1983 Northern California Little League® Tournament Results

Northern California Divisional Tournament



Toward the past
1983

Toward the present

Northern California Divisional Tournament
Host - West Vallejo Mare Island
At Mare Island LL Complex

Participating Teams:
Section 1 Champions
Section 2 Champions
Section 3 Champions
Section 4 Champions
Sacramento Pacific (District 7)
Antioch West (District 4)
San Benito County (Hollister) (District 9)
Orcutt National (District 50)

Tournament Results:

Opening Round:
Sacramento Pacific 1, San Benito County 0
Orcutt National 14, Antioch West 13

Loser's Bracket Semifinals:
San Benito County 3, Antioch West 1 (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Finals:
Sacramento Pacific 4, Orcutt National 1

Loser's Bracket Finals:
San Benito County 6, Orcutt National 1 (elim.)

Championship Series:
San Benito County 2, Sacramento Pacific 1 (11 innings)
Sacramento Pacific 5, San Benito County 2 (TITLE)


Summary:

More details for this tournament will be posted at a later date.

Follow Sacramento Pacific at the Western Region Tournament -- Click here to view results.


1983 Northern California Sectional Tournament Results:

District Champions
in Section 1
District Champions
in Section 2
D1 - Eureka
D2 - Sutter Buttes (Yuba City)
D5 - Sacramento College Glen
D6 - Rio Linda
D7 - Sacramento Pacific
D47 - Chico Eastside
D48 - Quincy Central Plumas
D54 - Roseville East

Section 1 Tournament

Tournament Results:
1 - Sacramento Pacific 1, Eureka 0
2 - Quincy Central Plumas 11, Yuba City Sutter Buttes 9
3 - Sacramento College Glen 3, Rio Linda 2
4 - Roseville East 5, Chico Eastside 4
5 - Yuba City Sutter Buttes 3, Rio Linda 2 (elim.)
6 - Chico Eastside 5, Eureka 4 (elim.)
7 - Sacramento Pacific 10, Quincy Central Plumas 0
8 - Sacramento College Glen 7, Roseville East 1
9 - Roseville East 8, Yuba City Sutter Buttes 6 (elim.)
10 - Quincy Central Plumas 4, Chico Eastside 3 (elim.)
11 - Roseville East 10, Quincy Central Plumas 2 (elim.)
12 - Sacramento Pacific 2, Sacramento College Glen 0
13 - Roseville East 6, Sacramento College Glen 5 (10 innings; elim.)
14 - Sacramento Pacific 4, Roseville East 1 (TITLE)

D3 - Novato National
D4 - Antioch West
D8 - Manteca Twin Cities
D35 - Santa Rosa
D45 - Tenneyson American (Hayward)
D53 - West Vallejo-Mare Island

Section 2 Tournament

Tournament Results:
1 - West Vallejo-Mare Island 2, Antioch West 1
2 - Tenneyson American 5, Manteca Twin Cities 0
3 - Santa Rosa 9, West Vallejo-Mare Island 3
4 - Tenneyson American 2, Novato National 0
5 - Antioch West 8, Novato National 6 (elim.)
6 - Manteca Twin Cities 7, West Vallejo-Mare Island 5 (elim.)
7 - Antioch West d. Manteca Twin Cities (elim.)
8 - Tenneyson American 3, Santa Rosa 0
9 - Antioch West 3, Santa Rosa 1 (elim.)
10 - Antioch West 6, Tenneyson American 3
11 - Antioch West 10, Tenneyson American 2 (TITLE)

District Champions
in Section 3
District Champions
in Section 4
D9 - San Benito County (Hollister)
D11 - Mountain View
D12 - Almaden (San Jose)
D39 - Watsonville National
D44 - Campbell
D52 - Pacifica American
D57 - San Ramon Valley (Danville)
D59 - Oak Ridge (San Jose)

Section 3 Tournament

Tournament Results:
1 - San Benito County 1, Campbell 0
2 - Mountain View 1, San Ramon Valley 0
3 - Almaden 5, Watsonville National 1
4 - Oak Ridge 11, Pacifica American 3
5 - Campbell 3, San Ramon Valley 2 (elim.)
6 - Pacifica American 5, Watsonville National 3 (elim.)
7 - San Benito County 2, Mountain View 1
8 - Almaden 6, Oak Ridge 5
9 - Campbell 4, Oak Ridge 2 (elim.)
10 - Mountain View 3, Pacifica American 2 (elim.)
11 - Mountain View 7, Campbell 2 (10 innings; elim.)
12 - Almaden 4, San Benito County 0
13 - San Benito County 4, Mountain View 1 (elim.)
14 - San Benito County 7, Almaden 0
15 - San Benito County 5, Almaden 0 (TITLE)

D10 - Turlock National
D34 - Visalia American
D50 - Orcutt National
D61 - Hanford National

Section 4 Tournament

Tournament Results:
1 - Visalia American 7, Turlock National 5
2 - Orcutt National 5, Hanford National 3
3 - Turlock National 3, Hanford National 1 (elim.)
4 - Orcutt National 5, Visalia American 3
5 - Turlock National 7, Visalia American 3 (elim.)
6 - Turlock National 5, Orcutt National 3
7 - Orcutt National 8, Turlock National 5 (TITLE)




Toward the past


Toward the present

The Unpage brings you unprecedented tournament coverage.
Thank-you for visiting!
Click for information on contacting the Unpage.
Copyright © 2006, Unpage Publications. All rights reserved.
Last revision: 06/25/2006