2014 Northern California Little League® District Tournament Results
Unpage Home | Northern California Main Page

Northern California District Tournament Results
Major Baseball Division



Prior Year
Divisional Tournament
2014

Next Year
Divisional Tournament

If you can provide 2014 district tournament results that are not listed on this page, please contact the Unpage.

District 1 | District 2 | District 3 | District 4 | District 5 | District 6 | District 7 | District 8 | District 9 | District 10 | District 11 | District 12 | District 14 | District 15 | District 26 | District 34 | District 35 | District 39 | District 44 | District 45 | District 47 | District 48 | District 52 | District 53 | District 54 | District 57 | District 59 | District 61 | District 64 | District 67 | District 73

Click here to view 2014 Northern California Divisional Tournament results.


California District 1 Tournament
Host - West Redding

Tournament Results:

Opening Round:
East Redding d. Yreka
Central Tehama d. Anderson
West Redding 10, Shasta Dam Area 7
Corning d. Trinity

Winner's Bracket Quarterfinals:
East Redding d. Red Bluff
Foothill d. Central Tehama
West Redding 12, Cottonwood 10
Corning d. South Siskiyou

Elimination Bracket - Round 1 (twelve teams remain):
Shasta Dam Area 9, Red Bluff 5 (elim.)
Central Tehama d. Trinity (elim.)
Cottonwood d. Yreka (elim.)
South Siskiyou d. Anderson (elim.)

Elimination Bracket - Round 2 (eight teams remain):
Central Tehama 5, Shasta Dam Area 2 (elim.)
Cottonwood 19, South Siskiyou 7 (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Semifinals:
East Redding 12, Foothill 2
West Redding 11, Corning 0 (4 innings)

Elimination Bracket Quarterfinals (six teams remain):
Cottonwood d. Foothill (elim.)
Central Tehama d. Corning (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Final:
West Redding 21, East Redding 7

Elimination Bracket Semifinal (four teams remain):
Cottonwood 20, Central Tehama 19 (elim.)

Elimination Bracket Final (three teams remain):
Cottonwood d. East Redding (elim.)

Championship Game:
West Redding 24, Cottonwood 17 (TITLE)

Click here to return to the top of the page.


California District 3 Tournament

Tournament Results:

Format: modified round-robin tournament, with leagues playing six games against pre-determined opponents. The top eight teams advance to the quarterfinal round.

Tournament Results:

(Tournament Participants: Dixie Terra Linda, Mill Valley, Novato North, Novato South, Ross Valley, San Rafael, San Francisco American, San Francisco National, Tiburon Peninsula, Twin Cities, and West Marin)

Twin Cities 13, West Marin 1
San Rafael 9, Novato South 6
Mill Valley 12, San Francisco American 2
Novato North 10, Dixie Terra Linda 0
San Francisco National 16, Ross Valley 2
Novato North 13, Tiburon Peninsula 3
Ross Valley 12, West Marin 2
San Francisco American 14, San Rafael 13
Twin Cities 10, Dixie Terra Linda 1
Mill Valley 7, San Francisco National 5
Ross Valley 20, Tiburon Peninsula 9
Mill Valley 13, Dixie Terra Linda 0
Novato North 3, Twin Cities 2
San Rafael 16, West Marin 0
San Francisco National 11, Novato South 2
Mill Valley 18, Novato North 7
San Francisco American 22, West Marin 8
Tiburon Peninsula 12, San Rafael 3
Novato South 9, Dixie Terra Linda 7
Twin Cities 4, Ross Valley 3
San Francisco American 3, Tiburon Peninsula 1
Mill Valley 14, Ross Valley 3
San Francisco National 23, Dixie Terra Linda 0
Twin Cities 7, San Rafael 4
Novato South 9, Novato North 8
Mill Valley 15, San Rafael 5
Novato North 7, San Francisco National 4
Tiburon Peninsula 24, West Marin 1
Novato South 13, Ross Valley 8
Twin Cities 21, San Francisco American 7
San Francisco American 12, Dixie Terra Linda 2
Novato South 10, West Marin 0
Tiburon Peninsula 15, San Francisco National 2


Tournament Standings

W

L
Mill Valley 6 0
Twin Cities 5 1
Novato North 4 2
Novato South 4 2
San Francisco American 4 2
Tiburon Peninsula 3 3
San Francisco National 3 3
San Rafael 2 4
Ross Valley 2 4
Dixie Terra Linda 0 6
West Marin 0 6

The top eight teams advance to the district quarterfinals.

Ties are broken based on records in head-to-head competition among tied teams. If a clear winner cannot be determined from head-to-head results, the tie is broken by calculating the ratio of runs allowed to defensive innings played for all teams involved in the tie. The team with the lowest runs-per-defensive-inning ratio advances.

In the event of a tie involving three or more teams, once the initial tie is broken, the remaining tied teams are again compared on head-to-head record to determine if a clear winner can be identified. If no clear winner can be identified from head-to-head results among the remaining tied teams, the runs-per-defensive-inning ratio is again used. This process is repeated until all ties have been broken.

District 3 Finals
Championship Game Host - Twin Cities (Corte Madera)
At Joe Wagner Field

Quarterfinal Round (Thursday, July 3):
Mill Valley 7, San Rafael 0
San Francisco American 11, Novato South 8
San Francisco National 7, Twin Cities 2
Novato North 4, Tiburon Peninsula 3

Semifinal Round (Saturday, July 5):
Mill Valley 10, San Francisco American 4
Novato North 10, San Francisco National 4

Championship Game (Monday, July 7):
Mill Valley 7, Novato North 5 (TITLE)

Click here to return to the top of the page.


California District 4 Tournament
Championship Game Host - Walnut Creek

Tournament Results:

Opening Round:
Lafayette 9, North Oakland 3
Antioch 6, East County 3
Concord Continental 11, Pittsburg 8
Concord American 12, Martinez 2 (8 innings)
Walnut Creek 5, Clayton Valley 4

Winner's Bracket Quarterfinals:
Alameda 15, Pinole Hercules 0
Lafayette 10, South Oakland 5
Antioch 7, Concord Continental 5
Walnut Creek 13, Concord American 0

Elimination Bracket - Round 1 (thirteen teams remain):
East County 6, Pittsburg 0 (elim.)
Clayton Valley 5, Martinez 0 (elim.)

Elimination Bracket - Round 2 (eleven teams remain):
North Oakland 8, Pinole Hercules 1 (elim.)
Concord American 8, East County 6 (8 innings; elim.)
Clayton Valley 10, Concord Continental 6 (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Semifinals:
Alameda 4, Lafayette 0
Walnut Creek 13, Antioch 3

Elimination Bracket - Round 3 (eight teams remain):
South Oakland 8, North Oakland 3 (elim.)
Clayton Valley 22, Concord American 2 (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Final:
Walnut Creek 11, Alameda 1

Elimination Bracket Quarterfinals (six teams remain):
Lafayette 4, South Oakland 3 (elim.)
Antioch 6, Clayton Valley 5 (elim.)

Elimination Bracket Semifinal (four teams remain):
Lafayette 10, Antioch 0 (elim.)

Elimination Bracket Final (three teams remain):
Alameda 12, Lafayette 11 (elim.)

Championship Series:
Alameda 15, Walnut Creek 9
Alameda 8, Walnut Creek 7 (TITLE)

Click here to return to the top of the page.


California District 5 Tournament

Tournament Results:

Area 1 Tournament
Host - Fair Oaks/Orangevale

Opening Round:
College Glen d. Foothill Farms
Fair Oaks/Orangevale 9, Rosemont 0

Elimination Bracket Semifinal (four teams remain):
Rosemont 24, Foothill Farms 5 (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Final:
Fair Oaks/Orangevale d. College Glen

Elimination Bracket Final (three teams remain):
College Glen 5, Rosemont 1 (elim.)

Championship Game:
Fair Oaks/Orangevale 15, College Glen 1 (TITLE)

Area 2 Tournament
Host - Sunrise (Citrus Heights)

Opening Round:
Rancho Cordova 5, Whitney 2
Eastern 5, Sunrise 4

Elimination Bracket Semifinal (four teams remain):
Whitney 15, Sunrise 4 (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Final:
Eastern 6, Rancho Cordova 4

Elimination Bracket Final (three teams remain):
Whitney 6, Rancho Cordova 4 (elim.)

Championship Series:
Whitney 4, Eastern 1
Eastern 13, Whitney 3 (TITLE)

Area 3 Tournament
Host - Citrus Heights

Opening Round:
Arden 19, Northridge 2
Carmichael 15, Citrus Heights 3

Elimination Bracket Semifinal (four teams remain):
Citrus Heights 16, Northridge 1 (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Final:
Arden 11, Carmichael 9

Elimination Bracket Final (three teams remain):
Carmichael 25, Citrus Heights 9 (elim.)

Championship Game:
Arden 6,, Carmichael 5 (TITLE)

District 5 Finals
Host - Sunrise (Citrus Heights)

Area tournament losses carry over to the district finals.

Winner's Bracket Final:
Fair Oaks/Orangevale 10, Arden 0

Elimination Bracket Final:
Arden 14, Eastern 2 (elim.)

Championship Game:
Fair Oaks/Orangevale 16, Arden 1 (TITLE)

Click here to return to the top of the page.


California District 6 Tournament
Host - Rio Linda

Tournament Results:

Opening Round:
Rio Linda 1, Washington 0
West Sacramento 19, Grant 3

Winner's Bracket Semifinals:
North Natomas 12, Rio Linda 2
Antelope 9, West Sacramento 6

Elimination Bracket Quarterfinals (six teams remain):
West Sacramento 18, Washington 2 (elim.)
Rio Linda 14, Grant 2 (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Final:
North Natomas 14, Antelope 1

Elimination Bracket Semifinal (four teams remain):
West Sacramento 14, Rio Linda 1 (elim.)

Elimination Bracket Final (three teams remain):
West Sacramento 12, Antelope 9 (elim.)

Championship Series:
West Sacramento 3, North Natomas 2
North Natomas 7, West Sacramento 0 (TITLE)

Click here to return to the top of the page.


California District 7 Tournament
Host - East Sacramento
At Phoebe Hearst School

Tournament Results:

Opening Round:
Land Park Pacific 10, Airport 0
Pocket 12, Tahoe Tallac 9
Parkway 12, Oak Park 2

Winner's Bracket Semifinals:
Land Park Pacific 9, East Sacramento 2
Pocket 4, Parkway 3

Elimination Bracket - Round 1 (seven teams remain):
Tahoe Tallac 10, Oak Park 0 (elim.)

Elimination Bracket Quarterfinals (six teams remain):
Airport 9, Parkway 6 (elim.)
Tahoe Tallac 15, East Sacramento 4 (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Final:
Pocket 4, Land Park Pacific 3

Elimination Bracket Semifinal (four teams remain):
Tahoe Tallac 9, Airport 3 (elim.)

Elimination Bracket Final (three teams remain):
Land Park Pacific 16, Tahoe Tallac 3 (elim.)

Championship Series:
Land Park Pacific 9, Pocket 4
Land Park Pacific 11, Pocket 0 (TITLE)

Click here to return to the top of the page.


California District 8 Tournament
Host - Stockton Western

Tournament Results:

Opening Round:
Delta d. Sundown
Morada d. Sunrise
Sunset d. Stockton Western

Winner's Bracket Quarterfinals:
Stockton Southern d. Stockton Eastern
Delta d. Pacific
Morada d. Stockton Northern
Hoover Tyler d. Sunset

Elimination Bracket - Round 1 (eleven teams remain):
Sunrise d. Stockton Eastern (elim.)
Pacific d. Stockton Western (elim.)
Sunset d. Sundown (elim.)

Elimination Bracket - Round 2 (eight teams remain):
Sunrise d. Pacific (elim.)
Stockton Northern d. Sunset (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Semifinals:
Delta d. Stockton Southern
Hoover Tyler d. Morada

Elimination Bracket Quarterfinals (six teams remain):
Stockton Northern d. Stockton Southern (elim.)
Morada d. Sunrise (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Final:
Hoover Tyler d. Delta

Elimination Bracket Semifinal (four teams remain):
Stockton Northern d. Morada (elim.)

Elimination Bracket Final (three teams remain):
Delta d. Stockton Northern (elim.)

Championship Series:
Delta d. Hoover Tyler
Hoover Tyler d. Delta (TITLE)

Click here to return to the top of the page.


California District 9 Tournament

Tournament Results:

Format: Pool play, with leagues divided into two pools for round-robin competition. The top two teams in each pool advance to the semifinal round.

Pool Competition Results:

(Pool 'A' Participants: Ferrasci Park, Gonzales, Hartnell, Hollister National, King City, and Soledad)

(Pool 'B' Participants: Greenfield, Hollister American, Manzanita, Salinas American, Salinas Atlantic, Salinas Continental, and Salinas National)

Pool 'A' Tournament

Hollister National 16, King City 1
Hartnell 10, Ferrasci Park 2
Soledad 12, Gonzales 1
Hartnell 10, Gonzales 9
Ferrasci Park 13, King City 0
Soledad 10, Hollister National 7
Gonzales 11, Ferrasci Park 7
Hollister National 8, Hartnell 5
Soledad 16, King City 2
Gonzales 12, King City 0
Soledad 8, Hartnell 7
Hollister National 14, Ferrasci Park 4
Soledad 6, Ferrasci Park 2
Hartnell 16, King City 6
Hollister National 6, Gonzales 4

Pool 'B' Tournament

Hollister American 16, Salinas Continental 4
Manzanita 7, Greenfield 4
Salinas Atlantic 9, Salinas American 5
Salinas American 7, Greenfield 6
Salinas Continental 18, Manzanita 4
Hollister American 19, Salinas National 0
Salinas National 13, Greenfield 7
Hollister American 12, Salinas Atlantic 2
Manzanita 8, Salinas American 2
Manzanita 14, Salinas Atlantic 3
Hollister American 22, Greenfield 0
Salinas National 11, Salinas Continental 6
Salinas Continental 14, Salinas Atlantic 2
Salinas National 11, Salinas American 2
Hollister American 18, Manzanita 1
Hollister American 13, Salinas American 1
Salinas National 6, Salinas Atlantic 0
Salinas Continental 8, Greenfield 6
Salinas National 5, Manzanita 4
Salinas Continental 6, Salinas American 0
Greenfield 6, Salinas Atlantic 0


Pool 'A' Standings

W

L
Soledad 5 0
Hollister National 4 1
Hartnell 3 2
Gonzales 2 3
Ferrasci Park 1 4
King City 0 5


Pool 'B' Standings

W

L
Hollister American 6 0
Salinas National 5 1
Salinas Continental 4 2
Manzanita 3 3
Salinas American 1 5
Greenfield 1 5
Salinas Atlantic 1 5

The top two teams in each pool advance to the district semifinals.

Ties are broken based on records in head-to-head competition among tied teams. If a clear winner cannot be determined from head-to-head results, the tie is broken by calculating the ratio of runs allowed to defensive innings played for all teams involved in the tie. The team with the lowest runs-per-defensive-inning ratio advances.

In the event of a tie involving three or more teams, once the initial tie is broken, the remaining tied teams are again compared on head-to-head record to determine if a clear winner can be identified. If no clear winner can be identified from head-to-head results among the remaining tied teams, the runs-per-defensive-inning ratio is again used. This process is repeated until all ties have been broken.

District 9 Finals
Championship Game Host - Salinas Continental

Semifinal Round (Saturday, July 5):
Soledad 10, Salinas National 0
Hollister American 11, Hollister National 1

Championship Game (Sunday, July 6):
Hollister American 4, Soledad 0 (TITLE)

Click here to return to the top of the page.


California District 10 Tournament
Championship Game Host - River Park (Fresno)

Tournament Results:

Opening Round:
Reedley 8, Selma 5

Winner's Bracket Quarterfinals:
River Park National 13, Sanger 1
River Park American d. Sierra
Madera National 11, Sunnyside 4
Madera American 2, Reedley 0

Elimination Bracket - Round 1 (nine teams remain):
Selma 12, Sanger 2 (elim.)

Elimination Bracket - Round 2 (eight teams remain):
Reedley 12, Sunnyside 1 (elim.)
Selma 13, Sierra 1 (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Semifinals:
River Park American 9, River Park National 1
Madera American 22, Madera National 0

Elimination Bracket Quarterfinals (six teams remain):
Reedley 5, River Park National 0 (elim.)
Selma 8, Madera National 7 (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Final:
River Park American 14, Madera American 4

Elimination Bracket Semifinal (four teams remain):
Reedley 24, Selma 6 (elim.)

Elimination Bracket Final (three teams remain):
Reedley 4, Madera American 2 (elim.)

Championship Game:
River Park American 10, Reedley 8 (TITLE)

Click here to return to the top of the page.


California District 11 Tournament

Tournament Results:

Area 1 Tournament
Host - Rocklin

Opening Round:
Lincoln 13, Auburn 2

Winner's Bracket Semifinals:
Bear River 10, Tri-City 2
Lincoln 7, Rocklin 6

Elimination Bracket Quarterfinals (five teams remain):
Tri-City 6, Auburn 5 (elim.)

Elimination Bracket Semifinal (four teams remain):
Rocklin 12, Tri-City 0 (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Final:
Lincoln 10, Bear River 0

Elimination Bracket Final (three teams remain):
Rocklin 9, Bear River 6 (elim.)

Championship Series:
Rocklin 8, Lincoln 4
Lincoln 17, Rocklin 8 (TITLE)

Area 2 Tournament
Host - Nevada City
At Pioneer Park

Opening Round:
Sierra Foothill 13, Penn Valley 2

Winner's Bracket Semifinals:
Grass Valley 11, Foresthill 1
Sierra Foothill 13, Nevada City 5

Elimination Bracket Quarterfinals (five teams remain):
Foresthill 9, Penn Valley 6 (elim.)

Elimination Bracket Semifinal (four teams remain):
Foresthill 7, Nevada City 3 (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Final:
Sierra Foothill 20, Grass Valley 4

Elimination Bracket Final (three teams remain):
Foresthill 16, Grass Valley 11 (elim.)

Championship Game:
Sierra Foothill 10, Foresthill 0 (TITLE)

District 11 Finals
Championship Game Host - Rocklin

Area tournament losses carry over to the district finals.

Best-of-Three Series:
Lincoln 10, Sierra Foothill 2
Lincoln 10, Sierra Foothill 2 (TITLE)

Click here to return to the top of the page.


California District 12 Tournament
Host - Branham Hills (San Jose)

Tournament Results:

Format: Pool play, with leagues divided into two pools for round-robin competition. The top two teams in each pool advance to the semifinal round.

Pool Competition Results:

(North Pool Participants: Almaden South, Cambrian Park, Lincoln Glen, Los Gatos, Saratoga, and Union)

(South Pool Participants: Almaden North, Branham Hills, Quito, San Jose American, and Willow Glen)

North Pool Tournament

Cambrian Park 12, Lincoln Glen 7
Union 6, Los Gatos 5
Almaden South 10, Saratoga 3
Los Gatos 24, Lincoln Glen 1 (4 innings)
Cambrian Park 9, Almaden South 5
Los Gatos 9, Saratoga 2
Union 6, Cambrian Park 5
Almaden South 15, Lincoln Glen 9
Los Gatos 6, Almaden South 1
Cambrian Park 8, Saratoga 6
Union 15, Lincoln Glen 3 (5 innings)
Almaden South 12, Union 11
Saratoga 9, Lincoln Glen 5
Cambrian Park 3, Los Gatos 2
Saratoga 17, Union 16 (8 innings)

South Pool Tournament

Branham Hills 11, San Jose American 1 (4 innings)
Quito 9, Willow Glen 0
Almaden North 12, Branham Hills 10
San Jose American 6, Willow Glen 4
Quito 4, Almaden North 2 (7 innings)
Branham Hills 31, Willow Glen 2 (4 innings)
San Jose American 15, Almaden North 2 (4 innings)
Branham Hills 11, Quito 1 (4 innings)
Almaden North 9, Willow Glen 6
Quito 3, San Jose American 1


North Pool Standings

W

L
Los Gatos 4 1
Cambrian Park 4 1
Almaden South 3 2
Union 2 3
Saratoga 2 3
Lincoln Glen 0 5


South Pool Standings

W

L
Quito 3 1
Branham Hills 3 1
San Jose American 2 2
Almaden North 2 2
Willow Glen 0 4

The top two teams in each pool advance to the district semifinals.

Ties are broken based on records in head-to-head competition among tied teams. If a clear winner cannot be determined from head-to-head results, the tie is broken by calculating the ratio of runs allowed to defensive innings played for all teams involved in the tie. The team with the lowest runs-per-defensive-inning ratio advances.

In the event of a tie involving three or more teams, once the initial tie is broken, the remaining tied teams are again compared on head-to-head record to determine if a clear winner can be identified. If no clear winner can be identified from head-to-head results among the remaining tied teams, the runs-per-defensive-inning ratio is again used. This process is repeated until all ties have been broken.

District 12 Finals

Semifinal Round (Saturday, July 5):
Cambrian Park 10, Quito 2
Los Gatos 12, Branham Hills 2

Championship Game (Monday, July 7):
Los Gatos d. Cambrian Park (TITLE)

Click here to return to the top of the page.


California District 14 Tournament
Championship Game Host - Niles-Centerville (Fremont)

Tournament Results:

Opening Round:
Mission San Jose 20, Centerville National 3
Centerville American 14, Warm Springs 7

Winner's Bracket Semifinals:
Newark American 6, Niles Centerville 0
Mission San Jose 10, Centerville American 0

Elimination Bracket - Round 1 (six teams remain):
Warm Springs 12, Centerville National 2 (elim.)

Elimination Bracket Quarterfinal (five teams remain):
Warm Springs 2, Niles Centerville 1 (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Final:
Mission San Jose 7, Newark American 0

Elimination Bracket Semifinal (four teams remain):
Warm Springs 11, Centerville American 2 (elim.)

Elimination Bracket Final (three teams remain):
Warm Springs 7, Newark American 5 (elim.)

Championship Game:
Mission San Jose 11, Warm Springs 1 (TITLE)

Click here to return to the top of the page.


California District 15 Tournament
Host - Amador County West (Ione)
At Howard Park

Tournament Results:

Opening Round:
Amador County West 18, Amador County East 0

Winner's Bracket Semifinals:
Foothills 6, Linden 2
Amador County West 10, Bret Harte 4

Elimination Bracket Quarterfinals (five teams remain):
Linden 16, Amador County East 3 (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Final:
Amador County West 4, Foothills 3

Elimination Bracket Semifinal (four teams remain):
Linden 6, Bret Harte 2 (elim.)

Elimination Bracket Final (three teams remain):
Foothills 20, Linden 2 (elim.)

Championship Game:
Amador County West 7, Foothills 4 (TITLE)

Click here to return to the top of the page.


California District 26 Tournament
Host - Arcata

Tournament Results:

Opening Round:
Arcata 1, Eel River Valley 0
Southern Humboldt d. Klamath Trinity
Eureka d. McKinleyville

Winner's Bracket Semifinals:
Arcata 4, Redwood Empire 2
Southern Humboldt d. Eureka

Elimination Bracket - Round 1 (seven teams remain):
McKinleyville d. Klamath Trinity (elim.)

Elimination Bracket Quarterfinals (six teams remain):
Eureka d. Eel River Valley (elim.)
McKinleyville d. Redwood Empire (elim.)

Elimination Bracket Semifinal (four teams remain):
Eureka 24, McKinleyville 15 (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Final:
Arcata 17, Southern Humboldt 7

Elimination Bracket Final (three teams remain):
Eureka 6, Southern Humboldt 5 (elim.)

Championship Game:
Arcata 8, Eureka 2 (TITLE)

Click here to return to the top of the page.


California District 34 Tournament
Host - Lemoore

Tournament Results:

Opening Round:
Porterville 8, Lemoore 4
Visalia American 12, Armona 0
Exeter 4, Corcoran 1

Winner's Bracket Semifinals:
Porterville 26, Visalia National 0
Visalia American 7, Exeter 4

Elimination Bracket - Round 1 (seven teams remain):
Corcoran 11, Armona 1 (elim.)

Elimination Bracket Quarterfinals (six teams remain):
Lemoore 4, Exeter 3 (elim.)
Corcoran 12, Visalia National 1 (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Final:
Porterville 11, Visalia American 1

Elimination Bracket Semifinal (four teams remain):
Lemoore d. Corcoran (elim.)

Elimination Bracket Final (three teams remain):
Corcoran 11, Visalia American 0 (elim.)

Championship Game:
Porterville 15, Corcoran 2 (5 innings; TITLE)

Click here to return to the top of the page.


California District 35 Tournament
Championship Game Host - Petaluma Valley

Tournament Results:

Opening Round:
Westside 8, Healdsburg 0
Fort Bragg 15, Cloverdale 0
El Molino 14, Willits-Redwood 2
Petaluma National 13, Sebastopol 2
Rincon Valley 17, Petaluma American 13
Santa Rosa American 30, Rancho Cotati 0

Winner's Bracket Quarterfinals:
Ukiah 11, Westside 1
El Molino 5, Fort Bragg 4
Rincon Valley 14, Petaluma National 8
Petaluma Valley 15, Santa Rosa American 5

Elimination Bracket - Round 1 (fourteen teams remain):
Petaluma American 12, Sebastopol 0 (elim.)
Cloverdale 15, Willits-Redwood 4 (elim.)

Elimination Bracket - Round 2 (twelve teams remain):
Santa Rosa American 11, Petaluma American 2 (elim.)
Petaluma National 31, Rancho Cotati 0 (elim.)
Fort Bragg 10, Healdsburg 0 (elim.)
Cloverdale d. Westside (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Semifinals:
Ukiah 11, El Molino 7
Petaluma Valley 6, Rincon Valley 2

Elimination Bracket - Round 3 (eight teams remain):
Petaluma National 4, Santa Rosa American 0 (elim.)
Fort Bragg 16, Cloverdale 1 (elim.)

Elimination Bracket Quarterfinals (six teams remain):
Petaluma National 17, El Molino 0 (elim.)
Rincon Valley 12, Fort Bragg 0 (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Final:
Petaluma Valley 7, Ukiah 4

Elimination Bracket Semifinal (four teams remain):
Petaluma National 12, Rincon Valley 7 (elim.)

Elimination Bracket Final (three teams remain):
Petaluma National 15, Ukiah 4 (elim.)

Championship Game:
Petaluma Valley 8, Petaluma National 3 (TITLE)

Click here to return to the top of the page.


California District 39 Tournament
Championship Game Host - Pajero Valley (Watsonville)
At Franich Park

Tournament Results:

Format: Pool play, with leagues divided into two pools for round-robin competition. The top two teams in each pool advance to the district finals.

Pool Competition Results:

(Pool 'A' Participants: Aptos, Live Oak, Pajaro Valley, Santa Cruz American, and Watsonville American)

(Pool 'B' Participants: Capitola-Soquel, San Lorenzo Valley, Santa Cruz National, and Scotts Valley)

Pool 'A' Tournament

Santa Cruz American 12, Watsonville American 2
Pajaro Valley 12, Live Oak 1
Aptos 10, Santa Cruz American 7
Pajaro Valley 11, Watsonville American 0
Aptos 13, Live Oak 0
Santa Cruz American 16, Live Oak 0
Aptos 12, Watsonville American 0
Santa Cruz American 4, Pajaro Valley 0
Watsonville American 5, Live Oak 3
Aptos 11, Pajaro Valley 7

Pool 'B' Tournament

Santa Cruz National 7, San Lorenzo Valley 0
Scotts Valley 13, Capitola/Soquel 8
Capitola/Soquel 17, San Lorenzo National 7
Scotts Valley 8, Santa Cruz National 3
Capitola/Soquel 12, Santa Cruz National 1
Scotts Valley 10, San Lorenzo Valley 0
Santa Cruz National 17, San Lorenzo Valley 12
Scotts Valley 15, Capitola/Soquel 10


Pool 'A' Standings

W

L
Aptos 4 0
Santa Cruz American 3 1
Pajaro Valley 2 2
Watsonville American 1 3
Live Oak 0 4


Pool 'B' Standings

W

L
Scotts Valley 4 0
Capitola-Soquel 2 2
Santa Cruz National 2 2
San Lorenzo Valley 0 4

The top two teams in each pool advance to the district finals.

Ties are broken based on records in head-to-head competition among tied teams. If a clear winner cannot be determined from head-to-head results, the tie is broken by calculating the ratio of runs allowed to defensive innings played for all teams involved in the tie. The team with the lowest runs-per-defensive-inning ratio advances.

In the event of a tie involving three or more teams, once the initial tie is broken, the remaining tied teams are again compared on head-to-head record to determine if a clear winner can be identified. If no clear winner can be identified from head-to-head results among the remaining tied teams, the runs-per-defensive-inning ratio is again used. This process is repeated until all ties have been broken.

District 39 Finals

Opening Round:
Aptos 6, Capitola/Soquel 5
Scotts Valley 7, Santa Cruz American 5

Winner's Bracket Final:
Scotts Valley 1, Aptos 0

Elimination Bracket Semifinal (four teams remain):
Capitola/Soquel 11, Santa Cruz American 1 (elim.)

Elimination Bracket Final (three teams remain):
Aptos 10, Capitola/Soquel 7 (elim.)

Championship Game:
Scotts Valley 6, Aptos 4 (TITLE)

Click here to return to the top of the page.


California District 44 Tournament
Championship Game Host - Serra (Sunnyvale)

Tournament Results:

Opening Round:
Tri-Cities 6, Sunnyvale Metro 5
Moreland District 3, Campbell 2
Serra 10, Cupertino National 6
Briarwood-El Caminio 12, Sunnyvale National 3
Santa Clara Westside 19, Cupertino American 0
Santa Clara Homestead 3, Los Altos 1

Winner's Bracket Quarterfinals:
Tri-Cities 14, Mountain View 2
Moreland District 7, Serra 4
Briarwood-El Camino 6, Santa Clara Westside 3
Sunnyvale Southern 10, Santa Clara Homestead 0

Elimination Bracket - Round 1 (fourteen teams remain):
Cupertino American 9, Sunnyvale National 1 (elim.)
Campbell 10, Cupertino National 0 (elim.)

Elimination Bracket - Round 2 (twelve teams remain):
Los Altos 18, Serra 3 (elim.)
Sunnyvale Metro 2, Santa Clara Westside 1 (elim.)
Mountain View 5, Cupertino American 3 (elim.)
Campbell 15, Santa Clara Homestead 1 (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Semifinals:
Moreland District 9, Tri-Cities 8
Briarwood-El Camino 9, Sunnyvale Southern 5

Elimination Bracket - Round 3 (eight teams remain):
Los Altos 10, Mountain View 0 (elim.)
Campbell 4, Sunnyvale Metro 1 (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Final:
Briarwood-El Camino 10, Moreland District 0

Elimination Bracket Quarterfinals (six teams remain):
Campbell 5, Tri-Cities 4 (elim.)
Los Altos 7, Sunnyvale Southern 4 (elim.)

Elimination Bracket Semifinal (four teams remain):
Campbell 12, Los Altos 4 (elim.)

Elimination Bracket Final (three teams remain):
Campbell 8, Moreland District 4 (elim.)

Championship Series:
Campbell 3, Briarwood-El Camino 1
Briarwood-El Camino 3, Campbell 1 (TITLE)

Click here to return to the top of the page.


California District 45 Tournament
Championship Game Host - San Lorenzo

Tournament Results:

Opening Round:
Mount Eden 13, Ashland 2
San Lorenzo 6, Treeview 0 (forfeit)

Winner's Bracket Quarterfinals:
Tennyson American 8, Union City American 7
San Leandro 8, Union City National 7
San Lorenzo 16, Castro Valley National 3
Mount Eden 16, Castro Valley American 5

Elimination Bracket - Round 1 (ten teams remain):
Union City American 6, Treeview 0 (forfeit; elim.)
Union City National 11, Castro Valley American 1 (elim.)
Ashland 14, Castro Valley National 4 (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Semifinals:
Tennyson American 9, Mount Eden 7
San Lorenzo 14, San Leandro 0

Elimination Bracket Quarterfinals (seven teams remain):
Union City National 9, Union City American 6 (elim.)
San Leandro 12, Ashland 1 (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Final:
San Lorenzo 13, Tennyson American 1

Elimination Bracket Semifinals (five teams remain):
Union City National 12, Mount Eden 2 (elim.)
Tennyson American 10, San Leandro 4 (elim.)

Elimination Bracket Final (three teams remain):
Tennyson American 7, Union City National 1 (elim.)

Championship Game:
San Lorenzo d. Tennyson American (TITLE)

Click here to return to the top of the page.


California District 47 Tournament

Tournament Results:

Area 'A' Tournament
Host - Gridley
At Vierra Park

Opening Round:
Chico Westside 4, Palermo 3
Chico Eastside 9, Paradise 4

Winner's Bracket Semifinals:
Gridley 4, Chico Westside 2
Chico Eastside 13, Biggs/Richvale 3

Elimination Bracket Quarterfinals (six teams remain):
Paradise 3, Chico Westside 2 (elim.)
Biggs/Richvale 13, Palermo 7 (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Final:
Chico Eastside 11, Gridley 1

Elimination Bracket Semifinal (four teams remain):
Paradise 8, Biggs/Richvale 6 (elim.)

Elimination Bracket Final (three teams remain):
Paradise 6, Gridley 5 (elim.)

Championship Game:
Chico Eastside 12, Paradise 7 (TITLE)

Area 'B' Tournament
Host - Willows

Opening Round:
Chico Central 11, Lake Oroville 1

Winner's Bracket Semifinals:
Durham 10, Orland 0
Chico Central 7, Willows 2

Elimination Bracket Quarterfinals (five teams remain):
Lake Oroville 11, Orland 6 (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Final:
Durham 7, Chico Central 6

Elimination Bracket Semifinal (four teams remain):
Lake Oroville 11, Willows 1 (elim.)

Elimination Bracket Final (three teams remain):
Chico Central 6, Lake Oroville 3 (elim.)

Championship Series:
Chico Central 15, Durham 5
Chico Central 5, Durham 4 (TITLE)

District 47 Finals
Host - Chico Eastside

Area tournament losses carry over to the district finals.

Best-of-Three Series:
Chico Eastside 6, Chico Central 4 (TITLE)

Click here to return to the top of the page.


California District 52 Tournament
Host - Redwood City
At Kiwanis Field and Mitchell Field
Championship Game at Kiwanis Field

Tournament Results:

Opening Round:
Palo Alto American 16, Menlo Atherton 14
Foster City 13, Ravenswood 0
Alpine West Menlo 10, Half Moon Bay 0
Belmont Redwood Shores 14, San Carlos National 4
Palo Alto National 14, Redwood City National 4
Pacifica American 26, Redwood City National 0
San Mateo American 8, Hillsborough 7
San Mateo National 7, Pacifica National 6

Winner's Bracket Quarterfinals:
Palo Alto American 7, Foster City 5
Belmont-Redwood Shores 18, Alpine West Menlo 2
Pacifica American 20, Palo Alto National 1
San Mateo American 14, San Mateo National 8

Elimination Bracket - Round 1 (sixteen teams remain):
Menlo Atherton 11, Ravenswood 1 (elim.)
San Carlos National 13, Half Moon Bay 7 (elim.)
Redwood City American 12, Redwood City National 5 (elim.)
Hillsborough 17, Pacifica National 6 (elim.)

Elimination Bracket - Round 2 (twelve teams remain):
Menlo Atherton 20, San Mateo National 6 (elim.)
Palo Alto National 6, San Carlos National 5 (elim.)
Alpine West Menlo 13, Redwood City American 3 (elim.)
Foster City 4, Hillsborough 1 (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Semifinals:
Belmont-Redwood Shores 15, Palo Alto American 3
Pacifica American 8, San Mateo American 7

Elimination Bracket - Round 3 (eight teams remain):
Palo Alto National 3, Menlo Atherton 1 (elim.)
Foster City 13, Alpine West Menlo 2 (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Final:
Pacifica American 8, Belmont-Redwood Shores 5

Elimination Bracket Quarterfinals (six teams remain):
Palo Alto American 24, Palo Alto National 0 (elim.)
San Mateo American 14, Foster City 4 (elim.)

Elimination Bracket Semifinal (four teams remain):
San Mateo American 7, Palo Alto American 4 (elim.)

Elimination Bracket Final (three teams remain):
Belmont-Redwood Shores 16, San Mateo American 15 (elim.)

Championship Game:
Pacifica American 6, Belmont-Redwood Shores 4 (TITLE)

Click here to return to the top of the page.


California District 53 Tournament
Championship Game Host - Tri-Valley

Tournament Results:

Opening Round:
Middletown Cobb 3, Vallejo 2
Napa National 16, American Canyon 2
Tri-Valley 7, Fairfield Atlantic 3
North Vallejo 4, East Vallejo 2
Napa American 13, Saint Helena 2
Fairfield Pacific 13, Sonoma Valley 2

Winner's Bracket Quarterfinals:
Napa National 13, Middletown Cobb 3
Tri-Valley 9, Suisun American 0
Benicia 5, North Vallejo 1
Fairfield Pacific 15, Napa American 5

Elimination Bracket - Round 1 (fourteen teams remain):
Fairfield American 14, East Vallejo 4 (elim.)
Sonoma Valley 14, Saint Helena 1 (elim.)

Elimination Bracket - Round 2 (twelve teams remain):
Fairfield American 7, Suisun American 1
North Vallejo 5, Sonoma Valley 4 (elim.)
American Canyon 10, Vallejo 3 (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Semifinals:
Napa National 10, Tri-Valley 0
Fairield Pacific 3, Benicia 1

Elimination Bracket - Round 3 (nine teams remain):
Fairfield American 7, Suisun American 1 (elim.)
Middletown Cobb 9, North Vallejo 8 (elim.)
American Canyon 9, Benicia 8 (elim.)

Elimination Bracket Quarterfinals (six teams remain):
Napa American 13, Middletown Cobb 0 (elim.)
Tri-Valley 9, American Canyon 4 (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Final:
Fairfield Pacific 5, Napa National 2

Elimination Bracket Semifinal (four teams remain):
Napa American 6, Tri-Valley 3 (elim.)

Elimination Bracket Final (three teams remain):
Napa American 10, Napa National 0 (elim.)

Championship Game:
Fairfield Pacific 11, Napa American 10 (TITLE)

Click here to return to the top of the page.


California District 54 Tournament
Host - Lakeside (Granite Bay/Loomis)
At Ronald L. Feist Park

Tournament Results:

Opening Round:
Woodcreek 3, Roseville West 0
El Dorado Hills 11, Maidu 1
Folsom National 19, Snowline 2

Winner's Bracket Quarterfinals:
Lakeside 27, Consumnes River 1
Folsom American 8, Woodcreek 5
El Dorado Hills 12, Gold Rush/Divide 0
Folsom National 10, Ponderosa 4

Elimination Bracket - Round 1 (eleven teams remain):
Consumnes River 2, Maidu 1 (elim.)
Woodcreek 23, Snowline 1 (elim.)
Roseville West 22, Ponderosa 2 (elim.)

Elimination Bracket - Round 2 (eight teams remain):
Woodcreek 4, Consumnes River 3 (elim.)
Roseville West 19, Gold Rush/Divide 2 (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Semifinals:
Lakeside 10, Folsom American 2
El Dorado Hills 10, Folsom National 6

Elimination Bracket Quarterfinals (six teams remain):
Folsom American 9, Roseville West 7 (elim.)
Woodcreek 9, Folsom National 1 (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Final:
Lakeside d. El Doraado Hills

Elimination Bracket Semifinal (four teams remain):
Woodcreek 10, Folsom American 0 (elim.)

Elimination Bracket Final (three teams remain):
Woodcreek 17, El Dorado Hills 2 (elim.)

Championship Series:
Woodcreek 11, Lakeside 4
Woodcreek 5, Lakeside 4 (7 innings; TITLE)

Click here to return to the top of the page.


California District 57 Tournament
Host - San Ramon Valley (Danville)
Championship Game at Synergy Field

Tournament Results:

Opening Round:
Pleasanton Foothill 8, Livermore National 1
Tassajara Valley 9, Pleasanton National 1
Canyon Creek 15, Dublin 3
San Ramon 8, Livermore American 7

Winner's Bracket Quarterfinals:
Pleasanton Foothill 14, Granada 2
Danville 5, Tassajara Valley 3
Canyon Creek 8, Pleasanton American 6
San Ramon 8, San Ramon Valley 3

Elimination Bracket - Round 1 (twelve teams remain):
Tassajara Valley 12, Dublin 3 (elim.)
Granada 15, Livermore American 3 (elim.)
San Ramon Valley 3, Livermore National 1 (elim.)
Pleasanton American 14, Pleasanton National 4 (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Semifinals:
Pleasanton Foothill 3, Danville 2
Canyon Creek 5, San Ramon 1

Elimination Bracket - Round 2 (eight teams remain):
Tassajara Valley 15, Granada 6 (elim.)
Pleasanton American 11, San Ramon Valley 6 (elim.)

Elimination Bracket Quarterfinals (six teams remain):
Tassajara Valley 6, San Ramon 1 (elim.)
Danville 13, Pleasanton American 2 (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Final:
Pleasanton Foothill 7, Canyon Creek 6

Elimination Bracket Semifinal (four teams remain):
Danville 10, Tassajara Valley 2 (elim.)

Elimination Bracket Final (three teams remain):
Danville 15, Canyon Creek 14 (elim.)

Championship Series:
Danville 13, Pleasanton Foothill 6
Danville 14, Pleasanton Foothill 5 (TITLE)

Click here to return to the top of the page.


California District 59 Tournament
Championship Game Host - Oak Ridge

Tournament Results:

Opening Round:
Oak Grove d. Spartan
Oak Ridge d. Eastridge

Winner's Bracket Quarterfinals:
Gilroy d. Milpitas National
Evergreen d. Oak Grove
Oak Ridge d. Alum Rock
North Valley d. Berryessa

Elimination Bracket - Round 1 (ten teams remain):
Milpitas National d. Eastridge (elim.)
Alum Rock d. Oak Ridge (elim.)

Elimination Bracket - Round 2 (eight teams remain):
Milpitas National d. Spartan (elim.)
Berryessa d. Alum Rock (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Semifinals:
Evergreen d. Gilroy
Oak Ridge d. North Valley

Elimination Bracket Quarterfinals (six teams remain):
Gilroy d. Milpitas National (elim.)
Berryessa d. North Valley (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Final:
Oak Ridge d. Evergreen

Elimination Bracket Semifinal (four teams remain):
Gilroy d. Berryessa (elim.)

Elimination Bracket Final (three teams remain):
Gilroy d. Evergreen (elim.)

Championship Series:
Gilroy d. Oak Ridge
Gilroy d. Oak Ridge (TITLE)

Click here to return to the top of the page.


California District 61 Tournament
Host - Wasco

Tournament Results:

Opening Round:
Arvin d. Delano

Winner's Bracket Semifinals:
Rosedale d. Wasco
Arvin d. West Side

Elimination Bracket Quarterfinals (five teams remain):
Wasco d. Delano (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Final:
Rosedale d. Arvin

Elimination Bracket Semifinal (four teams remain):
Wasco d. West Side (elim.)

Elimination Bracket Final (three teams remain):
Arvin d. Wasco (elim.)

Championship Game:
Rosedale 11, Arvin 0 (TITLE)

Click here to return to the top of the page.


California District 64 Tournament
Host - Vacaville Central
At Centennial Park

Tournament Results:

Opening Round:
Winters d. Davis National
Woodlands American d. Esparto
Davis American d. Dixon
Vacaville Central d. Woodlands National

Elimination Bracket - Round 1 (eight teams remain):
Davis National d. Esparto (elim.)
Dixon d Woodlands National (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Semifinals:
Woodlands American d. Winters
Vacaville Central d. Davis American

Elimination Bracket Quarterfinals (six teams remain):
Winters d. Davis National (elim.)
Davis American d. Dixon (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Final:
Vacaville Central d. Winters American

Elimination Bracket Semifinal (four teams remain):
Winters d. Davis American (elim.)

Elimination Bracket Final (three teams remain):
Winters d. Woodland American (elim.)

Championship Game:
Vacaville Central d. Winters (TITLE)

Click here to return to the top of the page.


California District 67 Tournament
Host - Manteca
At Lincoln Park

Tournament Results:

Opening Round:
Weston Ranch d. Mountain House

Winner's Bracket Quarterfinals:
Tracy American d. Salida
Spreckels Park d. Northgate
Manteca d. Weston Ranch
Tracy National d. Patterson Youth Baseball

Elimination Bracket - Round 1 (nine teams remain):
Salida d. Mountain House (elim.)

Elimination Bracket - Round 2 (eight teams remain):
Weston Ranch d. Patterson Youth Baseball (elim.)
Northgate d. Salida (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Semifinals:
Spreckels Park 5, Tracy American 1
Manteca 11, Tracy National 1 (5 innings)

Elimination Bracket Quarterfinals (six teams remain):
Tracy American d. Weston Ranch (elim.)
Northgate d. Tracy National (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Final:
Spreckels Park 8, Manteca 6

Elimination Bracket Semifinal (four teams remain):
Tracy American 4, Northgate 2 (elim.)

Elimination Bracket Final (three teams remain):
Manteca 10, Tracy American 0 (elim.)

Championship Series:
Manteca d. Spreckels Park
Spreckels Park d. Manteca (TITLE)

Click here to return to the top of the page.


California District 73 Tournament
Championship Game Host - Atwater

Tournament Results:

Opening Round:
Turlock American 14, Atwater 1

Winner's Bracket Semifinals:
Turlock National 9, Yosemite 6
Turlock American 5, Los Banos 3

Elimination Bracket Quarterfinals (five teams remain):
Atwater 10, Yosemite 3 (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Final:
Turlock American 10, Turlock National 0

Elimination Bracket Semifinal (four teams remain):
Atwater 8, Los Banos 7 (elim.)

Elimination Bracket Final (three teams remain):
Turlock National 8, Atwater 6 (elim.)

Championship Game:
Turlock American 16, Turlock National 3 (TITLE)

Click here to return to the top of the page.




Prior Year
Divisional Tournament


Next Year
Divisional Tournament

The Unpage brings you unprecedented tournament coverage.
Thank-you for visiting Unpage Publications!
Contact the Unpage.
Copyright © 2015, Unpage Publications. All rights reserved.
Last revision: 06/12/2015