2007 Pennsylvania Little League® District Tournament Results
Unpage Home | Pennsylvania Main Page

Pennsylvania District Tournament Results
Major Baseball Division



Prior Year
State Tournament
2007

Next Year
State Tournament

If you can provide 2007 district tournament results that are not listed on this page, please contact the Unpage.

District 1 | District 2 | District 3 | District 4 | District 5 | District 7 | District 8 | District 9 | District 10 | District 11 | District 12 | District 13 | District 14 | District 15 | District 16 East | District 16 West | District 17 North | District 17 South | District 18 | District 19 | District 20 | District 21 | District 22 | District 23 | District 24 | District 25 | District 26 | District 27 | District 28 | District 29 | District 30

Click here to view 2007 Pennsylvania State Tournament results.


Pennsylvania District 1 Tournament
Championship Game Host - French Creek Valley American (Saegertown)
At Erie Street Baseball Complex

Tournament Results:

Opening Round:
Titusville 11, French Creek Valley Tri-Boro South 0
Cochranton 11, Linesville 1
French Creek Valley American 24, French Creek Valley Mid-East 1

Winner's Bracket Quarterfinals:
Conneaut Valley 11, Jamestown 7
Titusville 15, McLane 9
Cochranton 9, Conneaut Lake 2
French Creek Valley American 8, Meadville Area 0

Elimination Bracket - Round 1 (eleven teams remain):
Linesville 7, Jamestown 6 (elim.)
French Creek Valley Mid-East 11, McLane 1 (elim.)
Meadville Area 11, French Creek Valley Tri-Boro South 2 (elim.)

Elimination Bracket - Round 2 (eight teams remain):
French Creek Valley Mid-East 7, Linesville 6 (elim.)
Meadville Area 5, Conneaut Lake 4 (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Semifinals:
Titusville 17, Conneaut Valley 1
French Creek Valley American 11, Cochranton 1

Elimination Bracket Quarterfinals (six teams remain):
Meadville Area 8, Conneaut Valley 7 (elim.)
French Creek Valley Mid-East 8, Cochranton 4 (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Finals:
French Creek Valley American 11, Titusville 5

Elimination Bracket Semifinals (four teams remain):
French Creek Valley Mid-East 7, Meadville Area 6 (elim.)

Elimination Bracket Finals (three teams remain):
Titusville 10, French Creek Valley Mid-East 1 (elim.)

Championship Game:
French Creek Valley American 8, Titusville 1 (TITLE)

Click here to return to the top of the page.


Pennsylvania District 2 Tournament

Tournament Results:

Format: Pool play, with leagues divided into two pools for round-robin competition. The top two teams in each pool advance to the district finals.

Pool Competition Results:

(Pool 'A' Participants: Farrell-Wheatland, Greenville, Hermitage, and Sharon)

(Pool 'B' Participants: Grove City, New Castle, Sharpsville-South Pymatuning, and West Middlesex)

Pool 'A' Tournament

Sharon 12, Greenville 2 (4 innings)
Hermitage 13, Farrell-Wheatland 0 (4 innings)
Hermitage 8, Greenville 7 (7 innings)
Sharon 13, Farrell-Wheatland 3 (4 innings)
Greenville 12, Farrell-Wheatland 2 (4 innings)
Hermitage 14, Sharon 3

Pool 'B' Tournament

West Middlesex 12, Grove City 0 (5 innings)
Sharpsville-South Pymatuning 6, New Castle 2
Sharpsville-South Pymatuning 6, West Middlesex 5
Grove City 11, New Castle 1 (5 innings)
Sharpsville-South Pymatuning 16, Grove City 0 (4 innings)


Pool 'A' Standings

W

L
Hermitage 3 0
Sharon 2 1
Greenville 1 2
Farrell-Wheatland 0 3


Pool 'B' Standings

W

L
Sharpsville-South Pymatuning 3 0
West Middlesex 2 1
Grove City 1 2
New Castle 0 3

The top two teams in each pool advance to the district finals.

Ties are broken based on records in head-to-head competition among tied teams. If a clear winner cannot be determined from head-to-head results, the tie is broken by calculating the ratio of runs allowed to defensive innings played for all teams involved in the tie. The team with the lowest runs-per-defensive-inning ratio advances.

In the event of a tie involving three or more teams, once the initial tie is broken, the remaining tied teams are again compared on head-to-head record to determine if a clear winner can be identified. If no clear winner can be identified from head-to-head results among the remaining tied teams, the runs-per-defensive-inning ratio is again used. This process is repeated until all ties have been broken.

District 2 Finals

Opening Round:
Sharpsville-South Pymatuning 16, Sharon 2 (4 innings)
West Middlesex 6, Hermitage 1

Winner's Bracket Finals:
West Middlesex 13, Sharpsville 0 (4 innings)

Elimination Bracket Semifinals (four teams remain):
Hermitage 16, Sharon 6 (5 innings; elim.)

Elimination Bracket Finals (three teams remain):
Hermitage 6, Sharpsville-South Pymatuning 5 (elim.)

Championship Game:
West Middlesex 7, Hermitage 4 (TITLE)

Click here to return to the top of the page.


Pennsylvania District 3 Tournament

Tournament Results:

Opening Round:
Iroquois 19, Union City 6
Corry 11, North East 6
MYAA American 5, Wattsburg Area 4

Winner's Bracket Quarterfinals:
Harbor Creek 9, Iroquois 2
Corry 10, F.L.A.G. 3
MYAA American 11, LeBoeuf 1
MYAA National 8, Northwestern 5

Elimination Bracket - Round 1 (eleven teams remain):
Wattsburg Area 6, Iroquois 5 (elim.)
Union City 8, LeBoeuf 2 (elim.)
North East 5, Northwestern 1 (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Semifinals:
Corry 20, Harbor Creek 5
MYAA American 14, MYAA National 7

Elimination Bracket - Round 2 (eight teams remain):
Wattsburg Area 13, F.L.A.G. 0 (elim.)
Northeast 17, Union City 7 (elim.)

Elimination Bracket Quarterfinals (six teams remain):
Wattsburg Area 10, MYAA National 2 (elim.)
Harbor Creek 17, Northeast 10 (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Finals:
MYAA American 12, Corry 0

Elimination Bracket Semifinals (four teams remain):
Harbor Creek 7, Wattsburg 6 (elim.)

Elimination Bracket Finals (three teams remain):
Corry 14, Harbor Creek 4 (elim.)

Championship Game:
MYAA American 17, Corry 6 (TITLE)

Click here to return to the top of the page.


Pennsylvania District 4 Tournament

Tournament Results:

Eastern Area Tournament
Championship Game Host - North Braddock

Opening Round:
Woodland Hills 13, Duquesne Youth Baseball 1

Winner's Bracket Semifinals:
North Braddock 7, McKeesport 1
Woodland Hills 7, Elizabeth Township 1

Elimination Bracket Quarterfinals (five teams remain):
McKeesport d. Duquesne Youth Baseball (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Finals:
Woodland Hills 10, North Braddock 2

Elimination Bracket Semifinals (four teams remain):
McKeesport 4, Elizabeth Township 3 (elim.)

Elimination Bracket Finals (three teams remain):
North Braddock 7, McKeeesport 2 (elim.)

Championship Series:
North Braddock 5, Woodland Hills 4
Woodland Hills 1, North Braddock 0 (TITLE)

Western Area Tournament
Championship Game Host - Ingomar Franklin Park (McCandless)

Opening Round:
Quaker Valley 6, Brookline 0 (forfeit)
Moon Township 11, North Fayette Township 0
Robinson Township 10, Avonworth 0
Ingomar Franklin Park American 1, Ingomar Franklin Park National 0

Winner's Bracket Semifinals:
Moon Township 18, Quaker Valley 6
Ingomar Franklin Park American 5, Robinson Township 4

Elimination Bracket - Round 1 (eight teams remain):
North Fayette Township 8, Brookline 4 (elim.)
Ingomar Franklin Park National 4, Avonworth 3(elim.)

Elimination Bracket Quarterfinals (six teams remain):
Ingomar Franklin Park National 1, Quaker Valley 0 (elim.)
Robinson Township 1, North Fayette Township 0 (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Finals:
Ingomar Franklin Park American 6, Moon Township 3

Elimination Bracket Semifinals (four teams remain):
Ingomar Franklin Park National 7, Robinson Township 5 (elim.)

Elimination Bracket Finals (three teams remain):
Ingomar Franklin Park National 7, Moon Township 6 (elim.)

Championship Game:
Ingomar Franklin Park American 3, Ingomar Franklin Park National 2 (TITLE)

District 4 Finals
Championship Game Host - Ingomar Franklin Park American (McCandless)

Area tournament losses do not carry over to the district finals.

Best 2-of-3 Series:
Ingomar Franklin Park American 14, Woodland Hills 0 (4 innings)
Ingomar Franklin Park American 4, Woodland Hills 3 (TITLE)

Click here to return to the top of the page.


Pennsylvania District 5 Tournament

Tournament Results:

Northern Tier Area Tournament

Opening Round:
Philipsburg Osceola 5, Clearfield 0
Milesburg 3, Curwensville 2
Four Leaf 7, Mountain Top Area 1

Winner's Bracket Semifinals:
Philipsburg Osceola 8, Tri County 0
Four Leaf 10, Milesburg 0 (4 innings)

Elimination Bracket - Round 1 (seven teams remain):
Mountain Top Area 4, Curwensville 2 (elim.)

Elimination Bracket Quarterfinals (six teams remain):
Milesburg 5, Clearfield 1 (elim.)
Mountain Top Area 4, Tri County 2 (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Finals:
Philipsburg Osceola 3, Four Leaf 2 (8 innings)

Elimination Bracket Semifinals (four teams remain):
Milesburg 3, Mountain Top Area 2 (elim.)

Elimination Bracket Finals (three teams remain):
Four Leaf 9, Milesburg 7 (elim.)

Championship Game:
Philipsburg Osceola 13, Four Leaf 3 (5 innings; TITLE)

Southern Tier Area Tournament

Opening Round:
State College National 9, Penns Valley 0
Big Valley 12, Bellefonte and Vicinity 2 (5 innings)
Mifflin County 9, Marion Walker 4
State College American 13, Pleasant Gap 4

Winner's Bracket Semifinals:
State College National 20, Big Valley 8
State College American 6, Mifflin County 0

Elimination Bracket - Round 1 (eight teams remain):
Bellefonte and Vicinity 9, Penns Valley 5 (elim.)
Pleasant Gap 7, Marion Walker 5 (elim.)

Elimination Bracket Quarterfinals (six teams remain):
Mifflin County 14, Bellefonte and Vicinity 2 (5 innings; elim.)
Pleasant Gap 2, Big Valley 1 (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Finals:
State College American 6, State College National 5 (7 innings)

Elimination Bracket Semifinals (four teams remain):
Pleasant Gap 12, Mifflin County 3 (elim.)

Elimination Bracket Finals (three teams remain):
State College National 15, Pleasant Gap 2 (4 innings; elim.)

Championship Game:
State College American 13, State College National 6 (TITLE)

District 5 Finals
Host - Marion Walker (Bellefonte)
At Marion-Walker Township Park

Area tournament losses carry over to the district finals.

Best 2-of-3 Series:
State College American 14, Philipsburg Osceola 3 (5 innings)
State College American 12, Philipsburg Osceola 2 (TITLE)

Click here to return to the top of the page.


Pennsylvania District 7 Tournament

Tournament Results:

Opening Round:
Kittanning 6, Ford City 5

Winner's Bracket Quarterfinals:
Indiana American 12, New Bethlehem 1
Clymer 9, Worthington 2
Kittanning 16, Indiana National 0
Marion Center 11, Shannock Valley 0

Elimination Bracket - Round 1 (nine teams remain):
Ford City 11, New Bethlehem 3 (elim.)

Elimination Bracket - Round 2 (eight teams remain):
Ford City 18, Worthington 10 (elim.)
Indiana National 5, Shannock Valley 2 (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Semifinals:
Indiana American 15, Clymer 4
Kittanning 10, Marion Center 0

Elimination Bracket Quarterfinals (six teams remain):
Ford City 10, Marion Center 8 (elim.)
Indiana National 10, Clymer 4 (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Finals:
Kittanning 8, Indiana American 6

Elimination Bracket Semifinals (four teams remain):
Ford City 26, Indiana National 1 (4 innings; elim.)

Elimination Bracket Finals (three teams remain):
Ford City 11, Indiana American 10 (elim.)

Championship Game:
Kittanning 7, Ford City 6 (TITLE)

Click here to return to the top of the page.


Pennsylvania District 8 Tournament

Tournament Results:

Opening Round:
R.A.P.O.E. Valley d. Knickerbocker
Exeter Township d. Wyomissing Area
Schuylkill Valley d. Reading American
Conrad Weiser d. Tulpehocken

Elimination Bracket - Round 1 (eight teams remain):
Wyomissing Area d. Knickerbocker (elim.)
Tulpehocken d. Reading American (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Semifinals:
Exeter Township d. R.A.P.O.E. Valley
Conrad Weiser d. Schuylkill Valley

Elimination Bracket Quarterfinals (six teams remain):
Schuylkill Valley d. Wyomissing Area (elim.)
Tulpehocken d. R.A.P.O.E. Valley (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Finals:
Exeter Township 7, Conrad Weiser 2

Elimination Bracket Semifinals (four teams remain):
Tulpehocken d. Schuylkill Valley (elim.)

Elimination Bracket Finals (three teams remain):
Conrad Weiser 14, Tolpehocken 4 (elim.)

Championship Game:
Exeter Township 7, Conrad Weiser 2 (TITLE)

Click here to return to the top of the page.


Pennsylvania District 9 Tournament
Championship Game Host - Dunbar

Tournament Results:

Opening Round:
Bullskin Township 11, Luzerne 1 (5 innings)
Dunbar 5, Yough Westmoreland 0
Connellsville 21, Rostraver Township 1 (4 innings)
Mount Pleasant 23, Smithfield 0

Winner's Bracket Semifinals:
Bullskin Township 13, Dunbar 2
Connellsville 16, Mount Pleasant 3 (5 innings)

Elimination Bracket - Round 1 (eight teams remain):
Luzerne d. Yough Westmoreland (elim.)
Rostraver Township d. Smithfield (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Finals:
Bullskin Township 7, Connellsville 2

Elimination Bracket Quarterfinals (six teams remain):
Mount Pleasant 11, Luzerne 1 (elim.)
Dunbar 8, Rostraver Township 3 (elim.)

Elimination Bracket Semifinals (four teams remain):
Mount Pleasant 14, Dunbar 6 (elim.)

Elimination Bracket Finals (three teams remain):
Connellsville 13, Mount Pleasant 3 (4 innings; elim.)

Championship Game:
Bullskin Township 12, Connellsville 10 (TITLE)

Click here to return to the top of the page.


Pennsylvania District 10 Tournament

Tournament Results:

Northern Tier Area Tournament

Opening Round:
Ridgway 10, McKean 0 (4 innings)
Bradford 4, Warren National 1
Fox Township d. Cameron County
Mount Jewett-Smethport 10, Kane 2

Elimination Bracket - Round 1 (eight teams remain):
Warren National 6, McKean 1 (elim.)
Game 6 - Cameron County versus Kane (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Semifinals:
Game 7 - Ridgway versus Bradford
Fox Township d. Mount Jewett-Smethport

Elimination Bracket Quarterfinals (six teams remain):
Game 9 - Winner 5 versus Loser 8 (elim.)
Mount Jewett-Smethport 8, Warren National 1 (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Finals:
Game 11 - Fox Township d. Winner 7

Elimination Bracket Semifinals (four teams remain):
Game 12 - Winner 9 versus Mount Jewett-Smethport (elim.)

Elimination Bracket Finals (three teams remain):
Game 13 - Loser 11 versus Winner 12 (elim.)

Championship Game:
Game 14 - Fox Township d. Winner 13 (TITLE)

Southern Tier Area Tournament
Championship Game Host - DuBois
At Way Memorial Field

Opening Round:
Brockway 7, St. Mary's 5
DuBois 2, Punxsutawney Groundhog 1
Brookville 12, Reyn-Sykes 7

Winner's Bracket Semifinals:
Warren American 22, Brockway 4 (4 innings)
DuBois 12, Brookville 2 (4 innings)

Elimination Bracket - Round 1 (seven teams remain):
Punxsutawney Groundhog 13, Reyn-Sykes 5 (elim.)

Elimination Bracket Quarterfinals (six teams remain):
Brookville 11, St. Mary's 7 (elim.)
Brockway 7, Punxsutawney Groundhog 6 (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Finals:
DuBois 12, Warren American 3

Elimination Bracket Semifinals (four teams remain):
Brookville 9, Brockway 8 (elim.)

Elimination Bracket Finals (three teams remain):
Warren American 17, Brookville 4 (4 innings; elim.)

Championship Game:
DuBois 13, Warren American 10 (8 innings; TITLE)

District 10 Finals
Championship Game Host - DuBois
At Way Memorial Field

Area tournament losses carry over to the district finals.

Best 2-of-3 Series:
DuBois 6, Fox Township 1
DuBois d. Fox Township (TITLE)

Click here to return to the top of the page.


Pennsylvania District 11 Tournament

Tournament Results:

Central Area Tournament

Opening Round (Saturday, June 30):
Game 1 - Ligonier Valley versus West Suburban

Winner's Bracket Finals (Monday, July 2):
Game 2 - Windber versus Winner 1

Elimination Bracket Finals (Thursday, July 5):
Game 3 - Loser 1 versus Loser 2 (elim.)

Championship Series:
Game 4 - Winner 2 versus Winner 3 (TITLE) (7/7)
Game 5 - If necessary

(We have not received a report on individual game scores from the Central Area tournament. Ligonier Valley wins the tournament and will carry one loss to the district finals.)

North Area Tournament

Opening Round:
Greater Mount Union 9, Hollidaysburg Area 7

Winner's Bracket Finals:
Huntingdon 10, Greater Mount Union 3

Elimination Bracket Finals:
Greater Mount Union 10, Hollidaysburg Area 8 (elim.)

Championship Game:
Huntingdon 5, Greater Mount Union 2 (TITLE)

South Area Tournament

Opening Round:
Somerset 14, Casselman Valley 5
North Star 8, Berlin 7

Winner's Bracket Finals:
Somerset 5, North Star 4

Elimination Bracket Semifinals (four teams remain):
Casselman Valley 12, Berlin 1 (elim.)

Elimination Bracket Finals (three teams remain):
North Star 5, Casselman Valley 3 (elim.)

Championship Game:
Somerset 22, North Star 5 (4 innings; TITLE)

District 11 Finals

Area tournament losses carry over to the district finals.

Opening Round:
Huntingdon 10, Somerset 0

Elimination Bracket Finals:
Ligonier Valley 9, Somerset 3 (elim.)

Championship Game:
Huntingdon 11, Ligonier Valley 4 (TITLE)

Click here to return to the top of the page.


Pennsylvania District 12 Tournament

Tournament Results:

Format: Pool play, with leagues divided into two pools for round-robin competition. The top three teams in each pool advance to the district finals.

Pool Competition Results:

(Pool 'A' Participants: East Lycoming, Jersey Shore/GSV, Loyalsock, Muncy, Old Lycoming, and South Williamsport)

(Pool 'B' Participants: Brandon, Keystone, Montgomery, Montoursville, Newberry, and Nippenose Valley)

Pool 'A' Tournament

Muncy 11, South Williamsport 0 (5 innings)
East Lycoming 4, Old Lycoming 3
Loyalsock 10, Jersey Shore/GSV 6
East Lycoming 11, South Williamsport 0
Jersey Shore/GSV 14, Old Lycoming 7
Loyalsock 4, Muncy 2
Loyalsock 12, Old Lycoming 1 (4 innings)
Jersey Shore/GSV 7, South Williamsport 2
Muncy 11, East Lycoming 1 (4 innings)
South Williamsport 4, Old Lycoming 3
Jersey Shore/GSV 17, Muncy 10
Loyalsock 26, East Lycoming 1 (4 innings)
Muncy 12, Old Lycoming 2 (4 innings)
Jersey Shore/GSV 19, East Lycoming 2 (4 innings)
Loyalsock 17, South Williamsport 1 (4 innings)

Pool 'B' Tournament

Montoursville 8, Nippenose Valley 6
Newberry 14, Brandon 12
Keystone 9, Montgomery 5
Nippenose Valley 9, Brandon 7
Keystone 12, Newberry 8
Montoursville 18, Montgomery 1 (4 innings)
Montoursville 6, Brandon 2
Newberry 18, Montgomery 3
Nippenose Valley 16, Keystone 2 (6 innings)
Keystone 10, Montoursville 2
Newberry 5, Nippenose Valley 4
Brandon 9, Montgomery 7
Montoursville 22, Newberry 5 (4 innings)
Keystone 12, Brandon 2 (4 innings)
Nippenose Valley 15, Montgomery 12


Pool 'A' Standings

W

L
Loyalsock 5 0
Jersey Shore/GSV 4 1
Muncy 3 2
East Lycoming 2 3
South Williamsport 1 4
Old Lycoming 0 5


Pool 'B' Standings

W

L
Keystone 4 1
Montoursville 4 1
Newberry 3 2
Nippenose Valley 3 2
Brandon 1 4
Montgomery 0 5

The top three teams in each pool advance to the district finals.

Ties are broken based on records in head-to-head competition among tied teams. If a clear winner cannot be determined from head-to-head results, the tie is broken by calculating the ratio of runs allowed to defensive innings played for all teams involved in the tie. The team with the lowest runs-per-defensive-inning ratio advances.

In the event of a tie involving three or more teams, once the initial tie is broken, the remaining tied teams are again compared on head-to-head record to determine if a clear winner can be identified. If no clear winner can be identified from head-to-head results among the remaining tied teams, the runs-per-defensive-inning ratio is again used. This process is repeated until all ties have been broken.

District 12 Finals
Championship Game Host - Little League Baseball International Headquarters
Championship Game at Volunteer Stadium

Opening Round:
Montoursville 13, Muncy 1 (4 innings)
Jersey Shore/GSV 6, Newberry 5 (7 innings)

Winner's Bracket Semifinals:
Loyalsock 9, Montoursville 5
Keystone 9, Jersey Shore/GSV 6

Elimination Bracket Quarterfinals (six teams remain):
Jersey Shore/GSV 5, Muncy 3 (elim.)
Montoursville 6, Newberry 2 (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Finals:
Keystone 5, Loyalsock 4

Elimination Bracket Semifinals (four teams remain):
Montoursville 12, Jersey Shore/GSV 3 (elim.)

Elimination Bracket Finals (three teams remain):
Loyalsock 14, Montoursville 3 (elim.)

Championship Game:
Keystone 4, Loyalsock 3 (TITLE)

Click here to return to the top of the page.


Pennsylvania District 13 Tournament

Tournament Results:

Area 1 Tournament
Host - South Columbia (Almedia)
At Hoffman Field

Opening Round:
Danville 10, Berwick 0

Winner's Bracket Semifinals:
Warrior Run 6, Bloomsburg 2
Danville 4, South Columbia 1

Elimination Bracket Quarterfinals (five teams remain):
Bloomsburg d. Berwick (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Finals:
Danville 9, Warrior Run 3

Elimination Bracket Semifinals (four teams remain):
South Columbia d. Bloomsburg (elim.)

Elimination Bracket Finals (three teams remain):
South Columbia 12, Warrior Run 4 (elim.)

Championship Game:
Danville 12, South Columbia 5 (TITLE)

Area 2 Tournament
Host - Shikellamy Acorn (Northumberland)
At Acorn Park

Opening Round:
Mifflinburg Area 13, Shikellamy Acorn 10
Lewisburg 6, Selinsgrove 5 (7 innings)
Milton 8, Snyder County Area 0

Winner's Bracket Semifinals:
Juniata County 15, Mifflinburg Area 8
Milton 8, Lewisburg 0

Elimination Bracket - Round 1 (seven teams remain) (Monday, July 2):
Game 6 - Selinsgrove versus Snyder County Area (elim.)

Elimination Bracket Quarterfinals (six teams remain):
Lewisburg d. Shikellamy Acorn (elim.)
Mifflinburg Area d. Winner 6 (elim.) (7/6)

Winner's Bracket Finals:
Milton 7, Juniata County 1

Elimination Bracket Semifinals (four teams remain):
Lewisburg 8, Mifflinburg 3 (elim.)

Elimination Bracket Finals (three teams remain):
Juniata County 12, Lewisburg 6 (elim.)

Championship Series:
Juniata County 8, Milton 3
Milton 5, Juniata County 0 (TITLE)

District 13 Finals
Host - South Columbia (Almedia)
At Hoffman Field

Area tournament losses carry over to the district finals.

Best 2-of-3 Series:
Danville 3, Milton 0 (TITLE)

Click here to return to the top of the page.


Pennsylvania District 14 Tournament

Tournament Results:

Format: Pool play, with leagues divided into five pools for round-robin competition. The top two teams in each pool meet in pool championship games, and the five championship game winners then advance to the double-elimination district finals.

Pool Competition Results:

(Camp Hill Pool Participants: Camp Hill, Dillsburg, Harrisburg American, and Mechanicsburg)

(Hampden Pool Participants: Carlisle Area, Cumberland Valley West, Hampden, Silver Spring, and South Middleton)

(North Lebanon Pool Participants: Hershey, Lebanon Valley, Northern Lebanon, Suburban Blue, and Suburban Red)

(Pen Mar Pool Participants: Greencastle, Newville, Pen Mar, and Shippensburg Area)

(South Lebanon Pool Participants: Gettysburg, Red Land, South Hanover, Spring Grove, and York)

Camp Hill Pool Tournament
Host - Camp Hill

Mechanicsburg 2, Camp Hill 1
Dillsburg 16, Harrisburg American 5 (4 innings)
Mechanicsburg 20, Harrisburg American 1 (4 innings)
Dillsburg 5, Camp Hill 0
Dillsburg 9, Mechanicsburg 7
Camp Hill 16, Harrisburg American 6

Hampden Pool Tournament
Host - Hampden

Hampden 4, Cumberland Valley West 0
Silver Spring 10, South Middleton 3
Silver Spring 13, Cumberland Valley West 8
Carlisle Area 4, Hampden 3
Cumberland Valley West 3, South Middleton 1
Carlisle Area 2, South Middleton 0
Hampden 6, Silver Spring 3
Carlisle Area 10, Silver Spring 0
Hampden 8, South Middleton 3
Carlisle Area 10, Cumberland Valley West 3

North Lebanon Pool Tournament
Host - North Lebanon

Hershey 11, Suburban Red 2
Northern Lebanon 7, Suburban Blue 3
Hershey 10, Suburban Blue 0
Suburban Red 6, Lebanon Valley 0
Hershey 11, Northern Lebanon 6
Northern Lebanon 8, Lebanon Valley 5
Suburban Red 9, Suburban Blue 1
Lebanon Valley 9, Suburban Blue 5
Suburban Red 13, Northern Lebanon 3 (4 innings)
Hershey 4, Lebanon Valley 1

Pen Mar Pool Tournament
Host - Pen Mar

Greencastle 4, Newville 2
Shippensburg Area 5, Pen Mar 2
Greencastle 16, Pen Mar 4
Shippensburg Area 3, Newville 2
Greencastle 16, Shippensburg Area 1 (5 innings)
Newville 3, Pen Mar 1

South Hanover Pool Tournament
Host - South Hanover

South Hanover 14, York 3
Red Land 5, Gettysburg 1
Gettysburg 6, South Hanover 4
York 12, Spring Grove 1 (4 innings)
Red Land 9, South Hanover 2
Red Land 10, Spring Grove 0 (4 innings)
Gettysburg 9, York 3
Spring Grove 13, Gettysburg 12
Red Land 10, York 6
South Hanover 6, Spring Grove 2


Camp Hill Pool Standings

W

L
Dillsburg 3 0
Mechanicsburg 2 1
Camp Hill 1 2
Harrisburg American 0 3


Hampden Pool Standings

W

L
Carlisle Area 4 0
Hampden 3 1
Silver Spring 2 2
Cumberland Valley West 1 3
South Middleton 0 4


North Lebanon Pool Standings

W

L
Hershey 4 0
Suburban Red 3 1
Northern Lebanon 2 2
Lebanon Valley 1 3
Suburban Blue 0 4


Pen Mar Pool Standings

W

L
Greencastle 3 0
Shippensburg Area 2 1
Newville 1 2
Pen Mar 0 3


South Hanover Pool Standings

W

L
Red Land 4 0
Gettysburg 2 2
South Hanover 2 2
York 1 3
Spring Grove 0 4

The top two teams in each pool advance to pool championship games.

Ties are broken based on records in head-to-head competition among tied teams. If a clear winner cannot be determined from head-to-head results, the tie is broken by calculating the ratio of runs allowed to defensive innings played for all teams involved in the tie. The team with the lowest runs-per-defensive-inning ratio advances.

In the event of a tie involving three or more teams, once the initial tie is broken, the remaining tied teams are again compared on head-to-head record to determine if a clear winner can be identified. If no clear winner can be identified from head-to-head results among the remaining tied teams, the runs-per-defensive-inning ratio is again used. This process is repeated until all ties have been broken.

District 14 Pool Championship Games Finals (Friday, July 6)

Camp Hill Pool Championship Game:
Dillsburg 4, Mechanicsburg 1 (TITLE)

Hampden Pool Championship Game:
Carlisle Area 12, Hampden 7 (TITLE)

North Lebanon Pool Championship Game:
Suburban Red 5, Hershey 4 (TITLE)

Pen Mar Pool Championship Game:
Greencastle 11, Shippensburg Area 1 (TITLE)

South Hanover Pool Championship Game:
Red Land 7, Gettysburg 3 (TITLE)

District 14 Finals
Championship Game Host - Camp Hill

Opening Round:
Dillsburg 6, Suburban Red 2

Winner's Bracket Semifinals:
Carlisle Area 10, Red Land 4
Greencastle 10, Dillsburg 6

Elimination Bracket Quarterfinals (five teams remain):
Suburban Red 8, Red Land 1 (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Finals:
Carlisle Area 11, Greencastle 10

Elimination Bracket Semifinals (four teams remain):
Suburban Red 6, Dillsburg 2 (elim.)

Elimination Bracket Finals (three teams remain):
Suburban Red 5, Greencastle 2 (elim.)

Championship Game:
Carlisle Area 4, Suburban Red 0 (TITLE)

Click here to return to the top of the page.


Pennsylvania District 15 Tournament

Tournament Results:

Format: Pool play, with leagues divided into four pools for round-robin competition. The top two teams in each pool advance to the double-elimination district finals.

Pool Competition Results:

(East Pool Participants: B and M, Blue Ridge, Susco East, and Tunkhannock)

(Mid-East Pool Participants: Athens, Northeast Bradford, Roosevelt Trail, and Towanda)

(Mid-West Pool Participants: Canton, Sayre, Southern Tioga, Tioga Lawrenceville, and Troy)

(West Pool Participants: Allegheny Mountain, Elkland, Potter McKean, and Wellsboro)

East Pool Tournament

Tunkhannock 8, Blue Ridge 0
Susco East 5, B and M 1
Tunkhannock 20, B and M 0
Blue Ridge 15, Susco East 14
Tunkhannock 15, Susco East 5
Blue Ridge 11, B and M 0

Mid-East Pool Tournament

Towanda 4, Roosevelt Trail 3 (8 innings)
Athens 9, Northeast Bradford 6
Athens 6, Towanda 3
Roosevelt Trail 13, Northeast Bradford 4
Towanda 10, Northeast Bradford 0 (5 innings)
Roosevelt Trail 3, Athens 1

Mid-West Pool Tournament

Southern Tioga 13, Troy 3
Tioga Lawrenceville 8, Sayre 7
Southern Tioga 6, Sayre 2
Canton 10, Troy 0
Tioga Lawrenceville 5, Southern Tioga 0
Canton 14, Sayre 1
Canton 10, Tioga Lawrenceville 0
Troy 15, Sayre 6
Troy 15, Tioga Lawrenceville 8
Southern Tioga 4, Canton 3

West Pool Tournament

Wellsboro 7, Allegheny Mountain 0
Potter McKean 9, Elkland 8
Wellsboro 12, Elkland 2
Potter McKean 6, Allegheny Mountain 5
Potter McKean 8, Wellsboro 7
Allegheny Mountain 3, Elkland 2


East Pool Standings

W

L
Tunkhannock 3 0
Blue Ridge 2 1
Susco East 1 2
B and M 0 3


Mid-East Pool Standings

W

L
Towanda 2 1
Roosevelt Trail 2 1
Athens 2 1
Northeast Bradford 0 3


Mid-West Pool Standings

W

L
Southern Tioga 3 1
Canton 3 1
Troy 2 2
Tioga Lawrenceville 2 2
Sayre 0 4


West Pool Standings

W

L
Potter McKean 3 0
Wellsboro 2 1
Allegheny Mountain 1 2
Elkland 0 3

The top two teams in each pool advance to the district finals.

Ties are broken based on records in head-to-head competition among tied teams. If a clear winner cannot be determined from head-to-head results, the tie is broken by calculating the ratio of runs allowed to defensive innings played for all teams involved in the tie. The team with the lowest runs-per-defensive-inning ratio advances.

In the event of a tie involving three or more teams, once the initial tie is broken, the remaining tied teams are again compared on head-to-head record to determine if a clear winner can be identified. If no clear winner can be identified from head-to-head results among the remaining tied teams, the runs-per-defensive-inning ratio is again used. This process is repeated until all ties have been broken.

District 15 Finals

Opening Round:
Tunkhannock 15, Roosevelt Trail 3
Towanda 8, Blue Ridge 5
Wellsboro 8, Southern Tioga 2
Canton 3, Potter McKean 2

Winner's Bracket Semifinals:
Tunkhannock 14, Towanda 5
Wellsboro 12, Canton 2

Elimination Bracket - Round 1 (eight teams remain):
Roosevelt Trail 9, Blue Ridge 6 (elim.)
Potter McKean 10, Southern Tioga 0 (elim.)

Elimination Bracket Quarterfinals (six teams remain):
Roosevelt Trail 3, Towanda 2 (elim.)
Potter McKean 5, Canton 4 (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Finals:
Wellsboro 6, Tunkhannock 3

Elimination Bracket Semifinals (four teams remain):
Roosevelt Trail 7, Potter McKean 4 (elim.)

Elimination Bracket Finals (three teams remain):
Roosevelt Trail 10, Tunkhannock 0 (elim.)

Championship Game:
Wellsboro 13, Roosevelt Trail 3 (TITLE)

Click here to return to the top of the page.


Pennsylvania District 16 East Tournament

Tournament Results:

Opening Round:
Mountain Top Area d. Duryea
Plains 18, Pittston 0 (5 innings)
Pittston Township 5, Heights 3
South Wilkes-Barre 21, North Wilkes-Barre 0
Newport Township 10, Hanover Area 2
Acova/Dupont 10, Nanticoke 0
Mayflower 288 14, East Mountain 0
Ashley Newtown 8, Jenkins Township 2

Winner's Bracket Quarterfinals:
Plains 9, Mountain Top Area 3
South Wilkes-Barre 18, Pittston Township 17
Avoca/Dupont 6, Newport Township 5
Ashley Newtown 9, Mayflower 288 3

Elimination Bracket - Round 1 (sixteen teams remain):
Pittston 3, Duryea 2 (elim.)
North Wilkes-Barre d. Heights (elim.)
Nanticoke 6, Hanover Area 2 (elim.)
Jenkins Township 7, East Mountain 5 (elim.)

Elimination Bracket - Round 2 (twelve teams remain):
Mayflower 288 3, Pittston 3 (elim.)
Newport Township 11, North Wilkes-Barre 3 (elim.)
Pittston Township 7, Nanticoke 2 (elim.)
Jenkins Township 10, Mountain Top Area 8 (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Semifinals:
Plains 7, South Wilkes-Barre 0
Avoca/Dupont 10, Ashley Newtown 0

Elimination Bracket - Round 3 (eight teams remain):
Mayflower 288 6, Newport Township 4 (elim.)
Jenkins Township 6, Pittston Township 2 (elim.)

Elimination Bracket Quarterfinals (six teams remain):
Jenkins Township 3, Ashley Newtown 2 (elim.)
South Wilkes-Barre 5, Mayflower 288 2 (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Finals:
Avoca/Dupont 8, Plains 6

Elimination Bracket Semifinals (four teams remain):
South Wilkes-Barre 11, Jenkins Township 1 (elim.)

Elimination Bracket Finals (three teams remain):
Plains d. South Wilkes-Barre (elim.)

Championship Game:
Avoca/Dupont 6, Plains 4 (TITLE)

Click here to return to the top of the page.


Pennsylvania District 16 West Tournament

Tournament Results:

Opening Round:
Back Mountain American d. Bob Horlacher Memorial
Exeter Lions 9, Plymouth 1
Swoyersville 4, Luzerne-Courtdale-Pringle 3
Forty Fort Memorial 2, Back Mountain National 1
Kingston 10, West Pittston 3
Wyoming 4, Harvey's Lake 0

Winner's Bracket Quarterfinals:
Back Mountain American 4, Northwest Area 1
Exeter Lions 7, Swoyersville 3
Kingston 9, Forty Fort Memorial 6
Edwardsville-Larksville 10, Wyoming 0 (4 innings)

Elimination Bracket - Round 1 (fourteen teams remain):
Back Mountain National 18, West Pittston 4 (4 innings; elim.)
Plymouth 5, Luzerne-Courtdale-Pringle 4 (elim.)

Elimination Bracket - Round 2 (twelve teams remain):
Harvey's Lake 8, Swoyersville 5 (elim.)
Forty Fort Memorial 10, Bob Horlacher Memorial 5 (elim.)
Northwest Area 11, Back Mountain National 9 (elim.)
Wyoming 8, Plymouth 5 (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Semifinals:
Exeter Lions 2, Back Mountain American 1
Edwardsville-Larksville 4, Kingston 3

Elimination Bracket - Round 3 (eight teams remain):
Northwest 11, Harvey's Lake 1 (elim.)
Forty Fort Memorial 19, Wyoming 6 (elim.)

Elimination Bracket Quarterfinals (six teams remain):
Forty Fort Memorial 10, Back Mountain American 6 (elim.)
Kingston 11, Northwest 4 (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Finals:
Edwardsville-Larksville 7, Exeter Lions 6

Elimination Bracket Semifinals (four teams remain):
Forty Fort Memorial 6, Kingston 3 (elim.)

Elimination Bracket Finals (three teams remain):
Forty Fort Memorial d. Exeter Lions (elim.)

Championship Game:
Edwardsville-Larksville 10, Forty Fort Memorial 9 (TITLE)

Click here to return to the top of the page.


Pennsylvania District 17 North Tournament

Tournament Results:

Format: Pool play, with leagues divided into two pools for round-robin competition. The top two teams in each pool advance to the double-elimination district finals.

Pool Competition Results:

(Pool 'A' Participants: Dickson City, Green Ridge, Newfoundland Area, North Scranton, Olyphant, and Throop)

(Pool 'B' Participants: Archbald, Carbino Club, Carbondale, Lakeland, Scranton Central City, and Tri County)

Pool 'A' Tournament

North Scranton 12, Newfoundland Area 1
Olyphant 13, Green Ridge 3
Throop 8, Dickson City 1
North Scranton 11, Green Ridge 1
Olyphant 8, Dickson City 7
Throop 12, Newfoundland Area 5
North Scranton 3, Olyphant 0
Throop 3, Green Ridge 0
Dickson City 20, Newfoundland Area 5
Olyphant 16, Newfoundland Area 2
North Scranton 16, Throop 0
Green Ridge 6, Dickson City 2
Olyphant 6, Throop 0 (forfeit)
Green Ridge 11, Newfoundland Area 0
North Scranton 7, Dickson City 4

Pool 'B' Tournament

Carbino Club 9, Scranton Central City 2
Lakeland 11, Tri County 3
Archbald 7, Carbondale 4
Archbald 13, Scranton Central City 0
Lakeland 11, Carbondale 1
Carbino Club 11, Tri County 0
Lakeland 7, Carbino Club 3
Carbondale 10, Scranton Central City 4
Archbald 11, Tri County 0
Carbino Club 4, Archbald 2
Lakeland 7, Scranton Central City 2
Tri County 9, Carbondale 5
Lakeland 7, Archbald 1
Carbino Club 19, Carbondale 0
Scranton Central City 12, Tri-County 10


Pool 'A' Standings

W

L
North Scranton 5 0
Olyphant 4 1
Throop 3 2
Green Ridge 2 3
Dickson City 1 4
Newfoundland Area 0 5


Pool 'B' Standings

W

L
Lakeland 5 0
Carbino Club 4 1
Archbald 3 2
Carbondale 1 4
Scranton Central City 1 4
Tri County 1 4

The top two teams in each pool advance to the district finals.

Ties are broken based on records in head-to-head competition among tied teams. If a clear winner cannot be determined from head-to-head results, the tie is broken by calculating the ratio of runs allowed to defensive innings played for all teams involved in the tie. The team with the lowest runs-per-defensive-inning ratio advances.

In the event of a tie involving three or more teams, once the initial tie is broken, the remaining tied teams are again compared on head-to-head record to determine if a clear winner can be identified. If no clear winner can be identified from head-to-head results among the remaining tied teams, the runs-per-defensive-inning ratio is again used. This process is repeated until all ties have been broken.

District 17 North Finals
Championship Game Host - Carbino Club (Jessup)

Opening Round:
North Scranton 8, Carbino Club 5
Lakeland 3, Olyphant 2

Elimination Bracket Semifinals (four teams remain):
Carbino Club 9, Olyphant 3 (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Finals:
Lakeland 1, North Scranton 0

Elimination Bracket Finals (three teams remain):
Carbino Club 9, North Scranton 2 (elim.)

Championship Series:
Carbino Club 11, Lakeland 2
Lakeland 6, Carbino Club 4 (TITLE)

Click here to return to the top of the page.


Pennsylvania District 17 South Tournament

Tournament Results:

Format: Pool play, with leagues divided into two pools for round-robin competition. The top three teams in each pool advance to the double-elimination district finals.

Pool Competition Results:

(Pool 'A' Participants: East Scranton, North Pocono, Old Forge Lions, South Scranton, Taylor, and West Scranton)

(Pool 'B' Participants: Abington American, Abington National, Christy Mathewson, Dunmore, Lackawanna, Moosic, and Sloan)

Pool 'A' Tournament

East Scranton 27, Taylor 0
South Scranton 14, West Scranton 0
North Pocono 8, Old Forge Lions 4
South Scranton 5, North Pocono 4
Old Forge Lions 12, Taylor 4
East Scranton 4, West Scranton 2
South Scranton 8, East Scranton 5
North Pocono 10, Taylor 2
Old Forge Lions 8, West Scranton 4
West Scranton 7, Taylor 6
North Pocono 7, East Scranton 3
South Scranton 13, Old Forge Lions 3

Pool 'B' Tournament

Christy Mathewson 8, Abington American 7
Lackawanna 6, Sloan 2
Moosic 4, Dunmore 3
Christy Mathewson 10, Moosic 2
Abington American 9, Dunmore 1
Abington National 12, Lackawanna 8
Abington American 10, Sloan 0
Abington National 4, Moosic 3
Christy Mathewson 17, Lackawanna 9
Abington American 3, Abington National 0
Moosic 4, Sloan 2
Christy Mathewson 10, Dunmore 1
Abington American 3, Abington National 0
Dunmore 10, Lackawanna 5


Pool 'A' Standings

W

L
South Scranton 4 0
North Pocono 3 1
East Scranton 2 2
Old Forge Lions 2 2
West Scranton 1 3
Taylor 0 4


Pool 'B' Standings

W

L
Christy Mathewson 4 0
Abington American 3 1
Abington National 3 1
Moosic 2 2
Dunmore 1 3
Lackawanna 1 3
Sloan 0 4

The top three teams in each pool advance to the district finals.

Ties are broken based on records in head-to-head competition among tied teams. If a clear winner cannot be determined from head-to-head results, the tie is broken by calculating the ratio of runs allowed to defensive innings played for all teams involved in the tie. The team with the lowest runs-per-defensive-inning ratio advances.

In the event of a tie involving three or more teams, once the initial tie is broken, the remaining tied teams are again compared on head-to-head record to determine if a clear winner can be identified. If no clear winner can be identified from head-to-head results among the remaining tied teams, the runs-per-defensive-inning ratio is again used. This process is repeated until all ties have been broken.

District 17 South Finals
Championship Game Host - North Pocono (Moscow)

Opening Round:
North Pocono 4, Abington National 3
Abington American 10, East Scranton 5

Winner's Bracket Semifinals:
North Pocono 6, Christy Mathewson 0
Abington American 6, South Scranton 5

Elimination Bracket Quarterfinals (six teams remain):
South Scranton 4, Abington National 1 (elim.)
Christy Mathewson 5, East Scranton 3 (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Finals:
North Pocono 5, Abington American 3

Elimination Bracket Semifinals (four teams remain):
South Scranton d. Christy Mathewson (elim.)

Elimination Bracket Finals (three teams remain):
Abington American 4, South Scranton 2 (elim.)

Championship Game:
North Pocono 5, Abington American 2 (TITLE)

Click here to return to the top of the page.


Pennsylvania District 18 Tournament

Tournament Results:

Opening Round:
Valley East 5, Freeland 3
Franklin Township 7, Jim Thorpe 0
Hazle Township 16, West Hazleton 8
White Haven 12, Weatherly 2
Hazleton 8, Tri-County 1
Tamaqua 9, Summit Hill 2

Winner's Bracket Quarterfinals:
Valley West 3, Valley East 1
Franklin Township 5, Hazle Township 4 (9 innings)
Hazleton 11, White Haven 1
Tamaqua 8, Towamensing Township 6

Elimination Bracket - Round 1 (fourteen teams remain):
Tri-County 19, Weatherly 1 (elim.)
West Hazleton 3, Jim Thorpe 0 (elim.)

Elimination Bracket - Round 2 (twelve teams remain):
Tri-County 7, Valley East 1 (elim.)
Hazle Township 21, Summit Hill 0 (elim.)
White Haven 9, Freeland 4 (elim.)
Towamensing Township 5, West Hazleton 0 (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Semifinals:
Franklin Township 4, Valley West 1
Tamaqua 5, Hazleton 4

Elimination Bracket - Round 3 (eight teams remain):
Hazle Township 12, Tri-County 8 (elim.)
White Haven 15, Towamensing Township 5 (5 innings; elim.)

Elimination Bracket Quarterfinals (six teams remain):
White Haven 6, Valley West 3 (elim.)
Hazleton 6, Hazle Township 1 (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Finals:
Franklin Township 10, Tamaqua 0 (5 innings)

Elimination Bracket Semifinals (four teams remain):
Hazleton 13, White Haven 5 (elim.)

Elimination Bracket Finals (three teams remain):
Hazleton 9, Tamaqua 7 (elim.)

Championship Game:
Franklin Township 7, Hazleton 0 (TITLE)

Click here to return to the top of the page.


Pennsylvania District 19 Tournament
Championship Game Host - Media

Tournament Results:

Opening Round:
Newtown-Edgmont 27, Ridley Township 0
Media 11, Marple Township 1
Aston-Middletown 11, Delaware Valley 1
Upper Darby 7, Drexel Hill 1

Winner's Bracket Quarterfinals:
Newtown-Edgmont 12, The Lighthouse 0
Media 14, Nelson Northstars 0
Aston-Middletown 17, South Marple 1
Haverford Township #1 d. Upper Darby

Winner's Bracket Semifinals:
Media 6, Newtown-Edgmont 4
Aston-Middletown 15, Haverford Township #1 1

Elimination Bracket - Round 1 (twelve teams remain):
Delaware Valley 12, The Lighthouse 7 (elim.)
Drexel Hill 14, Nelson Northstars 0 (elim.)
South Marple 6, Ridley Township 2 (elim.)
Upper Darby 9, Marple Township 6 (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Finals:
Aston-Middletown 11, Media 4

Elimination Bracket - Round 2 (eight teams remain):
Drexel Hill 2, Delaware Valley 1 (elim.)
Upper Darby 18, South Marple 2 (elim.)

Elimination Bracket Quarterfinals (six teams remain):
Drexel Hill 10, Haverford Township #1 6 (elim.)
Upper Darby 8, Newtown-Edgmont 3 (elim.)

Elimination Bracket Semifinals (four teams remain):
Upper Darby 7, Drexel Hill 5 (elim.)

Elimination Bracket Finals (three teams remain):
Media 10, Upper Darby 2 (elim.)

Championship Game:
Aston-Middletown 11, Media 4 (TITLE)

Click here to return to the top of the page.


Pennsylvania District 20 Tournament

Tournament Results:

North Area Tournament

Opening Round:
Northeast 16, City Line 0
Lehigh 7, Lower Nazareth 5
Northwest Youth Athletic 11, Moore Township 5

Winner's Bracket Semifinals:
Northeast 13, Freemansburg 6
Lehigh 13, Northwest Youth Athletic 2

Elimination Bracket - Round 1 (seven teams remain):
Lower Nazareth 10, Moore Township 3 (elim.)

Elimination Bracket Quarterfinals (six teams remain):
Northwest Youth Athletic 14, City Line 8 (elim.)
Lower Nazareth 13, Freemansburg 0 (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Finals:
Lehigh 11, Northeast 0

Elimination Bracket Semifinals (four teams remain):
Lower Nazareth 7, Northwest 0 (elim.)

Elimination Bracket Finals (three teams remain):
Lower Nazareth 14, Northeast 4 (elim.)

Championship Game:
Lehigh 19, Lower Nazareth 6 (TITLE)

South Area Tournament

Opening Round:
Pennridge 12, Southern Lehigh 2
Hellertown Lower Saucon 19, North Central 2
Fountain Hill 11, Mountainville Memorial 0

Winner's Bracket Semifinals:
Pennridge 11, Ray Correll Memorial 0
Hellertown Lower Saucon d. Fountain Hill

Elimination Bracket - Round 1 (seven teams remain):
North Central d. Mountainville Memorial (elim.)

Elimination Bracket Quarterfinals (six teams remain):
Fountain Hill 13, Southern Lehigh 10 (elim.)
North Central 11, Ray Correll Memorial 0 (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Finals:
Hellertown Lower Saucon 7, Pennridge 6

Elimination Bracket Semifinals (four teams remain):
North Central 17, Fountain Hill 7 (elim.)

Elimination Bracket Finals (three teams remain):
Pennridge 7, North Central 3 (elim.)

Championship Game:
Hellertown Lower Saucon 12, Pennridge 2 (TITLE)

District 20 Finals
Championship Game Host - Lehigh (Bethlehem)

Area tournament losses carry over to the district finals.

Best 2-of-3 Series:
Hellertown Lower Saucon 2, Lehigh 1
Lehigh d. Hellertown Lower Saucon (TITLE)

Click here to return to the top of the page.


Pennsylvania District 21 Tournament
Championship Game Host - Levittown Continental

Partial Tournament Results: (Eight teams remain in the tournament)

Winner's Bracket Semifinals:
Bensalem Ramblers 13, Morrisville 0
Levittown Continental 5, Middletown 3

Elimination Bracket - Round 2 (eight teams remain):
Croyden 6, Bristol Boro 1 (elim.)
Penndel Wildcats 7, Levittown Pacific 1(elim.)

Winner's Bracket Finals:
Bensalem Ramblers 7, Levittown Continental 6

Elimination Bracket Quarterfinals (six teams remain):
Middletown 11, Croyden 1 (4 innings; elim.)
Morrisville 15, Penndel 4 (4 innings; elim.)

Elimination Bracket Semifinals (four teams remain):
Middletown 10, Morrisville 8 (elim.)

Elimination Bracket Finals (three teams remain):
Levittown Continental d. Middletown (elim.)

Championship Series:
Levittown Continental 16, Bensalem Ramblers 4 (4 innings)
Levittown Continental 18, Bensalem Ramblers 0 (4 innings; TITLE)

Click here to return to the top of the page.


Pennsylvania District 22 Tournament

Tournament Results:

Format: Pool play, with leagues divided into three pools for round-robin competition. The top three teams in each pool advance to the double-elimination district finals.

Pool Competition Results:

(Pool 'A' Participants: Flourtown Erdenheim, Hatfield Area, NEO, Oreland-Wyndmoor, and Plymouth)

(Pool 'B' Participants: Conshohocken, East Abington, Horsham, Lower Gwynedd, and Upper Moreland)

(Pool 'C' Participants: Cheltenham, East Norriton, Hatboro, West Norriton, and Whitemarsh)

Pool 'A' Tournament

Hatfield Area 11, NEO 5
Plymouth 5, Oreland-Wyndmoor 1
Hatfield Area 14, Oreland-Wyndmoor 3 (5 innings)
Flourtown Erdenheim 9, Plymouth 3
Plymouth 6, Hatfield Area 4
NEO 9, Flourtown Erdenheim 1
Hatfield Area 12, Flourtown Erdenheim 6
Oreland-Wyndmoor 6, NEO 2
Plymouth 9, NEO 1
Oreland-Wyndmoor 5, Flourtown Erdenheim 2

Pool 'B' Tournament

Upper Moreland 14, East Abington 0
Horsham 11, Conshohocken 1
Horsham 10, Upper Moreland 4
Lower Gwynedd 6, Conshohocken 3
Upper Moreland 10, Conshohocken 2
Upper Moreland 4, Lower Gwynedd 3
Horsham 10, East Abington 0
Lower Gwynedd 18, East Abington 2
Conshohocken 16, East Abington 3
Horsham 10, Lower Gwynedd 0

Pool 'C' Tournament

Hatboro 6, West Norriton 5
East Norriton 9, Whitemarsh 8
Hatboro 3, Whitemarsh 2 (7 innings)
East Norriton 9, Cheltenham 8 (7 innings)
East Norriton 3, Hatboro 0
West Norriton 6, Cheltenham 5
Hatboro 4, Cheltenham 0
West Norriton 12, Whitemarsh 2
West Norriton 4, East Norriton 2
Cheltenham 5, Whitemarsh 2


Pool 'A' Standings

W

L
Plymouth 3 1
Hatfield Area 3 1
Oreland-Wyndmoor 2 2
NEO 1 3
Flourtown Erdenheim 1 3


Pool 'B' Standings

W

L
Horsham 4 0
Upper Moreland 3 1
Lower Gwynedd 2 2
Conshohocken 1 3
East Abington 0 4


Pool 'C' Standings

W

L
Hatboro 3 1
West Norriton 3 1
East Norriton 3 1
Cheltenham 1 3
Whitemarsh 0 4

The top three teams in each pool advance to the district finals.

Ties are broken based on records in head-to-head competition among tied teams. If a clear winner cannot be determined from head-to-head results, the tie is broken by calculating the ratio of runs allowed to defensive innings played for all teams involved in the tie. The team with the lowest runs-per-defensive-inning ratio advances.

In the event of a tie involving three or more teams, once the initial tie is broken, the remaining tied teams are again compared on head-to-head record to determine if a clear winner can be identified. If no clear winner can be identified from head-to-head results among the remaining tied teams, the runs-per-defensive-inning ratio is again used. This process is repeated until all ties have been broken.

District 22 Finals
Championship Game Host - Oreland-Wyndmoor

Opening Round:
East Norriton 4, Upper Moreland 1

Winner's Bracket Quarterfinals:
Lower Gwynedd 8, West Norriton 3
Horsham 11, Oreland-Wyndmoor 0
Hatfield Area 7, Hatboro 1
East Norriton 8, Plymouth 5

Elimination Bracket - Round 1 (nine teams remain):
West Norriton 9, Upper Moreland 3 (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Semifinals:
Horsham 5, Lower Gwynedd 4
East Norriton 8, Hatfield Area 3

Elimination Bracket - Round 2 (eight teams remain):
Plymouth 2, Hatboro 1 (elim.)
Oreland-Wyndmoor 8, West Norriton 7 (elim.)

Elimination Bracket Quarterfinals (six teams remain):
Lower Gwynedd 8, Plymouth 4 (elim.)
Hatfield Area 10, Oreland-Wyndmoor 2 (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Finals:
East Norriton 7, Horsham 6

Elimination Bracket Semifinals (four teams remain):
Hatfield Area 10, Lower Gwynedd 9 (elim.)

Elimination Bracket Finals (three teams remain):
Horsham 11, Hatfield Area 1 (6 innings; elim.)

Championship Game:
East Norriton 3, Horsham 1 (TITLE)

Click here to return to the top of the page.


Pennsylvania District 23 Tournament
Host - Conestoga Valley (Lancaster)

Tournament Results:

Opening Round:
Penn Manor 7, Manheim Central 1
Ephrata Area 12, Cocalico 10

Winner's Bracket Quarterfinals:
Octorara Area 8, Garden Spot 1
Warwick 6, Lancaster 1
Conestoga Valley 23, Penn Manor 1
Solanco 32, Ephrata Area 2

Elimination Bracket - Round 1 (ten teams remain):
Garden Spot 9, Cocalico 2 (elim.)
Lancaster 16, Manheim Central 0 (elim.)

Elimination Bracket - Round 2 (eight teams remain):
Garden Spot 15, Penn Manor 0 (elim.)
Lancaster 7, Ephrata Area 1 (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Semifinals:
Conestoga Valley 10, Octorara Area 0
Solanco 13, Warwick 0

Elimination Bracket Quarterfinals (six teams remain):
Octorara Area 7, Lancaster 1 (elim.)
Warwick 7, Garden Spot 4 (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Finals:
Solanco 4, Conestoga Valley 3

Elimination Bracket Semifinals (four teams remain):
Octorara Area 6, Warwick 4 (elim.)

Elimination Bracket Finals (three teams remain):
Octorara Area 10, Conestoga Valley 3 (elim.)

Championship Series:
Octorara Area 5, Solanco 0
Solanco 12, Octorara Area 4 (TITLE)

Click here to return to the top of the page.


Pennsylvania District 24 Tournament

Tournament Results:

Format: Pool play, with leagues divided into four pools for round-robin competition. The four pool winners advance to the semifinal round.

Pool Competition Results:

(Pool 1 Participants: Minersville, Pottsville Rotary, Ringtown Area, Schuylkill Haven, Tremont, and Upper Dauphin County Anthracite)

(Pool 2 Participants: Frackville, Line Mountain, Pine Grove, Railway Park, and Shenandoah)

(Pool 3 Participants: Mahanoy City, Millersburg, New Philadelphia, Saint Clair, and Tri-Valley)

(Pool 4 Participants: Ashland, Cressona Area, Orwigsburg, Port Carbon, and Shamokin Coal Township)

Pool 1 Tournament

Minersville 8, Upper Dauphin County Anthracite 3 (9 innings)
Pottsville Rotary 8, Schuylkill Haven 1
Ringtown Area 8, Tremont 4
Schuylkill Haven 6, Minersville 2
Upper Dauphin County Anthracite 22, Tremont 3 (4 innings)
Pottsville Rotary 10, Ringtown Area 4
Upper Dauphin County Anthracite 5, Schuylkill Haven 1
Minersville 11, Ringtown Area 0 (4 innings)
Pottsville Rotary 8, Tremont 1
Schuylkill Haven 18, Ringtown Area 3 (4 innings)
Minersville 10, Tremont 3 (4 innings)
Pottsville Rotary 7, Upper Dauphin County Anthracite 5

Pool 2 Tournament

Railway Park 9, Shenandoah 2
Frackville 10, Pine Grove 2
Line Mountain 3, Shenandoah 1
Frackville 9, Railway Park 7
Pine Grove 8, Line Mountain 5
Frackville 11, Shenandoah 10
Railway Park 1, Line Mountain 0
Pine Grove 12, Shenandoah 2 (4 innings)
Frackville 16, Line Mountain 8
Railway Park 9, Pine Grove 0

Pool 3 Tournament

Tri-Valley 5, Millersburg 4
Saint Clair 19, New Philadelphia 0
Tri-Valley 6, Mahanoy City 1
Saint Clair 6, Millersburg 2
Mahanoy City 10, New Philadelphia 0 (4 innings)
Saint Clair 6, Tri-Valley 2
Mahanoy City 5, Millersburg 0
Tri-Valley 10, New Philadelphia 0 (4 innings)
Mahanoy City 6, Saint Clair 5
Millersburg 19, New Philadelphia 4 (4 innings)

Pool 4 Tournament

Orwigsburg 5, Ashland 3
Shamokin Coal Township 14, Cressona Area 6
Orwigsburg 6, Port Carbon 5
Ashland 12, Shamokin Coal Township 1
Port Carbon 14, Cressona Area 8
Shamokin Coal Township 3, Orwigsburg 2
Port Carbon 8, Ashland 4
Orwigsburg 13, Cressona Area 5
Port Carbon 17, Shamokin Coal Township 9
Cressona Area 14, Ashland 6


Pool 1 Standings

W

L
Pottsville Rotary 4 0
Minersville 3 1
Upper Dauphin County Anthracite 2 3
Schuylkill Haven 2 2
Ringtown Area 1 3
Tremont 0 4


Pool 2 Standings

W

L
Frackville 4 0
Railway Park 3 1
Pine Grove 2 3
Line Mountain 1 3
Shenandoah 0 4


Pool 3 Standings

W

L
Saint Clair 3 1
Tri-Valley 3 1
Mahanoy City 3 1
Millersburg 1 3
New Philadelphia 0 4


Pool 4 Standings

W

L
Orwigsburg 3 1
Port Carbon 3 1
Shamokin Coal Township 2 2
Cressona Area 1 3
Ashland 1 3

The winner of each pool advances to the district finals.

Ties are broken based on records in head-to-head competition among tied teams. If a clear winner cannot be determined from head-to-head results, the tie is broken by calculating the ratio of runs allowed to defensive innings played for all teams involved in the tie. The team with the lowest runs-per-defensive-inning ratio advances.

In the event of a tie involving three or more teams, once the initial tie is broken, the remaining tied teams are again compared on head-to-head record to determine if a clear winner can be identified. If no clear winner can be identified from head-to-head results among the remaining tied teams, the runs-per-defensive-inning ratio is again used. This process is repeated until all ties have been broken.

District 24 Finals
Championship Game Host - Saint Clair

Semifinal Round (Wednesday, July 11):
Saint Clair 5, Pottsville Rotary 1
Frackville 9, Orwigsburg 4

Championship Game (Saturday, July 14):
Frackville 8, Saint Clair 5 (TITLE)

Click here to return to the top of the page.


Pennsylvania District 25 Tournament

Tournament Results:

Opening Round:
Butler Township 9, East Butler 8
Clarion 3, Franklin 0
A-C Valley 3, Southern Clarion County 2

Winner's Bracket Semifinals:
Butler Township 8, Cranberry Area 0
A-C Valley 3, Clarion 1

Elimination Bracket - Round 1 (seven teams remain):
Franklin 13, Southern Clarion County 0 (elim.)

Elimination Bracket Quarterfinals (six teams remain):
Clarion 13, East Butler 7 (elim.)
Franklin 3, Cranberry 2 (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Finals:
Butler Township 7, A-C Valley 0

Elimination Bracket Semifinals (four teams remain):
Clarion 11, Franklin 9 (elim.)

Elimination Bracket Finals (three teams remain):
A-C Valley 7, Clarion 6 (elim.)

Championship Game:
Butler Township 10, A-C Valley 0 (TITLE)

Click here to return to the top of the page.


Pennsylvania District 26 Tournament

Tournament Results:

Format: Pool play, with leagues divided into three pools for round-robin competition. The three pool winners and one wild card team advance to the semifinal round. Pools 1 and 3 play an extra game beyond the full round-robin so that all teams have the same number of games when determining the wild card team.

Pool Competition Results:

(Pool 1 Participants: Apollo Lions, Bell-Avon, Blairsville, and Lower Burrell)

(Pool 2 Participants: Allegheny Township, Highlands, Leechburg, Lower Valley, and Vandergrift)

(Pool 3 Participants: Freeport, Latrobe, Washington Township, and West Point)

Pool 1 Tournament

Lower Burrell 6, Blairsville 0
Lower Burrell 11, Apollo Lions 0
Blairsville 13, Bell-Avon 1
Blairsville 13, Apollo Lions 3
Lower Burrell 10, Bell-Avon 0
Bell-Avon 4, Apollo Lions 0
Lower Burrell 13, Blairsville 4
Bell-Avon 5, Apollo Lions 2

Pool 2 Tournament

Allegheny Township 23, Leechburg 0
Lower Valley 7, Highlands 0
Vandergrift 12, Leechburg 1
Allegheny Township 11, Highlands 1
Leechburg 7, Highlands 5
Lower Valley 7, Vandergrift 0
Allegheny Township 22, Vandergrift 2
Lower Valley 16, Leechburg 5
9 - Vandergrift versus Highlands (7/14)
Allegheny Township 13, Lower Valley 3

Pool 3 Tournament

Latrobe 12, Washington Township 0
West Point 2, Freeport 1
Latrobe 13, Freeport 1
West Point 12, Washington Township 4
West Point 9, Latrobe 8
Freeport 13, Washington Township 3
Latrobe 16, Washington Township 0
West Point 16, Freeport 3


Pool 1 Standings

W

L
Lower Burrell 4 0
Blairsville 2 2
Bell-Avon 2 2
Apollo Lions 0 4


Pool 2 Standings

W

L
Allegheny Township 4 0
Lower Valley 3 1
Vandergrift 1 2
Leechburg 1 3
Highlands 0 3


Pool 3 Standings

W

L
West Point 4 0
Latrobe 3 1
Freeport 1 3
Washington Township 0 4

The winner of each pool and one wild card team advance to the semifinal round.

Ties are broken based on records in head-to-head competition among tied teams. If a clear winner cannot be determined from head-to-head results, the tie is broken by calculating the ratio of runs allowed to defensive innings played for all teams involved in the tie. The team with the lowest runs-per-defensive-inning ratio advances.

In the event of a tie involving three or more teams, once the initial tie is broken, the remaining tied teams are again compared on head-to-head record to determine if a clear winner can be identified. If no clear winner can be identified from head-to-head results among the remaining tied teams, the runs-per-defensive-inning ratio is again used. This process is repeated until all ties have been broken.

District 26 Finals
Host - Latrobe

Semifinal Round (Sunday, July 15):
Latrobe 6, Lower Burrell 2
Allegheny Township 4, West Point 1

Championship Game (Tuesday, July 17):
Allegheny Township 8, Latrobe 7 (TITLE)

Click here to return to the top of the page.


Pennsylvania District 27 Tournament
Championship Game Host - Chester Valley (Malvern)

Tournament Results:

Opening Round:
Lower Merion National 6, Bridgeport 0
Radnor-Wayne 4, Coventry 1
Great Valley 12, Upper Providence 2
Devon-Strafford 8, Lower Perkiomen 7
Exton 8, Chester Valley 2
Lower Merion American 10, Pottsgrove 5

Winner's Bracket Quarterfinals:
Lower Merion National 7, Pottstown 4
Great Valley 24, Radnor-Wayne 3
Exton 10, Devon-Strafford 5
Berwyn-Paoli 13, Lower Merion American 0

Elimination Bracket - Round 1 (fourteen teams remain):
Chester Valley 8, Lower Perkiomen 1 (elim.)
Coventry 6, Upper Providence 0 (elim.)

Elimination Bracket - Round 2 (twelve teams remain):
Radnor-Wayne 6, Pottsgrove 5 (elim.)
Devon-Strafford 10, Bridgeport 0 (elim.)
Pottstown 13, Chester Valley 3 (elim.)
Coventry 3, Lower Merion American 1 (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Semifinals:
Lower Merion National 8, Great Valley 7
Berwyn-Paoli 15, Exton 4

Elimination Bracket - Round 3 (eight teams remain):
Radnor-Wayne 6, Pottstown 3 (elim.)
Coventry 5, Devon-Strafford 3 (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Finals:
Berwyn-Paoli 8, Lower Merion National 4

Elimination Bracket Quarterfinals (six teams remain):
Great Valley 11, Coventry 1 (elim.)
Radnor-Wayne 15, Exton 3 (elim.)

Elimination Bracket Semifinals (four teams remain):
Great Valley 4, Radnor-Wayne 1 (elim.)

Elimination Bracket Finals (three teams remain):
Lower Merion National 1, Great Valley 0 (elim.)

Championship Game:
Berwyn-Paoli 13, Lower Merion National 3 (TITLE)

Click here to return to the top of the page.


Pennsylvania District 28 Tournament
Championship Game Host - West Side (West Chester)

Tournament Results:

Opening Round:
Lionville 10, Oxford 4
East Side National 11, West Side 9
East Side American 8, Avon Grove National 4
Downington 9, Avon Grove American 8
Glen Moore Eagle 5, West Bradford 2
Kennett Square KAU 16, Twin Valley 0 (4 innings, no-hitter)

Winner's Bracket Quarterfinals:
Lionville 3, Caln Township 2
East Side American 8, East Side National 7
Glen Moore Eagle 15, Downington 3
Coatesville 3, Kennett Square KAU 1

Elimination Bracket - Round 1 (fourteen teams remain):
Avon Grove National 7, West Side 6 (elim.)
Avon Grove American 11, West Bradford 6 (elim.)

Elimination Bracket - Round 2 (twelve teams remain):
East Side National 7, Oxford 1 (elim.)
Avon Grove National 10, Caln Township 1 (elim.)
Kennett Square KAU d. Avon Grove American (elim.)
Downington 10, Twin Valley 0 (5 innings; elim.)

Winner's Bracket Semifinals:
East Side American 14, Lionville 4
Coatesville 10, Glen Moore Eagle 0

Elimination Bracket - Round 3 (eight teams remain):
Avon Grove National 14, East Side National 12 (elim.)
Kennett Square KAU d. Downington (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Finals:
East Side American 14, Coatesville 4

Elimination Bracket Quarterfinals (six teams remain):
Lionville 4, Kennett Square KAU 3 (elim.)
Avon Grove National 10, Glen Moore Eagle 8 (elim.)

Elimination Bracket Semifinals (four teams remain):
Lionville 13, Avon Grove National 2 (elim.)

Elimination Bracket Finals (three teams remain):
Lionville 5, Coatesville 1 (elim.)

Championship Game:
East Side American 17, Lionville 7 (TITLE)

Click here to return to the top of the page.


Pennsylvania District 29 Tournament

Tournament Results:

North Area Tournament

Opening Round:
Big Pocono 10, East Stroudsburg South 3
Pocono Mountain West 6, Pocono Mountain East 4
Dingman-Delaware 11, Tobyhanna 1 (6 innings)

Winner's Bracket Semifinals:
Big Pocono 14, Pocono Mountain West 4 (4 innings)
East Stroudsburg North 8, Dingman-Delaware 5

Elimination Bracket - Round 1 (seven teams remain):
East Stroudsburg South 9, Pocono Mountain East 4 (elim.)

Elimination Bracket Quarterfinals (six teams remain):
Dingman-Delaware 5, East Stroudsburg South 4 (elim.)
Pocono Mountain West 10, Tobyhanna 9 (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Finals:
Big Pocono d. East Stroudsburg North

Elimination Bracket Semifinals (four teams remain):
Dingman-Delaware 2, Pocono Mountain West 1 (elim.)

Elimination Bracket Finals (three teams remain):
Dingman-Delaware 14, East Stroudsburg North 0 (4 innings; elim.)

Championship Game:
Big Pocono 6, Dingman-Delaware 2 (TITLE)

South Area Tournament

Opening Round:
Bangor 4, West End National 2
Stroudsburg National 8, Stroudsburg American 4
West End American 6, Slate Belt 2

Winner's Bracket Semifinals (Monday, July 2):
Stroudsburg National d. Bangor
Pen Argyl d. West End American

Elimination Bracket - Round 1 (seven teams remain):
Stroudsburg American d. West End National (elim.)

Elimination Bracket Quarterfinals (six teams remain):
West End American d. Stroudsburg American (elim.)
Slate Belt 10, Bangor 4 (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Finals:
Pen Argyl 10, Stroudsburg National 7

Elimination Bracket Semifinals (four teams remain):
Slate Belt 6, West End American 5 (elim.)

Elimination Bracket Finals (three teams remain):
Stroudsburg National 11, Slate Belt 7 (elim.)

Championship Series:
Stroudsburg National 3, Pen Argyl 2
Pen Argyl 16, Stroudsburg National 12 (TITLE)

District 29 Finals
Championship Game Host - Big Pocono (Reeders)

Area tournament losses carry over to the district finals.

Best 2-of-3 Series:
Big Pocono 4, Pen Argyl 2 (TITLE)

Click here to return to the top of the page.


Pennsylvania District 30 Tournament

Tournament Results:

Format: Two-stage tournament, with all tournament participants advancing to the second stage. In the first stage, participating teams play three games, including one cross-over game against a team in the other group. The first stage is used to seed teams for the second stage, which is a double-elimination tournament that determines the district champion.

Pool Competition Results:

(Pool 1 Participants: Deep Run Valley, Lenape Valley, and Warwick)

(Pool 2 Participants: Council Rock Holland, Council Rock Newtown, and Council Rock Northampton)

Stage 1 Tournament

Deep Run Valley 5, Warwick 1
Council Rock Newtown 7, Council Rock Holland 0
Deep Run Valley 9, Lenape Valley 4
Council Rock Northampton 12, Council Rock Holland 2
Council Rock Newtown 5, Warwick 1
Warwick 13, Lenape Valley 6
Council Rock Northampton 16, Council Rock Newtown 2
Deep Run Valley 3, Council Rock Holland 0
Lenape Valley 10, Council Rock Northampton 9


Pool 1 Standings

W

L
Deep Run Valley 3 0
Warwick 1 2
Lenape Valley 1 2


Pool 2 Standings

W

L
Council Rock Northampton 2 1
Council Rock Newtown 2 1
Council Rock Holland 0 3

All teams advance to the tournament's second stage. Standard Little League Baseball tiebreakers are used to seed teams within their pools.

Ties are broken based on records in head-to-head competition among tied teams. If a clear winner cannot be determined from head-to-head results, the tie is broken by calculating the ratio of runs allowed to defensive innings played for all teams involved in the tie. The team with the lowest runs-per-defensive-inning ratio advances.

In the event of a tie involving three or more teams, once the initial tie is broken, the remaining tied teams are again compared on head-to-head record to determine if a clear winner can be identified. If no clear winner can be identified from head-to-head results among the remaining tied teams, the runs-per-defensive-inning ratio is again used. This process is repeated until all ties have been broken.

District 30 Finals
Host - Council Rock Northampton

Opening Round:
Council Rock Newtown 12, Lenape Valley 2
Warwick 14, Council Rock Holland 9

Winner's Bracket Semifinals:
Council Rock Newtown 7, Deep Run Valley 0
Council Rock Northampton 10, Warwick 0

Elimination Bracket Quarterfinals (six teams remain):
Lenape Valley 10, Warwick 8 (elim.)
Deep Run Valley 12, Council Rock Holland 1 (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Finals:
Council Rock Northampton 11, Council Rock Newtown 1

Elimination Bracket Semifinals (four teams remain):
Deep Run Valley 11, Lenape Valley 8 (elim.)

Elimination Bracket Finals (three teams remain):
Council Rock Newtown 12, Deep Run Valley 0 (elim.)

Championship Game:
Council Rock Northampton 14, Council Rock Newtown 6 (TITLE)

Click here to return to the top of the page.




Prior Year
State Tournament


Next Year
State Tournament

The Unpage brings you unprecedented tournament coverage.
Thank-you for visiting Unpage Publications!
Contact the Unpage.
Copyright © 2008, Unpage Publications. All rights reserved.
Last revision: 06/08/2008