2011 Little League® Baseball Northwest Region State Tournament Results
Unpage Home | Northwest Region Main Page

Northwest Region State Tournament Results
Major Baseball Division



Prior Year
Region Tournament
2011

Next Year
Region Tournament
Alaska | Idaho | Montana | Oregon | Washington | Wyoming

Click here to view 2011 Northwest Region Tournament results.


Alaska State Tournament
Host - Gastineau Channel (Juneau) (District 2)

Participating Teams
District 1 Champions Abbott-O-Rabbit (Anchorage)
District 2 Champions Gastineau Channel (Juneau)

Tournament Results:

Best 3-of-5 Series:
Abbott-O-Rabbit 14, Gastineau Channel 0 (5 innings)
Abbott-O-Rabbit 23, Gastineau Channel 8 (4 innings)
Abbott-O-Rabbit 12, Gastineau Channel 2 (5 innings; TITLE)

Click here to return to the top of the page.


Idaho State Tournament
Host - Hayden (District 1)
At Croffoot Complex

Participating Teams
District 1 Champions Lewiston
District 2 Champions Northwest Ada (Boise)

Tournament Results:

Best 2-of-3 Series:
Northwest Ada 9, Lewiston 7
Lewiston 11, Northwest Ada 0 (5 innings)
Lewiston 11, Northwest Ada 9 (TITLE)

Click here to return to the top of the page.


Montana State Tournament
Host - Billings Big Sky (District 1)
At Veterans Park

Participating Teams
District 1 Champions Billings Big Sky
District 2 Champions Beaverhead (Dillon)

Tournament Results:

Best 2-of-3 Series:
Billings Big Sky 15, Beaverhead 7
Billings Big Sky 8, Beaverhead 0 (TITLE)

Click here to return to the top of the page.


Oregon State Tournament
Host - Bend (District 5)
At Skyview Middle School

Participating Teams
District 1 Champions Rainier
District 2 Champions Gresham National
District 3 Champions Pendleton
District 4 Champions Raleigh Hills (Beaverton)
District 5 Champions Bend South
District 6 Champions Ashland
District 7 Champions West Salem
District 8 Champions Grants Pass National
District 9 Champions Sheldon

Tournament Results:

Opening Round:
Raleigh Hills 13, Rainier 2

Winner's Bracket Quarterfinals:
Gresham National 6, Ashland 1
Pendleton 6, Grants Pass National 4
West Salem 15, Sheldon 2
Bend South 13, Raleigh Hills 2

Elimination Bracket - Round 1 (nine teams remain):
Ashland 10, Rainier 4 (elim.)

Elimination Bracket - Round 2 (eight teams remain):
Raleigh Hills 13, Sheldon 1 (elim.)
Ashland 9, Grants Pass National 8 (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Semifinals:
Gresham National 12, Pendleton 2
Bend South 8, West Salem 3

Elimination Bracket Quarterfinals (six teams remain):
Pendleton 4, Raleigh Hills 0 (elim.)
Ashland 8, West Salem 2 (elim.)

Elimination Bracket Semifinal (four teams remain):
Ashland 4, Pendleton 3 (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Final:
Bend South 8, Gresham National 2

Elimination Bracket Final (three teams remain):
Ashland 14, Gresham National 13 (elim.)

Championship Game:
Bend South 14, Ashland 1 (4 innings; TITLE)

Click here to return to the top of the page.


Washington State Tournament
Host - Washington District 4
At Fort Vancouver (Vancouver)

Participating Teams
District 1 Champions Alderwood
District 2 Champions Bainbridge Island
District 3 Champions Chehalis
District 4 Champions Central Vancouver
District 5 Champions Asotin County (Clarkston)
District 6 Champions Salmon Creek
District 7 Champions West Seattle
District 8 Champions North Bothell
District 9 Champions Eastlake
District 10 Champions Kent
District 11 Champions South Whidbey (Clinton)
District 12 Champions Pasco National
District 13 Champions Spokane South

Tournament Results:

Opening Round:
Bainbridge Island 9, Asotin County 2
North Bothell 22, Central Vancouver 2
Eastlake 15, West Seattle 2
Kent 8, Chehalis 0
Spokane South 10, South Whidbey 0

Winner's Bracket Quarterfinals:
Alderwood 13, Bainbridge Island 11
North Bothell 12, Pasco National 5
Eastlake 5, Kent 1
Salmon Creek 11, Spokane South 3

Elimination Bracket - Round 1 (thirteen teams remain):
Chehalis 9, West Seattle 3 (elim.)

Elimination Bracket - Round 2 (twelve teams remain):
Pasco National 11, South Whidbey 1 (elim.)
Bainbridge Island 15, Chehalis 13 (elim.)
Kent 2, Asotin County 1 (elim.)
Central Vancouver 8, Spokane South (elim.) 1

Elimination Bracket - Round 3 (eight teams remain):
Pasco National 8, Bainbridge Island 3 (elim.)
Kent 10, Central Vancouver 0 (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Semifinals:
North Bothell 10, Alderwood 7
Eastlake 10, Salmon Creek 0

Winner's Bracket Final:
North Bothell 6, Eastlake 3

Elimination Bracket Quarterfinals (six teams remain):
Salmon Creek 11, Pasco National 5 (elim.)
Kent 2, Alderwood 0 (elim.)

Elimination Bracket Semifinal (four teams remain):
Kent 13, Salmon Creek 2 (elim.)

Elimination Bracket Final (three teams remain):
Kent 7, Eastlake 1 (elim.)

Championship Game:
North Bothell 5, Kent 3 (TITLE)

Click here to return to the top of the page.


Wyoming State Tournament
Host - Gillette (District 2)

Participating Teams
District 1 Champions Riverton
District 1 Runner-Up Cody
District 2 Champions Gillette National
District 2 Runner-Up Laramie

Tournament Results:

Opening Round:
Laramie 12, Riverton 8
Cody 8, Gillette National 7 (7 innings)

Elimination Bracket Semifinal (four teams remain):
Riverton 11, Gillette National 10 (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Final:
Cody 6, Laramie 3

Elimination Bracket Final (three teams remain):
Laramie 8, Riverton 6 (elim.)

Championship Series:
Laramie 8, Cody 4
Laramie 10, Cody 3 (TITLE)

Click here to return to the top of the page.




Prior Year
Region Tournament


Next Year
Region Tournament

The Unpage brings you unprecedented tournament coverage.
Thank-you for visiting Unpage Publications!
Contact the Unpage.
Copyright © 2012, Unpage Publications. All rights reserved.
Last revision: 06/10/2012