2016 Rhode Island State Little League® Tournament Results
Unpage Home | Rhode Island Main Page

Rhode Island District Tournament Results
Major Baseball Division



Prior Year
State Tournament
2016

Next Year
State Tournament

District 1 | District 2 | District 3 | District 4

Click here to view 2016 Rhode Island State Tournament results.


Rhode Island District 1 Tournament
Championship Game Host - Cranston Western

Tournament Results:

Opening Round:
Mount Pleasant 11, Silver Lake/Olneyville 5
Cranston Western 17, Cranston East 4
North Providence East 17, North Providence West 6
Johnston 21, Elmwood 2

Elimination Bracket - Round 1 (eight teams remain):
Cranston East 16, Silver Lake/Olneyville 1 (elim.)
North Providence West 21, Elmwood 4 (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Semifinals:
Cranston Western 14, Mount Pleasant 0
Johnston 10, North Providence East 4

Elimination Bracket Quarterfinals (six teams remain):
Cranston East 14, North Providence East 11 (elim.)
North Providence West 6, Mount Pleasant 3 (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Final:
Cranston Western d. Johnston

Elimination Bracket Semifinal (four teams remain):
North Providence West 16, Cranston East 14 (elim.)

Elimination Bracket Final (three teams remain):
Johnston 15, North Providence West 0 (elim.)

Championship Game:
Cranston Western 17, Johnston 1 (TITLE)

Click here to return to the top of the page.


Rhode Island District 2 Tournament
Championship Game Host - Middletown

Tournament Results:

Opening Round:
Pineview 13, Tiverton 8
Darlington 13, East Providence 1
Barrington 10, King Philip 5
Middletown 7, Rumford 1
Newport 1, Riverside 0

Winner's Bracket Quarterfinals:
Pineview 12, Fairlawn 2
Darlington 5, Warren 3
Middletown 14, Barrington 9
Portsmouth 11, Newport 0

Elimination Bracket - Round 1 (thirteen teams remain):
King Philip 8, Rumford 4 (elim.)

Elimination Bracket - Round 2 (twelve teams remain):
Warren 7, Riverside 6 (elim.)
Barrington 10, Tiverton 0 (elim.)
Newport 9, East Providence 3 (elim.)
King Philip 21, Fairlawn 0 (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Semifinals:
Darlington 10, Pineview 3
Middletown 13, Portsmouth 6

Elimination Bracket - Round 3 (eight teams remain):
King Philip 8, Warren 2 (elim.)
Barrington 5, Newport 3 (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Final:
Middletown 7, Portsmouth 6

Elimination Bracket Quarterfinals (six teams remain):
Barrington 13, Pineview 9 (elim.)
Portsmouth 13, King Philip 10 (elim.)

Elimination Bracket Semifinal (four teams remain):
Barrington 7, Portsmouth 3 (elim.)

Elimination Bracket Final (three teams remain):
Barrington 12, Darlington 5 (elim.)

Championship Game:
Middletown 2, Barrington 1 (TITLE)

Click here to return to the top of the page.


Rhode Island District 3 Tournament
Championship Game Host - South Kingstown
At Tuckertown Park

Tournament Results:

Opening Round:
Westerly 10, Wickford 0
Warwick North 11, Coventry American 3
Coventry National 11, Exeter/West Greenwich 5
East Greenwich 13, Chariho 3

Winner's Bracket Quarterfinals:
Westerly 12, North Kingstown 2
Warwick North 11, Narragansett 1
South Kingstown 15, Coventry National 5
East Greenwich 13, Warwick Continental/American 3

Elimination Bracket - Round 1 (twelve teams remain):
North Kingstown 5, Exeter/West Greenwich 3 (elim.)
Narragansett 10, Chariho 6 (elim.)
Coventry National 11, Wickford 4 (elim.)
Coventry American 10, Warwick Continental/American 2 (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Semifinals:
Warwick North 11, Westerly 1
South Kingstown 10, East Greenwich 9

Elimination Bracket - Round 2 (eight teams remain):
North Kingstown 5, Narragansett 4 (elim.)
Coventry National 11, Coventry American 1 (elim.)

Elimination Bracket Quarterfinals (six teams remain):
East Greenwich 11, North Kingstown 1 (elim.)
Coventry National 4, Westerly 2 (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Final:
Warwick North 8, South Kingstown 3

Elimination Bracket Semifinal (four teams remain):
East Greenwich 12, Coventry National 2 (elim.)

Elimination Bracket Final (three teams remain):
South Kingstown 7, East Greenwich 5 (elim.)

Championship Series:
South Kingstown 9, Warwick North 4
Warwick North 7, South Kingstown 3 (TITLE)

Click here to return to the top of the page.


Rhode Island District 4 Tournament
Championship Game Host - Burrillville
At Richard Peck Athletic Complex

Tournament Results:

Opening Round:
Smithfield 16, Cumberland National 13

Winner's Bracket Quarterfinals:
Lincoln 5, Woonsocket 4
Cumberland American 8, North Smithfield 4
Smithfield 10, Glocester 0 (4 innings)
Burrillville 11, Scituate/Foster 1

Elimination Bracket - Round 1 (nine teams remain):
Woonsocket 7, Cumberland National 6 (elim.)

Elimination Bracket - Round 2 (eight teams remain):
Glocester 10, Scituate/Foster 5 (elim.)
North Smithfield 7, Woonsocket 6 (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Semifinals:
Cumberland American 8, Lincoln 7
Burrillville 4, Smithfield 0

Elimination Bracket Quarterfinals (six teams remain):
Lincoln 39, Glocester 1 (elim.)
Smithfield 14, North Smithfield 2 (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Final:
Cumberland American 3, Burrillville 0

Elimination Bracket Semifinal (four teams remain):
Lincoln 12, Smithfield 2 (elim.)

Elimination Bracket Final (three teams remain):
Lincoln 6, Burrillville 2 (elim.)

Championship Series:
Lincoln 8, Cumberland American 1
Lincoln 18, Cumberland American 14 (TITLE)

Click here to return to the top of the page.




Prior Year
State Tournament


Next Year
State Tournament

The Unpage brings you unprecedented tournament coverage.
Thank-you for visiting Unpage Publications!
Contact the Unpage.
Copyright © 2016, Unpage Publications. All rights reserved.
Last revision: 11/12/2016