2005 Pennsylvania Little League® District Tournament Results
Unpage Home | Pennsylvania Main Page

Pennsylvania District Tournament Results
Major Baseball Division



Prior Year
State Tournament
2005

Next Year
State Tournament

If you can provide 2005 district tournament results that are not listed on this page, please contact the Unpage.

District 1 | District 2 | District 3 | District 4 | District 5 | District 7 | District 8 | District 9 | District 10 | District 11 | District 12 | District 13 | District 14 | District 15 | District 16 | District 17 | District 18 | District 19 | District 20 | District 21 | District 22 | District 23 | District 24 | District 25 | District 26 | District 27 | District 28 | District 29 | District 30

Click here to view 2005 Pennsylvania State Tournament results.


Pennsylvania District 1 Tournament
Championship Game Host - French Creek Valley American

Tournament Results:

Opening Round:
Linesville 5, Meadville Area 3
Jamestown 5, Vernon Area 2
French Creek Valley American 22, Cochranton 2
French Creek Valley Mid-East 5, Conneaut Valley 1

Winner's Bracket Quarterfinals:
Linesville 13, Titusville 5
Jamestown 13, Tri-Boro South 2
French Creek Valley American 11, Conneaut Lake Area 1
French Creek Valley Mid-East 3, Tri-Boro North 1

Elimination Bracket - Round 1 (twelve teams remain):
Titusville 12, Cochranton 3 (elim.)
Tri-Boro South 7, Conneaut Valley 1 (elim.)
Conneaut Lake Area 7, Meadville Area 6 (elim.)
Tri-Boro North 7, Vernon Area 4 (elim.)

Elimination Bracket - Round 2 (eight teams remain):
Tri-Boro South 10, Titusville 4 (elim.)
Tri-Boro North 17, Conneaut Lake Area 12 (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Semifinals:
Linesville 11, Jamestown
French Creek Valley American 11, French Creek Valley Mid-East 7

Elimination Bracket Quarterfinals (six teams remain):
Jamestown 3, Tri-Boro North 0 (elim.)
French Creek Valley Mid-East 4, Tri-Boro South 3 (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Finals:
French Creek Valley American 9, Linesville 2

Elimination Bracket Semifinals (four teams remain):
Jamestown 9, French Creek Valley Mid-East 0 (elim.)

Elimination Bracket Finals (three teams remain):
Jamestown 5, Linesville 3 (elim.)

Championship Game:
French Creek Valley American 11, Jamestown 7 (TITLE)

Click here to return to the top of the page.


Pennsylvania District 2 Tournament

Tournament Results:

Opening Round:
New Castle 5, Hermitage 1
Sharpsville-South Pymatuning 2, Lakeview Knothole 1
Greenville d. Reynolds (5 innings)

Winner's Bracket Quarterfinals:
West Middlesex 3, Mercer Area 1
New Castle d. Farrell-Wheatland
Sharpsville-South Pymatuning d. Sharon
Grove City d. Greenville

Elimination Bracket - Round 1 (eleven teams remain):
Farrell-Wheatland d. Reynolds (elim.)
Sharon d. Mercer Area (elim.)
Greenville d. Hermitage (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Semifinals:
New Castle d. West Middlesex
Grove City d. Sharpsville-South Pymatuning

Elimination Bracket - Round 2 (eight teams remain):
Farrell-Wheatland d. Lakeview Knothole (elim.)
Greenville d. Sharon (elim.)

Elimination Bracket Quarterfinals (six teams remain):
Greenville d. West Middlesex (elim.)
Sharpsville-South Pymatuning d. Farrell-Wheatland (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Finals:
Grove City d. New Castle

Elimination Bracket Semifinals (four teams remain):
Greenville d. Sharpsville-South Pymatuning (elim.)

Elimination Bracket Finals (three teams remain):
Greenville d. New Castle (elim.)

Championship Series:
Greenville d. Grove City
Greenville 6, Grove City 4 (TITLE)

Click here to return to the top of the page.


Pennsylvania District 3 Tournament
Championship Game Host - Corry

Tournament Results:

Opening Round:
Union City 9, Northwestern 2
Harborcreek 2, Iroquois 0
MYAA American 13, Wattsburg 2

Winner's Bracket Quarterfinals:
LeBoeuf 5, Union City 4 (7 innings)
Northeast 4, Harborcreek 3
MYAA National 8, MYAA American 1
Corry 11, F.L.A.G. 0

Elimination Bracket - Round 1 (eleven teams remain):
F.L.A.G. 8, Northwestern 0 (elim.)
MYAA American 7, Iroquois 4 (elim.)
Union City 12, Wattsburg 5 (elim.)

Elimination Bracket - Round 2 (eight teams remain):
F.L.A.G. 4, Harborcreek 2 (elim.)
MYAA American 10, Union City 0 (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Semifinals:
LeBoeuf 10, Northeast 3
Corry 12, MYAA National 0

Elimination Bracket Quarterfinals (six teams remain):
F.L.A.G. 9, Northeast 8 (elim.)
MYAA National 8, MYAA American 1 (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Finals:
Corry 8, LeBoeuf 1

Elimination Bracket Semifinals (four teams remain):
F.L.A.G. 7, MYAA National 2 (elim.)

Elimination Bracket Finals (three teams remain):
LeBoeuf 10, F.L.A.G. 4 (elim.)

Championship Game:
Corry 5, LeBoeuf 2 (TITLE)

Click here to return to the top of the page.


Pennsylvania District 4 Tournament

Tournament Results:

Opening Round:
Moon Township 6, Ingomar Franklin Park National 3
Elizabeth Township 14, West Mifflin 1
McKeesport d. Duquesne Youth Baseball
North Braddock d. Brookline
Ingomar Franklin Park American 4, Wilkinsburgh Baseball 1

Winner's Bracket Quarterfinals:
Moon Township 6, South Park 1
Elizabeth Township 4, Collier Township 1
McKeesport 9, North Braddock 8
Ingomar Franklin Park American d. Robinson Township

Elimination Bracket - Round 1 (thirteen teams remain):
Brookline 11, Duquesne Youth Baseball 10 (elim.)

Elimination Bracket - Round 2 (twelve teams remain):
Collier Township d. Wilkinsburgh Baseball (elim.)
Ingomar Franklin Park National d. North Braddock (elim.)
Robinson Township d. West Mifflin (elim.)
Brookline d. South Park (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Semifinals:
Elizabeth Township 4, Moon Township 0
Ingomar Franklin Park American 17, McKeesport 4

Elimination Bracket - Round 3 (eight teams remain):
Collier Township d. Brookline (elim.)
Ingomar Franklin Park National 14, Robinson Township 4 (5 innings; elim.)

Winner's Bracket Finals:
Elizabeth Township 9, Ingomar Franklin Park American 3

Elimination Bracket Quarterfinals (six teams remain):
Moon Township 3, Ingomar Franklin Park National 0 (elim.)
Collier Township 10, McKeesport 4 (4 innings; elim.)

Elimination Bracket Semifinals (four teams remain):
Moon Township 2, Collier Township 0 (elim.)

Elimination Bracket Finals (three teams remain):
Moon Township 12, Ingomar Franklin Park American 2 (5 innings; elim.)

Championship Series:
Moon Township 4, Elizabeth Township 1
Moon Township 3, Elizabeth Township 2 (8 innings; TITLE)

Click here to return to the top of the page.


Pennsylvania District 5 Tournament

Tournament Results:

Northern Tier Tournament

Opening Round:
Philipsburg-Osceola 6, Moshannon Valley 1
Four Leaf Clover 12, Clearfield 11

Winner's Bracket Semifinals:
Philipsburg-Osceola 14, Curwensville 2
Milesburg 11, Four Leaf Clover 5

Elimination Bracket Quarterfinals (six teams remain):
Clearfield 15, Moshannon Valley 5 (4 innings; elim.)
Four Leaf Clover 5, Curwensville 3 (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Finals:
Philipsburg-Osceola 6, Milesburg 3

Elimination Bracket Semifinals (four teams remain):
Clearfield 5, Four Leaf Clover 4 (elim.)

Elimination Bracket Finals (three teams remain):
Clearfield 10, Milesburg 2 (elim.)

Championship Game:
Philipsburg-Osceola 9, Clearfield 2 (TITLE)

Southern Tier Tournament
Championship Game Host - Bellefonte and Vicinity

Opening Round:
State College National 16, Tri-County 0
State College American 9, Marion Walker 0

Winner's Bracket Semifinals:
State College National 1, Pleasant Gap 0
State College American 10, Bellefonte and Vicinity 7

Elimination Bracket Quarterfinals (six teams remain):
Tri-County 10, Marion Walker 6 (elim.)
Bellefonte and Vicinity 10, Pleasant Gap 0 (4 innings; elim.)

Winner's Bracket Finals:
State College National 13, State College American 6

Elimination Bracket Semifinals (four teams remain):
Bellefonte and Vicinity 2, Tri-County 1 (elim.)

Elimination Bracket Finals (three teams remain):
Bellefonte and Vicinity 10, State College American 4 (elim.)

Championship Series:
Bellefonte and Vicinity 2, State College National 0 (No-Hitter)
Bellefonte and Vicinity 4, State College National 2

District 5 Finals
Host - Curwensville

Area tournament losses carry over to the district finals.

Best 2-of-3 Series:
Bellefonte and Vicinity 11, Philipsburg-Osceola 5
Bellefonte and Vicinity 8, Philipsburg-Osceola 0 (TITLE)

Click here to return to the top of the page.


Pennsylvania District 7 Tournament

Championship Game result:

New Bethlehem 3, Indiana American 2 (TITLE)

Click here to return to the top of the page.


Pennsylvania District 8 Tournament
Host - Schuylkill Valley

Tournament Results:

Opening Round:
Reading American 8, Wyomissing Area 7

Winner's Bracket Quarterfinals:
Exeter Township 10, East Penn 9
Boyertown Area 12, R.A.P.O.E. Valley 6
Conrad Weiser 5, Tulpehocken 4
Schuylkill Valley 13, Reading American 7

Elimination Bracket - Round 1 (nine teams remain):
Wyomissing Area 12, East Penn 3 (elim.)

Elimination Bracket - Round 2 (eight teams remain):
Tulpehocken 5, Reading American 3 (elim.)
Wyomissing Area 18, R.A.P.O.E. Valley 3 (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Semifinals:
Exeter Township 6, Boyertown Area 0
Conrad Weiser 10, Schuylkill Valley 0

Elimination Bracket Quarterfinals (six teams remain):
Tulpehocken 12, Boyertown Area 2 (elim.)
Schuylkill Valley 9, Wyomissing Area 7 (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Finals:
Conrad Weiser 7, Exeter Township 4

Elimination Bracket Semifinals (four teams remain):
Schuylkill Valley 4, Tulpehocken 3 (elim.)

Elimination Bracket Finals (three teams remain):
Exeter Township 11, Schuylkill Valley 8 (elim.)

Championship Series:
Exeter Township d. Conrad Weiser
Exeter Township 4, Conrad Weiser 1 (TITLE)

Click here to return to the top of the page.


Pennsylvania District 9 Tournament

Tournament Results:

Opening Round:
Bullskin Township 9, Yough Westmoreland 0
Mount Pleasant Area 11, Smithfield 9
Dunbar 11, Luzerne 0 (4 innings)
Rostraver Township 7, Connellsville 5

Winner's Bracket Semifinals:
Bullskin Township 23, Mount Pleasant Area 1 (4 innings)
Dunbar 4, Rostraver Township 3

Elimination Bracket - Round 1 (eight teams remain):
Yough Westmoreland d. Smithfield (elim.)
Connellsville 4, Luzerne 2 (elim.)

Elimination Bracket Quarterfinals (six teams remain):
Rostraver Township 15, Yough Westmoreland 5 (elim.)
Connellsville 12, Mount Pleasant Area 1 (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Finals:
Dunbar 2, Bullskin Township 0

Elimination Bracket Semifinals (four teams remain):
Rostraver Township 7, Connellsville 4 (elim.)

Elimination Bracket Finals (three teams remain):
Bullskin Township 6, Rostraver Township 5 (elim.)

Championship Series:
Bullskin Township 6, Dunbar 4 (8 innings)
Dunbar 6, Bullskin Township 5 (7 innings; TITLE)

Click here to return to the top of the page.


Pennsylvania District 10 Tournament

Tournament Results:

Northern Tier Tournament

Opening Round:
McKean 9, Cameron County 7
Warren National 4, Bradford 1

Winner's Bracket Semifinals:
Warren American 8, McKean 2
Warren National 5, Mount Jewett-Smethport 1

Elimination Bracket Quarterfinals (six teams remain) (Friday, July 8):
Bradford d. McKean (elim.)
Game 6 - Cameron County versus Mount Jewett-Smethport (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Finals:
Warren National d. Warren American

Elimination Bracket Semifinals (four teams remain):
Bradford d. Winner 6 (elim.)

Elimination Bracket Finals (three teams remain):
Bradford d. Warren American (elim.)

Championship Series:
Bradford d. Warren National
Bradford 4, Warren National 3 (TITLE)

Southern Tier Tournament

Opening Round:
DuBois 5, Brookville 2

Winner's Bracket Semifinals:
St. Marys 7, Brockway 1
DuBois 4, Punxsutawney Groundhog 2

Elimination Bracket Quarterfinals (five teams remain):
Brookville 11, Brockway 6 (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Finals:
DuBois 10, St. Marys 5

Elimination Bracket Semifinals (four teams remain):
Brookville 7, Punxsutawney Groundhog 3 (elim.)

Elimination Bracket Finals (three teams remain):
Brookville 4, St. Marys 3 (elim.)

Championship Series:
Brookville 4, DuBois 2
DuBois 3, Brookville 0 (TITLE)

District 10 Finals

Area tournament losses carry over to the district finals.

Best 2-of-3 Series:
DuBois 2, Bradford 0 (TITLE)

Click here to return to the top of the page.


Pennsylvania District 11 Tournament

Tournament Results:

Northern Area Tournament
Championship Game Host - Huntingdon

Opening Round:
Greater Mount Union 2, Bellwood Antis 1
Huntingdon 12, Everett 8

Elimination Bracket Semifinals (four teams remain):
Bellwood Antis 5, Everett 3 (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Finals:
Greater Mount Union 5, Huntingdon 0

Elimination Bracket Finals (three teams remain):
Huntingdon 8, Bellwood Antis 3 (elim.)

Championship Series:
Huntingdon 6, Greater Mount Union 4
Greater Mount Union 9, Huntingdon 3 (TITLE)

Central Area Tournament

Opening Round:
West Suburban d. Central City

Winner's Bracket Finals:
West Suburban d. Windber

Elimination Bracket Finals:
Game 3 - Central City versus Windber (elim.)

Championship Game:
West Suburban d. Winner 3 (TITLE)

Southern Area Tournament

Opening Round:
Somerset Area 2, Ligonier Valley 0

Winner's Bracket Finals:
North Star d. Somerset Area

Elimination Bracket Finals:
Ligonier Valley d. Somerset Area (elim.)

Championship Series:
Ligonier Valley 10, North Star 0 (No-hitter)
Ligonier Valley 7, North Star 2 (TITLE)

District 11 Finals
Host - West Suburban (Johnstown)

Area tournament losses carry over to the district finals.

Elimination Bracket Finals:
Greater Mount Union 10, Ligonier Valley 8 (elim.)

Championship Series:
Greater Mount Union 10, West Suburban 0 (5 innings)
Greater Mount Union 8, West Suburban 4 (TITLE)

Click here to return to the top of the page.


Pennsylvania District 12 Tournament

Tournament Results:

District 12 is using a pool play format. Leagues are divided into three pools for round-robin competition, and the top two teams in each pool advance to the district finals. All games following the completion of pool competition will use a single-elimination format.

Pool Competition Results:

(Pool 1 Participants: East Lycoming, Hepburn-Lycoming, Jersey Shore/GSV, Montoursville, and Nippenose Valley)

(Pool 2 Participants: Keystone, Loyalsock Township, Mill Creek Athletic, Old Lycoming, and South Williamsport)

(Pool 3 Participants: Brandon, Montgomery, Muncy, and Newberry)

Pool 1 Tournament

Jersey Shore/GSV 9, Montoursville 4
East Lycoming 12, Nippenose Valley 0 (4 innings)
Montoursville 9, East Lycoming 8
Jersey Shore/GSV 9, Hepburn-Lycoming 1
Hepburn-Lycoming 18, Nippenose Valley 10
Jersey Shore/GSV 4, East Lycoming 3
Montoursville 5, Hepburn-Lycoming 4
Jersey Shore/GSV 8, Nippenose Valley 5
Nippenose Valley 8, Montoursville 7
East Lycoming 5, Hepburn-Lycoming 4

Pool 2 Tournament

Old Lycoming 9, Mill Creek Athletic 2
Keystone 11, South Williamsport 0 (4 innings)
Keystone 4, Old Lycoming 2
Loyalsock Township 12, Mill Creek Athletic 6
Loyalsock Township 13, South Williamsport 0
Keystone 11, Mill Creek Athletic 0
South Williamsport 14, Mill Creek Athletic 4
Loyalsock Township 13, Old Lycoming 3
Loyalsock Township 7, Keystone 3
Old Lycoming 11, South Williamsport 0 (4 innings)

Pool 3 Tournament

Newberry 13, Brandon 0
Muncy 11, Montgomery 3
Newberry 7, Montgomery 1
Muncy 6, Brandon 5
Newberry 10, Muncy 0
Brandon 9, Montgomery 2


Pool 1 Standings

W

L
Jersey Shore/GSV 4 0
Montoursville 2 2
East Lycoming 2 2
Hepburn-Lycoming 1 3
Nippenose Valley 1 3

Pool 2 Standings

W

L
Loyalsock Township 4 0
Keystone 3 1
Old Lycoming 2 2
South Williamsport 1 3
Mill Creek Athletic 0 4

Pool 3 Standings

W

L
Newberry 3 0
Muncy 2 1
Brandon 1 2
Montgomery 0 3

The top two teams in each pool advance to the semifinal round.

Ties are broken based on records in head-to-head competition among tied teams. If a clear winner cannot be determined from head-to-head results, the tie is broken by calculating the ratio of runs allowed to defensive innings played for all teams involved in the tie. The team with the lowest runs-per-defensive-inning ratio advances.

In the event of a tie involving three or more teams, once the initial tie is broken, the remaining tied teams are again compared on head-to-head record to determine if a clear winner can be identified. If no clear winner can be identified from head-to-head results among the remaining tied teams, the runs-per-defensive-inning ratio is again used. This process is repeated until all ties have been broken.

District 12 Finals
Championship Game Host - Little League Baseball International Headquarters (South Williamsport)
Championship Game at Volunteer Stadium

Quarterfinal Round:
Muncy 9, Keystone 5
Montoursville 14, Loyalsock Township 13

Semifinal Round:
Newberry 6, Muncy 2
Montoursville 5, Jersey Shore/GSV 4

Championship Game:
Montoursville 6, Newberry 5 (TITLE)

Click here to return to the top of the page.


Pennsylvania District 13 Tournament

Championship Game result:

Danville 9, Juniata County 5 (TITLE)

Click here to return to the top of the page.


Pennsylvania District 14 Tournament

Tournament Results:

District 14 is using a three-phase format. In the first phase, leagues are divided into four pools for round-robin competition, and the top two teams in each pool advance to the second stage. In the second stage, leagues are divided into two area tournament brackets, and each bracket plays a double-elimination tournament that determines the area champion. The two area champions then meet in a best-of-three series that determines the district champion. Losses do not carry over from the first stage to the second stage, but area tournament losses do carry over from the second stage to the district championship series.

Pool Competition Results:

(Area 1 Pool 'A' Participants: Mechanicsburg, Northern Lebanon, South Hanover, Suburban Keystone, Suburban National, and York)

(Area 1 Pool 'B' Participants: Camp Hill, Hampden, Harrisburg American, Red Land, Suburban American, and York County)

(Area 2 Pool 'C' Participants: Carlisle, Cumberland Valley West, Gettysburg, Pen Mar, Silver Spur, and South Middleton)

(Area 2 Pool 'D' Participants: Chambersburg, Dillsburg, Greencastle, Newville, and Shippensburg Area)

Area 1 Pool 'A' Tournament
Host - Suburban (Harrisburg)

Mechanicsburg 10, York 2
Suburban National 7, Northern Lebanon 2
Suburban Keystone 4, South Hanover 3
Suburban Keystone 6, Northern Lebanon 1
South Hanover 10, York 7
South Hanover 11, Mechanicsburg 0
York 4, Northern Lebanon 1
Suburban Keystone 7, Suburban National 6
Suburban National 12, Mechanicsburg 6
Suburban Keystone 5, Mechanicsburg 1
South Hanover 6, Northern Lebanon 0
York 9, Suburban National 2
South Hanover 11, Suburban National 1
Suburban Keystone 5, York 4
Northern Lebanon 3, Mechanicsburg 2

Area 1 Pool 'B' Tournament
Host - Red Land (New Cumberland)

Red Land 7, Camp Hill 1
Suburban American 24, York County 0
Harrisburg American 5, Hampden 3
Hampden 11, York County 0
Harrisburg American 8, Red Land 7
Harrisburg American 11, Camp Hill 2
Red Land 11, York County 0
Hampden 12, Suburban American 0
Camp Hill 10, Suburban American 7
Hampden 7, Camp Hill 2
Harrisburg American 10, York County 0
Red Land 11, Suburban American 1
Harrisburg American 18, Suburban American 3
Red Land 5, Hampden 3
Camp Hill 16, York County 3

Area 2 Pool 'A' Tournament
Host - Gettysburg

Gettysburg 2, Pen Mar 1
Carlisle 6, South Middleton 3
Cumberland Valley West 7, Silver Spring 6
South Middleton 13, Silver Spring 5
Carlisle 2, Pen Mar 1
Pen Mar 3, Cumberland Valley West 0
Carlisle 7, Silver Spring 1
South Middleton 7, Gettysburg 1
Gettysburg 6, Cumberland Valley West 0
Silver Spring 6, Pen Mar 5
South Middletown 19, Cumberland Valley West 1
Carlisle 6, Gettysburg 3
Gettysburg 10, Silver Spring 2
Carlisle 5, Cumberland Valley West 2
Pen Mar 3, South Middleton 1

Area 2 Pool 'B' Tournament
Host - Greencastle

Chambersburg 6, Shippensburg Area 4
Greencastle 11, Newville 0
Chambersburg 6, Dillsburg 4
Shippensburg Area 9, Newville 6
Greencastle 11, Dillsburg 2
Newville 6, Chambersburg 0
Greencastle 8, Shippensburg Area 3
Newville 6, Dillsburg 2
Shippensburg Area 3, Dillsburg 2
Greencastle 14, Chambersburg 4


Area 1 Pool 'A' Standings

W

L
Suburban Keystone 5 0
South Hanover 4 1
Suburban National 2 3
York 2 3
Mechanicsburg 1 4
Northern Lebanon 1 4

Area 1 Pool 'B' Standings

W

L
Harrisburg American 5 0
Red Land 4 1
Hampden 3 2
Camp Hill 2 3
Suburban American 1 4
York County 0 5

Area 2 Pool 'A' Standings

W

L
Carlisle 5 0
South Middleton 3 2
Gettysburg 3 2
Pen Mar 2 3
Cumberland Valley West 1 4
Silver Spring 1 4

Area 2 Pool 'B' Standings

W

L
Greencastle 4 0
Shippensburg Area 2 2
Newville 2 2
Chambersburg 2 2
Dillsburg 0 4

The top two teams in each pool advance to the tournament's second stage.

Ties are broken based on records in head-to-head competition among tied teams. If a clear winner cannot be determined from head-to-head results, the tie is broken by calculating the ratio of runs allowed to defensive innings played for all teams involved in the tie. The team with the lowest runs-per-defensive-inning ratio advances.

In the event of a tie involving three or more teams, once the initial tie is broken, the remaining tied teams are again compared on head-to-head record to determine if a clear winner can be identified. If no clear winner can be identified from head-to-head results among the remaining tied teams, the runs-per-defensive-inning ratio is again used. This process is repeated until all ties have been broken.

Second Stage:

Area 1 Tournament
Championship Game Host - Suburban (Harrisburg)

Opening Round:
Suburban Keystone 4, Red Land 2
South Hanover 6, Harrisburg American 2

Winner's Bracket Finals:
South Hanover 7, Suburban Keystone 4

Elimination Bracket Semifinals (four teams remain):
Red Land 6, Harrisburg American 2 (elim.)

Elimination Bracket Finals (three teams remain):
Suburban Keystone 6, Red Land 5 (elim.)

Championship Series:
Suburban Keystone 5, South Hanover 3
Suburban Keystone 4, South Hanover 3 (TITLE)

Area 2 Tournament
Championship Game Host - Greencastle

Opening Round:
Carlisle 4, Shippensburg Area 2
South Middleton 5, Greencastle 2

Winner's Bracket Finals:
Carlisle 5, South Middleton 1

Elimination Bracket Semifinals (four teams remain):
Greencastle 2, Shippensburg Area 1 (elim.)

Elimination Bracket Finals (three teams remain):
Greencastle 10, South Middleton 0 (elim.)

Championship Series:
Greencastle 12, Carlisle 3
Greencastle 5, Carlisle 0 (TITLE)

District 14 Finals
Host - Suburban (Harrisburg)

Losses from the double-elimination area tournament carry over to the district finals.

Best 2-of-3 Series:
Greencastle 11, Suburban Keystone 0 (4 innings; TITLE)

Click here to return to the top of the page.


Pennsylvania District 15 Tournament

Tournament Results:

The Pennsylvania District 15 tournament is using a two-phase tournament. The first phase is a pool play, round-robin schedule that is used solely to seed teams for the second phase. No teams are eliminated in the first phase. The second portion of the tournament uses a single-elimination format to produce two finalists who then meet in a best two-of-three championship series.

Pool Competition Results:

(East Pool Participants: Blue Ridge, Susquehanna County, Tri-Boro, and Tunkhannock)

(Mid-East Pool Participants: Athens, Northeast Bradford Area, Roosevelt Trail, Sayre, and Towanda)

(Mid-West Pool Participants: Canton, Northern Tier, Southern Tioga, and Troy Community)

(West Pool Participants: Allegheny Mountain, Elkland, Potter-McKean, and Wellsboro)

East Pool Tournament

Tunkhannock 14, Susquehanna County 2
Blue Ridge 12, Tri-Boro 3
Tunkhannock 26, Tri-Boro 0
Susquehanna County 4, Blue Ridge 2
Tunkhannock 13, Blue Ridge 2
Susquehanna County 9, Tri-Boro 3

Mid-East Pool Tournament

Athens 8, Sayre 6
Towanda 9, Northeast Bradford 3
Northeast Bradford 16, Athens 10
Sayre 3, Roosevelt Trail 2
Towanda 4, Athens 3
Northeast Bradford 17, Roosevelt Trail 1
Roosevelt Trail 9, Towanda 2
Sayre 8, Northeast Bradford 1
Sayre 16, Towanda 5
Roosevelt Trail 14, Athens 0

Mid-West Pool Tournament

Canton 14, Northern Tier 0
Southern Tioga 5, Troy Community 3
Southern Tioga 14, Northern Tier 3
Canton 18, Troy Community 7
Troy Community 12, Northern Tier 2
Canton 5, Southern Tioga 0

West Pool Tournament

Potter McKean 7, Allegheny Mountain 6
Wellsboro 12, Elkland 2
Potter McKean 13, Elkland 1
Wellsboro 22, Allegheny Mountain 8
Potter McKean 14, Wellsboro 4
Allegheny Mountain 12, Elkland 2


East Pool Standings

W

L
Tunkhannock 3 0
Susquehanna County 2 1
Blue Ridge 1 2
Tri-Boro 0 3

Mid-East Pool Standings

W

L
Sayre 3 1
Roosevelt Trail 2 2
Northeast Bradford 2 2
Towanda 2 2
Athens 1 3

Mid-West Pool Standings

W

L
Canton 3 0
Southern Tioga 2 1
Troy Community 1 2
Northern Tier 0 3

West Pool Standings

W

L
Potter McKean 3 0
Wellsboro 2 1
Allegheny Mountain 1 2
Elkland 0 3

All tournament entrants advance to the district finals. Pool competition results are used to seed the bracket for the district finals.

District 15 Finals

The District 15 finals will use a single-elimination format until two teams remain. These two teams will meet in a best 2-of-3 championship series. Teams that lose games are eliminated from championship contention but continue playing in a consolation bracket.

NOTE: 'At' indicates the host league for a game, rather than a specific home or visiting team designation.

Opening Round:
Athens 6, Tri-Boro 0 (forfeit)

Round 2:
Canton 11, Elkland 1
Troy Community 6, Wellsboro 5
Potter McKean 18, Northern Tier 0
Southern Tioga 10, Allegheny Mountain 8
Athens 8, Sayre 5
Northeast Bradford Area 13 Susquehanna County 3
Tunkhannock 6, Towanda 1
Roosevelt Trail 10, Blue Ridge 0

Quarterfinal Round:
Canton 7, Troy 2
Potter McKean 11, Southern Tioga 1
Northeast Bradford 10, Athens 0
Tunkhannock 2, Roosevelt Trail 1

Consolation Bracket - Round 1:
Susquehanna County 6, Tri-Boro 0 (forfeit)

Semifinal Round:
Potter McKean 5, Canton 4
Tunkhannock 4, Northeast Bradford 2

Consolation Bracket - Round 2:
Wellsboro 15, Elkland 0
Allegheny Mountain 20, Northern Tier 2
Sayre 14, Susquehanna County 8
Towanda 12, Blue Ridge 1

Consolation Bracket - Round 3:
Wellsboro 10, Southern Tioga 7
Troy 5, Allegheny Mountain 4
Roosevelt Trail 10, Sayre 0
Towanda 4, Athens 2

Consolation Bracket Quarterfinals:
Wellsboro 13, Troy 3
Roosevelt Trail 7, Towanda 2

Consolation Bracket Semifinals:
Canton 4, Wellsboro 0
Roosevelt Trail 11, Northeast Bradford 0

Consolation Bracket Finals:
Roosevelt Trail 3, Canton 2

Best 2-of-3 Championship Series:
Tunkhannock 10, Potter McKean 1
Tunkhannock 7, Potter McKean 1 (TITLE)

Click here to return to the top of the page.


Pennsylvania District 16 Tournament
Championship Game Host - Back Mountain National (Dallas)
At Kubis Field

Tournament Results:

Opening Round:
Avoca/Dupont 8, Plymouth 4
Swoyersville 16, Duryea Lions 2 (4 innings)
Back Mountain American 6, Nanticoke 0
Mayflower 288 22, Hanover Area 5 (4 innings)
Northwest 21, Pittston Township 5 (5 innings)
Exeter Lions 9, North Wilkes-Barre 6
Jenkins Township 12, South Wilkes-Barre 4
Ashley/Newtown 2, Pittston 1
Mountain Top Area 17, Heights 7 (4 innings)
Back Mountain National 11, Wyoming/West Wyoming 0 (4 innings)
Edwardsville/Larksville 10, Harvey's Lake 0 (4 innings)
Forty Fort 14, East Mountain 1 (4 innings)
Plains 7, West Pittston 6

Winner's Bracket - Round 2:
Bob Horlacher Memorial 12, Avoca/Dupont 9
Back Mountain American 7, Swoyersville 6
Northwest 11, Mayflower 288 0 (4 innings)
Exeter Lions 7, Kingston Township 1
Jenkins Township 16, Ashley/Newtown 2 (4 innings)
Back Mountain National 10, Mountain Top Area 0 (5 innings)
Edwardsville/Larksville 12, Forty Fort 2 (4 innings)
Newport Township 7, Plains 4

Elimination Bracket - Round 1 (thirty-one teams remain):
South Wilkes-Barre 9, Pittston 4 (elim.)
Wyoming/West Wyoming 12, Heights 0 (elim.)
Harvey's Lake 12, East Mountain 2 (elim.)
Duryea Lions d. Nanticoke (elim.)
Pittston Township d. Hanover Area (elim.)

Elimination Bracket - Round 2 (twenty-four teams remain):
West Pittston 10, Kingston Township 1 (elim.)
Ashley/Newtown 5, Plymouth 1 (elim.)
Plains 12, North Wilkes-Barre 2 (4 innings; elim.)
South Wilkes-Barre 4, Avoca/Dupont 3 (8 innings; elim.)
Swoyersville 15, Wyoming/West Wyoming 3 (elim.)
Mayflower 288 14, Harvey's Lake 13 (elim.)
Mountain Top Area 11, Duryea Lions 7 (elim.)
Forty Fort 4, Pittston Township 2 (elim.)

Elimination Bracket - Round 3 (sixteen teams remain):
Swoyersville 9, South Wilkes-Barre 6 (elim.)
West Pittston 4, Mayflower 288 2 (elim.)
Mountain Top Area 9, Ashley-Newtown 0 (elim.)
Plains 7, Forty Fort 4 (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Quarterfinals:
Back Mountain American 10, Bob Horlacher Memorial 3
Exeter Lions 9, Northwest 6
Back Mountain National 11, Jenkins Township 1 (4 innings)
Newport Township 5, Edwardsville/Larksville 4 (8 innings)

Elimination Bracket - Round 4 (twelve teams remain):
Plains 6, Bob Horlacher Memorial 1 (elim.)
Northwest 7, Mountain Top Area 5 (elim.)
West Pittston 7, Jenkins Township 5 (elim.)
Edwardsville-Larksville 12, Swoyersville 5 (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Semifinals:
Back Mountain American 5, Exeter Lions 2
Back Mountain National 12, Newport Township 0 (5 innings)

Elimination Bracket - Round 3 (eight teams remain):
Edwardsville-Larksville 8, West Pittston 2 (elim.)
Plains 7, Northwest 5 (elim.)

Elimination Bracket Quarterfinals (six teams remain):
Edwardsville-Larksville 14, Exeter Lions 4 (4 innings; elim.)
Newport Township 9, Plains 5 (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Finals:
Back Mountain National 3, Back Mountain American 0 (No-hitter)

Elimination Bracket Semifinals (four teams remain):
Newport Township 9, Edwardsville-Larksville 5 (elim.)

Elimination Bracket Finals (three teams remain):
Newport Township 9, Back Mountain American 5 (elim.)

Championship Game:
Back Mountain National 6, Newport Township 1 (TITLE)

Click here to return to the top of the page.


Pennsylvania District 17 Tournament

Tournament Results:

District 17 is using a three-phase format. In the first phase, leagues are divided into five pools for round-robin competition, and the top two teams in each pool plus two wild card teams advance to the second stage. In the second stage, leagues are divided into three pools for round-robin competition, and the three pool winners plus one wild card team advance to the third stage. The third stage is a double-elimination tournament that determines the district champion.

Pool Competition Results:

(Pool 'A' Participants: Abington National, Christy Mathewson, Jefferson, Moosic, North Scranton, and Throop)

(Pool 'B' Participants: Abington American, Carbino Club, Dickson City, East Scranton, Marvine Dutch Gap, and Olyphant)

(Pool 'C' Participants: Archbald, Central City, Dunmore, Greenridge, and West Scranton)

(Pool 'D' Participants: Carbondale, Lackawanna, Lakeland, Newfoundland, and Tri-County)

(Pool 'E' Participants: North Pocono, Old Forge, Sloan, South Scranton, and Taylor)

Pool 'A' Tournament
Hosts - Christy Mathewson (Factoryville) and Dickson City

Jefferson 8, Throop 7
Christy Mathewson 3, Moosic 1
Abington National 13, North Scranton 1
Moosic 8, Abington National 5
Christy Mathewson 40, Throop 1
North Scranton 17, Jefferson 10
Abington National 12, Throop 5
Christy Mathewson 8, Jefferson 2
North Scranton 5, Moosic 2
Moosic 11, Throop 0
Christy Mathewson 15, North Scranton 0
Abington National 5, Jefferson 0

Pool 'B' Tournament
Hosts - West Scranton and Dickson City

Olyphant 4, Carbino Club 3
Marvine Dutch Gap 5, East Scranton 1
Abington American 10, Dickson City 4
Abington American 18, Olyphant 0
Carbino Club 4, Marvine Dutch Gap 1
East Scranton 6, Dickson City 3
Abington American 10, East Scranton 1
Marvine Dutch Gap d. Olyphant
Carbino Club 16, Dickson City 1
Carbino Club 5, East Scranton 0
Abington American 4, Marvine Dutch Gap 3
Dickson City 7, Olyphant 2

Pool 'C' Tournament
Host - West Scranton

Dunmore 5, Green Ridge 2
Archbald 4, West Scranton 3
Dunmore 5, Archbald 4
West Scranton 4, Central City 1
Central City 4, Archbald 2
West Scranton 13, Green Ridge 12
Green Ridge 9, Archbald 6
Dunmore 7, Central City 3
Green Ridge 4, Central City 3
West Scranton 3, Dunmore 0

Pool 'D' Tournament
Host - Carbondale

Tri-County 10, Newfoundland 0
Lackawanna 7, Carbondale 0
Lackawanna 12, Tri-County 0
Lakeland 5, Carbondale 4
Lackawanna 12, Lakeland 3
Carbondale 12, Newfoundland 2
Lackawanna 20, Newfoundland 0
8 - Lakeland versus Tri-County (7/3)
Lakeland 2, Newfoundland 1
Carbondale 7, Tri-County 1

Pool 'E' Tournament
Host - Old Forge

Taylor 11, South Scranton 10
Old Forge 19, Sloan 1
South Scranton 14, Sloan 0
Old Forge 6, North Pocono 1
North Pocono 11, Sloan 1
Old Forge 19, Taylor 2
Taylor 15, Sloan 0
North Pocono 15, South Scranton 1
Taylor 5, North Pocono 4
Old Forge 11, South Scranton 0


Pool 'A' Standings

W

L
Christy Mathewson 4 0
Abington National 3 1
Moosic 2 2
North Scranton 2 2
Jefferson 1 3
Throop 0 4

Pool 'B' Standings

W

L
Abington American 4 0
Carbino Club 3 1
Marvine Dutch Gap 2 2
Dickson City 1 3
East Scranton 1 3
Olyphant 1 3

Pool 'C' Standings

W

L
Dunmore 3 1
West Scranton 3 1
Green Ridge 2 2
Archbald 1 3
Central City 1 3

Pool 'D' Standings

W

L
Lackawanna 4 0
Lakeland 2 1
Carbondale 2 2
Tri-County 1 2
Newfoundland 0 4

Pool 'E' Standings

W

L
Old Forge 4 0
Taylor 3 1
North Pocono 2 2
South Scranton 1 3
Sloan 0 4

The top two teams in each pool plus two wild card teams advance to the tournament's second stage.

Ties are broken based on records in head-to-head competition among tied teams. If a clear winner cannot be determined from head-to-head results, the tie is broken by calculating the ratio of runs allowed to defensive innings played for all teams involved in the tie. The team with the lowest runs-per-defensive-inning ratio advances.

In the event of a tie involving three or more teams, once the initial tie is broken, the remaining tied teams are again compared on head-to-head record to determine if a clear winner can be identified. If no clear winner can be identified from head-to-head results among the remaining tied teams, the runs-per-defensive-inning ratio is again used. This process is repeated until all ties have been broken.

Second Stage:

(Pool 'F' Participants: Christy Mathewson, Lackawanna, Dunmore, and Moosic)

(Pool 'G' Participants: Abington American, Old Forge, Lakeland, and North Pocono)

(Pool 'H' Participants: West Scranton, Abington National, Carbino Club, and Taylor)

Pool 'F' Tournament
Host - Central City (Scranton)

Dunmore 13, Christy Mathewson 3
Moosic 4, Lackawanna 1
Moosic 4, Christy Mathewson 2
Lackawanna 8, Dunmore 5
Lackawanna 7, Christy Mathewson 1
Dunmore 7, Moosic 1

Pool 'G' Tournament
Host - North Pocono

Abington American 10, Lakeland 2
Old Forge 8, North Pocono 3
Abington American 9, North Pocono 6
Old Forge 14, Lakeland 6
Old Forge d. Abington American
6 - Lakeland versus North Pocono (7/12)

Pool 'H' Tournament
Host - Lakeland

Abington National 3, West Scranton 1
Carbino Club 14, Taylor 0
West Scranton 9, Taylor 5
Carbino Club 9, Abington National 3
Carbino Club 15, West Scranton 4
Abington National 4, Taylor 0


Pool 'F' Standings

W

L
Moosic 2 1
Lackawanna 2 1
Dunmore 2 1
Christy Mathewson 0 3

Pool 'G' Standings

W

L
Old Forge 3 0
Abington American 2 1
Lakeland 0 2
North Pocono 0 2

Pool 'H' Standings

W

L
Carbino Club 3 0
Abington National 2 1
West Scranton 1 2
Taylor 0 3

The three pool winners plus a wildcard team advance to the tournament's third stage.

Ties are broken based on records in head-to-head competition among tied teams. If a clear winner cannot be determined from head-to-head results, the tie is broken by calculating the ratio of runs allowed to defensive innings played for all teams involved in the tie. The team with the lowest runs-per-defensive-inning ratio advances.

In the event of a tie involving three or more teams, once the initial tie is broken, the remaining tied teams are again compared on head-to-head record to determine if a clear winner can be identified. If no clear winner can be identified from head-to-head results among the remaining tied teams, the runs-per-defensive-inning ratio is again used. This process is repeated until all ties have been broken.

District 17 Finals
Championship Game Host - Old Forge
At Miles Street Park

Opening Round:
Old Forge 3, Moosic 1
Lackawanna 11, Carbino Club 5

Winner's Bracket Finals:
Old Forge 14, Lackawanna 2

Elimination Bracket Semifinals (four teams remain):
Moosic 11, Carbino Club 10 (elim.)

Elimination Bracket Finals (three teams remain):
Moosic d. Lackawanna (elim.)

Championship Game:
Old Forge 3, Moosic 1 (TITLE)

Click here to return to the top of the page.


Pennsylvania District 18 Tournament
Championship Game Host - Tamaqua

Tournament Results:

Opening Round:
Towamensing Township 10, Summit Hill 0 (4 innings)
Tri-County 4, Franklin Township 0
Valley East 11, Weatherly 0 (4 innings)
West Hazleton 4, Lansford 2
Tamaqua 7, Hazleton 2
Hazle Township 22, Nesquehoning 0 (5 innings)
Freeland 10, Jim Thorpe 3
Valley West 10, White Haven 0 (5 innings)

Elimination Bracket - Round 1 (sixteen teams remain):
Summit Hill 1, Franklin Township 0 (elim.)
Lansford 13, Weatherly 1 (4 innings; elim.)
Hazleton 11, Nesquehoning 1 (4 innings; elim.)
White Haven 15, Jim Thorpe 2 (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Quarterfinals:
Tri-County 3, Towamensing Township 2
Valley East 8, West Hazleton 2
Tamaqua 10, Hazle Township 9
Valley West 11, Freeland 1 (4 innings)

Elimination Bracket - Round 2 (twelve teams remain):
Summit Hill 6, Freeland 1 (elim.)
Hazle Township 4, Lansford 2 (elim.)
West Hazleton 3, Hazleton 1 (elim.)
Towamensing Township 9, White Haven 8(elim.)

Winner's Bracket Semifinals:
Tri-County 2, Valley East 1
Tamaqua 12, Valley West 2

Elimination Bracket - Round 3 (eight teams remain):
Hazle Township 11, Summit Hill 0 (4 innings; elim.)
West Hazleton 6, Towamensing Township 4 (elim.)

Elimination Bracket Quarterfinals (six teams remain):
Hazle Township 6, Valley East 1 (elim.)
West Hazleton 5, Valley West 4 (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Finals:
Tamaqua 11, Tri-County 0 (4 innings)

Elimination Bracket Semifinals (four teams remain):
West Hazleton 8, Hazle Township 7 (elim.)

Elimination Bracket Finals (three teams remain):
West Hazleton 6, Tri-County 0 (elim.)

Championship Game:
Tamaqua 11, West Hazleton 1 (6 innings; TITLE)

Click here to return to the top of the page.


Pennsylvania District 19 Tournament
Championship Game Host - Aston-Middletown

Tournament Results:

Opening Round:
Delaware Valley 14, Mickey Vernon 3
Aston-Middletown 4, Haverford Township #1 2
Marple Township 22, Ridley Township 4
Drexel Hill 17, Lighthouse 1

Winner's Bracket Quarterfinals:
Newtown-Edgmont 20, Delaware Valley 0
Upper Darby 8, Aston-Middletown 5
Marple Township 12, South Marple 1
Drexel Hill 3, Media 2

Winner's Bracket Semifinals:
Newtown-Edgmont 8, Upper Darby 5
Marple Township 3, Drexel Hill 0

Elimination Bracket - Round 1 (twelve teams remain):
Aston-Middletown 11, Ridley Township 0 (elim.)
Lighthouse 5, Delaware Valley 4 (elim.)
Media 11, Mickey Vernon 0 (elim.)
Haverford Township #1 8, South Marple 4 (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Finals:
Marple Township 8, Newtown-Edgmont 3

Elimination Bracket - Round 2 (eight teams remain):
Aston-Middletown 13, Lighthouse 5 (elim.)
Media 7, Haverford Township #1 1 (elim.)

Elimination Bracket Quarterfinals (six teams remain):
Drexel Hill 6, Aston-Middletown 5 (elim.)
Media 6, Upper Darby 3 (elim.)

Elimination Bracket Semifinals (four teams remain):
Drexel Hill 6, Media 1 (elim.)

Elimination Bracket Finals (three teams remain):
Newtown-Edgmont 11, Drexel Hill 2 (elim.)

Championship Game:
Marple Township 12, Newtown-Edgmont 7 (TITLE)

Click here to return to the top of the page.


Pennsylvania District 20 Tournament

Tournament Results:

North Area Tournament
Championship Game Host - Lehigh (Bethlehem)

Opening Round:
City Line 11, Northeast 0
Northwest Youth Athletic 10, North Central 0
Lehigh 18, Freemansburg 2

Winner's Bracket Semifinals:
Northwest Youth Athletic 16, City Line 9
Lehigh 12, Nazareth Area 2

Elimination Bracket - Round 1 (seven teams remain):
North Central 15, Freemansburg 5 (elim.)

Elimination Bracket Quarterfinals (six teams remain):
Nazareth Area 20, Northeast 2 (elim.)
North Central 5, City Line 4 (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Finals:
Lehigh 8, Northwest Youth Athletic 7

Elimination Bracket Semifinals (four teams remain):
Nazareth Area 14, North Central 0 (elim.)

Elimination Bracket Finals (three teams remain):
Nazareth Area 8, Northwest Youth Athletic 2 (elim.)

Championship Game:
Lehigh 2, Nazareth Area 0 (TITLE)

South Area Tournament
Championship Game Host - Hellertown Lower Saucon

Opening Round:
Hellertown Lower Saucon 6, Fountain Hill 0
Southern Lehigh 10, Mountainville Memorial 0
Pennridge 11, Ray Correll Memorial 2

Winner's Bracket Semifinals:
Hellertown Lower Saucon 4, Southern Lehigh 1
Pennridge 9, South Side 2

Elimination Bracket - Round 1 (seven teams remain):
Mountainville Memorial 6, Ray Correll Memorial 2 (elim.)

Elimination Bracket Quarterfinals (six teams remain):
Fountain Hill 10, South Side 9 (elim.)
Southern Lehigh 4, Mountainville Memorial 0 (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Finals:
Pennridge 3, Hellertown Lower Saucon 2

Elimination Bracket Semifinals (four teams remain):
Southern Lehigh 15, Fountain Hill 11 (elim.)

Elimination Bracket Finals (three teams remain):
Hellertown Lower Saucon 4, Southern Lehigh 1 (elim.)

Championship Series:
Hellertown Lower Saucon 6, Pennridge 3
Hellertown Lower Saucon 7, Pennridge 2 (TITLE)

District 20 Finals
Championship Game Host - Hellertown Lower Saucon

Area tournament losses carry over to the district finals.

Best 2-of-3 Series:
Hellertown Lower Saucon 9, Lehigh 6
Lehigh 5, Hellertown Lower Saucon 4 (TITLE)

Click here to return to the top of the page.


Pennsylvania District 21 Tournament
Host - Morrisville
At Morrisville LL Complex

Tournament Results:

Opening Round:
Fairless Hills 10, Bristol 7
Bensalem Ramblers d. Levittown International

Winner's Bracket Quarterfinals:
Middletown 12, Penndel 2
Morrisville 9, Levittown Continental 6
Levittown Pacific d. Fairless Hills
Croydon d. Bensalem Ramblers

Elimination Bracket - Round 1 (ten teams remain):
Penndel d. Levittown International (elim.)
Levittown Continental d. Bristol (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Semifinals:
Middletown d. Levittown Pacific
Morrisville d. Croydon

Elimination Bracket - Round 2 (eight teams remain):
Penndel d. Fairless Hills (elim.)
Levittown Continental d. Bensalem Ramblers (elim.)

Elimination Bracket Quarterfinals (six teams remain):
Croydon 13, Penndel 5 (elim.)
Levittown Continental 6, Levittown Pacific 1 (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Finals:
Middletown 5, Morrisville 3

Elimination Bracket Semifinals (four teams remain):
Levittown Continental 3, Croydon 1 (elim.)

Elimination Bracket Finals (three teams remain):
Morrisville 13, Levittown Continental 0 (4 innings; elim.)

Championship Series:
Morrisville 14, Middletown 8
Morrisville 11, Middletown 8 (TITLE)

Click here to return to the top of the page.


Pennsylvania District 22 Tournament

Tournament Results:

District 22 is using a pool play format, with leagues divided into four pools for round-robin competition. The top two leagues at the conclusion of pool competition advance to the district finals from pools 'A' and 'B', while the top three finishers advance from pools 'C' and 'D'.

Leagues placed in pools 'A' and 'B' will play one cross-over game against a team from the other pool in addition to playing a full round-robin schedule within their pool.

Pool Competition Results:

(Pool 'A' Participants: Conshohocken, Lansdale, Upper Moreland, and West Norriton)

(Pool 'B' Participants: East Abington, East Norriton, NEO, and Whitemarsh)

(Pool 'C' Participants: Cheltenham, Horsham American, Lower Gwynedd, Norristown, and Plymouth)

(Pool 'D' Participants: Flourtown-Erdenheim, Hatboro, Hatfield Area, Old York Road, and Oreland-Wyndmoor)

Pool 'A' / Pool 'B' Crossover Games

Lansdale 13, East Abington 2 (4 innings)
Upper Moreland 4, East Norriton 3 (7 innings)
West Norriton 4, Whitemarsh 1
Conshohocken 13, NEO 0 (4 innings)

Pool 'A' Tournament

West Norriton 3, Upper Moreland 1
Conshohocken 7, Lansdale 2
Upper Moreland 6, Lansdale 0
Conshohocken 5, West Norriton 2
West Norriton 16, Lansdale 2 (4 innings)
Upper Moreland 13, Conshohocken 10

Pool 'B' Tournament

East Norriton 6, NEO 0
Whitemarsh 15, East Abington 5 (4 innings)
Whitemarsh 30, NEO 0 (4 innings)
East Norriton 1, East Abington 0
East Norriton 6, Whitemarsh 5
East Abington 24, NEO 1 (4 innings)

Pool 'C' Tournament

Cheltenham 4, Plymouth 3
Lower Gwynedd 11, Horsham American 2
Plymouth 13, Norristown 0 (4 innings)
Lower Gwynedd 10, Cheltenham 2
Plymouth 8, Lower Gwynedd 5
Horsham American 7, Norristown 2
Cheltenham 8, Norristown 0
Horsham American 6, Plymouth 3
Norristown versus Lower Gwynedd 15, Norristown 0 (4 innings)
Cheltenham 4, Horsham American 1

Pool 'D' Tournament

Flourtown-Erdenheim 4, Old York Road 2
Hatfield Area 19, Hatboro 3 (4 innings)
Flourtown-Erdenheim 2, Oreland-Wyndmoor 1
Hatfield Area 17, Old York Road 4 (4 innings)
Hatfield Area 7, Flourtown-Erdenheim 3
Hatboro 2, Oreland-Wyndmoor 1
Old York Road 8, Oreland-Wyndmoor 6
Hatboro 6, Flourtown-Erdenheim 1
Hatfield Area 2, Oreland-Wyndmoor 0
Hatboro 10, Old York Road 2


Pool 'A' Standings

W

L
West Norriton 3 1
Upper Moreland 3 1
Conshohocken 3 1
Lansdale 1 3

Pool 'B' Standings

W

L
East Norriton 3 1
Whitemarsh 2 2
East Abington 1 3
NEO 0 4

Pool 'C' Standings

W

L
Lower Gwynedd 3 1
Cheltenham 3 1
Horsham American 2 2
Plymouth 2 2
Norristown 0 4

Pool 'D' Standings

W

L
Hatfield Area 4 0
Hatboro 3 1
Flourtown-Erdenheim 2 2
Old York Road 1 3
Oreland-Wyndmoor 0 4

The top two teams in pools 'A' and 'B' and the top three teams in pools 'C' and 'D' advance to the district finals.

Ties are broken based on records in head-to-head competition among tied teams. If a clear winner cannot be determined from head-to-head results, the tie is broken by calculating the ratio of runs allowed to defensive innings played for all teams involved in the tie. The team with the lowest runs-per-defensive-inning ratio advances.

In the event of a tie involving three or more teams, once the initial tie is broken, the remaining tied teams are again compared on head-to-head record to determine if a clear winner can be identified. If no clear winner can be identified from head-to-head results among the remaining tied teams, the runs-per-defensive-inning ratio is again used. This process is repeated until all ties have been broken.

District 22 Finals
Championship Game Host - Conshohocken

Opening Round:
Flourtown-Erdenheim 2, Whitemarsh 1
Upper Moreland 2, Horsham American 1

Quarterfinal Round:
West Norriton 14, Cheltenham 1
East Norriton 16, Hatboro 3 (4 innings)
Lower Gwynedd 13, Flourtown-Erdenheim 0 (4 innings)
Hatfield Area 4, Upper Moreland 1

Semifinal Round:
Lower Gwynedd 7, West Norriton 6
Hatfield Area 6, East Norriton 2

Championship Game:
Lower Gwynedd 9, Hatfield Area 3 (TITLE)

Click here to return to the top of the page.


Pennsylvania District 23 Tournament
Host - Solanco

Tournament Results:

Opening Round:
Octorara Area 7, Garden Spot 1

Winner's Bracket Quarterfinals:
Pequea Valley 8, Mannheim Central 3
Cocalico 10, Lampeter-Strasburg 3
Penn Manor 4, Warwick 3
Solanco 19, Octorara Area 0

Elimination Bracket - Round 1 (nine teams remain):
Garden Spot 17, Mannheim Central 2 (elim.)

Elimination Bracket - Round 2 (eight teams remain):
Warwick 8, Octorara Area 1 (elim.)
Garden Spot 11, Lampeter-Strasburg 6 (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Semifinals:
Cocalico 17, Pequea Valley 1
Solanco 5, Penn Manor 0

Elimination Bracket Quarterfinals (six teams remain):
Warwick d. Pequea Valley (elim.)
Penn Manor d. Garden Spot (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Finals:
Solanco 3, Cocalico 2

Elimination Bracket Semifinals (four teams remain):
Penn Manor 4, Warwick 3 (elim.)

Elimination Bracket Finals (three teams remain):
Penn Manor 10, Cocalico 4 (elim.)

Championship Game:
Solanco 14, Penn Manor 3 (TITLE)

Click here to return to the top of the page.


Pennsylvania District 24 Tournament

Tournament Results:

District 24 is using a pool play format. Leagues are divided into four pools for round-robin competition, and the winner of each pool advances to the district semifinals. All games following the completion of pool competition will use a single-elimination format.

Pool Competition Results:

(Pool 1 Participants: Cressona, Frackville, Minersville, Railway Park, Schuylkill Haven, and Shenandoah)

(Pool 2 Participants: Line Mountain, Millersburg, New Philadelphia, Orwigsburg, and Tremont)

(Pool 3 Participants: Mahanoy City, Ringtown Area, Saint Clair, Tri-Valley, and Upper Dauphin County Anthracite)

(Pool 4 Participants: Ashland, Girardville, Pine Grove, Port Carbon, and Pottsville Rotary)

NOTE: 'At' indicates the host league for a game, rather than a specific home or visiting team designation.

Pool 1 Tournament

Frackville 11, Minersville 5
Cressona 5, Shenandoah 0
Schuylkill Haven 6, Railway Park 5
Frackville 13, Shenandoah 1 (4 innings)
Minersville 8, Schuylkill Haven 4
Railway Park 4, Cressona 2
Minersville 16, Shenandoah 4 (5 innings)
Railway Park 6, Frackville 3
Cressona 6, Schuylkill Haven 4
Railway Park 9, Shenandoah 3
Frackville 5, Schuylkill Haven 4
Cressona 4, Minersville 3

Pool 2 Tournament

Line Mountain 13, Tremont 3
Orwigsburg 9, New Philadelphia 0
Millersburg 2, Line Mountain 1
New Philadelphia 9, Tremont 6
Orwigsburg 18, Millersburg 2
Line Mountain 5, New Philadelphia 2
Tremont 8, Millersburg 0
Line Mountain 7, Orwigsburg 3
New Philadelphia 7, Millersburg 3
Orwigsburg 21, Tremont 7

Pool 3 Tournament

Tri-Valley 16, Saint Clair 0
Upper Dauphin County Anthracite 13, Mahanoy City 1
Tri-Valley 10, Ringtown Area 0 (4 innings)
Upper Dauphin County Anthracite 11, Saint Clair 0
Ringtown Area 12, Mahanoy City 4
Upper Dauphin County Anthracite 12, Tri-Valley 6
Ringtown Area 4, Saint Clair 3 (7 innings)
Tri-Valley 11, Mahanoy City 1
Upper Dauphin County Anthracite 10, Ringtown Area 0
Mahanoy City 7, Saint Clair 5

Pool 4 Tournament

Ashland 10, Port Carbon 3
Pottsville Rotary 10, Girardville 1
Pine Grove 9, Port Carbon 5
Pottsville Rotary 16, Ashland 0 (4 innings)
Pine Grove 10, Girardville 0 (5 innings)
Pottsville Rotary 8, Port Carbon 0
Pine Grove 4, Ashland 1
Port Carbon 10, Girardville 6
Pottsville Rotary 2, Pine Grove 0
Ashland 20, Girardville 0


Pool 1 Standings

W

L
Railway Park 3 1
Frackville 3 1
Cressona 3 1
Minersville 2 2
Schuylkill Haven 1 3
Shenandoah 0 4

Pool 2 Standings

W

L
Line Mountain 3 1
Orwigsburg 3 1
New Philadelphia 2 2
Millersburg 1 3
Tremont 1 3

Pool 3 Standings

W

L
Upper Dauphin County Anthracite 4 0
Tri-Valley 3 1
Ringtown Area 2 2
Mahanoy City 1 3
Saint Clair 0 4

Pool 4 Standings

W

L
Pottsville Rotary 4 0
Pine Grove 3 1
Ashland 2 2
Port Carbon 1 3
Girardville 0 4

The winner of each pool advances to the semifinal round.

Ties are broken based on records in head-to-head competition among tied teams. If a clear winner cannot be determined from head-to-head results, the tie is broken by calculating the ratio of runs allowed to defensive innings played for all teams involved in the tie. The team with the lowest runs-per-defensive-inning ratio advances.

In the event of a tie involving three or more teams, once the initial tie is broken, the remaining tied teams are again compared on head-to-head record to determine if a clear winner can be identified. If no clear winner can be identified from head-to-head results among the remaining tied teams, the runs-per-defensive-inning ratio is again used. This process is repeated until all ties have been broken.

District 24 Finals
Championship Game Host - Pottsville Rotary
At Walter Johnes Field

Semifinal Round:
Railway Park 12, Upper Dauphin County Anthracite 6
Line Mountain 2, Pottsville Rotary 1

Championship Game:
Railway Park 5, Line Mountain 0 (TITLE)

Click here to return to the top of the page.


Pennsylvania District 25 Tournament
Championship Game Host - A-C Valley (Emlenton)

Tournament Results:

Opening Round:
Clarion 5, East Butler 3

Winner's Bracket Quarterfinals:
Franklin 12, Cranberry 4
Butler Township d. Center Township
A-C Valley 13, Southern Clarion County 1
Oil City 7, Clarion 3

Elimination Bracket - Round 1 (nine teams remain):
East Butler 9, Cranberry 5 (elim.)

Elimination Bracket - Round 2 (eight teams remain):
Clarion 17, Southern Clarion County 6 (elim.)
East Butler d. Center Township (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Semifinals:
Franklin 4, Butler Township 3
A-C Valley 5, Oil City 3

Elimination Bracket Quarterfinals (six teams remain):
Clarion 9, Butler Township 8 (elim.)
Oil City 6, East Butler 5 (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Finals:
A-C Valley 2, Franklin 1

Elimination Bracket Semifinals (four teams remain):
Oil City 12, Clarion 6 (elim.)

Elimination Bracket Finals (three teams remain):
Oil City 9, Franklin 4 (elim.)

Championship Game:
A-C Valley 4, Oil City 1 (TITLE)

Click here to return to the top of the page.


Pennsylvania District 26 Tournament

Tournament Results:

District 26 is using a pool play format. Leagues are divided into three pools for round-robin competition, and the winner of each pool plus a wild card team advance to the district semifinals. All games following the completion of pool competition will use a single-elimination format.

Pool Competition Results:

(Bracket 1 Participants: Allegheny Township, Bell-Avon, Latrobe, Leechburg Area, and Washington Township)

(Bracket 2 Participants: Apollo Lions, Blairsville, Lower Burrell, and Lower Valley)

(Bracket 3 Participants: Freeport Area, Highlands, Vandergrift, and West Point)

Bracket 1 Tournament

Washington Township 7, Bell-Avon 3
Allegheny Township 10, Leechburg Area 1
Latrobe 8, Washington Township 2
Allegheny Township 15, Bell-Avon 1 (4 innings)
Allegheny Township 12, Washington Township 1 (4 innings)
Latrobe 11, Leechburg Area 0 (5 innings)
Latrobe 15, Bell-Avon 1 (4 innings)
Leechburg 6, Washington Township 3
Allegheny Township 4, Latrobe 2
10 - Leechburg Area versus Bell-Avon (7/13)

Bracket 2 Tournament

Lower Burrell 9, Lower Valley 5
Apollo Lions 8, Blairsville 2
Blairsville 8, Lower Valley 3
Apollo Lions 4, Lower Burrell 2
Apollo Lions 9, Lower Valley 8
Lower Burrell 12, Blairsville 5
Lower Burrell 3, Lower Valley 2
Blairsville 13, Apollo Lions 3

Bracket 3 Tournament

Freeport Area 7, Highlands 4
West Point 12, Vandergrift 0 (5 innings)
Freeport Area 15, Vandergrift 3 (4 innings)
West Point 8, Highlands 0
West Point 17, Freeport Area 3 (6 innings)
Vandergrift 10, Highlands 6
Freeport Area 8, Highlands 2
West Point 19, Vandergrift 1 (4 innings)


Bracket 1 Standings

W

L
Allegheny Township 4 0
Latrobe 3 1
Leechburg Area 1 2
Washington Township 1 3
Bell-Avon 0 3

Bracket 2 Standings

W

L
Apollo Lions 3 1
Lower Burrell 3 1
Blairsville 2 2
Lower Valley 0 4

Bracket 3 Standings

W

L
West Point 4 0
Freeport Area 3 1
Vandergrift 2 2
Highlands 0 4

The winner of each pool and one wild card team advance to the semifinal round.

Ties are broken based on records in head-to-head competition among tied teams. If a clear winner cannot be determined from head-to-head results, the tie is broken by calculating the ratio of runs allowed to defensive innings played for all teams involved in the tie. The team with the lowest runs-per-defensive-inning ratio advances.

In the event of a tie involving three or more teams, once the initial tie is broken, the remaining tied teams are again compared on head-to-head record to determine if a clear winner can be identified. If no clear winner can be identified from head-to-head results among the remaining tied teams, the runs-per-defensive-inning ratio is again used. This process is repeated until all ties have been broken.

District 26 Finals
Championship Game Host - Latrobe

Semifinal Round:
Allegheny Township 13, Apollo Lions 3
Latrobe 11, West Point 5

Championship Game:
Latrobe 6, Allegheny Township 5 (TITLE)

Click here to return to the top of the page.


Pennsylvania District 27 Tournament
Championship Game Host - Exton

Tournament Results:

Opening Round:
Berwyn-Paoli 11, Devon-Strafford 0
Chester Valley 9, Radnor-Wayne 0
Great Valley 5, Pottstown 2
Pottsgrove 17, Exton 5
Lower Merion American 2, Bridgeport 1
Lower Perkiomen 12, Upper Providence 7

Winner's Bracket Quarterfinals:
Berwyn-Paoli 10, Lower Merion National 0
Great Valley 10, Chester Valley 5
Lower Merion American 5, Pottsgrove 4
Coventry 4, Lower Perkiomen 0

Elimination Bracket - Round 1 (fourteen teams remain):
Exton 6, Bridgeport 3 (elim.)
Radnor-Wayne 5, Pottstown 0 (elim.)

Elimination Bracket - Round 2 (twelve teams remain):
Upper Providence 5, Chester Valley 2 (elim.)
Devon-Strafford 9, Pottsgrove 3 (elim.)
Lower Merion National 11, Exton 8 (elim.)
Lower Perkiomen 19, Radnor-Wayne 14 (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Semifinals:
Great Valley 5, Berwyn-Paoli 4
Coventry 6, Lower Merion American 0

Elimination Bracket - Round 3 (eight teams remain):
Upper Providence 11, Lower Merion National 2 (elim.)
Devon-Strafford 6, Lower Perkiomen 5 (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Finals:
Coventry 11, Great Valley 9 (extra innings)

Elimination Bracket Quarterfinals (six teams remain):
Berwyn-Paoli 9, Devon-Strafford 4 (elim.)
Upper Providence 6, Lower Merion American 0 (elim.)

Elimination Bracket Semifinals (four teams remain):
Berwyn-Paoli 12, Upper Providence 0 (elim.)

Elimination Bracket Finals (three teams remain):
Berwyn-Paoli 6, Great Valley 0 (elim.)

Championship Series:
Berwyn-Paoli 12, Coventry 2
Coventry 6, Berwyn-Paoli 0 (TITLE)

Click here to return to the top of the page.


Pennsylvania District 28 Tournament
Hosts - East Side (West Chester) and Avon Grove (West Grove)
Championship Game Host - East Side (West Chester)

Tournament Results:

Opening Round:
Lionville d. West Bradford
Kennett Square KAU d. Oxford
West Side d. Avon Grove American
East Side National d. Glenmoore Eagle
Caln Township d. Avon Grove National

Winner's Bracket Quarterfinals:
East Side American d. Lionville
Kennett Square KAU d. Downington
West Side 10, East Side National 0
Caln Township 5, Coatesville 1

Elimination Bracket - Round 1 (thirteen teams remain):
Avon Grove American 12, Glenmoore Eagle 2 (elim.)

Elimination Bracket - Round 2 (twelve teams remain):
Downington 5, Avon Grove National 4 (elim.)
East Side National 19, West Bradford 0 (elim.)
Coatesville 10, Oxford 7 (elim.)
Lionville 13, Avon Grove American 5 (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Semifinals:
East Side American 10, Kennett Square KAU 0
West Side 7, Caln Township 4

Elimination Bracket - Round 3 (eight teams remain):
Lionville d. Downington (elim.)
East Side National 4, Coatesville 3 (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Finals:
East Side American 8, West Side 7

Elimination Bracket Quarterfinals (six teams remain):
East Side National 4, Kennett Square KAU 3 (elim.)
Caln Township 14, Lionville 5 (elim.)

Elimination Bracket Semifinals (four teams remain):
Caln Township 3, East Side National 2 (elim.)

Elimination Bracket Finals (three teams remain):
West Side 7, Caln Township 3 (elim.)

Championship Game:
East Side American 7, West Side 1 (TITLE)

Click here to return to the top of the page.


Pennsylvania District 29 Tournament

Tournament Results:

NOTE: 'At' indicates the host league for a game, rather than a specific home or visiting team designation.

Southern Area Tournament

Opening Round:
Stroudsburg National d. Bangor
Pen Argyl d. West End American
Slate Belt d. Stroudsburg American

Winner's Bracket Semifinals:
Stroudsburg National d. Pen Argyl
Slate Belt d. West End National

Elimination Bracket - Round 1 (seven teams remain):
Bangor d. West End American (elim.)

Elimination Bracket Quarterfinals (six teams remain):
West End National d. Bangor (elim.)
Stroudsburg American d. Pen Argyl (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Finals:
Stroudsburg National 3, Slate Belt 1

Elimination Bracket Semifinals (four teams remain):
West End National 6, Stroudsburg American 4 (elim.)

Elimination Bracket Finals (three teams remain):
Slate Belt d. West End National (elim.)

Championship Series:
Slate Belt 3, Stroudsburg National 1
Stroudsburg National 3, Slate Belt 0 (TITLE)

Northern Area Tournament

East Stroudsburg wins the Northern Area tournament with an undefeated record. We have not received a report on individual games for this tournament.

District 29 Finals

Area tournament losses carry over to the district finals.

Best 2-of-3 Series:
Stroudsburg National 14, East Stroudsburg 2
Stroudsburg National 3, East Stroudsburg 0 (No-hitter; TITLE)

Click here to return to the top of the page.


Pennsylvania District 30 Tournament

Tournament Results:

The Pennsylvania District 30 tournament is using a two-phase tournament. The first phase is a pool play, round-robin schedule that is used solely to seed teams for the second phase. No teams are eliminated in the first phase. The second stage is a double-elimination tournament that determines the district champion.

Stage 1 Tournament:

(Pool 1 Participants: Council Rock Holland, Council Rock Newtown, Council Rock Northampton, and Upper Makefield)

(Pool 2 Participants: Deep Run Valley, Lenape Valley, Warrington, and Warwick AA)

Pool 1 Tournament

Council Rock Newtown 6, Upper Makefield 0
Council Rock Northampton 9, Council Rock Holland 1
Council Rock Newtown 11, Council Rock Northampton 0
Upper Makefield 15, Council Rock Holland 2
Upper Makefield 3, Council Rock Northampton 2
Council Rock Newtown 12, Council Rock Holland 2

Pool 2 Tournament

Lenape Valley 6, Warrington AA 5
Deep Run Valley 9, Warwick 1
Warwick 3, Lenape Valley 2
Warrington AA 5, Deep Run Valley 3
Warwick 8, Warrington 2
Deep Run Valley 15, Lenape Valley 3


Pool 1 Standings

W

L
Council Rock Newtown 3 0
Upper Makefield 2 1
Council Rock Northampton 1 2
Council Rock Holland 0 3

Pool 2 Standings

W

L
Deep Run Valley 2 1
Warwick 2 1
Lenape Valley 1 2
Warrington AA 1 2

All tournament entrants advance to the district finals. Pool competition results are used to seed the bracket for the district finals.

District 30 Finals
Championship Game Host - Council Rock Northampton (Richboro)

Opening Round:
Council Rock Newtown 15, Warrington AA 4
Council Rock Northampton 9, Warwick 6
Upper Makefield 14, Lenape Valley 1
Deep Run Valley 13, Council Rock Holland 0

Winner's Bracket Semifinals:
Council Rock Newtown 9, Council Rock Northampton 3
Deep Run Valley 10, Upper Makefield 8

Elimination Bracket - Round 1 (eight teams remain):
Warrington AA 8, Warwick 5 (elim.)
Lenape Valley 4, Council Rock Holland 3 (elim.)

Elimination Bracket Quarterfinals (six teams remain):
Council Rock Northampton 9, Lenape Valley 2 (elim.)
Upper Makefield 15, Warrington AA 2 (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Finals:
Council Rock Newtown 11, Deep Run Valley 1

Elimination Bracket Semifinals (four teams remain):
Upper Makefield 14, Council Rock Northampton 6 (elim.)

Elimination Bracket Finals (three teams remain):
Deep Run Valley 4, Upper Makefield 3 (elim.)

Championship Game:
Council Rock Newtown 17, Deep Run Valley 4 (4 innings; TITLE)

Click here to return to the top of the page.




Prior Year
State Tournament


Next Year
State Tournament

The Unpage brings you unprecedented tournament coverage.
Thank-you for visiting Unpage Publications!
Contact the Unpage.
Copyright © 2006, Unpage Publications. All rights reserved.
Last revision: 06/11/2006