2015 Northern California Little League® District Tournament Results
Unpage Home | Northern California Main Page

Northern California District Tournament Results
Major Baseball Division



Prior Year
Divisional Tournament
2015

Next Year
Divisional Tournament

If you can provide 2015 district tournament results that are not listed on this page, please contact the Unpage.

District 1 | District 2 | District 3 | District 4 | District 5 | District 6 | District 7 | District 8 | District 9 | District 10 | District 11 | District 12 | District 14 | District 15 | District 26 | District 34 | District 35 | District 39 | District 44 | District 45 | District 47 | District 48 | District 52 | District 53 | District 54 | District 57 | District 59 | District 61 | District 64 | District 67 | District 73

Click here to view 2015 Northern California Divisional Tournament results.


California District 1 Tournament
Host - Red Bluff
At Jackson Heights School

Tournament Results:

Opening Round:
East Redding d. South Siskiyou
Central Tehama d. Trinity
Foothill d. Anderson
Cottonwood d. West Redding

Winner's Bracket Quarterfinals:
East Redding d. Shasta Dam Area
Red Bluff d. Central Tehama
Foothill d. Yreka
Cottonwood d. Corning

Elimination Bracket - Round 1 (twelve teams remain):
Shasta Dam Area d. Anderson (elim.)
West Redding 12, Central Tehama 3 (elim.)
Yreka d. South Siskiyou (elim.)
Corning d. Trinity (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Semifinals:
Red Bluff d. East Redding
Cottonwood d. Foothill

Elimination Bracket - Round 2 (eight teams remain):
West Redding 12, Shasta Dam Area 0 (4 innings; elim.)
Yreka d. Corning (elim.)

Elimination Bracket Quarterfinals (six teams remain):
East Redding d. Yreka (elim.)
Foothill d. West Redding (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Final:
Red Bluff d. Cottonwood

Elimination Bracket Semifinal (four teams remain)):
Foothill d. East Redding (elim.)

Elimination Bracket Final (three teams remain):
Cottonwood d. Foothill (elim.)

Championship Game:
Red Bluff 8, Cottonwood 6 (TITLE)

Click here to return to the top of the page.


California District 2 Tournament
Host - Live Oak

Tournament Results:

Opening Round:
Peach Bowl 11, North Yuba 1
Colusa Area 8, Kelseyville 0
Sutter Area 15, South Shore 0
Olivehurst-Linda 12, Sutter Buttes 7
Westside 11, Wheatland 0

Winner's Bracket Quarterfinals:
Peach Bowl 5, Marysville 2
Colusa Area 6, South Sutter 0
Sutter Area 9, Olivehurst-Linda 0
Westside 11, Live Oak 0

Elimination Bracket - Round 1 (thirteen teams remain):
Sutter Buttes 13, South Shore 0 (elim.)

Elimination Bracket - Round 2 (twelve teams remain):
Olivehurst-Linda 13, North Yuba 1 (elim.)
Wheatland 4, South Sutter 2 (elim.)
Live Oak 5, Kelseyville 4 (elim.)
Marysville 13, Sutter Buttes 2 (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Semifinals:
Peach Bowl 14, Colusa Area 4
Sutter Area 4, Westside 2

Elimination Bracket - Round 3 (eight teams remain):
Marysville 12, Wheatland 2 (elim.)
Olivehurst-Linda 1, Live Oak 0 (elim.)

Elimination Bracket Quarterfinals (six teams remain):
Marysville 12, Westside 4 (elim.)
Olivehurst-Linda 13, Colusa Area 3 (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Final:
Peach Bowl 8, Sutter Area 3

Elimination Bracket Semifinal (four teams remain):
Olivehurst-Linda 2, Marysville 0 (elim.)

Elimination Bracket Final (three teams remain):
Sutter Area 13, Olivehurst-Linda 11 (elim.)

Championship Game:
Peach Bowl 9, Sutter Area 6 (TITLE)

Click here to return to the top of the page.


California District 3 Tournament
Championship Game Host - Twin Cities (Corte Madera/Larkspur)
At Joe Wagner Field

Tournament Results:

Format: modified round-robin tournament, with leagues playing six games against pre-determined opponents. The top eight teams advance to the quarterfinal round.

Tournament Results:

(Tournament Participants: Dixie Terra Linda, Mill Valley, Novato North, Novato South, Ross Valley, San Rafael, San Francisco American, San Francisco National, Tiburon Peninsula, Twin Cities, and West Marin)

San Rafael 5, Twin Cities 4
San Francisco National 8, Dixie Terra Linda 0
Tiburon Peninsula 4, Novato South 2
West Marin 8, San Francisco American 5
Mill Valley 10, Ross Valley 0
Mill Valley 13, Novato North 0
Twin Cities 19, West Marin 1
Tiburon Peninsula 9, San Francisco National 5
San Francisco American 4, Ross Valley 2
San Rafael 7, Novato South 5
Twin Cities 12, Ross Valley 3
San Francisco American 14, Novato North 7
Mill Valley 10, Dixie Terra Linda 0
San Rafael 8, West Marin 2
Novato South 6, San Francisco National 3
Twin Cities 12, Novato North 1
Ross Valley 4, West Marin 3
San Rafael 7, San Francisco National 6
Mill Valley 13, Tiburon Peninsula 3
San Francisco American 9, Dixie Terra Linda 6
San Francisco American 6, Tiburon Peninsula 4
San Rafael 8, Ross Valley 5
Novato North 6, West Marin 3
Twin Cities 12, Dixie Terra Linda 0
Mill Valley 15, Novato South 3
San Francisco National 4, Mill Valley 2
Novato South 12, Dixie Terra Linda 2
Tiburon Peninsula 8, San Rafael 6
San Francisco National 12, Novato North 4
Novato North 14, Ross Valley 7
Dixie Terra Linda 9, West Marin 4
San Francisco American 9, Novato South 1
Twin Cities 5, Tiburon Peninsula 3


Tournament Standings

W

L
Mill Valley 5 1
Twin Cities 5 1
San Francisco American 5 1
San Rafael 5 1
Tiburon Peninsula 3 3
San Francisco National 3 3
Novato South 4 2
Novato North 2 4
Dixie Terra Linda 1 5
Ross Valley 1 5
West Marin 1 5

The top eight teams advance to the district quarterfinals.

Ties are broken based on records in head-to-head competition among tied teams. If a clear winner cannot be determined from head-to-head results, the tie is broken by calculating the ratio of runs allowed to defensive innings played for all teams involved in the tie. The team with the lowest runs-per-defensive-inning ratio advances.

In the event of a tie involving three or more teams, once the initial tie is broken, the remaining tied teams are again compared on head-to-head record to determine if a clear winner can be identified. If no clear winner can be identified from head-to-head results among the remaining tied teams, the runs-per-defensive-inning ratio is again used. This process is repeated until all ties have been broken.

District 3 Finals
Championship Game Host - Twin Cities (Corte Madera)
At Joe Wagner Field

Quarterfinal Round (Wednesday, July 8):
Mill Valley 10, Novato North 0
Twin Cities 15, Novato South 2
San Francisco National 14, San Francisco American 2
San Rafael 4, Tiburon Peninsula 3

Semifinal Round (Thursday, July 9):
Twin Cities 16, San Francisco National 3
Mill Valley 5, San Rafael 2

Championship Game (Saturday, July 11):
Mill Valley 3, Twin Cities 0 (TITLE)

Click here to return to the top of the page.


California District 4 Tournament
Championship Game Host - Alameda

Tournament Results:

Opening Round:
Alameda 1, South Oakland 0
Lafayette 15, North Oakland 1
Clayton Valley 8, Antioch 3
East County 12, Concord American 2

Winner's Bracket Quarterfinals:
Alameda 29, Pinole Hercules 0
Lafayette 18, Martinez 5
Clayton Valley 5, East County 3
Walnut Creek 10, Concord Continental 0

Elimination Bracket - Round 1 (twelve teams remain):
Antioch 20, Concord American 2 (elim.)

Elimination Bracket - Round 2 (eleven teams remain):
South Oakland 31, Martinez 9 (elim.)
North Oakland 8, Pinole Hercules 3 (elim.)
Antioch 7, Concord Continental 3 (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Semifinals:
Lafayette 8, Alameda 4
Walnut Creek 6, Clayton Valley 5

Elimination Bracket - Round 3 (eight teams remain):
South Oakland 12, North Oakland 7 (elim.)
Antioch 8, East County 6 (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Final:
Lafayette 10, Walnut Creek 3

Elimination Bracket Quarterfinals (six teams remain):
South Oakland 4, Alameda 0 (elim.)
Clayton Valley 13, Antioch 5 (elim.)

Elimination Bracket Semifinal (four teams remain):
Clayton Valley 10, South Oakland 1 (elim.)

Elimination Bracket Final (three teams remain):
Walnut Creek 12, Clayton Valley 2 (elim.)

Championship Game:
Lafayette 5, Walnut Creek 1 (TITLE)

Click here to return to the top of the page.


California District 5 Tournament

Tournament Results:

Area 1 Tournament
Host - Fair Oaks/Orangevale

Opening Round:
Carmichael 12, Citrus Heights 0
Fair Oaks/Orangevale 6, Northridge 0

Elimination Bracket Semifinal (four teams remain):
Citrus Heights d. Northridge (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Final:
Carmichael 6, Fair Oaks/Orangevale 4

Elimination Bracket Final (three teams remain):
Fair Oaks/Orangevale 12, Citrus Heights 3 (elim.)

Championship Game:
Carmichael 16, Fair Oaks/Orangevale 2 (TITLE)

Area 2 Tournament
Host - Sunrise (Citrus Heights)

Opening Round:
College Glen 6, Rancho Cordova 1
Arden 19, Sunrise 2

Elimination Bracket Semifinal (four teams remain):
Rancho Cordova 15, Sunrise 0 (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Final:
Arden 16, College Glen 5

Elimination Bracket Final (three teams remain):
College Glen 5, Rancho Cordova 3 (elim.)

Championship Game:
Arden 1, College Glen 0 (TITLE)

Area 3 Tournament
Host - Eastern (Carmichael)

Opening Round:
Whitney 5, Rosemont 0
Eastern 6, Foothill Farms 0

Elimination Bracket Semifinal (four teams remain):
Rosemont 6, Foothill Farms 0 (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Final:
Eastern 15, Whitney 3

Elimination Bracket Final (three teams remain):
Whitney 15, Rosemont 0 (elim.)

Championship Game:
Eastern 2, Whitney 1 (TITLE)

District 5 Finals
Host - Fair Oaks/Orangevale

Area tournament losses carry over to the district finals.

Opening Round:
Eastern 7, Arden 5

Winner's Bracket Final:
Carmichael 11, Eastern 9

Elimination Bracket Final:
Eastern 12, Arden 9 (elim.)

Championship Game:
Carmichael 12, Eastern 0 (TITLE)

Click here to return to the top of the page.


California District 6 Tournament
Host - Rio Linda

Tournament Results:

Opening Round:
Antelope 14, Grant 4

Winner's Bracket Semifinals:
West Sacramento 7, North Natomas 6
Rio Linda 8, Antelope 5

Elimination Bracket Quarterfinals (five teams remain):
North Natomas 12, Grant 1 (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Final:
West Sacramento 6, Rio Linda 1

Elimination Bracket Semifinal (four teams remain):
Antelope 13, North Natomas 11 (elim.)

Elimination Bracket Final (three teams remain):
Rio Linda 14, Antelope 5 (elim.)

Championship Series:
Rio Linda 3, West Sacramento 1
Rio Linda 15, West Sacramento 0 (TITLE)

Click here to return to the top of the page.


California District 7 Tournament
Host - East Sacramento
At Phoebe Hearst School

Tournament Results:

Opening Round:
East Sacramento 4, Tahoe Tallac 3
Pocket 12, Airport 2
Land Park Pacific 13, Oak Park 2

Winner's Bracket Semifinals:
East Sacramento 10, Florin 0
Land Park Pacific 11, Pocket 1

Elimination Bracket - Round 1 (seven teams remain):
Airport 9, Oak Park 4 (elim.)

Elimination Bracket Quarterfinals (six teams remain):
Pocket 11, Tahoe Tallac 0 (elim.)
Airport 7, Florin 3 (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Final:
Land Park Pacific 19, East Sacramento 9

Elimination Bracket Semifinal (four teams remain):
Pocket 7, Airport 5 (elim.)

Elimination Bracket Final (three teams remain):
East Sacramento 3, Pocket 0 (elim.)

Championship Game:
Land Park Pacific 11, East Sacramento 7 (TITLE)

Click here to return to the top of the page.


California District 8 Tournament
Host - Stockton Western
At Madison Park

Tournament Results:

Opening Round:
Delta d. Stockton Western
Sundown d. Stockton Eastern

Winner's Bracket Quarterfinals:
Sunrise d. Stockton Northern
Morada d. Sunset
Delta d. Hoover Tyler
Sundown d. Pacific

Elimination Bracket - Round 1 (ten teams remain):
Stockton Northern d. Stockton Eastern (elim.)
Sunset d. Stockton Western (elim.)

Elimination Bracket - Round 2 (eight teams remain):
Hoover Tyler d. Stockton Northern (elim.)
Sunset d. Pacific (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Semifinals:
Delta d. Sunrise
Sundown d. Morada

Elimination Bracket Quarterfinals (six teams remain):
Sunrise d. Sunset (elim.)
Morada d. Hoover Tyler (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Final:
Delta d. Sundown

Elimination Bracket Semifinal (four teams remain):
Morada d. Sunrise (elim.)

Elimination Bracket Final (three teams remain):
Sundown d. Morada (elim.)

Championship Game:
Delta d. Sundown (TITLE)

Click here to return to the top of the page.


California District 9 Tournament
Championship Game Host - Hollister

Tournament Results:

Format: Pool play, with leagues divided into two pools for round-robin competition. The top two teams in each pool advance to the semifinal round.

Pool Competition Results:

(Pool 'A' Participants: Ferrasci Park, Greenfield, Hollister American, Hollister National, Salinas National, and Soledad)

(Pool 'B' Participants: Gonzales, Hartnell, King City, Manzanita, Salinas American, Salinas Atlantic, and Salinas Continental)

Pool 'A' Tournament

Hollister American 14, Greenfield 3
Hollister National 1, Ferrasci Park 0
Salinas National 10, Soledad 0
Hollister National 8, Salinas National 5
Hollister American 17, Ferrasci Park 5
Greenfield 12, Soledad 2
Ferrasci Park 11, Hollister National 6
Greenfield 8, Hollister National 4
Hollister American 15, Soledad 2
Hollister American 16, Salinas National 6
Hollister National 13, Soledad 3
Ferrasci Park 3, Greenfield 2
Ferrasci Park 16, Soledad 0
Hollister American 23, Hollister National 14
Hollister National 14, Greenfield 2

Pool 'B' Tournament

King City 6, Gonzales 0
Salinas Continental 13, Salinas Atlantic 5
Salinas American 10, Manzanita 3
Salinas Continental 3, Salinas American 2
Salinas Atlantic 7, King City 1
Hartnell 12, Gonzales 2
Hartnell 4, Salinas Continental 1
Manzanita 8, Gonzales 5
Salinas American 14, Salinas Atlantic 10
Manzanita 6, Salinas Atlantic 5
Salinas Continental 16, Gonzales 7
King City 18, Hartnell 2
King City 19, Manzanita 11
Hartnell 5, Salinas American 3
Salinas Atlantic 11, Gonzales 2
Gonzales 9, Salinas American 5
Manzanita 8, Hartnell 2
Salinas Continental 5, King City 4
Salinas Atlantic 6, Hartnell 0
Salinas American 9, King City 8
Salinas Continental 10, Manzanita 0


Pool 'A' Standings

W

L
Hollister American 5 0
Hollister National 3 2
Ferrasci Park 3 2
Salinas National 2 3
Greenfield 2 3
Soledad 0 5


Pool 'B' Standings

W

L
Salinas Continental 5 1
King City 3 3
Salinas American 3 3
Salinas Atlantic 3 3
Hartnell 1 5
Manzanita 3 3
Gonzales 1 5

The top two teams in each pool advance to the district semifinals.

Ties are broken based on records in head-to-head competition among tied teams. If a clear winner cannot be determined from head-to-head results, the tie is broken by calculating the ratio of runs allowed to defensive innings played for all teams involved in the tie. The team with the lowest runs-per-defensive-inning ratio advances.

In the event of a tie involving three or more teams, once the initial tie is broken, the remaining tied teams are again compared on head-to-head record to determine if a clear winner can be identified. If no clear winner can be identified from head-to-head results among the remaining tied teams, the runs-per-defensive-inning ratio is again used. This process is repeated until all ties have been broken.

District 9 Finals
Championship Game Host - Hollister

Semifinal Round (Tuesday, July 7):
Hollister American 11, King City 1
Hollister National 12, Salinas Continental 2

Championship Game (Saturday, July 11):
Hollister American 8, Hollister National 5 (TITLE)

Click here to return to the top of the page.


California District 10 Tournament

Tournament Results:

Opening Round:
River Park American 5, Sunnyside 2

Winner's Bracket Quarterfinals:
River Park National 4, Sierra 3
Madera National 14, Selma 8
Reedley 13, Madera American 11
River Park American d. Sanger

Elimination Bracket - Round 1 (nine teams remain):
Sunnyside 6, Sierra 2 (elim.)

Elimination Bracket - Round 2 (eight teams remain):
Madera American 13, Sanger 4 (elim.)
Selma 27, Sunnyside 8 (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Semifinals:
River Park National 6, Madera National 5
River Park American 13, Reedley 0

Elimination Bracket Quarterfinals (six teams remain):
Madera National 6, Madera American 2 (elim.)
Reedley d. Selma (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Final:
River Park American 9, River Park National 0

Elimination Bracket Semifinal (four teams remain):
Madera National d. Reedley (elim.)

Elimination Bracket Final (three teams remain):
Madera National d. River Park National (elim.)

Championship Game:
River Park American 8, Madera National 6 (TITLE)

Click here to return to the top of the page.


California District 11 Tournament

Tournament Results:

Area 1 Tournament
Host - Nevada City
At Pioneer Park

Opening Round:
Grass Valley 11, Penn Valley 8

Winner's Bracket Semifinals:
Sierra Foothill 10, Foresthill 0
Nevada City 19, Grass Valley 5

Elimination Bracket Quarterfinals (five teams remain):
Penn Valley 9, Foresthill 2 (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Final:
Nevada City 15, Sierra Foothill 11

Elimination Bracket Semifinal (four teams remain):
Grass Valley 11, Penn Valley 7 (elim.)

Elimination Bracket Final (three teams remain):
Grass Valley 5, Sierra Foothill 4 (elim.)

Championship Game:
Nevada City 12, Grass Valley 7 (TITLE)

Area 2 Tournament
Host - Lincoln

Opening Round:
Auburn 12, Tri-City 2

Winner's Bracket Semifinals:
Rocklin 18, Bear River 0
Auburn 9, Lincoln 0

Elimination Bracket Quarterfinals (five teams remain):
Tri-City 24, Bear River 0 (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Final:
Rocklin 4, Auburn 2

Elimination Bracket Semifinal (four teams remain):
Lincoln 8, Tri-City 2 (elim.)

Elimination Bracket Final (three teams remain):
Lincoln 13, Auburn 12 (elim.)

Championship Game:
Rocklin 4, Lincoln 1 (TITLE)

District 11 Finals

Area tournament losses carry over to the district finals.

Best-of-Three Series:
Rocklin 13, Nevada City 0
Rocklin d. Nevada City (TITLE)

Click here to return to the top of the page.


California District 12 Tournament
Host - Quito (San Jose)

Tournament Results:

Format: Pool play, with leagues divided into two pools for round-robin competition. The top two teams in each pool advance to the semifinal round.

Pool Competition Results:

(North Pool Participants: Almaden North, Almaden South, Branham Hills, Cambrian Park, Los Gatos, and San Jose American)

(South Pool Participants: Lincoln Glen, Quito, Saratoga, Union, and Willow Glen)

North Pool Tournament

Almaden South 7, Branham Hills 4
Los Gatos 10, Almaden North 3
Cambrian Park 19, San Jose American 1 (4 innings)
Almaden North 17, Branham Hills 2 (4 innings)
Almaden South 5, San Jose American 4
Cambrian Park 10, Almaden North 4
Los Gatos 11, Almaden South 1 (6 innings)
San Jose American 7, Branham Hills 1
Almaden North 11, San Jose American 1 (5 innings)
Cambrian Park 11, Almaden South 0 (5 innings)
Los Gatos 29, Branham Hills 0 (4 innings)
Los Gatos 4, San Jose American 2
Cambrian Park 13, Branham Hills 1 (4 innings)
Almaden North 10, Almaden South 2
Cambrian Park 10, Los Gatos 0 (5 innings)

South Pool Tournament

Willow Glen 7, Union 6
Saratoga 11, Quito 0 (4 innings)
Union 13, Lincoln Glen 10
Saratoga 26, Willow Glen 18 (7 innings)
Quito 8, Lincoln Glen 7
Union 6, Saratoga 5
Willow Glen 21, Lincoln Glen 8 (4 innings)
Union 18, Quito 3 (4 innings)
Saratoga 10, Lincoln Glen 0 (4 innings)
Willow Glen 12, Quito 1 (4 innings)


North Pool Standings

W

L
Cambrian Park 5 0
Los Gatos 4 1
Almaden North 3 2
Almaden South 2 3
San Jose American 1 4
Branham Hills 0 5


South Pool Standings

W

L
Union 3 1
Saratoga 3 1
Willow Glen 3 1
Quito 1 3
Lincoln Glen 0 4

The top two teams in each pool advance to the district semifinals.

Ties are broken based on records in head-to-head competition among tied teams. If a clear winner cannot be determined from head-to-head results, the tie is broken by calculating the ratio of runs allowed to defensive innings played for all teams involved in the tie. The team with the lowest runs-per-defensive-inning ratio advances.

In the event of a tie involving three or more teams, once the initial tie is broken, the remaining tied teams are again compared on head-to-head record to determine if a clear winner can be identified. If no clear winner can be identified from head-to-head results among the remaining tied teams, the runs-per-defensive-inning ratio is again used. This process is repeated until all ties have been broken.

District 12 Finals

Semifinal Round (Monday, July 6):
Cambrian Park 9, Saratoga 2
Los Gatos 8, Union 1

Championship Game (Friday, July 10):
Cambrian Park 6, Los Gatos 3 (TITLE)

Click here to return to the top of the page.


California District 14 Tournament
Host - Fremont American

Tournament Results:

Opening Round:
Newark American 9, Centerville National 4
Centerville American 17, Fremont American 1
Niles Centerville 9, Mission San Jose 4

Winner's Bracket Semifinals:
Warm Springs 8, Newark American 1
Centerville American 13, Niles Centerville 2

Elimination Bracket - Round 1 (seven teams remain):
Mission San Jose 7, Fremont American 5 (elim.)

Elimination Bracket Quarterfinals (six teams remain):
Niles Centerville 8, Centerville National 7 (elim.)
Newark American 4, Mission San Jose 3 (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Final:
Warm Springs 10, Centerville American 7

Elimination Bracket Semifinal (four teams remain):
Newark American 6, Niles Centerville 4 (elim.)

Elimination Bracket Final (three teams remain):
Centerville American 4, Newark American 3 (elim.)

Championship Series:
Centerville American 15, Warm Springs 3
Centerville American 8, Warm Springs 6 (8 innings; TITLE)

Click here to return to the top of the page.


California District 15 Tournament
Host - Amador County East (Jackson)
At Molly Joyce Field

Tournament Results:

Opening Round:
Calaveras National 5, Brett Harte 4

Winner's Bracket Semifinals:
Amador County East 6, Foothills 0
Amador County West 21, Calaveras National 4

Elimination Bracket Quarterfinals (five teams remain):
Foothills 5, Brett Harte 4 (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Final:
Amador County East 9, Amador County West 7

Elimination Bracket Semifinal (four teams remain):
Foothills 6, Calaveras National 4 (elim.)

Elimination Bracket Final (three teams remain):
Amador County West 6, Foothills 5 (elim.)

Championship Game:
Amador County East 12, Amador County West 2 (TITLE)

Click here to return to the top of the page.


California District 26 Tournament
Host - Southern Humboldt (Redway)

Tournament Schedule/Results:

Opening Round:
Eel River d. Eureka
Redwood Empire d. Southern Humboldt
Arcata d. Klamath Trinity

Winner's Bracket Semifinals:
McKinleyville d. Eel River
Redwood Empire d. Arcata

Elimination Bracket - Round 1 (seven teams remain):
Southern Humboldt d. Klamath Trinity (elim.)

Elimination Bracket Quarterfinals (six teams remain):
Arcata 9, Eureka 8 (elim.)
Eel River d. Southern Humboldt (elim.)

Elimination Bracket Semifinal (four teams remain) (Tuesday, July 7):
Game 9 - Arcata versus Winner 8 (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Final (Tuesday, July 7):
Game 10 - McKinleyville versus Redwood Empire

Elimination Bracket Final (three teams remain) (Wednesday, July 8):
Game 11 - Loser 10 versus Winner 9 (elim.)

Championship Series:
Game 12 - Winner 10 versus Winner 11 (TITLE) (7/9)
Game 13 - If necessary (7/10)

Click here to return to the top of the page.


California District 34 Tournament
Host - Porterville

Tournament Results:

Opening Round:
Exeter 30, Visalia National 1 (4 innings)
Porterville 3, Lemoore 1
Corcoran 14, Armona 0 (4 innings)

Winner's Bracket Semifinals:
Exeter 8, Visalia American 7
Porterville 7, Corcoran 6

Elimination Bracket - Round 1 (seven teams remain):
Lemoore 14, Armona 1 (4 innings; elim.)

Elimination Bracket Quarterfinals (six teams remain):
Corcoran 11, Visalia National 6 (elim.)
Lemoore 21, Visalia American 11 (6 innings; elim.)

Winner's Bracket Final:
Porterville 8, Exeter 3

Elimination Bracket Semifinal (four teams remain):
Corcoran 18, Lemoore 8 (5 innings; elim.)

Elimination Bracket Final (three teams remain):
Exeter 18, Corcoran 8 (5 innings; elim.)

Championship Game:
Porterville 7, Exeter 2 (TITLE)

Click here to return to the top of the page.


California District 35 Tournament
Championship Game Host - Rincon Valley (Santa Rosa)

Tournament Results:

Opening Round:
Sebastopol 9, Healdsburg 0
Cloverdale 6, Willits Redwood 2
Ukiah Youth Baseball 22, El Molino 2
Westside 5, Petaluma American 3
Petaluma Valley 11, Petaluma National 1
Santa Rosa American 11, Mark West Youth Club 0

Winner's Bracket Quarterfinals:
Sebastopol 16, Fort Bragg 6
Ukiah Youth Baseball 18, Cloverdale 10
Petaluma Valley 14, Westside 4
Rincon Valley 13, Santa Rosa American 3

Elimination Bracket - Round 1 (fourteen teams remain):
Petaluma National 16, Petaluma American 5 (elim.)
El Molino 15, Willits Redwood 12 (elim.)

Elimination Bracket - Round 2 (twelve teams remain):
Petaluma National 10, Santa Rosa American 2 (elim.)
Westside 8, Mark West Youth Club 4 (elim.)
Cloverdale 9, Healdsburg 3 (elim.)
Fort Bragg 10, El Molino 0 (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Semifinals:
Ukiah Youth Baseball 6, Sebastopol 3
Petaluma Valley 4, Rincon Valley 3

Elimination Bracket - Round 3 (eight teams remain):
Petaluma National 6, Westside 5 (elim.)
Fort Bragg 8, Cloverdale 6 (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Final:
Petaluma Valley 6, Ukiah Youth Baseball 5

Elimination Bracket Quarterfinals (six teams remain):
Rincon Valley 21, Petaluma National 4 (elim.)
Fort Bragg 3, Sebastopol 1 (elim.)

Elimination Bracket Semifinal (four teams remain):
Rincon Valley 26, Fort Bragg 1 (elim.)

Elimination Bracket Final (three teams remain):
Rincon Valley 21, Ukiah Youth Baseball 9 (elim.)

Championship Series:
Rincon Valley 9, Petaluma Valley 8
Petaluma Valley 15, Rincon Valley 3 (TITLE)

Click here to return to the top of the page.


California District 39 Tournament
Host - Aptos

Tournament Results:

Format: Pool play, with leagues divided into two pools for round-robin competition. The top two teams in each pool advance to the district finals.

Pool Competition Results:

(Pool 'A' Participants: Aptos, Capitola-Soquel, Live Oak, San Lorenzo Valley, and Santa Cruz National)

(Pool 'B' Participants: Pajaro Valley, Santa Cruz American, Scotts Valley, and Watsonville American)

Pool 'A' Tournament

San Lorenzo Valley 5, Capitola-Soquel 1
Santa Cruz National 11, Live Oak 1
Aptos 20, San Lorenzo Valley 3
Capitola-Soquel 9, Live Oak 4
Aptos 4, Santa Cruz National 3
Santa Cruz National 2, San Lorenzo Valley 1
Aptos 13, Capitola-Soquel 7
Live Oak 12, San Lorenzo Valley 2
Santa Cruz National 16, Capitola-Soquel 15
Live Oak 13, Aptos 9

Pool 'B' Tournament

Pajaro Valley 8, Watsonville American 7
Scotts Valley 12, Santa Cruz American 1
Scotts Valley 13, Pajaro Valley 1
Santa Cruz American 13, Watsonville American 0
Scotts Valley 13, Watsonville American 3
Santa Cruz American 10, Pajaro Valley 1
Watsonville American 17, Pajaro Valley 5
Scotts Valley 10, Santa Cruz American 0


Pool 'A' Standings

W

L
Aptos 3 1
Santa Cruz American 3 1
Live Oak 2 2
San Lorenzo Valley 1 3
Capitola-Soquel 1 3


Pool 'B' Standings

W

L
Scotts Valley 4 0
Santa Cruz American 2 2
Pajaro Valley 1 3
Watsonville American 1 3

The top two teams in each pool advance to the district finals.

Ties are broken based on records in head-to-head competition among tied teams. If a clear winner cannot be determined from head-to-head results, the tie is broken by calculating the ratio of runs allowed to defensive innings played for all teams involved in the tie. The team with the lowest runs-per-defensive-inning ratio advances.

In the event of a tie involving three or more teams, once the initial tie is broken, the remaining tied teams are again compared on head-to-head record to determine if a clear winner can be identified. If no clear winner can be identified from head-to-head results among the remaining tied teams, the runs-per-defensive-inning ratio is again used. This process is repeated until all ties have been broken.

District 39 Finals

Opening Round:
Santa Cruz American 10, Aptos 0
Scotts Valley 8, Santa Cruz National 7

Winner's Bracket Final:
Scotts Valley 15, Santa Cruz American 6

Elimination Bracket Semifinal (four teams remain):
Aptos 11, Santa Cruz National 4 (elim.)

Elimination Bracket Final (three teams remain):
Aptos 20, Santa Cruz American 8 (elim.)

Championship Series:
Aptos 12, Scotts Valley 7
Aptos 9, Scotts Valley 8 (TITLE)

Click here to return to the top of the page.


California District 44 Tournament
Championship Game Host - Briarwood-El Camino (Santa Clara)

Tournament Results:

Opening Round:
Serra 5, Mountain View 1
Tri-Cities 7, Sunnyvale Southern 2
Briarwood-El Camino 10, Moreland District 0
Santa Clara Westside 10, Homestead 2
Sunnyvale Metro 8, Cupertino American 1

Winner's Bracket Quarterfinals:
Los Altos 6, Serra 4
Tri-Cities 11, Briarwood-El Camino 0
Santa Clara Westside 11, Cupertino National 0
Sunnyvale Metro 10, Campbell 7

Elimination Bracket - Round 1 (thirteen teams remain):
Moreland District 6, Sunnyvale Southern 1 (elim.)

Elimination Bracket - Round 2 (twelve teams remain):
Briarwood-El Camino 7, Cupertino American 2 (elim.)
Cupertino National 12, Mountain View 8 (elim.)
Homestead 3, Serra 2 (elim.)
Campbell 15, Moreland District 0 (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Semifinals:
Los Altos 11, Tri-Cities 1
Santa Clara Westside 8, Sunnyvale Metro 3

Elimination Bracket - Round 3 (eight teams remain):
Briarwood-El Camino 12, Homestead 8 (elim.)
Campbell 11, Cupertino National 1 (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Final:
Santa Clara Westside 8, Los Altos 1

Elimination Bracket Quarterfinals (six teams remain):
Campbell 20, Tri-Cities 6 (elim.)
Sunnyvale Metro 14, Briarwood-El Camino 6 (elim.)

Elimination Bracket Semifinal (four teams remain):
Campbell 10, Sunnyvale Metro 0 (elim.)

Elimination Bracket Final (three teams remain):
Los Altos 11, Campbell 5 (elim.)

Championship Game:
Santa Clara Westside 3, Los Altos 2 (TITLE)

Click here to return to the top of the page.


California District 45 Tournament
Championship Game Host - San Leandro

Tournament Results:

Opening Round:
Union City National 31, Ashland 0

Winner's Bracket Quarterfinals:
Castro Valley 12, San Leandro 1
Tennyson American 7, Hayward West National 4
San Lorenzo 11, Mount Eden 0
Union City National 16, Union City American 3

Elimination Bracket - Round 1 (nine teams remain):
San Leandro 10, Ashland 1 (elim.)

Elimination Bracket - Round 2 (eight teams remain):
Mount Eden 12, Union City American 2 (elim.)
Hayward West National 7, San Leandro 3 (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Semifinals:
Castro Valley 10, Tennyson American 0
San Lorenzo 5, Union City National 3

Elimination Bracket Quarterfinals (six teams remain):
Mount Eden 19, Tennyson American 3 (elim.)
Union City National 10, Hayward West National 0 (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Final:
San Lorenzo 10, Castro Valley 1

Elimination Bracket Semifinal (four teams remain):
Union City National d. Mount Eden (elim.)

Elimination Bracket Final (three teams remain):
Union City National d. Castro Valley (elim.)

Championship Game:
San Lorenzo d. Union City National (TITLE)

Click here to return to the top of the page.


California District 47 Tournament

Tournament Results:

Area 'A' Tournament
Host - Lake Oroville

Opening Round:
Paradise 10, Palermo 0

Winner's Bracket Semifinals:
Gridley 8, Chico Westside 6
Lake Oroville 8, Paradise 3

Elimination Bracket Quarterfinals (five teams remain):
Chico Westside 13, Palermo 0 (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Final:
Lake Oroville 18, Gridley 5

Elimination Bracket Semifinal (four teams remain):
Paradise 10, Chico Westside 5 (elim.)

Elimination Bracket Final (three teams remain):
Paradise 15, Gridley 10 (elim.)

Championship Game:
Lake Oroville 8, Paradise 0 (TITLE)

Area 'B' Tournament
Host - Chico Central

Opening Round:
Durham 11, Willows 1

Winner's Bracket Semifinals:
Chico Eastside 17, Orland 0
Chico Central 12, Durham 1

Elimination Bracket Quarterfinals (five teams remain):
Willows 12, Orland 2 (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Final:
Chico Central 11, Chico Eastside 1

Elimination Bracket Semifinal (four teams remain):
Durham 15, Willows 5 (elim.)

Elimination Bracket Final (three teams remain):
Durham 13, Chico Eastside 11 (elim.)

Championship Game:
Chico Central 16, Durham 6 (TITLE)

District 47 Finals
Host - Lake Oroville

Area tournament losses carry over to the district finals.

Best-of-Three Series:
Chico Central 11, Lake Oroville 0
Chico Central 8, Lake Oroville 2 (TITLE)

Click here to return to the top of the page.


California District 48 Tournament
Host - Quincy

Tournament Results:

Opening Round:
Susanville 7, Greenville/Chester 5
Modoc County 7, Quincy/Feather River/Sierra Valley 5

Elimination Bracket Semifinal (four teams remain):
Quincy/Feather River/Sierra Valley 5, Greenville/Chester 4 (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Final:
Susanville 3, Modoc County 0

Elimination Bracket Final (three teams remain):
Quincy/Feather River/Sierra Valley 18, Modoc County 8 (elim.)

Championship Game:
Susanville 10, Quincy/Feather River/Sierra Valley 0 (TITLE)

Click here to return to the top of the page.


California District 52 Tournament
Host - Palo Alto
At Mitchell Park

Tournament Results:

Opening Round:
Hillsborough 12, Redwood City American 1
San Mateo National 10, Palo Alto American 0
Menlo-Atherton 3, Alpine/West Menlo 1
San Mateo American 14, Belmont Redwood Shores 0
Half Moon Bay 7, San Carlos National 3
Pacifica American 4, Foster City 2
Palo Alto National 12, Redwood City National 6
San Carlos American 8, Pacifica National 1

Winner's Bracket Quarterfinals:
Hillsborough 5, San Mateo National 3
San Mateo American 15, Menlo-Atherton 1
Half Moon Bay 8, Pacifica American 3
San Carlos American 15, Palo Alto National 9

Elimination Bracket - Round 1 (sixteen teams remain):
Palo Alto American 9, Redwood City American 3 (elim.)
Belmont-Redwood Shores 6, Alpine/West Menlo 5 (elim.)
Foster City 14, San Carlos National 8 (elim.)
Pacifica National 14, Redwood City National 5 (elim.)

Elimination Bracket - Round 2 (twelve teams remain):
Palo Alto American 8, Palo Alto National 2 (elim.)
Belmont-Redwood Shores 20, Pacifica American 15 (elim.)
Foster City 13, Menlo-Atherton 12 (elim.)
San Mateo National 8, Pacifica National 3 (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Semifinals:
San Mateo American 12, Hillsborough 2
San Carlos American 5, Half Moon Bay 2

Elimination Bracket - Round 3 (eight teams remain):
Belmont-Redwood Shores 18, Palo Alto American 1 (elim.)
San Mateo National 12, Foster City 9 (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Final:
San Mateo American 15, San Carlos American 8

Elimination Bracket Quarterfinals (six teams remain):
Belmont-Redwood Shores 10, Hillsborough 8 (elim.)
San Mateo National 14, Half Moon Bay 5 (elim.)

Elimination Bracket Semifinal (four teams remain):
Belmont-Redwood Shores 15, San Mateo National 14 (elim.)

Elimination Bracket Final (three teams remain):
Belmont-Redwood Shores 12, San Carlos American 8 (elim.)

Championship Game:
San Mateo American 10, Belmont Redwood Shores 0 (TITLE)

Click here to return to the top of the page.


California District 53 Tournament
Host - Fairfield Atlantic

Tournament Results:

Opening Round:
Tri-Valley 5, Vallejo National 2
Sonoma 12, Napa National 11
Benicia 12, Suisun 2
Napa American 25, Middletown Cobb 0
Saint Helena 10, American Canyon 9

Winner's Bracket Quarterfinals:
Tri-Valley 11, Vallejo American 0
Sonoma 16, Benicia 4
Napa American 7, Saint Helena 2
Fairfield Pacific 8, Fairfield Atlantic 6

Elimination Bracket - Round 1 (thirteen teams remain):
Napa National 8, Vallejo National 3 (elim.)
Middletown Cobb 7, Suisun 2 (elim.)
Fairfield Atlantic 13, American Canyon 3 (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Semifinals:
Tri-Valley 10, Sonoma 9
Napa American 13, Fairfield Pacific 2

Elimination Bracket - Round 2 (ten teams remain):
Napa National 19, Vallejo American 9 (elim.)
Benicia 14, Middletown Cobb 4 (elim.)
Fairfield Atlantic 23, Saint Helena 7 (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Final:
Napa American 16, Tri-Valley 5

Elimination Bracket Quarterfinals (seven teams remain):
Napa National 9, Benicia 0 (elim.)
Sonoma 8, Fairfield Atlantic 0 (elim.)

Elimination Bracket Semifinal (five teams remain):
Napa National 16, Fairfield Pacific 6 (elim.)
Tri-Valley 2, Sonoma 1 (elim.)

Elimination Bracket Final (three teams remain):
Napa National 13, Tri-Valley 11 (elim.)

Championship Game:
Napa American 12, Napa National 4 (TITLE)

Click here to return to the top of the page.


California District 54 Tournament
Host - El Dorado Hills
At Jeff Mitchell Field; William Brooks Elementary School

Tournament Results:

Opening Round:
Woodcreek 12, Divide 0
Roseville West d. Hangtown
Maidu d. Cosumnes River
Folsom American 3, Snowline 2

Winner's Bracket Quarterfinals:
Woodcreek 8, Folsom National 0
Ponderosa 15, Roseville West 14
Maidu 23, Lakeside 10
El Dorado Hills 12, Folsom American 3

Elimination Bracket - Round 1 (twelve teams remain):
Folsom National 20, Snowline 1 (elim.)
Roseville West 14, Cosumnes River 4 (elim.)
Lakeside 11, Divide 1 (elim.)
Folsom American 11, Hangtown 9 (elim.)

Elimination Bracket - Round 2 (eight teams remain):
Folsom National 16, Roseville West 8 (elim.)
Lakeside 11, Folsom American 6 (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Semifinals:
Woodcreek 11, Ponderosa 2
Maidu 14, El Dorado Hills 9

Elimination Bracket Quarterfinals (six teams remain):
Lakeside 9, Ponderosa 3 (elim.)
Folsom National 20, El Dorado Hills 7 (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Final:
Maidu 8, Woodcreek 0

Elimination Bracket Semifinal (four teams remain):
Folsom National 19, Lakeside 11 (elim.)

Elimination Bracket Final (three teams remain):
Woodcreek 11, Folsom National 9 (elim.)

Championship Game:
Maidu 4, Woodcreek 3 (TITLE)

Click here to return to the top of the page.


California District 57 Tournament
Host - Pleasanton Foothill
At Bernal Sports Park

Tournament Results:

Opening Round:
Pleasanton American 11, San Ramon 3
Canyon Creek 12, Dublin 5
Granada 11, San Ramon Valley 0
Pleasanton National 6, Tassajara Valley 0

Winner's Bracket Quarterfinals:
Pleasanton American 11, Livermore American 1
Canyon Creek 15, Pleasanton Foothill 5
Granada 12, Livermore National 0
Danville 6, Pleasanton National 2

Elimination Bracket - Round 1 (twelve teams remain):
Pleasanton Foothill 5, San Ramon Valley 3 (elim.)
Tassajara Valley 22, Livermore American 1 (elim.)
Pleasanton National 9, San Ramon 0 (elim.)
Dublin 15, Livermore National 2 (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Semifinals:
Canyon Creek 12, Pleasanton American 0
Danville 6, Granada 0

Elimination Bracket - Round 2 (eight teams remain):
Tassajara Valley 7, Pleasanton Foothill 5 (elim.)
Plesanton National 9, Dublin 6 (elim.)

Elimination Bracket Quarterfinals (six teams remain):
Tassajara Valley 11, Granada 1 (elim.)
Pleasanton National 3, Pleasanton American 0 (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Final:
Danville 4, Canyon Creek 1

Elimination Bracket Semifinal (four teams remain):
Tassajara Valley 4, Pleasanton National 3 (elim.)

Elimination Bracket Final (three teams remain):
Tassajara Valley 4, Canyon Creek 1 (elim.)

Championship Game:
Danville 9, Tassajara Valley 5 (TITLE)

Click here to return to the top of the page.


California District 59 Tournament
Championship Game Host - Santa Teresa (San Jose)
At Bernal Intermediate School

Tournament Results:

Opening Round:
Spartan d. Alum Rock

Winner's Bracket Quarterfinals:
Berryessa d. Eastridge
Santa Teresa 10, Gilroy 9 (7 innings)
Evergreen d. North Valley
Spartan d. Milpitas National

Elimination Bracket - Round 1 (nine teams remain):
Alum Rock d. Eastridge (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Semifinals:
Santa Teresa d. Berryessa
Evergreen d. Spartan

Elimination Bracket - Round 2 (eight teams remain):
North Valley d. Milpitas National (elim.)
Gilroy d. Alum Rock (elim.)

Elimination Bracket Quarterfinals (six teams remain):
North Valley d. Berryessa (elim.)
Gilroy d. Spartan (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Final:
Evergreen d. Santa Teresa

Elimination Bracket Semifinal (four teams remain):
Gilroy d. North Valley (elim.)

Elimination Bracket Final (three teams remain):
Gilroy d. Santa Teresa (elim.)

Championship Series:
Gilroy d. Evergreen
Gilroy d. Evergreen (TITLE)

Click here to return to the top of the page.


California District 61 Tournament
Host - Arvin

Tournament Results:

Opening Round:
Wasco d. Delano
Arvin 13, Westside 1

Winner's Bracket Final:
Arvin d. Wasco

Elimination Bracket Semifinal (four teams remain):
Westside 10, Delano 0 (elim.)

Elimination Bracket Final (three teams remain):
Westside 25, Wasco 3 (elim.)

Championship Game:
Arvin 8, Westside 7 (7 innings; TITLE)

Click here to return to the top of the page.


California District 64 Tournament
Host - Dixon
At Hall Memorial Field

Tournament Results:

Opening Round:
Vacaville Central d. Davis American
Dixon d. Davis National

Winner's Bracket Final:
Dixon d. Vacaville Central

Elimination Bracket Semifinal (four teams remain):
Davis American d. Davis National (elim.)

Elimination Bracket Final (three teams remain):
Davis American d. Vacaville Central (elim.)

Championship Game:
Dixon d. Davis American (TITLE)

Click here to return to the top of the page.


California District 67 Tournament
Host - Lathrop
At Mossdale Landing Park

Tournament Results:

Opening Round:
Manteca d. Mountain House
Northgate 7, Tracy American 3

Winner's Bracket Quarterfinals:
Tracy National 17, Weston Ranch 0
Manteca d. Lathrop
Northgate 7, Patterson 1
Salida d. Spreckels Park

Elimination Bracket - Round 1 (ten teams remain):
Tracy American 13, Weston Ranch 2 (elim.)
Spreckels Park d. Mountain House (elim.)

Elimination Bracket - Round 2 (eight teams remain):
Tracy American 11, Lathrop 0 (elim.)
Spreckels Park 7, Patterson 4 (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Semifinals:
Manteca d. Tracy National
Northgate d. Salida

Elimination Bracket Quarterfinals (six teams remain):
Tracy National d. Spreckels Park (elim.)
Tracy American 10, Salida 5 (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Final:
Manteca d. Northgate

Elimination Bracket Semifinal (four teams remain):
Tracy American 11, Tracy National 2 (elim.)

Elimination Bracket Final (three teams remain):
Tracy American d. Northgate (elim.)

Championship Game:
Manteca d. Tracy American (TITLE)

Click here to return to the top of the page.


California District 73 Tournament
Host - Los Banos

Tournament Results:

Opening Round:
Turlock American 18, Los Banos 0

Winner's Bracket Semifinals:
Turlock National 14, Yosemite 4
Turlock American 5, Atwater 4

Elimination Bracket Quarterfinals (five teams remain):
Los Banos 5, Yosemite 1 (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Final:
Turlock American 13, Turlock National 5

Elimination Bracket Semifinal (four teams remain):
Atwater 5, Los Banos 3 (elim.)

Elimination Bracket Final (three teams remain):
Turlock National 7, Atwater 5 (elim.)

Championship Game:
Turlock American 12, Turlock National 1 (TITLE)

Click here to return to the top of the page.




Prior Year
Divisional Tournament


Next Year
Divisional Tournament

The Unpage brings you unprecedented tournament coverage.
Thank-you for visiting Unpage Publications!
Contact the Unpage.
Copyright © 2016, Unpage Publications. All rights reserved.
Last revision: 06/05/2016