1995 Northern California Little League® Tournament Results

Northern California Divisional Tournament



Toward the past
1995

Toward the present

Northern California Divisional Tournament
Host - Benicia

Participating Teams:
Section 1 Champions
Section 2 Champions
Section 3 Champions
Section 4 Champions
Section 5 Champions
Section 6 Champions
Petaluma Valley (District 35)
Red Bluff (District 1)
Palo Alto National (District 52)
Sacramento Parkway (District 7)
Campbell (District 44)
Visalia American (District 34)

Tournament Results:

Opening Round:
Palo Alto National 4, Visalia American 2
Campbell 11, Sacramento Parkway 3

Winner's Bracket Semifinals:
Palo Alto National 4, Campbell 2 (8 innings)
Petaluma Valley 1, Red Bluff 0 (7 innings)

Loser's Bracket Quarterfinals:
Visalia American 9, Sacramento Parkway 6 (elim.)
Campbell 8, Red Bluff 2 (elim.)

Loser's Bracket Semifinals:
Campbell 3, Visalia American 0 (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Finals:
Petaluma Valley 12, Palo Alto National 6

Loser's Bracket Finals:
Palo Alto National 7, Campbell 3 (elim.)

Championship Game:
Petaluma Valley 5, Palo Alto National 0 (TITLE)


Summary:

More details for this tournament will be posted at a later date.

Follow Petaluma Valley at the Western Region Tournament -- Click here to view results.


1995 Northern California Sectional Tournament Results:

District Champions
in Section 1
District Champions
in Section 2
D3 - Mill Valley American
D4 - Alameda
D26 - McKinleyville
D35 - Petaluma Valley
D53 - Suisun American (Fairfield)

Section 1 Tournament

Tournament Results:
1 - McKinleyville 3, Mill Valley American 2
2 - Petaluma Valley 5, Suisun American 4
3 - Alameda 4, McKinleyville 1
4 - Suisun American 4, Mill Valley American 3 (7 innings; elim.)
5 - McKinleyville 2, Suisun American 0 (elim.)
6 - Petaluma Valley 4, Alameda 0
7 - Alameda 6, McKinleyville 0 (elim.)
8 - Alameda 5, Petaluma Valley 4 (8 innings)
9 - Petaluma Valley 8, Alameda 1 (TITLE)

D1 - Red Bluff
D2 - Marysville
D47 - Chico Westside
D48 - Burney

Section 2 Tournament

Tournament Results:
1 - Red Bluff 3, Chico Westside 2
2 - Marysville 13, Burney 2
3 - Chico Westside 4, Burney 2 (elim.)
4 - Red Bluff 7, Marysville 3
5 - Marysville 12, Chico Westside 2 (elim.)
6 - Red Bluff 5, Marysville 0 (TITLE)

District Champions
in Section 3
District Champions
in Section 4
D14 - Newark American
D45 - Union City National
D52 - Palo Alto National
D57 - Danville

Section 3 Tournament

Tournament Results:
1 - Palo Alto National 4, Union City National 2
2 - Newark American 8, Danville 4
3 - Danville d. Union City National (elim.)
4 - Newark American 8, Palo Alto National 7
5 - Palo Alto National 6, Danville 3 (elim.)
6 - Palo Alto National 11, Newark American 0
7 - Palo Alto National 6, Newark American 5 (TITLE)

D5 - Citrus Heights
D6 - West Sacramento
D7 - Sacramento Parkway
D11 - Rocklin
D54 - Roseville Maidu

Section 4 Tournament

Tournament Results:
1 - Sacramento Parkway 13, West Sacramento 0
2 - Roseville Maidu 9, Citrus Heights 2
3 - Sacramento Parkway 12, Rocklin 1
4 - Citrus Heights d. West Sacramento (elim.)
5 - Citrus Heights 9, Rocklin 2 (elim.)
6 - Sacramento Parkway 2, Roseville Maidu 1
7 - Roseville Maidu 7, Citrus Heights 3 (elim.)
8 - Sacramento Parkway 7, Roseville Maidu 1 (TITLE)

District Champions
in Section 5
District Champions
in Section 6
D9 - Salinas American
D12 - San Jose Cambrian Park
D39 - Santa Cruz American
D44 - Campbell
D59 - San Jose Alum Rock

Section 5 Tournament

Tournament Results:
1 - Campbell 10, Santa Cruz American 0
2 - San Jose Alum Rock 6, Salinas American 0
3 - Campbell 4, San Jose Cambrian Park 0
4 - Santa Cruz American 14, Salinas American 3 (elim.)
5 - Santa Cruz American 10, San Jose Cambrian Park 4 (elim.)
6 - Campbell 13, San Jose Alum Rock 6
7 - San Jose Alum Rock 8, Santa Cruz American 3 (elim.)
8 - Campbell 7, San Jose Alum Rock 1 (TITLE)

D8 - Stockton Northern
D10 - Madera National
D15 - Jamestown 49er
D34 - Visalia American

Section 6 Tournament

Tournament Results:
1 - Madera National 3, Stockton Northern 2 (8 innings)
2 - Visalia American 5, Jamestown 49er 4
3 - Stockton Northern 6, Jamestown 49er 5 (elim.)
4 - Visalia American 9, Madera National 0
5 - Stockton Northern 10, Madera National 4 (elim.)
6 - Visalia American 11, Stockton Northern 5 (TITLE)




Toward the past


Toward the present

The Unpage brings you unprecedented tournament coverage.
Thank-you for visiting!
Click for information on contacting the Unpage.
Copyright © 2002, Unpage Publications. All rights reserved.
Last revision: 06/18/2002