2010 Oregon Little League® District Tournament Results
Unpage Home | Oregon Main Page

Oregon District Tournament Results
Major Baseball Division



Prior Year
State Tournament
2010

Next Year
State Tournament

If you can provide 2010 district tournament results that are not listed on this page, please contact the Unpage.

District 1 | District 2 | District 3 | District 4 | District 5 | District 6 | District 7 | District 8 | District 9

Click here to view 2010 Oregon State Tournament results.


Oregon District 1 Tournament
Host - Wilshire/Riverside (Portland)

Tournament Schedule/Results:

Pairings and results for the Oregon District 1 tournament can be found on the Oregon District 1 website. Main site | Tournament home

Click here to return to the top of the page.


Oregon District 2 Tournament
Host - Centennial (Portland)

Results through July 15:

Opening Round:
Clackamas d. Mount Tabor
Reynolds d. Boring/Damascus
Powell 5, Portland 3
Montavilla 8, Lents 5
Gresham National 1, Gresham American 0

Winner's Bracket Quarterfinals:
Clackamas 13, Mount Hood 0
Reynolds d. Estancia
Montavilla 5, Powell 0
Centennial 10, Gresham National 1

Elimination Bracket - Round 1 (thirteen teams remain):
Portland d. Lents (elim.)

Elimination Bracket - Round 2 (twelve teams remain):
Gresham American 7, Estancia 0 (elim.)
Powell d. Mount Tabor (elim.)
Gresham National 3, Boring/Damascus 2 (elim.)
Portland d. Mount Hood (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Semifinals:
Reynolds d. Clackamas
Centennial d. Montavilla

Elimination Bracket - Round 3 (eight teams remain):
Gresham American 4, Portland 1 (elim.)
Gresham National d. Powell (elim.)

Elimination Bracket Quarterfinals (six teams remain) (Friday, July 16):
Game 19 - Gresham National versus Clackamas (elim.)
Game 20 - Gresham American versus Montavilla (elim.)

Elimination Bracket Semifinal (four teams remain) (Saturday, July 17):
Game 21 - Winner 19 versus Winner 20 (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Final (Saturday, July 17):
Game 22 - Reynolds versus Centennial

Elimination Bracket Final (three teams remain) (Sunday, July 18):
Game 23 - Loser 22 versus Winner 21 (elim.)

Championship Series:
Game 24 - Winner 22 versus Winner 23 (TITLE) (7/19)
Game 25 - If necessary (7/20)

Click here to return to the top of the page.


Oregon District 3 Tournament
Host - La Grande
At Stephens Field and Fischer Field
Championship Game at Fischer Field

Tournament Results:

Format: Pool play, with leagues divided into two pools for round-robin competition. The top two teams in each pool advance to the district finals.

Pool Competition Results:

(Blue Pool Participants: Baker, Milton-Freewater, Pendleton, Pilot Rock, and Wallowa Valley)

(Red Pool Participants: Grant County, Harney County, La Grande, and Union County)

Blue Pool Tournament

Wallowa Valley 5, Baker 1
Milton-Freewater 12, Pilot Rock 0
Pilot Rock 1, Wallowa Valley 0
Pendleton 10, Milton-Freewater 0
Pendleton 22, Pilot Rock 2 (4 innings)
6 - Baker versus Milton-Freewater (6/28)
Pendleton 13, Baker 0
8 - Wallowa Valley versus Milton-Freewater (6/29)
9 - Pilot Rock versus Baker (6/30)
Pendleton 16, Wallowa Valley 1

Red Pool Tournament

Harney County 10, Union County 0 (4 innings)
La Grande 16, Grant County 2
Harney County d. Grant County
La Grande d. Union County
Grant County 16, Union County 4
La Grande 8, Harney County 0


Blue Pool Standings

W

L
Pendleton 4 0
Milton-Freewater 1 1
Pilot Rock 1 2
Wallowa Valley 1 2
Baker 0 2


Red Pool Standings

W

L
La Grande 3 0
Harney County 2 1
Grant County 1 2
Union County 0 3

The top two teams in each pool advance to the district finals.

Ties are broken based on records in head-to-head competition among tied teams. If a clear winner cannot be determined from head-to-head results, the tie is broken by calculating the ratio of runs allowed to defensive innings played for all teams involved in the tie. The team with the lowest runs-per-defensive-inning ratio advances.

In the event of a tie involving three or more teams, once the initial tie is broken, the remaining tied teams are again compared on head-to-head record to determine if a clear winner can be identified. If no clear winner can be identified from head-to-head results among the remaining tied teams, the runs-per-defensive-inning ratio is again used. This process is repeated until all ties have been broken.

District 3 Finals

Semifinal Round (Thursday, July 1):
LaGrande 16, Milton-Freewater 5
Pendleton 17, Harney County 3 (4 innings)

Championship Game (Friday, July 2):
Pendleton 10, LaGrande 9 (TITLE)

Click here to return to the top of the page.


Oregon District 4 Tournament

Tournament Schedule/Results:

Pairings and results for the Oregon District 4 tournament can be found on the Oregon District 4 website. Main site | Tournament home

Click here to return to the top of the page.


Oregon District 5 Tournament
Host - Bend North
At Sky View South Field

Tournament Results:

Opening Round:
Bend South 20, South Central 0
Hood River 4, Crook County 2
Hermiston 7, The Dalles 5
Columbia 12, Redmond 0

Winner's Bracket Quarterfinals:
Bend South 12, Warm Springs 2
Hood River 21, Jefferson County 0
Hermiston 12, Sisters 1
Bend North d. Columbia

Elimination Bracket - Round 1 (twelve teams remain) (Monday, June 28):
The Dalles d. Warm Springs (elim.)
Game 10 - Redmond versus Jefferson County (elim.)
Game 11 - South Central versus Sisters (elim.)
Game 12 - Crook County versus Columbia (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Semifinals (Tuesday, June 29):
Hood River d. Bend South
Bend North 7, Hermiston 3

Elimination Bracket - Round 2 (eight teams remain) (Tuesday, June 29):
Game 15 - The Dalles d. Winner 10 (elim.)
Game 16 - Winner 11 versus Winner 12 (elim.)

Elimination Bracket Quarterfinals (six teams remain) (Wednesday, June 30):
Bend South d. Winner 16 (elim.)
Hermiston d. The Dalles (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Final:
Hood River d. Bend North

Elimination Bracket Semifinal (four teams remain):
Bend South d. Hermiston (elim.)

Elimination Bracket Final (three teams remain):
Bend South d. Bend North (elim.)

Championship Game:
Hood River d. Bend South (TITLE)

Click here to return to the top of the page.


Oregon District 6 Tournament
Host - Ashland

Tournament Results:

Opening Round:
Phoenix-Talent d. Ore-Cal
Ashland d. Lakeview

Winner's Bracket Semifinals:
Medford American Blue d. Phoenix-Talent
Medford American Red d. Ashland

Elimination Bracket Quarterfinals (six teams remain):
Ashland d. Ore-Cal (elim.)
Phoenix-Talent d. Lakeview (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Final:
Medford American Red d. Medford American Blue

Elimination Bracket Semifinal (four teams remain):
Ashland d. Phoenix-Talent (elim.)

Elimination Bracket Final (three teams remain):
Ashland d. Medford American Blue (elim.)

Championship Game:
Medford American Red d. Ashland (TITLE)

Click here to return to the top of the page.


Oregon District 7 Tournament

Tournament Schedule/Results:

Pairings and results for the Oregon District 7 tournament can be found on the Oregon District 7 website. Main site | Tournament home

Click here to return to the top of the page.


Oregon District 8 Tournament
Host - Central Point

Tournament Results:

Opening Round:
Medford National Blue 12, Brookings Harbor 2

Winner's Bracket Quarterfinals:
Medford National Gray 29, Illinois Valley 1
Grants Pass American d. Gold Valley
Central Point d. Rogue River
Grants Pass National 14, Medford National Blue 2

Elimination Bracket - Round 1 (nine teams remain) (Sunday, June 27):
Game 6 - Brookings Harbor versus Illinois Valley (elim.)

Elimination Bracket - Round 2 (eight teams remain) (Monday, June 28):
Medford National Blue 18, Rogue River 1 (elim.)
Game 8 - Gold Valley versus Winner 6 (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Semifinals:
Grants Pass American 5, Medford National Gray 4
Central Point d. Grants Pass National

Elimination Bracket Quarterfinals (six teams remain) (Tuesday, June 29):
Medford National Blue 13, Medford National Gray 12 (elim.)
Game 12 - Grants Pass National d. Winner 8 (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Final:
Grants Pass American d. Central Point

Elimination Bracket Semifinal (four teams remain):
Grants Pas National 12, Medford National Blue 1 (elim.)

Elimination Bracket Final (three teams remain):
Grants Pass National d. Central Point (elim.)

Championship Series:
Grants Pass National 10, Grants Pass American 1
Grants Pass National 12, Grants Pass American 1 (TITLE)

Click here to return to the top of the page.


Oregon District 9 Tournament
Host - South Valley (Cottage Grove)
At Bohemia Field

Tournament Results:

Opening Round:
Eugene 9, Sheldon 7

Winner's Bracket Final:
South Valley 8, Eugene 7

Elimination Bracket Final:
Sheldon 10, Eugene 1 (elim.)

Championship Series:
Sheldon 7, South Valley 0
Sheldon 6, South Valley 5 (8 innings; TITLE)

Click here to return to the top of the page.




Prior Year
State Tournament


Next Year
State Tournament

The Unpage brings you unprecedented tournament coverage.
Thank-you for visiting Unpage Publications!
Contact the Unpage.
Copyright © 2011, Unpage Publications. All rights reserved.
Last revision: 06/12/2011