2017 Rhode Island State Little League® Tournament Results
Unpage Home | Rhode Island Main Page

Rhode Island District Tournament Results
Major Baseball Division



Prior Year
State Tournament
2017

Next Year
State Tournament

District 1 | District 2 | District 3 | District 4

Click here to view 2017 Rhode Island State Tournament results.


Rhode Island District 1 Tournament
Championship Game Host - Cranston Western
At Varrato Field

Tournament Results:

Opening Round:
Elmwood d. Fox Point/East Side

Winner's Bracket Quarterfinals:
Cranston Western 8, Silver Lake/Olneyville 4
Johnston 11, North Providence East 1
North Providence West 10, Mount Pleasant 0
Cranston East 11, Elmwood 1

Elimination Bracket - Round 1 (nine teams remain):
Silver Lake/Olneyville 18, Fox Point/East Side 5 (elim.)

Elimination Bracket - Round 2 (eight teams remain):
Elmwood 7, Mount Pleasant 4 (elim.)
Silver Lake/Olneyville 16, North Providence East 1 (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Semifinals:
Cranston Western 11, Johnston 0
North Providence West 12, Cranston East 1

Elimination Bracket Quarterfinals (six teams remain):
Johnston d. Silver Lake/Olneyville (elim.)
Cranston East 7, Elmwood 1 (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Final:
Cranston Western 9, North Providence West 1

Elimination Bracket Semifinal (four teams remain):
Johnston 12, Cranston East 2 (elim.)

Elimination Bracket Final (three teams remain):
Johnston 12, North Providence West 7 (elim.)

Championship Game:
Cranston Western d. Johnston (TITLE)

Click here to return to the top of the page.


Rhode Island District 2 Tournament
Championship Game Host - Riverside (East Providence)

Tournament Results:

Opening Round:
King Philip 18, East Providence 0
Darlington 10, Pineview 0
Riverside 10, Barrington 9
Portsmouth 9, Newport 0

Winner's Bracket Quarterfinals:
King Philip 10, Middletown 1
Darlington 2, Warren 1
Riverside 13, Rumford 1
Portsmouth 12, Fairlawn 2

Elimination Bracket - Round 1 (twelve teams remain):
Barrington 13, Middletown 1 (elim.)
Newport 6, Warren 4 (elim.)
Rumford 7, East Providence 1 (elim.)
Pineview 11, Fairlawn 1 (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Semifinals:
King Philip 11, Darlington 1
Riverside 14, Portsmouth 0

Elimination Bracket - Round 2 (eight teams remain):
Barrington 7, Newport 0 (elim.)
Pineview 12, Rumford 2 (elim.)

Elimination Bracket Quarterfinals (six teams remain):
Pineview 8, Darlington 7 (elim.)
Barrington 8, Portsmouth 4 (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Final:
Riverside 3, King Philip 2

Elimination Bracket Semifinal (four teams remain):
Barrington 14, Pineview 7 (elim.)

Elimination Bracket Final (three teams remain):
King Philip 3, Barrington 0 (elim.)

Championship Game:
Riverside 2, King Philip 0 (TITLE)

Click here to return to the top of the page.


Rhode Island District 3 Tournament
Championship Game Host - South Kingstown
At Tuckertown Field

Tournament Results:

Opening Round:
Coventry 10, North kingstown 0
Warwick North 4, Warwick Continental/American 0
South Kingstown 8, Wickford 3

Winner's Bracket Quarterfinals:
Narragansett 10, Westerly 0
Coventry 5, East Greenwich 4
Warwick North 7, Chariho 4
South Kingstown 6, Exeter/West Greenwich 0

Elimination Bracket - Round 1 (eleven teams remain):
Warwick Continental/American 10, Westerly 0 (elim.)
East Greenwich 10, Wickford 7 (elim.)
Chariho 13, North Kingstown 3 (elim.)

Elimination Bracket - Round 2 (eight teams remain):
East Greenwich 6, Warwick Continental/American 2 (elim.)
Chariho 11, Exeter/West Greenwich 1 (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Semifinals:
Coventry 6, Narragansett 0
South Kingstown 4, Warwick North 3

Elimination Bracket Quarterfinals (six teams remain):
Narragansett 10, Chariho 9 (elim.)
Warwick North 5, East Greenwich 2 (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Final:
Coventry 7, South Kingstown 0

Elimination Bracket Semifinal (four teams remain):
Warwick North 12, Narragansett 11 (elim.)

Elimination Bracket Final (three teams remain):
South Kingstown 8, Warwick North 5 (elim.)

Championship Series:
South Kingstown 4, Coventry 2
South Kingstown 5, Coventry 4 (TITLE)

Click here to return to the top of the page.


Rhode Island District 4 Tournament
Championship Game Host - Burrillville
At Dick Peck Field

Tournament Results:

Opening Round:
Cumberland American 8, Burrillville 3

Winner's Bracket Quarterfinals:
Scituate/Foster 8, Glocester 2
North Smithfield 5, Cumberland National 4
Smithfield 12, Woonsocket 9
Cumberland American 12, Lincoln 2

Elimination Bracket - Round 1 (nine teams remain):
Burrillville 15, Glocester 5 (elim.)

Elimination Bracket - Round 2 (eight teams remain):
Lincoln 1, Woonsocket 0 (elim.)
Burrillville 17, Cumberland National 4 (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Semifinals:
Scituate/Foster 3, North Smithfield 1
Cumberland American 8, Smithfield 0

Elimination Bracket Quarterfinals (six teams remain):
Lincoln 10, North Smithfield 0 (elim.)
Burrillville 6, Smithfield 5 (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Final:
Cumberland American 6, Scituate/Foster 1

Elimination Bracket Semifinal (four teams remain):
Lincoln 11, Burrillville 7 (elim.)

Elimination Bracket Final (three teams remain):
Lincoln 11, Scituate/Foster 4 (elim.)

Championship Game:
Cumberland American 9, Lincoln 7 (TITLE)

Click here to return to the top of the page.




Prior Year
State Tournament


Next Year
State Tournament

The Unpage brings you unprecedented tournament coverage.
Thank-you for visiting Unpage Publications!
Contact the Unpage.
Copyright © 2017, Unpage Publications. All rights reserved.
Last revision: 12/15/2017