2005 Northern California Divisional Little League® Tournament Results
Unpage Home | Northern California Main Page

Northern California Divisional Tournament
Major Baseball Division



Toward the past
2005

Toward the present

Northern California Divisional Tournament
Host - Milpitas National LL (District 59)
At Milpitas Sports Complex

Participating Teams
Section 1 Champions Suisun American (Suisun City) (District 53)
Section 2 Champions Paradise South (District 47)
Section 3 Champions Tracy National (District 67)
Section 4 Champions Woodcreek (Roseville) (District 54)
Section 5 Champions Hollister National (District 9)
Section 6 Champions Riverpark (Fresno) (District 10)

Click here to view 2005 district tournament results for Northern California.

Tournament Results:

Opening Round:
Suisun American 11, Paradise South 7
Tracy National 10, Woodcreek 3

Winner's Bracket Semifinals:
Hollister National 13, Suisun American 3
Tracy National 6, Riverpark 2

Elimination Bracket Quarterfinals (six teams remain):
Woodcreek 11, Paradise South 1 (5 innings; elim.)
Riverpark 6, Suisun American 5 (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Finals:
Tracy National 2, Hollister National 1

Elimination Bracket Semifinals (four teams remain):
Riverpark 8, Woodcreek 6 (elim.)

Elimination Bracket Finals (three teams remain):
Riverpark 12, Hollister National 9 (elim.)

Championship Game:
Tracy National 6, Riverpark 3 (TITLE)


Summary:

Michael Hager threw a four-hitter to win his second game of the tournament and lead his Tracy National Little League all-star team to a 6-3 victory over Riverpark Little League in the Northern California divisional tournament championship game in Milpitas.

The win, Tracy's twelfth in thirteen international tournament games, gave Tracy National its first-ever Northern California championship in the major baseball division, and advanced the District 67 champions to the West Region tournament in San Bernardino.

"We're breking new ground," said Tracy National manager Emmett Lee after the championship game. "No (Tracy) team has ever gone this far."

Tracy National spotted Riverpark an early 1-0 lead in the championship game, then took the lead for good when catcher Dominic D'Souza's double highlighted a four-run rally in the bottom of the second inning.

Tracy extended its lead to 5-1 when Casey Wichman led off the third inning with a home run. Riverpark's Brandon Renwick halved the lead with a two-run homer in the fifth before Tracy added an insurance run in the bottom of the inning.

Hager, who struck out eleven batters, held Riverpark to four hits in the game.

"It's very important to have pitching at this level," said Riverpark coach Mauricio Mariscal. "You have to have the horses, and (Tracy) had them."

Tracy National won four games at the divisional tournament, including a pair of wins over Riverpark. After a 10-3 victory over Roseville's Woodcreek Little League in the opening round, Tracy downed Riverpark 6-2 in the teams' first meeting. Kyle Moses broke open a close game in the third inning when his home run scored D'Souza and Jacob Valdez, and gave Tracy a 5-1 lead. Chris Mariscal homered in the bottom of the inning to help Riverpark draw closer, but Tracy got the run back when Tyler San Filippo's fourth inning single scored Jeremy Campbell.

Riverpark loaded the bases and brought the tying run to the plate in the bottom of the sixth inning before Moses earned the save with a game-ending strikeout.

Hager, Tracy National's starting pitcher, held Riverpark to three hits over 5-2/3 innings before running into trouble in the sixth.

Moses then threw a two-hitter as Tracy National edged Hollister National Little Leauge, 2-1, in the winner's bracket final. Wichman's RBI single drove in Moses with the game-winning run.

Riverpark, which won its first ten international tournament games prior to the loss to Tracy National, earned a rematch by winning three consecutive games in the elimination bracket. After overcoming a 5-4 sixth inning deficit in a 6-5 victory over Suisun American Little League, Riverpark eliminated Woodcreek by an 8-6 margin. Woodcreek took an early 4-1 lead before Renwick's three-run homer highlighted a seven-run fourth inning rally that put Riverpark in front for good.

The next day, Riverpark sent 20 batters to the plate in the first two innings, and moved into the championship game with a 12-6 win over Hollister National. Michael Tittle homered in the first inning, and all twelve Riverpark players reached base in the win.

Tracy National, which reached the divisional tournament for the first time in the league's history, split its four round robin games at the West Region tournament, and defeated Arizona's Chandler National Little League in the semifinal round before falling 7-2 to Rancho Buena Vista Little League (Vista, Southern California) in the championship game.

Follow Tracy National at the West Region Tournament -- Click here to view results.


Linescores:

  Championship Game 1 2 3 4 5 6 R H E
Riverpark 1 0 0 0 2 0 3 4 -
Tracy National 0 4 1 0 1 x 6 - -


2005 Northern California District Champions and Sectional Tournament Results:

District Champions
in Section 1
District Champions
in Section 2
D3 - Mill Valley National
D4 - Alameda
D35 - Petaluma American
D53 - Suisun American (Suisun City)
D64 - Vacaville National

Section 1 Tournament
Host - Alameda (District 4)
At Will C. Wood School

Tournament Results:
1 - Vacaville National 6, Alameda 0 (forfeit; mandatory play violation)
2 - Suisun American 4, Mill Valley National 3 (8 innings)
3 - Alameda 12, Mill Valley National 2 (elim.)
4 - Suisun American 7, Petaluma American 3
5 - Alameda 3, Petaluma American 1 (elim.)
6 - Suisun American 10, Vacaville National 8
7 - Alameda 6, Vacaville National 1 (elim.)
8 - Suisun American 8, Alameda 6 (TITLE)

D1 - West Redding
D2 - North Yuba
D26 - Fortuna
D47 - Paradise South
D48 - Susanville

Section 2 Tournament
Host - Susanville (District 48)

Tournament Results:
1 - West Redding 9, Paradise South 8
2 - North Yuba 5, Fortuna 3
3 - Paradise South 14, Fortuna 4 (elim.)
4 - West Redding 12, Susanville 2
5 - Paradise South 10, Susanville 3 (elim.)
6 - West Redding 7, North Yuba 3
7 - Paradise South 7, North Yuba 6 (elim.)
8 - Paradise South 7, West Redding 6
9 - Paradise South 10, West Redding 6 (TITLE)

District Champions
in Section 3
District Champions
in Section 4
D14 - Mission San Jose (Fremont)
D45 - San Leandro
D52 - Hillsborough
D57 - Pleasanton American
D67 - Tracy National

Section 3 Tournament
Host - Warm Springs (Fremont) (District 14)
At Warm Springs Elementary School

Tournament Results:
1 - Pleasanton American 11, San Leandro 0
2 - Tracy National 2, Hillsborough 1
3 - Pleasanton American 5, Mission San Jose 4
4 - Hillsborough 14, San Leandro 1 (4 innings; elim.)
5 - Pleasanton American 1, Tracy National 0
6 - Hillsborough 9, Mission San Jose 2 (elim.)
7 - Tracy National d. Hillsborough (elim.)
8 - Tracy National 6, Pleasanton American 5
9 - Tracy National 7, Pleasanton American 3 (TITLE)

D5 - Rancho Cordova
D6 - West Sacramento
D7 - Pocket (Sacramento)
D11 - Rocklin
D54 - Woodcreek (Roseville)

Section 4 Tournament
Host - Folsom National (District 54)
At Mann Field

Tournament Results:
1 - Pocket 6, West Sacramento 2
2 - Rancho Cordova 12, Rocklin 2 (5 innings)
3 - Woodcreek 12, Pocket 1 (4 innings)
4 - West Sacramento 3, Rocklin 1 (elim.)
5 - West Sacramento 14, Pocket 3 (elim.)
6 - Woodcreek 3, Rancho Cordova 0
7 - Rancho Cordova 5, West Sacramento 3 (elim.)
8 - Woodcreek 5, Rancho Cordova 4 (TITLE)

District Champions
in Section 5
District Champions
in Section 6
D9 - Hollister National
D12 - Lincoln Glen (San Jose)
D39 - Scotts Valley
D44 - Briarwood (Santa Clara)
D59 - Milpitas National South

Section 5 Tournament
Host - Hollister (District 9)

Tournament Results:
1 - Milpitas National South 6, Scotts Valley 2
2 - Briarwood 3, Lincoln Glen 2 (8 innings)
3 - Hollister National 10, Milpitas National South 0 (5 innings)
4 - Lincoln Glen 9, Scotts Valley 8 (7 innings; elim.)
5 - Hollister National 4, Briarwood 0
6 - Lincoln Glen 12, Milpitas National South 2 (elim.)
7 - Briarwood 9, Lincoln Glen 3 (elim.)
8 - Hollister National 2, Briarwood 0 (TITLE)

D8 - Morada (Stockton)
D10 - Riverpark (Fresno)
D15 - Foothills (Valley Springs)
D34 - Visalia National
D61 - Hanford American

Section 6 Tournament
Host - Western (Stockton) (District 8)

Tournament Results:
1 - Riverpark 8, Visalia National 1
2 - Morada 11, Foothills 0 (6 innings)
3 - Riverpark 5, Hanford American 2
4 - Hanford American 3, Foothills 2 (elim.)
5 - Riverpark 11, Morada 1
6 - Hanford American 4, Visalia National 3 (10 innings; elim.)
7 - Morada 2, Hanford American 1 (elim.)
8 - Riverpark 7, Morada 3 (TITLE)




Toward the past


Toward the present

The Unpage brings you unprecedented tournament coverage.
Thank-you for visiting Unpage Publications!
Contact the Unpage.
Copyright © 2006, Unpage Publications. All rights reserved.
Last revision: 06/11/2006