1988 Ontario Provincial Little League® Tournament Results

Ontario Provincial Tournament



Toward the past
1988

Toward the present

Ontario Provincial Tournament
Host - Fort William American (Thunder Bay) (District 3)
At Charry Park

Participating Teams:
District 1 Champions Stoney Creek Optimist
District 2 Champions Ottawa Pinecrest
District 3 Champions Westfort International (Thunder Bay)
District 4 Champions Rouyn/Noranda
District 5 Champions Turtle Club (LaSalle)
District 6 Champions North Gloucester
District 7 Champions Brockville Legion
Host Team Fort William American (Thunder Bay)

Tournament Results:

Opening Round:
Ottawa Pinecrest 3, Stoney Creek Optimist 2
North Gloucester 8, Fort William American 5 (8 innings)
Turtle Club 11, Brockville Legion 2
Rouyn-Noranda 5, Westfort International 3

Loser's Bracket - Round 1 (eight teams remain):
Brockville Legion 4, Stoney Creek Optimist 1 (elim.)
Westfort International 14, Fort William American 3 (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Semifinals:
Ottawa Pinecrest 3, Turtle Club 0
North Gloucester 8, Rouyn-Noranda 6

Loser's Bracket Quarterfinals (six teams remain):
Rouyn-Noranda 4, Brockville Legion 3 (7 innings; elim.)
Turtle Club 13, Westfort International 3 (elim.)

Loser's Bracket Semifinals (four teams remain):
Turtle Club 3, Rouyn/Noranda 0 (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Finals:
North Gloucester 2, Ottawa Pinecrest 1

Loser's Bracket Finals:
Ottawa Pinecrest 13, Turtle Club 4 (elim.)

Championship Series:
Ottawa Pinecrest 5, North Gloucester 2
Ottawa Pinecrest 3, North Gloucester 0 (TITLE)


Summary:

More details on this tournament will be posted soon.

Follow the Pinecrest Patriots at the Canadian Region Tournament -- Click here to view results.


Linescores:

  Opening Round 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 R H E
Ottawa Pinecrest 0 1 0 1 1 0 3 3 1
Stoney Creek Optimist 0 0 0 0 0 2 2 2 5
  Opening Round
Fort William American 0 0 0 0 0 3 2 0 5 6 -
North Gloucester 0 1 0 2 0 0 2 3 8 6 -
  Opening Round
Brockville Legion 1 0 1 0 0 0 2 4 4
Turtle Club 2 2 0 2 5 x 11 13 3
  Opening Round
Rouyn/Noranda 0 1 4 0 0 0 5 8 1
Westfort International 0 2 0 0 1 0 3 5 2
  Loser's Bracket - Round 1
Stoney Creek Optimist 0 1 0 0 0 0 1 3 3
Brockville Legion 3 1 0 0 0 x 4 5 1
  Loser's Bracket - Round 1
Westfort International 1 1 5 3 1 3 14 12 4
Fort William American 1 0 1 0 1 0 3 5 6
  Winner's Bracket Semifinals
Ottawa Pinecrest 0 0 0 1 2 0 3 10 0
Turtle Club 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
  Winner's Bracket Semifinals
North Gloucester 2 4 0 0 0 2 8 8 2
Rouyn/Noranda 2 1 2 0 1 0 6 6 4
  Loser's Bracket Quarterfinals
Rouyn/Noranda 0 0 0 0 0 3 1 4 9 4
Brockville Legion 0 1 1 0 0 1 0 3 6 0
  Loser's Bracket Quarterfinals
Turtle Club 0 3 0 9 1 0 13 7 2
Westfort International 0 0 0 0 0 3 3 6 6
  Loser's Bracket Semifinals
Rouyn/Noranda 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 2 2
Turtle Club 0 1 0 2 0 x 3 8 1
  Winner's Bracket Finals
Ottawa Pinecrest 0 1 0 0 0 0 1 3 0
North Gloucester 0 0 0 1 0 1 2 4 2
  Loser's Bracket Finals
Ottawa Pinecrest 8 0 3 0 2 0 13 11 1
Turtle Club 0 1 2 0 1 0 4 6 7
  Championship Series
Ottawa Pinecrest 0 0 3 0 2 0 5 5 2
North Gloucester 2 0 0 0 0 0 2 3 4
  Championship Series
North Gloucester 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 3 2
Ottawa Pinecrest 3 0 0 0 0 x 3 4 1




Toward the past


Toward the present

The Unpage brings you unprecedented tournament coverage.
Thank-you for visiting!
Click for information on contacting the Unpage.
Copyright © 2002, Unpage Publications. All rights reserved.
Last revision: 06/18/2002