2016 Northern California Little League® District Tournament Results
Unpage Home | Northern California Main Page

Northern California District Tournament Results
Major Baseball Division



Prior Year
Divisional Tournament
2016

Next Year
Divisional Tournament

If you can provide 2016 district tournament results that are not listed on this page, please contact the Unpage.

District 1 | District 2 | District 3 | District 4 | District 5 | District 6 | District 7 | District 8 | District 9 | District 10 | District 11 | District 12 | District 14 | District 15 | District 26 | District 34 | District 35 | District 39 | District 44 | District 45 | District 47 | District 48 | District 52 | District 53 | District 54 | District 57 | District 59 | District 61 | District 64 | District 67 | District 73

Click here to view 2016 Northern California Divisional Tournament results.


California District 1 Tournament

Tournament Results:

North Area Tournament
Host - Shasta Dam Area (Shasta Lake)

Opening Round:
West Redding d. Trinity
East Redding d. South Siskiyou

Winner's Bracket Semifinals:
West Redding d. Shasta Dam Area
East Redding d. Yreka

Elimination Bracket Quarterfinals (six teams remain):
Yreka d. Trinity (elim.)
Shasta Dam Area d. South Siskiyou (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Final:
West Redding d. East Redding (West Redding advances to the district finals)

Elimination Bracket Semifinal (four teams remain):
Yreka d. Shasta Dam Area (elim.)

Elimination Bracket Final (three teams remain):
Yreka d. East Redding (elim.) (Yreka advances to the district finals)

South Area Tournament
Host - Foothill (Palo Cedro)

Opening Round:
Foothill d. Anderson

Winner's Bracket Semifinals:
Cottonwood d. Corning
Red Bluff d. Foothill

Elimination Bracket Quarterfinals (five teams remain):
Corning d. Anderson (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Final:
Red Bluff d. Cottonwood (Red Bluff advances to the district finals)

Elimination Bracket Semifinal (four teams remain):
Foothill d. Corning (elim.)

Elimination Bracket Final (three teams remain):
Cottonwood d. Foothill (elim.) (Cottonwood advances to the district finals)

District 1 Finals
Host - Shasta Dam Area (Shasta Lake)

Area tournament losses carry over to the district finals.

Winner's Bracket Final:
West Redding d. Red Bluff

Elimination Bracket Semifinal (four teams remain):
Cottonwood d. Yreka (elim.)

Elimination Bracket Final (three teams remain):
Red Bluff d. Cottonwood (elim.)

Championship Game:
West Redding d. Red Bluff (TITLE)

Click here to return to the top of the page.


California District 2 Tournament
Host - Sutter Buttes (Yuba City)

Tournament Results:

Opening Round:
Olivehurst-Linda d. North Yuba
Westside d. Kelseyville
Colusa Area d. Live Oak
Sutter Area d. Sough Shure
Sutter Buttes d. Peach Bowl

Winner's Bracket Quarterfinals:
Olivehurst Linda d. Wheatland
Marysville d. Westside
Colusa Area d. Sutter Area
Sutter Buttes d. South Sutter

Elimination Bracket - Round 1 (thirteen teams remain):
South Shore d. Live Oak (elim.)

Elimination Bracket - Round 2 (twelve teams remain):
Peach Bowl d. Westside (elim.)
Sutter Area d. North Yuba (elim.)
South Sutter d. Kelseyville (elim.)
South Shore d. Wheatland (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Semifinals:
Marysville 11, Olivehurst-Linda 1
Sutter Buttes 3, Colusa Area 1

Elimination Bracket - Round 3 (eight teams remain):
Peach Bowl 12, South Shore 1 (elim.)
Sutter Area 8, South Sutter 0 (elim.)

Elimination Bracket Quarterfinals (six teams remain):
Sutter Area 11, Olivehurst-Linda 4 (elim.)
Peach Bowl 5, Colusa Area 4 (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Final:
Sutter Buttes 12, Marysville 2

Elimination Bracket Semifinal (four teams remain):
Peach Bowl 13, Sutter Area 2 (elim.)

Elimination Bracket Final (three teams remain):
Peach Bowl d. Marysville (elim.)

Championship Game:
Sutter Buttes 18, Peach Bowl 6 (5 innings; TITLE)

Click here to return to the top of the page.


California District 3 Tournament
Championship Game Host - Twin Cities (Corte Madera/Larkspur)
At Joe Wagner Field

Tournament Results:

(Tournament Participants: Dixie Terra Linda, Mill Valley, Novato North, Novato South, Ross Valley, San Rafael, San Francisco American, San Francisco National, Tiburon Peninsula, Twin Cities, and West Marin)

Novato South 12, Novato North 0
West Marin 10, Dixie Terra Linda 9
Ross Valley 6, San Francisco National 2
Mill Valley 5, San Francisco American 3
Tiburon Peninsula 10, Twin Cities 0
San Francisco American 13, Novato North 3
San Francisco National 6, Novato South 2
Mill Valley 8, San Rafael 1
Tiburon Peninsula 20, West Marin 12
Ross Valley 5, Twin Cities 4
Dixie Terra Linda 14, Novato North 4
Ross Valley 4, San Francisco American 3
San Francisco National 11, San Rafael 3
Tiburon Peninsula 14, Mill Valley 12
Novato South 12, Twin Cities 2
San Francisco National 12, San Francisco American 9
Mill Valley 13, Dixie Terra Linda 3
San Rafael 14, Novato North 7
Novato South 14, Ross Valley 7
West Marin 7, Twin Cities 6
Ross Valley 8, San Rafael 6
San Francisco National 27, Dixie Terra Linda 1
West Marin 9, Mill Valley 4
Novato South 13, San Francisco American 7
Tiburon Peninsula 11, Novato North 1
Novato South 7, San Rafael 3
Ross Valley 20, Dixie Terra Linda 3
Tiburon Peninsula 7, San Francisco National 4
Mill Valley 12, Twin Cities 3
West Marin 13, Novato North 12
West Marin 20, San Rafael 4
Tiburon Peninsula 15, Dixie Terra Linda 2
San Francisco American 8, Twin Cities 6


Tournament Standings

W

L
Tiburon Peninsula 6 0
Novato South 5 1
Ross Valley 5 1
West Marin 5 1
San Francisco National 4 2
Mill Valley 4 2
San Francisco American 2 4
San Rafael 1 5
Dixie Terra Linda 1 5
Novato North 0 6
Twin Cities 0 6

The top eight teams advance to the district quarterfinals.

Ties are broken based on records in head-to-head competition among tied teams. If a clear winner cannot be determined from head-to-head results, the tie is broken by calculating the ratio of runs allowed to defensive innings played for all teams involved in the tie. The team with the lowest runs-per-defensive-inning ratio advances.

In the event of a tie involving three or more teams, once the initial tie is broken, the remaining tied teams are again compared on head-to-head record to determine if a clear winner can be identified. If no clear winner can be identified from head-to-head results among the remaining tied teams, the runs-per-defensive-inning ratio is again used. This process is repeated until all ties have been broken.

District 3 Finals
Championship Game Host - Twin Cities (Corte Madera)
At Joe Wagner Field

Quarterfinal Round (Thursday, July 7):
Ross Valley 2, Mill Valley 0
San Francisco National 12, West Marin 9
San Francisco American 12, Novato South 4
Tiburon Peninsula 10, San Rafael 7

Semifinal Round (Saturday, July 9):
Ross Valley 8, San Francisco American 2
Tiburon Peninsula 12, San Francisco National 10

Championship Game (Sunday, July 10):
Tiburon Peninsula 15, Ross Valley 1 (TITLE)

Click here to return to the top of the page.


California District 4 Tournament
Championship Game Host - Antioch

Tournament Results:

Opening Round:
Alameda 12, Pinole Hercules 2
Antioch 11, East County 1
Concord American 9, Continental 2
Martinez 15, Clayton Valley 0

Winner's Bracket Quarterfinals:
Lafayette 6, North Oakland 5
Alameda 17, South Oakland 2
Antioch 11, Concord American 4
Martinez 16, Walnut Creek 15

Elimination Bracket - Round 1 (twelve teams remain):
East County 5, Continental 1 (elim.)

Elimination Bracket - Round 2 (eleven teams remain):
North Oakland 16, Pinole Hercules 0 (elim.)
Walnut Creek 16, East County 6 (elim.)
Concord American 23, Clayton Valley 6 (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Semifinals:
Alameda 15, Lafayette 8
Antioch 3, Martinez 2

Elimination Bracket - Round 3 (eight teams remain):
North Oakland 7, South Oakland 0 (elim.)
Concord American 9, Walnut Creek 8 (elim.)

Elimination Bracket Quarterfinals (six teams remain):
Lafayette 8, North Oakland 2 (elim.)
Concord American 7, Martinez 2 (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Final:
Alamesa 19, Antioch 2

Elimination Bracket Semifinal (four teams remain):
Lafayette 13, Concord American 1 (elim.)

Elimination Bracket Final (three teams remain):
Lafayette 9, Antioch 0 (elim.)

Championship Series:
Lafayette 13, Alameda 3
Alameda 13, Lafayette 9 (TITLE)

Click here to return to the top of the page.


California District 5 Tournament

Tournament Results:

Area 1 Tournament
Host - Rosemont

Opening Round:
College Glen 20, Foothill Farms 2

Winner's Bracket Final:
College Glen 19, Rosemont 6

Elimination Bracket Final (three teams remain):
Rosemont 15, Foothill Farms 2 (elim.)

Championship Game:
College Glen 8, Rosemont 7 (TITLE)

Area 2 Tournament
Host - Sunrise (Citrus Heights)

Opening Round:
Whitney d. Citrus Heights
Arden 15, Sunrise 2

Elimination Bracket Semifinal (four teams remain):
Citrus Heights d. Sunrise (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Final:
Arden 12, Whitney 4

Elimination Bracket Final (three teams remain):
Citrus Heights d. Whitney (elim.)

Championship Game:
Arden 8, Citrus Heights 2 (TITLE)

Area 3 Tournament
Host - Fair Oaks/Orangevale
At Phoenix Field

Opening Round:
Eastern 13, Northridge 0
Fair Oaks/Orangevale 13, Rancho Cordova 2

Elimination Bracket Semifinal (four teams remain):
Rancho Cordova 11, Northridge 3 (7 innings; elim.)

Winner's Bracket Final:
Fair Oaks/Orangevale 7, Eastern 1

Elimination Bracket Final (three teams remain):
Rancho Cordova 6, Eastern 3 (elim.)

Championship Game:
Fair Oaks/Orangevale d. Rancho Cordova (TITLE)

District 5 Finals
Host - Fair Oaks/Orangevale
At Phoenix Field

Area tournament losses carry over to the district finals.

Opening Round:
Arden 15, College Glen 5

Winner's Bracket Final:
Fair Oaks/Orangevale d. Arden

Elimination Bracket Final:
Arden 3, College Glen 2 (elim.)

Championship Game:
Fair Oaks/Orangevale 7, Arden 0 (TITLE)

Click here to return to the top of the page.


California District 6 Tournament
Host - Antelope

Tournament Results:

Opening Round:
West Sacramento 15, Rio Linda 0
Grant 10, North Highlands 4

Winner's Bracket Semifinals:
West Sacramento 10, Antelope 1
North Natomas 32, Grant 2

Elimination Bracket Quarterfinals (six teams remain):
Antelope 19, North Highlands 2 (elim.)
Rio Linda 25, Grant 0 (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Final:
North Natomas 5, West Sacramento 2

Elimination Bracket Semifinal (four teams remain):
Rio Linda 7, Antelope 0 (elim.)

Elimination Bracket Final (three teams remain):
West Sacramento d. Rio Linda (elim.)

Championship Game:
North Natomas 8, West Sacramento 3 (TITLE)

Click here to return to the top of the page.


California District 7 Tournament
Host - Tahoe Tallac (Sacramento)

Tournament Results:

Opening Round:
East Sacramento 28, Parkway 1
Pocket 13, Airport 3
Florin 9, Tahoe Tallac 8
Land Park Pacific 16, Oak Park 0

Elimination Bracket - Round 1 (eight teams remain):
Airport 12, Parkway 2 (elim.)
Tahoe Tallac 9, Oak Park 6 (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Semifinals:
Pocket 4, East Sacramento 1
Land Park Pacific 10, Florin 4

Elimination Bracket Quarterfinals (six teams remain):
Florin 7, Airport 6 (elim.)
East Sacramento 11, Tahoe Tallac 1 (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Final:
Land Park Pacific 13, Pocket 9

Elimination Bracket Semifinal (four teams remain):
East Sacramento 11, Florin 1 (elim.)

Elimination Bracket Final (three teams remain):
East Sacramento 9, Pocket 2 (elim.)

Championship Series:
East Sacramento 15, Land Park Pacific 10
Land Park Pacific 9, East Sacramento 1 (TITLE)

Click here to return to the top of the page.


California District 8 Tournament
Host - Western (Stockton)

Tournament Results:

Opening Round:
Morada d. Sundown/Pioneer
Stockton Western d. Pacific/Southern

Winner's Bracket Quarterfinals:
Sunrise d. Hoover Tyler
Delta d. Stockton Northern
Morada d. Sunset
Stockton Western d. Stockton Eastern

Elimination Bracket - Round 1 (ten teams remain):
Hoover Tyler d. Pacific/Southern (elim.)
Sundown/Pioneer d. Stockton Northern (elim.)

Elimination Bracket - Round 2 (eight teams remain):
Hoover Tyler d. Sunset (elim.)
Sundown/Pioneer d. Stockton Eastern (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Semifinals:
Morada d. Sunrise
Delta d. Stockton Western

Elimination Bracket Quarterfinals (six teams remain):
Sunrise d. Sundown/Pioneer (elim.)
Hoover Tyler d. Stockton Western (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Final:
Delta d. Morada

Elimination Bracket Semifinal (four teams remain):
Sunrise d. Hoover Tyler (elim.)

Elimination Bracket Final (three teams remain):
Sunrise d. Morada (elim.)

Championship Game:
Delta d. Sunrise (TITLE)

Click here to return to the top of the page.


California District 9 Tournament

Tournament Results:

Format: Pool play, with leagues divided into two pools for round-robin competition. The top two teams in each pool advance to the semifinal round.

Pool Competition Results:

(Pool 'A' Participants: Ferrasci Park, Gonzales, Hartnell, King City, Salinas Atlantic, and Soledad)

(Pool 'B' Participants: Greenfield, Hollister American, Hollister National, Manzanita, Salinas American, Salinas Continental, and Salinas National)

Pool 'A' Tournament

Gonzales 5, King City 3
Ferrasci Park 11, Soledad 2
Salinas Atlantic 12, Hartnell 1
Salinas Atlantic d. Ferrasci Park
Soledad 7, King City 2
Hartnell 3, Gonzales 1
Salinas Atlantic 17, Soledad 0
Ferrasci Prk 6, Gonzales 2 (7 innings)
Hartnell d. King City
Salinas Atlantic d. King City
Hartnell 3, Ferrasci Park 0
12 - Soledad versus Gonzales (7/5)
Hartnell 4, Soledad 0 (7/7)
14 - King City versus Ferrasci Park (7/7)
Salinas Atlantic 14, Gonzales 4

Pool 'B' Tournament

Hollister American 15, Greenfield 5
Salinas Continental 11, Salinas National 1
Manzanita 6, Salinas American 0
Salinas National 5, Manzanita 4
Hollister American 14, Salinas Continental 4
Hollister National 23, Greenfield 2
Hollister National 19, Salinas National 4
Greenfield d. Salinas American
Salinas Continental 20, Manzanita 0
Salinas Continental d. Salinas American
Greenfield 9, Salinas National 8
Hollister American d. Hollister National
Hollister American d. Salinas American
Hollister National d. Manzanita
Salinas Continental 12, Greenfield 2
16 - Greenfield versus Manzanita (7/6)
Hollister National d. Salinas American
Hollister American d. Salinas National
Salinas Continental 11, Hollister National 9
Hollister American d. Manzanita
21 - Salinas National versus Salinas American (7/8)


Pool 'A' Standings

W

L
Salinas Atlantic 5 0
Hartnell 4 1
Ferrasci Park 2 2
Soledad 1 3
Gonzales 1 3
King City 0 4


Pool 'B' Standings

W

L
Hollister American 6 0
Salinas Continental 5 1
Hollister National 4 2
Greenfield 2 3
Salinas National 1 4
Manzanita 1 4
Salinas American 0 5

The top two teams in each pool advance to the district semifinals.

Ties are broken based on records in head-to-head competition among tied teams. If a clear winner cannot be determined from head-to-head results, the tie is broken by calculating the ratio of runs allowed to defensive innings played for all teams involved in the tie. The team with the lowest runs-per-defensive-inning ratio advances.

In the event of a tie involving three or more teams, once the initial tie is broken, the remaining tied teams are again compared on head-to-head record to determine if a clear winner can be identified. If no clear winner can be identified from head-to-head results among the remaining tied teams, the runs-per-defensive-inning ratio is again used. This process is repeated until all ties have been broken.

District 9 Finals
Championship Game Host - Hartnell (Salinas)
At Elliott Doglione Field

Semifinal Round (Saturday, July 9):
Salinas Atlantic 9, Salinas Continental 6
Hollister American 14, Hartnell 5

Championship Game (Sunday, July 10):
Hollister American 11, Salinas Atlantic 1 (TITLE)

Click here to return to the top of the page.


California District 10 Tournament
Championship Game Host - Madera American

Tournament Results:

Opening Round:
Reedley 3, Madera National 2

Winner's Bracket Quarterfinals:
Madera American 7, River Park National 1
Sunnyside 5, River Park American 4
Sierra 16, Sanger 6
Selma 6, Reedley 3

Elimination Bracket - Round 1 (nine teams remain):
Madera National 6, River Park National 0 (elim.)

Elimination Bracket - Round 2 (eight teams remain):
Reedley 20, Sanger 0 (elim.)
Madera National 6, River Park American 5 (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Semifinals:
Madera American 2, Sunnyside 1
Selma 10, Sierra 4

Elimination Bracket Quarterfinals (six teams remain):
Reedley 13, Sunnyside 0 (elim.)
Madera National 12, Sierra 1 (elim.)

Elimination Bracket Semifinal (four teams remain):
Madera National 16, Reedley 1 (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Final:
Madera American 14, Selma 1

Elimination Bracket Final (three teams remain):
Madera National 5, Selma 4 (elim.)

Championship Game:
Madera American 3, Madera National 1 (TITLE)

Click here to return to the top of the page.


California District 11 Tournament

Tournament Results:

Area 1 Tournament
Host - Nevada City
At Pioneer Park

Opening Round:
Foresthill 9, Penn Valley 1

Winner's Bracket Semifinals:
Grass Valley 8, Sierra Foothill 4
Nevada City 8, Foresthill 1

Elimination Bracket Quarterfinals (five teams remain):
Sierra Foothill 19, Penn Valley 13 (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Final:
Nevada City 15, Grass Valley 5

Elimination Bracket Semifinal (four teams remain):
Foresthill 9, Sierra Foothill 0 (elim.)

Elimination Bracket Final (three teams remain):
Grass Valley 13, Foresthill 11 (elim.)

Championship Game:
Nevada City 8, Grass Valley 7 (TITLE)

Area 2 Tournament
Host - Lincoln

Opening Round:
Rocklin 15, Auburn 9

Winner's Bracket Semifinals:
Tri-City 16, Bear River 12
Lincoln 4, Rocklin 2

Elimination Bracket Quarterfinals (five teams remain):
Auburn 10, Bear River 2 (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Final:
Lincoln 5, Tri-City 1

Elimination Bracket Semifinal (four teams remain):
Rocklin 9, Auburn 4 (elim.)

Elimination Bracket Final (three teams remain):
Rocklin 21, Tri-City 4 (elim.)

Championship Game:
Lincoln 9, Rocklin 0 (TITLE)

District 11 Finals
Championship Game Host - Lincoln

Area tournament losses carry over to the district finals.

Best-of-Three Series:
Lincoln 14, Nevada City 1
Lincoln 14, Nevada City 4 (TITLE)

Click here to return to the top of the page.


California District 12 Tournament

Tournament Results:

Format: Pool play, with leagues divided into two pools for round-robin competition. The top two teams in each pool advance to the semifinal round.

Pool Competition Results:

(North Pool Participants: Branham Hills, Cambrian Park, Lincoln Glen, Los Gatos, Saratoga, and Willow Glen)

(South Pool Participants: Almaden North, Almaden South, Quito, San Jose American, and Union)

North Pool Tournament

Saratoga 10, Branham Hills 1
Cambrian Park 15, Willow Glen 6
Los Gatos 18, Lincoln Glen 2 (4 innings)
Willow Glen 9, Branham Hills 1
Lincoln Glen 10, Saratoga 8
Los Gatos 8, Willow Glen 7
Lincoln Glen 13, Branham Hills 1 (5 innings)
Cambrian Park 6, Saratoga 0
Lincoln Glen 5, Willow Glen 2
Saratoga 14, Los Gatos 11
Cambrian Park 21, Branham Hills 0 (4 innings)
Los Gatos 8, Cambrian Park 5
Saratoga 12, Willow Glen 1 (5 innings)
Los Gatos 18, Branham Hills 3 (6 innings)
Cambrian Park 8, Lincoln Glen 1

South Pool Tournament

Quito 5, Almaden South 3
San Jose American 9, Almaden North 7
Union 11, Quito 2
Almaden North 9, Almaden South 8
Union 12, San Jose American 5
Almaden North 5, Quito 1
Union 6, Almaden South 4
San Jose American 4, Quito 0
Union 9, Almaden North 3
Almaden South 6, San Jose American 4


North Pool Standings

W

L
Cambrian Park 4 1
Los Gatos 4 1
Saratoga 3 2
Lincoln Glen 3 2
Willow Glen 1 4
Branham Hills 0 5


South Pool Standings

W

L
Union 4 0
San Jose American 2 2
Almaden North 2 2
Quito 1 3
Almaden South 1 3

The top two teams in each pool advance to the district semifinals.

Ties are broken based on records in head-to-head competition among tied teams. If a clear winner cannot be determined from head-to-head results, the tie is broken by calculating the ratio of runs allowed to defensive innings played for all teams involved in the tie. The team with the lowest runs-per-defensive-inning ratio advances.

In the event of a tie involving three or more teams, once the initial tie is broken, the remaining tied teams are again compared on head-to-head record to determine if a clear winner can be identified. If no clear winner can be identified from head-to-head results among the remaining tied teams, the runs-per-defensive-inning ratio is again used. This process is repeated until all ties have been broken.

District 12 Finals

Semifinal Round (Saturday, July 9):
Los Gatos 10, San Jose American 4
Union 10, Cambrian Park 6

Championship Game (Monday, July 11):
Union 9, Los Gatos 2 (TITLE)

Click here to return to the District Tournament results list.

Click here to return to the top of the page.


California District 14 Tournament
Championship Game Host - Fremont American

Tournament Results:

Opening Round:
Newark American 16, Centerville American 6
Warm Springs 6, Mission San Jose 2
Niles Centerville 13, Centerville National 3

Winner's Bracket Semifinals:
Newark American 9, Fremont American 4
Niles Centerville 18, Warm Springs 5

Elimination Bracket - Round 1 (seven teams remain):
Mission San Jose 11, Centerville National 3 (elim.)

Elimination Bracket Quarterfinals (six teams remain):
Centerville American 8, Warm Springs 7 (elim.)
Mission San Jose 8, Fremont American 6 (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Final:
Niles Centerville 12, Newark American 8

Elimination Bracket Semifinal (four teams remain):
Centerville American 5, Mission San Jose 4 (elim.)

Elimination Bracket Final (three teams remain):
Centerville American 14, Newark American 3 (elim.)

Championship Series:
Centerville American 16, Niles Centerville 13
Centerville American 9, Niles Centerville 6 (TITLE)

Click here to return to the top of the page.


California District 15 Tournament
Host - Linden

Tournament Results:

Opening Round:
Foothills 16, Linden 5
Brett Harte 5, Woods Creek 4

Winner's Bracket Semifinals:
Amador County East 15, Foothills 1
Amador County West 11, Brett Harte 1

Elimination Bracket Quarterfinals (six teams remain):
Foothills 15, Woods Creek 0 (elim.)
Linden 5, Brett Harte 0 (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Final:
Amador County West 8, Amador County East 7

Elimination Bracket Semifinal (four teams remain):
Foothills 12, Linden 11 (elim.)

Elimination Bracket Final (three teams remain):
Foothills 5, Amador County East 4 (elim.)

Championship Game:
Amador County West 5, Foothills 1 (TITLE)

Click here to return to the top of the page.


California District 26 Tournament
Host - Eel River Valley (Fortuna)
At Conroy Field

Tournament Results:

Opening Round:
Arcata 7, McKinleyville 6
Eel River Valley 13, Klamath Trinity 0

Winner's Bracket Semifinals:
Arcata 19, Southern Humboldt 8
Redwood Empire 10, Eel River Valley 3

Elimination Bracket Quarterfinals (six teams remain):
Redwood Empire d. McKinleyville (elim.)
Game 6 - Klamath Trinity versus Southern Humboldt (elim.) (7/4)

Winner's Bracket Final:
Arcata d. Eel River

Elimination Bracket Semifinal (four teams remain):
Game 8 - Redwood Empire d. Winner 6 (elim.) (7/5)

Elimination Bracket Final (three teams remain) (Wednesday, July 6):
Redwood Empire d. Eel River (elim.)

Championship Game:
Arcata 11, Redwood Empire 0 (6 innings; TITLE)

Click here to return to the top of the page.


California District 34 Tournament
Host - Visalia

Tournament Results:

Opening Round:
Lemoore d. Exeter
West Visalia d. Corcoran

Winner's Bracket Semifinals:
Lemoore d. East Visalia
Porterville d. West Visalia

Elimination Bracket Quarterfinals (six teams remain):
Exeter 7, Corcoran 4 (elim.)
West Visalia d. East Visalia (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Final:
Lemoore d. Porterville

Elimination Bracket Semifinal (four teams remain):
West Visalia d. Exeter (elim.)

Elimination Bracket Final (three teams remain):
West Visalia 7, Porterville 3 (elim.)

Championship Game:
Lemoore d. West Visalia (TITLE)

Click here to return to the top of the page.


California District 35 Tournament
Championship Game Host - Petaluma National

Tournament Results:

Opening Round:
West Side 27, Healdsburg 3
Rincon Valley 18, Petaluma American 5
Fort Bragg 10, Willits Redwood 0
Sebastopol 9, Santa Rosa American 6

Winner's Bracket Quarterfinals:
Westside 27, El Molino 0
Petaluma National 15, Rincon Valley 12
Ukiah 12, Fort Bragg 2
Petaluma Valley 11, Sebastopol 1

Elimination Bracket - Round 1 (twelve teams remain):
Sebastopol 17, Willits Redwood 3 (elim.)
Fort Bragg 9, Santa Rosa American 2 (elim.)
Petaluma American 14, El Molino 2 (elim.)
Rincon Valley 28, Healdsburg 5 (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Semifinals:
Petaluma National 9, Westside 1
Petaluma Valley 19, Ukiah 2

Elimination Bracket - Round 2 (eight teams remain):
Sebastopol 12, Fort Bragg 11 (elim.)
Rincon Valley 10, Petaluma American 1 (elim.)

Elimination Bracket Quarterfinals (six teams remain):
Westside 10, Sebastopol 0 (elim.)
Rincon Valley 17, Ukiah 5 (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Final:
Petaluma National 13, Petaluma Valley 7

Elimination Bracket Semifinal (four teams remain):
Rincon Valley 9, Westside 6 (elim.)

Elimination Bracket Final (three teams remain):
Petaluma Valley 11, Rincon Valley 1 (elim.)

Championship Game:
Petaluma National 6, Petaluma Valley 1 (TITLE)

Click here to return to the top of the page.


California District 39 Tournament

Tournament Results:

Format: Pool play, with leagues divided into two pools for round-robin competition. The top two teams in each pool advance to the district finals.

Pool Competition Results:

(Pool 'A' Participants: Capitola-Soquel, Live Oak, Pajaro Valley, San Lorenzo Valley, and Scotts Valley)

(Pool 'B' Participants: Aptos, Santa Cruz American, Santa Cruz National, and Watsonville American)

Pool 'A' Tournament

Pajaro Valley 8, Capitola-Soquel 5
San Lorenzo Valley 16, Live Oak 0
Scotts Valley 7, Capitola-Soquel 6
Live Oak 8, Pajaro Valley 3
Scotts Valley 11, San Lorenzo Valley 1
Capitola-Soquel 10, San Lorenzo Valley 3
Scotts Valley 8, Pajaro Valley 7
Capitola-Soquel 16, Live Oak 5
San Lorenzo Valley 9, Pajaro Valley 7
Live Oak 14, Scotts Valley 7

Pool 'B' Tournament

Santa Cruz National 14, Watsonville American 4
Aptos 23, Santa Cruz American 0
Aptos 11, Santa Cruz National 1
Santa Cruz American 10, Watsonville American 3
Aptos 23, Watsonville American 3
Santa Cruz National 12, Santa Cruz American 2
Santa Cruz Natonal 14, Watsonville American 4
Aptos 14, Santa Cruz American 0


Pool 'A' Standings

W

L
Scotts Valley 3 1
Capitola-Soquel 2 2
San Lorenzo Valley 2 2
Live Oak 2 2
Pajaro Valley 1 3


Pool 'B' Standings

W

L
Aptos 4 0
Santa Cruz National 3 1
Santa Cruz American 1 3
Watsonville American 0 4

The top two teams in each pool advance to the district finals.

Ties are broken based on records in head-to-head competition among tied teams. If a clear winner cannot be determined from head-to-head results, the tie is broken by calculating the ratio of runs allowed to defensive innings played for all teams involved in the tie. The team with the lowest runs-per-defensive-inning ratio advances.

In the event of a tie involving three or more teams, once the initial tie is broken, the remaining tied teams are again compared on head-to-head record to determine if a clear winner can be identified. If no clear winner can be identified from head-to-head results among the remaining tied teams, the runs-per-defensive-inning ratio is again used. This process is repeated until all ties have been broken.

District 39 Finals
Championship Game Host - Scotts Valley

Opening Round:
Scotts Valley 21, Santa Cruz National 1
Aptos 6, Capitola-Soquel 0

Winner's Bracket Final:
Aptos 12, Scotts Valley 1

Elimination Bracket Semifinal (four teams remain):
Capitola-Soquel 17, Santa Cruz National 6 (elim.)

Elimination Bracket Final (three teams remain):
Capitola-Soquel 27, Scotts Valley 12 (elim.)

Championship Series:
Capitola-Soquel 10, Aptos 9
Aptos 8, Capitola-Soquel 7 (TITLE)

Click here to return to the top of the page.


California District 44 Tournament
Championship Game Host - Moreland District (San Jose)

Tournament Results:

Opening Round:
Briarwood-El Camino 5, Santa Clara Westside 0
Los Altos 8, Mountain View 0
Moreland District 5, Cupertino 1

Winner's Bracket Quarterfinals:
Briarwood-El Camino 10, Sunnyvale Southern 0
Los Altos 10, Sunnyvale Metro 1
Serra 13, Moreland District 2
Campbell 14, Homestead 4

Elimination Bracket - Round 1 (eleven teams remain):
Cupertino 16, Sunnyvale Southern 0 (elim.)
Santa Clara Westside 9, Moreland District 3 (elim.)
Homestead 16, Mountain View 0 (elim.)

Elimination Bracket - Round 2 (eight teams remain):
Sunnyvale Metro 7, Cupertino 4 (elim.)
Santa Clara Westside 9, Homestead 3 (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Semifinals:
Los Altos 9, Briarwood-El Camino 2
Serra 4, Campbell 2

Elimination Bracket Quarterfinals (six teams remain):
Santa Clara Westside 9, Briarwood-El Camino 5 (elim.)
Sunnyvale Metro 13, Campbell 3 (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Final:
Los Altos 2, Serra 1

Elimination Bracket Semifinal (four teams remain):
Santa Clara Westside 14, Sunnyvale Metro 4 (elim.)

Elimination Bracket Final (three teams remain):
Serra 7, Santa Clara Westside 6 (elim.)

Championship Series:
Serra 8, Los Altos 4
Los Altos 14, Serra 6 (TITLE)

Click here to return to the top of the page.


California District 45 Tournament
Championship Game Host - San Leandro

Tournament Results:

Opening Round:
Castro Valley 6, Hayward West National 0 (forfeit)

Winner's Bracket Quarterfinals:
San Lorenzo 14, San Leandro 4
Mount Eden 12, Union City American 2
Union City National 13, Ashland 0
Castro Valley 22, Tennyson American 1

Elimination Bracket - Round 1 (nine teams remain):
San Leandro 6, Hayward West National 0 (forfeit; elim.)

Elimination Bracket - Round 2 (eight teams remain):
Tennyson American 9, Ashland 0 (elim.)
Union City American 7, San Leandro 3 (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Semifinals:
Mount Eden 5, San Lorenzo 0
Castro Valley 6, Union City National 3

Elimination Bracket Quarterfinals (six teams remain):
San Lorenzo 6, Tennyson American 3 (elim.)
Union City National 12, Union City American 2 (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Final:
Castro Valley 4, Mount Eden 1

Elimination Bracket Semifinal (four teams remain):
San Lorenzo 11, Union City National 3 (elim.)

Elimination Bracket Final (three teams remain):
Mount Eden 6, San Lorenzo 3 (elim.)

Championship Game:
Castro Valley d. Mount Eden (TITLE)

Click here to return to the top of the page.


California District 47 Tournament

Tournament Results:

Area 'A' Tournament
Host - Chico Eastside

Opening Round:
Biggs/Richvale 14, Willows 0

Winner's Bracket Semifinals:
Chico Westside 8, Durham 6
Chico Eastside 12, Biggs/Richvale 0

Elimination Bracket Quarterfinals (five teams remain):
Durham 21, Willows 2 (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Final:
Chio Eastside 12, Chico Westside 1

Elimination Bracket Semifinal (four teams remain):
Durham 18, Biggs/Richvale 4 (elim.)

Elimination Bracket Final (three teams remain):
Durham 10, Chico Westside 9 (elim.)

Championship Game:
Chico Eastside 16, Durham 4 (TITLE)

Area 'B' Tournament
Host - Paradise

Opening Round:
Lake Oroville 3, Chico Central 1
Orland 8, Gridley 7

Winner's Bracket Semifinals:
Lake Oroville 7, Palermo 0
Paradise 15, Orland 3

Elimination Bracket Quarterfinals (six teams remain):
Gridley 16, Palermo 4 (elim.)
Chico Central 12, Orland 0 (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Final:
Lake Oroville 8, Paradise 6

Elimination Bracket Semifinal (four teams remain):
Chico Central 7, Gridley 2 (elim.)

Elimination Bracket Final (three teams remain):
Chico Central 18, Paradise 17 (elim.)

Championship Game:
Lake Oroville 16, Chico Central 4 (TITLE)

District 47 Finals
Host - Lake Oroville

Area tournament losses carry over to the district finals.

Best-of-Three Series:
Chico Eastside 8, Lake Oroville 0
Chico Eastside 6, Lake Oroville 0 (TITLE)

Click here to return to the top of the page.


California District 48 Tournament
Host - Quincy

Tournament Results:

Opening Round:
Susanville d. Intermountain

Winner's Bracket Semifinals:
Feather River 22, Modoc County 12
Susanville d. Almanor

Elimination Bracket Quarterfinals (five teams remain):
Modoc County d. Intermountain (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Final:
Feather River d. Susanville

Elimination Bracket Semifinal (four teams remain):
Almanor d. Modoc County (elim.)

Elimination Bracket Final (three teams remain):
Susanville 8, Almanor 7 (elim.)

Championship Game:
Feather River d. Susanville (TITLE)

Click here to return to the top of the page.


California District 52 Tournament
Host - Alpine/West Menlo
At Ford Field; La Entrada School

Tournament Results:

Opening Round:
San Mateo National 13, Menlo-Atherton 0

Winner's Bracket - Round 2:
Palo Alto American 21, Redwood City East 2
San Mateo National 12, San Carlos National 2
Half Moon Bay 23, Redwood City West 0
Pacifica American 14, Alpine/West Menlo 4
Hillsborough 16, Palo Alto National 0
San Mateo American 18, Foster City 3
Belmont-Redwood Shores 10, San Carlos American 1
Pacifica National 13, Ravenswood 3

Elimination Bracket - Round 1 (seventeen teams remain):
Menlo-Atherton 10, Foster City 6 (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Quarterfinals:
San Mateo National 14, Palo Alto American 2
Pacifica American 11, Half Moon Bay 3
San Mateo American 10, Hillsborough 7
Belmont-Redwood Shores 10, Pacifica National 0

Elimination Bracket - Round 2 (sixteen teams remain):
Menlo-Atherton 6, Palo Alto National 4 (elim.)
San Carlos American 17, Ravenswood 0 (elim.)
San Carlos National 18, Redwood City East 0 (elim.)
Alpine/West Menlo 20, Redwood City West 3 (elim.)

Elimination Bracket - Round 3 (twelve teams remain):
Menlo-Atherton 13, Half Moon Bay 7 (elim.)
San Carlos American 3, Palo Alto American 2 (elim.)
San Carlos National 12, Pacifica National 0 (elim.)
Hillsborough 17, Alpine/West Menlo 1 (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Semifinals:
Pacifica American 14, San Mateo National 3
Belmont-Redwood Shores 7, San Mateo American 6

Elimination Bracket - Round 4 (eight teams remain):
Menlo-Atherton 5, San Carlos American 2 (elim.)
Hillsborough 10, San Carlos National 0 (elim.)

Elimination Bracket Quarterfinals (six teams remain):
Menlo-Atherton 4, San Mateo American 1 (elim.)
Hillsborough 11, San Mateo National 10 (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Final:
Belmont-Redwood Shores 11, Pacifica American 6

Elimination Bracket Semifinal (four teams remain):
Hillsborough 13, Menlo-Atherton 3 (elim.)

Elimination Bracket Final (three teams remain):
Pacifica American 11, Hillsborough 0 (elim.)

Championship Game:
Belmont-Redwood Shores 3, Pacifica American 2 (TITLE)

Click here to return to the top of the page.


California District 53 Tournament
Host - Benicia

Tournament Results:

Opening Round:
Suisun d. Fairfield Pacific
Napa American d. American Canyon
Benicia d. Saint Helena
Fairfield Atlantic d. Vallejo National
Napa National d. Sonoma

Winner's Bracket Quarterfinals:
Napa American 4, Suisun 3
Benicia d. Fairfield Atlantic
Tri-Valley d. Vallejo American
Napa National 23, Middletown Cobb 3

Elimination Bracket - Round 1 (thirteen teams remain):
Fairfield Pacific 15, American Canyon 5 (elim.)
Fairfield Atlantic 5, Saint Helena 4 (elim.)
Suisun 16, Vallejo National 2 (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Semifinals:
Napa American 5, Benicia 4
Napa National 10, Tri-Valley 5

Elimination Bracket - Round 2 (ten teams remain):
Fairfield Pacific 13, Fairfield Atlantic 3 (elim.)
Vallejo American 13, Suisun 7 (elim.)
Benicia 8, Sonoma 4 (elim.)

Elimination Bracket - Round 3 (seven teams remain):
Fairfield Pacific 11, Middletown Cobb 0 (elim.)
Benicia 22, Vallejo American 0 (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Final:
Napa National 6, Napa American 5

Elimination Bracket Quarterfinals (five teams remain):
Benicia 6, Tri-Valley 1 (elim.)
Napa American 24, Fairfield Pacific 0 (elim.)

Elimination Bracket Final (three teams remain):
Benicia 11, Napa American 0 (elim.)

Championship Game:
Napa National 11, Benicia 4 (TITLE)

Click here to return to the top of the page.


California District 54 Tournament
Host - Folsom National
At Mann Field

Tournament Results:

Opening Round:
Ponderosa 15, Cosumnes River 3
Maidu 16, Snowline 1
Folsom American 36, Divide 0
Roseville West 14, Lakeside 4

Winner's Bracket Quarterfinals:
El Dorado Hills 12, Ponderosa 2
Folsom National 11, Maidu 1
Folsom American d. Hangtown
Roseville West 4, Woodcreek 2

Elimination Bracket - Round 1 (twelve teams remain):
Ponderosa d. Lakeside (elim.)
Maidu d. Divide (elim.)
Cosumnes River d. Hangtown (elim.)
Woodcreek 28, Snowline 0 (elim.)

Elimination Bracket - Round 2 (eight teams remain):
Maidu d. Ponderosa (elim.)
Woodcreek d. Cosumnes River (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Semifinals:
El Dorado Hills 11, Folsom National 1
Folsom American d. Roseville West

Elimination Bracket Quarterfinals (six teams remain):
Woodcreek 16, Folsom American 0 (elim.)
Roseville West d. Maidu (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Final:
Ed Dorado Hills d. Folsom American

Elimination Bracket Semifinal (four teams remain):
Roseville West d. Woodcreek (elim.)

Elimination Bracket Final (three teams remain):
Roseville West 11, Folsom American 1 (elim.)

Championship Game:
El Dorado Hills d. Roseville West (TITLE)

Click here to return to the top of the page.


California District 57 Tournament
Championship Game Host - Tassajara Valley (Danville)
At Sycamore Valley Park

Tournament Results:

Opening Round:
Granada 10, Livermore 0
Pleasanton Foothill 5, Pleasanton 4

Winner's Bracket Quarterfinals:
San Ramon 5, Danville 1
San Ramon Valley 15, Dublin 0
Canyon Creek 11, Granada 1
Tassajara Valley 14, Pleasanton Foothill 0

Elimination Bracket - Round 1 (ten teams remain):
Granada 11, Pleasanton 8 (elim.)
Livermore 3, Pleasanton Foothill 2 (elim.)

Elimination Bracket - Round 2 (eight teams remain):
Danville 8, Granada 2 (elim.)
Livermore 10, Dublin 2 (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Semifinals:
Canyon Creek 11, San Ramon 3
San Ramon Valley 5, Tassajara Valley 3

Elimination Bracket Quarterfinals (six teams remain):
Danville 7, Tassajara Valley 6 (elim.)
San Ramon 15, Livermore 4 (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Final:
Canyon Creek 10, San Ramon Valley 2

Elimination Bracket Semifinal (four teams remain):
San Ramon 20, Danville 10 (elim.)

Elimination Bracket Final (three teams remain):
San Ramon 9, San Ramon Valley 4 (elim.)

Championship Game:
Canyon Creek 7, San Ramon 0 (TITLE)

Click here to return to the top of the page.


California District 59 Tournament
Championship Game Host - Evergreen (San Jose)

Tournament Results:

Opening Round:
Evergreen d. Alum Rock

Winner's Bracket Quarterfinals:
Milpitas National d. East Hills
Gilroy d. Eastridge
Evergreen d. North Valley

Elimination Bracket - Round 1 (eight teams remain):
Alum Rock d. East Hills (elim.)

Elimination Bracket - Round 2 (seven teams remain):
Alum Rock d. Eastridge (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Semifinals:
Gilroy d. Santa Teresa
Evergreen d. Milpitas National

Winner's Bracket Final:
Evergreen d. Gilroy

Elimination Bracket Quarterfinals (six teams remain):
Santa Teresa d. Alum Rock (elim.)
Milpitas National d. North Valley (elim.)

Elimination Bracket Semifinal (four teams remain):
Santa Teresa d. Milpitas National (elim.)

Elimination Bracket Final (three teams remain):
Santa Teresa d. Gilroy (elim.)

Championship Game:
Evergreen d. Santa Teresa (TITLE)

Click here to return to the top of the page.


California District 61 Tournament
Host - Westside (Taft)
At Volunteer Field

Tournament Results:

Opening Round:
Westside 6, Wasco 0
Arvin 11, Delano 1

Winner's Bracket Final:
Westside 2, Arvin 1

Elimination Bracket Semifinal (four teams remain):
Wasco 4, Delano 1 (elim.)

Elimination Bracket Final (three teams remain):
Arvin 11, Wasco 10 (elim.)

Championship Game:
Westside 10, Arvin 9 (7 innings; TITLE)

Click here to return to the top of the page.


California District 64 Tournament
Championship Game Host - Vacaville Central
At Centennial Park

Tournament Results:

Opening Round:
Davis National 5, Vacaville American 0
Vacaville Central 8, Davis American 3

Winner's Bracket Final:
Vacaville Central d. Davis National

Elimination Bracket Semifinal (four teams remain):
Davis American d. Vacaville American (elim.)

Elimination Bracket Final (three teams remain):
Davis National d. Davis American (elim.)

Championship Game:
Vacaville Central d. Davis National (TITLE)

Click here to return to the top of the page.


California District 67 Tournament
Host - Lathrop
At Mossdale Landing Community Park

Tournament Results:

Opening Round:
Northgate d. Weston Ranch
Tracy American d. Spreckels Park
Lathrop 3, Salida 2
Manteca d. Tracy National

Winner's Bracket Semifinals:
Tracy American d. Northgate
Manteca d. Salida

Elimination Bracket - Round 1 (eight teams remain):
Spreckels Park d. Weston Ranch (elim.)
Tracy National d. Lathrop (elim.)

Elimination Bracket Quarterfinals (six teams remain):
Salida d. Spreckels Park (elim.)
Northgate d. Tracy National (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Final:
Tracy American d. Manteca

Elimination Bracket Semifinal (four teams remain):
Northgate d. Salida (elim.)

Elimination Bracket Final (three teams remain):
Northgate d. Manteca (elim.)

Championship Game:
Tracy American d. Northgate (TITLE)

Click here to return to the top of the page.


California District 73 Tournament
Host - Turlock American

Tournament Results:

Opening Round:
Turlock American 13, Turlock National 0
Mariposa 20, Los Banos 8

Elimination Bracket Semifinal (four teams remain):
Turlock National 15, Los Banos 3 (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Final:
Turlock American 13, Mariposa 0

Elimination Bracket Final (three teams remain):
Turlock National 8, Mariposa 2 (elim.)

Championship Game:
Turlock American 15, Turlock National 2 (TITLE)

Click here to return to the top of the page.




Prior Year
Divisional Tournament


Next Year
Divisional Tournament

The Unpage brings you unprecedented tournament coverage.
Thank-you for visiting Unpage Publications!
Contact the Unpage.
Copyright © 2016, Unpage Publications. All rights reserved.
Last revision: 11/12/2016