2016 Northern California Divisional Little League® Tournament Results
Unpage Home | Northern California Main Page

Northern California Divisional Tournament
Major Baseball Division



Toward the past
2016

Toward the present

Northern California Divisional Tournament
Host - River Park (Fresno) (District 10)
At Harry Goorabian Park

Harry Goorabian Park is located at 7112 N. Fresno Street in Fresno.

Participating Teams
Section 1 Champions Vacaville Central (District 64)
Section 2 Champions Arcata (District 26)
Section 3 Champions Canyon Creek (San Ramon) (District 57)
Section 4 Champions El Dorado Hills (District 54)
Section 5 Champions Aptos (District 39)
Section 6 Champions Turlock American (District 73)
Section 7 Champions Madera American (District 10)

Click here to view 2016 district tournament results for Northern California.

Tournament Results:

Opening Round:
Vacaville Central 12, Arcata 2
Canyon Creek 7, Aptos 2
El Dorado Hills 12, Turlock American 8

Winner's Bracket Semifinals:
Vacaville Central 11, Madera American 6
Canyon Creek 2, El Dorado Hills 1

Elimination Bracket - Round 1 (seven teams remain):
Turlock American 11, Aptos 3 (elim.)

Elimination Bracket Quarterfinals (six teams remain):
El Dorado Hills 7, Arcata 6 (elim.)
Turlock American 9, Madera American 8 (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Final:
Vacaville Central 8, Canyon Creek 3

Elimination Bracket Semifinal (four teams remain):
El Dorado Hills 8, Turlock American 3 (elim.)

Elimination Bracket Final (three teams remain):
El Dorado Hills 5, Canyon Creek 4 (elim.)

Championship Game:
Vacaville Central 7, El Dorado Hills 3 (TITLE)

Follow Vacaville Central at the West Region Tournament -- Click here to view results.


Linescores:

  Winner's Bracket Final 1 2 3 4 5 6 R H E
Vacaville Central 0 0 6 0 2 0 8 - -
Canyon Creek 0 0 0 2 1 0 3 10 -
  Championship Game
El Dorado Hills 1 0 0 1 0 1 3 - -
Vacaville Central 5 0 0 2 0 x 7 - -


2016 Northern California District Champions and Sectional Tournament Results:

District Champions
in Section 1
District Champions
in Section 2
D3 - Tiburon Peninsula
D4 - Alameda
D35 - Petaluma National
D53 - Napa National
D64 - Vacaville Central

Section 1 Tournament
Host - Rincon Valley (Santa Rosa) (District 35)

Tournament Schedule/Results:
1 - Napa National 13, Alameda 10
2 - Vacaville Central 11, Tiburon Peninsula 0
3 - Napa National 10, Petaluma National 9
4 - Tiburon Peninsula 11, Alameda 7 (elim.)
6 - Petaluma National 10, Tiburon Peninsula 6 (elim.)
5 - Vacaville Central 21, Napa National 9
7 - Petaluma National 11, Napa National 10 (elim.)
8 - Vacaville Central 11, Petaluma National 10 (TITLE)

D1 - West Redding
D2 - Sutter Buttes (Yuba City)
D26 - Arcata
D47 - Chico Eastside
D48 - Feather River (Portola)

Section 2 Tournament
Host - Sutter Area (District 2)
At Perry Field

Tournament Schedule/Results:
1 - West Redding 4, Chico Eastside 3
2 - Arcata 11, Feather River 1 (4 innings)
3 - Sutter Buttes 6, West Redding 4
4 - Chico Eastside d. Feather River (elim.)
5 - Arcata 4, Sutter Buttes 2
6 - Chico Eastside 5, West Redding 4 (elim.)
7 - Chico Eastside d. Sutter Buttes (elim.)
8 - Arcata 2, Chico Eastside 1 (TITLE)

District Champions
in Section 3
District Champions
in Section 4
D14 - Centerville American
D45 - Castro Valley
D52 - Belmont-Redwood Shores
D57 - Canyon Creek (San Ramon)

Section 3 Tournament
Host - Palo Alto (District 52)
At Mitchell Park

Tournament Schedule/Results:
1 - Belmont-Redwood Shores 16, Castro Valley 4
2 - Canyon Creek 10, Centerville American 0
3 - Canyon Creek 12, Belmont-Redwood Shores 0
4 - Castro Valley 13, Centerville American 2 (elim.)
5 - Castro Valley 6, Belmont-Redwood Shores 0 (elim.)
6 - Canyon Creek 16, Castro Valley 3 (TITLE)

D5 - Fair Oaks/Orangevale
D6 - North Natomas (Sacramento)
D7 - Land Park Pacific (Sacramento)
D11 - Lincoln
D54 - El Dorado Hills

Section 4 Tournament
Host - Nevada City (District 11)

Tournament Schedule/Results:
1 - El Dorado Hills 9, Fair Oaks/Orangevale 2
2 - Lincoln 20, Land Park Pacific 8
3 - El Dorado Hills 10, North Natomas 9
4 - Fair Oaks/Orangevale 11, Land Park Pacific 1 (elim.)
6 - Fair Oaks/Orangevale 11, North Natomas 9 (elim.)
5 - Lincoln 10, El Dorado Hills 3
7 - El Dorado Hills 9, Fair Oaks/Orangevale 5 (elim.)
8 - El Dorado Hills 13, Lincoln 8
9 - El Dorado Hills 18, Lincoln 0 (TITLE)

District Champions
in Section 5
District Champions
in Section 6
D9 - Hollister American
D12 - Union (San Jose)
D39 - Aptos
D44 - Los Altos
D59 - Evergreen (San Jose)

Section 5 Tournament
Host - Pajaro Valley (Watsonville) (District 39)

Tournament Schedule/Results:
1 - Hollister American 7, Evergreen 5
2 - Aptos 7, Union 0
3 - Hollister American 11, Los Altos 10
4 - Evergreen 7, Union 4 (elim.)
5 - Aptos 6, Hollister American 5
6 - Los Altos 9, Evergreen 8 (elim.)
7 - Los Altos 10, Hollister American 4 (elim.)
8 - Aptos 6, Los Altos 3 (TITLE)

D8 - Delta (Stockton)
D15 - Amador County West (Ione)
D67 - Tracy American
D73 - Turlock American

Section 6 Tournament
Host - Calaveras National (District 15)

Tournament Schedule/Results:
1 - Delta 7, Turlock American 2
2 - Tracy American 11, Amador County West 1
3 - Delta 9, Tracy American 6
4 - Turlock American 10, Amador County West 6 (elim.)
5 - Turlock American 10, Tracy American 0 (elim.)
6 - Turlock American 16, Delta 5
7 - Turlock American 9, Delta 6 (TITLE)

District Champions
in Section 7
D10 - Madera American
D34 - Lemoore
D61 - Westside (Taft)

Section 7 Tournament
Host - Lemoore (District 34)

Tournament Schedule/Results:
1 - Madera American 29, Westside 1
2 - Madera American 9, Lemoore 2
3 - Lemoore d. Westside (elim.)
4 - Madera American 11, Lemoore 0 (TITLE)




Toward the past


Toward the present

The Unpage brings you unprecedented tournament coverage.
Thank-you for visiting Unpage Publications!
Contact the Unpage.
Copyright © 2016, Unpage Publications. All rights reserved.
Last revision: 11/12/2016