1958 Southern California Little League® Tournament Results

California State Tournament



Toward the past
1958

Toward the present

NOTE: California held a single state tournament in 1958, instead of separate divisional tournaments for Northern and Southern California.

California State Tournament
Host - San Bernardino
At JCC Park

Participating Teams:
Section 1 Champions
Section 2 Champions
Section 3 Champions
Section 4 Champions
Sacramento Town & Country (District 6)
Santa Cruz American (District 9)
El Monte Norwood Village (District 18)
Long Beach Los Altos (District 27)

Tournament Results:

Semifinals:
Sacramento Town and Country 1, Santa Cruz American 0
El Monte Norwood Village 2, Long Beach Los Altos 1

Championship Game:
Sacramento Town and Country 4, El Monte Norwood Village 1 (TITLE)


Summary:

If you have details on the 1958 California State Tournament, please contact the Unpage.

Follow Sacramento Town & Country at the Western Region Tournament -- Click here to view results.


1958 California Sectional Tournament Results:

District Champions
in Section 1
District Champions
in Section 2
D1 - Anderson
D2 - Marysville
D3 - Mill Valley National
D4 - West Vallejo-Mare Island
D5 - Carmichael
D6 - Sacramento Town and Country
D7 - Sacramento Fruitridge
D8 - Stockton Sunset

Section 1 Tournament

Tournament Results:
1 - Marysville 8, Anderson 3
2 - West Vallejo-Mare Island 1, Mill Valley National 0
3 - Sacramento Town & Country 3, Carmichael 0
4 - Sacramento Fruitridge 2, Stockton Sunset 1
5 - Marysville 6, West Vallejo-Mare Island 5
6 - Sacramento Town & Country 7, Sacramento Fruitridge 0
7 - Sacramento Town & Country 3, Marysville 1 (TITLE)

D9 - Santa Cruz American
D10 - Tulare Western
D11 - Menlo Park American
D12 - San Jose American
D13 - Ventura American
D14 - Sepulveda
D15 - Sherman Oaks
D16 - Lancaster Monte Vista

Section 2 Tournament

Tournament Results:
1 - Santa Cruz American 11, Tulare Western 2
2 - Menlo Park American 8, San Jose American 0
3 - Sepulveda 1, Ventura American 0
4 - Sherman Oaks d. Lancaster Monte Vista
5 - Santa Cruz American 1, Menlo Park American 0
6 - Sherman Oaks 2, Sepulveda 1
7 - Santa Cruz American 3, Sherman Oaks 2 (TITLE)

District Champions
in Section 3
District Champions
in Section 4
D17 - Pasadena Central
D18 - Norwood Village (El Monte)
D19 - West Covina American
D20 - East Whittier
D21 - Cucamonga
D22 - East Baseline (San Bernardino)
D23 - Colton Lions
D24 - Jurupa (Riverside)

Section 3 Tournament

Tournament Results:
1 - Norwood Village 6, Pasadena Central 2
2 - West Covina American 1, East Whittier 0
3 - Cucamonga 7, East Baseline 1
4 - Colton Lions 16, Riverside Jurupa 0
5 - Norwood Village 6, West Covina American 5
6 - Colton Lions 5, Cucamonga 1
7 - Norwood Village 3, Colton Lions 0 (TITLE)

D25 -
D26 - South Redondo
D27 - Los Altos (Long Beach)
D28 - Hawthorne
D29 - Little Lake (Norwalk)
D30 - Santa Ana Southwest National
D31 - El Cajon National
D32 - Point Loma
D33 - San Diego Encanto

Section 4 Tournament

Tournament Results:
1 - Point Loma 4, San Diego Encanto 3
2 - South Redondo d. District 25 Champions
3 - Los Altos 5, Hawthorne 4
4 - Santa Ana Southwest National 2, Little Lake 0
5 - Point Loma 8, El Cajon National 0
6 - Los Altos 8, Santa Ana Southwest National 5
7 - South Redondo d. Point Loma
8 - Los Altos 6, South Redondo 5 (TITLE)



Toward the past


Toward the present
The Unpage brings you unprecedented tournament coverage.
Thank-you for visiting!
Click for information on contacting the Unpage.
Copyright © 2002, Unpage Publications. All rights reserved.
Last revision: 06/18/2002