2006 Pennsylvania Little League® District Tournament Results
Unpage Home | Pennsylvania Main Page

Pennsylvania District Tournament Results
Major Baseball Division



Prior Year
State Tournament
2006

Next Year
State Tournament

If you can provide 2006 district tournament results that are not listed on this page, please contact the Unpage.

District 1 | District 2 | District 3 | District 4 | District 5 | District 7 | District 8 | District 9 | District 10 | District 11 | District 12 | District 13 | District 14 | District 15 | District 16 | District 17 | District 18 | District 19 | District 20 | District 21 | District 22 | District 23 | District 24 | District 25 | District 26 | District 27 | District 28 | District 29 | District 30

Click here to view 2006 Pennsylvania State Tournament results.


Pennsylvania District 1 Tournament
Championship Game Host - Titusville

Tournament Results:

Opening Round:
French Creek Valley Tri-Boro North 1, Conneaut Lake Area 0
Meadville Area 10, French Creek Valley Tri-Boro South 3
Titusville 6, French Creek Valley Mid-East 1

Winner's Bracket Quarterfinals:
French Creek Valley American 10, Conneaut Valley 0
French Creek Valley Tri-Boro North 5, Cochranton 0
Meadville Area 7, Linesville 6
Titusville 3, Jamestown 0

Elimination Bracket - Round 1 (eleven teams remain):
French Creek Valley Tri-Boro South 17, Conneaut Valley 1 (elim.)
French Creek Valley Mid-East 3, Cochranton 2 (elim.)
Jamestown 3, Conneaut Lake Area 2 (elim.)

Elimination Bracket - Round 2 (eight teams remain):
French Creek Valley Mid-East 9, French Creek Valley Tri-Boro South 7 (elim.)
Jamestown 3, Linesville 0 (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Semifinals:
French Creek Valley Tri-Boro North 6, French Creek Valley American 3
Titusville 9, Meadville Area 8

Elimination Bracket Quarterfinals (six teams remain):
French Creek Valley American 8, Jamestown 0 (elim.)
Meadville Area 15, French Creek Valley Mid-East 9 (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Finals:
Titusville 2, French Creek Valley Tri-Boro North 0

Elimination Bracket Semifinals (four teams remain):
French Creek Valley American 10, Meadville Area 0 (elim.)

Elimination Bracket Finals (three teams remain):
French Creek Valley American 9, French Creek Valley Tri-Boro North 5 (elim.)

Championship Game:
Titusville 8, French Creek Valley American 3 (TITLE)

Click here to return to the top of the page.


Pennsylvania District 2 Tournament

Tournament Results:

Opening Round:
Greenville 6, Grove City 1
Sharon 4, Hermitage 1

Winner's Bracket Quarterfinals:
Reynolds 17, Lakeview 7
West Middlesex 4, Mercer Area 0
Greenville 10, New Castle 5
Sharon 34, Farrell Wheatland 3 (4 innings)

Elimination Bracket - Round 1 (ten teams remain):
Hemitage 18, Lakeview 3 (elim.)
Grove City 10, Mercer Area 0 (elim.)

Elimination Bracket - Round 2 (eight teams remain)):
New Castle 12, Hermitage 2 (5 innings; elim.)
Grove City 12, Farrell Wheatland 2 (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Semifinals:
Greenville 17, Reynolds 1
West Middlesex 4, Sharon 3

Elimination Bracket Quarterfinals (six teams remain):
Grove City 14, Reynolds 0 (elim.)
Sharon 6, New Castle 4 (8 innings; elim.)

Winner's Bracket Finals:
Greenville 11, West Middlesex 3

Elimination Bracket Semifinals (four teams remain):
Grove City 7, Sharon 0 (elim.)

Elimination Bracket Finals (three teams remain):
Grove City 7, West Middlesex 0 (elim.)

Championship Series:
Grove City 14, Greenville 3
Grove City 15, Greenville 4 (TITLE)

Click here to return to the top of the page.


Pennsylvania District 3 Tournament
Championship Game Host - MYAA American

Tournament Results:

Opening Round:
LeBoeuf 6, Harborcreek 4
Corry receives a bye
MYAA National 10, Northwestern 0

Winner's Bracket Quarterfinals:
MYAA American 5, LeBoeuf 2
Corry 16, F.L.A.G. 9
MYAA National 10, Union City 1
Iroquois 9, North East 2

Elimination Bracket - Round 1 (eleven teams remain):
F.L.A.G. 6, Harborcreek 4 (elim.)
Northwestern 6, North East 5 (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Semifinals:
MYAA American 2, Corry 1
Iroquois 6, MYAA National 5

Elimination Bracket - Round 2 (eight teams remain):
F.L.A.G. 28, Union City 2 (elim.)
LeBoeuf 6, Northwestern 3 (elim.)

Elimination Bracket Quarterfinals (six teams remain):
MYAA National 5, F.L.A.G. 4 (elim.)
LeBoeuf 8, Corry 2 (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Finals:
MYAA American 16, Iroquois 0

Elimination Bracket Semifinals (four teams remain):
MYAA National 3, LeBoeuf 2 (elim.)

Elimination Bracket Finals (three teams remain):
MYAA National 3, Iroquois 2 (elim.)

Championship Game:
MYAA American 8, MYAA National 3 (TITLE)

Click here to return to the top of the page.


Pennsylvania District 4 Tournament

Tournament Results:

Opening Round:
Moon Township 5, Wilkinsburg Baseball 1
Woodland Hills d. Avonworth
West Mifflin 17, Duquesne Youth Baseball 1
Robinson Township d. McKeesport
Collier Township Athletic Association 11, Elizabeth Township 0

Winner's Bracket Quarterfinals:
Ingomar Franklin Park National 18, Moon Township 8 (5 innings)
Ingomar Franklin Park American d. Woodland Hills
Robinson Township 9, West Mifflin 7
Collier Township Athletic Association 12, North Braddock 5

Elimination Bracket - Round 1 (thirteen teams remain):
McKeesport d. Duquesne Youth Baseball (elim.)

Elimination Bracket - Round 2 (twelve teams remain):
Moon Township 14, McKeesport 0 (5 innings; elim.)
Woodland Hills d. Elizabeth Township (elim.)
Wilkingburg Baseball 8, West Mifflin 2 (elim.)
North Braddock d. Avonworth (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Semifinals:
Ingomar Franklin Park American 9, Ingomar Franklin Park National 8
Collier Township Athletic Association 13, Robinson Township 0

Elimination Bracket - Round 3 (eight teams remain):
Woodland Hills d. Moon Township (elim.)
North Braddock d. Wilkinsburg Baseball (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Finals:
Collier Township Athletic Association 11, Ingomar Franklin Park American 1

Elimination Bracket Quarterfinals (six teams remain):
Ingomar Franklin Park National 11, North Braddock 5 (elim.)
Robinson Township 10, Woodland Hills 4 (elim.)

Elimination Bracket Semifinals (four teams remain):
Robinson Township 11, Ingomar Franklin Park National 9 (elim.)

Elimination Bracket Finals (three teams remain):
Robinson Township 12, Ingomar Franklin Park American 1 (elim.)

Championship Game:
Collier Township Athletic Association 10, Robinson Township 0 (5 innings; TITLE)

Click here to return to the top of the page.


Pennsylvania District 5 Tournament

Tournament Results:

Northern Tier Tournament

Opening Round:
Philipsburg/Osceola 9, Mountain Top Area 1
Tri-County 16, Milesburg 4
Four Leaf Clover 8, Curwensville 7

Winner's Bracket Semifinals:
Philipsburg/Osceola 6, Clearfield 2
Tri-County 6, Four Leaf Clover 4

Elimination Bracket - Round 1 (seven teams remain):
Curwensville 11, Milesburg 0 (elim.)

Elimination Bracket Quarterfinals (six teams remain):
Four Leaf Clover 6, Mountain Top Area 0 (elim.)
Clearfield 5, Curwensville 3 (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Finals:
Philipsburg/Osceola 14, Tri-County 3 (5 innings)

Elimination Bracket Semifinals (four teams remain):
Clearfield 10, Four Leaf Clover 2 (elim.)

Elimination Bracket Finals (three teams remain):
Clearfield 7, Tri-County 2 (elim.)

Championship Game:
Philipsburg/Osceola 12, Clearfield 2 (TITLE)

Southern Tier Tournament
Championship Game Host - State College
At Montressor Field

Opening Round:
Mifflin County 11, Bellafonte and Vicinity 1
State College American 13, Penns Valley 0 (5 innings)
Big Valley 19, Marion Walker 6
State College National 5, Pleasant Gap 4

Winner's Bracket Semifinals:
State College American 9, Mifflin County 7
State College National 10, Big Valley 4

Elimination Bracket - Round 1 (eight teams remain):
Bellafonte and Vicinity 5, Penns Valley 1 (elim.)
Pleasant Gap 11, Marion Walker 1 (4 innings; elim.)

Elimination Bracket Quarterfinals (six teams remain):
Big Valley 12, Bellafonte and Vicinity 2 (5 innings; elim.)
Mifflin County 5, Pleasant Gap 1 (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Finals:
State College National 7, State College American 6

Elimination Bracket Semifinals (four teams remain):
Mifflin County 10, Big Valley 4 (elim.)

Elimination Bracket Finals (three teams remain):
State College American 11, Mifflin County 8 (elim.)

Championship Game:
State College National 10, State College American 9 (TITLE)

District 5 Finals
Championship Game Host - Milesburg

Area tournament losses carry over to the district finals.

Best 2-of-3 Series:
Philipsburg/Osceola 15, State College National 4 (full six innings)
State College National 7, Philipsburg/Osceola 6
State College National 7, Philipsburg/Osceola 1 (TITLE)

Click here to return to the top of the page.


Pennsylvania District 7 Tournament

Tournament Results:

Opening Round:
Kittanning d. Worthington

Winner's Bracket Quarterfinals:
Indiana National 11, Indiana American 1
Marion Center Area d. New Bethlehem
Shannock Valley d. Clymer
Ford City d. Kittanning

Elimination Bracket - Round 1 (nine teams remain):
Indiana American 21, Worthington 6 (elim.)

Elimination Bracket - Round 2 (eight teams remain):
Kittanning d. Clymer (elim.)
Indiana American 11, New Bethlehem 1 (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Semifinals:
Indiana National d. Marion Center Area
Ford City d. Shannock Valley

Elimination Bracket Quarterfinals (six teams remain):
Kittanning d. Marion Center Area (elim.)
Indiana American 13, Shannock Valley 4 (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Finals:
Ford City d. Indiana National

Elimination Bracket Semifinals (four teams remain):
Indiana American 9, Kittanning 8 (elim.)

Elimination Bracket Finals (three teams remain):
Indiana American 11, Indiana National 1 (elim.)

Championship Series:
Indiana American 7, Ford City 1
Indiana American 9, Ford City 6 (TITLE)

Click here to return to the top of the page.


Pennsylvania District 8 Tournament
Host - Schuylkill Valley

Tournament Results:

Opening Round:
Conrad Weiser 20, Wyomissing Area 1
Schuylkill Valley 34, Knickerbocker 0
Tulpehocken d. Reading American
Exeter Township d. R.A.P.O.E. Valley

Elimination Bracket - Round 1 (eight teams remain):
Wyomissing Area 20, Knickerbocker 3 (elim.)
Reading American 12, R.A.P.O.E. Valley 5 (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Semifinals:
Conrad Weiser 13, Schuylkill Valley 3
Exeter Township 10, Tulpehocken 0

Elimination Bracket Quarterfinals (six teams remain):
Tulpehocken 7, Wyomissing Area 4 (elim.)
Schuylkill Valley 9, Reading American 6 (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Finals:
Exeter Township 5, Conrad Weiser 3

Elimination Bracket Semifinals (four teams remain):
Schuylkill Valley 11, Tulpehocken 6 (elim.)

Elimination Bracket Finals (three teams remain):
Conrad Weiser 12, Schuylkill Valley 0 (elim.)

Championship Game:
Exeter Township 6, Conrad Weiser 3 (TITLE)

Click here to return to the top of the page.


Pennsylvania District 9 Tournament

Tournament Results:

Opening Round:
Dunbar d. Smithfield
Bullskin Township d. Mount Pleasant Area
Luzerne d. Yough Westmoreland
Rostraver Township d. Connellsville

Winner's Bracket Semifinals:
Bullskin Township d. Dunbar
Rostraver Township d. Luzerne

Elimination Bracket - Round 1 (eight teams remain):
Mount Pleasant Area d. Smithfield (elim.)
Connellsville d. Yough Westmoreland (elim.)

Elimination Bracket Quarterfinals (six teams remain):
Mount Pleasant Area d. Luzerne (elim.)
Connellsville d. Dunbar (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Finals:
Bullskin Township d. Rostraver Township

Elimination Bracket Semifinals (four teams remain):
Connellsville 8, Mount Pleasant Area 1 (elim.)

Elimination Bracket Finals (three teams remain):
Connellsville 7, Rostraver Township 2 (elim.)

Championship Series:
Connellsville 5, Bullskin Township 4
Bullskin Township d. Connellsville (TITLE)

Click here to return to the top of the page.


Pennsylvania District 10 Tournament

Tournament Results:

Northern Tier Tournament

Opening Round:
Bradford 10, Cameron County 3
Warren American 10, McKean 3
Mount Jewett-Smethport d. Kane Area

Winner's Bracket Semifinals:
Warren National 32, Bradford 2 (4 innings)
Mount Jewett-Smethport 3, Warren American 2

Elimination Bracket - Round 1 (seven teams remain):
McKean 7, Kane Area 4 (elim.)

Elimination Bracket Quarterfinals (six teams remain):
Warren American d. Cameron County (elim.)
Bradford d. McKean (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Finals:
Warren National 11, Mount Jewett-Smethport 0 (4 innings)

Elimination Bracket Semifinals (four teams remain):
Warren American 13, Bradford 2 (elim.)

Elimination Bracket Finals (three teams remain):
Warren American 6, Mount Jewett-Smethport 2 (elim.)

Championship Game:
Warren National 8, Warren American 2 (TITLE)

Southern Tier Tournament

Opening Round:
St. Marys 5, Ridgway 2
Brookville 19, Reynoldsville Central 0
Brockway 8, Punxsutawney Groundhog 3

Winner's Bracket Semifinals:
DuBois 2, St. Marys 1
Brookville 12, Brockway 2

Elimination Bracket - Round 1 (seven teams remain):
Punxsutawney Groundhog 12, Reynoldsville Central 4 (elim.)

Elimination Bracket Quarterfinals (six teams remain):
Ridgway 8, Brockway 5 (elim.)
Punxsutawney Groundhog 11, St. Marys 5 (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Finals:
Brookville 11, DuBois 4

Elimination Bracket Semifinals (four teams remain):
Ridgway 6, Punxsutawney Groundhog 2 (elim.)

Elimination Bracket Finals (three teams remain):
DuBois 2, Ridgway 1 (elim.)

Championship Series:
DuBois 5, Brookville 4
DuBois 3, Brookville 2 (TITLE)

District 10 Finals

Area tournament losses carry over to the district finals.

Best 2-of-3 Series:
Warren National 2, DuBois 0 (TITLE)

Click here to return to the top of the page.


Pennsylvania District 11 Tournament

Tournament Results:

Opening Round:
Somerset 12, West Suburban 0 (4 innings)
Hollidaysburg 13, Bellwood Antis 5
Ligonier Valley 15, Berlin 0 (4 innings)

Winner's Bracket Quarterfinals:
Greater Mount Union 12, Windber 0 (4 innings)
North Star 7, Somerset 5
Huntingdon 11, Hollidaysburg 3
Ligonier Valley 20, Central City 0 (4 innings)

Elimination Bracket - Round 1 (eleven teams remain):
Windber 12, Bellwood Antis 2 (4 innings; elim.)
Somerset 16, Berlin 0 (4 innings; elim.)
West Suburban 13, Central City 3 (4 innings; elim.)

Elimination Bracket - Round 2 (eight teams remain):
Somerset 7, Windber 4 (elim.)
Hollidaysburg 12, West Suburban 5 (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Semifinals:
Greater Mount Union 7, North Star 2
Huntingdon 6, Ligonier Valley 0

Elimination Bracket Quarterfinals (six teams remain):
Hollidaysburg 10, North Star 4 (elim.)
Somerset 8, Ligonier Valley 6 (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Finals:
Huntingdon 7, Greater Mount Union 3

Elimination Bracket Semifinals (four teams remain):
Somerset 7, Hollidaysburg 6 (elim.)

Elimination Bracket Finals (three teams remain):
Greater Mount Union 7, Somerset 3 (elim.)

Championship Game:
Huntingdon 8, Greater Mount Union 6 (TITLE)

Click here to return to the top of the page.


Pennsylvania District 12 Tournament

Tournament Results:

District 12 is using a pool play format. Leagues are divided into two pools for round-robin competition, and the top three teams in each pool advance to the district finals.

Pool Competition Results:

(Pool 'A' Participants: East Lycoming, Keystone, Montoursville, Muncy, Newberry, Nippenose Valley, and South Williamsport)

(Pool 'B' Participants: Brandon, Hepburn-Lycoming, Jersey Shore, Loyalsock, Montgomery, and Old Lycoming)

Pool 'A' Tournament

Montoursville 8, South Williamsport 1
Keystone 10, Nippenose Valley 0 (5 innings)
Newberry 10, Muncy 0 (4 innings)
Keystone 11, South Williamsport 1
Muncy 10, East Lycoming 7
Newberry 14, Nippenose Valley 6
Montoursville 7, East Lycoming 2
Keystone 7, Muncy 4
Nippenose Valley 11, South Williamsport 1
Muncy 3, South Williamsport 1 (4 innings, weather)
Montoursville 5, Nippenose Valley 3 (4 innings, weather)
Newberry 18, East Lycoming 6
Montoursville 12, Newberry 4
East Lycoming 7, Keystone 4
Nippenose Valley 16, Muncy 13
Montoursville 21, Muncy 8
East Lycoming 8, South Williamsport 7
Keystone 12, Newberry 2
Montoursville 14, Keystone 8
Newberry 9, South Williamsport 4
21 - Nippenose Valley versus East Lycoming (7/5)

Pool 'B' Tournament

Montgomery 3, Old Lycoming 0
Brandon 3, Hepburn-Lycoming 2
Jersey Shore GSV 11, Loyalsock 1
Montgomery 5, Brandon 2
Loyalsock 5, Old Lycoming 0
Jersey Shore GSV 7, Hepburn-Lycoming 0
Loyalsock 5, Brandon 1
Hepburn-Lycoming 10, Montgomery 9
Jersey Shore GSV 12, Old Lycoming 0
Loyalsock 6, Hepburn-Lycoming 1 (4 innings, weather)
Brandon 5, Old Lycoming 0
Jersey Shore GSV 6, Montgomery 0
Hepburn-Lycoming 12, Old Lycoming 6
Loyalsock 9, Montgomery 0
Jersey Shore GSV 11, Brandon 1


Pool 'A' Standings

W

L
Montoursville 6 0
Keystone 4 2
Newberry 4 2
East Lycoming 2 3
Nippenose Valley 2 3
Muncy 2 4
South Williamsport 0 6


Pool 'B' Standings

W

L
Jersey Shore GSV 5 0
Loyalsock 4 1
Montgomery 2 3
Brandon 2 3
Hepburn-Lycoming 2 3
Old Lycoming 0 5

The top three teams in each pool advance to the district finals.

Ties are broken based on records in head-to-head competition among tied teams. If a clear winner cannot be determined from head-to-head results, the tie is broken by calculating the ratio of runs allowed to defensive innings played for all teams involved in the tie. The team with the lowest runs-per-defensive-inning ratio advances.

In the event of a tie involving three or more teams, once the initial tie is broken, the remaining tied teams are again compared on head-to-head record to determine if a clear winner can be identified. If no clear winner can be identified from head-to-head results among the remaining tied teams, the runs-per-defensive-inning ratio is again used. This process is repeated until all ties have been broken.

District 12 Finals
Championship Game Host - Little League Baseball International Headquarters (South Williamsport)
At Volunteer Stadium

Quarterfinal Round:
Newberry 11, Loyalsock 5
Keystone 4, Montgomery 0

Semifinal Round:
Montoursville 6, Newberry 2
Keystone 8, Jersey Shore/GSV 7

Elimination Bracket Quarterfinals (six teams remain):
Jersey Shore/GSV 7, Loyalsock 0 (elim.)
Newberry 7, Montgomery 2 (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Finals:
Keystone 7, Montoursville 4

Elimination Bracket Semifinals (four teams remain):
Jersey Shore/GSV 13, Newberry 11 (elim.)

Elimination Bracket Finals (three teams remain):
Jersey Shore/GSV 4, Montoursville 0 (elim.)

Championship Game:
Keystone 9, Jersey Shore/GSV 1 (TITLE)

Click here to return to the top of the page.


Pennsylvania District 13 Tournament

Tournament Results:

Area 1 Tournament
Host - Warrior Run
At Watsontown Elementary School

Opening Round:
Danville 11, South Columbia 1 (5 innings)

Winner's Bracket Semifinals:
Berwick 16, Bloomsburg 7
Danville 12, Warrior Run 11

Elimination Bracket Quarterfinals (five teams remain):
Bloomsburg 12, South Columbia 2 (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Finals:
Danville 7, Berwick 0

Elimination Bracket Semifinals (four teams remain):
Warrior Run 8, Bloomsburg 4 (elim.)

Elimination Bracket Finals (three teams remain):
Warrior Run d. Berwick (elim.)

Championship Series:
Warrior Run 9, Danville 8
Danville 2, Warrior Run 1 (TITLE)

Area 2 Tournament
Host - Mifflinburg
At Laurelton Field of Dreams

Opening Round:
Milton 3, Shikellamy Acorn 1
Mifflinburg 4, Snyder County 3 (7 innings)
Juniata County 3, Lewisburg 2 (7 innings)

Winner's Bracket Semifinals:
Selinsgrove 7, Milton 5
Juniata County 7, Mifflinburg 6

Elimination Bracket - Round 1 (seven teams remain):
Game 6 - Snyder County versus Lewisburg (elim.)

Elimination Bracket Quarterfinals (six teams remain):
Mifflinburg d. Shikellamy Acorn (elim.)
Milton d. Winner 6 (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Finals:
Juniata County 4, Selinsgrove 3

Elimination Bracket Semifinals (four teams remain):
Mifflinburg 5, Milton 3 (elim.)

Elimination Bracket Finals (three teams remain):
Mifflinburg 6, Selinsgrove 1 (elim.)

Championship Game:
Juniata County 6, Mifflinburg 4 (TITLE)

District 13 Finals
Host - Mifflinburg
At Laurelton Field of Dreams

Area tournament losses carry over to the district finals.

Best 2-of-3 Series:
Juniata County 10, Danville 9 (TITLE)

Click here to return to the top of the page.


Pennsylvania District 14 Tournament

Tournament Results:

District 14 is using a pool play format. Leagues are divided into five pools for round-robin competition, and the top two teams in each pool meet at the conclusion of round-robin play in a game that determines the pool champion. The five pool champions then advance to the district finals. The district finals will use a double-elimination format.

Pool Competition Results:

(Pool 1 Participants: Red Land, South Hanover, Suburban, York, and York City)

(Pool 2 Participants: Harrisburg American, Lebanon City, Northern Lebanon, Suburban American, and Suburban Keystone)

(Pool 3 Participants: Camp Hill, Dillsburg, Gettysburg, Hampden, and Mechanicsburg)

(Pool 4 Participants: Chambersburg, Greencastle, Newville, Pen Mar, and Shippensburg Area)

(Pool 5 Participants: Carlisle Area, Cumberland Valley West, Silver Spring, and South Middleton)

Pool 1 Tournament
Host - Red Land

Red Land 3, York 1
South Hanover 3, Suburban 1
York 21, York City 0
Red Land 4, Suburban 3
South Hanover 16, York City 0
York 8, Suburban 4
Suburban 19, York City 1
Red Land 8, South Hanover 6
Red Land 11, York City 1
South Hanover 8, York 3

Pool 2 Tournament
Host - Suburban

Lebanon City 4, Northern Lebanon 0
Suburban Keystone 5, Suburban American 4
Harrisburg American 11, Northern Lebanon 1
Lebanon City 5, Suburban American 4
Harrisburg American 5, Suburban Keystone 3
Suburban American 5, Northern Lebanon 4
Suburban American 6, Harrisburg American 0
Lebanon City 1, Suburban Keystone 0
Harrisburg American 8, Lebanon City 1
Suburban Keystone 15, Northern Lebanon 5

Pool 3 Tournament
Host - Mechanicsburg

Mechanicsburg 16, Hampden 1
Dillsburg 10, Camp Hill 1
Mechanicsburg 11, Gettysburg 0
Dillsburg 7, Hampden 2
Gettysburg 11, Camp Hill 1
Dillsburg 3, Mechanicsburg 1
Dillsburg 3, Gettysburg 0
Hampden 10, Camp Hill 1
Hampden 13, Gettysburg 6
Mechanicsburg 11, Camp Hill 2

Pool 4 Tournament
Host - Newville

Greencastle 6, Chambersburg 1
Shippensburg Area 8, Newville 7
Pen Mar 11, Chambersburg 4
Greencastle 4, Newville 1
Shippensburg Area 14, Pen Mar 4
Newville 18, Chambersburg 0
Pen Mar 3, Newville 1
Greencastle 5, Shippensburg Area 3
Greencastle 3, Pen Mar 1
Shippensburg Area 15, Chambersburg 4

Pool 5 Tournament
Host - South Middleton

Silver Spring 11, Carlisle Area 1
South Middleton 14, Cumberland Valley West 4
South Middleton 12, Silver Spring 11
Carlisle Area 3, Cumberland Valley West 1
Silver Spring 8, Cumberland Valley West 3
South Middleton 6, Carlisle Area 5


Pool 1 Standings

W

L
Red Land 4 0
South Hanover 3 1
York 2 2
Suburban 1 3
York City 0 4


Pool 2 Standings

W

L
Lebanon City 3 1
Harrisburg American 3 1
Suburban American 2 2
Suburban Keystone 2 2
Northern Lebanon 0 4


Pool 3 Standings

W

L
Dillsburg 4 0
Mechanicsburg 3 1
Hampden 2 2
Gettysburg 1 3
Camp Hill 0 4


Pool 4 Standings

W

L
Greencastle 4 0
Shippensburg Area 3 1
Pen Mar 2 2
Newville 1 3
Chambersburg 0 4


Pool 5 Standings

W

L
South Middleton 3 0
Silver Spring 2 1
Carlisle Area 1 2
Cumberland Valley West 0 3

The top two teams in each pool advance to their respective pool championship games.

Ties are broken based on records in head-to-head competition among tied teams. If a clear winner cannot be determined from head-to-head results, the tie is broken by calculating the ratio of runs allowed to defensive innings played for all teams involved in the tie. The team with the lowest runs-per-defensive-inning ratio advances.

In the event of a tie involving three or more teams, once the initial tie is broken, the remaining tied teams are again compared on head-to-head record to determine if a clear winner can be identified. If no clear winner can be identified from head-to-head results among the remaining tied teams, the runs-per-defensive-inning ratio is again used. This process is repeated until all ties have been broken.

Pool Championship Games

Pool 1 Championship Game:
Red Land 10, South Hanover 4 (TITLE)

Pool 2 Championship Game:
Harrisburg American 6, Lebanon City 4 (TITLE)

Pool 3 Championship Game:
Mechanicsburg 9, Dillsburg 3 (TITLE)

Pool 4 Championship Game:
Greencastle 3, Shippensburg Area 1 (TITLE)

Pool 5 Championship Game:
South Middleton 9, Silver Spring 2 (TITLE)

District 14 Finals
Championship Game Host - Mechanicsburg

Opening Round:
Mechanicsburg 4, South Middleton 3

Winner's Bracket Semifinals:
Red Land 5, Harrisburg American 1
Greencastle 9, Mechanicsburg 8

Elimination Bracket Quarterfinals (five teams remain):
South Middleton 6, Harrisburg American 3 (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Finals:
Red Land 6, Greencastle 3

Elimination Bracket Semifinals (four teams remain):
Mechanicsburg 8, South Middleton 2 (elim.)

Elimination Bracket Finals (three teams remain):
Greencastle 9, Mechanicsburg 8 (9 innings; elim.)

Championship Series:
Greencastle 18, Red Land 1 (5 innings)
Greencastle 9, Red Land 4 (TITLE)

Click here to return to the top of the page.


Pennsylvania District 15 Tournament

Tournament Results:

District 15 is using a pool play format. Leagues are divided into four pools for round-robin competition, and the top two teams in each pool advance to the district finals. All rounds following pool competition use a double-elimination format.

Pool Competition Results:

(East Pool Participants: Blue Ridge, Susco East, Susquehanna County, and Tunkhannock)

(Mid-East Pool Participants: Athens, Roosevelt Trail, Sayre, and Towanda)

(Mid-West Pool Participants: Canton, Northern Tier, Southern Tioga, and Troy Community)

(West Pool Participants: Allegheny Mountain, Elkland, Potter McKean, Tioga-Lawrenceville, and Wellsboro)

East Pool Tournament

Susquehanna County 4, Blue Ridge 1
Tunkhannock 9, Susco East 0
Susquehanna County 10, Susco East 8
Susco East 6, Blue Ridge 3
Tunkhannock 9, Susquehanna County 0
Tunkhannock 11, Blue Ridge 1

Mid-East Pool Tournament

Sayre 4, Athens 2
Roosevelt Trail 5, Towanda 3
Roosevelt Trail 3, Sayre 2
Towanda 6, Athens 2
Roosevelt Trail 10, Athens 2
Towanda 4, Sayre 0

(See below for cross-over games involving Mid-East pool participants.)

Mid-West Pool Tournament

Canton 9, Northern Tier 2
Troy Community 5, Southern Tioga 4 (7 innings)
Troy Community 4, Canton 3
Southern Tioga 11, Northern Tier 0
Troy Community 13, Northern Tier 0
Canton 2, Southern Tioga 0

(See below for cross-over games involving Mid-West pool participants.)

West Pool Tournament

Wellsboro 6, Allegheny Mountain 3
Potter McKean 16, Tioga-Lawrenceville 0
Potter McKean 16, Wellsboro 10
Allegheny Mountain 9, Elkland 4
Potter McKean 14, Elkland 4
Wellsboro 11, Tioga-Lawrenceville 1
Elkland 11, Tioga-Lawrenceville 1
Potter McKean 15, Allegheny Mountain 1
Allegheny Mountain 12, Tioga-Lawrenceville 2
Elkland 13, Wellsboro 5

Mid-East/Mid-West Pool Crossover Games

Canton 5, Sayre 4
Athens 5, Northern Tier 2
Troy Community 6, Roosevelt Trail 3
Towanda 5, Southern Tioga 3


East Pool Standings

W

L
Tunkhannock 3 0
Susquehanna County 2 1
Susco East 1 2
Blue Ridge 0 3


Mid-East Pool Standings

W

L
Roosevelt Trail 3 1
Towanda 3 1
Sayre 1 3
Athens 1 3


Mid-West Pool Standings

W

L
Troy Community 4 0
Canton 3 1
Southern Tioga 1 3
Northern Tier 0 4


West Pool Standings

W

L
Potter McKean 4 0
Allegheny Mountain 2 2
Elkland 2 2
Wellsboro 2 2
Tioga-Lawrenceville 0 4

The top two teams in each pool advance to the district finals.

Ties are broken based on records in head-to-head competition among tied teams. If a clear winner cannot be determined from head-to-head results, the tie is broken by calculating the ratio of runs allowed to defensive innings played for all teams involved in the tie. The team with the lowest runs-per-defensive-inning ratio advances.

In the event of a tie involving three or more teams, once the initial tie is broken, the remaining tied teams are again compared on head-to-head record to determine if a clear winner can be identified. If no clear winner can be identified from head-to-head results among the remaining tied teams, the runs-per-defensive-inning ratio is again used. This process is repeated until all ties have been broken.

District 15 Finals

Opening Round:
Tunkhannock 9, Towanda 5
Roosevelt Trail 4, Susquehanna County 2
Troy Community 12, Allegheny Mountain 2
Potter McKean 10, Canton 0

Winner's Bracket Semifinals:
Tunkhannock 2, Roosevelt Trail 1
Potter McKean 12, Troy Community 2

Elimination Bracket - Round 1 (eight teams remain):
Towanda 5, Susquehanna County 1 (elim.)
Canton 7, Allegheny Mountain 0 (elim.)

Elimination Bracket Quarterfinals (six teams remain):
Roosevelt Trail 8, Towanda 5 (elim.)
Canton 10, Troy 2 (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Finals:
Tunkhannock 7, Potter McKean 1

Elimination Bracket Semifinals (four teams remain):
Roosevelt Trail 6, Canton 0 (elim.)

Elimination Bracket Finals (three teams remain):
Roosevelt Trail 14, Potter McKean 4 (elim.)

Championship Game:
Tunkhannock 7, Roosevelt Trail 6 (TITLE)

Click here to return to the top of the page.


Pennsylvania District 16 Tournament

Tournament Results:

Eastern Bracket Tournament

Opening Round:
Mayflower 288 6, Hanover Area 0 (forfeit; mandatory play violation reverses 4-1 Hanover Area win)
Ashley Newtown d. Pittston Township
Avoca/Dupont d. Heights
Mountain Top Area d. Pittston
Plains American d. Nanticoke
Newport Township d. North Wilkes-Barre
South Wilkes-Barre d. Duryea
Jenkins Township d. Plains National

Elimination Bracket - Round 1 (sixteen teams remain):
Pittston Township 11, North Wilkes-Barre 0 (elim.)

Elimination Bracket - Round 2 (fifteen teams remain):
Pittston d. Heights (elim.)
Duryea d. Plains National
Pittston Township d. Hanover Area (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Quarterfinals:
Mayflower 288 d. Ashley Newtown
Mountain Top Area d. Avoca/Dupont
Plains American d. Newport Township
South Wilkes-Barre d. Jenkins Township

Elimination Bracket - Round 3 (twelve teams remain):
Ashley Newtown 10, Duryea 3 (elim.)
Nanticoke d. Avoca/Dupont (elim.)
Pittston d. Newport Township (elim.)
Pittston Township d. Jenkins Township (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Semifinals:
Mountain Top Area d. Mayflower 288
South Wilkes-Barre 9, Plains American 2

Elimination Bracket - Round 4 (eight teams remain):
Pittston Township 24, Pittston 3 (elim.)
Nanticoke 4, Ashley Newtown 0 (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Finals:
Mountain Top Area d. South Wilkes-Barre

Elimination Bracket Quarterfinals (six teams remain):
Pittston Township d. Mayflower 288 (elim.)
Plains American d. Nanticoke (elim.)

Elimination Bracket Semifinals (four teams remain):
Plains American 4, Pittston Township 1 (elim.)

Elimination Bracket Finals (three teams remain):
Plains American d. South Wilkes-Barre (elim.)

Championship Game:
Mountain Top Area 8, Plains American 5 (TITLE)

Western Bracket Tournament

Opening Round:
Harvey's Lake d. Exeter Lions
Kingston 5, Wyoming/West Wyoming 3
Northwest Area d. Forty Fort Memorial
West Pittston d. Plymouth
Back Mountain National 9, Bob Horlacher Memorial 1

Winner's Bracket Quarterfinals:
Harvey's Lake 6, Edwardsville/Larksville 2
Back Mountain American 1, Kingston 0 (7 innings)
Northwest Area 15, West Pittston 8
Back Mountain National 5, Swoyersville 1

Elimination Bracket - Round 1 (thirteen teams remain):
Forty Fort Memorial 18, Plymouth 2 (5 innings; elim.)

Elimination Bracket - Round 2 (twelve teams remain):
Kingston Township d. Bob Horlacher Memorial (elim.)
Exeter Lions d. West Pittston (elim.)
Swoyersville d. Wyoming/West Wyoming (elim.)
Edwardsville/Larksville d. Forty Fort Memorial (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Semifinals:
Back Mountain American 6, Harvey's Lake 3
Back Mountain National d. Northwest Area

Elimination Bracket - Round 3 (eight teams remain):
Edwardsville/Larksville 12, Kingston Township 6 (elim.)
Exeter Lions 11, Swoyersville 7 (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Finals:
Back Mountain National d. Back Mountain American

Elimination Bracket Quarterfinals (six teams remain):
Harvey's Lake d. Exeter Lions (elim.)
Edwardsville/Larksville d. Northwest Area (elim.)

Elimination Bracket Semifinals (four teams remain):
Harvey's Lake 5, Edwardsville/Larksville 4 (elim.)

Elimination Bracket Finals (three teams remain):
Back Mountain American d. Harvey's Lake (elim.)

Championship Game:
Back Mountain National 3, Back Mountain American 1 (TITLE)

District 16 Finals
Host - Mountain Top Area

Championship Game (Monday, July 17):
Mountain Top Area 6, Back Mountain National 3 (TITLE)

Click here to return to the top of the page.


Pennsylvania District 17 Tournament

Tournament Results:

District 17 is using a pool play format. Leagues are divided into four pools for round-robin competition, and then the top three teams in each pool advance to the district finals. All rounds following pool competition use a double-elimination format.

Pool Competition Results:

(Pool 'A' Participants: Abington National, Carbondale, Christy Mathewson, East Scranton, Moosic, Throop, and Tri County)

(Pool 'B' Participants: Archbald, Central City, Lackawanna, Lakeland, Old Forge Lions, Olyphant, and Taylor Boro)

(Pool 'C' Participants: Carbino Club, Dickson City, Dunmore, Jefferson Township, Newfoundland Area, North Pocono, and West Scranton)

(Pool 'D' Participants: Abington American, Green Ridge, Marvine Dutch Gap, North Scranton, Sloan, and South Scranton)

Pool 'A' Tournament
Hosts - Moosic, Olyphant, and Throop

East Scranton 10, Christy Mathewson 6
Moosic 6, Abington National 4
Carbondale 12, Tri County 8
Christy Mathewson 8, Abington National 1
East Scranton 1, Moosic 0
Throop 9, Tri County 3
East Scranton 8, Carbondale 1
Abington National 13, Throop 2
Christy Mathewson 8, Tri County 0
Carbondale 6, Abington National 4
Moosic 7, Christy Mathewson 0
East Scranton 11, Throop 4
Moosic 10, Tri County 0
Carbondale 3, Throop 1

Pool 'B' Tournament
Hosts - Lackawanna, Olyphant, and Throop

Old Forge Lions 11, Taylor Boro 4
Lackawanna 10, Lakeland 5
Archbald 9, Olyphant 2
Old Forge Lions 17, Archbald 4
Olyphant 9, Taylor Boro 7
Lakeland 10, Central City 4
Taylor Boro 6, Central City 5
Lackawanna 8, Archbald 0
Lakeland 13, Olyphant 8
Old Forge Lions 4, Lakeland 0
Archbald 4, Central City 3
Lackawanna 8, Taylor Boro 3
Lackawanna 5, Central City 3
Old Forge Lions 12, Olyphant 0

Pool 'C' Tournament
Hosts - Dunmore, North Scranton, and South Scranton

Carbino Club 7, Jefferson Township 6
Dunmore 12, Dickson City 2
North Pocono 14, Newfoundland Area 5
Dickson City 11, Jefferson Township 0
Dunmore 12, Carbino Club 2
West Scranton 8, Newfoundland Area 1
North Pocono 11, Dickson City 1
Dunmore 20, Newfoundland Area 0
West Scranton 1, Carbino Club 0
Dickson City 7, West Scranton 0
Dunmore 12, Jefferson Township 2
North Pocono 10, Carbino Club 0
Newfoundland Area 5, Jefferson Township 4
North Pocono 6, West Scranton 3

Pool 'D' Tournament
Hosts - North Scranton, South Scranton, and Throop

Marvine Dutch Gap 12, South Scranton 11
Abington American 5, Green Ridge 3
North Scranton 13, Sloan 3
Green Ridge 7, South Scranton 4
Marvine Dutch Gap 5, Sloan 0
Abington American 6, North Scranton 5
Abington American 6, South Scranton 2
Sloan 10, Green Ridge 6
Marvine Dutch Gap 6, North Scranton 4
Abington American 8, Marvine Dutch Gap 7
South Scranton 14, Sloan 2
North Scranton 4, Green Ridge 1


Pool 'A' Standings

W

L
East Scranton 4 0
Carbondale 3 1
Moosic 3 1
Christy Mathewson 2 2
Abington National 1 3
Throop 1 3
Tri County 0 4


Pool 'B' Standings

W

L
Old Forge Lions 4 0
Lackawanna 4 0
Lakeland 2 2
Archbald 2 2
Olyphant 1 3
Taylor Boro 1 3
Central City 0 4


Pool 'C' Standings

W

L
Dunmore 4 0
North Pocono 4 0
Dickson City 2 2
West Scranton 2 2
Carbino Club 1 3
Newfoundland Area 1 3
Jefferson Township 0 4


Pool 'D' Standings

W

L
Abington American 4 0
Marvine Dutch Gap 3 1
North Scranton 2 2
South Scranton 1 3
Green Ridge 1 3
Sloan 1 3

The top three teams in each pool advance to the district finals.

Ties are broken based on records in head-to-head competition among tied teams. If a clear winner cannot be determined from head-to-head results, the tie is broken by calculating the ratio of runs allowed to defensive innings played for all teams involved in the tie. The team with the lowest runs-per-defensive-inning ratio advances.

In the event of a tie involving three or more teams, once the initial tie is broken, the remaining tied teams are again compared on head-to-head record to determine if a clear winner can be identified. If no clear winner can be identified from head-to-head results among the remaining tied teams, the runs-per-defensive-inning ratio is again used. This process is repeated until all ties have been broken.

District 17 Finals
Championship Game Host - North Pocono (Moscow)

Opening Round:
Dunmore 6, Lakeland 3
Marvine Dutch Gap 5, Dickson City 4
North Scranton 7, Moosic 6
Lackawanna 6, Carbondale 5

Winner's Bracket Quarterfinals:
East Scranton 7, Dunmore 0
Old Forge Lions 13, Marvine Dutch Gap 1
North Pocono 13, North Scranton 1
Abington American 8, Lackawanna 7

Elimination Bracket - Round 1 (twelve teams remain):
Moosic 13, Dunmore 12 (elim.)
Marvine Dutch Gap 5, Carbondale 3 (elim.)
Lakeland 11, North Scranton 2 (elim.)
Lackawanna 18, Dickson City 2 (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Semifinals:
East Scranton 6, Old Forge Lions 5
North Pocono 12, Abington American 5

Elimination Bracket - Round 2 (eight teams remain):
Moosic 3, Marvine Dutch Gap 2 (elim.)
Lakeland 8, Lackawanna 3 (elim.)

Elimination Bracket Quarterfinals (six teams remain):
Lakeland 5, Old Forge Lions 2 (elim.)
Abington American 14, Moosic 7 (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Finals:
East Scranton 9, North Pocono 1

Elimination Bracket Semifinals (four teams remain):
Abington American 7, Lakeland 2 (elim.)

Elimination Bracket Finals (three teams remain):
North Pocono 8, Abington American 0 (elim.)

Championship Series:
North Pocono 8, East Scranton 5
North Pocono 2, East Scranton 0 (TITLE)

Click here to return to the top of the page.


Pennsylvania District 18 Tournament

Tournament Results:

Opening Round:
Jim Thorpe 5, Freeland 1
Hazleton 13, Summit Hill 4
Tamaqua 9, Towamensing Township 0
Valley West 9, Hazle Township 0
West Hazleton 7, White Haven 6
Franklin Township 21, Valley East 3

Winner's Bracket Quarterfinals:
Lansford 8, Jim Thorpe 3
Hazleton 10, Tamaqua 1
Tri-County 10, Valley West 5
Franklin Township 8, West Hazleton 2

Elimination Bracket - Round 1 (fourteen teams remain):
Valley East 5, White Haven 0 (elim.)
Summit Hill 12, Towamensing Township 1 (elim.)

Elimination Bracket - Round 2 (twelve teams remain):
Hazle Township 4, Jim Thorpe 2 (elim.)
Valley East 12, Tamaqua 8 (elim.)
Valley West 5, Freeland 3 (elim.)
Summit Hill 10, West Hazleton 8 (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Semifinals:
Hazleton 12, Lansford 2 (4 innings)
Franklin Township 11, Tri-County 5

Elimination Bracket - Round 3 (eight teams remain):
Valley East 15, Hazle Township 2 (elim.)
Valley West 16, Summit Hill 4 (5 innings; elim.)

Elimination Bracket Quarterfinals (six teams remain):
Valley East 7, Tri-County 3 (elim.)
Valley West 17, Lansford 0 (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Finals:
Franklin Township 9, Hazleton 1

Elimination Bracket Semifinals (four teams remain):
Valley West 10, Valley East 8 (elim.)

Elimination Bracket Finals (three teams remain):
Valley West 18, Hazleton 14 (elim.)

Championship Game:
Franklin Township 8, Valley West 0 (TITLE)

Click here to return to the top of the page.


Pennsylvania District 19 Tournament
Championship Game Host - Newtown-Edgmont

Tournament Results:

Opening Round:
Haverford Township #1 6, Mickey Vernon 0
Newtown-Edgmont 4, Ridley Township 0
Aston-Middletown 9, The Lighthouse 0

Winner's Bracket Quarterfinals:
Delaware Valley 19, Drexel Hill 0
Marple Township 10, Haverford Township #1 2
Media 6, Newtown-Edgmont 5
Upper Darby 7, Aston-Middletown 2

Winner's Bracket Semifinals:
Marple Township 3, Delaware Valley 1
Upper Darby 8, Media 0

Elimination Bracket - Round 1 (eleven teams remain):
Ridley Township 5, Drexel Hill 1 (elim.)
The Lighthouse 7, Haverford Township #1 4 (elim.)
Aston-Middletown 19, Mickey Vernon 0 (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Finals:
Upper Darby 7, Marple Township 6

Elimination Bracket - Round 2 (eight teams remain):
Ridley Township 4, The Lighthouse 3 (elim.)
Aston-Middletown 3, Newtown-Edgmont 1 (elim.)

Elimination Bracket Quarterfinals (six teams remain):
Media 7, Ridley Township 2 (elim.)
Aston-Middletown 5, Delaware Valley 3 (elim.)

Elimination Bracket Semifinals (four teams remain):
Media 7, Aston-Middletown 0 (elim.)

Elimination Bracket Finals (three teams remain):
Media 7, Marple Township 0 (elim.)

Championship Series:
Media 4, Upper Darby 0
Media 2, Upper Darby 1 (TITLE)

Click here to return to the top of the page.


Pennsylvania District 20 Tournament

Tournament Results:

North Area Tournament

Opening Round:
City Line 2, Northwest Youth Athletic 1
Lehigh 9, Lower Nazareth 5
Freemansburg 3, Northeast 0

Winner's Bracket Semifinals:
City Line 14, Moore Township 11
Lehigh 14, Freemansburg 0

Elimination Bracket - Round 1 (seven teams remain):
Lower Nazareth 3, Northeast 1 (elim.)

Elimination Bracket Quarterfinals (six teams remain):
Northwest Youth Athletic 6, Freemansburg 5 (elim.)
Lower Nazareth 20, Moore Township 1 (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Finals:
Lehigh 7, City Line 3

Elimination Bracket Semifinals (four teams remain):
Lower Nazareth 7, Northwest Youth Athletic 5 (elim.)

Elimination Bracket Finals (three teams remain):
City Line 2, Lower Nazareth 1 (elim.)

Championship Game:
Lehigh 4, City Line 3 (TITLE)

South Area Tournament

Opening Round:
Hellertown Lower Saucon 3, Southern Lehigh 2
Pennridge 23, Ray Correll Memorial 0
Fountain Hill 11, Mountainville Memorial 1

Winner's Bracket Semifinals:
Hellertown Lower Saucon 7, North Central 4
Pennridge 8, Fountain Hill 0

Elimination Bracket - Round 1 (seven teams remain):
Ray Correll Memorial 11, Mountainville Memorial 10 (elim.)

Elimination Bracket Quarterfinals (six teams remain):
Southern Lehigh 2, Fountain Hill 0 (elim.)
North Central 9, Ray Correll Memorial 6 (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Finals:
Hellertown Lower Saucon 6, Pennridge 2

Elimination Bracket Semifinals (four teams remain):
Southern Lehigh 8, North Central 2 (elim.)

Elimination Bracket Finals (three teams remain):
Southern Lehigh 2, Pennridge 1 (elim.)

Championship Series:
Southern Lehigh 8, Hellertown Lower Saucon 0
Southern Lehigh 9, Hellertown Lower Saucon 5 (TITLE)

District 20 Finals
Championship Game Host - Lehigh (Bethlehem)

Area tournament losses carry over to the district finals.

Best 2-of-3 Series:
Lehigh 15, Southern Lehigh 0 (TITLE)

Click here to return to the top of the page.


Pennsylvania District 21 Tournament
Championship Game Host - Fairless Hills

Championship Game Result:

Bensalem Ramblers 11, Levittown International 1 (4 innings; TITLE)

Click here to return to the top of the page.


Pennsylvania District 22 Tournament

Tournament Results:

District 22 is using a pool play format. Leagues are divided into four pools for round-robin competition, and then the top two teams in each pool advance to the district finals. All rounds following pool competition use a double-elimination format.

Pool Competition Results:

(Pool 'A' Participants: Conshohocken, Flourtown-Erdenheim, Hatboro, and Hatfield Area)

(Pool 'B' Participants: Old York Road, Upper Moreland, West Norriton, and Whitemarsh)

(Pool 'C' Participants: Horsham American, NEO, Oreland-Wyndmoor, and Plymouth)

(Pool 'D' Participants: Cheltenham, East Abington, Horsham National, and Lower Gwynedd)

Pool 'A' Tournament

Conshohocken 6, Hatfield Area 0
Flourtown-Erdenheim 4, Hatboro 2
Flourtown-Erdenheim 3, Hatfield Area 1
Hatboro 8, Conshohocken 5
Hatboro 8, Hatfield Area 6
Conshohocken 3, Flourtown-Erdenheim 1

Pool 'B' Tournament

Upper Moreland 7, Whitemarsh 3
West Norriton 12, Old York Road 2 (full six innings)
Whitemarsh 13, Old York Road 3 (5 innings)
Upper Moreland 9, West Norriton 1
Whitemarsh 9, West Norriton 7
Upper Moreland 12, Old York Road 1 (5 innings)

Pool 'C' Tournament

Horsham American 14, Oreland-Wyndmoor 4 (5 innings)
Plymouth 24, NEO 6 (full six innings)
Oreland-Wyndmoor 4, NEO 0 (4 innings)
Horsham American 5, Plymouth 4 (9 innings)
Plymouth 9, Oreland 5
Horsham American 16, NEO 1 (4 innings)

Pool 'D' Tournament

Cheltenham 4, East Abington 1
Lower Gwynedd 6, Horsham National 2
Lower Gwynedd 10, Cheltenham 2 (4 innings)
Horsham National 12, East Abington 2 (5 innings)
Horsham National 11, Cheltenham 4
Lower Gwynedd 11, East Abington 0 (4 innings)


Pool 'A' Standings

W

L
Flourtown-Erdenheim 2 1
Hatboro 2 1
Conshohocken 2 1
Hatfield Area 0 3


Pool 'B' Standings

W

L
Upper Moreland 3 0
Whitemarsh 2 1
West Norriton 1 2
Old York Road 0 3


Pool 'C' Standings

W

L
Horsham American 3 0
Plymouth 2 1
Oreland-Wyndmoor 1 2
NEO 0 3


Pool 'D' Standings

W

L
Lower Gwynedd 3 0
Horsham National 2 1
Cheltenham 1 2
East Abington 0 3

The top two teams in each pool advance to the district finals.

Ties are broken based on records in head-to-head competition among tied teams. If a clear winner cannot be determined from head-to-head results, the tie is broken by calculating the ratio of runs allowed to defensive innings played for all teams involved in the tie. The team with the lowest runs-per-defensive-inning ratio advances.

In the event of a tie involving three or more teams, once the initial tie is broken, the remaining tied teams are again compared on head-to-head record to determine if a clear winner can be identified. If no clear winner can be identified from head-to-head results among the remaining tied teams, the runs-per-defensive-inning ratio is again used. This process is repeated until all ties have been broken.

District 22 Finals
Championship Game Host - Upper Moreland

Opening Round:
Flourtown-Erdenheim 11, Whitemarsh 5
Upper Moreland 6, Hatboro 2
Horsham American 13, Horsham National 2
Lower Gwynedd 7, Plymouth 2

Winner's Bracket Semifinals:
Upper Moreland 5, Flourtown-Erdenheim 2
Lower Gwynedd 19, Horsham American 14

Elimination Bracket - Round 1 (eight teams remain):
Whitemarsh 15, Plymouth 5 (elim.)
Hatboro 9, Horsham National 4 (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Finals:
Lower Gwynedd 7, Upper Moreland 6

Elimination Bracket Quarterfinals (six teams remain):
Whitemarsh 7, Flourtown-Erdenheim 4 (elim.)
Horsham American 3, Hatboro 0 (elim.)

Elimination Bracket Semifinals (four teams remain):
Horsham American 8, Whitemarsh 7 (7 innings; elim.)

Elimination Bracket Finals (three teams remain):
Horsham American 6, Upper Moreland 5 (elim.)

Championship Series:
Horsham American 8, Lower Gwynedd 7
Lower Gwynedd 7, Horsham American 1 (TITLE)

Click here to return to the top of the page.


Pennsylvania District 23 Tournament

Tournament Results:

Opening Round:
Octorara Area d. Penn Manor
Garden Spot d. Solanco
Conestoga Valley d. Lampeter-Strasburg
Warwick d. Manheim Central

Elimination Bracket - Round 1 (eight teams remain):
Solanco d. Penn Manor (elim.)
Manheim Central d. Lampeter-Strasburg (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Semifinals:
Garden Spot 8, Octorara Area 3
Warwick 9, Conestoga Valley 2

Elimination Bracket Quarterfinals (six teams remain):
Solanco 15, Conestoga Valley 0 (elim.)
Octorara Area 11, Manheim Central 0 (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Finals:
Warwick 12, Garden Spot 4

Elimination Bracket Semifinals (four teams remain):
Solanco 2, Octorara Area 1 (elim.)

Elimination Bracket Finals (three teams remain):
Solanco d. Garden Spot (elim.)

Championship Series:
Solanco 9, Warwick 5
Warwick 13, Solanco 3 (TITLE)

Click here to return to the top of the page.


Pennsylvania District 24 Tournament

Tournament Results:

District 24 is using a pool play format. Leagues are divided into four pools for round-robin competition, and the winner of each pool advances to the district semifinals. All rounds following pool competition use a single-elimination format.

Pool Competition Results:

(Pool 1 Participants: Cressona Area, Millersburg, Minersville, Pottsville Rotary, and Railway Park)

(Pool 2 Participants: Frackville, Pine Grove, Port Carbon, Schuylkill Haven, and Upper Dauphin County Anthracite)

(Pool 3 Participants: Mahanoy City, Orwigsburg, Ringtown Area, Tremont, and Tri-Valley)

(Pool 4 Participants: Ashland, Line Mountain, New Philadelphia, Saint Clair, and Shenandoah)

Pool 1 Tournament

Minersville 13, Railway Park 3 (5 innings)
Pottsville Rotary 5, Millersburg 1
Minersville 12, Millersburg 1 (5 innings)
Pottsville Rotary 7, Cressona Area 5
Railway Park 11, Cressona Area 6
Minersville 1, Pottsville Rotary 0
Railway Park 10, Millersburg 0 (5 innings)
8 - Minersville at Cressona Area (7/6)
9 - Railway Park at Pottsville Rotary (7/8)
Cressona Area 9, Millersburg 2

Pool 2 Tournament

Upper Dauphin County Anthracite 8, Schuylkill Haven 1
Pine Grove 6, Port Carbon 3
Upper Dauphin County Anthracite 10, Port Carbon 0
Pine Grove 7, Frackville 3
Schuylkill Haven 10, Frackville 8
Upper Dauphin County Anthracite 1, Pine Grove 0
Port Carbon 14, Schuylkill Haven 6
Frackville d. Upper Dauphin County Anthracite
9 - Schuylkill Haven at Pine Grove (7/8)
Port Carbon 4, Frackville 3

Pool 3 Tournament

Orwigsburg 12, Tri-Valley 0 (full 6 innings)
Mahanoy City 5, Tremont 3
Orwigsburg 11, Tremont 1 (4 innings)
Ringtown Area d. Mahanoy City
Ringtown Area 8, Tri-Valley 4
Orwigsburg 12, Mahanoy City 1
Tremont 7, Tri-Valley 4
Orwigsburg 7, Ringtown Area 0
9 - Tri-Valley at Mahanoy City (7/8)
Ringtown Area 8, Tremont 2

Pool 4 Tournament

Shenandoah 2, Line Mountain 1
Ashland 9, Saint Clair 1
Saint Clair 4, Line Mountain 3
New Philadelphia 8, Ashland 0
Shenandoah 5, New Philadelphia 2
Line Mountain 6, Ashland 1
Shenandoah 8, Saint Clair 7
8 - Line Mountain at New Philadelphia (7/6)
9 - Shenandoah at Ashland (7/8)
10 - New Philadelphia at Saint Clair (7/9)


Pool 1 Standings

W

L
Minersville 3 0
Pottsville Rotary 2 1
Railway Park 2 1
Cressona Area 1 2
Millersburg 0 4


Pool 2 Standings

W

L
Upper Dauphin County Anthracite 3 1
Pine Grove 2 1
Port Carbon 2 2
Schuylkill Haven 1 2
Frackville 1 3


Pool 3 Standings

W

L
Orwigsburg 4 0
Ringtown Area 3 1
Mahanoy City 1 2
Tremont 1 3
Tri-Valley 0 3


Pool 4 Standings

W

L
Shenandoah 3 0
New Philadelphia 1 1
Ashland 1 2
Line Mountain 1 2
Saint Clair 1 2

The winner of each pool advances to the district semifinals.

Ties are broken based on records in head-to-head competition among tied teams. If a clear winner cannot be determined from head-to-head results, the tie is broken by calculating the ratio of runs allowed to defensive innings played for all teams involved in the tie. The team with the lowest runs-per-defensive-inning ratio advances.

In the event of a tie involving three or more teams, once the initial tie is broken, the remaining tied teams are again compared on head-to-head record to determine if a clear winner can be identified. If no clear winner can be identified from head-to-head results among the remaining tied teams, the runs-per-defensive-inning ratio is again used. This process is repeated until all ties have been broken.

District 24 Finals
Championship Game Host - Shenandoah
At Joe "Shorty" Uholick Field

Semifinal Round (Wednesday, July 12):
Orwigsburg 2, Minersville 1
Shenandoah 4, Upper Dauphin County Anthracite 3

Championship Game (Saturday, July 15):
Orwigsburg 5, Shenandoah 3 (TITLE)

Click here to return to the top of the page.


Pennsylvania District 25 Tournament

Tournament Results:

Opening Round:
Butler Township 11, East Butler 1
Clarion 3, Franklin 2
Oil City 21, A-C Valley 1

Winner's Bracket Semifinals:
Butler Township 13, Cranberry 1
Clarion 9, Oil City 1

Elimination Bracket - Round 1 (seven teams remain):
Franklin 41, A-C Valley 0 (elim.)

Elimination Bracket Quarterfinals (six teams remain):
East Butler 7, Oil City 0 (elim.)
Franklin 4, Cranberry 3 (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Finals:
Butler Township 10, Clarion 0

Elimination Bracket Semifinals (four teams remain):
Franklin 9, East Butler 5 (11 innings; elim.)

Elimination Bracket Finals (three teams remain):
Clarion 3, Franklin 2 (elim.)

Championship Game:
Butler Township 13, Clarion 1 (4 innings; TITLE)

Click here to return to the top of the page.


Pennsylvania District 26 Tournament

Tournament Results:

District 26 is using a pool play format. Leagues are divided into three pools for round-robin competition, and the winner of each pool plus one wild card team advance to the district semifinals. Pools 2 and 3 contain fewer teams than does Pool 1. To ensure that all teams competing for the wild card play the same number of games, the teams in Pools 2 and 3 will play one additional game after their round-robin schedule is complete. All rounds following pool competition use a single-elimination format.

Pool Competition Results:

(Pool 1 Participants: Allegheny Township, Lower Burrell, Vandergrift, Washington Township, and West Point)

(Pool 2 Participants: Apollo Lions, Highlands, Latrobe, and Leechburg Area)

(Pool 3 Participants: Bell-Avon, Blairsville, Freeport, and Lower Valley)

Pool 1 Tournament

Lower Burrell 8, Vandergrift 1
West Point 11, Allegheny Township 0
Washington Township 6, Vandergrift 3
West Point 4, Lower Burrell 2
Vandergrift 1, West Point 0
Washington Township 11, Allegheny Township 4
Washington Township 6, Lower Burrell 0
Vandergrift 18, Allegheny Township 2
West Point 7, Washington Township 1
10 - Allegheny Township at Lower Burrell (7/14)

Pool 2 Tournament

Apollo Lions 5, Highlands 4
Latrobe 5, Leechburg 0
Leechburg Area 8, Highlands 2
Latrobe 10, Apollo Lions 0
Latrobe 13, Highlands 2
Leechburg Area 10, Apollo Lions 9
Apollo Lions 7, Highlands 3
Latrobe 10, Leechburg 0

Pool 3 Tournament

Blairsville 8, Freeport 6
Bell-Avon 14, Lower Valley 4
Blairsville 8, Bell-Avon 0
Freeport 10, Lower Valley 0
Blairsville 6, Lower Valley 4
Freeport 4, Bell-Avon 2
Blairsville 9, Freeport 6
Lower Valley 8, Bell-Avon 1


Pool 1 Standings

W

L
Washington Township 3 1
West Point 3 1
Vandergrift 2 2
Lower Burrell 1 2
Allegheny Township 0 3


Pool 2 Standings

W

L
Latrobe 4 0
Leechburg Area 2 2
Apollo Lions 2 2
Highlands 0 4


Pool 3 Standings

W

L
Blairsville 4 0
Freeport 2 2
Bell-Avon 1 3
Lower Valley 1 3

The winner of each pool and one wild card team advance to the district finals.

Ties are broken based on records in head-to-head competition among tied teams. If a clear winner cannot be determined from head-to-head results, the tie is broken by calculating the ratio of runs allowed to defensive innings played for all teams involved in the tie. The team with the lowest runs-per-defensive-inning ratio advances.

In the event of a tie involving three or more teams, once the initial tie is broken, the remaining tied teams are again compared on head-to-head record to determine if a clear winner can be identified. If no clear winner can be identified from head-to-head results among the remaining tied teams, the runs-per-defensive-inning ratio is again used. This process is repeated until all ties have been broken.

District 26 Finals
Championship Game Host - Latrobe

Semifinal Round (Monday, July 17):
Latrobe 15, Washington Township 1
West Point 6, Blairsville 0 (forfeit)

Championship Game (Wednesday, July 19):
Latrobe 18, West Point 0 (4 innings; TITLE)

Click here to return to the top of the page.


Pennsylvania District 27 Tournament
Championship Game Host - Pottstown

Tournament Results:

Opening Round:
Devon-Strafford 8, Lower Merion National 0
Berwyn-Paoli 5, Exton 2
Upper Providence 10, Pottstown 6
Radnor-Wayne 14, Bridgeport 3
Great Valley 10, Lower Merion American 0
Lower Perkiomen 5, Coventry 1

Winner's Bracket Quarterfinals:
Devon-Strafford 2, Chester Valley 0
Berwyn Paoli 26, Upper Providence 0
Great Valley 16, Radnor-Wayne 1
Lower Perkiomen 8, Pottsgrove 6

Elimination Bracket - Round 1 (fourteen teams remain):
Lower Merion American 8, Bridgeport 5 (elim.)
Exton 8, Pottstown 2 (elim.)

Elimination Bracket - Round 2 (twelve teams remain):
Upper Providence 5, Coventry 3 (elim.)
Radnor-Wayne 11, Lower Merion National 5 (elim.)
Chester Valley 6, Lower Merion American 2 (elim.)
Exton 9, Pottsgrove 8 (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Semifinals:
Berwyn-Paoli 11, Devon-Strafford 0
Lower Perkiomen 11, Great Valley 0

Elimination Bracket - Round 3 (eight teams remain):
Chester Valley 16, Upper Providence 6 (elim.)
Exton 4, Radnor-Wayne 0 (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Finals:
Berwyn-Paoli 10, Lower Perkiomen 3

Elimination Bracket Quarterfinals (six teams remain):
Exton 6, Devon-Strafford 2 (elim.)
Great Valley 3, Chester Valley 1 (elim.)

Elimination Bracket Semifinals (four teams remain):
Great Valley 11, Exton 4 (elim.)

Elimination Bracket Finals (three teams remain):
Great Valley 11, Lower Perkiomen 0 (elim.)

Championship Game:
Berwyn-Paoli 5, Great Valley 3 (TITLE)

Click here to return to the top of the page.


Pennsylvania District 28 Tournament
Championship Game Host - Caln

Tournament Results:

Opening Round:
Downingtown 5, Oxford 3
Glen Moore Eagle d. West Bradford
West Side 2, Coatesville 1
East Side American d. Twin Valley
East Side National 3, Lionville 2
Kennett Square KAU 4, Caln 3

Winner's Bracket Quarterfinals:
Downington 10, Avon Grove National 1
West Side 13, Glen Moore Eagle 0 (4 innings)
East Side American 5, East Side National 2
Avon Grove American 5, Kennett Square KAU 2

Elimination Bracket - Round 1 (fourteen teams remain):
Lionville 15, Twin Valley 0 (elim.)
Coatesville 3, West Bradford 2 (elim.)

Elimination Bracket - Round 2 (twelve teams remain):
Caln d. Glen Moore Eagle (elim.)
Lionville 10, Avon Grove National 0 (elim.)
East Side National 18, Oxford 1 (elim.)
Kennett Square KAU 4, Coatesville 1 (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Semifinals:
West Side 10, Downington 0
East Side American 14, Avon Grove American 7

Elimination Bracket - Round 3 (eight teams remain):
Caln 6, Lionville 4 (elim.)
Kennett Square KAU 4, East Side National 3 (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Finals:
West Side 20, East Side American 2

Elimination Bracket Quarterfinals (six teams remain):
Kennett Square KAU 3, Downington 1 (elim.)
Caln 8, Avon Grove American 2 (elim.)

Elimination Bracket Semifinals (four teams remain):
Caln 3, Kennett Square KAU 2 (elim.)

Elimination Bracket Finals (three teams remain):
East Side American 4, Caln 3 (elim.)

Championship Game:
West Side 5, East Side American 4 (TITLE)

Click here to return to the top of the page.


Pennsylvania District 29 Tournament

Tournament Results:

North Area Tournament
Championship Game Host - Big Pocono (Reeders)
At Jackson Township Park

Opening Round:
East Stroudsburg North 10, Dingman-Delaware 9
Big Pocono 6, Tobyhanna 0
East Stroudsburg South 5, Pocono Mountain West 2

Winner's Bracket Semifinals:
Big Pocono d. East Stroudsburg North
East Stroudsburg South 4, Pocono Mountain East 1

Elimination Bracket - Round 1 (seven teams remain):
Dingman-Delaware d. Tobyhanna (elim.)

Elimination Bracket Quarterfinals (six teams remain):
Dingman-Delaware d. Pocono Mountain East (elim.)
East Stroudsburg North 10, Pocono Mountain West 3 (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Finals:
Big Pocono d. East Stroudsburg South

Elimination Bracket Semifinals (four teams remain):
Dingman-Delaware 21, East Stroudsburg North 6 (elim.)

Elimination Bracket Finals (three teams remain):
East Stroudsburg South 5, Dingman-Delaware 1 (elim.)

Championship Game:
Big Pocono 4, East Stroudsburg South 1 (TITLE)

South Area Tournament

Opening Round:
Slate Belt 7, West End American 1
Stroudsburg American 9, West End National 4
Pen Argyl 9, Bangor 6

Winner's Bracket Semifinals:
Slate Belt 10, Stroudsburg American 1
Pen Argyl 18, Stroudsburg National 4

Elimination Bracket - Round 1 (seven teams remain):
West End American 3, West End National 2 (elim.)

Elimination Bracket Quarterfinals (six teams remain):
Stroudsburg National 8, West End American 1 (elim.)
Stroudsburg American 4, Bangor 2 (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Finals:
Pen Argyl d. Slate Belt

Elimination Bracket Semifinals (four teams remain):
Stroudsburg American 6, Stroudsburg National 4 (elim.)

Elimination Bracket Finals (three teams remain):
Stroudsburg American 1, Slate Belt 0 (elim.)

Championship Game:
Pen Argyl d. Stroudsburg American (TITLE)

District 29 Finals

Area tournament losses carry over to the district finals.

Best 2-of-3 Series:
Pen Argyl 8, Big Pocono 2
Pen Argyl 5, Big Pocono 2 (TITLE)

Click here to return to the top of the page.


Pennsylvania District 30 Tournament

Tournament Results:

The Pennsylvania District 30 tournament is using a two-phase tournament. The first phase is a pool play, round-robin schedule that is used solely to seed teams for the second phase. No teams are eliminated in the first phase. The second stage is a double-elimination tournament that determines the district champion.

Pool Competition Results:

(Pool 1 Participants: Council Rock Holland, Council Rock Newtown, Council Rock Northampton, New Hope-Solebury, and Upper Makefield)

(Pool 2 Participants: Deep Run Valley, Lenape Valley, Warrington AA, and Warwick)

Pool 1 Tournament

Council Rock Holland 9, Upper Makefield 4
Council Rock Newtown 7, New Hope-Solebury 3
Council Rock Holland 14, Solebury 1
Council Rock Northampton 9, Upper Makefield 2
Council Rock Northampton 12, New Hope-Solebury 0
Council Rock Holland 11, Council Rock Newtown 5
Upper Makefield 11, Council Rock Newtown 3
Council Rock Holland 4, Council Rock Northampton 3

Pool 2 Tournament

Deep Run Valley 8, Lenape Valley 3
Warwick 3, Warrington AA 2
Lenape Valley 17, Warwick 7
Warrington AA 4, Deep Run Valley 1
Deep Run Valley 6, Warwick 0
Lenape Valley 6, Warrington AA 5


Pool 1 Standings

W

L
Council Rock Holland 4 0
Council Rock Northampton 2 1
Upper Makefield 1 2
Council Rock Newtown 1 2
New Hope-Solebury 0 3


Pool 2 Standings

W

L
Deep Run Valley 2 1
Lenape Valley 2 1
Warwick 1 2
Warrington AA 1 2

All tournament entrants advance to the district finals. Pool competition results are used to seed the bracket for the district finals.

District 30 Finals
At Council Rock Northampton and Council Rock Holland
Championship Game Host - Council Rock Northampton

Opening Round:
Warrington AA 10, New Hope-Solebury 7

Winner's Bracket Quarterfinals:
Deep Run Valley 4, Council Rock Newtown 3
Council Rock Northampton 10, Warwick 4
Upper Makefield 10, Lenape Valley 1
Council Rock Holland 7, Warrington AA 3

Elimination Bracket - Round 1 (nine teams remain):
Council Rock Newtown 6, New Hope-Solebury 3 (elim.)

Elimination Bracket - Round 2 (eight teams remain):
Lenape Valley 14, Warrington 10 (elim.)
Warwick 5, Council Rock Newtown 0 (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Semifinals:
Council Rock Northampton 9, Deep Run Valley 6
Council Rock Holland 8, Upper Makefield 2

Elimination Bracket Quarterfinals (six teams remain):
Lenape Valley 5, Deep Run Valley 1 (elim.)
Warwick 4, Upper Makefield 1 (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Finals:
Council Rock Northampton 6, Council Rock Holland 5

Elimination Bracket Semifinals (four teams remain):
Warwick 1, Lenape Valley 0 (elim.)

Elimination Bracket Finals (three teams remain):
Council Rock Holland 2, Warwick 1 (elim.)

Championship Series:
Council Rock Holland 16, Council Rock Northampton 1
Council Rock Holland 5, Council Rock Northampton 1 (TITLE)

Click here to return to the top of the page.




Prior Year
State Tournament


Next Year
State Tournament

The Unpage brings you unprecedented tournament coverage.
Thank-you for visiting Unpage Publications!
Contact the Unpage.
Copyright © 2007, Unpage Publications. All rights reserved.
Last revision: 06/10/2007