2012 Little League® Baseball Northwest Region State Tournament Results
Unpage Home | Northwest Region Main Page

Northwest Region State Tournament Results
Major Baseball Division



Prior Year
Region Tournament
2012

Next Year
Region Tournament
Alaska | Idaho | Montana | Oregon | Washington | Wyoming

Click here to view 2012 Northwest Region Tournament results.


Alaska State Tournament
Host - Abbott-O-Rabbit (Anchorage) (District 1)
At Ruth Arcand Complex

Participating Teams
District 1 Champions Dimond-West (Anchorage)
District 2 Champions Gastineau Channel (Juneau)

Tournament Results:

Best 3-of-5 Series:
Gastineau Channel 15, Dimond-West 0
Gastineau Channel 3, Dimond-West 1
Gastineau Channel 4, Dimond-West 1 (TITLE)

Click here to return to the top of the page.


Idaho State Tournament
Host - Northwest Ada (Boise) (District 2)
At Charles F. McDevitt Sports Complex

Participating Teams
District 1 Champions Post Falls
District 2 Champions Northwest Ada (Boise)

Tournament Results:

Best 2-of-3 Series:
Post Falls 7, Northwest Ada 5
Post Falls 6, Northwest Ada 4 (TITLE)

Click here to return to the top of the page.


Montana State Tournament
Host - Northwest (Butte) (District 2)
At Jim Scown Field

Participating Teams
District 1 Champions Boulder Arrowhead (Billings)
District 2 Champions Butte Northwest

Tournament Results:

Best 2-of-3 Series:
Boulder Arrowhead 12, Butte Northwest 2 (4 innings)
Boulder Arrowhead 12, Butte Northwest 5 (TITLE)

Click here to return to the top of the page.


Oregon State Tournament
Host - Centennial (Gresham) (District 2)
At Centennial Middle School

Participating Teams
District 1 Champions Wilshire/Riverside (Portland)
District 2 Champions Gresham National
District 3 Champions Pendleton
District 4 Champions Murrayhill (Beaverton)
District 5 Champions Bend South
District 6 Champions Ashland
District 7 Champions Sprague
District 8 Champions Medford National
District 9 Champions Sheldon (Eugene)

Tournament Results:

Opening Round:
Sprague 1, Bend South 0

Winner's Bracket Quarterfinals:
Murrayhill 5, Ashland 4
Pendleton 2, Sheldon 1
Medford National 9, Wilshire/Riverside 7
Gresham National 15, Sprague 0

Elimination Bracket - Round 1 (nine teams remain):
Bend South 9, Ashland 4 (elim.)

Elimination Bracket - Round 2 (eight teams remain):
Bend South 12, Sheldon 0 (elim.)
Sprague 4, Wilshire/Riverside 2 (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Semifinals:
Murrayhill 5, Pendleton 3
Gresham National 7, Medford National 3 (10 innings)

Elimination Bracket Quarterfinals (six teams remain):
Medford National 7, Bend South 5 (elim.)
Sprague 6, Pendleton 1 (elim.)

Elimination Bracket Semifinal (four teams remain):
Sprague 10, Medford National 7 (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Final:
Gresham National 5, Murrayhill 1

Elimination Bracket Final (three teams remain):
Sprague 8, Murrayhill 6 (elim.)

Championship Series:
Sprague 7, Gresham National 0
Gresham National 10, Sprague 0 (TITLE)

Click here to return to the top of the page.


Washington State Tournament
Host - Walla Walla Valley (District 5)
At Lions Park

Participating Teams
District 1 Champions Mill Creek
District 2 Champions South Kitsap Western
District 3 Champions Centralia
District 4 Champions Central Vancouver
District 5 Champions Walla Walla Valley
District 6 Champions Glenwood
District 7 Champions PacWest (SeaTac)
District 8 Champions Woodinville
District 9 Champions Mercer Island
District 10 Champions Kent
District 11 Champions Burlington Edison
District 12 Champions Richland National
District 13 Champions Riverview (Spokane Valley / Liberty Lake)

Tournament Results:

Opening Round:
South Kitsap Western 6, Glenwood 1
Kent 10, Mercer Island 0
Woodinville 9, PacWest 5
Centralia 10, Burlington Edison 4
Richland National 9, Central Vancouver 4

Winner's Bracket Quarterfinals:
South Kitsap Western 20, Riverview 0
Kent 15, Woodinville 10
Walla Walla Valley 14, Centralia 4
Mill Creek 8, Richland National 6

Elimination Bracket - Round 1 (thirteen teams remain):
Mercer Island 4, PacWest 2 (elim.)

Elimination Bracket - Round 2 (twelve teams remain):
Glenwood 4, Centralia 0 (elim.)
Mercer Island 10, Richland National 0 (elim.)
Woodinville 9, Central Vancouver 1 (elim.)
Burlington Edison 10, Riverview 7 (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Semifinals:
South Kitsap Western 10, Kent 0
Mill Creek 5, Walla Walla Valley 2

Elimination Bracket - Round 3 (eight teams remain):
Mercer Island 13, Glenwood 1 (elim.)
Woodinville 11, Burlington Edison 8 (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Final:
South Kitsap Western 10, Mill Creek 8

Elimination Bracket Quarterfinals (six teams remain):
Mercer Island 3, Kent 2 (elim.)
Walla Walla Valley 5, Woodinville 4 (elim.)

Elimination Bracket Semifinal (four teams remain):
Mercer Island 11, Walla Walla Valley 1 (elim.)

Elimination Bracket Final (three teams remain):
Mercer Island 13, Mill Creek 2 (elim.)

Championship Series:
Mercer Island 6, South Kitsap Western 5
Mercer Island 11, South Kitsap Western 1 (TITLE)

Click here to return to the top of the page.


Wyoming State Tournament
Host - Green River (District 1)
At Stratton-Myers Park

Participating Teams
District 1 Champions Cody
District 1 Runner-Up Riverton
District 2 Champions Laramie
District 2 Runner-Up Gillette

Tournament Results:

Opening Round:
Laramie 13, Riverton 3 (4 innings)
Cody 15, Gillette 0

Winner's Bracket Final:
Cody 13, Laramie 3 (5 innings)

Elimination Bracket Semifinal (four teams remain):
Gillette 9, Riverton 6 (elim.)

Elimination Bracket Final (three teams remain):
Laramie 8, Gillette 3 (elim.)

Championship Series:
Laramie 15, Cody 14
Cody 10, Laramie 0 (4 innings; TITLE)

Click here to return to the top of the page.




Prior Year
Region Tournament


Next Year
Region Tournament

The Unpage brings you unprecedented tournament coverage.
Thank-you for visiting Unpage Publications!
Contact the Unpage.
Copyright © 2013, Unpage Publications. All rights reserved.
Last revision: 06/08/2013