2013 Rhode Island State Little League® Tournament Results
Unpage Home | Rhode Island Main Page

Rhode Island District Tournament Results
Major Baseball Division



Prior Year
State Tournament
2013

Next Year
State Tournament

District 1 | District 2 | District 3 | District 4

Click here to view 2013 Rhode Island State Tournament results.


Rhode Island District 1 Tournament
Championship Game Host - Cranston Western

Tournament Results:

Opening Round:
Elmwood 10, Fox Point/East Side 0

Winner's Bracket Semifinals:
Cranston Western 8, Cranston American 2
Johnston 13, Elmwood 0

Elimination Bracket Quarterfinal (five teams remain):
Cranston American 6, Fox Point/East Side 3 (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Final:
Johnston 5, Cranston Western 2

Elimination Bracket Semifinal (four teams remain):
Elmwood 8, Cranston American 0 (elim.)

Elimination Bracket Final (three teams remain):
Cranston Western 8, Elmwood 6 (elim.)

Championship Series:
Cranston Western 12, Johnston 5
Cranston Western 8, Johnston 4 (TITLE)

Click here to return to the top of the page.


Rhode Island District 2 Tournament
Championship Game Host - King Philip (Bristol)

Tournament Results:

Opening Round:
East Providence 6, Portsmouth 5
King Philip 15, Fairlawn 0
Darlington 7, Warren 2
Barrington 6, Middletown 4
Riverside 7, Newport 5

Winner's Bracket Quarterfinals:
Rumford 8, East Providence 0
King Philip 5, Tiverton 2
Barrington 9, Darlington 4
Riverside 2, Pineview 0

Elimination Bracket - Round 1 (thirteen teams remain):
Middletown 8, Warren 2 (elim.)

Elimination Bracket - Round 2 (twelve teams remain):
Tiverton 14, Newport 2 (elim.)
Portsmouth 8, Darlington 7 (elim.)
Pineview 4, Fairlawn 0 (elim.)
Middletown 5, East Providence 4 (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Semifinals:
Rumford 8, King Philip 3
Barrington 3, Riverside 0

Elimination Bracket - Round 3 (eight teams remain):
Middletown 2, Tiverton 1 (elim.)
Portsmouth 15, Pineview 5 (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Final:
Rumford 8, Barrington 6

Elimination Bracket Quarterfinals (six teams remain):
King Philip 15, Portsmouth 1 (elim.)
Middletown 8, Riverside 5 (elim.)

Elimination Bracket Semifinal (four teams remain):
King Philip 6, Middletown 4 (elim.)

Elimination Bracket Final (three teams remain):
King Philip 14, Barrington 9 (elim.)

Championship Series:
King Philip 5, Rumford 3
King Philip 7, Rumford 5 (TITLE)

Click here to return to the top of the page.


Rhode Island District 3 Tournament
Championship Game Host - Coventry American

Tournament Results:

Opening Round:
South Kingstown National 11, Exeter/West Greenwich 8
Coventry National 8, Warwick National 4
Narragansett 10, Westerly 1
Coventry American 8, Warwick West Side 2
Wickford 10, Warwick Continental 7
South Kingstown American 11, North Kingstown 1
East Greenwich 11, Warwick American 1

Winner's Bracket Quarterfinals:
Chariho 14, South Kingstown National 4
Narragansett 10, Coventry National 7
Coventry American 5, Wickford 2
East Greenwich 9, South Kingstown American 7

Elimination Bracket - Round 1 (fifteen teams remain):
Warwick West Side 9, Warwick Continental 2 (elim.)
North Kingstown 5, Warwick American 2 (elim.)
Westerly 10, Warwick National 0 (elim.)

Elimination Bracket - Round 2 (twelve teams remain):
Wickford 11, Exeter/West Greenwich 1 (elim.)
Warwick West Side 9, South Kingstown National 2 (elim.)
Coventry National 10, North Kingstown 0 (elim.)
South Kingstown American 14, Westerly 4 (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Semifinals:
Chariho 12, Narragansett 2
Coventry American 16, East Greenwich 8

Elimination Bracket - Round 3 (eight teams remain):
Coventry National 4, Warwick West Side 3 (elim.)
South Kingstown American 16, Wickford 11 (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Final:
Coventry American 24, Chariho 12

Elimination Bracket Quarterfinals (six teams remain):
Coventry National 3, East Greenwich 2 (elim.)
South Kingstown American 9, Narragansett 2 (elim.)

Elimination Bracket Semifinal (four teams remain):
Coventry National 14, South Kingstown American 4 (elim.)

Elimination Bracket Final (three teams remain):
Coventry National 8, Chariho 3 (elim.)

Championship Game:
Coventry American 16, Coventry National 9 (TITLE)

Click here to return to the top of the page.


Rhode Island District 4 Tournament

Tournament Results:

Format: Pool play, with leagues divided into two pools for round-robin competition. The top two teams in each pool advance to the semifinal round.

Pool Competition Results:

(Pool 'A' Participants: Cumberland American, East Woonsocket, Lincoln, Scituate/Foster, and Smithfield)

(Pool 'B' Participants: Bernon, Burrillville, Cumberland National, Gloucester, and North Smithfield)

Pool 'A' Tournament

Lincoln 8, Cumberland American 4
Scituate/Foster 14, East Woonsocket 11
Smithfield 9, Scituate/Foster 6
Cumberland American 16, East Woonsocket 0
East Woonsocket 11, Smithfield 4
Lincoln 9, Scituate/Foster 0
Lincoln 12, East Woonsocket 1
Cumberland American 11, Smithfield 7
9 - Scituate/Foster versus Cumberland American (7/10)
Lincoln 13, Smithfield 0

Pool 'B' Tournament

Burrillville 13, Bernon 6
Cumberland National 8, North Smithfield 2
Burrillville 1, Cumberland National 0
Bernon 10, Gloucester 0
Cumberland National 21, Gloucester 2
Burrillville 10, North Smithfield 4
North Smithfield 16, Gloucester 5
Cumberland National 15, Bernon 0
North Smithfield 10, Bernon 2
Burrillville 13, Gloucester 1


Pool 'A' Standings

W

L
Lincoln 4 0
Cumberland American 2 1
Scituate/Foster 1 2
East Woonsocket 1 3
Smithfield 1 3


Pool 'B' Standings

W

L
Burrillville 4 0
Cumberland National 3 1
North Smithfield 2 2
Bernon 1 3
Gloucester 0 4

The top two teams in each pool advance to the semifinal round.

Ties are broken based on records in head-to-head competition among tied teams. If a clear winner cannot be determined from head-to-head results, the tie is broken by calculating the ratio of runs allowed to defensive innings played for all teams involved in the tie. The team with the lowest runs-per-defensive-inning ratio advances.

In the event of a tie involving three or more teams, once the initial tie is broken, the remaining tied teams are again compared on head-to-head record to determine if a clear winner can be identified. If no clear winner can be identified from head-to-head results among the remaining tied teams, the runs-per-defensive-inning ratio is again used. This process is repeated until all ties have been broken.

District 4 Finals
Championship Game Host - Lincoln
At Randy Hien Field

Semifinal Round (Friday, July 12):
Lincoln 10, Cumberland National 3
Cumberland American 8, Burrillville 2

Championship Game (Sunday, July 14):
Lincoln 13, Cumberland American 2 (TITLE)

Click here to return to the top of the page.




Prior Year
State Tournament


Next Year
State Tournament

The Unpage brings you unprecedented tournament coverage.
Thank-you for visiting Unpage Publications!
Contact the Unpage.
Copyright © 2014, Unpage Publications. All rights reserved.
Last revision: 06/08/2014