2015 Rhode Island State Little League® Tournament Results
Unpage Home | Rhode Island Main Page

Rhode Island District Tournament Results
Major Baseball Division



Prior Year
State Tournament
2015

Next Year
State Tournament

District 1 | District 2 | District 3 | District 4

Click here to view 2015 Rhode Island State Tournament results.


Rhode Island District 1 Tournament
Championship Game Host - Cranston Western
At Michael P. Varrato Field; Chaffee Complex

Tournament Results:

Opening Round:
Mount Pleasant 10, North Providence East 4
Johnston 8, North Providence West 2
Cranston Western d. Cranston East
Silverlake/Olneyville 11, Elmwood 1

Elimination Bracket - Round 1 (eight teams remain):
North Providence East 5, North Providence West 2 (elim.)
Cranston East 15, Elmwood 6 (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Semifinals:
Johnston 14, Mount Pleasant 8
Cranston Western 11, Silverlake/Olneyville 1

Elimination Bracket Quarterfinals (six teams remain):
Silverlake/Olneyville 6, North Providence East 2 (elim.)
Mount Pleasant 5, Cranston East 0 (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Final:
Cranston Western 10, Johnston 0

Elimination Bracket Semifinal (four teams remain):
Silverlake/Olneyville 7, Mount Pleasant 2 (elim.)

Elimination Bracket Final (three teams remain):
Johnston 12, Silverlake/Olneyville 5 (elim.)

Championship Game:
Cranston Western 12, Johnston 1 (TITLE)

Click here to return to the top of the page.


Rhode Island District 2 Tournament

Tournament Results:

Opening Round:
Portsmouth 6, Tiverton 5
Rumford 7, Darlington 3
Pineview 2, Warren 0
Barrington 19, Fairlawn 1
Newport 4, King Philip 0
Middletown 12, Riverside 0

Winner's Bracket Quarterfinals:
Portsmouth 13, East Providence 0
Rumford 10, Pineview 0
Barrington 9, Newport 4
Middletown 14, Little Compton 3

Elimination Bracket - Round 1 (fourteen teams remain):
King Philip 19, Fairlawn 0 (elim.)
Darlington 6, Warren 0 (elim.)

Elimination Bracket - Round 2 (twelve teams remain):
Pineview 4, Riverside 3 (elim.)
Newport 10, Tiverton 0 (elim.)
King Philip 11, East Providence 1 (elim.)
Darlington 10, Little Compton 2 (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Semifinals:
Portsmouth 3, Rumford 1
Barrington 9, Middletown 1

Elimination Bracket - Round 3 (eight teams remain):
King Philip 12, Pineview 2 (elim.)
Darlington 6, Newport 4 (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Final:
Portsmouth 3, Barrington 2

Elimination Bracket Quarterfinals (six teams remain):
King Philip 7, Middletown 6 (elim.)
Darlington 9, Rumford 5 (elim.)

Elimination Bracket Semifinal (four teams remain):
Darlington 7, King Philip 2 (elim.)

Elimination Bracket Final (three teams remain):
Barrington 5, Darlington 3 (elim.)

Championship Series:
Barrington 7, Portsmouth 5
Portsmouth 11, Barrington 10 (TITLE)

Click here to return to the top of the page.


Rhode Island District 3 Tournament

Tournament Results:

Opening Round:
Warwick American/Continental 7, Wickford 5
South Kingstown American 11, South Kingstown National 1
East Greenwich 10, North Kingstown 0
Coventry National 11, Narragansett 1
Warwick North 8, Coventry American 6

Winner's Bracket Quarterfinals:
Warwick American/Continental 10, Chariho 0
South Kingstown American 15, Exeter/West Greenwich 5
East Greenwich 11, Coventry National 1
Warwick North 5, Westerly 3

Elimination Bracket - Round 1 (thirteen teams remain):
Narragansett 4, North Kingstown 2 (elim.)

Elimination Bracket - Round 2 (twelve teams remain):
Coventry American 11, Exeter/West Greenwich 7 (elim.)
Wickford 7, Coventry National 2 (elim.)
South Kingstown National 12, Westerly 2 (elim.)
Narragansett 9, Chariho 6 (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Semifinals:
South Kingstown American 7, Warwick American/Continental 2
East Greenwich 13, Warwick North 3

Elimination Bracket - Round 3 (eight teams remain):
Narragansett 13, Coventry American 3 (elim.)
Wickford 9, South Kingstown National 1 (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Final:
South Kingstown American 8, East Greenwich 4

Elimination Bracket Quarterfinals (six teams remain):
Warwick North 12, Narragansett 11 (elim.)
Warwick American/Continental 8, Wickford 5 (elim.)

Elimination Bracket Semifinal (four teams remain):
Warwick American/Continental 8, Warwick North 5 (elim.)

Elimination Bracket Final (three teams remain):
Warwick American/Continental 7, East Greenwich 6 (elim.)

Championship Series:
Warwick American/Continental 13, South Kingstown American 3
South Kingstown American 12, Warwick American/Continental 2 (TITLE)

Click here to return to the top of the page.


Rhode Island District 4 Tournament
Championship Game Host - Burrillville
At Peck Park

Tournament Results:

Opening Round:
Woonsocket 13, Scituate/Foster 0

Winner's Bracket Quarterfinals:
Lincoln 14, Cumberland American 1
Smithfield 5, Cumberland National 3
Woonsocket 16, North Smithfield 0
Burrillville 13, Glocester 4

Elimination Bracket - Round 1 (nine teams remain):
Cumberland American 9, Scituate/Foster 5 (elim.)

Elimination Bracket - Round 2 (eight teams remain):
North Smithfield 8, Glocester 5 (elim.)
Cumberland National 11, Cumberland American 1 (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Semifinals:
Lincoln 6, Smithfield 4
Woonsocket 8, Burrillville 2

Elimination Bracket Quarterfinals (six teams remain):
Smithfield 17, North Smithfield 3 (elim.)
Cumberland National 5, Burrillville 3 (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Final:
Lincoln 7, Woonsocket 1

Elimination Bracket Semifinal (four teams remain):
Smithfield 10, Cumberland National 9 (elim.)

Elimination Bracket Final (three teams remain):
Smithfield 2, Woonsocket 1 (elim.)

Championship Game:
Lincoln 8, Smithfield 4 (TITLE)

Click here to return to the top of the page.




Prior Year
State Tournament


Next Year
State Tournament

The Unpage brings you unprecedented tournament coverage.
Thank-you for visiting Unpage Publications!
Contact the Unpage.
Copyright © 2016, Unpage Publications. All rights reserved.
Last revision: 06/05/2016