1993 Northern California Little League® Tournament Results

Northern California Divisional Tournament



Toward the past
1993

Toward the present

Northern California Divisional Tournament
Host - Campbell
At Bob Holman Field

Participating Teams:
Section 1 Champions
Section 2 Champions
Section 3 Champions
Section 4 Champions
Section 5 Champions
Section 6 Champions
Yuba City Peach Bowl (District 2)
Fairfield Atlantic (District 53)
Carmichael Whitney (District 5)
San Ramon Valley (Danville) (District 57)
San Jose Cambrian Park (District 12)
Madera National (District 10)

Tournament Results:

Opening Round:
San Ramon Valley 16, Yuba City Peach Bowl 1
Madera National 2, Carmaichel Whitney 0

Winner's Bracket Semifinals:
San Ramon Valley 5, San Jose Cambrian Park 3
Madera National 5, Fairfield Atlantic 4 (9 innings)

Loser's Bracket Quarterfinals:
Fairfield Atlantic 10, Yuba City Peach Bowl 3 (elim.)
Carmaichel Whitney 3, San Jose Cambrian Park 2 (elim.)

Loser's Bracket Semifinals:
Fairfield Atlantic 16, Carmaichel Whitney 1 (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Finals:
San Ramon Valley 10, Madera National 7

Loser's Bracket Finals:
Fairfield Atlantic 9, Madera National 5 (elim.)

Championship Game:
San Ramon Valley 6, Fairfield Atlantic 3 (TITLE)


Summary:

More details for this tournament will be posted at a later date.

Follow San Ramon Valley at the Western Region Tournament -- Click here to view results.


1993 Northern California Sectional Tournament Results:

District Champions
in Section 1
District Champions
in Section 2
D1 - Cottonwood
D2 - Yuba City Peach Bowl
D47 - Chico Westside
D48 - Susanville

Section 1 Tournament

Tournament Results:
1 - Susanville 8, Cottonwood 4
2 - Yuba City Peach Bowl 8, Chico Westside 4
3 - Cottonwood 8, Chico Westside 7 (elim.)
4 - Yuba City Peach Bowl 11, Susanville 2
5 - Susanville 8, Cottonwood 0 (elim.)
6 - Yuba City Peach Bowl 10, Susanville 0 (TITLE)

D3 - Mill Valley
D4 - Alameda
D35 - Petaluma Valley
D53 - Fairfield Atlantic

Section 2 Tournament

Tournament Results:
1 - Fairfield Atlantic 5, Mill Valley 0
2 - Petaluma Valley 5, Alameda 3
3 - Alameda 11, Mill Valley 10 (elim.)
4 - Fairfield Atlantic 13, Petaluma Valley 8
5 - Petaluma Valley 6, Alameda 5 (elim.)
6 - Fairfield Atlantic 11, Petaluma Valley 2 (TITLE)

District Champions
in Section 3
District Champions
in Section 4
D5 - Carmichael Whitney
D6 - West Sacramento
D7 - Sacramento Parkway
D11 - Rocklin Tri-City American
D54 - Folsom American

Section 3 Tournament

Tournament Results:
1 - West Sacramento 15, Sacramento Parkway 2
2 - Carmichael Whitney 3, Rocklin Tri-City American 1
3 - West Sacramento 4, Folsom American 1
4 - Rockin Tri-City American 5, Sacramento Parkway 2 (elim.)
5 - Folsom American 4, Rocklin Tri-City American 2 (elim.)
6 - Carmichael Whitney 4, West Sacramento 1
7 - West Sacramento 6, Folsom American 5 (8 innings; elim.)
8 - Carmichael Whitney 7, West Sacramento 0 (TITLE)

D45 - Union City National
D52 - Half Moon Bay
D57 - San Ramon Valley (Danville)

Section 4 Tournament

Tournament Results:
1 - Union City National 3, Half Moon Bay 1
2 - Danville San Ramon Valley 12, Union City National 5
3 - Union City National 23, Half Moon Bay 5 (elim.)
4 - Danville San Ramon Valley 14, Union City National 9 (TITLE)

District Champions
in Section 5
District Champions
in Section 6
D9 - North County (Prunedale)
D12 - San Jose Cambrian Park
D39 - Santa Cruz American
D44 - Briarwood-El Camino (Santa Clara)
D59 - San Jose Evergreen

Section 5 Tournament

Tournament Results:
1 - San Jose Cambrian Park 13, North County 0
Santa Cruz American 3, Briarwood-El Camino 2
San Jose Cambrian Park 7, San Jose Evergreen 3
Briarwood-El Camino 5, North County 3 (elim.)
San Jose Evergreen 4, Briarwood-El Camino 0 (elim.)
Santa Cruz American 4, San Jose Cambrian Park 2
San Jose Cambrian Park 2, San Jose Evergreen 1 (16 innings; elim.)
San Jose Cambrian Park d. Santa Cruz American
San Jose Cambrian Park 9, Santa Cruz American 2 (TITLE)

D8 - Stockton Pioneer
D10 - Madera National
D15 - Riverbank
D34 - Visalia Eastern

Section 6 Tournament

Tournament Results:
1 - Tulare Eastern 10, Stockton Pioneer 5
2 - Madera National 11, Riverbank 7
3 - Riverbank 5, Stockton Pioneer 4 (elim.)
4 - Madera National 5, Tulare Eastern 3
5 - Tulare Eastern d. Riverbank (elim.)
6 - Madera National 3, Tulare Eastern 0 (TITLE)




Toward the past


Toward the present

The Unpage brings you unprecedented tournament coverage.
Thank-you for visiting!
Click for information on contacting the Unpage.
Copyright © 2002, Unpage Publications. All rights reserved.
Last revision: 06/18/2002