2008 Pennsylvania Little League® District Tournament Results
Unpage Home | Pennsylvania Main Page

Pennsylvania District Tournament Results
Major Baseball Division



Prior Year
State Tournament
2008

Next Year
State Tournament

If you can provide 2008 district tournament results that are not listed on this page, please contact the Unpage.

District 1 | District 2 | District 3 | District 4 | District 5 | District 6 | District 7 | District 8 | District 9 | District 10 | District 11 | District 12 | District 13 | District 14 | District 15 | District 16 | District 17 | District 18 | District 19 | District 20 | District 21 | District 22 | District 23 | District 24 | District 25 | District 26 | District 27 | District 28 | District 29 | District 30 | District 31 | District 32

Click here to view 2008 Pennsylvania State Tournament results.


Pennsylvania District 1 Tournament

Tournament Results:

Opening Round:
McLane 6, Linesville 2

Winner's Bracket Quarterfinals:
Titusville 14, Jamestown 2
French Creek Valley American 10, Cochranton 0
Meadville 10, Conneaut Lake Area 0
McLane 8, French Creek Valley Mid-East 1

Elimination Bracket - Round 1 (nine teams remain):
Linesville 3, Jamestown 2 (elim.)

Elimination Bracket - Round 2 (eight teams remain):
Conneaut Lake Area 11, French Creek Valley Mid-East 4 (elim.)
Cochranton 16, Linesville 5 (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Semifinals:
French Creek Valley American 7, Titusville 6
Meadville 11, McLane 9

Elimination Bracket Quarterfinals (six teams remain):
Titusville 7, Conneaut Lake Area 0 (elim.)
McLane 14, Cochranton 4 (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Finals:
French Creek Valley American 13, Meadville 4

Elimination Bracket Semifinals (four teams remain):
McLane 4, Titusville 0 (elim.)

Elimination Bracket Finals (three teams remain):
McLane 17, Meadville 3 (elim.)

Championship Series:
McLane 11, French Creek Valley American 10
McLane 9, French Creek Valley American 6 (TITLE)

Click here to return to the top of the page.


Pennsylvania District 2 Tournament

Tournament Results:

Format: Pool play, with leagues divided into two pools for round-robin competition. The top two teams in each pool advance to the district finals

Pool Competition Results:

(Pool Participants: Farrell-Wheatland, Grove City, Lakeview, and West Middlesex)

(Pool Participants: Greenville, Hermitage, Reynolds, and Sharpsville-South Pymatuning)

Pool Tournament

Farrell-Wheatland 11, Lakeview 10
West Middlesex 5, Grove City 2
Grove City 2, Farrell-Wheatland 0
4 - West Middlesex versus Lakeview (6/28)
West Middlesex 18, Farrell-Wheatland 4 (5 innings)
Grove City 10, Lakeview 0 (4 innings))

Pool Tournament

Hermitage 7, Reynolds 0
2 - Greenville versus Sharpsville-South Pymatuning (6/26)
3 - Sharpsville-South Pymatuning versus Reynolds (6/28)
Hermitage 6, Greenville 4
Hermitage 10, Sharpsville-South Pymatuning 8
Greenville 11, Reynolds 3


Pool Standings

W

L
West Middlesex 2 0
Grove City 2 1
Farrell-Wheatland 1 2
Lakeview 0 2


Pool Standings

W

L
Hermitage 3 0
Greenville 1 1
Sharpsville-South Pymatuning 0 1
Reynolds 0 2

The top two teams in each pool advance to the district finals.

Ties are broken based on records in head-to-head competition among tied teams. If a clear winner cannot be determined from head-to-head results, the tie is broken by calculating the ratio of runs allowed to defensive innings played for all teams involved in the tie. The team with the lowest runs-per-defensive-inning ratio advances.

In the event of a tie involving three or more teams, once the initial tie is broken, the remaining tied teams are again compared on head-to-head record to determine if a clear winner can be identified. If no clear winner can be identified from head-to-head results among the remaining tied teams, the runs-per-defensive-inning ratio is again used. This process is repeated until all ties have been broken.

District 2 Finals

Opening Round:
Greenville 10, West Middlesex 7
Hermitage 10, Grove City 5

Winner's Bracket Finals:
Greenville d. Hermitage

Elimination Bracket Semifinals (four teams remain):
West Middlesex 11, Grove City 4 (elim.)

Elimination Bracket Finals (three teams remain):
West Middlesex 8, Hermitage 7 (elim.)

Championship Series:
West Middlesex 7, Greenville 1
Greenville 14, West Middlesex 11 (TITLE)

Click here to return to the top of the page.


Pennsylvania District 3 Tournament

Tournament Results:

Opening Round:
MYAA National 7, F.L.A.G. 6
MYAA American 13, Iroquois 0
Northwestern 8, Wattsburg Area 7

Winner's Bracket Quarterfinals:
Corry 5, MYAA National 4
MYAA American 11, North East 4
Union City 3, Northwestern 2
Harborcreek 4, LeBoeuf 0

Elimination Bracket - Round 1 (eleven teams remain):
MYAA National 10, Wattsburg Area 1 (elim.)
F.L.A.G. 5, Northwestern 1 (elim.)
LeBoeuf 6, Iroquois 3 (elim.)

Elimination Bracket - Round 2 (eight teams remain):
MYAA National 12, North East 2 (elim.)
F.L.A.G. 4, LeBoeuf 3 (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Semifinals:
MYAA American 4, Corry 1
Harbourcreek 18, Union City 2

Elimination Bracket Quarterfinals (six teams remain):
Corry 8, F.L.A.G. 7 (elim.)
MYAA National 10, Union City 4 (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Finals:
Harborcreek 8, MYAA American 6

Elimination Bracket Semifinals (four teams remain):
MYAA National 5, Corry 1 (elim.)

Elimination Bracket Finals (three teams remain):
MYAA American 11, MYAA National 1 (elim.)

Championship Series:
MYAA American 5, Harborcreek 1
Harborcreek 14, MYAA American 7 (TITLE)

Click here to return to the top of the page.


Pennsylvania District 4 Tournament

Tournament Results:

Eastern Division Tournament

Opening Round:
Penn Hills 5, North Braddock 3
Woodland Hills 3, Elizabeth Township 2

Winner's Bracket Semifinals:
West Mifflin 12, Penn Hills 0
Woodland Hills 12, Brookline 1

Elimination Bracket Quarterfinals (six teams remain):
Brookline 6, North Braddock 4 (elim.)
Elizabeth Township 6, Penn Hills 5 (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Finals:
West Mifflin 5, Woodland Hills 4

Elimination Bracket Semifinals (four teams remain):
Elizabeth Township 6, Brookline 0 (elim.)

Elimination Bracket Finals (three teams remain):
Woodland Hills 8, Elizabeth Township 1 (elim.)

Championship Game:
West Mifflin 17, Woodland Hills 2 (TITLE)

Western Division Tournament

Opening Round:
Moon Township 3, Ingomar 2
Robinson 11, Collier Township 1
Avonworth 9, North Fayette 2

Winner's Bracket Semifinals:
Moon Township 3, Quaker Valley 0
Avonworth 12, Robinson 5

Elimination Bracket - Round 1 (seven teams remain):
North Fayette 5, Collier Township 3 (elim.)

Elimination Bracket Quarterfinals (six teams remain):
Robinson 4, Ingomar 3 (elim.)
Quaker Valley 15, North Fayette 4 (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Finals:
Moon Township 10, Avonworth 0

Elimination Bracket Semifinals (four teams remain):
Robinson 9, Quaker Valley 0 (elim.)

Elimination Bracket Finals (three teams remain):
Avonworth 14, Robinson Township 8 (elim.)

Championship Game:
Moon Township 6, Avonworth 0 (TITLE)

District 4 Finals
Championship Game Host - West Mifflin

Area tournament losses do not carry over to the district finals.

Best 2-of-3 Series:
Moon Township 6, West Mifflin 4
Moon Township 7, West Mifflin 6 (TITLE)

Click here to return to the top of the page.


Pennsylvania District 5 Tournament

Tournament Results:

Northern Tier Area Tournament

Opening Round:
Four Leaf Clover 2, Milesburg 1
Philipsburg Osceola d. Curwensville
Clearfield d. Tri-County

Winner's Bracket Semifinals:
Mountain Top Area d. Four Leaf Clover
Philipsburg Osceola d. Clearfield

Elimination Bracket - Round 1 (seven teams remain):
Tri-County d. Curwensville (elim.)

Elimination Bracket Quarterfinals (six teams remain):
Milesburg 5, Clearfield 1 (elim.)
Tri-County 19, Four Leaf Clover 4 (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Finals:
Philipsburg Osceola 14, Mountain Top Area 5

Elimination Bracket Semifinals (four teams remain):
Tri-County 1, Milesburg 0 (elim.)

Elimination Bracket Finals (three teams remain):
Tri-County d. Mountain Top Area (elim.)

Championship Series:
Tri-County 13, Philipsburg Osceola 5
Philipsburg Osceola d. Tri-County (TITLE)

Southern Tier Area Tournament

Opening Round:
Bellefonte and Vicinity 7, Mifflin County 6
State College American 5, Marion-Walker 3
Big Valley d. Penns Valley
State College National 23, Pleasant Gap 0

Winner's Bracket Semifinals:
State College American d. Bellefonte and Vicinity
State College National d. Big Valley

Elimination Bracket - Round 1 (eight teams remain):
Mifflin County d. Marion-Walker (elim.)
Penns Valley d. Pleasant Gap (elim.)

Elimination Bracket Quarterfinals (six teams remain):
Big Valley 6, Mifflin County 1 (elim.)
Bellefonte and Vicinity 12, Penns Valley 5 (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Finals:
State College National 10, State College American 2

Elimination Bracket Semifinals (four teams remain):
Big Valley 7, Bellefonte and Vicinity 4 (elim.)

Elimination Bracket Finals (three teams remain):
State College American 6, Big Valley 0 (elim.)

Championship Series:
State College American 7, State College National 6
State College National 3, State College American 2 (7 innings; TITLE)

District 5 Finals
Host - State College National
At Montresor Field

Area tournament losses carry over to the district finals.

Best 2-of-3 Series:
State College National 8, Philipsburg Osceola 1 (TITLE)

Click here to return to the top of the page.


Pennsylvania District 6 Tournament

Tournament Results:

Format: Pool play, with leagues divided into two pools for round-robin competition. The top two teams in each pool advance to the semifinal round.

Pool Competition Results:

(East Pool Participants: Harrisburg American, Harrisburg Suburban National, Hershey, Lebanon Valley, and Northern Lebanon)

(West Pool Participants: Camp Hill, Cumberland Valley West, Hampden, Harrisburg Suburban American, Mechanicsburg, and Silver Spring)

East Pool Tournament
Host - Harrisburg Suburban National

Harrisburg American 10, Northern Lebanon 7
Hershey 11, Harrisburg Suburban National 1
Northern Lebanon 4, Lebanon Valley 3
Harrisburg American 12, Harrisburg Suburban National 0
Hershey 18, Lebanon Valley 4
Northern Lebanon 7, Harrisburg Suburban National 1
Harrisburg American 11, Lebanon Valley 5
Hershey 13, Northern Lebanon 0
Lebanon Valley 6, Harrisburg Suburban National 0
Hershey 11, Harrisburg American 1

West Pool Tournament
Host - Hampden

Cumberland Valley West 6, Mechanicsburg 3
Hampden 14, Camp Hill 5
Harrisburg Suburban American 12, Silver Spring 0
Hampden 10, Mechanicsburg 0
Silver Spring 5, Camp Hill 4
Cumberland Valley West 8, Harrisburg Suburban American 2
Camp Hill 15, Mechanicsburg 7
Cumberland Valley West 7, Silver Spring 5
Hampden 12, Harrisburg Suburban American 2
Camp Hill 2, Cumberland Valley West 1
Hampden 10, Silver Spring 0
Mechanicsburg 14, Harrisburg Suburban American 4
Cumberland Valley West 10, Hampden 6
Silver Spring 19, Mechanicsburg 9
Camp Hill 6, Harrisburg Suburban American 3


East Pool Standings

W

L
Hershey 3 1
Harrisburg American 3 1
Northern Lebanon 2 2
Lebanon Valley 1 3
Harrisburg Suburban National 0 4


West Pool Standings

W

L
Cumberland Valley West 4 1
Hampden 4 1
Camp Hill 3 2
Silver Spring 2 3
Mechanicsburg 1 4
Harrisburg Suburban American 1 4

The top two teams in each pool advance to the semifinal round.

Ties are broken based on records in head-to-head competition among tied teams. If a clear winner cannot be determined from head-to-head results, the tie is broken by calculating the ratio of runs allowed to defensive innings played for all teams involved in the tie. The team with the lowest runs-per-defensive-inning ratio advances.

In the event of a tie involving three or more teams, once the initial tie is broken, the remaining tied teams are again compared on head-to-head record to determine if a clear winner can be identified. If no clear winner can be identified from head-to-head results among the remaining tied teams, the runs-per-defensive-inning ratio is again used. This process is repeated until all ties have been broken.

District 6 Finals
Championship Game Host - Harrisburg Suburban (Middletown)

Semifinal Round:
Cumberland Valley West 16, Harrisburg American 8
Hampden 13, Hershey 3

Championship Game:
Hampden 4, Cumberland Valley West 2 (TITLE)

Click here to return to the top of the page.


Pennsylvania District 7 Tournament

Tournament Results:

Opening Round:
Indiana 9, Worthington 2
Kittanning 9, New Bethlehem 0
Ford City 10, Marion Center 9
Clymer 8, Shannock Valley 1

Winner's Bracket Semifinals:
Indiana 3, Kittanning 2
Ford City 11, Clymer 3

Elimination Bracket - Round 1 (eight teams remain):
Worthington 5, New Bethlehem 1 (elim.)
Marion Center 13, Shannock Valley 10 (elim.)

Elimination Bracket Quarterfinals (six teams remain):
Worthington 13, Clymer 1 (4 innings; elim.)
Kittanning 9, Marion Center 3 (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Finals:
Indiana 11, Ford City 0 (4 innings)

Elimination Bracket Semifinals (four teams remain):
Kittanning 11, Worthington 3 (elim.)

Elimination Bracket Finals (three teams remain):
Kittanning 4, Ford City 0 (elim.)

Championship Game:
Indiana 6, Kittanning 1 (TITLE)

Click here to return to the top of the page.


Pennsylvania District 8 Tournament
Host - Exeter Township

Tournament Results:

Opening Round:
Schuylkill Valley 7, Wyomissing Area 0
Tulpehocken 8, Conrad Weiser 3

Winner's Bracket Semifinals:
R.A.P.O.E. 6, Schuylkill Valley 2
Exeter Township 10, Tulpehocken 0

Elimination Bracket Quarterfinals (six teams remain):
Wyomissing Area 11, Tulpehocken 1 (elim.)
Conrad Weiser 12, Schuylkill Valley 2 (elim.)

Elimination Bracket Semifinals (four teams remain):
Wyomissing Area 7, Conrad Weiser 6 (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Finals:
Exeter Township 16, R.A.P.O.E. 4

Elimination Bracket Finals (three teams remain):
Wyomissing area 5, R.A.P.O.E. 1 (elim.)

Championship Game:
Exeter Township 11, Wyomissing Area 3 (TITLE)

Click here to return to the top of the page.


Pennsylvania District 9 Tournament

Tournament Results:

Opening Round:
Mount Pleasant d. Luzerne
Yough Westmoreland d. Dunbar
Connellsville 12, Rostraver Township 1
Bullskin Township 18, Smithfield 4

Winner's Bracket Semifinals:
Connellsville 7, Mount Pleasant 1
Bullskin Township 6, Yough Westmoreland 2

Elimination Bracket - Round 1 (eight teams remain):
Luzerne d. Rostraver Township (elim.)
Smithfield 8, Dunbar 7 (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Finals:
Connellsville 10, Bullskin Township 9

Elimination Bracket Quarterfinals (six teams remain):
Yough Westmoreland 3, Luzerne 2 (elim.)
Mount Pleasant 10, Smithfield 0 (4 innings; elim.)

Elimination Bracket Semifinals (four teams remain):
Mount Pleasant 5, Youth Westmoreland 3 (elim.)

Elimination Bracket Finals (three teams remain):
Bullskin Township d. Mount Pleasant (elim.)

Championship Game:
Connellsville 7, Bullskin Township 2 (TITLE)

Click here to return to the top of the page.


Pennsylvania District 10 Tournament

Tournament Results:

Northern Tier Area Tournament

Opening Round:
Warren American 13, Ridgway Area 3 (5 innings)
Warren National 9, McKean 2
Bradford 11, Cameron County 1 (4 innings)
Mount Jewett-Smethport 14, Kane Area 2 (5 innings)

Winner's Bracket Semifinals:
Warren American 12, Warren National 2 (4 innings)
Bradford 12, Mount Jewett-Smethport 1 (4 innings)

Elimination Bracket - Round 1 (eight teams remain):
Ridgway Area 13, McKean 0 (elim.)
Kane Area 8, Cameron County 0 (elim.)

Elimination Bracket Quarterfinals (six teams remain):
Mount Jewett-Smethport d. Ridgway Area (elim.)
Kane Area d. Warren National (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Finals:
Warren American 6, Bradford 5

Elimination Bracket Semifinals (four teams remain):
Mount Jewett-Smethport 8, Kane Area 4 (elim.)

Elimination Bracket Finals (three teams remain):
Game 13 - Bradford versus Mount Jewett-Smethport (elim.) (7/3)

Championship Game:
Warren American d. Winner 13 (TITLE)

Southern Tier Area Tournament

Opening Round:
DuBois 7, Brockway 0
Johnsonburg 2, Brookville 0
St. Marys 1, Punxsutawney Groundhog 0
Fox Township 14, Reyn-Sykes 2 (4 innings)

Winner's Bracket Semifinals:
DuBois 4, Johnsonburg 2
Fox Township 4, St. Marys 2

Elimination Bracket - Round 1 (eight teams remain):
Brookville 11, Brockway 1 (5 innings; elim.)
Punxsutawney Groundhog 14, Reyn-Sykes 1 (4 innings; elim.)

Elimination Bracket Quarterfinals (six teams remain)
St. Marys d. Brookville (elim.)
Johnsonburg d. Punxsutawney Groundhog (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Finals:
DuBois 19, Fox Township 1 (4 innings)

Elimination Bracket Semifinals (four teams remain):
St. Marys 6, Johnsonburg 5 (elim.)

Elimination Bracket Finals (three teams remain):
St. Marys 8, Fox Township 5 (elim.)

Championship Game:
DuBois 12, St. Marys 2 (5 innings; TITLE)

District 10 Finals
Championship Game Host - Warren American

Area tournament losses carry over to the district finals.

Best 2-of-3 Series:
DuBois 8, Warren American 2
DuBois 3, Warren American 2 (TITLE)

Click here to return to the top of the page.


Pennsylvania District 11 Tournament
Championship Game Host - Somerset

Tournament Results:

Opening Round:
Huntingdon 4, West Suburban 3
Mount Union 9, Somerset 5
Casselman Valley d. Conemaugh Township
Windber d. Berlin

Elimination Bracket - Round 1 (eight teams remain):
Somerset d. West Suburban (elim.)
Conemaugh Township d. Berlin (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Semifinals:
Mount Union 11, Huntingdon 10
Casselman Valley d. Windber

Elimination Bracket Quarterfinals (six teams remain):
Huntingdon 13, Conemaugh Township 2 (5 innings; elim.)
Somerset d. Windber (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Finals:
Mount Union 10, Casselman Valley 0 (5 innings)

Elimination Bracket Semifinals (four teams remain):
Somerset 12, Huntingdon 4 (elim.)

Elimination Bracket Finals (three teams remain):
Somerset 12, Casselman Valley 1 (4 innings; elim.)

Championship Series:
Somerset 13, Mount Union 4
Somerset 5, Mount Union 4 (7 innings; TITLE)

Click here to return to the top of the page.


Pennsylvania District 12 Tournament

Tournament Results:

Format: Pool play, with leagues divided into three pools for round-robin competition. The top two finishers in each pool advance to the district finals.

Pool Competition Results:

(Pool 1 Participants: Jersey Shore/GSV, Keystone, Nippenose Valley, and New Lycoming)

(Pool 2 Participants: Brandon, Montgomery, Newberry, and South Williamsport)

(Pool 3 Participants: East Lycoming, Loyalsock Township, Montoursville, and Muncy)

Pool 1 Tournament

Keystone 10, Nippenose Valley 9
New Lycoming 4, Jersey Shore/GSV 3
Keystone 5, New Lycoming 1
Nippenose Valley 10, Jersey Shore/GSV 9
Nippenose Valley d. New Lycoming
Keystone 14, Jersey Shore/GSV 0 (6 innings)

Pool 2 Tournament

Newberry 10, Montgomery 3
South Williamsport 5, Brandon 2
Brandon 5, Montgomery 4
Newberry 9, South Williamsport 4
Brandon 10, Newberry 9
Montgomery 9, South Williamsport 1

Pool 3 Tournament

Montoursville 11, East Lycoming 6
Loyalsock Township 12, Muncy 2 (4 innings)
Loyalsock Township 11, East Lycoming 3
Montoursville 9, Muncy 4
Loyalsock Township 9, Montoursville 3
East Lycoming 14, Muncy 0


Pool 1 Standings

W

L
Keystone 3 0
Nippenose Valley 2 1
New Lycoming 1 2
Jersey Shore/GSV 0 3


Pool 2 Standings

W

L
Brandon 2 1
Newberry 2 1
Montgomery 1 2
South Williamsport 1 2


Pool 3 Standings

W

L
Loyalsock Township 3 0
Montoursville 2 1
East Lycoming 1 2
Muncy 0 3

The top two teams in each pool advance to the district finals.

Ties are broken based on records in head-to-head competition among tied teams. If a clear winner cannot be determined from head-to-head results, the tie is broken by calculating the ratio of runs allowed to defensive innings played for all teams involved in the tie. The team with the lowest runs-per-defensive-inning ratio advances.

In the event of a tie involving three or more teams, once the initial tie is broken, the remaining tied teams are again compared on head-to-head record to determine if a clear winner can be identified. If no clear winner can be identified from head-to-head results among the remaining tied teams, the runs-per-defensive-inning ratio is again used. This process is repeated until all ties have been broken.

District 12 Finals
Championship Game Host - Little League Baseball International Headquarters
At Howard J. Lamade Stadium

Opening Round:
Newberry 6, Montoursville 4
Nippenose Valley 9, Brandon 4

Winner's Bracket Semifinals:
Loyalsock Township 13, Newberry 4
Keystone 6, Nippenose Valley 0

Elimination Bracket Quarterfinals (six teams remain):
Montoursville 16, Nippenose Valley 6 (6 innings; elim.)
Newberry 9, Brandon 4 (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Finals:
Loyalsock Township 8, Keystone 3

Elimination Bracket Semifinals (four teams remain):
Newberry 8, Montoursville 1 (elim.)

Elimination Bracket Finals (three teams remain):
Newberry 8, Keystone 5 (7 innings; elim.)

Championship Game:
Loyalsock Township 12, Newberry 4 (TITLE)

Click here to return to the top of the page.


Pennsylvania District 13 Tournament

Tournament Results:

Area 1 Tournament
Host - Berwick
At Ber-Vaughn Park

Opening Round:
Berwick 12, Warrior Run 4

Winner's Bracket Semifinals:
Danville 9, South Columbia 3
Berwick 11, Bloomsburg 1 (4 innings)

Elimination Bracket Quarterfinals (five teams remain):
South Columbia d. Warrior Run (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Finals:
Berwick 12, Danville 1 (4 innings)

Elimination Bracket Semifinals (four teams remain):
South Columbia d. Bloomsburg (elim.)

Elimination Bracket Finals (three teams remain):
South Columbia 11, Danville 6 (elim.)

Championship Game:
Berwick 5, South Columbia 4 (8 innings; TITLE)

Area 2 Tournament
Host - Selinsgrove
At Selinsgrove Rotary Field

Opening Round:
Selinsgrove 4, Shikellamy Acorn 2 (8 innings)
Snyder County 9, Lewisburg 6
Milton 11, Juniata County 1 (4 innings)

Winner's Bracket Semifinals:
Mifflinburg 9, Selinsgrove 8
Milton 5, Snyder County 2

Elimination Bracket - Round 1 (seven teams remain):
Lewisburg 9, Juniata County 8 (elim.)

Elimination Bracket Quarterfinals (six teams remain):
Snyder County 11, Shikellamy Acorn 4 (elim.)
Selinsgrove 3, Lewisburg 0 (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Finals:
Milton 8, Mifflinburg 7

Elimination Bracket Semifinals (four teams remain):
Selinsgrove 8, Snyder County 3 (elim.)

Elimination Bracket Finals (three teams remain):
Selinsgrove d. Mifflinburg (elim.)

Championship Game:
Milton 4, Selinsgrove 3 (TITLE)

District 13 Finals
Championship Game Host - Berwick
At Ber-Vaughn Park

Area tournament losses carry over to the district finals.

Best 2-of-3 Series:
Berwick 6, Milton 0
Berwick 3, Milton 2 (TITLE)

Click here to return to the top of the page.


Pennsylvania District 14 Tournament

Tournament Results:

Format: Pool play, with leagues divided into three pools for round-robin competition. The top two teams in each pool advance to the double-elimination district finals.

Pool Competition Results:

(East Pool Participants: Red Land, Spring Grove Area Youth Baseball Association, South Hanover, York, and York City)

(Northwest Pool Participants: Carlisle Area, Dillsburg, Newville, and South Middleton)

(Southwest Pool Participants: Gettysburg, Greencastle, Pen Mar, and Shippensburg Area)

East Pool Tournament
Host - York City

York City 11, Spring Grove Area Youth Baseball Association 1
South Hanover 4, Red Land 3
York 13, York City 9
Red Land 7, Spring Grove Area Youth Baseball Association 1
South Hanover 11, York 9
Red Land 23, York City 0
South Hanover 12, Spring Grove Area Youth Baseball Association 4
Red Land 8, York 1
York City 6, South Hanover 5
York 11, Spring Grove Area Youth Baseball Association 6

Northwest Pool Tournament

Carlisle Area 11, Dillsburg 0
Newville 9, South Middleton 8
Dillsburg 11, Newville 6
Carlisle Area 12, South Middleton 1
Dillsburg 5, South Middleton 0
Carlisle Area 7, Newville 3

Southwest Pool Tournament

Greencastle 8, Pen Mar 1
Shippensburg Area 6, Gettysburg 0
Shippensburg Area 13, Pen Mar 4
Greencastle 9, Gettysburg 1
Greencastle 3, Shippensburg Area 2
Gettysburg 4, Pen Mar 0


East Pool Standings

W

L
South Hanover 3 1
Red Land 3 1
York 2 2
York City 2 2
Spring Grove Area Youth Baseball Association 0 4


Northwest Pool Standings

W

L
Carlisle Area 3 0
Dillsburg 2 1
Newville 1 2
South Middleton 0 3


Southwest Pool Standings

W

L
Greencastle 3 0
Shippensburg Area 2 1
Gettysburg 1 2
Pen Mar 0 3

The top two teams in each pool advance to the district finals.

Ties are broken based on records in head-to-head competition among tied teams. If a clear winner cannot be determined from head-to-head results, the tie is broken by calculating the ratio of runs allowed to defensive innings played for all teams involved in the tie. The team with the lowest runs-per-defensive-inning ratio advances.

In the event of a tie involving three or more teams, once the initial tie is broken, the remaining tied teams are again compared on head-to-head record to determine if a clear winner can be identified. If no clear winner can be identified from head-to-head results among the remaining tied teams, the runs-per-defensive-inning ratio is again used. This process is repeated until all ties have been broken.

District 14 Finals
Championship Game Host - York City

Opening Round:
Red Land 5, Shippenburg Area 3
South Hanover 7, Dillsburg 3

Winner's Bracket Semifinals:
Greencastle 12, Red Land 0
Carlisle Area 13, South Hanover 0

Elimination Bracket Quarterfinals (six teams remain):
Shippensburg Area 7, South Hanover 5 (elim.)
Red Land 4, Dillsburg 3 (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Finals:
Carlisle Area 4, Greencastle 1

Elimination Bracket Semifinals (four teams remain):
Red Land 10, Shippensburg Area 4 (elim.)

Elimination Bracket Finals (three teams remain):
Greencastle 11, Red Land 4 (elim.)

Championship Game:
Carlisle Area 7, Greencastle 3 (TITLE)

Click here to return to the top of the page.


Pennsylvania District 15 Tournament

Tournament Results:

Format: Pool play, with leagues divided into four pools for round-robin competition. The top two finishers in each pool advance to the district finals.

Pool Competition Results:

(East Pool Participants: B and M, Blue Ridge, and Tunkhannock)

(Mid-East Pool Participants: Roosevelt Trail, Susco East, Susquehanna County, and Towanda)

(Mid-West Pool Participants: Athens, Canton, Sayre, and Troy)

(West Pool Participants: Allegheny Mountain, Potter McKean, Southern Tioga, and Wellsboro)

East Pool Tournament

B and M 12, Blue Ridge 2
B and M 9, Tunkhannock 4
Tunkhannock 15, Blue Ridge 12

Mid-East Pool Tournament

Susquehanna County 7, Roosevelt Trail 3
Towanda 10, Susco East 2
Roosevelt Trail 7, Towanda 3
Susquehanna County 9, Susco East 2
Roosevelt Trail 8, Susco East 0
Towanda 10, Susquehanna County 0

Mid-West Pool Tournament

Canton 3, Athens 1
Troy 7, Sayre 1
Athens 12, Troy 6
Canton 21, Sayre 3
Athens 10, Sayre 5
Canton 8, Troy 1

West Pool Tournament

Wellsboro 4, Southern Tioga 2
Potter McKean 6, Allegheny Mountain 3
Wellsboro 7, Allegheny Mountain 0
Potter McKean 5, Southern Tioga 0
Potter McKean 10, Wellsboro 1
Southern Tioga 2, Allegheny Mountain 1


East Pool Standings

W

L
B and M 2 0
Tunkhannock 1 1
Blue Ridge 0 2


Mid-East Pool Standings

W

L
Roosevelt Trail 2 1
Susquehanna County 2 1
Towanda 2 1
Susco East 0 3


Mid-West Pool Standings

W

L
Canton 3 0
Athens 2 1
Troy 1 2
Sayre 0 3


West Pool Standings

W

L
Potter McKean 3 0
Wellsboro 2 1
Southern Tioga 1 2
Allegheny Mountain 0 3

Ties are broken based on records in head-to-head competition among tied teams. If a clear winner cannot be determined from head-to-head results, the tie is broken by calculating the ratio of runs allowed to defensive innings played for all teams involved in the tie. The team with the lowest runs-per-defensive-inning ratio advances.

In the event of a tie involving three or more teams, once the initial tie is broken, the remaining tied teams are again compared on head-to-head record to determine if a clear winner can be identified. If no clear winner can be identified from head-to-head results among the remaining tied teams, the runs-per-defensive-inning ratio is again used. This process is repeated until all ties have been broken.

District 15 Finals

Opening Round:
Susquehanna County 9, B & M 1
Towanda 10, Tunkhannock 0
Canton 3, Wellsboro 0
Potter McKean 7, Athens 2

Winner's Bracket Semifinals:
Susquehanna County 16, Towanda 0
Potter McKean 4, Canton 3

Elimination Bracket - Round 1 (eight teams remain):
B & M 12, Tunkhannock 7 (elim.)
Wellsboro 14, Athens 3 (elim.)

Elimination Bracket Quarterfinals (six teams remain):
Towanda 12, B & M 2 (elim.)
Wellsboro 4, Canton 1 (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Finals:
Potter McKean 3, Susquehanna County 1

Elimination Bracket Semifinals (four teams remain):
Wellsboro 5, Towanda 3 (elim.)

Elimination Bracket Finals (three teams remain):
Susquehanna County 3, Wellsboro 1 (elim.)

Championship Game:
Potter McKean 7, Susquehanna County 2 (TITLE)

Click here to return to the top of the page.


Pennsylvania District 16 Tournament
Championship Game Host - Mountain Top Area (Wright Township)

Tournament Results:

Opening Round:
Mayflower 288 2, East Mountain 0
Avoca/Dupont 11, Heights 0
South Wilkes-Barre 4, Duryea 3
Jenkins Township 15, Pittston 6
Ashley/Dupont 4, Nanticoke 0
Newport Township 18, Pittston Township 8
Hanover Area 12, North Wilkes-Barre 0
Mountain Top Area 17, Plains 4

Winner's Bracket Quarterfinals:
Avoca/Dupont 2, Mayflower 288 0
Jenkins Township 12, South Wilkes-Barre 2
Newport Township 9, Ashley/Newtown 7 (8 innings)
Mountain Top Area 7, Hanover Area 0

Elimination Bracket - Round 1 (sixteen teams remain):
East Mountain 11, Heights 1 (elim.)
Pittston 7, Duryea 5 (elim.)
Nanticoke d. Pittston Township (elim.)
Plains 9, North Wilkes-Barre 2 (elim.)

Elimination Bracket - Round 2 (twelve teams remain):
Hanover Area 10, East Mountain 0 (elim.)
Ashley/Newtown 8, Pittston 1 (elim.)
Nanticoke 11, South Wilkes-Barre 6 (elim.)
Plains 4, Mayflower 288 2 (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Semifinals:
Avoca/Dupont 5, Jenkins Township 2
Mountain Top Area 10, Newport Township 4

Elimination Bracket - Round 3 (eight teams remain):
Hanover Area 8, Ashley/Newtown 0 (elim.)
Nanticoke 6, Plains 4 (elim.)

Elimination Bracket Quarterfinals (six teams remain):
Newport Township d. Nanticoke (elim.)
Hanover Area d. Jenkins Township (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Finals:
Mountain Top Area 12, Avoca/Dupont 2

Elimination Bracket Semifinals (four teams remain):
Newport Township 6, Hanover Area 4 (elim.)

Elimination Bracket Finals (three teams remain):
Avoca/Dupont 7, Newport Township 0 (elim.)

Championship Game:
Mountain Top Area 15, Avoca/Dupont 4 (TITLE)

Click here to return to the top of the page.


Pennsylvania District 17 Tournament

Tournament Results:

Format: Pool play, with leagues divided into two pools for round-robin competition. The top three teams in each pool advance to the double-elimination district finals.

Pool Competition Results:

(Pool 'A' Participants: Christy Mathewson, Lackawanna, Old Forge Lions, Sloan, South Scranton, and Taylor)

(Pool 'B' Participants: Abington American, Abington National, Connell Park/East Scranton, Dunmore, Moosic, North Pocono, and West Scranton)

Pool 'A' Tournament

Christy Mathewson 12, Taylor 0 (6 innings)
South Scranton 6, Old Forge 5
Lackawanna 12, Sloan 0 (4 innings)
Sloan 11, South Scranton 7
Lackawanna 12, Taylor 0 (4 innings)
Christy Mathewson 11, Old Forge 10
Lackawanna 11, Christy Mathewson 3
South Scranton 11, Taylor 7
Old Forge 11, Sloan 3
Taylor d. Sloan
South Scranton d. Christy Mathewson
Lackawanna d. Old Forge

Pool 'B' Tournament

Moosic 8, Abington American 2
Dunmore 7, North Pocono 6
Abington National 2, West Scranton 1
Moosic d. Abington National
Abington American 13, West Scranton 0 (4 innings)
Connell Park/East Scranton 3, Dunmore 2
North Pocono 12, West Scranton 2 (5 innings)
Connell Park/East Scranton 13, Moosic 3 (5 innings)
Abington National 7, Abington American 3
Moosic d. North Pocono
Connell Park/East Scranton 6, West Scranton 1
Abington American 10, Dunmore 6
Dunmore d. Abington National
North Pocono d. Connell Park/East Scranton


Pool 'A' Standings

W

L
Lackawanna 4 0
South Scranton 3 1
Christy Mathewson 2 2
Old Forge 1 3
Sloan 1 3
Taylor 1 3


Pool 'B' Standings

W

L
Connell Park/East Scranton 3 1
Moosic 3 1
North Pocono 2 2
Abington American 2 2
Abington National 2 2
Dunmore 2 2
West Scranton 0 4

The top three teams in each pool advance to the district finals.

Ties are broken based on records in head-to-head competition among tied teams. If a clear winner cannot be determined from head-to-head results, the tie is broken by calculating the ratio of runs allowed to defensive innings played for all teams involved in the tie. The team with the lowest runs-per-defensive-inning ratio advances.

In the event of a tie involving three or more teams, once the initial tie is broken, the remaining tied teams are again compared on head-to-head record to determine if a clear winner can be identified. If no clear winner can be identified from head-to-head results among the remaining tied teams, the runs-per-defensive-inning ratio is again used. This process is repeated until all ties have been broken.

District 17 Finals

Opening Round:
North Pocono 4, South Scranton 0
Moosic 7, Christy Mathewson 6

Winner's Bracket Semifinals:
North Pocono 4, Connell Park/East Scranton 3
Lackawanna d. Moosic

Elimination Bracket Quarterfinals (six teams remain):
South Scranton 12, Connell Park/East Scranton 7 (elim.)
Christy Mathewson 10, Moosic 0 (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Finals:
Lackawanna 6, North Pocono 4

Elimination Bracket Semifinals (four teams remain):
Christy Mathewson 10, South Scranton 7 (elim.)

Elimination Bracket Finals (three teams remain):
North Pocono 15, Christy Mathewson 14 (elim.)

Championship Game:
Lackawanna 11, North Pocono 6 (TITLE)

Click here to return to the top of the page.


Pennsylvania District 18 Tournament
Championship Game Host - Tamaqua Area

Tournament Results:

Opening Round:
Hazle Township 31, Tri-County 0
Valley East 8, Summit Hill 4
Jim Thorpe 6, Valley West 5
Tamaqua Area 10, White Haven 5
West Hazleton 9, Hazleton 8
Towamensing Township 10, Freeland 3

Winner's Bracket Quarterfinals:
Hazle Township 11, Franklin Township 0 (4 innings)
Valley East 3, Jim Thorpe 2
Tamaqua Area 14, West Hazleton 0 (4 innings)
Lansford 9, Towamensing Township 6 (7 innings)

Elimination Bracket - Round 1 (fourteen teams remain):
Hazleton 15, White Haven 2 (elim.)
Valley West 11, Summit Hill 1 (4 innings; elim.)

Elimination Bracket - Round 2 (twelve teams remain):
Hazleton 14, Franklin Township 2 (4 innings; elim.)
Jim Thorpe 11, Freeland 6 (elim.)
Valley West 16, Towamensing Township 2 (elim.)
West Hazleton 11, Tri-County 0 (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Semifinals:
Hazle Township 12, Valley East 0 (4 innings)
Tamaqua 22, Lansford 0 (4 innings)

Elimination Bracket - Round 3 (eight teams remain):
Hazleton 12, Jim Thorpe 4 (elim.)
Valley West 9, West Hazleton 7 (elim.)

Elimination Bracket Quarterfinals (six teams remain):
Hazleton 4, Lansford 0 (elim.)
Valley East 5, Valley West 3 (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Finals:
Hazle Township 9, Tamaqua Area 6 (8 innings)

Elimination Bracket Semifinals (four teams remain):
Hazleton 17, Valley East 16 (elim.)

Elimination Bracket Finals (three teams remain):
Tamaqua Area 15, Hazleton 1 (elim.)

Championship Series:
Tamaqua Area 7, Hazle Township 1
Hazle Township 9, Tamaqua Area 3 (TITLE)

Click here to return to the top of the page.


Pennsylvania District 19 Tournament
Championship Game Host - Drexel Hill

Tournament Results:

Opening Round:
Ridley Township 6, Mickey Vernon 3
Media 6, Nelson Northstars 0 (forfeit)
Haverford Township #1 4, Drexel Hill 2
Delaware Valley 10, South Marple 0

Winner's Bracket Quarterfinals:
Aston-Middletown 9, Ridley Township 2
Media 13, The Lighthouse 0
Newtown-Edgmont 6, Haverford Township #1 3
Delaware Valley 9, Marple Township 7

Winner's Bracket Semifinals:
Media 4, Aston-Middletown 0
Newtown-Edgmont 3, Delaware Valley 1

Elimination Bracket - Round 1 (twelve teams remain):
Drexel Hill 14, Ridley Township 0 (elim.)
South Marple 3, The Lighthouse 2 (elim.)
Haverford Township #1 10, Mickey Vernon 0 (elim.)
Marple Township 7, Nelson Northstars 0 (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Finals:
Media 10, Newtown-Edgmont 0 (5 innings)

Elimination Bracket - Round 2 (eight teams remain):
Drexel Hill 10, South Marple 0 (elim.)
Haverford Township #1 10, Marple Township 4 (elim.)

Elimination Bracket Quarterfinals (six teams remain):
Delaware Valley 4, Delaware Valley 2 (elim.)
Aston-Middletown 9, Haverford Township #1 8 (elim.)

Elimination Bracket Semifinals (four teams remain):
Drexel Hill 10, Aston-Middletown 9 (elim.)

Elimination Bracket Finals (three teams remain):
Drexel Hill 7, Newtown-Edgmont 2 (elim.)

Championship Game:
Media 13, Drexel Hill 3 (4 innings; TITLE)

Click here to return to the top of the page.


Pennsylvania District 20 Tournament

Tournament Results:

North Area Tournament

Opening Round:
Lehigh 7, North Central 3
Lower Nazareth 12, Freemansburg 0
Northeast 6, Moore Township 0

Winner's Bracket Semifinals:
Northwest Youth Athletic 7, Lehigh 3
Northeast 6, Lower Nazareth 3

Elimination Bracket - Round 1 (seven teams remain):
Freemansburg 6, Moore Township 5 (elim.)

Elimination Bracket Quarterfinals (six teams remain):
Lower Nazareth 19, North Central 5 (elim.)
Lehigh 18, Freemansburg 0 (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Finals:
Northwest Youth Athletic 13, Northeast 4

Elimination Bracket Semifinals (four teams remain):
Lehigh 4, Lower Nazareth 2 (elim.)

Elimination Bracket Finals (three teams remain):
Lehigh 12, Northeast 2 (elim.)

Championship Series:
Lehigh 11, Northwest Youth Athletic 1
Lehigh 2, Northwest Youth Athletic 0 (TITLE)

South Area Tournament

Opening Round:
Hellertown Lower Saucon 9, Mountainville Memorial 0
City Line 4, Fountain Hill/South Side 3

Winner's Bracket Semifinals:
Pennridge 9, Hellertown Lower Saucon 2
City Line 11, Ray Correll Memorial 1

Elimination Bracket Quarterfinals (six teams remain):
Mountainville Memorial 5, Ray Correll Memorial 4 (elim.)
Hellertown Lower Saucon 10, Fountain Hill/South Side 0 (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Finals:
Pennridge 4, City Line 1

Elimination Bracket Semifinals (four teams remain):
Hellertown Lower Saucon 14, Mountainville Memorial 2 (elim.)

Elimination Bracket Finals (three teams remain):
Hellertown Lower Saucon 14, City Line 0 (elim.)

Championship Series:
Hellertown Lower Saucon 9, Pennridge 3
Pennridge 9, Hellertown Lower Saucon 0 (TITLE)

District 20 Finals
Championship Game Host - Lehigh (Bethlehem)

Area tournament losses carry over to the district finals.

Best 2-of-3 Series:
Lehigh 10, Pennridge 1 (TITLE)

Click here to return to the top of the page.


Pennsylvania District 21 Tournament
Host - Bensalem Ramblers

Tournament Results:

Opening Round:
Levittown Continental 7, Levittown Pacific 2
Penndel Wildcats 6, Levittown International 4
Bensalem Ramblers 8, Middletown 0

Winner's Bracket Quarterfinals:
Levittown Continental 2, Fairless Hills 1 (7 innings)
Morrisville 7, Neshaminy 0
Penndel Wildcats 9, Bristol Township National 3
Bensalem Ramblers 15, Bristol 0

Elimination Bracket - Round 1 (eleven teams remain):
Levittown Pacific 9, Neshaminy 2 (elim.)
Bristol 5, Levittown International 4 (elim.)
Middletown 6, Bristol Township National 0 (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Semifinals:
Levittown Continental 18, Morrisville 4
Bensalem Ramblers 12, Penndel Wildcats 0 (4 innings)

Elimination Bracket - Round 2 (eight teams remain):
Fairless Hills 8, Levittown Pacific 1 (elim.)
Middletown 16, Bristol 4 (elim.)

Elimination Bracket Quarterfinals (six teams remain):
Penndel Wildcats 6, Fairless Hills 5 (elim.)
Middletown 8, Morrisville 1 (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Finals:
Bensalem Ramblers 5, Levittown Continental 1

Elimination Bracket Semifinals (four teams remain):
Middletown 19, Penndel Wildcats 0 (elim.)

Elimination Bracket Finals (three teams remain):
Middletown 8, Levittown Continental 1 (elim.)

Championship Game:
Bensalem Ramblers 5, Middletown 2 (TITLE)

Click here to return to the top of the page.


Pennsylvania District 22 Tournament

Tournament Results:

Format: Pool play, with leagues divided into three pools for round-robin competition. The top three teams in each pool advance to the district finals.

Pool Competition Results:

(Pool 'A' Participants: Hatboro, Horsham, Lower Gwynedd, Oreland-Wyndmoor, and Plymouth)

(Pool 'B' Participants: Cheltenham, Conshohocken, East Norriton, Flourtown-Erdenheim, and Upper Moreland)

(Pool 'C' Participants: East Abington, Hatfield Area, NEO, West Norriton, and Whitemarsh)

Pool 'A' Tournament

Lower Gwynedd 10, Plymouth 0 (4 innings)
Horsham 12, Hatboro 2 (4 innings)
Horsham 10, Plymouth 5
Oreland-Wyndmoor 10, Hatboro 0
Oreland-Wyndmoor 15, Plymouth 0 (4 innings)
Horsham 4, Lower Gwynedd 1
Oreland-Wyndmoor 12, Horsham 2 (6 innings)
Lower Gwynedd 6, Hatboro 2
Plymouth 12, Hatboro 7
Lower Gwynedd 6, Oreland-Wyndmoor 3

Pool 'B' Tournament

Cheltenham 3, Flourtown-Erdenheim 1
Upper Moreland 6, East Norriton 3
Upper Moreland 6, Flourtown-Erdenheim 2
Conshohocken 4, Cheltenham 3
Flourtown-Erdenheim 8, Conshohocken 4
Upper Moreland 9, Cheltenham 1
Upper Moreland 12, Conshohocken 3
Flourtown-Erdenheim 8, East Norriton 4
Conshohocken 8, East Norriton 6
East Norriton 9, Cheltenham 7

Pool 'C' Tournament

Whitemarsh 10, East Abington 1
Hatfield Area 21, NEO 1 (4 innings)
Hatfield Area 13, East Abington 3 (4 innings)
West Borriton 22, NEO 0 (4 innings)
West Norriton 22, East Abington 0 (4 innings)
Hatfield Area 8, Whitemarsh 7
West Norriton 12, Hatfield Area 6
Whitemarsh 14, NEO 0 (4 innings
West Norriton 21, Whitemarsh 3 (5 innings)
NEO 4, East Abington 3


Pool 'A' Standings

W

L
Horsham 4 0
Lower Gwynedd 3 1
Oreland-Wyndmoor 2 2
Plymouth 1 3
Hatboro 0 4


Pool 'B' Standings

W

L
Upper Moreland 4 0
Flourtown-Erdenheim 2 2
Conshohocken 2 2
East Norriton 1 3
Cheltenham 1 3


Pool 'C' Standings

W

L
West Norriton 4 0
Hatfield Area 3 1
Whitemarsh 2 2
NEO 1 3
East Abington 0 4

The top three teams in each pool advance to the district finals.

Ties are broken based on records in head-to-head competition among tied teams. If a clear winner cannot be determined from head-to-head results, the tie is broken by calculating the ratio of runs allowed to defensive innings played for all teams involved in the tie. The team with the lowest runs-per-defensive-inning ratio advances.

In the event of a tie involving three or more teams, once the initial tie is broken, the remaining tied teams are again compared on head-to-head record to determine if a clear winner can be identified. If no clear winner can be identified from head-to-head results among the remaining tied teams, the runs-per-defensive-inning ratio is again used. This process is repeated until all ties have been broken.

District 22 Finals
Championship Game Host - West Norriton

Opening Round:
Whitemarsh 5, Conshohocken 2

Winner's Bracket Quarterfinals:
Lower Gwynedd 9, Hatfield Area 6
West Norriton 1, Oreland-Wyndmoor 0
Upper Moreland 4, Flourtown-Erdenheim 0
Horsham 6, Whitemarsh 3

Elimination Bracket - Round 1 (nine teams remain):
Hatfield Area 10, Conshohocken 7 (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Semifinals:
West Norriton 13, Upper Moreland 3
Horsham 5, Lower Gwynedd 3

Elimination Bracket - Round 2 (eight teams remain):
Flourtown-Erdenheim 11, Whitemarsh 1 (elim.)
Oreland-Wyndmoor 18, Hatfield Area 8 (elim.)

Elimination Bracket Quarterfinals (six teams remain):
Flourtown-Erdenheim 6, Upper Moreland 0 (elim.)
Lower Gwynedd 11, Oreland-Wyndmoor 7 (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Finals:
West Norriton 7, Horsham 5

Elimination Bracket Semifinals (four teams remain):
Lower Gwynedd 11, Flourtown-Erdenheim 3 (elim.)

Elimination Bracket Finals (three teams remain):
Lower Gwynedd 4, Horsham 1 (elim.)

Championship Game:
West Norriton 3, Lower Gwynedd 1 (TITLE)

Click here to return to the top of the page.


Pennsylvania District 23 Tournament
Host - Solanco (Quarryville)

Tournament Results:

Opening Round:
Lancaster Recreation 12, Pequea Valley 2
Garden Spot 7, Lampeter-Strasburg 6
Cocalico 10, Manheim Central 6

Winner's Bracket Quarterfinals:
Warwick 12, Penn Manor 1
Conestoga Valley 8, Lancaster Recreation 2
Octorara Area 8, Garden Spot 5
Solanco 14, Cocalico 2

Elimination Bracket - Round 1 (eleven teams remain):
Penn Manor 10, Lampeter-Strasburg 0 (elim.)
Lancaster Recreation 10, Manheim Central 9 (elim.)
Cocalico 22, Pequea Valley 6 (elim.)

Elimination Bracket - Round 2 (eight teams remain):
Lancaster Recreation 6, Penn Manor 5 (elim.)
Garden Spot 22, Cocalico 3 (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Semifinals:
Conestoga Valley 12, Warwick 10 (8 innings)
Solanco 9, Octorara Area 0

Elimination Bracket Quarterfinals (six teams remain):
Warwick 15, Garden Spot 5 (elim.)
Octorara Area 7, Lancaster Recreation 6 (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Finals:
Conestoga Valley 10, Solanco 0

Elimination Bracket Semifinals (four teams remain):
Warwick 12, Octorara Area 2 (elim.)

Elimination Bracket Finals (three teams remain):
Solanco 8, Warwick 7 (7 innings; elim.)

Championship Game:
Conestoga Valley 6, Solanco 2 (TITLE)

Click here to return to the top of the page.


Pennsylvania District 24 Tournament

Tournament Results:

Format: Pool play, with leagues divided into four pools for round-robin competition. The four pool winners advance to the semifinal round.

Pool Competition Results:

(Pool 1 Participants: Frackville, Port Carbon, Pottsville Rotary, Shamokin Coal Township, and Tremont)

(Pool 2 Participants: Ashland, Mahanoy City, Minersville, and Saint Clair/New Philadelphia)

(Pool 3 Participants: Orwigsburg, Pine Grove, Schuylkill Haven, and Upper Dauphin County Anthracite)

(Pool 4 Participants: Cressona Area, Railway Park, Ringtown Area, and Shenandoah)

Pool 1 Tournament

Pottsville Rotary 32, Shamokin Coal Township 2 (4 innings)
Frackville 15, Tremont 0 (4 innings)
Pottsville Rotary 15, Port Carbon 5 (4 innings)
Frackville 10, Shamokin Coal Township 0 (4 innings)
Port Carbon 15, Tremont 2 (5 innings)
Pottsville Rotary 6, Frackville 5
Port Carbon 15, Shamokin Coal Township 1 (4 innings)
Pottsville Rotary 13, Tremont 0
Frackville 8, Port Carbon 4
Tremont 6, Shamokin Coal Township 5

Pool 2 Tournament

Minersville 12, Ashland 1
Saint Clair/New Philadelphia 11, Mahanoy City 6
Saint Clair/New Philadelphia 2, Minersville 1
Ashland 15, Mahanoy City 5 (5 innings)
Minersville 9, Mahanoy City 3
Saint Clair/New Philadelphia 5, Ashland 3 (5 innings; rain)
Minersville 26, Mahanoy City 2 (4 innings)
Ashland 10, Saint Clair/New Philadelphia 0 (4 innings)

Pool 3 Tournament

Upper Dauphin County Anthracite 6, Schuylkill Haven 0
Pine Grove 10, Orwigsburg 0 (5 innings)
Pine Grove 6, Schuylkill Haven 5
Upper Dauphin County Anthracite 16, Orwigsburg 0 (4 innings)
Schuylkill Haven 12, Orwigsburg 6
Upper Dauphin County Anthracite 3, Pine Grove 0
Orwigsburg 5, Schuylkill Haven 4 (7 innings)
Upper Dauphin County Anthracite 9, Pine Grove 5

Pool 4 Tournament

Railway Park 12, Ringtown Area 0 (4 innings)
Cressona Area 8, Shenandoah 2
Railway Park 5, Shenandoah 0
Cressona Area 11, Ringtown Area 5
Cressona Area 13, Railway Park 0 (6 innings)
Shenandoah 10, Ringtown Area 0 (4 innings)
Railway Park 10, Cressona Area 6
Shenandoah 6, Ringtown Area 5


Pool 1 Standings

W

L
Pottsville Rotary 4 0
Frackville 3 1
Port Carbon 2 2
Tremont 1 3
Shamokin Coal Township 0 4


Pool 2 Standings

W

L
Saint Clair/New Philadelphia 3 1
Minersville 3 1
Ashland 2 2
Mahanoy City 0 4


Pool 3 Standings

W

L
Upper Dauphin County Anthracite 4 0
Pine Grove 2 2
Orwigsburg 1 3
Schuylkill Haven 1 3


Pool 4 Standings

W

L
Cressona Area 3 1
Railway Park 3 1
Shenandoah 2 2
Ringtown Area 0 4

The winner of each pool advances to the district finals.

Ties are broken based on records in head-to-head competition among tied teams. If a clear winner cannot be determined from head-to-head results, the tie is broken by calculating the ratio of runs allowed to defensive innings played for all teams involved in the tie. The team with the lowest runs-per-defensive-inning ratio advances.

In the event of a tie involving three or more teams, once the initial tie is broken, the remaining tied teams are again compared on head-to-head record to determine if a clear winner can be identified. If no clear winner can be identified from head-to-head results among the remaining tied teams, the runs-per-defensive-inning ratio is again used. This process is repeated until all ties have been broken.

District 24 Finals
Championship Game Host - Saint Clair/New Philadelphia

Semifinal Round (Thursday, July 10):
Pottsville Rotary 13, Upper Dauphin County Anthracite 8
Saint Clair/New Philadelphia 4, Cressona Area 2

Championship Game (Saturday, July 12):
Pottsville Rotary 13, St. Clair/New Philadelphia 5 (TITLE)

Click here to return to the top of the page.


Pennsylvania District 25 Tournament

Tournament Results:

Opening Round:
Franklin 7, Clarion 1
Butler Township 12, A-C Valley 0 (4 innings)

Winner's Bracket Semifinals:
Franklin 7, Cranberry 0
Butler Township 11, East Butler 0

Elimination Bracket Quarterfinals (six teams remain):
Clarion 5, East Butler 3 (elim.)
Cranberry 8, A-C Valley 3 (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Finals:
Franklin 7, Butler Township 4

Elimination Bracket Semifinals (four teams remain):
Clarion 3, Cranberry 2 (elim.)

Elimination Bracket Finals (three teams remain):
Butler Township 10, Clarion 3 (elim.)

Championship Series:
Butler Township 10, Franklin 1
Franklin 9, Butler Township 4 (TITLE)

Click here to return to the top of the page.


Pennsylvania District 26 Tournament

Tournament Results:

Format: Pool play, with leagues divided into three pools for round-robin competition. The three pool winners and one wild card team advance to the semifinal round.

Pool Competition Results:

(Pool 1 Participants: Blairsville, Highlands, Latrobe, Ligonier Valley, and Vandergrift)

(Pool 2 Participants: Allegheny Township, Freeport, Leechburg, Washington Township, and West Point)

(Pool 3 Participants: Apollo Lions, Bell-Avon, Lower Burrell, and Lower Valley)

Pool 1 Tournament

Blairsville 8, Vandergrift 2
Ligonier Valley 10, Highlands 0 (5 innings)
Ligonier Valley 10, Vandergrift 0 (4 innings)
Latrobe 11, Highlands 0 (5 innings)
Latrobe 12, Blairsville 1 (5 innings)
Highlands 4, Vandergrift 3
Latrobe 16, Vandergrift 5 (4 innings)
Blairsville 4, Ligonier Valley 2
Blairsville 6, Highlands 1
Ligonier Valley 6, Latrobe 0

Pool 2 Tournament

Allegheny Township 8, Freeport 7
West Point 4, Washington Township 3
Washington Township 14, Allegheny Township 5
West Point 10, Leechburg 0 (5 innings)
Leechburg 10, Freeport 4
West Point 8, Allegheny Township 1
Allegheny Township 8, Leechburg 1
Washington Township 12, Freeport 11
West Point 11, Freeport 1 (4 innings)
Washington Township 12, Leechburg 2 (5 innings)

Pool 3 Tournament

Lower Burrell 11, Bell-Avon 0 (6 innings)
Lower Valley 2, Apollo Lions 0 (5 innings)
Lower Burrell 8, Lower Valley 1
Bell-Avon 10, Apollo Lions 1
Bell-Avon 3, Lower Valley 2
Lower Burrell 20, Apollo Lions 0 (4 innings)
Bell-Avon 6, Lower Burrell 5 (7 innings)
Lower Valley 5, Apollo Lions 4


Pool 1 Standings

W

L
Ligonier Valley 3 1
Latrobe 3 1
Blairsville 3 1
Highlands 1 3
Vandergrift 0 4


Pool 2 Standings

W

L
West Point 4 0
Washington Township 3 1
Allegheny Township 2 2
Leechburg 1 3
Freeport 0 4


Pool 3 Standings

W

L
Lower Burrell 3 1
Bell-Avon 3 1
Lower Valley 2 2
Apollo Lions 0 4

The winner of each pool and one wild card team advance to the semifinal round.

Ties are broken based on records in head-to-head competition among tied teams. If a clear winner cannot be determined from head-to-head results, the tie is broken by calculating the ratio of runs allowed to defensive innings played for all teams involved in the tie. The team with the lowest runs-per-defensive-inning ratio advances.

In the event of a tie involving three or more teams, once the initial tie is broken, the remaining tied teams are again compared on head-to-head record to determine if a clear winner can be identified. If no clear winner can be identified from head-to-head results among the remaining tied teams, the runs-per-defensive-inning ratio is again used. This process is repeated until all ties have been broken.

District 26 Finals
Host - Latrobe
At Legion Keener Field

Semifinal Round (Wednesday, July 9):
West Point 6, Latrobe 3
Ligonier Valley 12, Lower Burrell 5

Championship Game (Friday, July 11):
Ligonier Valley 6, West Point 3 (TITLE)

Click here to return to the top of the page.


Pennsylvania District 27 Tournament
Championship Game Host - Coventry

Tournament Results:

Opening Round:
Pottstown 13, Pottsgrove 2
Coventry 14, Exton 1
Radnor-Wayne 4, Berwyn-Paoli 2
Devon-Strafford 7, Great Valley 4
Chester Valley 6, Lower Merion National 5

Winner's Bracket Quarterfinals:
Pottstown 6, Lower Perkiomen 5
Coventry 19, Lower Merion American 8
Devon-Strafford 10, Radnor-Wayne 3
Upper Providence 7, Chester Valley 5

Elimination Bracket - Round 1 (thirteen teams remain):
Great Valley 14, Berwyn-Paoli 6 (elim.)

Elimination Bracket - Round 2 (twelve teams remain):
Lower Merion National 12, Lower Merion American 2 (elim.)
Radnor-Wayne 18, Pottsgrove 8 (elim.)
Chester Valley 7, Exton 6 (elim.)
Great Valley 16, Lower Perkiomen 1 (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Semifinals:
Pottstown 5, Coventry 0
Devon-Strafford 12, Upper Providence 2

Elimination Bracket - Round 3 (eight teams remain):
Lower Merion National 4, Great Valley 1 (elim.)
Radnor-Wayne 10, Chester Valley 1 (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Finals:
Devon-Strafford 14, Pottstown 1

Elimination Bracket Quarterfinals (six teams remain):
Radnor-Wayne 16, Coventry 2 (elim.)
Lower Merion National 7, Upper Providence 1 (elim.)

Elimination Bracket Semifinals (four teams remain):
Radnor-Wayne 9, Lower Merion National 2 (elim.)

Elimination Bracket Finals (three teams remain):
Radnor-Wayne 4, Pottstown 3 (elim.)

Championship Game:
Devon-Strafford 5, Radnor-Wayne 1 (TITLE)

Click here to return to the top of the page.


Pennsylvania District 28 Tournament
Championship Game Host - Lionville

Tournament Results:

Opening Round:
West Side 5, Oxford 1
Avon Grove 5, Lionville 4
Caln Township 7, Glen Moore Eagle 5
Kennett Square KAU 14, Coatesville 7
West Bradford 23, Twin Valley 1 (4 innings)

Winner's Bracket Quarterfinals:
West Side 10, East Side American 9
East Side National 10, Avon Grove 6
Caln Township 13, Kennett Square KAU 0 (4 innings)
West Bradford 5, Downington 3

Elimination Bracket - Round 1 (thirteen teams remain):
Glen Moore Eagle 10, Coatesville 0 (elim.)

Elimination Bracket - Round 2 (twelve teams remain):
Avon Grove 29, Twin Valley 3 (4 innings; elim.)
Kennett Square KAU 2, Oxford 0 (elim.)
Lionville 12, Downington 3 (elim.)
East Side American 7, Glen Moore Eagle 6 (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Semifinals:
East Side National 13, West Side 3 (5 innings)
Caln Township 15, West Bradford 2 (4 innings)

Elimination Bracket - Round 3 (eight teams remain):
Avon Grove 10, East Side American 0 (elim.)
Lionville 20, Kennett Square KAU 5 (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Finals:
Caln Township 13, East Side National 2

Elimination Bracket Quarterfinals (six teams remain):
West Side 16, Lionville 6 (elim.)
West Bradford 13, Avon Grove 3 (elim.)

Elimination Bracket Semifinals (four teams remain):
West Side 9, West Bradford 6 (elim.)

Elimination Bracket Finals (three teams remain):
East Side National 8, West Side 7 (elim.)

Championship Game:
Caln Township 19, East Side National 9 (TITLE)

Click here to return to the top of the page.


Pennsylvania District 29 Tournament

Tournament Results:

North Area Tournament
Championship Game Host - Pocono Mountain West (Pocono Pines)

Opening Round:
Pocono Mountain West 12, Tobyhanna 1
Dingman-Delaware d. Pocono Mountain East
East Stroudsburg South 8, Big Pocono 7

Winner's Bracket Semifinals:
East Stroudsburg North 7, Pocono Mountain West 2
Dingman-Delaware d. East Stroudsburg South

Elimination Bracket - Round 1 (seven teams remain):
Big Pocono 11, Pocono Mountain East 1 (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Finals:
East Stroudsburg North 8, Dingman-Delaware 2

Elimination Bracket Quarterfinals (six teams remain):
East Stroudsburg South d. Tobyhanna (elim.)
Pocono Mountain West 4, Big Pocono 3 (elim.)

Elimination Bracket Semifinals (four teams remain):
Pocono Mountain West 14, East Stroudsburg South 8 (elim.)

Elimination Bracket Finals (three teams remain):
Pocono Mountain West d. Dingmans-Delaware (elim.)

Championship Game:
East Stroudsburg North d. Pocono Mountain West (TITLE)

South Area Tournament
Championship Game Host - Stroudsburg American

Opening Round:
Bangor d. West End National
Stroudsburg National d. Slate Belt
Stroudsburg American 10, Pen Argyl 5

Winner's Bracket Semifinals:
Bangor d. West End American
Stroudsburg American 7, Stroudsburg National 2

Elimination Bracket - Round 1 (seven teams remain):
Pen Argyl d. Slate Belt (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Finals:
Stroudsburg American 7, Bangor 6

Elimination Bracket Quarterfinals (six teams remain):
Stroudsburg National 10, West End National 2 (elim.)
Pen Argyl d. West End American (elim.)

Elimination Bracket Semifinals (four teams remain):
Pen Argyl d. Stroudsburg National (elim.)

Elimination Bracket Finals (three teams remain):
Pen Argyl d. Bangor (elim.)

Championship Game:
Stroudsburg American d. Pen Argyl (TITLE)

District 29 Finals
Championship Game Host - Stroudsburg American

Area tournament losses carry over to the district finals.

Best 2-of-3 Series:
Stroudsburg American 8, East Stroudsburg North 0
East Stroudsburg North 5, Stroudsburg American 4 (10 innings)
Stroudsburg American 8, East Stroudsburg North 5 (TITLE)

Click here to return to the top of the page.


Pennsylvania District 30 Tournament

Tournament Results:

Format: Two-stage tournament, with all tournament participants advancing to the second stage. In the first stage, participating teams play three games, including one cross-over game against a team in the other group. The first stage is used to seed teams for the second stage, which is a double-elimination tournament that determines the district champion.

Pool Competition Results:

(Pool 1 Participants: Deep Run Valley, Lenape Valley, and Warwick)

(Pool 2 Participants: Council Rock Holland, Council Rock Newtown, and Council Rock Northampton)

Stage 1 Tournament

Lenape Valley 6, Deep Run Valley 2
Council Rock Northampton 3, Council Rock Newtown 1
Council Rock Holland 8, Warwick 0
Warwick 4, Lenape Valley 0
Council Rock Northampton 8, Council Rock Holland 6
Council Rock Newtown 14, Deep Run Valley 5
Deep Run Valley 16, Warwick 9
Council Rock Holland 5, Council Rock Newtown 2
Council Rock Northampton 7, Lenape Valley 2


Pool 1 Standings

W

L
Deep Run Valley 1 2
Lenape Valley 1 2
Warwick 1 2


Pool 2 Standings

W

L
Council Rock Northampton 3 0
Council Rock Holland 2 1
Council Rock Newtown 1 2

All teams advance to the tournament's second stage. Standard Little League Baseball tiebreakers are used to seed teams within their pools.

Ties are broken based on records in head-to-head competition among tied teams. If a clear winner cannot be determined from head-to-head results, the tie is broken by calculating the ratio of runs allowed to defensive innings played for all teams involved in the tie. The team with the lowest runs-per-defensive-inning ratio advances.

In the event of a tie involving three or more teams, once the initial tie is broken, the remaining tied teams are again compared on head-to-head record to determine if a clear winner can be identified. If no clear winner can be identified from head-to-head results among the remaining tied teams, the runs-per-defensive-inning ratio is again used. This process is repeated until all ties have been broken.

District 30 Finals
Championship Game Host - Council Rock Northampton

Opening Round:
Council Rock Holland 6, Warwick 3
Council Rock Newtown 10, Deep Run Valley 6

Winner's Bracket Semifinals:
Council Rock Holland 14, Lenape Valley 5
Council Rock Newtown 8, Council Rock Northampton 4

Elimination Bracket Quarterfinals (six teams remain):
Council Rock Northampton 12, Warwick 2 (elim.)
Deep Run Valley 16, Lenape Valley 1 (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Finals:
Council Rock Newtown 11, Council Rock Holland 1

Elimination Bracket Semifinals (four teams remain):
Council Rock Northampton 12, Deep Run Valley 11 (elim.)

Elimination Bracket Finals (three teams remain):
Council Rock Holland 12, Council Rock Northampton 10 (elim.)

Championship Game:
Council Rock Newtown 14, Council Rock Holland 7 (TITLE)

Click here to return to the top of the page.


Pennsylvania District 31 Tournament
Championship Game Host - Back Mountain American (Dallas)
At Kubis Field

Tournament Results:

Opening Round:
Back Mountain National 7, Swoyersville 1
Northwest Area d. Forty Fort Memorial
Exeter Lions 9, Wyoming/West Wyoming 4
Kingston 12, West Pittston 0
Edwardsville/Larksville 2, Bob Horlacher Memorial 1

Winner's Bracket Quarterfinals:
Harvey's Lake d. Back Mountain National
Back Mountain American d. Northwest Area
Kingston 11, Exeter Lions 1
Plymouth 6, Edwardsville/Larksville 0

Elimination Bracket - Round 1 (thirteen teams remain):
West Pittston d. Wyoming/West Wyoming (elim.)

Elimination Bracket - Round 2 (twelve teams remain):
Northwest Area 17, Bob Horlacher Memorial 6 (elim.)
Swoyersville 9, Exeter Lions 7 (elim.)
Edwardsville/Larksville 13, Forty Fort Memorial 7 (elim.)
Back Mountain National 10, West Pittston 2 (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Semifinals:
Back Mountain American 14, Harvey's Lake 0 (4 innings)
Kingston 6, Plymouth 0

Elimination Bracket - Round 3 (eight teams remain):
Northwest Area 4, Back Mountain National 3 (elim.)
Edwardsville/Larksville 8, Swoyersville 6 (elim.)

Elimination Bracket Quarterfinals (six teams remain):
Edwardsville/Larksville d. Harvey's Lake (elim.)
Plymouth d. Northwest Area (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Finals:
Back Mountain American 9, Kingston 5

Elimination Bracket Semifinals (four teams remain):
Edwardsville/Larksville 13, Plymouth 8 (elim.)

Elimination Bracket Finals (three teams remain):
Kingston 12, Edwardsville/Larksville 2 (elim.)

Championship Game:
Back Mountain American d. Kingston (TITLE)

Click here to return to the top of the page.


Pennsylvania District 32 Tournament

Tournament Results:

Format: Pool play, with leagues divided into two pools for round-robin competition. The top two teams in each pool advance to the double-elimination district finals.

Pool Competition Results:

(Pool 'A' Participants: Archbald, Dickson City, Newfoundland Area, North Scranton/Marvine Dutch Gap, Olyphant, and Scranton Central City)

(Pool 'B' Participants: Carbondale, Carbino Club, Green Ridge, Jefferson Township, Lakeland, and Tri County)

Pool 'A' Tournament

Dickson City 12, Newfoundland Area 2
Archbald 8, Olyphant 3
North Scranton/Marvine Dutch Gap 12, Scranton Central City 4
Olyphant 7, Newfoundland Area 3
Dickson City 12, Scranton Central City 1 (4 innings)
Archbald 12, North Scranton/Marvine Dutch Gap 0 (4 innings)
Archbald 30, Newfoundland Area 0 (4 innings)
North Scranton/Marvine Dutch Gap 11, Dickson City 2
Olyphant 10, Scranton Central City 0 (4 innings)
Archbald 10, Dickson City 0 (5 innings)
Olyphant 13, North Scranton/Marvine Dutch Gap 3 (4 innings)
Newfoundland Area 13, Scranton Central City 10
North Scranton/Marvine Dutch Gap 15, Newfoundland Area 14
Olyphant 4, Dickson City 2
Archbald 12, Scranton Central City 2 (4 innings)

Pool 'B' Tournament

Green Ridge 24, Tri County 11
Lakeland 11, Carbondale 3
Carbino Club 11, Jefferson Township 0
Lakeland 6, Jefferson Township 4
Green Ridge 13, Carbondale 3 (6 innings)
Carbino Club 20, Tri-County 2 (4 innings)
Green Ridge 10, Lakeland 9
Jefferson Township 11, Tri-County 3
Carbino Club 15, Carbondale 1 (4 innings)
Tri County 8, Carbondale 7
Carbino Club 10, Lakeland 0 (5 innings)
Green Ridge 13, Jefferson Township 3 (4 innings)
Jefferson Township 6, Carbondale 2
Carbino Club 12, Green Ridge 2 (4 innings)
Lakeland 11, Tri County 9 (8 innings)


Pool 'A' Standings

W

L
Archbald 5 0
Olyphant 4 1
North Scranton/Marvine Dutch Gap 3 2
Dickson City 2 3
Newfoundland Area 1 4
Scranton Central City 0 5


Pool 'B' Standings

W

L
Carbino Club 5 0
Green Ridge 4 1
Lakeland 3 2
Jefferson Township 2 3
Tri County 1 4
Carbondale 0 5

The top two teams in each pool advance to the district finals.

Ties are broken based on records in head-to-head competition among tied teams. If a clear winner cannot be determined from head-to-head results, the tie is broken by calculating the ratio of runs allowed to defensive innings played for all teams involved in the tie. The team with the lowest runs-per-defensive-inning ratio advances.

In the event of a tie involving three or more teams, once the initial tie is broken, the remaining tied teams are again compared on head-to-head record to determine if a clear winner can be identified. If no clear winner can be identified from head-to-head results among the remaining tied teams, the runs-per-defensive-inning ratio is again used. This process is repeated until all ties have been broken.

District 32 Finals
Championship Game Host - Carbino Club (Jessup)

Opening Round:
Archbald 8, Green Ridge 3
Carbino Club 21, Olyphant 6

Winner's Bracket Finals:
Carbino Club 10, Archbald 2

Elimination Bracket Semifinals (four teams remain):
Green Ridge 14, Olyphant 3 (elim.)

Elimination Bracket Finals (three teams remain):
Archbald 5, Green Ridge 3 (elim.)

Championship Game:
Carbino Club 9, Archbald 0 (TITLE)

Click here to return to the top of the page.




Prior Year
State Tournament


Next Year
State Tournament

The Unpage brings you unprecedented tournament coverage.
Thank-you for visiting Unpage Publications!
Contact the Unpage.
Copyright © 2009, Unpage Publications. All rights reserved.
Last revision: 06/13/2009