2017 Little League® Baseball Northwest Region State Tournament Results
Unpage Home | Northwest Region Main Page

Northwest Region State Tournament Results
Major Baseball Division



Prior Year
Region Tournament
2017

Alaska | Idaho | Montana | Oregon | Washington | Wyoming

Click here to view 2017 Northwest Region Tournament results.


Alaska State Tournament
Host - Ketchikan (District 2)
At Norman Walker Field

Norman Walker Field is located at 1120 Park Avenue in Ketchikan.

Participating Teams
District 1 Champions Abbott-O-Rabbit (Anchorage)
District 2 Champions Ketchikan

Tournament Results:

Best 3-of-5 Series:
Ketchikan 3, Abbott-O-Rabbit 1
Abbott-O-Rabbit 10, Ketchikan 0 (5 innings)
Ketchikan 10, Abbott-O-Rabbit 0 (4 innings)
Ketchikan 3, Abbott-O-Rabbit 2 (TITLE)

Click here to return to the top of the page.


Idaho State Tournament
Host - Hayden (District 1)
At Croffoot Park

Croffoot Park is located at 1590 West Lancaster Road in Hayden.

Participating Teams
District 1 Champions Lewiston
District 2 Champions Southwest Ada (Boise)

Tournament Results:

Best 2-of-3 Series:
Lewiston 5, Southwest Ada 1
Lewiston 11, Southwest Ada 9 (TITLE)

Click here to return to the top of the page.


Montana State Tournament
Host - Boulder Arrowhead (Billings) (District 1)
At Arrowhead Field

Participating Teams
District 1 Champions Boulder Arrowhead (Billings)
District 2 Champions Mount Sentinel (Missoula)

Tournament Results:

Best 2-of-3 Series:
Boulder Arrowhead 4, Mount Sentinel 3
Mount Sentinel 3, Boulder Arrowhead 2
Mount Sentinel 12, Boulder Arrowhead 11 (TITLE)

Click here to return to the top of the page.


Oregon State Tournament
Host - LaGrande (District 3)
At Mel Fischer Field; Pioneer Park

Participating Teams
District 1 Champions Wilshire/Riverside (Portland)
District 2 Champions Clackamas
District 3 Champions LaGrande
District 4 Champions Beaverton Aloha
District 5 Champions The Dalles
District 6 Champions Klamath Falls
District 7 Champions Sprague
District 8 Champions Del Norte (Crescent City, California)

Tournament Results:

Opening Round:
Sprague 11, The Dalles 8
Klamath Falls 2, Del Norte 1
Beaverton Aloha 8, Clackamas 3
Wilshire/Riverside 6, LaGrande 3

Elimination Bracket - Round 1 (eight teams remain):
The Dalles 10, Del Norte 3 (elim.)
LaGrande 12, Clackamas 2 (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Semifinals:
Sprague 10, Klamath Falls 5
Beaverton Aloha 10, Wilshire/Riverside 2

Elimination Bracket Quarterfinals (six teams remain):
The Dalles 6, Wilshire/Riverside 5 (elim.)
LaGrande 9, Klamath Falls 2 (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Final:
Beaverton Aloha 7, Sprague 1

Elimination Bracket Semifinal (four teams remain):
LaGrande 11, The Dalles 1 (4 innings; elim.)

Elimination Bracket Final (three teams remain):
LaGrande 6, Sprague 2 (elim.)

Championship Series:
LaGrande 15, Beaverton Aloha 5 (5 innings)
LaGrande 10, Beaverton Aloha 3 (TITLE)

Click here to return to the top of the page.


Washington State Tournament
Host - Federal Way (District 10)

Participating Teams
District 1 Champions Marysville
District 2 Champions Bainbridge Island
District 3 Champions Montesano
District 4 Champions Camas
District 5 Champions Walla Walla Valley
District 6 Champions Salmon Creek
District 7 Champions PacWest (SeaTac)
District 8 Champions Queen Anne (Seattle)
District 9 Champions Sammamish
District 10 Champions Auburn
District 11 Champions North Whidbey (Oak Harbor)
District 12 Champions West Valley (Yakima)
District 13 Champions West Plains (Cheyney)

Tournament Results:

Opening Round:
Marysville 6, Camas 5
Auburn 14, Bainbridge Island 3
West Valley 12, Salmon Creek 0
Walla Walla Valley 19, West Plains 4
PacWest 17, Montesano 3

Winner's Bracket Quarterfinals:
Sammamish 13, Marysville 5
Auburn 21, North Whidbey 0
Walla Walla Valley 5, West Valley 1
Queen Anne 6, PacWest 5

Elimination Bracket - Round 1 (thirteen teams remain):
Salmon Creek 6, West Plains 1 (elim.)

Elimination Bracket - Round 2 (twelve teams remain):
Marysville 12, Salmon Creek 1 (elim.)
Montesano 17, North Whidbey 2 (elim.)
Camas 10, West Valley 4 (elim.)
Bainbridge Island 21 PacWest 13 (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Semifinals:
Sammamish 6, Auburn 4
Walla Walla Valley 10, Queen Anne 6

Elimination Bracket - Round 3 (eight teams remain):
Marysville 10, Montesano 9 (elim.)
Camas 11, Bainbridge Island 7 (elim.)

Elimination Bracket Quarterfinals (six teams remain):
Auburn 11, Camas 1 (elim.)
Queen Anne 10, Marysville 7 (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Final:
Walla Walla Valley 8, Sammamish 3

Elimination Bracket Semifinal (four teams remain):
Auburn 3, Queen Anne 0 (elim.)

Elimination Bracket Final (three teams remain):
Auburn 8, Sammamish 6 (elim.)

Championship Series:
Auburn 4, Walla Walla Valley 3
Walla Walla Valley 13, Auburn 12 (TITLE)

Click here to return to the top of the page.


Wyoming State Tournament
Host - Laramie (District 2)

Participating Teams
District 1 Champions Riverton
District 1 Runner-Up Cody
District 2 Champions Gillette
District 2 Runner-Up Laramie

Tournament Results:

Opening Round:
Gillette 9, Cody 8
Laramie 13, Riverton 3 (5 innings)

Elimination Bracket Semifinal (four teams remain):
Cody 11, Riverton 3 (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Final:
Gillette 12, Laramie 7

Elimination Bracket Final (three teams remain):
Laramie 11, Cody 6 (elim.)

Championship Game:
Gillette 4, Laramie 0 (TITLE)

Click here to return to the top of the page.




Prior Year
Region Tournament



The Unpage brings you unprecedented tournament coverage.
Thank-you for visiting Unpage Publications!
Contact the Unpage.
Copyright © 2017, Unpage Publications. All rights reserved.
Last revision: 12/15/2017