1988 Northern California Little League® Tournament Results

Northern California Divisional Tournament



Toward the past
1988

Toward the present

Northern California Divisional Tournament
Host - Petaluma

Participating Teams:
Section 1 Champions
Section 2 Champions
Section 3 Champions
Section 4 Champions
Section 5 Champions
Chico Eastside (District 47)
Union City National (District 45)
Sacramento American River (District 5)
San Jose Almaden (District 12)
Hanford American (District 61)

Tournament Results:

Opening Round:
Chico Eastside 4, San Jose Almaden 0

Winner's Bracket Semifinals:
Hanford American 12, Sacramento American River 8
Union City National 7, Chico Eastside 2

Loser's Bracket Quarterfinals:
Sacramento American River 3, San Jose Almaden 2 (elim.)

Loser's Bracket Semifinals:
Chico Eastside 5, Sacramento American River 0 (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Finals:
Union City National 7, Hanford American 6

Loser's Bracket Finals:
Chico Eastside 5, Hanford American 0 (elim.)

Championship Game:
Union City National 5, Chico Eastside 0 (TITLE)


Summary:

More details for this tournament will be posted at a later date.

Follow Union City National at the Western Region Tournament -- Click here to view results.


1988 Northern California Sectional Tournament Results:

District Champions
in Section 1
District Champions
in Section 2
D1 - Redwood Empire (Eureka)
D2 - Marysville
D35 - Rincon Valley (Santa Rosa)
D47 - Chico Eastside
D48 - Susanville

Section 1 Tournament

Tournament Results:
1 - Chico Eastside 2, Redwood Valley 1
2 - Marysville 4, Susanville 2 (7 innings)
3 - Rincon Valley 2, Chico Eastside 0
4 - Redwood Empire 4, Susanville 3 (elim.)
5 - Chico Eastside 7, Redwood Empire 4 (elim.)
6 - Rincon Valley 8, Marysville 1
7 - Chico Eastside 1, Marysville 0 (elim.)
8 - Chico Eastside 6, Rincon Valley 3
9 - Chico Eastside 1, Rincon Valley 0 (TITLE)

D3 - Ross Valley (Fairfax)
D4 - Antioch
D45 - Union City National
D52 - Half Moon Bay
D53 - Suisun American (Fairfield)

Section 2 Tournament

Tournament Results:
1 - Suisun American 5, Ross Valley 0
2 - Union City National 1, Antioch 0 (8 innings)
3 - Suisun American 5, Half Moon Bay 1
4 - Antioch d. Ross Valley (elim.)
5 - Antioch 10, Half Moon Bay 2 (elim.)
6 - Union City National 5, Suisun American 1
7 - Antioch 3, Suisun American 1 (elim.)
8 - Antioch 5, Union City National 0
9 - Union City National 5, Antioch 4 (TITLE)

District Champions
in Section 3
District Champions
in Section 4
D5 - Sacramento American River
D6 - North Highlands (North Sacramento)
D7 - Sacramento Florin
D8 - Stockton Sunset
D54 - Rocklin Tri-City

Section 3 Tournament

Tournament Results:
1 - Stockton Sunset 9, North Highlands 2
2 - Sacramento Florin 4, Rocklin Tri City 3
3 - Sacramento American River 6, Stockton Sunset 3
4 - Rocklin Tri City 4, North Highlands 1 (elim.)
5 - Stockton Sunset 17, Rocklin Tri City 4 (elim.)
6 - Sacramento Florin 5, Sacramento American River 3
7 - Sacramento American River 18, Stockton Sunset 5 (elim.)
8 - Sacramento American River 8, Sacramento Florin 1
9 - Sacramento American River 13, Sacramento Florin 0 (TITLE)

D9 - San Benito County (Hollister)
D12 - San Jose Almaden
D44 - Sunnyvale National
D57 - Danville
D59 - San Jose Oak Grove

Section 4 Tournament

Tournament Results:
1 - San Jose Oak Grove 5, Danville 0
2 - Sunnyvale National 6, San Benito County 2
3 - San Jose Almaden 2, San Jose Oak Grove 1 (7 innings)
4 - San Benito County 7, Danville 6 (7 innings; elim.)
5 - San Jose Oak Grove 3, San Benito County 1 (elim.)
6 - San Jose Almaden 3, Sunnyvale National 2
7 - San Jose Oak Grove 1, Sunnyvale National 0 (elim.)
8 - San Jose Almaden 5, San Jose Oak Grove 0 (TITLE)

District Champions
in Section 5
D10 - Selma
D34 - Visalia National
D39 - Watsonville National
D61 - Hanford American

Section 5 Tournament
Host - Watsonville American (District 39)
At Pinto Lake Park

Tournament Results:
1 - Hanford American 4, Selma 3 (7 innings)
2 - Watsonville National 1, Visalia National 0
3 - Visalia National 11, Selma 3 (elim.)
4 - Hanford American 4, Watsonville National 3
5 - Visalia National 6, Watsonville National 1 (elim.)
6 - Visalia National 11, Hanford American 5
7 - Hanford American 8, Visalia National 3 (TITLE)




Toward the past


Toward the present

The Unpage brings you unprecedented tournament coverage.
Thank-you for visiting!
Click for information on contacting the Unpage.
Copyright © 2002, Unpage Publications. All rights reserved.
Last revision: 06/18/2002