2016 Little League® Baseball Northwest Region State Tournament Results
Unpage Home | Northwest Region Main Page

Northwest Region State Tournament Results
Major Baseball Division



Prior Year
Region Tournament
2016

Next Year
Region Tournament
Alaska | Idaho | Montana | Oregon | Washington | Wyoming

Click here to view 2016 Northwest Region Tournament results.


Alaska State Tournament
Host - Abbott-O-Rabbit (Anchorage) (District 1)
At Ruth Arcand Park

Ruth Arcand Park is located at 2771 O'Malley Road in Anchorage.

Participating Teams
District 1 Champions Abbott-O-Rabbit (Anchorage)
District 2 Champions Gastineau Channel (Juneau)

Tournament Results:

Best 3-of-5 Series:
Abbott-O-Rabbit 10, Gastineau Channel 0 (5 innings)
Abbott-O-Rabbit 6, Gastineau Channel 3
Abbott-O-Rabbit 12, Gastineau Channel 2 (6 innings; TITLE)

Click here to return to the top of the page.


Idaho State Tournament
Host - West Valley (Eagle) (District 2)
At Duck Alley Road Fields

Participating Teams
District 1 Champions Lewiston
District 2 Champions North Boise

Tournament Results:

Best 2-of-3 Series:
North Boise 8, Lewiston 3
North Boise 8, Lewiston 4 (TITLE)

Click here to return to the top of the page.


Montana State Tournament
Host - Mount Sentinel (Missoula) (District 2)
At Playfair Park; Dale Clawson Complex

Participating Teams
District 1 Champions Boulder Arrowhead (Billings)
District 2 Champions Mount Sentinel (Missoula)

Tournament Results:

Best 2-of-3 Series:
Mount Sentinel 11, Boulder Arrowhead 10
Boulder Arrowhead 7, Mount Sentinel 2
Mount Sentinel 6, Boulder Arrowhead 5 (7 innings; TITLE)

Click here to return to the top of the page.


Oregon State Tournament
Host - Hollywood/Rose City (Portland) (District 1)
At Erv Lind Field; Normandale Park

Erv Lind Field is located at 1025 NE 57th Avenue in Portland.

Participating Teams
District 1 Champions Wilshire/Riverside (Portland)
District 2 Champions Clackamas
District 3 Champions LaGrande
District 4 Champions Murrayhill (Beaverton)
District 5 Champions Bend North
District 6 Champions Klamath Falls American
District 7 Champions Sprague
District 8 Champions Grants Pass American

Tournament Results:

Opening Round:
Clackamas 6, Sprague 5
Klamath Falls American 15, LaGrande 7
Bend North 8, Murrayhill 5
Wilshire/Riverside 12, Grants Pass American 3

Elimination Bracket - Round 1 (eight teams remain):
LaGrande 6, Sprague 2 (elim.)
Murrayhill 13, Grants Pass American 1 (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Semifinals:
Klamath Falls American 12, Clackamas 1
Bend North 17, Wilshire/Riverside 2

Elimination Bracket Quarterfinals (six teams remain):
Murrayhill 10, Clackamas 0 (elim.)
LaGrande 9, Wilshire/Riverside 8 (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Final:
Bend North 10, Klamath Falls American 2

Elimination Bracket Semifinal (four teams remain):
LaGrande 6, Murrayhill 2 (elim.)

Elimination Bracket Final (three teams remain):
LaGrande 11, Klamath Falls American 3 (elim.)

Championship Game:
Bend North 8, LaGrande 2 (TITLE)

Click here to return to the top of the page.


Washington State Tournament
Host - (District 9)
At Hidden Valley Sports Park; Bellevue

Participating Teams
District 1 Champions Lynnwood Pacific
District 2 Champions Bainbridge Island
District 3 Champions Montesano
District 4 Champions Cascade (Vancouver)
District 5 Champions Walla Walla Valley
District 6 Champions Salmon Creek
District 7 Champions West Seattle
District 8 Champions Queen Anne (Seattle)
District 9 Champions Redmond North
District 10 Champions Federal Way
District 11 Champions Sedro Woolley
District 12 Champions Richland National
District 13 Champions Riverview (Spokane Valley/Liberty Lake)

Tournament Results:

Opening Round:
Cascade 13, Riverview 0
Lynnwood Pacific 6, Bainbridge Island 0
Federal Way 7, Montesano 1
Redmond North 3, Salmon Creek 0
Walla Walla Valley 14, Sedro Woolley 0

Winner's Bracket Quarterfinals:
Richland National 2, Cascade 1
Lynnwood Pacific 16, Queen Anne 1
Redmond North 5, Federal Way 4
West Seattle 7, Walla Walla Valley 2

Elimination Bracket - Round 1 (thirteen teams remain):
Montesano 5, Salmon Creek 4 (elim.)

Elimination Bracket - Round 2 (twelve teams remain):
Queen Anne 12, Sedro Woolley 0 (elim.)
Federal Way 14, Riverview 7 (elim.)
Walla Walla Valley 7, Bainbridge Island 3 (elim.)
Montesano 8, Cascade 4 (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Semifinals:
Lynnwood Pacific 9, Richland National 5
Redmond North 3, West Seattle 0

Elimination Bracket - Round 3 (eight teams remain):
Montesano 6, Queen Anne 5 (elim.)
Federal Way 4, Walla Walla Valley 0 (elim.)

Elimination Bracket Quarterfinals (six teams remain):
Federal Way d. Richland National (elim.)
Montesano 7, West Seattle 2 (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Final:
Lynnwood Pacific 8, Redmond North 5

Elimination Bracket Semifinal (four teams remain):
Federal Way 10, Montesano 5 (elim.)

Elimination Bracket Final (three teams remain):
Redmond North 9, Federal Way 3 (elim.)

Championship Series:
Redmond North 4, Lynnwood Pacific 3 (10 innings)
Lynnwood Pacific 4, Redmond North 3 (7 innings; TITLE)

Click here to return to the top of the page.


Wyoming State Tournament
Host - Big Horn County (Lovell) (District 1)

Participating Teams
District 1 Champions Cody
District 1 Runner-Up Riverton
District 2 Champions Laramie
District 2 Runner-Up Gillette

Tournament Results:

Opening Round:
Cody 12, Gillette 8
Laramie 16, Riverton 3 (6 innings)

Elimination Bracket Semifinal (four teams remain):
Riverton 11, Gillette 10 (8 innings; elim.)

Winner's Bracket Final:
Laramie 10, Cody 0 (4 innings)

Elimination Bracket Final (three teams remain):
Cody 12, Riverton 11 (7 innings; elim.)

Championship Game:
Laramie 8, Cody 4 (TITLE)

Click here to return to the top of the page.




Prior Year
Region Tournament


Next Year
Region Tournament

The Unpage brings you unprecedented tournament coverage.
Thank-you for visiting Unpage Publications!
Contact the Unpage.
Copyright © 2016, Unpage Publications. All rights reserved.
Last revision: 11/12/2016