1982 Northern California Little League® Tournament Results

Northern California Divisional Tournament



Toward the past
1982

Toward the present

Northern California Divisional Tournament
Host - San Ramon Valley (Danville)

Participating Teams:
Section 1 Champions
Section 2 Champions
Section 3 Champions
Section 4 Champions
Sutter Buttes (Yuba City) (District 2)
Tenneyson American (Hayward) (District 45)
San Jose Oak Grove (District 59)
Beach Cities (Pismo Beach) (District 50)

Tournament Results:

Opening Round:
Beach Cities 1, San Jose Oak Grove 0
Tenneyson American 11, Sutter Buttes 1

Loser's Bracket Semifinals:
San Jose Oak Grove 8, Sutter Buttes 2 (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Finals:
Beach Cities 2, Tenneyson American 1

Loser's Bracket Finals:
San Jose Oak Grove 3, Tenneyson American 2 (elim.)

Championship Series:
San Jose Oak Grove 5, Beach Cities 0
San Jose Oak Grove 3, Beach Cities 1 (TITLE)


Summary:

More details for this tournament will be posted at a later date.

Follow Oak Grove at the Western Region Tournament -- Click here to view results.


1982 Northern California Sectional Tournament Results:

District Champions
in Section 1
District Champions
in Section 2
D1 - Redwood Empire (Eureka)
D2 - Sutter Buttes (Yuba City)
D5 - Rancho Cordova Mills
D6 - West Sacramento
D7 - Sacramento Pacific
D47 - Oroville
D48 - Susanville
D54 - Roseville West

Section 1 Tournament
Championship Game Host - Roseville West (District 54)

Tournament Results:
1 - Redwood Empire 1, Susanville 0
2 - Roseville West 12, Rancho Cordova Mills 5
3 - Sutter Buttes 12, Oroville 3
4 - West Sacramento 8, Sacramento Pacific 0
5 - Rancho Cordova Mills 21, Susanville 0 (elim.)
6 - Sacramento Pacific 8, Oroville 2 (elim.)
7 - Redwood Empire 5, Roseville West 2
8 - Sutter Buttes 6, West Sacramento 3
9 - West Sacramento 6, Rancho Cordova Mills 0 (elim.)
10 - Sacramento Pacific 7, Roseville West 2 (elim.)
11 - West Sacramento 18, Sacramento Pacific 8 (elim.)
12 - Sutter Buttes 5, Redwood Empire 2
13 - West Sacramento 15, Redwood Empire 3 (elim.)
14 - Sutter Buttes 13, West Sacramento 3 (TITLE)

D3 - Novato American
D4 - Walnut Creek
D8 - Stockton Pioneer
D35 - Rincon Valley (Santa Rosa)
D45 - Tenneyson American (Hayward)
D53 - Vacaville National

Section 2 Tournament

Tournament Results:
1 - Novato American 5, Stockton Pioneer 0
2 - Rincon Valley 4, Walnut Creek 2
3 - Tenneyson American 11, Novato American 0
4 - Rincon Valley 1, Vacaville National 0
5 - Vacaville National 4, Stockton Pioneer 0 (elim.)
6 - Walnut Creek 6, Novato American 3 (elim.)
7 - Vacaville National 9, Walnut Creek 2 (elim.)
8 - Tenneyson American 7, Rincon Valley 2
9 - Rincon Valley 4, Vacaville National 3 (elim.)
10 - Tenneyson American 4, Rincon Valley 3 (9 innings; TITLE)

District Champions
in Section 3
District Champions
in Section 4
D9 - Salinas Hartnell
D11 - Alpine (Portola Valley)
D12 - Saratoga
D39 - Watsonville American
D44 - Sunnyvale Homestead
D52 - Pacifica American
D57 - San Ramon Valley (Danville)
D59 - San Jose Oak Grove

Section 3 Tournament

Tournament Results:
1 - Pacifica American 3, Watsonville American 1
2 - San Jose Oak Grove d. Saratoga
3 - Salinas Hartnell 3, San Ramon Valley 0
4 - Sunnyvale Homestead 6, Alpine 1
5 - Watsonville American vs. Saratoga (elim.)
6 - San Ramon Valley 9, Alpine 3 (elim.)
7 - San Jose Oak Grove 7, Pacifica American 2
8 - Salinas Hartnell 3, Sunnyvale Homestead 1
9 - Homestead vs. Watsonville-Saratoga winner (elim.)
10 - San Ramon Valley 3, Pacifica American 2 (7 innings; elim.)
11 - San Ramon Valley d. Homestead/Watsonville/Saratoga winner (elim.)
12 - San Jose Oak Grove 4, Salinas Hartnell 2
13 - San Ramon Valley d. Salinas Hartnell (elim.)
14 - San Jose Oak Grove 8, San Ramon Valley 2 (TITLE)

D10 - Turlock National
D34 - Visalia National
D50 - Beach Cities (Pismo Beach)
D61 - Hanford National

Section 4 Tournament

Tournament Results:
1 - Beach Cities 8, Turlock National 0
2 - Hanford National 6, Visalia National 4
3 - Visalia National 9, Turlock National 0 (elim.)
4 - Beach Cities 2, Hanford National 0
5 - Hanford National 4, Visalia National 3 (elim.)
6 - Beach Cities 6, Hanford National 1 (TITLE)




Toward the past


Toward the present

The Unpage brings you unprecedented tournament coverage.
Thank-you for visiting!
Click for information on contacting the Unpage.
Copyright © 2002, Unpage Publications. All rights reserved.
Last revision: 06/18/2002