2013 Oregon Little League® District Tournament Results
Unpage Home | Oregon Main Page

Oregon District Tournament Results
Major Baseball Division



Prior Year
State Tournament
2013

Next Year
State Tournament

If you can provide 2013 district tournament results that are not listed on this page, please contact the Unpage.

District 1 | District 2 | District 3 | District 4 | District 5 | District 6 | District 7 | District 8 | District 9

Click here to view 2013 Oregon State Tournament results.


Oregon District 1 Tournament
Host - Lakeside (Portland)
At Falbo Field

Tournament Results:

Opening Round:
Rainier 2, Saint Helens 0
Wilshire/Riverside 14, Scappoose 3
Hollywood/Rose City 4, Peninsula 1

Winner's Bracket Semifinals:
Rainier 11, Lakeside/Parkrose 3
Wilshire/Riverside 6, Hollywood/Rose City 5

Elimination Bracket - Round 1 (seven teams remain):
Scappoose 14, Peninsula 3 (elim.)

Elimination Bracket Quarterfinals (six teams remain):
Hollywood/Rose City 5, Saint Helens 3 (elim.)
Scappoose 14, Lakeside/Parkrose 4 (5 innings; elim.)

Winner's Bracket Finals:
Rainier 13, Wilshire/Riverside 1

Elimination Bracket Semifinals (four teams remain):
Scappoose 8, Hollywood/Rose City 6 (elim.)

Elimination Bracket Finals (three teams remain):
Wilshire/Riverside 15, Scappoose 3 (4 innings; elim.)

Championship Series:
Wilshire/Riverside 4, Rainier 3
Wilshire/Riverside 17, Rainier 3 (TITLE)

Click here to return to the top of the page.


Oregon District 2 Tournament
Host - Reynolds (Troutdale)

Tournament Results:

Opening Round:
Centennial d. Montavilla/Mount Tabor

Winner's Bracket Semifinals:
Gresham d. Barlow
Reynolds d. Centennial

Elimination Bracket - Round 1 (five teams remain):
Montavilla/Mount Tabor d. Barlow (elim.)

Elimination Bracket Semifinals (four teams remain):
Centennial d. Montavilla/Mount Tabor (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Finals:
Gresham National d. Reynolds

Elimination Bracket Finals (three teams remain):
Reynolds d. Centennial (elim.)

Championship Game:
Gresham d. Reynolds (TITLE)

Click here to return to the top of the page.


Oregon District 4 Tournament
At Alpenrose Stadium

Tournament Results:

Opening Round:
Murrayhill 12, Cedar Mill 2
Beaverton Area 10, Tigard 5
Raleigh Hills 12, Westview 6

Winner's Bracket Semifinals:
Lake Oswego 6, Murrayhill 0
Beaverton Area 2, Raleigh Hills 0

Elimination Bracket - Round 1 (seven teams remain):
Tigard 10, Westview 8 (elim.)

Elimination Bracket Quarterfinals (six teams remain):
Cedar Mills 9, Raleigh Hills 6 (elim.)
Murrayhill 14, Tigard 3 (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Final:
Lake Oswego 5, Beaverton Area 1

Elimination Bracket Semifinal (four teams remain):
Murrayhill 13, Cedar Mill 7 (elim.)

Consolation Game:
Raleigh Hills 21, Westview 4

Elimination Bracket Final (three teams remain):
Beaverton Area 10, Murrayhill 0 (elim.)

Championship Game:
Lake Oswego d. Beaverton Area (TITLE)

Click here to return to the top of the page.


Oregon District 5 Tournament
Host - Bend North
At Skyview Middle School

Tournament Results:

Opening Round:
The Dalles 10, Columbia 3
Bend South 8, Redmond 2

Winner's Bracket Quarterfinals:
Bend North 8, Crook County 1
Hood River 5, Hermiston 4
The Dalles 11, John Day River 1
Bend South 36, Warm Springs 0

Elimination Bracket - Round 1 (ten teams remain):
John Day River 17, Redmond 11 (elim.)
Columbia 6, Warm Springs Nation 0 (forfeit; elim.)

Winner's Bracket Semifinals:
The Dalles 8, Bend North 5 (7 innings)
Bend South 5, Hood River 0

Elimination Bracket - Round 2 (eight teams remain):
John Day River 7, Crook County 4 (elim.)
Hermiston 11, Columbia 1 (elim.)

Elimination Bracket Quarterfinals (six teams remain):
Hood River 3, John Day River 0 (elim.)
Hermiston 6, Bend North 3 (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Final:
The Dalles 1, Bend South 0

Elimination Bracket Semifinal (four teams remain):
Hermiston 10, Hood River 9 (elim.)

Elimination Bracket Final (three teams remain):
Hermiston 6, Bend South 5 (elim.)

Championship Series:
Hermiston 5, The Dalles 2
Hermiston 3, The Dalles 1 (TITLE)

Click here to return to the top of the page.


Oregon District 6 Tournament
Host - Ashland
At North Mountain Park

Tournament Results:

Opening Round:
Klamath Falls National 9, Phoenix-Talent 4
Medford American 16, Ore-Cal 2

Winner's Bracket Semifinals:
Klamath Falls American 15, Klamath Falls National 0
Medford American 1, Ashland 0

Elimination Bracket Quarterfinals (six teams remain):
Ashland 23, Phoenix-Talent 2 (elim.)
Klamath Falls National 3, Ore-Cal 1 (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Final:
Klamath Falls American 9, Medford American 3

Elimination Bracket Semifinal (four teams remain):
Ashland 11, Klamath Falls National 9 (elim.)

Elimination Bracket Final (three teams remain):
Ashland 12, Medford American 5 (elim.)

Championship Series:
Ashland 12, Klamath Falls American 5
Klamath Falls American d. Ashland (TITLE)

Click here to return to the top of the page.


Oregon District 7 Tournament
Host - Parrish

Tournament Results:

Format: Pool play, with leagues divided into two pools for round-robin competition. The top two teams in each pool advance to the district finals.

Pool Competition Results:

(Pool 'A' Participants: Corvallis, Parrish, Pioneer, and West Salem)

(Pool 'B' Participants: Albany, Keizer, South Salem, and Sprague)

Pool 'A' Tournament

West Salem 3, Parrish 2
Corvallis 12, Pioneer 5
Corvallis 4, Parrish 2
West Salem 12, Pioneer 0
West Salem 8, Corvallis 2
Pioneer 3, Parrish 2

Pool 'B' Tournament

Keizer 14, Albany 2
Sprague 19, South Salem 0
Sprague 16, Albany 0
Keizer 12, South Salem 3
Sprague 19, Keizer 7
South Salem 4, Albany 1


Pool 'A' Standings

W

L
West Salem 3 0
Corvallis 2 1
Pioneer 1 2
Parrish 0 3


Pool 'B' Standings

W

L
Sprague 3 0
Keizer 2 1
South Salem 1 2
Albany 0 3

The top two teams in each pool advance to the district finals.

Ties are broken based on records in head-to-head competition among tied teams. If a clear winner cannot be determined from head-to-head results, the tie is broken by calculating the ratio of runs allowed to defensive innings played for all teams involved in the tie. The team with the lowest runs-per-defensive-inning ratio advances.

In the event of a tie involving three or more teams, once the initial tie is broken, the remaining tied teams are again compared on head-to-head record to determine if a clear winner can be identified. If no clear winner can be identified from head-to-head results among the remaining tied teams, the runs-per-defensive-inning ratio is again used. This process is repeated until all ties have been broken.

District 7 Finals

Semifinal Round (Wednesday, July 10):
Keizer 10, West Salem 8
Sprague 12, Corvallis 0

Championship Game (Thursday, July 11):
Sprague 8, Keizer 0 (TITLE)

Click here to return to the top of the page.


Oregon District 9 Tournament
Host - South Valley (Cottage Grove)

Tournament Results:

Best 2-of-3 Series:
Sheldon 11, South Valley 8
Sheldon 13, South Valley 1 (TITLE)

Click here to return to the top of the page.




Prior Year
State Tournament


Next Year
State Tournament

The Unpage brings you unprecedented tournament coverage.
Thank-you for visiting Unpage Publications!
Contact the Unpage.
Copyright © 2014, Unpage Publications. All rights reserved.
Last revision: 06/08/2014