San Jose Eastridge

Section 3 Tournament

Tournament Results:
1 - Capitola-Soquel 9, Salinas Continental 2
2 - Los Gatos 9, Danville San Ramon Valley 3
3 - Portola Valley Alpine 3, San Mateo National 1
4 - Campbell 10, San Jose Eastridge 1
5 - Capitola-Soquel 7, Los Gatos 5
6 - Campbell 3, Portola Valley Alpine 0
7 - Capitola-Soquel 2, Campbell 0 (TITLE)

D10 - Selma
D34 - Tulare Eastern
D50 - Santa Maria Northside
D61 - Hanford National

Section 4 Tournament

Tournament Results:
1 - Selma 5, Tulare Eastern 1
2 - Hanford National 10, Santa Maria Northside 2
3 - Hanford National 9, Selma 1 (TITLE)




Toward the past


Toward the present

The Unpage brings you unprecedented tournament coverage.
Thank-you for visiting!
Click for information on contacting the Unpage.
Copyright © 2002, Unpage Publications. All rights reserved.
Last revision: 06/18/2002