1994 Northern California Little League® Tournament Results

Northern California Divisional Tournament



Toward the past
1994

Toward the present

Northern California Divisional Tournament
Host - Stockton Morada

Participating Teams:
Section 1 Champions
Section 2 Champions
Section 3 Champions
Section 4 Champions
Section 5 Champions
Section 6 Champions
Alameda (District 4)
Shasta Dam (Project City) (District 1)
Alpine (Portola Valley) (District 52)
Roseville West (District 54)
Salinas Hartnell (District 9)
Visalia American (District 34)

Tournament Results:

Opening Round:
Alameda 9, Shasta Dam 8 (9 innings)
Roseville West 9, Alpine 6

Winner's Bracket Semifinals:
Salinas Hartnell 7, Alameda 6
Visalia American 22, Roseville West 3

Loser's Bracket Quarterfinals:
Roseville West 10, Shasta Dam 6 (9 innings; elim.)
Alpine 6, Alameda 5 (7 innings; elim.)

Loser's Bracket Semifinals:
Roseville West 17, Alpine 10 (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Finals:
Salinas Hartnell 13, Visalia American 12 (7 innings)

Loser's Bracket Finals:
Roseville West 6, Visalia American 3 (elim.)

Championship Series:
Roseville West 5, Salinas Hartnell 3
Roseville West 12, Salinas Hartnell 0 (TITLE)


Summary:

More details for this tournament will be posted at a later date.

Follow Roseville West at the Western Region Tournament -- Click here to view results.


1994 Northern California Sectional Tournament Results:

District Champions
in Section 1
District Champions
in Section 2
D3 - Mill Valley National
D4 - Alameda
D35 - Sonoma Valley
D53 - Woodland American

Section 1 Tournament

Tournament Results:
1 - Mill Valley National 3, Woodland American 1
2 - Alameda 4, Sonoma Valley 3
3 - Sonoma Valley 10, Woodland American 7 (elim.)
4 - Alameda 6, Mill Valley National 0
5 - Mill Valley National 5, Sonoma Valley 3 (elim.)
6 - Mill Valley National 7, Alameda 4
7 - Alameda 5, Mill Valley National 2 (TITLE)

D1 - Shasta Dam (Project City)
D2 - Marysville
D47 - Chico Eastside
D48 - Susanville

Section 2 Tournament

Tournament Results:
1 - Shasta Dam 2, Marysville 1
2 - Chico Eastside 18, Susanville 9
3 - Marysville d. Susanville (elim.)
4 - Shasta Dam 3, Chico Eastside 2
5 - Chico Eastside 6, Marysville 5 (elim.)
6 - Chico Eastside 9, Project City Shasta Dam 3
7 - Shasta Dam 11, Chico Eastside 1 (TITLE)

District Champions
in Section 3
District Champions
in Section 4
D14 - Mission San Jose (Fremont)
D45 - Union City National
D52 - Alpine (Portola Valley)
D57 - San Ramon Valley (Danville)

Section 3 Tournament

Tournament Results:
1 - Alpine 9, Mission San Jose 8 (7 innings)
2 - Union City National 3, San Ramon Valley 1
3 - Mission San Jose 8, San Ramon Valley 5 (elim.)
4 - Alpine 3, Union City National 2
5 - Union City National 7, Mission San Jose 2 (elim.)
6 - Union City National 9, Alpine 8 (7 innings)
7 - Alpine 2, Union City National 1 (TITLE)

D5 - Carmichael Whitney
D6 - North Sacramento McClellan
D7 - Sacramento Parkway
D11 - Rocklin Tri-City
D54 - Roseville West

Section 4 Tournament
Host - Sacramento Pacific (District 7)

Tournament Results:
1 - Rocklin Tri-City 4, Carmichael Whitney 3
2 - Roseville West 8, North Sacramento McClellan 0
3 - Sacramento Parkway 11, Rocklin Tri-City 0
4 - Carmichael Whitney 18, North Sacramento McClellan 0 (elim.)
5 - Carmichael Whitney 6, Rocklin Tri-City 4 (elim.)
6 - Roseville West 12, Sacramento Parkway 4
7 - Carmichael Whitney 4, Sacramento Parkway 3 (elim.)
8 - Carmichael Whitney 5, Roseville West 2
9 - Roseville West 6, Carmichael Whitney 5 (TITLE)

District Champions
in Section 5
District Champions
in Section 6
D9 - Salinas Hartnell
D12 - San Jose Almaden
D39 - Santa Cruz National
D44 - Sunnyvale Homestead
D59 - San Jose Oak Grove

Section 5 Tournament

Tournament Results:
1 - San Jose Oak Grove 7, Santa Cruz National 0
2 - Salinas Hartnell 6, San Jose Almaden 5 (7 innings)
3 - Sunnyvale Homestead 2, San Jose Oak Grove 1
4 - San Jose Almaden 13, Santa Cruz National 1 (elim.)
5 - San Jose Oak Grove d. San Jose Almaden (elim.)
6 - Salinas Hartnell 11, Sunnyvale Homestead 7
7 - San Jose Oak Grove d. Sunnyvale Homestead (elim.)
8 - Salinas Hartnell 4, San Jose Oak Grove 3 (TITLE)

D8 - Stockton Morada
D10 - Madera National
D15 - Riverbank
D34 - Visalia American

Section 6 Tournament

Tournament Results:
1 - Visalia American 1, Stockton Morada 0
2 - Madera National 4, Riverbank 0
3 - Stockton Morada 9, Riverbank 1 (elim.)
4 - Visalia American 6, Madera National 3
5 - Stockton Morada 1, Madera National 0 (elim.)
6 - Visalia American 9, Stockton Morada 2 (TITLE)




Toward the past


Toward the present

The Unpage brings you unprecedented tournament coverage.
Thank-you for visiting!
Click for information on contacting the Unpage.
Copyright © 2002, Unpage Publications. All rights reserved.
Last revision: 06/18/2002