2011 Rhode Island State Little League® Tournament Results
Unpage Home | Rhode Island Main Page

Rhode Island District Tournament Results
Major Baseball Division



Prior Year
State Tournament
2011

Next Year
State Tournament

District 1 | District 2 | District 3 | District 4

Click here to view 2011 Rhode Island State Tournament results.


Rhode Island District 1 Tournament
Championship Game Host - Cranston Western

Tournament Results:

Opening Round:
Elmwood 2, Mount Pleasant 0

Winner's Bracket Quarterfinals:
Cranston Western 11, North Providence West 1
Edgewood/South Elmwood 11, Cranston National Budlong 1
Johnston 11, Cranston American 1
Elmwood 4, North Providence East 1

Elimination Bracket - Round 1 (nine teams remain):
North Providence West 6, Mount Pleasant 0 (elim.)

Elimination Bracket - Round 2 (eight teams remain):
North Providence East 6, Cranston American 4 (elim.)
North Providence West 11, Cranston National Budlong 1 (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Semifinals:
Cranston Western 11, Edgewood/South Elmwood 1
Johnston 8, Elmwood 2

Elimination Bracket Quarterfinals (six teams remain):
North Providence East 5, Edgewood/South Elmwood 2 (elim.)
Elmwood 5, North Providence West 2 (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Final:
Cranston Western 3, Johnston 1

Elimination Bracket Semifinal (four teams remain):
Elmwood 11, North Providence East 1 (elim.)

Elimination Bracket Final (three teams remain):
Elmwood 11, Johnston 6 (elim.)

Championship Game:
Cranston Western 7, Elmwood 0 (TITLE)

Click here to return to the top of the page.


Rhode Island District 2 Tournament
Championship Game Host - Portsmouth

Tournament Results:

Opening Round:
Portsmouth 8, East Providence 5
Newport 10, Newport Fifth Ward 1
Pineview 10, Little Compton 9
Middletown 12, Tiverton 6
King Philip 5, Warren 1
Darlington American 10, Riverside 0

Winner's Bracket Quarterfinals:
Portsmouth 13, Rumford 1
Newport 5, Pineview 4
King Philip 9, Middletown 7
Barrington 14, Darlington American 4

Elimination Bracket - Round 1 (fourteen teams remain):
Tiverton 10, Warren 0 (elim.)
Little Compton 11, Newport Fifth Ward 1 (elim.)

Elimination Bracket - Round 2 (twelve teams remain):
Riverside 9, Pineview 3 (elim.)
East Providence 6, Middletown 5 (elim.)
Tiverton 11, Rumford 4 (elim.)
Darlington American 4, Little Compton 3 (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Semifinals:
Portsmouth 13, Newport 0
Barrington 3, King Philip 1

Elimination Bracket - Round 3 (eight teams remain):
Riverside 5, Tiverton 4 (elim.)
East Providence 5, Darlington American 1 (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Final:
Portsmouth 7, Barrington 6

Elimination Bracket Quarterfinals (six teams remain):
East Providence 10, Newport 4 (elim.)
Riverside 10, King Philip 6 (elim.)

Elimination Bracket Semifinal (four teams remain):
Riverside 3, East Providence 1 (elim.)

Elimination Bracket Final (three teams remain):
Barrington 10, Riverside 5 (elim.)

Championship Game:
Portsmouth 13, Barrington 3 (TITLE)

Click here to return to the top of the page.


Rhode Island District 3 Tournament
Championship Game Host - Central Coventry

Tournament Results:

Opening Round:
Warwick West Side 12, Chariho 4
South Kingstown National 8, Westerly 2
Warwick National 11, North Kingstown 1
Wickford 3, Warwick American 0
South Kingstown American 10, Narragansett 4
Exeter/West Greenwich 8, East Greenwich 3
Central Coventry 13, Coventry 3

Winner's Bracket Quarterfinals:
Warwick West Side 7, Warwick Continental 2
Warwick National 10, South Kingstown National 0
South Kingstown American 13, Wickford 6
Central Coventry 9, Exeter/West Greenwich 3

Elimination Bracket - Round 1 (fifteen teams remain):
Narragansett 12, Warwick American 7 (elim.)
East Greenwich 3, Coventry 2 (elim.)
Westerly 12, North Kingstown 11 (elim.)

Elimination Bracket - Round 2 (twelve teams remain):
Wickford 7, Chariho 2 (elim.)
Narragansett 8, Warwick Continental 7 (elim.)
East Greenwich 7, South Kingstown National 3 (elim.)
Exeter/West Greenwich 10, Westerly 0 (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Semifinals:
Warwick National 5, Warwick West Side 0
Central Coventry 11, South Kingstown American 1

Elimination Bracket - Round 3 (eight teams remain):
Narragansett 11, East Greenwich 1 (elim.)
Exeter/West Greenwich 7, Wickford 2 (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Final:
Central Coventry 6, Warwick National 0

Elimination Bracket Quarterfinals (six teams remain):
South Kingstown American 11, Narragansett 2 (elim.)
Exeter/West Greenwich 5, Warwick West Side 0 (elim.)

Elimination Bracket Semifinal (four teams remain):
Exeter/West Greenwich 9, South Kingstown American 5 (elim.)

Elimination Bracket Final (three teams remain):
Exeter/West Greenwich 1, Warwick National 0 (elim.)

Championship Game:
Central Coventry 7, Exeter/West Greenwich 4 (TITLE)

Click here to return to the top of the page.


Rhode Island District 4 Tournament

Tournament Results:

Format: Pool play, with leagues divided into two pools for round-robin competition. The top two teams in each pool advance to the semifinal round.

Pool Competition Results:

(Pool 'A' Participants: East Woonsocket, Gloucester, Lincoln, Scituate/Foster, and Smithfield)

(Pool 'B' Participants: Bernon, Burrillville, Cumberland American, Cumberland National, and North Smithfield)

Pool 'A' Tournament

Smithfield 6, Scituate/Foster 2
Lincoln 10, East Woonsocket 0 (4 innings)
Smithfield 7, Gloucester 3
Lincoln 9, Scituate/Foster 1
Lincoln 12, Gloucester 0 (4 innings)
Scituate/Foster 13, East Woonsocket 0 (5 innings)
Smithfield 7, East Woonsocket 6
Gloucester 11, Scituate/Foster 4
Lincoln 9, Smithfield 4
Gloucester 12, East Woonsocket 7

Pool 'B' Tournament

Cumberland American 10, Burrillville 0 (4 innings)
Cumberland National 5, North Smithfield 0
Bernon 4, North Smithfield 0
Cumberland American 13, Cumberland National 1 (4 innings)
Cumberland American 7, Bernon 5
Cumberland National 11, Burrillville 9
North Smithfield 1, Burrillville 0
Cumberland National 2, Bernon 1
Cumberland American 7, North Smithfield 1
Bernon 3, Burrillville 2


Pool 'A' Standings

W

L
Lincoln 4 0
Smithfield 3 1
Gloucester 2 2
Scituate/Foster 1 3
East Woonsocket 0 4


Pool 'B' Standings

W

L
Cumberland American 4 0
Cumberland National 3 1
Bernon 2 2
North Smithfield 1 3
Burrillville 0 4

The top two teams in each pool advance to the semifinal round.

Ties are broken based on records in head-to-head competition among tied teams. If a clear winner cannot be determined from head-to-head results, the tie is broken by calculating the ratio of runs allowed to defensive innings played for all teams involved in the tie. The team with the lowest runs-per-defensive-inning ratio advances.

In the event of a tie involving three or more teams, once the initial tie is broken, the remaining tied teams are again compared on head-to-head record to determine if a clear winner can be identified. If no clear winner can be identified from head-to-head results among the remaining tied teams, the runs-per-defensive-inning ratio is again used. This process is repeated until all ties have been broken.

District 4 Finals
Championship Game Host - Burrillville
At Sherman Park

Semifinal Round (Tuesday, July 12):
Cumberland American 3, Smithfield 1
Lincoln 5, Cumberland National 3

Championship Game (Friday, July 15):
Cumberland American 12, Lincoln 6 (TITLE)

Click here to return to the top of the page.




Prior Year
State Tournament


Next Year
State Tournament

The Unpage brings you unprecedented tournament coverage.
Thank-you for visiting Unpage Publications!
Contact the Unpage.
Copyright © 2012, Unpage Publications. All rights reserved.
Last revision: 06/10/2012