1989 Northern California Little League® Tournament Results

Northern California Divisional Tournament



Toward the past
1989

Toward the present

Northern California Divisional Tournament
Host - Rocklin Tri-City

Participating Teams:
Section 1 Champions
Section 2 Champions
Section 3 Champions
Section 4 Champions
Section 5 Champions
Olivehurst-Linda (District 2)
Antioch West (District 4)
Citrus Heights (District 5)
San Ramon Valley (Danville) (District 57)
Tulare Eastern (District 34)

Tournament Results:

Opening Round:
Antioch West 5, Olivehurst-Linda 0

Winner's Bracket Semifinals:
San Ramon Valley 8, Citrus Heights 2
Antioch West 7, Tulare Eastern 2

Loser's Bracket Quarterfinals:
Olivehurst-Linda 5, Citrus Heights 4 (elim.)

Loser's Bracket Semifinals:
Tulare Eastern 3, Olivehurst-Linda 1 (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Finals:
Antioch West 8, San Ramon Valley 2

Loser's Bracket Finals:
Tulare Eastern 15, San Ramon Valley 4 (elim.)

Championship Game:
Antioch West 3, Tulare Eastern 2 (7 innings; TITLE)


Summary:

More details for this tournament will be posted at a later date.

Follow Antioch West at the Western Region Tournament -- Click here to view results.


1989 Northern California Sectional Tournament Results:

District Champions
in Section 1
District Champions
in Section 2
D1 - Red Bluff
D2 - Olivehurst-Linda
D35 - Petaluma American
D47 - Chico Eastside
D48 - Susanville

Section 1 Tournament

Tournament Results:
1 - Red Bluff 5, Susanville 4 (7 innings)
2 - Petaluma American 7, Olivehurst-Linda 4
3 - Chico Eastside 5, Red Bluff 4 (7 innings)
4 - Olivehurst-Linda 2, Susanville 0 (elim.)
5 - Olivehurst-Linda 6, Red Bluff 1 (elim.)
6 - Petaluma American 8, Chico Eastside 3
7 - Olivehurst-Linda 7, Chico Eastside 2 (elim.)
8 - Olivehurst-Linda 3, Petaluma American 2 (9 innings)
9 - Olivehurst-Linda 7, Petaluma American 3 (TITLE)

D3 - Novato American
D4 - Antioch West
D45 - Union City National
D52 - Alpine (Portola Valley)
D53 - Vacaville American

Section 2 Tournament

Tournament Results:
1 - Vacaville American 6, Novato American 2
2 - Antioch West 7, Alpine 4
3 - Vacaville American 1, Union City National 0
4 - Alpine 14, Novato American 10 (elim.)
5 - Union City National 6, Alpine 1 (elim.)
6 - Antioch West 12, Vacaville American 2
7 - Union City National 5, Vacaville American 3 (elim.)
8 - Antioch West 6, Union City National 3 (TITLE)

District Champions
in Section 3
District Champions
in Section 4
D5 - Citrus Heights
D6 - North Sacramento Grant
D7 - Sacramento Parkway
D8 - Stockton Oak Park
D54 - Oak Ridge (El Dorado Hills)

NOTE: El Dorado Hills Oak Ridge was in the first year of its charter in 1989. In 1990, the league shortened its name to "El Dorado Hills"

Section 3 Tournament

Tournament Results:
1 - Sacramento Parkway 6, North Sacramento Grant 0
2 - Citrus Heights 17, Oak Ridge 6
3 - Stockton Oak Park 3, Sacramento Parkway 2
4 - Oak Ridge 14, North Sacramento Grant 6 (elim.)
5 - Sacramento Parkway 10, Oak Ridge 9 (elim.)
6 - Citrus Heights 7, Stockton Oak Park 0
7 - Sacramento Parkway 5, Stockton Oak Park 2 (8 innings; elim.)
8 - Sacramento Parkway 17, Citrus Heights 10
9 - Citrus Heights 6, Sacramento Parkway 5 (8 innings; TITLE)

D9 - San Benito County (Hollister)
D12 - San Jose Almaden
D44 - Sunnyvale National
D57 - San Ramon Valley (Danville)
D59 - San Jose Alum Rock

Section 4 Tournament

Tournament Results:
1 - San Ramon Valley 3, San Jose Almaden 2 (10 innings)
2 - Sunnyvale National 2, San Benito County 1
3 - San Ramon Valley 6, San Jose Alum Rock 2
4 - San Jose Almaden 9, San Benito County 7 (elim.)
5 - San Jose Alum Rock d. San Jose Almaden (elim.)
6 - San Ramon Valley 8, Sunnyvale National 2
7 - San Jose Alum Rock 3, Sunnyvale National 0 (elim.)
8 - San Ramon Valley 17, San Jose Alum Rock 6 (TITLE)

District Champions
in Section 5
D10 - Turlock American East
D34 - Tulare Eastern
D39 - Salsipuedes (Freedom)
D61 - Bakersfield Southwest National

Section 5 Tournament

Tournament Results:
1 - Salsipuedes 5, Bakersfield Southwest National 3
2 - Tulare Eastern 2, Turlock American East 1
3 - Bakersfield Southwest National 5, Turlock American East 0 (elim.)
4 - Tulare Eastern 3, Salsipuedes 2 (7 innings)
5 - Bakersfield Southwest National 13, Salsipuedes 1 (elim.)
6 - Bakersfield Southwest National 7, Tulare Eastern 2
7 - Tulare Eastern 7, Bakersfield Southwest National 3 (TITLE)




Toward the past


Toward the present

The Unpage brings you unprecedented tournament coverage.
Thank-you for visiting!
Click for information on contacting the Unpage.
Copyright © 2002, Unpage Publications. All rights reserved.
Last revision: 06/18/2002