2013 Northern California Little League® District Tournament Results
Unpage Home | Northern California Main Page

Northern California District Tournament Results
Major Baseball Division



Prior Year
Divisional Tournament
2013

Next Year
Divisional Tournament

If you can provide 2013 district tournament results that are not listed on this page, please contact the Unpage.

District 1 | District 2 | District 3 | District 4 | District 5 | District 6 | District 7 | District 8 | District 9 | District 10 | District 11 | District 12 | District 14 | District 15 | District 26 | District 34 | District 35 | District 39 | District 44 | District 45 | District 47 | District 48 | District 52 | District 53 | District 54 | District 57 | District 59 | District 61 | District 64 | District 67 | District 73

Click here to view 2013 Northern California Divisional Tournament results.


California District 1 Tournament
Host - Anderson
At Volante Park

Tournament Results:

Opening Round:
South Siskiyou 3, Anderson 2
East Redding 6, Red Bluff 2
Foothill 14, Cottonwood 3

Winner's Bracket Quarterfinals:
West Redding 9, Shasta Dam Area 4
South Siskiyou 16, Yreka 12
East Redding 4, Corning 2
Foothill 7, Central Tehama 7

Elimination Bracket - Round 1 (eleven teams remain):
Red Bluff 23, Shasta Dam Area 11 (elim.)
Cottonwood 18, Yreka 7 (elim.)
Anderson 13, Central Tehama 8 (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Semifinals:
West Redding 13, South Siskiyou 9
East Redding 6, Foothill 4

Elimination Bracket - Round 2 (eight teams remain):
Red Bluff 15, Cottonwood 3 (elim.)
Anderson 7, Corning 6 (elim.)

Elimination Bracket Quarterfinals (six teams remain):
South Siskiyou 13, Anderson 3 (elim.)
Red Bluff 16, Foothill 2 (5 innings; elim.)

Winner's Bracket Final:
East Redding 12, West Redding 4

Elimination Bracket Semifinal (four teams remain):
Red Bluff 12, South Siskiyou 1 (elim.)

Elimination Bracket Final (three teams remain):
West Redding 6, Red Bluff 4 (elim.)

Championship Game:
East Redding 20, West Redding 4 (4 innings; TITLE)

Click here to return to the top of the page.


California District 2 Tournament
Host - Olivehurst-Linda

Tournament Results:

Opening Round:
Colusa Area 10, Live Oak 1
Marysville 12, Westshore 2
Southshore 11, Sutter Area 7
Wheatland 10, Westside 4
Sutter Buttes 16, North Yuba 3

Winner's Bracket Quarterfinals:
Peach Bowl 13, Colusa Area 2
Marysville 16, Kelseyville 12
Southshore 14, Wheatland 1
Sutter Buttes 12, Olivehurst-Linda 4

Elimination Bracket - Round 1 (thirteen teams remain):
Sutter Area 22, Westside 0 (elim.)

Elimination Bracket - Round 2 (twelve teams remain):
North Yuba 14, Kelseyville 3 (elim.)
Wheatland 6, Live Oak 3 (elim.)
Olivehurst-Linda 11, Westshore 1 (elim.)
Colusa Area 4, Sutter Area 0 (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Semifinals:
Peach Bowl 15, Marysville 2
Sutter Buttes 16, Southshore 0

Elimination Bracket - Round 3 (eight teams remain):
Colusa Area 9, North Yuba 8 (elim.)
Olivehurst-Linda 16, Wheatland 4 (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Final:
Peach Bowl 6, Sutter Buttes 1

Elimination Bracket Quarterfinals (six teams remain):
Olivehurst-Linda 11, Marysville 7 (elim.)
Southshore 12, Colusa Area 11 (elim.)

Elimination Bracket Semifinal (four teams remain):
Southshore 11, Olivehurst-Linda 9 (elim.)

Elimination Bracket Final (three teams remain):
Sutter Buttes 16, Southshore 3 (elim.)

Championship Series:
Sutter Buttes 21, Peach Bowl 8
Peach Bowl 7, Sutter Buttes 4 (TITLE)

Click here to return to the top of the page.


California District 3 Tournament

Tournament Results:

Format: modified round-robin tournament, with leagues playing six games against pre-determined opponents. The top eight teams advance to the quarterfinal round.

Tournament Results:

(Tournament Participants: Dixie Terra Linda, Mill Valley, Novato North, Novato South, Ross Valley, San Rafael, San Francisco American, San Francisco National, Tiburon Peninsula, Twin Cities, and West Marin)

Tiburon Peninsula 5, Twin Cities 4
Ross Valley 12, Dixie Terra Linda 2
Mill Valley 11, Novato North 1
San Francisco National 4, San Rafael 2
Novato South 6, San Francisco American 1
Twin Cities 12, San Rafael 2
Mill Valley 10, Tiburon Peninsula 5
Ross Valley 7, San Francisco National 6
Novato South 13, West Marin 2
San Francisco American 13, Dixie Terra Linda 11
Ross Valley 10, Mill Valley 4
Novato North 8, San Rafael 2
West Marin 8, San Francisco National 4
Novato South 21, Dixie Terra Linda 1
Twin Cities 2, San Francisco American 1
Twin Cities 10, West Marin 5
San Rafael 7, Tiburon Peninsula 6
Mill Valley 17, San Francisco American 0
Novato North 6, Ross Valley 5
Novato South 11, San Francisco National 8
Novato North 9, San Francisco American 2
Mill Valley 13, West Marin 0
San Francisco National 12, Dixie Terra Linda 1
Twin Cities 18, Novato South 3
Ross Valley 10, Tiburon Peninsula 7
Novato North 12, Dixie Terra Linda 0
Novato South 9, San Rafael 6
Tiburon Peninsula 7, West Marin 4
Twin Cities 16, Ross Valley 9
Novato North 3, Tiburon Peninsula 2
West Marin 13, Dixie Terra Linda 2
Mill Valley 11, San Rafael 0
San Francisco American 5, San Francisco National 3


Tournament Standings

W

L
Mill Valley 5 1
Novato North 5 1
Twin Cities 5 1
Novato South 5 1
Ross Valley 4 2
San Francisco National 2 4
Tiburon Peninsula 2 4
San Francisco American 2 4
West Marin 2 4
San Rafael 1 5
Dixie Terra Linda 0 6

The top eight teams advance to the district quarterfinals.

Ties are broken based on records in head-to-head competition among tied teams. If a clear winner cannot be determined from head-to-head results, the tie is broken by calculating the ratio of runs allowed to defensive innings played for all teams involved in the tie. The team with the lowest runs-per-defensive-inning ratio advances.

In the event of a tie involving three or more teams, once the initial tie is broken, the remaining tied teams are again compared on head-to-head record to determine if a clear winner can be identified. If no clear winner can be identified from head-to-head results among the remaining tied teams, the runs-per-defensive-inning ratio is again used. This process is repeated until all ties have been broken.

District 3 Finals
Championship Game Host - Twin Cities (Corte Madera)
At Joe Wagner Field

Quarterfinal Round (Saturday, July 6):
Novato South 3, Ross Valley 1
Mill Valley 16, San Francisco American 0
Twin Cities 7, San Francisco National 2
Novato North 8, Tiburon Peninsula 7

Semifinal Round (Sunday, July 7):
Mill Valley 5, Novato South 0
Twin Cities 12, Novato North 2

Championship Game (Tuesday, July 9):
Twin Cities 14, Mill Valley 4 (TITLE)

Click here to return to the top of the page.


California District 4 Tournament
Championship Game Host - Alameda

Tournament Results:

Opening Round:
Albany 15, Pinole Hercules 1
North Oakland 7, South Oakland 4
Clayton Valley 9, Concord American 5
East County 3, Concord Continental 2
Martinez 10, Walnut Creek 7

Winner's Bracket Quarterfinals:
Alameda 9, Lafayette 1
North Oakland 11, Albany 0
Antioch 12, Clayton Valley 2
East County 11, Martinez 3

Elimination Bracket - Round 1 (thirteen teams remain):
South Oakland 12, Pinole Hercules 0 (elim.)
Walnut Creek 6, Concord Continental 3 (elim.)

Elimination Bracket - Round 2 (eleven teams remain):
South Oakland 10, Lafayette 8 (elim.)
Concord American 8, Martinez 1 (elim.)
Walnut Creek 9, Clayton Valley 4 (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Semifinals:
Alameda 13, North Oakland 1
Antioch 13, East County 0

Elimination Bracket - Round 3 (eight teams remain):
Albany 17, South Oakland 11 (elim.)
Walnut Creek 12, Concord American 2 (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Final:
Alameda 4, Antioch 0

Elimination Bracket Quarterfinals (six teams remain):
North Oakland 10, Albany 2 (elim.)
East County 13, Walnut Creek 11 (elim.)

Elimination Bracket Semifinal (four teams remain):
North Oakland 10, East County 0 (elim.)

Elimination Bracket Final (three teams remain):
North Oakland 9, Antioch 5 (elim.)

Championship Game:
Alameda 3, North Oakland 2 (TITLE)

Click here to return to the top of the page.


California District 5 Tournament

Tournament Results:

Area 1 Tournament
Host - Fair Oaks/Orangevale

Opening Round:
Arden 8, Citrus Heights 6
Fair Oaks/Orangevale 3, Rosemont 0

Elimination Bracket Semifinal (four teams remain):
Citrus Heights 10, Rosemont 0 (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Final:
Arden 9, Fair Oaks/Orangevale 7

Elimination Bracket Final (three teams remain):
Citrus Heights 9, Fair Oaks/Orangevale 3 (elim.)

Championship Game:
Arden 5, Citrus Heights 3 (TITLE)

Area 2 Tournament
Host - Sunrise (Citrus Heights)

Opening Round:
Whitney 11, Foothill Farms 0
Sunrise 17, Northridge 1

Elimination Bracket Semifinal (four teams remain):
Northridge 14, Foorhill Farms 3 (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Final:
Whitney 4, Sunrise 0

Elimination Bracket Final (three teams remain):
Sunrise 12, Northridge 3 (elim.)

Championship Series:
Sunrise 4, Whitney 2
Sunrise 8, Whitney 6 (TITLE)

Area 3 Tournament
Host - College Glen (Sacramento)

Opening Round:
Eastern 5, Rancho Cordova 3
College Glen 8, Carmichael 3

Elimination Bracket Semifinal (four teams remain):
Carmichael 9, Rancho Cordova 6 (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Final:
College Glen 8, Eastern 6

Elimination Bracket Final (three teams remain):
Carmichael 10, Eastern 0 (elim.)

Championship Game:
College Glen 14, Carmichael 4 (TITLE)

District 5 Finals
Host - Fair Oaks/Orangevale

Area tournament losses carry over to the district finals.

Winner's Bracket Final:
Arden 11, College Glen 4

Elimination Bracket Final:
Sunrise 10, College Glen 3 (elim.)

Championship Series:
Sunrise 6, Arden 1
Arden 14, Sunrise 4 (TITLE)

Click here to return to the top of the page.


California District 6 Tournament
Host - Antelope

Tournament Results:

Opening Round:
West Sacramento 11, North Natomas 1

Winner's Bracket Semifinals:
Washington 6, Rio Linda 4
West Sacramento 13, Antelope 3

Elimination Bracket Quarterfinals (five teams remain):
Rio Linda 11, North Natomas 3 (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Final:
West Sacramento 14, Washington 3

Elimination Bracket Semifinal (four teams remain):
Rio Linda 7, Antelope 3 (elim.)

Elimination Bracket Final (three teams remain):
Rio Linda 11, Antelope 10 (elim.)

Championship Game:
West Sacramento 15, Rio Linda 2 (TITLE)

Click here to return to the top of the page.


California District 7 Tournament
Host - East Sacramento
At Phoebe Hearst School

Tournament Results:

Opening Round:
Land Park Pacific 17, Airport 1
East Sacramento 10, Tahoe Tallac 2
Parkway 6, Oak Park 0
Pocket 16, Florin 0

Elimination Bracket - Round 1 (eight teams remain):
Airport 10, Tahoe Tallac 0 (elim.)
Florin 6, Oak Park 0 (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Semifinals:
Land Park Pacific 11, East Sacramento 2
Parkway 6, Pocket 3

Elimination Bracket Quarterfinals (six teams remain):
Pocket 13, Airport 1 (elim.)
East Sacramento 8, Florin 3 (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Final:
Land Park Pacific 12, Parkway 2

Elimination Bracket Semifinal (four teams remain):
Pocket 6, East Sacramento 1 (elim.)

Elimination Bracket Final (three teams remain):
Pocket 10, Parkway 3 (elim.)

Championship Series:
Pocket 16, Land Park Pacific 6
Pocket 13, Land Park Pacific 7 (TITLE)

Click here to return to the top of the page.


California District 8 Tournament
Host - Morada (Stockton)

Tournament Results:

Opening Round:
Morada d. Sundown
Hoover Tyler d. Stockton Pacific
Stockton Northern d. Stockton Western

Winner's Bracket Quarterfinals:
Sunset d. Stockton Southern
Morada d. Delta
Pioneer d. Hoover Tyler
Sunrise d. Stockton Northern

Elimination Bracket - Round 1 (eleven teams remain):
Stockton Pacific d. Stockton Southern (elim.)
Delta d. Stockton Western (elim.)
Stockton Northern d. Sundown (elim.)

Elimination Bracket - Round 2 (eight teams remain):
Delta d. Stockton Pacific (elim.)
Stockton Northern d. Hoover Tyler (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Semifinals:
Morada d. Sunset
Sunrise d. Pioneer

Elimination Bracket Quarterfinals (six teams remain):
Sunset d. Stockton Northern (elim.)
Pioneer d. Delta (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Final:
Sunrise d. Morada

Elimination Bracket Semifinal (four teams remain):
Sunset d. Pioneer (elim.)

Elimination Bracket Final (three teams remain):
Morada d. Sunset (elim.)

Championship Game:
Sunrise d. Morada (TITLE)

Click here to return to the top of the page.


California District 9 Tournament
Championship Game Host - Gonzales

Tournament Results:

Opening Round:
Soledad 2, King City 0
Ferrasci Park 16, Salinas American 3
Hollister American 12, Greenfield 0
North County 7, Salinas National 4
Hollister National 16, Salinas Atlantic 3

Winner's Bracket Quarterfinals:
Gonzales 8, Soledad 4
Ferrasci Park 19, Hartnell 5
Hollister American 14, North County 0
Hollister National 14, Salinas Continental 2

Elimination Bracket - Round 1 (thirteen teams remain):
Salinas National 9, Greenfield 2 (elim.)

Elimination Bracket - Round 2 (twelve teams remain):
Hartnell 8, Salinas Atlantic 6 (elim.)
King City 6, North County 5 (elim.)
Salinas American 16, Salinas Continental 9 (elim.)
Soledad 10, Salinas National 0 (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Semifinals:
Ferrasci Park 13, Gonzales 1 (5 innings)
Hollister American 9, Hollister National 6

Elimination Bracket - Round 3 (eight teams remain):
Hartnell 4, Soledad 2 (elim.)
King City 17, Salinas American 5 (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Final:
Ferrasci Park 4, Hollister American 3

Elimination Bracket Quarterfinals (six teams remain):
King City 5, Gonzales 4 (elim.)
Hollister National 14, Hartnell 4 (elim.)

Elimination Bracket Semifinal (four teams remain):
Hollister National 14, King City 0 (elim.)

Elimination Bracket Final (three teams remain):
Hollister National d. Hollister American (elim.)

Championship Series:
Hollister National 4, Ferrasci Park 2
Hollister National 4, Ferrasci Park 3 (TITLE)

Click here to return to the top of the page.


California District 10 Tournament
Championship Game Host - River Park (Fresno)

Tournament Results:

Opening Round:
Selma 5, Sanger 3

Winner's Bracket Quarterfinals:
Madera American 9, Sierra 0
River Park American 10, Sunnyside 0
River Park National 18, Reedley 0
Madera National 21, Selma 1

Elimination Bracket - Round 1 (nine teams remain):
Sierra 20, Sanger 2 (elim.)

Elimination Bracket - Round 2 (eight teams remain):
Reedley 12, Selma 6 (elim.)
Sierra 13, Sunnyside 0 (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Semifinals:
Madera American 6, River Park American 0
River Park National 9, Madera National 3

Elimination Bracket Quarterfinals (six teams remain):
Reedley 4, River Park American 1 (elim.)
Madera National 14, Sierra 4 (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Final:
River Park National 17, Madera American 3

Elimination Bracket Semifinal (four teams remain):
Madera National 14, Reedley 4 (elim.)

Elimination Bracket Final (three teams remain):
Madera American 4, Madera National 1 (elim.)

Championship Game:
River Park National 6, Madera American 5 (TITLE)

Click here to return to the top of the page.


California District 11 Tournament
Hosts - Nevada City and Tri-City (Rocklin)

Tournament Results:

Area 1 Tournament
Host - Tri-City (Rocklin)

Opening Round:
Tri-City 6, Bear River 1

Winner's Bracket Semifinals:
Lincoln 5, Auburn 0
Rocklin 3, Tri-City 1

Elimination Bracket Quarterfinals (five teams remain):
Auburn 4, Bear River 1 (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Final:
Rocklin 5, Tri-City 3

Elimination Bracket Semifinal (four teams remain):
Lincoln 12, Auburn 10 (elim.)

Elimination Bracket Final (three teams remain):
Lincoln 7, Tri-City 2 (elim.)

Championship Series:
Lincoln 12, Rocklin 11
Rocklin 3, Lincoln 2 (TITLE)

Area 2 Tournament
Host - Nevada City
At Pioneer Park

Opening Round:
Sierra Foothills 21, Penn Valley 0
Nevada City 10, Grass Valley 3

Winner's Bracket Final:
Nevada City 15, Sierra Foothills 9

Elimination Bracket Semifinal (four teams remain):
Grass Valley 5, Penn Valley 4 (elim.)

Elimination Bracket Final (three teams remain):
Grass Valley 13, Sierra Foothills 10 (elim.)

Championship Series:
Grass Valley 10, Nevada City 8
Grass Valley 7, Nevada City 6 (TITLE)

District 11 Finals
Championship Game Host - Tri-City (Rocklin)

Area tournament losses carry over to the district finals.

Best-of-Three Series:
Rocklin 12, Grass Valley 2 (TITLE)

Click here to return to the top of the page.


California District 12 Tournament
Host - Branham Hills (San Jose)

Tournament Results:

Format: Pool play, with leagues divided into two pools for round-robin competition. The top two teams in each pool advance to the semifinal round.

Pool Competition Results:

(North Pool Participants: Almaden South, Cambrian Park, Los Gatos, San Jose American, Saratoga, and Willow Glen)

(South Pool Participants: Almaden North, Branham Hills, Lincoln Glen, Quito, and Union)

North Pool Tournament

Almaden South 8, Saratoga 0
Cambrian Park 9, San Jose American 3
Los Gatos 8, Willow Glen 7
Cambrian Park 2, Saratoga 1
Willow Glen 7, Almaden South 3
Cambrian Park 4, Los Gatos 3
Almaden South 11, San Jose American 1 (4 innings)
Willow Glen 14, Saratoga 6
Cambrian Park 11, Willow Glen 3
Almaden South 16, Los Gatos 2 (4 innings)
Saratoga 16, San Jose American 5 (6 innings)
Willow Glen 11, San Jose American 5
Los Gatos 7, Saratoga 5
Almaden South 9, Cambrian Park 2
San Jose American 6, Los Gatos 3

South Pool Tournament

Lincoln Glen 4, Branham Hills 2
Union 6, Quito 3
Lincoln Glen 6, Almaden North 2
Branham Hills 12, Union 11
Almaden North 7, Quito 4
Lincoln Glen 8, Union 3 (7 innings)
Branham Hills 15, Almaden North 9
Quito 4, Lincoln Glen 2
Union 7, Almaden North 3
Branham Hills 10, Quito 7 (7 innings)


North Pool Standings

W

L
Almaden South 4 1
Cambrian Park 4 1
Willow Glen 3 2
Los Gatos 2 3
Saratoga 1 4
San Jose American 1 4


South Pool Standings

W

L
Branham Hills 3 1
Lincoln Glen 3 1
Union 2 2
Almaden North 1 3
Quito 1 3

The top two teams in each pool advance to the district semifinals.

Ties are broken based on records in head-to-head competition among tied teams. If a clear winner cannot be determined from head-to-head results, the tie is broken by calculating the ratio of runs allowed to defensive innings played for all teams involved in the tie. The team with the lowest runs-per-defensive-inning ratio advances.

In the event of a tie involving three or more teams, once the initial tie is broken, the remaining tied teams are again compared on head-to-head record to determine if a clear winner can be identified. If no clear winner can be identified from head-to-head results among the remaining tied teams, the runs-per-defensive-inning ratio is again used. This process is repeated until all ties have been broken.

District 12 Finals

Semifinal Round (Saturday, July 6):
Almaden South 7, Branham Hills 2
Lincoln Glen 4, Cambrian Park 3

Championship Game (Monday, July 8):
Almaden South 5, Lincoln Glen 1 (TITLE)

Click here to return to the top of the page.


California District 14 Tournament
Championship Game Host - Warm Springs (Fremont)
At Warm Springs Elementary School

Tournament Results:

Opening Round:
Warm Springs 13, Fremont American 1
Mission San Jose 12, Newark American 4
Niles Centerville 4, Centerville National 3
Centerville American d. Newark National

Elimination Bracket - Round 1 (eight teams remain):
Newark American 20, Fremont American 2 (elim.)
Centerville National 10, Newark National 0 (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Semifinals:
Mission San Jose 15, Warm Springs 6
Centerville American 6, Niles Centerville 1

Elimination Bracket Quarterfinals (six teams remain):
Niles Centerville d. Newark American (elim.)
Centerville National d. Warm Springs (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Final:
Mission San Jose 12, Centerville American 4

Elimination Bracket Semifinal (four teams remain):
Niles Centerville 7, Centerville National 6 (elim.)

Elimination Bracket Final (three teams remain):
Niles Centerville 8, Centerville American 1 (elim.)

Championship Game:
Mission San Jose 10, Niles Centerville 0 (TITLE)

Click here to return to the top of the page.


California District 15 Tournament
Host - Linden

Tournament Results:

Opening Round:
Foothill 2, Ebbetts Pass 1
Amador County East 6, Calaveras American 3
Linden 10, Westside 0
Woods Creek 5, Amador County West 4

Elimination Bracket - Round 1 (eight teams remain):
Ebbetts Pass 10, Calaveras American 6 (elim.)
Amador County West 12, Westside 2 (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Semifinals:
Foothill 11, Amador County East 10
Linden 11, Woods Creek 1

Elimination Bracket Quarterfinals (six teams remain):
Amador County West 5, Amador County East 1 (elim.)
Ebbetts Pass 9, Woods Creek 7 (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Final:
Linden 11, Foothill 10

Elimination Bracket Semifinal (four teams remain):
Ebbetts Pass 11, Amador County West 6 (elim.)

Elimination Bracket Final (three teams remain):
Foothill 16, Ebbetts Pass 12 (elim.)

Championship Game:
Linden 14, Foothill 4 (TITLE)

Click here to return to the top of the page.


California District 26 Tournament
Host - Eureka
At Jacob Haney Field

Tournament Results:

Opening Round:
Eureka 10, Arcata 9
Eel River 9, McKinleyville 4

Winner's Bracket Semifinals:
Redwood Empire 13, Eureka 3
Southern Humboldt 5, Eel River 3

Elimination Bracket Quarterfinals (six teams remain):
Eel River 6, Arcata 5 (elim.)
Eureka 8, McKinleyville 3 (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Final:
Redwood Empire 13, Southern Humboldt 1

Elimination Bracket Semifinal (four teams remain):
Eel River 6, Eureka 0 (elim.)

Elimination Bracket Final (three teams remain):
Eel River 13, Southern Humboldt 1 (elim.)

Championship Game:
Redwood Empire 7, Eel River 5 (TITLE)

Click here to return to the top of the page.


California District 34 Tournament
Host - Exeter

Tournament Results:

Opening Round:
Armona d. Lemoore
Exeter d. Corcoran
Visalia National d. Porterville

Winner's Bracket Semifinals:
Visalia American d. Armona
Visalia National d. Exeter

Elimination Bracket - Round 1 (seven teams remain):
Porterville d. Corcoran (elim.)

Elimination Bracket Quarterfinals (six teams remain):
Exeter d. Lemoore (elim.)
Porterville d. Armona (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Final:
Visalia National 9, Visalia American 8 (9 innings)

Elimination Bracket Semifinal (four teams remain):
Porterville d. Exeter (elim.)

Elimination Bracket Final (three teams remain):
Porterville 16, Visalia American 10 (elim.)

Championship Series:
Porterville 4, Visalia National 2
Visalia National 8, Porterville 5 (TITLE)

Click here to return to the top of the page.


California District 35 Tournament
Championship Game Host - Petaluma Valley

Tournament Results:

Opening Round:
Cloverdale 9, Willits-Redwood 5
Petaluma Valley 18, Mark West Youth Club 0
Rincon Valley National 29, Rancho Cotati 0
Petaluma American 7, Sebastopol 4
Rincon Valley American 9, El Molino 8
Fort Bragg 13, Healdsburg 12
Petaluma National 18, West Side 2
Santa Rosa American 11, Ukiah 8

Winner's Bracket Quarterfinals:
Petaluma Valley 12, Cloverdale 1
Rincon Valley National 12, Petaluma American 5
Fort Bragg 4, Rincon Valley American 3
Santa Rosa American 17, Petaluma National 13

Elimination Bracket - Round 1 (sixteen teams remain):
El Molino 11, Healdsburg 1 (elim.)
Ukiah 14, West Side 4 (elim.)
Sebastopol 33, Rancho Cotati 0 (elim.)
Mark West Youth Club 4, Willits-Redwood 3 (elim.)

Elimination Bracket - Round 2 (twelve teams remain):
Petaluma National 13, El Molino 1 (elim.)
Ukiah 10, Rincon Valley American 0 (elim.)
Sebastopol 10, Cloverdale 0 (elim.)
Petaluma American 27, Mark West Youth Club 0 (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Semifinals:
Petaluma Valley 7, Rincon Valley National 5
Santa Rosa American 9, Fort Bragg 3

Elimination Bracket - Round 3 (eight teams remain):
Ukiah 9, Petaluma National 6 (elim.)
Petaluma American 10, Sebastopol 1 (elim.)

Elimination Bracket Quarterfinals (six teams remain):
Rincon Valley National 19, Ukiah 5 (elim.)
Petaluma American 14, Fort Bragg 4 (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Final:
Petaluma Valley 7, Santa Rosa American 3

Elimination Bracket Semifinal (four teams remain):
Rincon Valley National 5, Petaluma American 4 (elim.)

Elimination Bracket Final (three teams remain):
Santa Rosa American 10, Rincon Valley National 8 (elim.)

Championship Game:
Petaluma Valley 7, Santa Rosa American 6 (TITLE)

Click here to return to the top of the page.


California District 39 Tournament
Host - Santa Cruz
At Harvey West Field

Tournament Results:

Format: Pool play, with leagues divided into two pools for round-robin competition. The top two teams in each pool advance to the district finals.

Pool Competition Results:

(Pool 'A' Participants: Aptos, Pajaro Valley, San Lorenzo Valley, Santa Cruz American, and Watsonville American)

(Pool 'B' Participants: Capitola-Soquel, Live Oak, Santa Cruz National, and Scotts Valley)

Pool 'A' Tournament

Santa Cruz American 10, San Lorenzo Valley 0
Pajaro Valley 15, Watsonville American 0
Santa Cruz American 11, Aptos 1
San Lorenzo Valley 16, Watsonville American 1
Pajaro Valley 2, Aptos 1
Santa Cruz American 30, Watsonville American 2
Aptos 10, San Lorenzo Valley 8
Santa Cruz American 1, Pajaro Valley 0
Aptos 21, Watsonville American 0
Pajaro Valley 10, San Lorenzo Valley 8

Pool 'B' Tournament

Scotts Valley 12, Live Oak 2
Santa Cruz National 12, Capitola-Soquel 1
Capitola-Soquel 20, Live Oak 17
Scotts Valley 5, Santa Cruz National 4
Santa Cruz National 11, Live Oak 1
Scotts Valley 12, Capitola-Soquel 5


Pool 'A' Standings

W

L
Santa Cruz American 4 0
Pajaro Valley 3 1
Aptos 2 2
San Lorenzo Valley 1 3
Watsonville American 0 4


Pool 'B' Standings

W

L
Scotts Valley 3 0
Santa Cruz National 2 1
Capitola-Soquel 1 2
Live Oak 0 3

The top two teams in each pool advance to the district finals.

Ties are broken based on records in head-to-head competition among tied teams. If a clear winner cannot be determined from head-to-head results, the tie is broken by calculating the ratio of runs allowed to defensive innings played for all teams involved in the tie. The team with the lowest runs-per-defensive-inning ratio advances.

In the event of a tie involving three or more teams, once the initial tie is broken, the remaining tied teams are again compared on head-to-head record to determine if a clear winner can be identified. If no clear winner can be identified from head-to-head results among the remaining tied teams, the runs-per-defensive-inning ratio is again used. This process is repeated until all ties have been broken.

District 39 Finals

Opening Round:
Santa Cruz American 10, Santa Cruz National 4
Pajaro Valley 9, Scotts Valley 6

Winner's Bracket Final:
Santa Cruz American 10, Pajaro Valley 0

Elimination Bracket Semifinal (four teams remain):
Santa Cruz National 11, Scotts Valley 0 (elim.)

Elimination Bracket Final (three teams remain):
Santa Cruz National 7, Pajaro Valley 4 (elim.)

Championship Game:
Santa Cruz American 15, Santa Cruz National 0 (TITLE)

Click here to return to the top of the page.


California District 44 Tournament
Championship Game Host - Moreland District (San Jose)

Tournament Results:

Opening Round:
Los Altos 13, Sunnyvale Metro 3
Santa Clara Homestead 7, Cupertino American 5
Serra 11, Mountain View 0
Santa Clara Westside 12, Cupertino National 2
Briarwood-El Camino 8, Campbell 0
Sunnyvale Southern 7, Sunnyvale National 1

Winner's Bracket Quarterfinals:
Los Altos 9, Moreland District 8
Serra 14, Santa Clara Homestead 1
Santa Clara Westside 18, Briarwood-El Camino 3
Sunnyvale Southern 12, Tri-Cities 2

Elimination Bracket - Round 1 (fourteen teams remain):
Campbell 7, Cupertino National 4 (elim.)
Cupertino American 12, Mountain View 0 (elim.)

Elimination Bracket - Round 2 (twelve teams remain):
Santa Clara Homestead 17, Sunnyvale National 2 (elim.)
Sunnyvale Metro 9, Briarwood-El Camino 6 (elim.)
Campbell 4, Moreland District 3 (elim.)
Cupertino American 4, Tri-Cities 2 (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Semifinals:
Serra 8, Los Altos 0
Santa Clara Westside 11, Sunnyvale Southern 3

Elimination Bracket - Round 3 (eight teams remain):
Santa Clara Homestead 2, Campbell 0 (elim.)
Sunnyvale Metro 14, Cupertino National 6 (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Final:
Santa Clara Westside 3, Serra 2

Elimination Bracket Quarterfinals (six teams remain):
Los Altos 12, Sunnyvale Metro 3 (elim.)
Santa Clara Homestead 11, Sunnyvale Southern 1 (elim.)

Elimination Bracket Semifinal (four teams remain):
Los Altos 11, Santa Clara Homestead 10 (elim.)

Elimination Bracket Final (three teams remain):
Serra 17, Los Altos 14 (elim.)

Championship Game:
Santa Clara Westside 12, Serra 3 (TITLE)

Click here to return to the top of the page.


California District 45 Tournament
Championship Game Host - San Lorenzo American

Tournament Results:

Opening Round:
Mount Eden 5, San Lorenzo National 1
Ashland d. Hayward West National

Winner's Bracket Quarterfinals:
San Lorenzo American 10, Treeview 2
Tennyson American 21, Union City American 2
Mount Eden 10, San Leandro 0
Union City National 14, Ashland 1

Elimination Bracket - Round 1 (ten teams remain):
Treeview d. Hayward West National (elim.)
Union City American 10, San Leandro 2 (elim.)
San Lorenzo National 11, Ashland 8 (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Semifinals:
San Lorenzo American 12, Mount Eden 2
Tennyson American d. Union City National

Elimination Bracket Quarterfinals (seven teams remain):
Union City American 8, Treeview 2 (elim.)
Union City National 15, San Lorenzo National 2 (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Final:
San Lorenzo American 9, Tennyson American 5

Elimination Bracket Semifinals (five teams remain):
Mount Eden 8, Union City American 4 (elim.)
Tennyson American 11, Union City National 1 (elim.)

Elimination Bracket Final (three teams remain):
Tennyson American d. Mount Eden (elim.)

Championship Game:
San Lorenzo American 10, Tennyson American 0 (TITLE)

Click here to return to the top of the page.


California District 47 Tournament

Tournament Results:

Area 'A' Tournament
Host - Willows

Opening Round:
Chico Westside 5, Biggs/Richvale 3

Winner's Bracket Semifinals:
Chico Central 28, Palermo 0
Willows 10, Chico Westside 6

Elimination Bracket Quarterfinals (five teams remain):
Biggs/Richvale 9, Palermo 2 (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Final:
Chico Central 11, Willows 0

Elimination Bracket Semifinal (four teams remain):
Chico Westside 12, Biggs/Richvale 2 (elim.)

Elimination Bracket Final (three teams remain):
Willows 10, Chico Westside 9 (elim.)

Championship Game:
Chico Central 11, Willows 2 (TITLE)

Area 'B' Tournament
Host - Lake Oroville

Opening Round:
Chico Eastside 28, Hamilton Capay 1
Durham 10, Paradise 6

Winner's Bracket Semifinals:
Chico Eastside 10, Lake Oroville 3
Durham 12, Gridley 8

Elimination Bracket Quarterfinals (six teams remain):
Paradise 9, Lake Oroville 8 (elim.)
Gridley 13, Hamilton Capay 2 (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Final:
Chico Eastside 20, Durham 4

Elimination Bracket Semifinal (four teams remain):
Gridley 16, Paradise 14 (elim.)

Elimination Bracket Final (three teams remain):
Durham 11, Gridley 5 (elim.)

Championship Game:
Chico Eastside 12, Durham 11 (TITLE)

District 47 Finals
Host - Lake Oroville

Area tournament losses carry over to the district finals.

Best-of-Three Series:
Chico Central 15, Chico Eastside 2
Chico Central 10, Chico Eastside 0 (TITLE)

Click here to return to the top of the page.


California District 52 Tournament
Championship Game Host - Belmont-Redwood Shores

Tournament Results:

Opening Round:
Redwood City East 10, Menlo Atherton 5
Alpine/West Menlo 10, Pacifica National 9
San Carlos National 19, Half Moon Bay 1
Pacifica American 17, Palo Alto American 3
Foster City 5, San Mateo American 3
Belmont-Redwood Shores 19, San Mateo National 1
Palo Alto National 14, Ravenswood 1
Hillsborough 9, Redwood City West 1

Winner's Bracket Quarterfinals:
Redwood City East 8, Alpine/West Menlo 1
Pacifica American 10, San Carlos National 0
Belmont-Redwood Shores 14, Foster City 3
Hillsborough 7, Palo Alto National 5

Elimination Bracket - Round 1 (sixteen teams remain):
Menlo/Atherton 18, Pacifica National 5 (elim.)
Palo Alto American 17, Half Moon Bay 1 (elim.)
San Mateo National 12, San Mateo American 2 (elim.)
Redwood City West 10, Ravenswood 1 (elim.)

Elimination Bracket - Round 2 (twelve teams remain):
Palo Alto National 4, Menlo/Atherton 3 (elim.)
Palo Alto American 5, Foster City 0 (elim.)
San Mateo National 19, San Carlos National 9 (elim.)
Alpine/West Menlo 17, Redwood City West 5 (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Semifinals:
Pacifica American 6, Redwood City East 4
Belmont-Redwood Shores 7, Hillsborough 0

Elimination Bracket - Round 3 (eight teams remain):
Palo Alto National 6, Palo Alto American 5 (elim.)
San Mateo National 13, Alpine/West Menlo 11 (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Final:
Belmont-Redwood Shores 26, Pacifica American 9

Elimination Bracket Quarterfinals (six teams remain):
Redwood City East 12, Palo Alto National 1 (elim.)
Hillsborough 6, San Mateo National 4 (elim.)

Elimination Bracket Semifinal (four teams remain):
Redwood City East 6, Hillsborough 3 (elim.)

Elimination Bracket Final (three teams remain):
Redwood City East 15, Pacifica American 6 (elim.)

Championship Game:
Belmont-Redwood Shores 11, Redwood City East 4 (TITLE)

Click here to return to the top of the page.


California District 53 Tournament
Championship Game Host - Napa

Tournament Results:

Opening Round:
Napa American 15, Benicia 1
Fairfield Pacific 10, Napa National 3
Vallejo 6, American Canyon 2
Sonoma 16, Saint Helena 2
East Vallejo 11, North Vallejo 4
Fairfield Atlantic 11, Tri-Valley 6

Winner's Bracket Quarterfinals:
Napa Americna 13, Middletown 7
Fairfield Pacific 6, Vallejo 1
East Vallejo 23, Sonoma 3
Fairfield Atlantic 5, Suisun 2

Elimination Bracket - Round 1 (fourteen teams remain):
North Vallejo 13, Saint Helena 12 (elim.)
Napa National 26, American Canyon 3 (elim.)

Elimination Bracket - Round 2 (twelve teams remain):
Tri-Valley 13, Vallejo 1 (elim.)
Sonoma 6, Benicia 5 (elim.)
North Vallejo 5, Middletown 1 (elim.)
Napa National 15, Suisun 1 (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Semifinals:
Fairfield Pacific 7, Napa American 4
East Vallejo 9, Fairfield Atlantic 6

Elimination Bracket - Round 3 (eight teams remain):
Tri-Valley 8, North Vallejo 7 (elim.)
Sonoma 12, Napa National 11 (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Final:
Fairfield Pacific 7, East Vallejo 4

Elimination Bracket Quarterfinals (six teams remain):
Tri-Valley 13, Fairfield Atlantic 4 (elim.)
Napa American 17, Sonoma 10 (elim.)

Elimination Bracket Semifinal (four teams remain):
Tri-Valley 12, Napa American 5 (elim.)

Elimination Bracket Final (three teams remain):
Tri-Valley 6, East Vallejo 1 (elim.)

Championship Game:
Fairfield Pacific 10, Tri-Valley 0 (TITLE)

Click here to return to the top of the page.


California District 54 Tournament
Host - Consumnes River (Rancho Murieta)
At Stonehouse Field

Tournament Results:

Opening Round:
Maidu 14, Roseville West 4
Folsom American 16, Gold Rush 1
El Dorado Hills 16, Cosumnes River 1

Winner's Bracket Quarterfinals:
Woodcreek 7, Lakeside 1 (5 innings; rain)
Maidu 26, Snowline 1
Folsom American 2, Ponderosa 1
El Dorado Hills 18, Folsom National 5

Elimination Bracket - Round 1 (eleven teams remain):
Lakeside 18, Gold Rush 0 (elim.)
Cosumnes River 12, Snowline 0 (elim.)
Roseville West 11, Folsom National 6 (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Semifinals:
Woodcreek 14, Maidu 10
El Dorado Hills 10, Folsom American 0

Elimination Bracket - Round 2 (eight teams remain):
Lakeside 21, Cosumnes River 4 (elim.)
Roseville West 1, Ponderosa 0 (elim.)

Elimination Bracket Quarterfinals (six teams remain):
Roseville West 9, Maidu 6 (elim.)
Folsom American 18, Lakeside 5 (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Final:
Woodcreek 4, El Dorado Hills 1

Elimination Bracket Semifinal (four teams remain):
Folsom American 5, Roseville West 3 (elim.)

Elimination Bracket Final (three teams remain):
El Dorado Hills 6, Folsom American 2 (elim.)

Championship Game:
Woodcreek 14, El Dorado Hills 3 (6 innings; TITLE)

Click here to return to the top of the page.


California District 57 Tournament
Host - San Ramon Valley (Danville)
At Los Cerros Middle School
Championship Game at Synergy Field

Tournament Results:

Opening Round:
Tassajara Valley 10, Pleasanton National 0 (5 innings)
Canyon Creek 7, Pleasanton Foothill 5
San Ramon 14, Pleasanton American 4 (4 innings)
Livermore American 5, Livermore National 4

Winner's Bracket Quarterfinals:
Tassajara Valley 17, San Ramon Valley 11
Danville 11, Canyon Creek 7
San Ramon 17, Dublin 0
Granada 6, Livermore American 2

Elimination Bracket - Round 1 (twelve teams remain):
Pleasanton American 4, Canyon Creek 1 (elim.)
San Ramon Valley 11, Livermore National 0 (elim.)
Pleasanton National 11, Livermore American 10 (elim.)
Pleasanton Foothill 5, Dublin 4 (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Semifinals:
Tassajara Valley 13, Danville 1
San Ramon 12, Granada 0

Elimination Bracket - Round 2 (eight teams remain):
San Ramon Valley 5, Pleasanton American 3 (elim.)
Pleasanton Foothill 6, Pleasanton National 1 (elim.)

Elimination Bracket Quarterfinals (six teams remain):
San Ramon Valley 15, Granada 5 (elim.)
Danville 16, Pleasanton Foothill 3 (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Final:
San Ramon 12, Tassajara Valley 2

Elimination Bracket Semifinal (four teams remain):
San Ramon Valley 10, Danville 9 (elim.)

Elimination Bracket Final (three teams remain):
Tassajara Valley 10, San Ramon Valley 4 (elim.)

Championship Game:
San Ramon 7, Tassajara Valley 2 (TITLE)

Click here to return to the top of the page.


California District 59 Tournament
Host - Oak Ridge (San Jose)

Tournament Results:

Opening Round:
Gilroy 9, Evergreen 0
Eastridge d. East Hills
Spartan d. Berryessa

Winner's Bracket Quarterfinals:
Gilroy 14, Milpitas National 3
Oak Ridge 6, Eastridge 1
Spartan d. Alum Rock
Oak Grove d. North Valley

Elimination Bracket - Round 1 (twelve teams remain):
Game 8 - Evergreen versus East Hills (elim.) (6/26)
Milpitas National 11, Berryessa 3 (elim.)
Eastridge d. Alum Rock (elim.)

Elimination Bracket - Round 2 (eight teams remain):
Game 11 - Milpitas National versus Winner 8 (elim.) (6/29)
Eastridge d. North Valley (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Semifinals:
Gilroy 10, Oak Ridge 1
Spartan d. Oak Grove

Elimination Bracket Quarterfinals (six teams remain):
Game 15 - Winner 11 d. Oak Ridge (elim.) (7/3)
Eastridge d. Oak Grove (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Final:
Gilroy 10, Spartan 0

Elimination Bracket Semifinal (four teams remain):
Game 18 - Eastridge d. Winner 15 (elim.) (7/6)

Elimination Bracket Final (three teams remain):
Eastridge d. Spartan (elim.)

Championship Game:
Gilroy 4, Eastridge 1 (TITLE)

Click here to return to the top of the page.


California District 61 Tournament
Host - Arvin

Tournament Results:

Opening Round:
Wasco 13, Buttonwillow 1

Winner's Bracket Semifinals:
Arvin 8, Taft Westside 1
Wasco 3, Delano 0

Elimination Bracket Quarterfinals (five teams remain):
Taft Westside 30, Buttonwillow 11 (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Final:
Wasco 7, Arvin 6

Elimination Bracket Semifinal (four teams remain) :
Delano 16, Taft Westside 5 (elim.)

Elimination Bracket Final (three teams remain):
Arvin 6, Delano 5 (elim.)

Championship Game:
Wasco d. Arvin (TITLE)

Click here to return to the top of the page.


California District 64 Tournament
Host - Vacaville Central
At Centennial Park

Tournament Results:

Opening Round:
Winters d. Esparto
Vacaville Central 14, Woodland National 2

Winner's Bracket Quarterfinals:
Davis National 10, Dixon 4
Woodland American 4, Vacaville American 3
Vacaville National d. Winters
Vacaville Central 14, Davis American 1

Elimination Bracket - Round 1 (ten teams remain):
Dixon d. Esparto (elim.)
Vacaville American 18, Woodland National 7 (elim.)

Elimination Bracket - Round 2 (eight teams remain):
Dixon d. Winters (elim.)
Vacaville American 12, Davis American 4 (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Semifinals:
Davis National d. Vacaville National
Vacaville Central 13, Woodland American 0

Elimination Bracket Quarterfinals (six teams remain):
Woodland American 10, Dixon 0 (4 innings; elim.)
Vcaville American d. Vacaville National (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Final:
Vacaville Central 13, Davis National 1 (4 innings)

Elimination Bracket Semifinal (four teams remain):
Woodland American 9, Vacaville American 3 (elim.)

Elimination Bracket Final (three teams remain):
Woodland American 11, Davis National 9 (elim.)

Championship Game:
Vacaville Central d. Woodland American (TITLE)

Click here to return to the top of the page.


California District 67 Tournament
Host - Weston Ranch (French Camp)
At Paul Weston Park

Tournament Results:

Opening Round:
Tracy National d. Mountain House

Winner's Bracket Quarterfinals:
Northgate 2, Lathrop 1
Salida d. Spreckels Park
Manteca 11, Tracy American 1
Weston Ranch d. Tracy National

Elimination Bracket - Round 1 (nine teams remain):
Lathrop d. Mountain House (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Semifinals:
Northgate 6, Salida 5
Manteca 5, Weston Ranch 4

Elimination Bracket - Round 2 (eight teams remain):
Tracy American d. Tracy National (elim.)
Spreckels Park d. Lathrop (elim.)

Elimination Bracket Quarterfinals (six teams remain):
Salida d. Tracy American (elim.)
Weston Ranch 10, Spreckels Park 1 (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Final:
Manteca 10, Northgate 0 (5 innings)

Elimination Bracket Semifinal (four teams remain):
Salida 7, Weston Ranch 2 (elim.)

Elimination Bracket Final (three teams remain):
Northgate d. Salida (elim.)

Championship Series:
Northgate d. Manteca
Manteca 11, Northgate 0 (TITLE)

Click here to return to the top of the page.


California District 73 Tournament

Tournament Results:

Opening Round:
Yosemite 5, Mariposa County 2
Los Banos 14, Turlock National 4

Winner's Bracket Semifinals:
Turlock American 4, Yosemite 3
Los Banos 12, Atwater 1

Elimination Bracket Quarterfinals (six teams remain):
Mariposa County 12, Atwater 10 (elim.)
Turlock National 9, Yosemite 7 (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Final:
Los Banos 2, Turlock American 1

Elimination Bracket Semifinal (four teams remain):
Turlock National 8, Mariposa 5 (elim.)

Elimination Bracket Final (three teams remain):
Turlock American 6, Turlock National 2 (elim.)

Championship Series:
Turlock American 11, Los Banos 8
Turlock American 22, Los Banos 5 (TITLE)

Click here to return to the top of the page.




Prior Year
Divisional Tournament


Next Year
Divisional Tournament

The Unpage brings you unprecedented tournament coverage.
Thank-you for visiting Unpage Publications!
Contact the Unpage.
Copyright © 2014, Unpage Publications. All rights reserved.
Last revision: 06/08/2014