1996 Northern California Little League® Tournament Results

Northern California Divisional Tournament



Toward the past
1996

Toward the present

Northern California Divisional Tournament
Host - Danville San Ramon Valley
At Osage Park

Participating Teams:
Section 1 Champions
Section 2 Champions
Section 3 Champions
Section 4 Champions
Section 5 Champions
Section 6 Champions
Alameda (District 4)
Red Bluff (District 1)
Mission San Jose (Fremont) (District 14)
Citrus Heights Sunrise (District 5)
Hollister National (District 9)
Visalia American (District 34)

Tournament Results:

Opening Round:
Citrus Heights Sunrise 2, Red Bluff 1
Alameda 10, Hollister National 0

Winner's Bracket Semifinals:
Visalia American 5, Mission San Jose 3
Alameda 5, Citrus Heights Sunrise 1

Loser's Bracket - Round 1:
Hollister National 2, Red Bluff 0 (elim.)

Loser's Bracket Quarterfinals:
Hollister National 8, Mission San Jose 1 (elim.)

Loser's Bracket Semifinals:
Citrus Heights Sunrise 6, Hollister National 3 (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Finals:
Alameda 8, Visalia American 6

Loser's Bracket Finals:
Citrus Heights Sunrise 4, Visalia American 1 (elim.)

Championship Series:
Citrus Heights Sunrise 6, Alameda 2
Alameda 4, Citrus Heights Sunrise 3 (TITLE)


Summary:

More details for this tournament will be posted at a later date.

Follow Alameda at the Western Region Tournament -- Click here to view results.


1996 Northern California Sectional Tournament Results:

District Champions
in Section 1
District Champions
in Section 2
D3 - Ross Valley
D4 - Alameda
D35 - Petaluma Valley
D53 - Cordelia Tri Valley
D64 - Vacaville American

Section 1 Tournament

Tournament Results:
1 - Alameda 11, Ross Valley 1
2 - Cordelia Tri Valley 1, Petaluma Valley 0
3 - Alameda 2, Vacaville American 1 (11 innings)
4 - Petaluma Valley 11, Ross Valley 0 (elim.)
5 - Petaluma Valley 4, Vacaville American 1 (elim.)
6 - Alameda 5, Cordelia Tri Valley 4
7 - Cordelia Tri Valley 6, Petaluma Valley 1 (elim.)
8 - Alameda 7, Cordelia Tri Valley 5 (8 innings; TITLE)

D1 - Red Bluff
D2 - Marysville
D26 - McKinleyville
D47 - Chico Westside
D48 - Quincy Central Plumas

Section 2 Tournament

Tournament Results:
1 - Marysville 11, Chico Westside 8
2 - Red Bluff 9, Quincy Central Plumas 2
3 - Marysville 7, McKinleyville 1
4 - Chico Westside 8, Quincy Central Plumas 1 (elim.)
5 - Chico Westside d. McKinleyville (elim.)
6 - Red Bluff 9, Marysville 2
7 - Marysville 7, Chico Westside 2 (elim.)
8 - Red Bluff 4, Marysville 3 (7 innings; TITLE)

District Champions
in Section 3
District Champions
in Section 4
D14 - Mission San Jose (Fremont)
D45 - Hayward Treeview
D52 - Palo Alto American
D57 - Canyon Creek

Section 3 Tournament

Tournament Results:
1 - Hayward Treeview 9, Palo Alto American 3
2 - Mission San Jose 3, Canyon Creek 2
3 - Canyon Creek 7, Palo Alto American 5 (elim.)
4 - Mission San Jose d. Hayward Treeview
5 - Canyon Creek 12, Hayward Treeview 2 (elim.)
6 - Canyon Creek 5, Fremont Mission San Jose 3
7 - Mission San Jose 7, Canyon Creek 6 (8 innings; TITLE)

D5 - Citrus Heights Sunrise
D6 - West Sacramento
D7 - Sacramento Florin
D11 - Rocklin
D54 - Cameron Springs Pony Express

Section 4 Tournament
Host - West Sacramento (Disrict 6)

Tournament Results:
1 - Sacramento Florin 7, Cameron Springs Pony Express 0
2 - Citrus Heights Sunrise 13, Rocklin 2
3 - Sacramento Florin 4, West Sacramento 0
4 - Rocklin 9, Cameron Springs Pony Express 2 (elim.)
5 - Rocklin 3, West Sacramento 0 (elim.)
6 - Citrus Heights Sunrise 4, Sacramento Florin 2 (12 innings)
7 - Rocklin 5, Sacramento Florin 2 (elim.)
8 - Citrus Heights Sunrise 5, Sacramento Florin 2 (TITLE)

District Champions
in Section 5
District Champions
in Section 6
D9 - Hollister National
D12 - Los Gatos
D44 - Sunnyvale National
D59 - San Jose Alum Rock

Section 5 Tournament

Tournament Results:
1 - Hollister National 4, San Jose Alum Rock 3
2 - Los Gatos 7, Sunnyvale National 6
3 - Sunnyvale National 3, San Jose Alum Rock 2 (elim.)
4 - Hollister National 3, Los Gatos 2 (7 innings)
5 - Sunnyvale National 8, Los Gatos 1 (elim.)
6 - Sunnyvale National 5, Hollister National 0
7 - Hollister National 8, Sunnyvale National 5 (TITLE)

D8 - Stockton Morada
D10 - Madera National
D15 - Amador West (Jackson)
D34 - Visalia American
D39 - Scotts Valley

Section 6 Tournament

Tournament Results:
1 - Visalia American 5, Stockton Morada 4
2 - Madera National 6, Amador West 0
3 - Visalia American 9, Scotts Valley 4
4 - Jackson Amador West 4, Stockton Morada 2 (elim.)
5 - Scotts Valley 8, Amador West 3 (elim.)
6 - Visalia American 14, Madera National 6
7 - Madera National 8, Scotts Valley 7 (elim.)
8 - Madera National 7, Visalia American 3
9 - Visalia American 11, Madera National 0 (TITLE)




Toward the past


Toward the present

The Unpage brings you unprecedented tournament coverage.
Thank-you for visiting!
Click for information on contacting the Unpage.
Copyright © 2002, Unpage Publications. All rights reserved.
Last revision: 06/18/2002