1982 Southern California Little League® Tournament Results

Southern California Divisional Tournament



Toward the past
1982

Toward the present

Southern California Divisional Tournament
Championship Game Host - Huntington Beach Robinwood
At Robinwood LL Field

Participating Teams:
Section 1 Champions
Section 2 Champions
Section 3 Champions
Section 4 Champions
Section 5 Champions
Section 6 Champions
Section 7 Champions
Section 8 Champions
Santa Paula (District 63)
Alhambra American (District 18)
North Torrance (District 27)
Norwalk (District 29)
West Yorba Linda (District 56)
Vineyard (Rancho Cucamonga) (District 21)
La Sierra (Riverside) (District 24)
South Bay (Chula Vista) (District 42)

Tournament Results:

Quarterfinals:
West Yorba Linda 1, North Torrance 0 (9 innings)
Alhambra American d. Santa Paula
Vineyard 6, La Sierra 0
South Bay 9, Norwalk 6

Semifinals:
Alhambra American 2, West Yorba Linda 1
South Bay 16, Vineyard 1

Championship Game:
South Bay 7, Alhambra American 1 (TITLE)


Summary:

More details about this tournament will be published at a later date.

Follow South Bay at the Western Region Tournament -- Click here to view results.


1982 Southern California District Champions and Sectional Tournament Results:

District Champions
in Section 1
District Champions
in Section 2
D13 -
D15 - West Valley (San Fernando)
D40 - Northridge National
D51 - American Indian (Palmdale)
D63 - Santa Paula

Section 1 Tournament

Tournament Results:
1 - Santa Paula d. District 13
2 - American Indian 6, Northridge National 4
3 - Santa Paula d. West Valley
4 - Northridge National versus District 13 (elim.)
5 - West Valley d. Winner 4 (elim.)
6 - Santa Paula 17, American Indian 1
7 - American Indian 6, West Valley 2 (elim.)
8 - Santa Paula 13, American Indian 3 (TITLE)

D14 - North Hollywood
D16 - Tujunga
D17 - West Altadena
D18 - Alhambra American

Section 2 Tournament

Tournament Results:
1 - North Hollywood 13, Tujunga 8
2 - West Altadena 3, Alhambra American 2
3 - Alhambra American 7, Tujunga 0 (elim.)
4 - West Altadena 13, North Hollywood 1
5 - Alhambra American 5, North Hollywood 4 (elim.)
6 - Alhambra American 8, West Altadena 5
7 - Alhambra American 5, West Altadena 4 (TITLE)

District Champions
in Section 3
District Champions
in Section 4
D25 - Malibu
D26 -
D27 - North Torrance
D36 -
D37 - Ladera (Inglewood)

Section 3 Tournament

Tournament Results:
North Torrance won the Section 3 Tournament.

If you can provide results from this tournament, please contact the Unpage.

D28 - Bell Gardens
D29 - Norwalk
D38 - West Lakewood
D62 - Ocean View (Huntington Beach)

Section 4 Tournament

Tournament Results:
1 - Norwalk d. Bell Gardens
2 - Ocean View d. West Lakewood
3 - Bell Gardens 3, West Lakewood 2 (9 innings; elim.)
4 - Norwalk versus Ocean View
5 - Bell Gardens versus Loser 4 (elim.)
6/7 - Norwalk Central d. Ocean View or Bell Gardens(TITLE)

If you can provide further results from this tournament, please contact the Unpage.

District Champions
in Section 5
District Champions
in Section 6
D30 - Northeast Santa Ana
D46 - Central Garden Grove
D55 - North Mission Viejo
D56 - West Yorba Linda

Section 5 Tournament
Host - Brea (District 56)
At Arovista Park

Tournament Results:
1 - West Yorba Linda 1, Northeast Santa Ana 0
2 - Central Garden Grove 1, North Mission Viejo 0
3 - Northeast Santa Ana 1, North Mission Viejo 0 (elim.)
4 - Central Garden Grove 4, West Yorba Linda 1
5 - West Yorba Linda 4, Northeast Santa Ana 1 (elim.)
6 - West Yorba Linda 5, Central Garden Grove 0 (12 innings)
7 - West Yorba Linda 5, Central Garden Grove 3 (TITLE)

D19 - Covina National
D20 - Diamond Bar American
D21 - Vineyard (Rancho Cucamonga)
D23 - Upland National
D60 - La Puente

Section 6 Tournament
Host - Western Region Headquarters
At Al Houghton Stadium

Tournament Results:
1 - Diamond Bar American 2, Covina National 1
2 - La Puente 10, Upland National 3
3 - Vineyard 3, Diamond Bar American 1
4 - Covina National 12, Upland National 6 (elim.)
5 - Diamond Bar American 5, Covina National 3 (elim.)
6 - Vineyard 12, La Puente 6
7 - La Puente 6, Diamond Bar American 5 (elim.)
8 - Vineyard 4, La Puente 2 (TITLE)

District Champions
in Section 7
District Champions
in Section 8
D24 - La Sierra (Riverside)
D43 - Warner Hodgdon (San Bernardino)
D49 - East Barstow
D58 - Yucaipa

Section 7 Tournament
Host - San Bernardino (District 43)
At Gillette Field

Tournament Results:
1 - La Sierra 2, East Barstow 1
2 - Yucaipa 5, Warner Hodgdon 0
3 - Warner Hodgdon 4, East Barstow 3 (elim.)
4 - La Sierra 7, Yucaipa 3
5 - Yucaipa 7, Warner Hodgdon 2 (elim.)
6 - La Sierra 4, Yucaipa 0 (TITLE)

D22 - Mexicali (Mexico)
D31 -
D32 -
D33 -
D41 - El Cajon American
D42 - South Bay (Chula Vista)

Section 8 Tournament

Tournament Results:
1 - El Cajon American 9, Mexicali 0
2 - District 32 versus District 33
3 - Chula Vista South Bay 3, El Cajon American 0
4 - District 31 versus Winner 2
Chula Vista South Bay is the eventual tournament champion.

If you can provide further results from this tournament, please contact the Unpage.




Toward the past


Toward the present

The Unpage brings you unprecedented tournament coverage.
Thank-you for visiting
Unpage Publications!
Contact the Unpage.
Copyright © 2005, Unpage Publications. All rights reserved.
Last revision: 09/04/2005