1981 Northern California Little League® Tournament Results

Northern California Divisional Tournament



Toward the past
1981

Toward the present

Northern California Divisional Tournament
Host - Yuba City Sutter Buttes

Participating Teams:
Section 1 Champions
Section 2 Champions
Section 3 Champions
Section 4 Champions
Sutter Buttes (Yuba City) (District 2)
Santa Rosa (District 35)
San Ramon Valley (Danville) (District 57)
Orcutt National (District 50)

Tournament Results:

NOTE: In the 1981 California Division 1 Tournament, semifinal round losers were eliminated, and the two finalists played a best-of-three series to determine the tournament champion.

Semifinals:
San Ramon Valley 3, Santa Rosa 0
Sutter Buttes 3, Orcutt National 1

Championship Series:
Sutter Buttes 4, San Ramon Valley 3 (7 innings)
Sutter Buttes 6, San Ramon Valley 1 (TITLE)


Summary:

More details for this tournament will be posted at a later date.

Follow Sutter Buttes at the Western Region Tournament -- Click here to view results.


1981 Northern California Sectional Tournament Results:

District Champions
in Section 1
District Champions
in Section 2
D1 - Anderson
D2 - Sutter Buttes (Yuba City)
D5 - Foothill (North Sacramento)
D6 - Rio Linda
D7 - Sacramento Parkway
D47 - Chico Westside
D48 - Susanville
D54 - Rocklin Tri-City

Section 1 Tournament

Tournament Results:
(The Section 1 tournament used a single-elimination format for quarterfinal and semifinal round games in 1981. The championship round was a best 2-of-3 series.)

Quarterfinal Round:
Anderson 13, Chico Westside 6
Sutter Buttes 11, Susanville 0
Sacramento Parkway 3, Foothill 9
Rio Linda 5, Rocklin Tri-City 4

Semifinal Round:
Sutter Buttes 11, Anderson 1
Sacramento Parkway 12, Rio Linda 1

Championship Series (Best 2-of-3):
Sutter Buttes 4, Sacramento Parkway 0
Sutter Buttes 5, Sacramento Parkway 4 (TITLE)

D3 - Novato National
D4 - Concord American
D8 - Stockton Sunset
D35 - Santa Rosa
D45 - Union City National
D53 - Davis American

Section 2 Tournament

Tournament Results:
(The Section 2 tournament used a two-bracket format in 1981. Teams in two three-team brackets played a double-elimination tournament, and the two bracket champions then met in a winner-take-all championship game.)

Bracket A Results:
1 - Santa Rosa 7, Novato National 2
2 - Santa Rosa 12, Concord American 1
3 - Concord American 3, Novato National 2 (elim.)
4 - Concord American 2, Santa Rosa 1
5 - Santa Rosa 3, Concord American 1 (TITLE)

Bracket B Results:
1 - Union City National 14, Stockton Sunset 6
2 - Union City National 9, Davis American 1
3 - Sacramento Sunset 5, Davis American 3 (elim.)
4 - Union City National 4, Sacramento Sunset 0 (TITLE)

Championship Game:
Santa Rosa 4, Union City National 3 (7 innings; TITLE)

District Champions
in Section 3
District Champions
in Section 4
D9 - Salinas Ferrasci Park
D11 - Alpine (Portola Valley)
D12 - San Jose Lincoln Glen
D39 - Aptos
D44 - Cupertino National
D52 - Foster City
D57 - San Ramon Valley (Danville)
D59 - Milpitas South

Section 3 Tournament

Tournament Results:
1 - San Ramon Valley 7, Alpine 3
2 - San Jose Lincoln Glen 11, Cupertino National 4
3 - Milpitas South 4, Ferrasci Park 0
4 - Aptos 5, Foster City 3
5 - San Ramon Valley 8, San Jose Lincoln Glen 1
6 - Aptos 7, Milpitas South 2
7 - San Ramon Valley 6, Aptos 1 (TITLE)

D10 - Madera American
D34 - Visalia American
D50 - Orcutt National
D61 - Hanford National

Section 4 Tournament

Tournament Results:
1 - Orcutt National 7, Madera American 6 (8 innings)
2 - Hanford National 1, Visalia American 0
3 - Orcutt National 12, Hanford National 2 (TITLE)




Toward the past


Toward the present

The Unpage brings you unprecedented tournament coverage.
Thank-you for visiting!
Click for information on contacting the Unpage.
Copyright © 2002, Unpage Publications. All rights reserved.
Last revision: 06/18/2002